BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

I'ANSON - IONS

NEXT PAGE

JACK - JACKSON

IREDALE - IZZARD

286 NAMES

Last updates : 4th April 2017

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

4957

Pte

IREDALE

Edgar

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

23

Courcelles-au-Bois Communal Cemetery Extension

Carlton Trench

1588

CSM

IREDALE, MM

Edward Elisha

1/5th West Yorkshire

29th August

19

Connaught Cemetery

 

C7272

Rfn

IREDALE

Frank

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers Trench

14973

Pte

IREDALE

John William

8th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Capture of The Wonder Work

3676

Pte

IREDALE

Thomas William

8th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

44

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

IRELAND

Albert

Royal Field Artillery

9th July

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

17666

Pte

IRELAND

Albert James

20th Manchester

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23560

Pte

IRELAND

Alfred Charles

15th Sherwood Foresters

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Trônes Wood

4448

Pte

IRELAND

Bede Henry

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

9804

L/Cpl

IRELAND

Charles

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

3/5276

L/Cpl

IRELAND

Charles Edward

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

322

Pte

IRELAND

Charles Jonas Hortin

Australian Army Medical Corps

26th July

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

41473

Pte

IRELAND

D

2nd Manchester

16th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n°2

 

S12353

Pte

IRELAND

David John Campbell

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

31st October

36

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Stormy Trench

518

Pte

IRELAND

Edwin Charles

7th The Buffs

12th July

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

23252

Pte

IRELAND

Ernest Stanley

8th Border

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4041

Pte

IRELAND

Francis Harold

3rd Australian Infantry

3rd November

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4509

Pte

IRELAND

Frank

2nd Australian Infantry

23rd July

37

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

19390

Pte

IRELAND

Frederick Thomas

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

17923

L/Cpl

IRELAND

George

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

148724

Pte

IRELAND

Henry

78th Canadian Infantry

29th October

 

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

17791

Pte

IRELAND

Herbert

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-Longueval

347

Rfn

IRELAND

James

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

18

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

148548

Pte

IRELAND

James

78th Canadian Infantry

14th October

23

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres / Courcelette

 

2/Lt

IRELAND

James Reginald

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

1689

Pte

IRELAND

John

1st South African Infantry

19th July

32

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Delville Wood

40367

Pte

IRELAND

John

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th October

32

Dartmoor Cemetery

Attack on Bayonet Trench

 

2/Lt

IRELAND

John Balfour

9th Black Watch

8th September

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack near North-Western corner of High Wood

16/235

Pte

IRELAND

John Cecil

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20314

Pte

IRELAND

John Henry

6th Northamptonshire

17th July

23

Peronne Road Cemetery

Arrow Head Copse/Maricourt

 

Cpt

IRELAND

Joseph Knowles

26th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

53807

Pte

IRELAND

Joseph Thomas

9th Welsh

6th November

20

Contay British Cemetery

Thiepval sector

200806

Pte

IRELAND

Joseph William

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

S13479

Pte

IRELAND

Lockhart Landels

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

25th July

29

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

2504

Pte

IRELAND

Matthew

5th Yorkshire

12th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

IRELAND

RC

Royal Field Artillery

7th November

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

24140

Pte

IRELAND

Robert

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet and Scabbard Trenches.

S13981

Pte

IRELAND

Robert Wallace

2nd Gordon Highlanders

6th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

IRELAND

Samuel James

17th Liverpool

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21696

Pte

IRELAND

Thomas

3rd Worcestershire

15th July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers

55867

Sgt

IRELAND

Thomas

19th Canadian Infantry

13th September

24

Vimy Memorial

East of Pozieres

129530

Pte

IRELAND

Thomas

72nd Canadian Infantry

21st November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

30540

Pte

IRELAND

William

13th Royal Scots

15th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

3747

Pte

IRELAND

William

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

17th September

32

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4780

Rfn

IRELAND

William Albert

1/16th London

10th September

20

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

South-East of Leuze Wood

70138

Pte

IRELAND

William E.

16th Sherwood Foresters

8th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

22549

Pte

IRELAND

William Frederick

6th Border

14th September

19

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20929

Pte

IRELAND

Windham Charles

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

6th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

21796

Pte

IREMONGER

William Hedley

6th Somerset Light Infantry

4th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

27973

Pte

IRESON

George

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

201399

Pte

IRESON

Jonathan

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

38155

Gnr

IRISH

George

Royal Field Artillery

13th July

23

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

27465

Pte

IRISH

George Frederick

14th Gloucestershire

22nd August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

20574

Sgt

IRLAM

James

22nd Manchester

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40774

Pte

IRLAM

Lewis John Edwards

Royal Army Medical Corps

21st August

29

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Carnoy / Maricourt area

20941

Pte

IRONS

Frank

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16800

Pte

IRONS

George W.

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

2279

Pte

IRONS

Gordon William

18th Australian Infantry

26th July

20

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

19453

Sgt

IRONS

James

10th/11th H.L.I.

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on The Switch Elbow

29614

Pte

IRONS

James

2nd Royal Scots

26th August

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

T200936

Pte

IRONS

Leslie Charles

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

2449

Spr

IRONS

Ralph Granville

Australian Engineers

24th July

23

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

63469

Pte

IRONS

Samuel Thomas

13th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

19939

Pte

IRONS

Wilfred John

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Capture of Mametz and a part of Dantzig Alley

4297

Pte

IRONS

William

1st Royal Lancaster

16th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Le Transloy

17753

Pte

IRONS

William Charles

6th Wiltshire

20th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

22087

Pte

IRONSIDE

James

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

8548

Pte

IRONSIDE

Robert

9th Yorkshire

10th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17404

Sgt

IRVIN

Luke

12th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1374

Pte

IRVIN

Reuben

2nd Manchester

16th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

8478

Sgt

IRVINE

Albert Kirkpatrick

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

S1751

Pte

IRVINE

Alexander

9th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Grand Wood

40205

Pte

IRVINE

Alexander

10th Cameronians

16th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

17963

Pte

IRVINE

Andrew

11th East Lancashire

1st July

22

Euston Road Cemetery

 

7852

L/Cpl

IRVINE

Andrew

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Snag Trench

t612

Pte

IRVINE

Andrew

5th/6th Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench and Boritska Trench

3/10059

Pte

IRVINE

Charles

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

21450

Pte

IRVINE

David

17th Royal Scots

31st July

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

43390

Pte

IRVINE

David Alexander

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

17th October

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

17872

Sgt

IRVINE

David Webster

19th Liverpool

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4132

Pte

IRVINE

Duncan

1/7th Black Watch

31st July

20

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

27834

Pte

IRVINE

George Chisholm

13th Royal Scots

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

IRVINE

Gerard Foster

1st Royal Warwickshire

24th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Boritska Trench

S18977

Rfn

IRVINE

Henry Percy

2nd Rifle Brigade

11th November

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

17271

Pte

IRVINE

James

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

21943

Pte

IRVINE

James

17th Royal Scots

1st August

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

TZ7171

A/Smn

IRVINE

James Robert

Anson Battalion

13th November

23

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

97473

Spr

IRVINE

James Young

Royal Engineers

1st July

30

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

22862

Pte

IRVINE

John

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

4115

Cpl

IRVINE

John

1st South African Infantry

18th October

36

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Snag Trench

S9365

L/Cpl

IRVINE

Lawrence

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

 

Gordon Cemetery

Attack of Mametz

802

Rfn

IRVINE

Paul

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7273

Pte

IRVINE

Reginald Arthur James

1/14th London

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

14681

Pte

IRVINE

Robert

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

1258

Pte

IRVINE

Robert

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

AIF Burial Ground

Attack of Thiepval Spur

5952

L/Cpl

IRVINE

Robert

7th Royal Irish Rifles

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4775

Pte

IRVINE

Robert McLean

2nd South African Infantry

14th July

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Bernafay Wood

13314

Pte

IRVINE

Samuel

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

30672

Pte

IRVINE

Thomas

15th Royal Scots

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1213056

Pte

IRVINE

Thomas

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

26th September

36

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

5129

Pte

IRVINE

Thomas Christopher

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

3576

Rfn

IRVINE

William

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

4691

Pte

IRVINE

William

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Trench

24413

Spr

IRVINE

William McKenzie

Royal Engineers

16th August

25

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6633

Rfn

IRVINE

William McCullough

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

350498

Pte

IRVING

Archibald

1/9th Royal Scots

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

IRVING

Arthur Beaufin

16th Canadian Infantry

8th October

26

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

19807

Pte

IRVING

Ben

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/1438

Pte

IRVING

Charles Archibald

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

40

Seaham Cemetery

 

65416

Gnr

IRVING

Christopher Richard

Royal Garrison Artillery

24th July

25

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

26/1114

Rfn

IRVING

David James Oldham

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

12th September

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Longueval

 

2/Lt

IRVING

David Piercy

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

6944

Pte

IRVING

Edward

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Cerisy-Gailly French National Cemetery

Attack South of Serre

16/152

Pte

IRVING

Frank

16th West Yorkshire

10th November

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

18358

Sgt

IRVING, MM

G

20th Manchester

1st July

39

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

10885

Pte

IRVING

George Thomas

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

17th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Brewery Trenches

320117

Cpl

IRVING

Henry

1/6th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

5426

Pte

IRVING

James

1/7th Liverpool

25th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

26760

Pte

IRVING

James

1st K.S.L.I.

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

226

Gnr

IRVING

James

Royal Garrison Artillery

4th November

21

Grove Town Cemetery

 

3428

L/Cpl

IRVING

John

13th Liverpool

17th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

4828

Pte

IRVING

John Frederick

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

1422

Pte

IRVING

John Lancaster

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

21

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Mametz Wood

TZ4229

A/Smn

IRVING

John Robert

Nelson Battalion

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

19426

Pte

IRVING

John Thomas

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

22288

Pte

IRVING

Joseph

10th Cameronians

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Martinpuich

3352

Pte

IRVING

Joseph

1/5th Border

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

71972

Pte

IRVING

Main Montdine Murray

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

22

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

 

2/Lt

IRVING

Richard

1/5th Royal Lancaster

2nd August

29

Peronne Road Cemetery

Trônes Wood

19846

Pte

IRVING

Richard

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

34

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

4451

Pte

IRVING

Roy

20th Australian Infantry

10th November

24

AIF Burial Ground

 

15415

Pte

IRVING

Samuel Russell

11th Border

18th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12828

Pte

IRVING

Thomas

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

21568

Pte

IRVING

Thomas

2nd Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5444

Sgt

IRVING

Thomas

8th Border

5th July

44

Heath Cemetery

 

26/353

Pte

IRVING

Thomas Forrest

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

IRVING

Thomas Henry

4th Liverpool

19th August

22

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

19607

L/Cpl

IRVING

Thomas Robinson

26th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

40215

Pte

IRVING

Wilfred

16th West Yorkshire

9th November

 

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

S3619

L/Cpl

IRVING

William

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S6865

Pte

IRVING

William

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

1677

Pte

IRVING

William

1/5th Border

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21470

Pte

IRVING

William

11th Border

18th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

IRVING

William Alexander

Canadian Field Artillery

11th October

30

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

71002

Spr

IRVING

William Chalmers

Royal Engineers

30th July

22

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

138457

Sgt

IRWIN

Arthur Percy

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

475894

L/Sgt

IRWIN

Charles Frederick

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

15th September

25

Vimy Memorial

Attack to the West of Courcelette

32572

Pte

IRWIN

Charles John

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

 

Lt

IRWIN

Charles Patrick Michael

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

10th September

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

Ginchy

19056

L/Cpl

IRWIN

Edward

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

2625

Pte

IRWIN, MM

Francis Clarence

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

24

London Cemetery and Extension

 

18604

Pte

IRWIN

George

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23982

Pte

IRWIN

Harold Sidney

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

L36741

Gnr

IRWIN

Harold Willie

Royal Field Artillery

16th September

27

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

158117

Pte

IRWIN

Herman Julius

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

28th September

 

Vimy Memorial

South-East of Mouquet Farm

3468

L/Cpl

IRWIN

Innes Eldon

1/6th Liverpool

15th August

32

St Pierre Cemetery

 

3/7180

Pte

IRWIN

Isaac

10th Durham Light Infantry

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23963

L/Cpl

IRWIN

Jacob

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2546

Pte

IRWIN

James Harold

2nd Sherwood Foresters

1st October

 

Exeter Higher Cemetery

Died of wounds

SD3901

Pte

IRWIN

Marcus

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

25518

Pte

IRWIN

Michael

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

23rd June

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

Thiepval Wood

9214

Pte

IRWIN, MM

Robert

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack South of Y Ravine

16877

Pte

IRWIN

Robert

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

623039

Pte

IRWIN

Rupert Earl

44th Canadian Infantry

20th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

21832

Pte

IRWIN

Samuel

19th Liverpool

30th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

7585

Pte

IRWIN

Sidney Charles

1st East Surrey

22nd July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

West of Longueval

11931

Cpl

IRWIN, MM

Stewart

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Combles Trench

3841

Pte

IRWIN

Thomas Henry

25th Australian Infantry

5th November

24

Warlencourt British Cemeterty

 

23879

Pte

IRWIN

Thomas Robson

2nd East Lancashire

23rd October

23

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

1041

Pte

IRWIN

William

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

78024

Pte

IRWIN

William

47th Canadian Infantry

11th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

G5231

Pte

ISAAC

Arthur

1st The Queen's

15th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ISAAC

Arthur Whitmore

1st Worcestershire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

8172

Pte

ISAAC

John

8th East Surrey

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban ridge

20021

Pte

ISAAC, MM

John Goodall

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

19th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

19871

Pte

ISAAC

Sidney

15th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

9336

L/Cpl

ISAAC

William Edward

2nd Welsh

25th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin-le-Petit and High Wood

3602

Pte

ISAAC

William George

24th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

25

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

5835

Pte

ISAACS

Alexander

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

12276

Pte

ISAACS

Courtenay

7th Somerset Light Infantry

1st October

22

St Pierre Cemetery

Attack South-West of Gueudecourt

14664

Pte

ISAACS

Frederick Albert

6th Leicestershire

14th-16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

18936

Pte

ISAACS

Hyam

10th Royal Fusiliers

16th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack on Pozieres

24189

Pte

ISAACS

John

10th Essex

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

13309

Pte

ISAACS

Lawrence

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

6th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4138

Sgt

ISAACS

William Woolf

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S2379

Rfn

ISARD

Thomas Harold

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5244

Pte

ISBELL

William

1/19th London

15th September

29

London Cemetery and Extension

 

 

2/Lt

ISBISTER

Leonard Stanley

1/12th London

9th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/804

Rfn

ISBISTER

William

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

17th September

22

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2921

Pte

ISEMONGER

Leslie William

1st South African Infantry

18th July

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

P173

Rfn

ISHAM

Donald Edwin Augustus

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

52634

L/Cpl

ISHERWOOD

Charles

1st Liverpool

13th-15th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

13764

Pte

ISHERWOOD

Edwin

10th Duke of Wellington's

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

R1418

Rfn

ISHERWOOD

Fred

12th K.R.R.C.

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Morval

30286

Pte

ISHERWOOD

Henry

8th Border

22nd October

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2656

Pte

ISHERWOOD

Hubert Edward

4th Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

33

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

253

Sgt

ISHERWOOD

James

10th/11th H.L.I.

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

11234

Pte

ISHERWOOD

James

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Spectrum Trench

12332

Pte

ISHERWOOD

Joseph

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29591

Pte

ISHERWOOD

Joshua

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

241174

Pte

ISHERWOOD

Marshall

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

27

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

5206

Cpl

ISHERWOOD

William Albert

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11500

Pte

ISHERWOOD

William Edward

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Contalmaison

241366

Pte

ISHERWOOD

William Ewart

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20662

Pte

ISITT

Maurice Rene

11th Middlesex

24th July

19

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

C12759

Rfn

ISLAND

Cyril

21st K.R.R.C.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

13654

Sgt

ISLES

Joseph

11th Border

18th November

25

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

31

Sgt

ISLEY

William Alfred

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

33127

Bbr

ISMAY

Harold Ellison

Royal Garrison Artillery

24th July

26

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

4554

L/Cpl

ISMAY

Joseph Stoddart

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

913886

Pte

ISMAY

Thomas

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

19th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

C918

Rfn

ISOM

Stanley Charles

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

939

Pte

ISOM

William Adrian

3rd South African Infantry

15th-20th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

R13039

Rfn

ISON

Albert Frederick

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

30563

Pte

ISON

George Ewart

2nd Welsh

23rd September

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

North West of Flers

10071

Pte

ISON

Henry

11th Royal Warwickshire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

372905

Rfn

ISRAEL

Ernest

1/8th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/371

L/Cpl

ISRAEL

Gerald Evelyn

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

10th October

35

Etaples Military Cemetery

Flers sector

4999

L/Cpl

ISRAEL

Gerald Raymond

3rd South African Infantry

16th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

3366

L/Cpl

ISSELL

Wallace Irwin Fitzroy

14th Australian Infantry

13th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North/North East of Pozieres

S12974

Rfn

ISTED

Albert Edward

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1795

Pte

ISTED

Arthur Edward

7th Royal West Kent

17th July

22

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

C3955

Rfn

ISTED

Henry Harold

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

4583

Pte

IVAMY

Frank Cecil

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

15670

Sgt

IVAMY

George Frederick

4th Worcestershire

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Auchonvillers

1476

Pte

IVANY

William Garland

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

21

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

10854

Cpl

IVATT

Henry William

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

16/368

L/Cpl

IVATTS

Edwin Harold

11th Royal Warwickshire

1st August

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

IVE

Frank

6th O.B.L.I.

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2465

Pte

IVE

George Frederick

1/15th London

15th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

18380

L/Cpl

IVENS

Alfred William

15th Hampshire

14th September

21

Bulls Road Cemetery

North of Delville Wood

 

Cpt

IVENS

Frank Harold Howe

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

29

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

607

CSM

IVENS

Martin Edward

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29633

Pte

IVENS

Marshall Lawrence

14th Hampshire

3rd September

19

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of Hamel

3036

L/Cpl

IVENS

Richard Thomas

6th South Staffordshire

2nd July

22

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt salient

30381

Pte

IVERS

Ernest

13th Liverpool

16th August

38

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

27/1339

Pte

IVERS

John

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6369

Pte

IVERS

Patrick Joseph

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

2/890

Sgt

IVERSON

Charles John

New Zealand Field Artillery

15th September

34

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

G9105

Pte

IVERSON

Harold

1st The Buffs

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5/6063

Pte

IVES

Albert Edward

1/5th Royal Sussex

8th November

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Le Sars / Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

2731

Pte

IVES

Arthur

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack from Leipzig Salient

19615

Pte

IVES

Arthur Walter

7th Norfolk

9th July

31

Netley Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

13661

Pte

IVES

Charles

7th Northamptonshire

20th August

27

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

14758

Pte

IVES

Edwin Bert

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet and Scabbard Trenches

13/517

Pte

IVES

Ernest

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/7613

Pte

IVES

Ernest Walter

1st Norfolk

4th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

G1636

Pte

IVES

Frederick

2nd Middlesex

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

83293

A/Bbr

IVES

Frederick John

Royal Field Artillery

6th October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

S15551

Rfn

IVES

Frederick John

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G40819

Pte

IVES

George

16th Middlesex

25th November

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

3093

Pte

IVES

George William

1/1st Hertfordshire

30th October

19

Bois-Guillaume Communal Cemetery

Died from illness or accident

2401

Spr

IVES

Henry George

Royal Engineers

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

S19566

Rfn

IVES

Henry James

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7016

Cpl

IVES

John Arthur

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2555

Rfn

IVES

Vincent George

1/16th London

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

266425

Pte

IVES

William

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27/1032

Pte

IVESON

John George

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

5th July

23

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11/477

Cpl

IVESON

Thomas

11th East Yorkshire

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hebuterne Sector

351866

Pte

IVEY

Cecil George

1/7th London

7th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

13005

Pte

IVEY

Ernest William

2nd Essex

11th July

21

Etretat Churchyard

In front of the Redan Ridge

27/1035

L/Cpl

IVEY

John

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G6716

Pte

IVIMEY

George Alfred

7th The Queen's

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

53198

Dvr

IVIMEY

William

Royal Field Artillery

5th October

21

AIF Burial Ground

 

24349

Pte

IVIN

Albert

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9766

Pte

IVIN

Leonard

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

19552

Pte

IVINSON

Thomas Edward

11th Border

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

20731

Pte

IVISON

John

11th Durham Light Infantry

21st September

26

Grove Town Cemetery

 

36364

Pte

IVORY

George

6th Royal Berkshire

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Grandcourt

43126

Pte

IVORY

Vincent

6th Northamptonshire

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Courcelette

891

Cpl

IWERS

Frank Grainger

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2672C

Pte

IZARD

Laurence

7th Australian Infantry

20th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3424

Cpl

IZAT

Allan Watt

2nd Highland Light Infantry

1st August

28

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Waterlot Farm sector

434940

Pte

IZATT

Andrew

50th Canadian Infantry

9th November

26

Vimy Memorial

 

19520

Pte

IZATT

David Herron

16th Royal Scots

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

S43327

Pte

IZATT

Peter

8th Black Watch

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte of Warlencourt

17793

L/Cpl

IZATT

William

9th Cameronians

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

7078

Pte

IZETT

Robert

2nd Cameronians

25th June

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Aveluy

13469

Sgt

IZOD

Aubrey

6th O.B.L.I.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23058

Cpl

IZZARD

Albert

10th Cameronians

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Martinpuich

18505

Pte

IZZARD

Charles

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Beaucourt

11805

Pte

IZZARD

Edgar

8th Royal West Kent

5th September

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

40814

Pte

IZZARD

George

37th Royal Fusiliers

5th August

38

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

2010

Pte

IZZARD

Percy

1/1st Hertfordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of St Pierre Divion

22967

L/Cpl

IZZARD

Sidney Brydon

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack towards Beaucourt

653303

Rfn

IZZARD

William Jesse

1/21st London

8th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

I'ANSON - IONS

NEXT PAGE

JACK - JACKSON