BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

KNOCK - KYTE

NEXT PAGE

LANACHAN - LAPWORTH

LA MONTE - LAMY

450 NAMES

Last updates : 9th June 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

1023

Pte

LA MONTE

John Dye

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

172457

Pte

LA POINTE

Oliva

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

67297

Pte

LA VEERE

Matthew

Royal Army Medical Corps

19th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

7429

Pte

LABAN

Elizah

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

 

Bouzincourt Ridge Cemetery

 

3193

Pte

LABAT

Walter de Burgh

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

42

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/5968

Pte

LABBETT

John

7th The Queen's

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

56110

Pte

LABDON

Sidney

Royal Army Medical Corps

14th July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

120687

Pte

LABELLE

Denis

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

416403

Pte

LABELLE

Ferrier

22e d'infanterie canadienne

24th October

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Courcelette sector

410124

Pte

LABELLE

Jules

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

449147

Pte

LABELLE

Magloire

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

21

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

121544

Pte

LABELLE

Omer

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

18

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

172369

Pte

LABERGE

Joseph Alfred

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

26

Vimy Memorial

 

139621

Pte

LABRECQUE

Joseph Arthur

60th Canadian Infantry

20th September

36

Vimy Memorial

 

17811

Pte

LABRUM

Frederick

2nd Northamptonshire

27th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

4719

Pte

LACEY

Alfred William

1/2nd London

1st July

27

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

16600

Pte

LACEY

Arthur

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Attack on Grandcourt

102441

Gnr

LACEY

Edward

Royal Horse Artillery

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11398

Pte

LACEY

Edward

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

2358

Pte

LACEY

Edward Francis Patrick

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

24

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

LACEY

Edward Severs

11th Cheshire

21st October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

551681

Rfn

LACEY

Frederick Henry P.

1/16th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

24148

Pte

LACEY

Frederick Percy

8th Norfolk

5th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

22624

Pte

LACEY

George

1st Northamptonshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Pozieres

6134

Pte

LACEY

George John

1/2nd London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23829

Pte

LACEY

George Wilson

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

470372

Rfn

LACEY

Henry William

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11264

L/Cpl

LACEY

James

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Ginchy

18273

Pte

LACEY

John

7th Royal Lancaster

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24931

Pte

LACEY

John

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

470382

Rfn

LACEY, MM

Joseph Edward

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6487

Sgt

LACEY

Leslie Edward

10th Royal West Kent

14th September

21

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

 

2/Lt

LACEY

Thomas Henry

17th K.R.R.C.

4th September

35

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack North of the Ancre

14821

Pte

LACEY

William

7th Somerset Light Infantry

9th September

20

St Sever Cemetery

Capture of Guillemont

1814

Pte

LACEY

William

7th East Surrey

3rd October

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Gueudecourt

361

Rfn

LACEY

William Alfred Edward

1/21st London

15th September

18

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

9978

Pte

LACEY

William Charles

1st North Staffordshire

19th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Guillemont.

10000

Sgt

LACEY

William H.

2nd Royal Scots

25th July

24

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

LACEY

William Stocks

RAMC & 11th Royal West Kent

11th October

29

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

410125

Pte

LACHANCE

Nelson John

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

45750

Pte

LACK

Frederick

18th Machine Gun Coy

16th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/22417

Rfn

LACK

Harry

7th K.R.R.C.

1st October

24

St Sever Cemetery

Delville Wood /Flers area

121429

Pte

LACK

Herbert

12th York and Lancaster

6th July

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

LACK

John Westlake

8th Suffolk

26th July

26

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

LACK

Reginald Lambert

14th Royal Irish Rifles

18th July

 

Thames Ditton (St Nicholas) Churchyard

Died of wounds

23156

Pte

LACKEN

William Joseph Charles

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

25

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Regina Trench

20/355

Cpl

LACKENBY

William Hogg

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/9247

Rfn

LACKEY

John William

13th K.R.R.C.

4th August

19

Arras Memorial

High Wood

17609

Pte

LACKEY

Robert

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

105103

Pte

LACKIE

Harvey

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

428656

Pte

LACROIX

David

7th Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Taking of a part of Hessian Trench

23157

Pte

LACROIX

Joseph

15th Canadian Infantry

16th October

25

St Sever Cemetery

Courcelette sector

17427

Gnr

LACY

Herbert

Royal Garrison Artillery

20th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

6964

Pte

LACY

Johns

75th Machine Gun Coy

8th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

F/1040

Cpl

LACY

Reginald

17th Middlesex

8th August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

 

Cpt

LACY

Wilfrid Henry

15th Hampshire

7th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack of Gird Lines

19475

L/Cpl

LADBROOK

Arthur William

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

SS/1356

Pte

LADBROOKE

William Robert

Army Service Corps

21st August

19

Couin British Cemetery

 

1526

Pte

LADBURY

Alfred Edward

7th East Surrey

31st July

 

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Martinsart / Ovillers sector

447795

Pte

LADDS

Philip Colver

49th Canadian Infantry

15th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

4234

Pte

LADSON

Norman

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

27th July

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

1679

Sgt

LAERMAN

Louis Charles

1st South African Infantry

18th July

24

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Longueval / Delville Wood

81506

Cpl

LAFAVE

Joseph Edward

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

32

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

2331

Pte

LAFFERTY

James

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Ginchy

4054

Pte

LAFFERTY

John

16th Australian Infantry

30th August

33

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4224

Pte

LAFFERTY

Louis

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

17th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

West of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

6616

Gnr

LAFFERTY

William

Royal Field Artillery

1st September

20

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10448

Pte

LAFFIN

Francis

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12528

Pte

LAFFOLEY

Henry Edward

8th Devonshire

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of High Wood

33451

Pte

LAFFOLEY

John Winter

8th Devonshire

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

22088

Pte

LAFFY

John

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

457160

Pte

LAFLAMME

Lous

60th Canadian Infantry

18th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2957

Pte

LAFLIN

Edward William

1/8th Middlesex

1st July

20

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

P/624

Rfn

LAFLIN

Ernest Alfred

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

30

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

3131

Pte

LAFLIN

Harry

1/8th Worcestershire

29th July

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

Serre sector or La Boisselle sector

13180

Pte

LAFLIN

James

9th Suffolk

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

7600

Sgt

LAFLIN

William Robert

2nd Suffolk

10th July

29

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Montauban sector

145383

Pte

LAFORCE

Angus

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd October

23

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

144104

Pte

LAFRANCE

No

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

3553

Pte

LAGAN

Daniel

6th Connaught Rangers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ginchy

5327

L/Cpl

LAGDON

George Archibald James

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/17735

Rfn

LAGDON

William

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43964

Cpl

LAGDON, MM

William

Royal Horse Artillery

27th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

6050

Bbr

LAGGETT

Henry Alfred

Royal Garrison Artillery

25th September

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

1374

Pte

LAHEE

Arthur Ernest

3rd South African Infantry

15th-20th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

1984

Cpl

LAHEE

Terence

1/9th London

1st July

2

Canadian Cemetery n2, Neuville St-Vaast

 

254

Pte

LAHEY

Robert Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

28

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

2608

Pte

LAHEY

Walter George

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack and taking of Pozieres

22901

Pte

LAHIVE

John

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

47409

Gnr

LAHORE

William

Royal Horse Artillery

27th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

16190

L/Cpl

LAID

Henry

18th Liverpool

2nd July

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

106338

Sgt

LAIDLAW

Andrew

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

39

Vimy Memorial

 

8/3938

Pte

LAIDLAW

Francis Andrew

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

20

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

TF/3833

L/Cpl

LAIDLAW

Frederick John

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/20127

Pte

LAIDLAW

George

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm / Delville Wood

22523

Cpl

LAIDLAW

James

17th Royal Scots

27th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/16483

Pte

LAIDLAW, MM

James

6th Cameron Highlanders

24th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Intermediate Line

 

Lt

LAIDLAW

John Leslie

10th Argyll and Sutherland

20th July

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Longueval/Delville Wood

12231

Pte

LAIDLAW

Robert

8th Border

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

477504

Pte

LAIDLAW

Robert

Royal Canadian Regiment

18th September

23

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23177

Pte

LAIDLAW

Samuel

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

11th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Le Sars sector

29647

Pte

LAIDLAW

William R.

15th Royal Scots

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20998

Pte

LAIDLER

Ernest

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack South of Y Ravine

12207

Cpl

LAIDLER

Frederick Charles

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

23

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

15965

Pte

LAIDLER

George William

9th Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1684

Pte

LAIDLER

James

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th September

21

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15427

Pte

LAIDLER

John George

14th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

6643

Pte

LAIDLER

William

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th June

35

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

23321

Pte

LAIDLER

William

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

S/8399

Pte

LAIDLER

William

9th Seaforth Highlanders

14th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

4543

Pte

LAIDLER

William Matthew

11th Australian Infantry

21st July

28

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

290964

Pte

LAIDLOW

John

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

94394

Gnr

LAILEY, DCM

C.

Royal Field Artillery

1st September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

28683

Pte

LAIN

Fred

1st Essex

12th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

2388

Pte

LAINCHBURY

Herbert Thomas

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd September

21

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

LAINE

Charles Janion

89th Machine Gun Coy

30th July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

19535

Pte

LAING

Alexander

16th Royal Scots

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

5

L/Cpl

LAING

Alexander

Bailey's Sharpshooters

16th August

32

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

766

Pte

LAING

Alexander

23rd Australian Infantry

7th November

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

LAING

Alexander Torrance

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

24th July

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

14204

Pte

LAING

Buchan

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

43296

Pte

LAING

David

14th Machine Gun Coy

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

LAING

Dudley Ogilvie

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

3011

L/Cpl

LAING

Edward

1/8th West Yorkshire

24th August

35

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3/8284

Pte

LAING

Ernest

6th Yorkshire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3955

Pte

LAING

Fred

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

5th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

16554

Pte

LAING

George Barrass

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

426887

Pte

LAING

Gordon Samuel

3rd Canadian Infantry

9th October

19

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

LAING

Harry Needham

4th Yorkshire

17th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

42424

Pte

LAING

Henry

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25468

Pte

LAING

James

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1040

Cpl

LAING

James John

1/8th Royal Scots

22nd July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

4113

Pte

LAING

James Robert Fraser

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

19536

L/Cpl

LAING

John

16th Royal Scots

1st July

23

London Cemetery and Extension

 

15275

Pte

LAING

John Archibald

72nd Machine Gun Coy

31st August

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

Lt

LAING

Murdoch

24th Canadian Infantry

18th September

22

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

19045

Pte

LAING

Peter

15th Royal Scots

6th July

28

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

LAING, MC

Robert MacLeod

1st Cameronians

20th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

5063

Pte

LAING

Stephen

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

26th November

37

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19215

L/Cpl

LAING

Thomas

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

460099

Pte

LAING

Walter

2nd Canadian Infantry

10th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

25120

Pte

LAING

William

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

12133

Pte

LAING

William

11th Royal Scots

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2/2236

Pte

LAING

William

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

TZ/332

L/Smn

LAING

William

Hood Battalion

14th November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

Capture of Beaucourt Station

F/697

L/Cpl

LAING

William Danick

17th Middlesex

9th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

10719

Sgt

LAING

William Robert

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

27

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

31606

Pte

LAING

William Stewart

13th Durham Light Infantry

13th September

36

St Sever Cemetery

 

16592

Pte

LAINSBURY

Arthur

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20206

Pte

LAIRD, MM

Alexander

153rd Machine Gun Coy

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

180874

Pte

LAIRD

Alexander

28th Canadian Infantry

2nd October

44

Vimy Memorial

 

S/3412

Pte

LAIRD

Alexander Stewart

8th Black Watch

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

 

2/Lt

LAIRD

Arthur Donald

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

26

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack on Leipzig Salient

34240

Pte

LAIRD

Arthur Nicholas

143rd Machine Gun Coy

11th December

19

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

S/11383

Pte

LAIRD

Charles

9th Black Watch

8th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack near High Wood

14156

Sgt

LAIRD

Christopher

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

410523

Pte

LAIRD

George Miller

38th Canadian Infantry

27th October

21

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

LAIRD

Hugh Blackhall

2nd Yorkshire

8th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

240218

Sgt

LAIRD

James

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre Valley

4568

Pte

LAIRD

James B.

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

 

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

 

2/Lt

LAIRD

James Ritchie

5th/6th Cameronians

22nd July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack in High Wood

43358

Pte

LAIRD

John

9th Cameronians

23rd October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

43602

Pte

LAIRD

Joseph

10th Cameronians

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Martinpuich

6435

Pte

LAIRD

Robert

1/8th Liverpool

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/200040

Rfn

LAIRD

Robert

17th K.R.R.C.

15th October

34

Tincourt New British Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

G/11084

Pte

LAIRD

Samuel

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

LAIRD

William Weir

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

4th November

31

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

12/1966

Pte

LAISTER

Henry

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43015

Pte

LAIT

Clifford Sargeant

16th Manchester

13th October

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

39557

Pte

LAIT

John

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

12/430

Pte

LAIT

Maurice

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21811

Pte

LAITHWAITE

Peter

23rd Manchester

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/1169

Rfn

LAITILA

Karl

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

17404

Pte

LAKE

Arthur James

9th Norfolk

29th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy sector

4594

Pte

LAKE

Charles

2nd South African Infantry

19th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

G/9683

Pte

LAKE

Charles George

10th The Queen's

15th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

219564

Pte

LAKE

Clayton Eugene

47th Canadian Infantry

11th November

18

Vimy Memorial

 

18831

A/Bbr

LAKE

Edward Herbert

Royal Field Artillery

12th August

20

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

3/7905

Pte

LAKE

Edwin

1st Dorsetshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of Ovillers

30576

L/Cpl

LAKE

Frank

2nd Welsh

16th July

30

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Welsh Alley

19078

Cpl

LAKE

Frank

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

3rd September

25

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack on Leuze Wood

240384

Pte

LAKE

Frank Thomas

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

11545

Pte

LAKE

Frederik William

1st Devonshire

25th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Morval

A/3431

Rfn

LAKE

George

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/2005

Pte

LAKE, MM

George

7th The Buffs

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1219

Pte

LAKE

Harry Charles

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

G/4569

L/Cpl

LAKE

Henry John

1st The Buffs

15th September

19

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

9804

L/Cpl

LAKE

Henry Leslie

6th The Queen's

16th July

22

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

11326

Pte

LAKE

Herbert

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

6/2023

Pte

LAKE

Herbert

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

18th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

13/562

Pte

LAKE

John William

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

23

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

24855

Pte

LAKE

Joseph

14th Gloucestershire

23rd August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

573

Pte

LAKE

Leslie Clive

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

19

Grevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Hilt and Lard Trenches

2140

L/Sgt

LAKE

Philip

16th Cheshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

LAKE

Reginald St George

4th O.B.L.I.

17th November

28

Martinpuich British Cemetery

 

43252

Pte

LAKE

Robert John

1st Norfolk

4th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

22/912

L/Sgt

LAKE

Samuel Mallett

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

24th June

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

L/11107

Pte

LAKE

Sidney

4th Royal Fusiliers

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

265748

L/Cpl

LAKE

Thomas Charles

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

21st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

3372

Pte

LAKE

Thomas James

13th Australian Infantry

14th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15/565

Pte

LAKE

Thomas William

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4061

Pte

LAKE

W.

1/5th Yorkshire

17th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

9286

Cpl

LAKE

Walter Henry

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

43355

Pte

LAKE

Wilfred

1st Northamptonshire

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

8435

Pte

LAKE

William

1st Border

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

 

Cpt

LAKE

William

2nd South Staffordshire

28th July

30

London Cemetery and Extension

Delville Wood

12040

Pte

LAKE

William Harry

2nd Welsh

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin-le-Petit and High Wood

11089

CQS

LAKE

William John

11th Hampshire

9th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont / Bernafay Wood

 

2/Lt

LAKE

William Martin

Y34 Trench Mortar Battery

28th June

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

5616

Pte

LAKE

William Oswald

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

30808

Pte

LAKE

William Robert

20th Durham Light Infantry

15th August

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

1949

Cpl

LAKEMAN

Arthur Lindon

1/5th London

10th September

21

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2853

Pte

LAKEMAN

Herbert Henry

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

240378

Pte

LAKER

Charles

8th Royal West Kent

2nd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

138473

Pte

LAKER

Frederick James

3rd Canadian Pioneers

16th September

35

Contay British Cemetery

 

F/399

Pte

LAKER

William

17th Middlesex

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3865

Pte

LAKER

William George

24th Australian Infantry

6th August

20

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4/10411

Pte

LAKEY

William

2nd Durham Light Infantry

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26759

Cpl

LAKEY

William John

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Brewery Trenches

4209

Pte

LAKIE

Keith George

10th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2102

Dmr

LAKIN

Alfred Joseph

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

25

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

 

Lt

LAKIN

Charles

4th O.B.L.I.

21st August

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

11088

Pte

LAKIN

Herbert

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

15317

Pte

LAKING

Frank Sydney

1st Coldstream Guards

16th September

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

In front of Lesboeufs

15289

Pte

LAKING

James Henry

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack towards Lesboeufs

6382

Dvr

LAL DIN

Royal Horse Artillery

1st September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

622997

Pte

LALIBERTE

Alfred

2nd Canadian Infantry

6th October

35

2nd Canadian Cemetery, Sunken Road

 

57055

Cpl

LALLIMONT

Ernest Wilfred

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

25004

Pte

LALLY

Denis

9th Cheshire

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3660

Rfn

LALLY

John

1/7th West Yorkshire

8th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

13209

L/Cpl

LALLY

John

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

R/2540

Rfn

LALLY

Patrick Thomas

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

14525

L/Sgt

LALLY

Thomas

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

19632

Pte

LALLY

Thomas

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

213964

Pte

LALONDE

Charles

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

144075

Pte

LALONDE

Eugene

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

27

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

14777

Pte

LALOR

Richard

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

703064

Pte

LALUMIERE

Napoleon

102nd Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

474197

Pte

LAMA

Fred

46th Canadian Infantry

4th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

220162

Pte

LAMABE

Joseph Matthew

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

27

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

416718

Pte

LAMADELEINE

Arthur

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

32

Vimy Memorial

 

305572

Sgt

LAMARCHE

Oscar

Canadian Field Artillery

28th October

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

410965

Pte

LAMB

Albert Ernest

38th Canadian Infantry

29th October

36

Vimy Memorial

 

15164

Pte

LAMB

Alfred

9th Essex

3rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

12332

Pte

LAMB

Charles Frederick

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

302665

Rfn

LAMB

Cyril Charles

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/822

Pte

LAMB

David William

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

471394

Rfn

LAMB

Edward

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11/784

Sgt

LAMB

Edward William

New Zealand Field Artillery

15th September

26

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

LAMB

Ernest Edwin

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

3019

Pte

LAMB

Francis Henry

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd-4th September

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16975

Cpl

LAMB

Frank

6th South Wales Borderers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers and La Boisselle area

S/19037

Rfn

LAMB

Frank

2nd Rifle Brigade

22nd-24th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

3322

Pte

LAMB

Frederick James

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

23060

Pte

LAMB

George

7th Suffolk

3rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

20967

Pte

LAMB

George

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

290607

Pte

LAMB

George

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/2035

Pte

LAMB

George Alexander

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

33

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

66567

Gnr

LAMB

George William

Royal Field Artillery

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/16741

Pte

LAMB

Harold

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

3340

Pte

LAMB

Harry

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/21854

Rfn

LAMB

Harry Arthur

10th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17903

Pte

LAMB

Henry

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

13th July

27

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

276918

Pte

LAMB

Herbert

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

25061

Pte

LAMB

Horace

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

20057

Pte

LAMB

James

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

11871

L/Cpl

LAMB

James Hinchliffe

19th Manchester

1st November

27

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

19073

Pte

LAMB

James Joseph

11th Royal Lancaster

18th November

25

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

12984

Pte

LAMB

John

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/22317

Pte

LAMB

John

7th Cameron Highlanders

8th November

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Le Sars sector

R/9723

Rfn

LAMB

John Thomas

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

19257

Pte

LAMB

John William

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

16887

Pte

LAMB

John William Herbert

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

15041

Pte

LAMB

Joseph

1st Sherwood Foresters

5th July

29

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack in La Boisselle

14640

Pte

LAMB

Joseph

1st East Yorkshire

16th September

 

Longueval Road Cemetery

Attack on Gueudecourt

CZ/1301

A/Smn

LAMB

Joseph

Hawke Battalion

15th November

21

Contay British Cemetery

 

24/107

Pte

LAMB

Lawrence

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

TZ/2493

A/Smn

LAMB

Lawrence

Hood Battalion

15th November

20

Contay British Cemetery

Capture of Beaucourt Station

20/580

L/Cpl

LAMB

Leonard

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4806

Pte

LAMB

Patrick

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1767

Pte

LAMB

Robert Alfred

14th Australian Infantry

7th August

25

Courcelette British Cemetery

North/North East of Pozieres

11689

Pte

LAMB

Samuel Percy

7th Lincolnshire

19th August

23

Bedford Cemetery

Died of wounds

12/1780

Pte

LAMB

Sherard

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40444

Pte

LAMB

Stewart

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

19

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on Bayonet Trench

4954

L/Cpl

LAMB

Sydney Alexander

4th/5th Black Watch

21st September

23

Knigthsbridge Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

6801

L/Cpl

LAMB

Thomas

7th East Lancashire

25th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1615

Pte

LAMB

Thomas

1st Royal Warwickshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6611

Pte

LAMB

Thomas Clement

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/4898

Pte

LAMB

Thomas Henry

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

LAMB

Walter

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/19769

Rfn

LAMB

Walter Henry

2nd Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20308

Pte

LAMB

William

10th Yorkshire

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

266299

Pte

LAMB

William

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

S/13537

CSM

LAMB, DCM

William Charles

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

2054

Pte

LAMB

William Frederick

102nd Trench Mortar Battery

15th November

32

Ancre British Cemetery

 

3295

L/Cpl

LAMB

William Thomas

11th Royal Warwickshire

1st August

21

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

326280

Pte

LAMBE

Charles

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

19

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

 

Lt

LAMBE

Frederick William

8th Norfolk

10th November

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

North of Pozieres

3/9709

Cpl

LAMBE

Joseph

2nd Suffolk

17th August

32

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of a part of Cochrane Alley

11911

Pte

LAMBE

Samuel

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

400888

Pte

LAMBELL

Henry

7th Canadian Infantry

26th September

18

Vimy Memorial

Between Mouquet farm and Courcelette

9350

Pte

LAMBELL

William Henry

2nd Devonshire

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

2268

Pte

LAMBERT

Albert

1/2nd London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/10088

Cpl

LAMBERT

Albert Edward

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

2400

L/Cpl

LAMBERT

Albert Lovelock

20th Australian Infantry

26th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

SPTS/4574

Pte

LAMBERT

Alfred

23rd Royal Fusiliers

13th September

29

Euston Road Cemetery

 

100333

Gnr

LAMBERT

Alfred Gregory

Royal Field Artillery

7th October

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

2226

Cpl

LAMBERT

Ambrose

1/9th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10131

Pte

LAMBERT

Andrew

1st East Surrey

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-West of Longueval

6057

Pte

LAMBERT

Arthur

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

28th November

27

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

PW/4812

Pte

LAMBERT

Arthur George

18th Middlesex

20th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

1470

L/Cpl

LAMBERT

Arthur John

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

24

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

16396

Pte

LAMBERT

Arthur Richard

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

57

Cpl

LAMBERT

Benjamin Arthur

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

6580

Pte

LAMBERT

Bertie

1st Lincolnshire

3rd July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Birch Tree Wood and Shelter Wood

12/57

Pte

LAMBERT

Bertram Stephen

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

13th September

24

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

16593

Pte

LAMBERT

Charles

4th Worcestershire

1st December

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs-Le Transloy sector

21179

Pte

LAMBERT

Charles Edward Vaugh

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

28070

Pte

LAMBERT

Charles Potts

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/15479

Pte

LAMBERT

Charles William

11th Middlesex

4th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD/82

L/Cpl

LAMBERT

Edward

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

PLY/16885

Pte

LAMBERT

Edward

1st Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

43001

Cpl

LAMBERT

Edward Henry Frederick

7th Suffolk

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

20754

Pte

LAMBERT

Edwin

106th Machine Gun Coy

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20644

L/Cpl

LAMBERT

Edwin Reginald

2nd York and Lancaster

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

15414

L/Cpl

LAMBERT

Ernest Albert

9th Norfolk

15th September

24

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

STK/1377

Pte

LAMBERT

Ernest Arthur

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

18915

Sgt

LAMBERT

Ford

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

128441

Pnr

LAMBERT

Frank

Royal Engineers

17th August

38

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

467264

Pte

LAMBERT

Frank

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

40618

Rfn

LAMBERT

Fred

1st Royal Irish Rifles

14th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

6321

Sgt

LAMBERT

Frederick Charles

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

20051

Pte

LAMBERT

Frederick George

12th Gloucestershire

4th September

20

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

9039

Pte

LAMBERT

Frederick Walter

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/5907

Pte

LAMBERT

George

6th The Buffs

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17314

Pte

LAMBERT

George

9th Yorkshire

10th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD/1387

Pte

LAMBERT

George

12th Royal Sussex

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Englebelmer area

54414

Pte

LAMBERT

George

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

Tyneside Z/365

A/Smn

LAMBERT

George Foster

Nelson Battalion

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

7298

Cpl

LAMBERT

Harry

7th East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

14490

Pte

LAMBERT

Harry Reader

6th Dorsetshire

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

South of Fricourt

11037

Pte

LAMBERT

Henry

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

4229

Pte

LAMBERT

Herbert David

1/9th Liverpool

12th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

20093

Pte

LAMBERT

Horace

1st K.O.S.B.

14th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

36585

Pte

LAMBERT

Horace Edward

6th Royal Berkshire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16498

Pte

LAMBERT

John

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

437748

Pte

LAMBERT

John Dunlop

14th Canadian Infantry

7th September

28

Vimy Memorial

 

48736

Pte

LAMBERT

John Edward

13th Liverpool

14th October

35

Euston Road Cemetery

 

104890

Gnr

LAMBERT

John Ellis

Royal Field Artillery

25th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

20051

Pte

LAMBERT, served as John MELTON

John George

2nd Suffolk

20th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

 

Mjr

LAMBERT

John Lewis

Army Service Corps

20th October

38

St Pierre Cemetery

 

2430

Spr

LAMBERT

John Robert

Royal Engineers

13th October

 

Delville Wood cemetery

 

21756

Pte

LAMBERT

John William

19th Liverpool

30th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

50407

Gnr

LAMBERT

John William

Royal Garrison Artillery

12th August

26

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

6269

Pte

LAMBERT

Joseph

16th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

73735

Gnr

LAMBERT

Joseph

Royal Field Artillery

7th August

25

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12395

Sgt

LAMBERT

Laurence Newstead

14th Manchester

23rd July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

2854

Pte

LAMBERT

Leonard

1/16th London

3rd July

18

Etretat Churchyard

 

2161

Pte

LAMBERT

Mark

15th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S/16057

Rfn

LAMBERT

P.H.

12th Rifle Brigade

20th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1672

Pte

LAMBERT

Percy

1/6th West Yorkshire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/12655

Rfn

LAMBERT

Percy Charles

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2129

Rfn

LAMBERT

Reginald William

1/16th London

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1870

Cpl

LAMBERT

Ren George

15th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21535

Pte

LAMBERT

Richard

23rd Manchester

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/115841

Pte

LAMBERT

Robert Charles Alfred

11th Royal Sussex

3rd November

36

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt sector

C/12595

Rfn

LAMBERT

Robert Henry

21st K.R.R.C.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Delville Wood

46007

Spr

LAMBERT

Samuel

Royal Engineers

19th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

16256

Pte

LAMBERT

Stanley

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

11682

Pte

LAMBERT

Thomas

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

17998

Pte

LAMBERT

Thomas

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

1468

Pte

LAMBERT

Thomas John

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

439795

Pte

LAMBERT

Wilfred Ernest

52nd Canadian Infantry

6th October

28

Vimy Memorial

 

71731

Dvr

LAMBERT

William

Royal Field Artillery

14th September

24

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6740

Pte

LAMBERT

William

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

861

CSM

LAMBERT

William Benjamin

49th Australian Infantry

24th November

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

8563

Pte

LAMBERT

William Charles David

11th Royal Warwickshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

447731

Pte

LAMBERT

William Edward

31st Canadian Infantry

10th October

29

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4378

Pte

LAMBERT

William James

1/4th Suffolk

1st November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Dew Drop Trench

20938

Sgt

LAMBERT

William Reginald

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5380A

Pte

LAMBERT

Willoughby

12th Australian Infantry

13th November

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

6650

Pte

LAMBERTON

Jack

5th/6th Cameronians

14th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Fricourt/Mametz area

1965

Pte

LAMBERTON

John Andrew

15th Australian Infantry

26th August

26

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

18/1400

Pte

LAMBERTON

Joseph

18th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

36083

Pte

LAMBETH

Robert

2nd South Wales Borderers

15th November

29

St Pierre Cemetery

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt sector

22997

Pte

LAMBIE

James

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

410526

Cpl

LAMBIE

John Ramsey

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

159013

Pte

LAMBIE

Thomas Duncan

18th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

24

Vimy Memorial

 

S/17473

Pte

LAMBIE

William

6th Cameron Highlanders

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich

5355

Pte

LAMBIE

William Vernon

4th South African Infantry

15th July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Delville Wood or Waterlot Farm

28214

Pte

LAMBLE

Frederick

11th Royal Berkshire

30th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13862

Pte

LAMBLEY

Harry Gordon

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

70142

Pte

LAMBLEY

Wilfred

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

 

Mill Road cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

C/4181

Rfn

LAMBOLL

Frederick

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack North of the Ancre

G/3348

L/Cpl

LAMBORN

Harry Victor

1st The Queen's

24th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/13384

Rfn

LAMBORN

John

13th Rifle Brigade

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20265

Pte

LAMBOURNE

Albert

7th Northamptonshire

17th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes Wood

27481

Pte

LAMBOURNE

Hubert

3rd Worcestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

23930

Pte

LAMBOURNE

James

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

7680

Pte

LAMBOURNE

Leonard

1/2nd London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200251

Pte

LAMBOURNE

Walter

1/4th Royal Berkshire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14277

Pte

LAMBRICK

Charles Wesley

8th South Lancashire

10th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle/Ovillers sector

L/15393

L/Sgt

LAMBSON

Charles William

9th Royal Fusiliers

6th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5572

Pte

LAMBTON

George Edward

1/14th London

1st July

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack of Gommecourt salient

1476

Pte

LAMBTON

Joshua H.

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt salient

4/9817

Pte

LAMBTON

William

10th Durham Light Infantry

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2867

Sgt

LAMEN

John

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval Spur

1188

Pte

LAMERTON

William John

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4936

Rfn

LAMING

Albert

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

65443

Pte

LAMING

Frederick

Royal Army Medical Corps

1st August

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

46353

Pte

LAMLEY

Bertie Joseph

1st Sherwood Foresters

24th October

38

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

L/11604

Pte

LAMMAS

Edward

11th Middlesex

5th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

4330

Pte

LAMMETT

Thomas

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

16th July

34

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

West of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

43021

Pte

LAMMIE

Hugh

11th Royal Scots

17th November

20

Edinburgh (Liberton) Cemetery

Died of wounds

31191

Pte

LAMMIE

John Henry

17th Liverpool

27th June

21

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

 

14926

L/Cpl

LAMMIMAN

Wilfred Perks

2nd Coldstream Guards

29th October

24

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

38360

Pte

LAMMIN

Sidney Harold

10th Sherwood Foresters

5th August

30

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Longueval / Delville Wood

14320

Pte

LAMONBY

Eric Clifton

8th Border

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

420746

Pte

LAMOND

Drummond Kenneth

16th Canadian Infantry

28th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Courcelette sector

13247

Pte

LAMOND

Frederick Coutts

1st Scots Guards

20th September

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

B/7943

Pte

LAMOND

James

2nd Cameronians

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of the South part of Zenith Trench

18364

Rfn

LAMOND

William

2nd Royal irish Rifles

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

428520

Pte

LAMONT

Albert Reginald

7th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Between Mouquet farm and Courcelette

S/43215

Pte

LAMONT

Alexander

1st Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9303

Pte

LAMONT

Angus

5th/6th Cameronians

3rd September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Between Delville Wood and High Wood.

11619

L/Cpl

LAMONT

David

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

22272

Pte

LAMONT

David

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

201002

Pte

LAMONT

James

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

1740

Pte

LAMONT

John Constantine

46th Australian Infantry

6th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14488

Pte

LAMONT

John Duncan MacFarlane

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

43080

Pte

LAMONT

John James White

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trenchzzzzz

1130

Pte

LAMONT

Moses

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

35

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

11178

Pte

LAMONT

Nisbet Shirreffs

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

2750A

Pte

LAMONT

Reginald

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack and taking of Pozieres

15416

Pte

LAMONT

Thomas Robert

11th Border

1st July

42

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

6232

Pte

LAMONT

William

4th/5th Black Watch

23rd October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector / Schwaben Redoubt

8802

L/Cpl

LAMOTHE

Stanley

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Brewery Trenches

TF/4898

Pte

LAMP

Thomas Henry

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/2842

L/Cpl

LAMPARD

Bernard George

9th Essex

13th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Ovillers

734

Pte

LAMPARD

Glen Thomas

14th Australian Infantry

10th August

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North/North East of Pozieres

306727

Pte

LAMPARD

James John

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19568

Sgt

LAMPARD

Percy

26th Royal Fusiliers

16th September

32

Dartmoor Cemetery

Capture of Flers

4048

Pte

LAMPARD

Richard Henry

12th Royal Fusiliers

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3651

Pte

LAMPARD

William

18th Australian Infantry

7th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3195

Pte

LAMPIT

Albert Edward

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

9626

Pte

LAMPITT

Laban

1st South Staffordshire

31st August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood / Brewery Trenches

6900

Cpl

LAMPORT

Arthur

1/23rd London

2nd October

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/984

Pte

LAMPORT

Richard

2nd The Queen's

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13163

Pte

LAMSDON

Joseph

9th Leicestershire

14th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

S/10166

Rfn

LAMY

Edward

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

KNOCK - KYTE

NEXT PAGE

LANACHAN - LAPWORTH