BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

 

NEXT PAGE

IREDALE - IZZARD

I'ANSON - IONS

332 NAMES

Last updates : 8th October 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

19416

Cpl

I'ANSON

James

21st Manchester

29th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

4502

Pte

I'ANSON

William Tatton D

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18850

Cpl

I'ANSON

William Barker

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7092

Pte

IBBERSON

Arthur George Allen

1/14th London

7th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Hazy Trench

19905

Pte

IBBESON

William Arthur

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

26th August

23

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Delville Wood

1972

Sgt

IBBETSON

Frank

1/7th West Yorkshire

21st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

24021

Pte

IBBETSON

George

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/8415

Pte

IBBETSON

John

9th West Yorkshire

29th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

26/352

Pte

IBBETSON

Michael

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

45658

Pte

IBBETSON

T

15th Durham Light Infantry

12th October

18

St Sever Cemetery

 

S16579

Rfn

IBBETT

AG

12th Rifle Brigade

12th October

33

Grove Town Cemetery

 

19709

L/Cpl

IBBETT

Joseph Thomas

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

23

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern Hessian Trenches

4392

Pte

IBBITSON

Francis Herbert

1/5th Border

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/495

Pte

IBBITSON

John

10th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

IBBITSON

William Beveridge

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

23

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

12491

L/Cpl

IBBOTSON

Alwyn

12th West Yorkshire

19th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

8/4149

Pte

IBBOTSON

Charles Robert

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

5114

Pte

IBBOTSON

Harry

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

17815

Pte

IBBOTSON

John George Eaton

4th Worcestershire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Gueudecourt

S13320

Rfn

IBBOTSON

Joseph

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

IBBOTSON

Tom

7th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Gueudecourt

S7704

Rfn

IBBOTSON

William

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

26046

Pte

IBBOT

Arthur David

9th Loyal North Lancashire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25045

Pte

IBBOT

William James

8th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

14896

L/Cpl

IBBS

Harry

10th Essex

30th June

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

14691

Pte

IBINSON

Stephen

8th East Yorkshire

22nd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood / Trônes Wood

19433

Pte

IBISON

Henry

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval Spur

13793

Pte

IBISON

Thomas

11th Border

10th July

18

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20709

L/Cpl

ICETON

David

7th Yorkshire

3rd July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3543

Sgt

ICETON

Leonard Anthony

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

27th July

25

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

Mametz Wood

20095

L/Cpl

ICKE

Ernest William

22nd Manchester

1st July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

13164

Sgt

ICKES

Herbert

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

13120

Pte

IDDENDEN

Lionel Claude

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

32241

Pte

IDDISON

Lennox

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st October

25

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

2064

Pte

IDDLES

Arthur

1/5th Gloucestershire

19th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

610

Pte

IDDLES

John

47th Australian Infantry

10th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2873

Pte

IDDON

George

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

11th September

19

St Sever Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

16059

Pte

IDDON

Richard

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2409

Pte

IDE

Frank Ernest

1/13th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

IDE

Thomas Norman

2nd Essex

2nd July

23

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack on the Redan Ridge

20396

Pte

IDE

William Thomas

15th Hampshire

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

A38523

Sgt

IDESON

George Charles

8th Canadian Infantry

25th September

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

East of Mouquet farm

3858

Pte

IDESON

Maurice

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

G9436

L/Sgt

IDLE

Alfred Ernest

10th The Queen's

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1027

Pte

IFOULD

William George

9th Middlesex

9th July

45

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

G8770

Pte

IGGULDEN

AE

8th Royal Fusiliers

19th September

37

West Ham Cemetery

 

1993

Pte

IGGULDEN

Charles Frederick

16th Middlesex

1st July

19

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°1

 

952

L/Cpl

IGGULDEN

Walter Lemuel

15th Royal Warwickshire

24th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

G124/116

Pte

IGO

Frederick Cyril

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37618

Pte

IGOE

William Henry

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

G47

Pte

IKENS

Albert

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

23042

Pte

IKIN

Herbert Lansdowne

26th Royal Fusiliers

18th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

ILBERY

Oscar Reginald

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

27

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Leipzig Salient

A40726

Cpl

ILES

Alfred Henry

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

25578

Cpl

ILES

Alfred John

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

18247

Pte

ILES

Bert

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Maltz Horn Trench. Attack of Trônes Wood

2388

Pte

ILES

Cyril Thomas Brackley

23rd Australian Infantry

4th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16889

Pte

ILES

George Arthur

3rd Coldstream Guards

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

37128

Gnr

ILES

H

Royal Horse Artillery

5th September

 

Quarry Montauban, Montauban

 

1784

Pte

ILES

Horace

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

16

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

 

17569

Pte

ILES

James

10th Gloucestershire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4918

L/Cpl

ILES

James

1/4th Gloucestershire

5th November

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

15643

L/Cpl

ILES

James Edward

7th Bedfordshire

25th June

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

10371

Pte

ILES

John

7th Somerset Light Infantry

4th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Capture of Guillemont

20076

Pte

ILES

William

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10405

Pte

ILETT

James Henry

11th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Mametz

7244

Cpl

ILETT

William Edward

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

18285

Pte

ILEY

Charles

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

15811

Pte

ILEY

James

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/170

Pte

ILEY

John

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

927

Cpl

ILIFF

Edward George

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

26th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

42730

Cpl

ILIFF

Eric

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

18

AIF Burial Ground

 

10612

Pte

ILIFFE

Cecil Arthur Mountfort

9th Royal Fusiliers

13th August

32

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

13578

Pte

ILLING

Joseph

9th Loyal North Lancashire

12th October

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

311

Pte

ILLING

William George

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

33037

L/Cpl

ILLINGSWORTH

A

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

8th November

 

Glasgow Western Necropolis

 

18096

Pte

ILLINGWORTH

Albert

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20237

Pte

ILLINGWORTH

Bruce Garnet

26th Royal Fusiliers

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

2484

L/Sgt

ILLINGWORTH

Charles

1/4th York and Lancaster

14th September

20

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

6098

Pte

ILLINGWORTH

Charles

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

74

L/Cpl

ILLINGWORTH

Charles Chester

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4889

Pte

ILLINGWORTH

Ernest

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

8th September

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

24238

Pte

ILLINGWORTH

James William

13th Cheshire

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

3/3292

Pte

ILLINGWORTH

Joe

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

41

Thiepval Memorial

Munich TrenchFrankfurt Trench

27222

Pte

ILLINGWORTH

John Walker

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

7th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

3916

Rfn

ILLINGWORTH

Sam

1/8th West Yorkshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/749

Pte

ILLINGWORTH

Sam

12th West Yorkshire

18th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

36708

Pte

ILLINGWORTH

Thomas William

10th Gloucestershire

18th November

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

200021

Pte

ILLINGWORTH

William Henry

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy Wood / Thiepval Wood.

6664

Pte

ILLINGWORTH

Willie

1/8th West Yorkshire

5th October

31

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

6172

Pte

ILLMAN

Henry Thomas

1/22nd London

8th October

18

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

18630

Pte

ILLSLEY, MM

George

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

27th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

L9836

Pte

ILLSLEY

Herbert David

2nd Middlesex

24th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

19232

Pte

ILLSLEY

Joseph

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

27

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers

11407

Pte

ILLSTON

John Henry

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

24475

Pte

ILLSTONE

James William

2nd South Staffordshire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of The Redan

24408

Pte

ILLOTT

Charles Arthur

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Delville Wood

4855

Cpl

ILLOTT

Frederick Charles

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

25th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

24113

Pte

ILLOTT

Joseph

14th Gloucestershire

19th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

43128

Pte

ILLOTT

William Richard

6th Northamptonshire

28th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

North of Courcelette

5089

Pte

ILSLEY

Albert Ernest

1/5th Gloucestershire

31st August

33

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

2748

L/Cpl

ILSLEY

Cyril Vincent

1/2nd London

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

1623

Sgt

IMBER

Charles

Australian Field Artillery

23rd August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4470

Pte

IMESON

Albert

1/6th West Yorkshire

14th August

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

12257

Cpl

IMESON

Alfred

2nd Welsh

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Welsh Alley

15718

Sgt

IMISON

Charles Kenneth

17th Liverpool

9th August

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

265151

L/Cpl

IMISSON

W.

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

2841

L/Cpl

IMLACH

John

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

29th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

4791

Pte

IMMELMAN

Lawrence Godfrey

1st South African Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

40098

Pte

IMPETT

John

7th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

3339

Pte

IMPEY

Clarence Percy

4th South African Infantry

12th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

13586

Pte

IMPEY

Reginald Charles

11th Suffolk

1st July

22

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

7052

Pte

IMPEY

William

3rd South African Infantry

15th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

27561

Pte

IMPEY

William

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

266978

Pte

IMRIE

Andrew

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

5318

Rfn

IMRIE

Charles Thomas

1/12th London

7th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/3230

Pte

IMRIE

James

1st Black Watch

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

4116

Pte

IMRIE

James Todd

1/7th Black Watch

26th July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

High Wood

9181

L/Cpl

IMRIE

Peter Marshall

1st Scots Guards

15th September

30

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack towards Lesboeufs

52919

Cpl

INCE

Albert

17th Liverpool

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

L13011

Pte

INCE

Alfred

1st Royal Fusiliers

19th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Guillemont

6129

Pte

INCE

Ernest Edward

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1052

Pte

INCE

George Fredrick

13th Middlesex

26th August

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

12577

Pte

INCE

Henry

1st Grenadier Guards

14th October

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

Ginchy/Lesboeufs

 

Mjr

INCE

Hugh McCarthy

Royal Field Artillery

4th November

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

11492

L/Cpl

INCE

James

7th South Lancashire

5th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle

21712

Pte

INCE

John

6th Border

14th September

21

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23/190

Pte

INCE

Robert

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12021

Sgt

INCE

William

7th South Lancashire

14th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Attack on Lucky Way and Hansa Line

54176

Cpl

INCH

Charles Burton

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

25

Vimy Memorial

Attack astride the Albert-Bapaume road

PO11678

L/Cpl

INCH

James

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

3653

Pte

INCH

James Paterson

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

26th August

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

Tea Trench

9199

Pte

INCHCOMB

William Albert

8th The Queen's

31st August

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

66398

Pte

INCLEDON

William Archie

Royal Army Medical Corps

4th November

19

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

6643

Pte

INDGE

Frank Horace

3rd South African Infantry

16th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

52590

Dvr

INDGE

Sidney John

Royal Horse Artillery

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

17/1012

Pte

INESON

Herbert

17th West Yorkshire

30th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

241348

Pte

INESON

Samuel

5th Yorkshire

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

12393

Pte

INETT

Ernest Frank

6th Royal Berkshire

2nd October

39

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval sector

23494

Pte

ING

Alfred

1st Gloucestershure

16th July

 

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

G2871

Pte

ING

Alfred George

7th The Buffs

2nd October

25

Mill Road Cemetery

 

6152

Pte

INGARFILL

Albert

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

22

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

20725

Pte

INGE

Alfred

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

12th November

 

Martinpuich British Cemetery

 

651168

Rfn

INGE

Henry Leonard

1/21st London

15th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

INGERSOLL

Hamilton

6th Lincolnshire

29th September

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Thiepval sector

15061

Pte

INGGALL

Ernest

1st Bedfordshire

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10495

Pte

INGHAM

Albert

18th Manchester

1st December

24

Bailleulmont Communal Cemetery

Shot at dawn

C7936

Rfn

INGHAM

Archie

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

C589

Rfn

INGHAM

Arnold

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

15368

Sgt

INGHAM

Ben

11th East Lancashire

1st-2nd July

24

Euston Road Cemetery

 

11223

Pte

INGHAM

Edward Charles

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n°2

 

16971

Sgt

INGHAM

Ernest

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

35

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

22424

L/Cpl

INGHAM

Ernest Victor

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

45709

Pte

INGHAM

Fred

12th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

25262

Pte

INGHAM

George Leonard

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

15th July

19

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15465

Pte

INGHAM

Harry

11th East Lancashire

1st July

28

Railway Hollow Cemetery

 

42953

Pte

INGHAM

Harry

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

21655

Pte

INGHAM

Hermann Unwin

6th Border

29th September

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3005

Sgt

INGHAM

Jack

1/6th West Yorkshire

15th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/1673

Pte

INGHAM

James

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9567

Pte

INGHAM

John

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

12813

Pte

INGHAM

John Robert

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

19562

Sgt

INGHAM

Joseph Herbert

13th Liverpool

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16970

Pte

INGHAM

Lawrence Ernest

18th Liverpool

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

10238

Pte

INGHAM

Louis

10th Cheshire

27th July

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

17901

Pte

INGHAM

Richard

11th East Lancashire

1st July

24

Railway Hollow Cemetery

 

13530

Pte

INGHAM

Robert

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23982

Pte

INGHAM

Samuel

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

10253

Pte

INGHAM

Sidney

18th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35111

Pte

INGHAM

Wallace

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

22nd November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2393

Pte

INGHAM

Walter

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

18th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

20956

Pte

INGHAM

Walter

32nd Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

204087

Pte

INGHAM

William

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

 

Delville wood Cemetery

 

26548

Pte

INGLE

Albert George

14th Hampshire

24th October

32

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

9389

L/Cpl

INGLE, served as Robert BARLOW

George Robert

1st Lincolnshire

3rd July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Birch Tree Wood and Shelter Wood

202752

L/Cpl

INGLE

Horace

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

9th September

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

C7288

Rfn

INGLE

John

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

32212

Pte

INGLE

Philip Tempest

12th Manchester

16th August

28

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

7377

Pte

INGLE

Robinson

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

INGLE

Roland George

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

30

Becourt Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

S17764

Rfn

INGLE

Thomas

1st Rifle Brigade

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S15569

Rfn

INGLE

WR

13th Rifle Brigade

7th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

2771

L/Sgt

INGLEBY, DCM

Harry

1/7th West Yorkshire

1st August

20

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

8464

Cpl

INGLEBY

Herbert

1st Grenadier Guards

25th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

13494

Pte

INGLEBY

John

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

R21295

Rfn

INGLEBEN

James Samuel

8th K.R.R.C.

1st September

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

6923

Pte

INGLEDEW

Frederick

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

31

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Leipzig Salient

8534

Pte

INGLES

Charles

1st Worcestershire

15th November

 

Caterpîllar Valley Cemetery

Between Lesboeufs and Gueudecourt

10799

Pte

INGLES

Harry

1st North Staffordshire

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood.

43039

Pte

INGLES

Robert

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

15/501

Pte

INGLESON

Ernest

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

265670

Pte

INGLETON

Kenneth

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

7369

L/Cpl

INGLETT

Alfred Oliver

1st Lincolnshire

20th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Gas Alley

 

2/Lt

INGLIS

Alexander Alves

Royal Engineers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21373

Pte

INGLIS

Andrew

2nd K.O.S.B.

21st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

712

Sgt

INGLIS

Andrew

16th Australian Infantry

31st August

40

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3523

Pte

INGLIS

Boyd

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

2105

Pte

INGLIS

Ernest Scott

2nd Royal Scots

16th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

3001

Pte

INGLIS

George

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

40124

Pte

INGLIS

George

2nd K.O.S.B.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13101

Pte

INGLIS

Henry

8th Yorkshire

10th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2535

Pte

INGLIS

James

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

22699

Pte

INGLIS

James

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

22275

Pte

INGLIS

James

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

132193

Pte

INGLIS

James

73rd Canadian Infantry

27th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

13692

Pte

INGLIS

John

2nd K.O.S.B.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

INGLIS

MP

R.A.M.C. & 1/5th Border

17th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

13475

Pte

INGLIS

Robert

12th Royal Scots

15th July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

10806

Pte

INGLIS

Robert

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

 

Cpn

INGLIS

Rupert Edward

Army's Chaplains' Department

18th September

53

Thiepval Memorial

 

1784

Pte

INGLIS

Thomas

12th Royal Scots

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7420

CSM

INGLIS

Thomas

11th Argyll and Sutherland

1st September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Between Pozieres and Bazentin

22130

Sgt

INGLIS

Thomas

12th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

19514

Pte

INGLIS

Walter

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S13743

Pte

INGLIS

William

1st Gordon Highlanders

16th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

3644

Pte

INGLIS

William

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

28th November

22

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

8249

Pte

INGLIS

William Lang

1/14th London

25th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Bouleaux Wood

26/351

Cpl

INGLIS

Willie

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

10th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

10411

Pte

INGOE

Herbert

18th Manchester

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

1911370

Pte

INGOE

JE

19th Durham Light Infantry

18th July

19

Dantzig Alley british Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

INGOLDBY

Roger Hugh

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

30

AIF Burial Ground

Attack on the Redan Ridge

51603

Pte

INGOLDSBY

Joseph

17th Liverpool

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

Mjr/Gnl

INGOUVILLE-WILLIAMS, DSO

Edward Charles

34th Infantry Division

22nd July

34

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

42085

Gnr

INGRAM

Arthur Edwards

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

 

Norfolk Cemetery

 

12/967

Pte

INGRAM

Cecil Ismay

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25251

Pte

INGRAM

Edwin William

7th Leicestershire

29th September

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt

15086

Pte

INGRAM

Ernest William

10th Royal Warwickshire

10th July

32

Fillonggley (St Mary and All Saints) Churchyard

 

301715

Rfn

INGRAM

Francis

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

11242

Pte

INGRAM

Frederick

2nd South Staffordshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

8476

Pte

INGRAM, MM

George

1st Lincolnshire

27th September

38

Etaples Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

18519

L/Cpl

INGRAM

George

2nd Grenadier Guards

14th October

24

Kemble Church Cemetery

Died of wounds

2668

Pte

INGRAM

Harry Duncan

1/15th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

5331

Pte

INGRAM

Henry

1/6th Gloucestershire

22nd August

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

13032

Pte

INGRAM

Herbert

7th Leicestershire

14th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

16729

Pte

INGRAM

Herbert

10th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

3304

Pte

INGRAM

J

57th Australian Infantry

1st December

 

Bois-Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

454824

Pte

INGRAM

James

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

43

Vimy Memorial

Attack astride the Albert-Bapaume road

11615

Pte

INGRAM

John

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

G43913

Pte

INGRAM

John

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

41523

Sgt

INGRAM

John Alexander

Canadian Field Artillery

30th September

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

G992

Pte

INGRAM

John Henry

6th The Buffs

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

152471

Pte

INGRAM

John Milton

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

21033

Pte

INGRAM

Joseph

1st K.O.S.B.

15th July

26

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1216

L/Cpl

INGRAM

Joseph

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3066

Pte

INGRAM

Joseph

48th Australian Infantry

7th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres : OG Lines/Windmill

201026

Pte

INGRAM

Joseph

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

152472

Pte

INGRAM

Melville George

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4146

Pte

INGRAM

Norman Campbell

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

28654

Pte

INGRAM

Percy

9th Suffolk

13th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

19316

Bbr

INGRAM

Percy Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

3rd July

26

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

49159

Gnr

INGRAM

Percy John

Royal Horse Artillery

18th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4726

Pte

INGRAM

Robert Searle

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

245351

Pte

INGRAM

Sidney Charles

West Kent Yeomanry

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

105590

Gnr

INGRAM

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

25th July

 

Dantzig Alley british Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

INGRAM, DSO, MC

Thomas Lewis

R.A.M.C. & 1st K.S.L.I.

16th September

41

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

South-West of Guillemont

15020

Pte

INGRAM

Wallace

2nd Grenadier Guards

26th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

4788

Pte

INGRAM

William

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3785

Pte

INGRAM

William

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

32

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

19793

L/Cpl

INGRAM

William David

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Couin British Cemetery

Attack North of Hamel

23112

Pte

INGRAM

William Henry

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

12th November

21

Warlencourt british Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

INGRAMS, MC

Frank Ridley

9th East Surrey

3rd September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ale Alley and Beer Trench

TF5027

Pte

INGREY

Alec Harold

1/7th Middlesex

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13587

Pte

INGREY

George Edwin

11th Suffolk

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

43817

Pte

INGREY

Henry Smith

7th Suffolk

12th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

100760

Pte

INGREY

William James

8th Canadian Infantry

1st October

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

East of Mouquet farm

20156

Pte

INIGHT

Henry David

8th Devonshire

1st July

19

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

3872

Pte

INKLEY

Leonard

5th Australian Infantry

18th August

19

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

12551

Pte

INKPEN

Bertram

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

G74

Pte

INKPEN

William

6th The Queen's

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G1219

Pte

INKPEN

William

6th The Buffs

7th October

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

LtCol

INKSETTER

George Addison

Canadian Engineers

15th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

79529

Pte

INKSTER

Adam Francis Rankine

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

2030

Dvr

INKSTER

Andrew John Cheyne

Australian Field Artillery

30th November

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

79221

L/Cpl

INKSTER

John Colin

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

30416

Pte

INKSTER

Robert William

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

1476

Pte

INMAN

Charles

1/5th West Yorkshire

3rd September

19

Connaught Cemetery

 

 

Lt

INMAN

Edwin

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

21

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

425783

Pte

INMAN

Edwin Thomas

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

31

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

TZ5110

L/Smn

INMAN

Fred

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

3112256

L/Cpl

INMAN

George

12th Liverpool

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

34922

Pte

INMAN

Harold

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

529

Pte

INMAN

Noel

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

163763

Cpl

INMAN

Robert

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

37

Vimy Memorial

 

9364

Pte

INMAN

Roberts

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

22491

Pte

INMAN

Samuel Arthur

7th Border

5th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2282

Pte

INMAN

Walter Henry

1st Royal Warwickshire

11th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1716

L/Sgt

INMAN

William Steele

1/4th Royal Lancaster

31st July

22

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Between Trônes Wood and Guillemont

14186

Pte

INNES

Alexander

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

874

Pte

INNES

Alexander Duncan

4th South African Infantry

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Waterlot Farm

8689

Pte

INNES

Charles

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

15th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2584

L/Cpl

INNES

Charles

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30495

Pte

INNES

Charlton

2nd Durham Light Infantry

26th October

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

 

LtCol

INNES, CMG

Edgar Arthur

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

426731

Pte

INNES

Edward Angus

28th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

102976

Pnr

INNES

Edward Cosmo

67th Canadian Pioneers

22nd October

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

INNES, MC

Frederick Arthur

4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

30

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

18086

L/Cpl

INNES

Hamilton Robertson

15th Royal Scots

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

6481

Pte

INNES

Henry

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

351058

Pte

INNES

James

1/9th Royal Scots

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13768

Pte

INNES

James

2nd Scots Guards

18th October

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

Ginchy / Lesboeufs

9993

Pte

INNES

John

2nd Gordon Highlanders

20th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2351

Cpl

INNES

John

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

27th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

11331

Pte

INNES

Robert

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

12920

Pte

INNES

Robert Thomas

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

1st September

 

Delville Wood cemetery

Between Guillemont and Trônes Wood

153894

Pte

INNES

William

43rd Canadian Infantry

4th October

32

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Cpt

INNES

William Robert

6th Cheshire

13th November

27

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

153623

Pte

INNIS

John Duncan

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

35

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

 

Lt

INNOCENT

Edward John

7th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

6/3050

L/Cpl

INNS

William

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

4762

Cpl

INNS

William James

Royal Horse Artillery

22nd October

23

Bernafay Wood british Cemetery

 

TZ3171

A/Smn

INSALL

Edward

Howe Battalion

13th November

20

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

1530

Pte

INSCH

James

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

23

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

16945

Pte

INSCOE

John Frederick

2nd South Staffordshire

28th July

41

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

1914

Pte

INSEAL

Arthur George

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5651

Pte

INSELL

William Henry

11th Royal Warwickshire

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G14547

Pte

INSKIP

Bert William

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

13/521

Pte

INSKIP

Frank

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

W282

Pte

INSKIP

George Frederick

13th Cheshire

3rd August

21

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

8981

Pte

INSKIP

Ralph

Royal Army Medical Corps

21st November

29

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt sector

20445

Pte

INSLEY

Charles Vincent

10th Gloucestershire

3rd September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

22557

L/Cpl

INSULL

George

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

15223

Pte

INSULL

Reginald

2nd Grenadier Guards

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1602

Pte

INTRONA

Bertram Joseph

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

66115

Sgt

INVERARITY

James Arthur Ross

24th Canadian Infantry

1st October

23

Vimy Memorial

 

63592

Pte

INWOOD

Albert Alfred

20th Royal Fusiliers

5th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

73020

Dvr

INWOOD

George Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

355142

L/Cpl

INWOOD

George Stuart

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

1533

Sgt

INWOOD

Robert Minney

10th Australian Infantry

24th July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Taking of Pozieres

2066

L/Cpl

INWOOD

Walter Samuel

23rd Royal Fusiliers

13th November

24

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

633135

Pte

ION

Richard Charles

1/20th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

IONIDES

Theodore Alexander

2nd O.B.L.I.

16th November

19

Couin British Cemetery

 

19654

Pte

IONS

Wallace

2nd Grenadier Guards

14th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

North of Ginchy

PREVIOUS PAGE

 

NEXT PAGE

IREDALE - IZZARD