BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

GRIBBEN - GRIX

NEXT PAGE

HAACKE - HALKYARD

GROAT - GYSIN

483 NAMES

Last updates :  26th December 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

1941

Pte

GROAT

Daniel

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

6398

Pte

GROAT

George

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

13497

Pte

GROCOCK

Clement

8th Leicestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

19992

Pte

GROCOCK

James Arthur

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15376

L/Cpl

GROCOCK

William

8th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Capture of The Wonder Work

11326

L/Cpl

GROCOTT

Arthur

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack on Grandcourt

24264

Pte

GROCOTT

George Horace

2nd Grenadier Guards

26th September

22

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs

95060

Gnr

GROCOTT

Harold George Burgess

Royal Field Artillery

25th October

25

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

4004

Pte

GROCOTT

William Henry

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3621

Pte

GROENEWALD

William Adrian

4th South African Infantry

18th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

206

Pte

GROGAN

James Valentine

21st Australian Infantry

29th July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

4994

Pte

GROGAN

John

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack on Spectrum Trench

4604

Pte

GROGAN

John

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

9444

Pte

GROGAN

John M.

1st Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

61312

Bbr

GROGAN

Lawrence

X32 Trench Mortar Battery

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6327

Pte

GROGAN

William

1/8th Liverpool

9th September

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hope Alley and Ale Alley

3532

Pte

GROGIN

William

45th Australian Infantry

7th August

42

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

44312

Pte

GRONERT

Frederick

2nd Welsh

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin-le-Petit and High Wood

2893

Pte

GRONO

Percival Charles

48th Australian Infantry

2nd September

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Mouquet farm

17053

Pte

GRONOW

Arthur

11th Cheshire

10th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

14164

Pte

GRONOW

Charles

5th South Wales Borderers

12th November

20

Pozieres British Cemetery

Grandcourt sector

10/4108

Pte

GROOBY

Henry Allen

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

18754

Pte

GROOM

Albert

1st K.S.L.I.

18th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Taking of the Quadrilateral

6113

Rfn

GROOM

Archie

1/8th London

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

18340

Pte

GROOM

Arthur

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

231576

Pte

GROOM

Arthur James

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

25686

Pte

GROOM

Ernest William Thomas

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

103235

Gnr

GROOM

Frank

Royal Field Artillery

3rd August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

G/15551

Pte

GROOM

Frederick Robert

11th Royal Sussex

3rd November

 

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

Thiepval/St Pierre-Divion

16581

Sgt

GROOM

George Alfred

Royal Horse Artillery

25th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

36319

Pte

GROOM

Herbert

6th Royal Berkshire

21st October

28

Hatfield Broad Oak (St Mary) Churchyard

Died of wounds

G/27955

Pte

GROOM

Joseph Charles

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

20354

Pte

GROOM

Lawrence George

1st Northamptonshire

17th August

17

Thiepval Memorial

Clark's Trench

43375

Pte

GROOM

Roland Joseph

10th Essex

22nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North West of Courcelette

15497

Pte

GROOM

William

8th South Lancashire

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ovillers

27602

Pte

GROOM

William Alfred

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

G/209

Pte

GROOMBRIDGE

Albert William

6th The Buffs

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainbow Trench

7290

Pte

GROOMBRIDGE

George

90th Machine Gun Coy

10th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

6522

Sgt

GROOMBRIDGE

George

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

G/8111

Pte

GROOMBRIDGE

John

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

S/1318

Rfn

GROOMBRIDGE

John Granville

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

14652

Pte

GROOMBRIDGE

William

8th Yorkshire

22nd July

 

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

17526

Pte

GROOME

John

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

124089

Pte

GROOMS

John Alton

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

18

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack West of Courcelette

321271

Rfn

GROOSE

Alfred Albert

1/6th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

103066

Spr

GROSART

John

87th Field Coy, R.E.

5th August

32

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1949

Pte

GROSE

Percy Claude

46th Australian Infantry

12th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26964

Pte

GROSE

Reginald

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

25th August

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

30601

Rfn

GROSE

Stephen

1/5th London

10th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

GROSER

Arthur Geoffrey

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

21

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

 

2/Lt

GROSS

Herbert George

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

4998

Pte

GROSS, served as ROSS

Jack

1/4th East Yorkshire

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Martinpuich

 

2/Lt

GROSS

William Henry Bright

1st The Queen's

3rd November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

5459

Pte

GROSSART

William B.

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

S/2932

Rfn

GROSSI

Sydney Alfred John

12th Rifle Brigade

1st September

19

Delville Wood cemetery

 

24236

Pte

GROSSICK

Richard James

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

12th July

20

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GROSSMAN

Victor David

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

18

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

6571

L/Cpl

GROSSMITH, MM

Leslie

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Montauban ridge

L/22756

Bbr

GROSVENOR

Arthur William

Royal Field Artillery

7th October

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

2001

L/Cpl

GROSVENOR

Ernest

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

18

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10157

A/CSM

GROSVENOR

William

6th Royal Berkshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

17797

Pte

GROULX

Arthur

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd October

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

466727

Pte

GROULX

Henry Calixte Michel

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

26

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

 

2/Lt

GROUNDS

Keble

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Quadrilateral

SPTS/1706

Pte

GROUT

Harry

23rd Royal Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18842

L/Cpl

GROUT

James Ernest

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

G/17952

Pte

GROUT

Walter

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

30

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

1682

Pte

GROVE

Angus William

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11029

Pte

GROVE

Archibald

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

12/1535

Pte

GROVE

Arthur

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

26

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

2467

Pte

GROVE

Harry Leonard

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

GROVE

Leander de Lorme

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

20

Courcelette British Cemetery

Taking of a part of Fabeck Graben

 

2/Lt

GROVE

Percival Allen

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

5th July

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

2047

Pte

GROVE

Walter John

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

474035

Rfn

GROVER

Alfred James

1/12th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

690

Pte

GROVER

Edward Brockett

22nd Royal Fusiliers

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26478

Pte

GROVER

Francis Sidney

18th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17525

Pte

GROVER

George

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

27

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

11038

Pte

GROVER

George

1st The Queen's

23rd July

16

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

G/10881

Pte

GROVER

George Ernest

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

G/6479

Pte

GROVER

James

7th Royal West Kent

4th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

2701

Cpl

GROVER

Percy

1/5th London

8th October

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

G/12277

Pte

GROVER

Reginald

17th Middlesex

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4445

Rfn

GROVER

Thomas Henry

1/7th West Yorkshire

2nd July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/17966

Rfn

GROVER

William

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

138295

Pte

GROVES

Albert

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

33

Vimy Memorial

 

R/10109

Rfn

GROVES

Alfred Thomas

2nd K.R.R.C.

9th September

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

239

Gnr

GROVES

Arthur

Royal Garrison Artillery

7th September

 

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery

 

26746

Pte

GROVES

Arthur George

7th Suffolk

9th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Ration Trench

266203

Pte

GROVES

Charles

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3604

Pte

GROVES

Charles Edward

1/4th Suffolk

15th July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

6771

Pte

GROVES

Ernest Frank

1/20th London

4th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10592

Pte

GROVES

Frederick

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

123864

Pte

GROVES

Frederick Arthur

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

21

Vimy Memorial

 

2084

Pte

GROVES

George Albert Percy

48th Australian Infantry

13th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Pozieres

16688

Pte

GROVES

George Joseph

1st Norfolk

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

B/203446

Rfn

GROVES

James

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23919

Pte

GROVES

James Henry

9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

9th July

25

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

Attack on La Boisselle

67442

Pte

GROVES, MM

John Dan

25th Canadian Infantry

29th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

3761

Pte

GROVES

John Farthing

10th Australian Infantry

14th August

 

St Sever Cemetery

Pozieres

13636

Pte

GROVES

John William

7th Leicestershire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

18912

Pte

GROVES

Leonard

8th Royal Berkshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Line

 

Lt

GROVES

Leonard Alloway

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack North of the Ancre

2394

Spr

GROVES

Ralph Charles

Australian Engineers

6th November

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4880

L/Cpl

GROVES

Reginald

1/20th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2440

Pte

GROVES

Robert Mapstead

5th Yorkshire

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

4898

Rfn

GROVES

Sidney

1/12th London

9th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

19512

Pte

GROVES

Thomas

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

31

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

15252

Pte

GROVES

Thomas George

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

13th August

33

St Sever Cemetery

 

172188

Pte

GROVES

Thomas Henry

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

15487

Pte

GROVES

William

11th Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10342

Pte

GROVES

William

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

472799

Pte

GROVES

William

46th Canadian Infantry

20th October

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

G/6754

Pte

GROVES

William

2nd Middlesex

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3049

Pte

GROVES

William Ewart

1/2nd London

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

11263

Pte

GROVES

William John

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

240524

L/Cpl

GROVES

William Norman

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

21631

L/Cpl

GRUBB

David

6th K.O.S.B.

24th July

24

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

PS/9220

Pte

GRUBB

Douglas Noel

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

15588

Sgt

GRUBB

Edwin

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

17650

Pte

GRUBB

Edwin Charles

13th Essex

27th August

38

St Sever Cemetery

Delville Wood or Guillemont

3/3714

Pte

GRUBB

Francis P.

1st Black Watch

3rd September

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

3289

Pte

GRUBB

Francis Rochford

12th Australian Infantry

25th July

28

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

19701

Pte

GRUBB

James

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

14th September

38

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy

27745

Pte

GRUBHAM

George

11th Border

18th November

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GRUBY

Thomas William

8th Border

19th July

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

105238

Pte

GRUCHY

Charles Herbert

16th Canadian Infantry

9th October

32

Vimy Memorial

 

25/235

Pte

GRUGAN

John Joseph

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

250895

Pte

GRUGAN

Owen

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2445

Cpl

GRUGEON

Arthur Sydney

1/15th London

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

5253

Pte

GRUMMITT

George Edwin

1/19th London

15th September

26

London Cemetery and Extension

 

1453

Rfn

GRUMMITT

Walter Sidney

1/6th London

15th September

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of High Wood

27919

Pte

GRUNDEY

John

9th Cheshire

24th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

15562

Sgt

GRUNDLE

James

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

1685A

Pte

GRUNDON

Surtees

25th Australian Infantry

5th November

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

3/7199

Pte

GRUNDON

William Sidney

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2114

Rfn

GRUNDON

Walter Sidney Theodore

1/5th London

10th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

20108

Pte

GRUNDY

Arthur

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37549

Pte

GRUNDY

Arthur

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

6709

A/1

GRUNDY

Arthur

Royal Flying Corps

26th September

 

Achiet-le-Grand Communal Cemetery Ext.

Shot down near Bapaume

18012

Pte

GRUNDY

Francis

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6398

Pte

GRUNDY

Fred

1/8th Liverpool

8th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / Longueval

10405

Sgt

GRUNDY, MM

Fred

2nd Sherwood Foresters

29th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Between Ginchy and Lesboeufs

7686

Pte

GRUNDY

Frederick

24th Royal Fusiliers

2nd September

 

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

22216

Pte

GRUNDY

George

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12417

Sgt

GRUNDY, MM

Harry Theodore

10th Gloucestershire

23rd July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

5056

Pte

GRUNDY

Henry

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24346

Pte

GRUNDY

Henry

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

24

Stump Road Cemetery

 

4508

Pte

GRUNDY

Herbert Dyson

1/6th Cheshire

8th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

29463

Pte

GRUNDY

James Franklin

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

26

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

16/1332

Pte

GRUNDY

Jesse

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27533

Pte

GRUNDY

John

8th Royal Lancaster

13th November

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

S/11632

Pte

GRUNDY

John B.

8th Seaforth Highlanders

17th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the Switch Elbow

6453

Sgt

GRUNDY

Percy

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

4288

Pte

GRUNDY

Robert

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

5th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

3558

Pte

GRUNDY

Robert

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

19th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GRUNDY

Ronald Edwin

2nd Middlesex

1st July

19

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

17191

Pte

GRUNDY

Roy William Aubrey

18th Liverpool

4th July

25

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

8569

Pte

GRUNDY

Sydney

17th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

444

Pte

GRUNDY

Thomas

1/5th South Staffordshire

26th June

25

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

5991

Rfn

GRUNDY

Thomas Herbert

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/923

Pte

GRUNDY

William

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of La Boisselle

4709

Pte

GRUNDY

William

1/9th Liverpool

12th August

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

40238

Pte

GRUNDY

William

9th Leicestershire

25th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gird Trench

23/1059

Rfn

GRUNDY

William

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

10th October

 

St Sever Cemetery

Flers / Longueval sector

G/15417

Pte

GRUNNELL

Webster

12th Royal Sussex

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

2086

L/Cpl

GRUTE

Harold Herbert

16th Middlesex

28th June

24

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

79076

Pte

GRUZELIER

Cecil

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

29480

Pte

GSCHWIND

William

15th Royal Scots

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

610292

Sgt

GUBB

Frederick Thomas

1/19th London

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

6507

L/Cpl

GUBBINGS

Alfred Ernest

1/5th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10471

Pte

GUBBINS

Stanley Edgar

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack towards Lesboeufs

491460

Pte

GUBBINS

Walter Charles

1/13th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

23629

Pte

GUBBY

James

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

15280

Pte

GUBBY

William

2nd Hampshire

10th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

9139

Cpl

GUBBY

Walter William

1st Hampshire

2nd July

21

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Attack on the Redan Ridge

8393

Pte

GUCKIEN

Peter

1st Irish Guards

4th October

46

Etaples Military Cemetery

Capture of Lesboeufs

454851

Pte

GUD

Ilia

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

4337

Rfn

GUDGE

Rodney Christopher

1/16th London

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

L/10304

Sgt

GUDGEON

H.C.

4th Middlesex

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

301951

Rfn

GUDGEON

Percival Richard

1/5th London

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

19076

L/Cpl

GUDGEON

Simon

1st East Lancashire

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

1100

CQS

GUDGEON

William Joseph

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

5425

Pte

GUDGER

William

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

23372

Cpl

GUDGIN

Charles

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

19

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack towards Beaucourt

3398

Pte

GUERIN

Jerome

7th Leinster

2nd September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Near Waterlot Farm

3773

Pte

GUERIN

John Francis Marie

6th Australian Infantry

27th August

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

Pozieres

6213

Pte

GUERIN

Michael

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

15th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Contalmaison

9282

Pte

GUEST

Albert

12th East Surrey

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Eaucourt-l'Abbaye and Gueudecourt

10014

Pte

GUEST

Alfred

1st Royal Warwickshire

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/10128

Pte

GUEST

Charles Henry Travers

8th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

8199

Sgt

GUEST

Edward

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

305601

Pte

GUEST

G.

8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Pargny British Cemetery

 

10011

Cpl

GUEST

George

3rd Worcestershire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

3919

Pte

GUEST

George Robert

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

22nd August

32

Goole Cemetery

Died of wounds

C/1035

Rfn

GUEST

Harold

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

33670

Pte

GUEST

Harold James

10th Sherwood Foresters

9th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

55210

Cpl

GUEST

Harry Jordon

19th Canadian Infantry

11th September

22

Sunken Road Cemetery

East of Pozieres

5949

Cpl

GUEST

Henry

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Redan Ridge

L/12086

Sgt

GUEST

Henry Harry

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

25442

Pte

GUEST

Herbert

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich and Frankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

15522

Pte

GUEST

John

8th South Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

1766

Pte

GUEST

John

1/4th South Lancashire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GUEST

John Aloysius

17th Middlesex

27th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

460297

Pte

GUEST

John Thomas

Royal Canadian Regiment

10th October

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

40455

Pte

GUEST

Joseph

8th North Staffordshire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Grandcourt

C/3995

Rfn

GUEST

Leonard Harry

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

22

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

420

Pte

GUEST

Norman

24th Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

26453

Pte

GUEST

Oscar Hubert

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Quadrilateral

 

Lt

GUEST

Ralph

46th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2041

Pte

GUEST

Samuel

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

18th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

4241

L/Cpl

GUEST

Stanley James

2nd The Queen's

3rd July

30

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

10229

Pte

GUEST

Stanley Thomas

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

24

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

11191

Pte

GUEST

Thomas

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

GUEST

Thomas Heald

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

628

Pte

GUIDERA

Edmund

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

210363

Pte

GUIDO

Zanutti

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

70303

Pte

GUIGNION

John

26th Canadian Infantry

30th September

23

Vimy Memorial

 

200258

Pte

GUILAR

David Thomson

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

3666

Rfn

GUILBERT

Sydney

Liverpool Regiment

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

433205

Cpl

GUILD

Gordon

49th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

1445

Pte

GUILFORD

Frederick Robert

1/3rd London

27th June

 

Hebuterne Military cemetery

Hebuterne sector

3388

L/Cpl

GUILFOYLE

William

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/43619

Pte

GUILLY

Cyril James

1st Gordon Highlanders

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

410293

Pte

GUILMET

Wilfred

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

19

Vimy Memorial

 

781

Pte

GUINAN

Michael

2nd Leinster

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Orchard Trench

24972

Pte

GUINANE

John

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

In front of Ginchy

16537

Pte

GUINEY

Stanley

13th Royal Irish Rifles

29th June

28

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

2768

Pte

GUINEY

Thomas

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

28

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack South of Ginchy

12849

L/Cpl

GUINNESS

Henry

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

21195

Pte

GUIRY

John

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

 

2/Lt

GUISANI

St John Joseph Vincent Anthony

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

19

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

23641

Pte

GUISE

Benjamin

4th Worcestershire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Auchonvillers

10/1377

L/Cpl

GUISE

Charles

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

21

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

6952

Pte

GUITON

James

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

16th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

1682

Sgt

GULLAGE

Hubert Victor

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

 

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Capture of Hilt Trench and attack of Grease Trench

288

Gnr

GULLAN

George Mackay Morrison

Royal Field Artillery

8th August

20

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

5705

Pte

GULLEFORD

Charles Frederick

1/19th London

29th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

19190

Pte

GULLEN

John

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

3310

Pte

GULLETT

Henry

15th Australian Infantry

15th August

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

2822

Pte

GULLEY

Charles Norman

9th Australian Infantry

21st August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorizl

South / South West of Mouquet Farm

20040

Pte

GULLEY

James

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

2406

L/Cpl

GULLEY

Leslie

19th Australian Infantry

27th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

6163

Pte

GULLIFORD

Frank

1st Somerset Light Infantry

2nd July

 

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

Attack of Redan Ridge

3/7618

Pte

GULLIFORD

Henry

1st Somerset Light Infantry

21st October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

S/20936

Pte

GULLINE

Robert

1st Cameron Highlanders

16th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

North-East of Bazentin-le-Petit

9916

Pte

GULLIVER

Albert

10th Royal Warwickshire

25th November

23

Etretat Churchyard

 

30857

Pnr

GULLIVER

Charles

Royal Engineers

29th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3512

Pte

GULLIVER

Lionel Percy

1/8th Middlesex

26th June

20

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

14822

L/Cpl

GULSHAM

George

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24559

Pte

GULSHAN

Joseph

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

16792

Pte

GULWELL

William

12th Gloucestershire

28th July

32

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

G/8838

Pte

GUMBLE

Leonard

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21775

L/Cpl

GUMBLETON

William Frederick

9th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23662

Pte

GUMBLETON

William George

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

 

2/Lt

GUMBLEY

Donald Charles Beric

1st Wiltshire

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Wonder Work

684327

Pte

GUMM

Charles William

1/22nd London

8th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

R/14888

L/Cpl

GUMM

Francis Walter

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

19333

Pte

GUMM

John

2nd Lincolnshire

20th October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Between Lesboeufs and Gueudecourt

17503

Pte

GUMMER

Albert James

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

 

2/Lt

GUMMER

Basil Austin

1/9th Liverpool

12th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

349001

Gnr

GUMMER

George

Canadian Field Artillery

12th November

36

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

424856

Pte

GUNBY

Paul Edmund

8th Canadian Infantry

15th October

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

North-East of Courcelette

4801

Pte

GUNDILL

Frederick W.

51st Australian Infantry

14th-16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

F/389

Pte

GUNDRY

Harold Herbert

17th Middlesex

28th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

77207

Pte

GUNDRY

Horace Montague

7th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette sector

G/11229

Pte

GUNFIELD

Walter William

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

19

London Cemetery and Extension

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

L/9313

L/Cpl

GUNN

Albert Edward

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

25006

Pte

GUNN

Albert Ernest Lane

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Lesboeufs

200189

L/Sgt

GUNN

Alexander James

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

3493

Pte

GUNN

Austin Charles

1/2nd Monmouthshire

22nd July

30

Hamel Military Cemetery

North of Ancre River

429028

Pte

GUNN

Benjamin

7th Canadian Infantry

26th September

27

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Courcelette sector

SD/3774

Pte

GUNN

Charles

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

2680

Pte

GUNN

David

21st Australian Infantry

4th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

1282

Sgt

GUNN

David

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

43

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Thiepval

4845

Pte

GUNN

Donald

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

14th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel

13325

Pte

GUNN

Duncan

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

32

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack in Leipzig Salient

A/1042

Rfn

GUNN

Edward Lionel

2nd K.R.R.C.

9th September

26

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

266701

Pte

GUNN

Frank

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

8999

Pte

GUNN

Frank Arthur

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

G/11841

Pte

GUNN

Frederick James

10th The Queen's

9th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

2700

Pte

GUNN

George Frederick

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd-4th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

435473

Pte

GUNN

George Michael

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

31

Vimy Memorial

 

470991

Pte

GUNN

Gordon

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

TF/5418

Pte

GUNN

Harold William

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1507

L/Cpl

GUNN

Herbert Ernest

1/14th London

19th August

22

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

6/3894

Pte

GUNN

Hugh Alexander

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

23rd September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

43355

Pte

GUNN

James Alexander

9th Cameronians

26th October

26

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

25193

Pte

GUNN

John

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

S/10494

L/Cpl

GUNN

John

8th Black Watch

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Longueval

469294

Pte

GUNN

John

25th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

2587

Pte

GUNN

John Alexander

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

14th November

31

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

15946

Pte

GUNN

John Charles

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

437561

Pte

GUNN, MM

John Murray

46th Canadian Infantry

11th November

40

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

S/5888

Rfn

GUNN

Joseph Thomas

11th Rifle Brigade

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/7267

Pte

GUNN

Malcolm

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

 

Lt

GUNN, MC

Marcus Sinclair

1st Black Watch

6th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood / Bazentin-le-Grand

306152

Pte

GUNN

Robert

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

141913

Pte

GUNN

Robert Adam

24th Canadian Infantry

22nd September

39

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

25/320

Sgt

GUNN

Robert Bell

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

1st October

34

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

Gird Support Trench

Y/1536

Rfn

GUNN

Samuel

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

20

Dive Copse British cemetery

Attack in Delville Wood

35464

Pte

GUNN

Thomas Conrad

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

5th August

20

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

High Wood

2647

Pte

GUNN

Thomas James

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1355

L/Cpl

GUNN

Walter Alexander

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

33

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/10302

Pte

GUNN

Wilfred

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

23

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

2567

Pte

GUNN

William

51st Australian Infantry

1st September

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

In front of Mouquet Farm

16429

Pte

GUNN

William Arthur

13th Essex

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

124744

Pte

GUNNE

Arthur John

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

21

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

2760

Rfn

GUNNELL

Arthur Revely Williams

1/9th London

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

2297

Pte

GUNNER

Frank Henry

1/24th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1126

Cpl

GUNNER

Harold Anson

Royal Field Artillery

7th October

25

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

G/1521

L/Cp

GUNNER

William

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7582

Pte

GUNNER

William Alfred

1/20th London

16th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

 

2/Lt

GUNNING

Frank Douglas

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

5217

Pte

GUNNING

Herbert Hayes

1/10th Liverpool

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/6638

Pte

GUNNING

John

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

2604

Pte

GUNNING

John George

51st Australian Infantry

15th August

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

538

Pte

GUNNING

Joseph Patrick

18th Australian Infantry

5th August

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

18990

L/Cpl

GUNNING

Walter

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

GUNNIS, MC

Geoffrey George

3rd Grenadier Guards

13th October

20

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy / Lesboeufs

24192

Pte

GUNNS

Reginald

8th Norfolk

26th October

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

14741

Pte

GUNNS

Sidney

7th Norfolk

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ovillers

6238

Pte

GUNSHON

John

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Serre

4221

Pte

GUNSON

Edward Fowler

1/4th East Yorkshire

10th September

29

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Mametz Wood / Bazentin

 

Lt

GUNSON

Leslie Robert Schrader

Royal Garrison Artillery

18th July

21

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

26610

Pte

GUNSON

William C.

18th Highland Light Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / Bernafay Wood

660

L/Cpl

GUNSTONE

Frank

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Luke Copse British Cemetery

 

661

Pte

GUNSTONE

William Walter

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

24

Luke Copse British Cemetery

 

A/200179

Rfn

GUNTER

Arthur

17th K.R.R.C.

16th September

 

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

Auchonvillers sector

20455

Pte

GUNTER

Ernest

1st Wiltshire

6th September

 

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery Extension

Leipzig Salient

961

Pte

GUNTER

Harry Albert

Royal Army Medical Corps

27th July

44

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Montauban

2665B

Pte

GUNTHER

Ernest Alfred

10th Australian Infantry

9th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers sector

949

Cpl

GUNTHORPE

Frederick William

Royal Army Medical Corps

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

3251

Sgt

GUNTLEY

Fred S.

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

22799

Pte

GUNTON

John Thomas

9th Norfolk

18th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench

 

2/Lt

GUNTON

John Welby

Royal Flying Corps

9th August

21

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Combat near Bapaume

15008

Pte

GUNTON

Louis

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

G/25814

Pte

GUNTON

Samuel

13th Middlesex

31st August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

S/2465

Pte

GUNTRIPP

Albert

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

39673

Pte

GUPPY

Alfred William

2nd Welsh

23rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North West of Flers

3/7992

L/Cpl

GUPPY

Joseph

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beer Trench and Hop Alley

12648

Pte

GURD

Justin

6th Wiltshire

20th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

5071

Rfn

GURD

Robert Kenneth

1/18th London

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PW/12814

L/Cpl

GURDEN

John

18th Middlesex

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15477

Pte

GURDEN

Walter

9th Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3695

Pte

GURDLER

James Henry

1/1st Hertfordshire

4th September

 

Couin British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

3303

Pte

GURDON

Edwin

49th Australian Infantry

12th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Albert / Ovillers

22426

Pte

GURL

Edward

2nd O.B.L.I.

31st July

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

10990

Pte

GURLING

Thomas

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

15/405

Sgt

GURMIN

George Thomas

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/24610

Pte

GURNEY

Albert Edward

4th Royal Fusiliers

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7040

Sgt

GURNEY

Alfred Ernest

2nd Royal Scots

21st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

184011

Pte

GURNEY

Arthur Edwin

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

7584

Sgt

GURNEY, MM

Bert Arthur

2nd Royal Berkshire

23rd-24th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zenith Trench

24/159

Rfn

GURNEY

Douglas Albert

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

20

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

G/1754

Pte

GURNEY

Edward

7th Royal West Kent

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack West of Montauban

4611

Sgt

GURNEY

Edward Ernest

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

15327

Pte

GURNEY

Francis William

9th Norfolk

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

19182

Pte

GURNEY

Frank

7th Bedfordshire

5th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1143

Pte

GURNEY

Frank

1st South African Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

9467

Cpl

GURNEY

Frank

2nd Leinster

18th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

81342

Pte

GURNEY

Frederick George

10th Canadian Infantry

24th September

26

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

North of Pozieres

4/7343

Pte

GURNEY

George

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20340

Gnr

GURNEY

George Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

29th October

22

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

9846

Pte

GURNEY

George Henry

10th Royal Warwickshire

20th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

353426

Pte

GURNEY

George Thomas

1/7th London

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

7788

L/Sgt

GURNEY

Henry Thomas

1/9th London

9th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14225

Pte

GURNEY

James

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/23742

Rfn

GURNEY

James

17th K.R.R.C.

15th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

8775

Sgt

GURNEY

John

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

24688

Pte

GURNEY

Leonard

14th Worcestershire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

1195

Sgt

GURNEY

Philip John

2nd Rifle Brigade

24th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19699

Pte

GURNEY

Stanley William

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

21

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

17976

Pte

GURNEY

Sydney Jesse

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

773

Pte

GURNEY

Thomas Arthur

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

9552

Pte

GURNEY

William George

13th Royal Fusiliers

22nd November

28

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

G/11230

Pte

GURR

Albert

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1732

Pte

GURR

Albert Edwin

1/4th London

1st July

20

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

 

2/Lt

GURR

Albert Jackson

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

SD/929

Pte

GURR

George David

11th Royal Sussex

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

6772

Pte

GURR

Hugh Thomas

1/20th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2000

L/Cpl

GURR

Richard

16th Australian Infantry

31st August

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12380

Pte

GURTEEN

Norris

9th Essex

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

17595

Pte

GURTON

Marcus Ward

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/8315

Rfn

GUSANIE

William

16th Rifle Brigade

17th September

36

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector / Mailly-Maillet

931079

Pte

GUSTAFSON

John

102nd Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

11766

Pte

GUSTARD

Frederick Bagley

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

East of Delville Wood

18/274

Pte

GUSTARD

Thomas

18th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

16200

Pte

GUTBERLET

Charles George

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

L/15689

Dvr

GUTHERLESS

Edward

Royal Field Artillery

27th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

1926

Pte

GUTHERLESS

Ernest

1/5th Yorkshire

2nd November

20

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

292284

Pte

GUTHERSON

Robert

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

GUTHRIE

Albert John

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

30th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

16369

Cpl

GUTHRIE

Charles

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

457

Pte

GUTHRIE

David

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

 

Chp

GUTHRIE

David Michall

8th East Lancashire

21st November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

28258

Pte

GUTHRIE

Dawick D.

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

2764

Pte

GUTHRIE

Duncan

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

17176

Pte

GUTHRIE

Fred

2nd West Yorkshire

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2379

Pte

GUTHRIE

George

17th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt

GUTHRIE

George Watson

Royal Army Medical Corps

13th November

39

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Hamel sector

2/1007

Bbr

GUTHRIE

George Webb

New Zealand Field Artillery

22nd September

25

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

26327

Sgt

GUTHRIE, MM

Harry Sydney

17th Manchester

11th October

27

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

21/1197

Pte

GUTHRIE

James

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

31002

Pte

GUTHRIE

John Gilbert

28th Machine Gun Coy

16th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

437507

Pte

GUTHRIE

John Stuart

7th Canadian Infantry

26th September

20

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette sector

20229

Pte

GUTHRIE

Michael

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

22985

L/Cpl

GUTHRIE

Redmond

8th Royal Lancaster

18th August

30

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Lonely Trench

 

Lt

GUTHRIE

Richard Hampden

27th Australian Infantry

6th November

26

Dartmoor Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench

 

Cpt

GUTHRIE

Robert Forman

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

3208

Pte

GUTHRIE

Robert S.

15th Highland Light Infantry

19th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Redan Ridge

15597

Pte

GUTHRIE

Robert Yates

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th July

34

Troon Cemetery

Died of wounds

R/12118

Rfn

GUTHRIE

Walter

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

12524

Sgt

GUTHRIE

William

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Serre

2518

Gnr

GUTSELL

Leslie Robert

Machine Gun Corps (Heavy)

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Near Flers

 

2/Lt

GUTTERIDGE

Eric Lancelot

6th Leicestershire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Peti

463895

Pte

GUTTERIDGE

Leslie Alvin

14th Canadian Infantry

27th September

20

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Sudbury Trench and Kenora Trench

 

2/Lt

GUTTERIDGE

Richard Howard

1/9th London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/784

Rfn

GUTTERSON

Charles William

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

3rd October

25

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

North of Flers

11932

Pte

GUTTERSON

Claude

22nd Australian Infantry

25th August

29

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

407

Sgt

GUTTRIDGE

Albert

15th West Yorkshire

2nd August

25

Leeds (Lawn Wood) Cemetery

Died of wounds

1273

Cpl

GUY

Adam

19th Manchester

10th October

27

Grove Town Cemetery

 

20177

Pte

GUY

Alfred James

1st Border

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

2022

Pte

GUY

Alfred Thomas

1st Welsh Guards

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

2005

Pte

GUY

Ambrose

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

26

Bancourt British Cemetery

Capture of Hilt Trench and attack of Grease Trench

572552

Rfn

GUY

Charles Albert

1/17th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1475

Cpl

GUY

Chester Cameron

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

 

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

20/409

Pte

GUY

Cyril Douglas

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack North of La Boisselle

5765

Pte

GUY

Frederick Charles

1/23rd London

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1703

L/Cpl

GUY

Frederick William

1/4th South Lancashire

26th September

 

Longueval Road Cemetery

Ginchy / Flers

22592

Pte

GUY

George Robert

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

15698

Pte

GUY

George Robert

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1670

Cpl

GUY

J.W.

9th Durham Light Infantry

30th September

22

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

68369

Pte

GUY

John

25th Canadian Infantry

12th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Albert / Pozieres

80

Spr

GUY

John Albert

Australian Engineers

2nd September

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

202023

Pte

GUY

John Frederick

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Skyline Trench

25162

Pte

GUY

John Wormald

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

41

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

11935

Pte

GUY

Leonard

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

15332

Pte

GUY

Robert

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

18176

Pte

GUY

Robert

1st K.O.S.B.

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25106

Cpl

GUY

Thomas

13th Durham Light Infantry

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Munster Alley

27/270

Pte

GUY

Thomas

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

13450

Pte

GUY

Thomas

7th K.S.L.I.

15th July

23

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

49154

Pte

GUY

Thomas Henry

11th Cheshire

21st October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

45487

Gnr

GUY

Walter Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

27th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

15790

Pte

GUY

William

10th Essex

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

4064

Pte

GUY

William

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

3rd October

29

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

LZ/

A/Smn

GUY

William Norris

188th Machine Gun Coy

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

24475

Pte

GUY

William Thomas

15th Sherwood Foresters

17th July

27

London Cemetery and Extension

South-East of Trnes Wood

CZ/1141

A/Smn

GUYAN

Alexander

Hawke Battalion

9th December

19

Aberdeen (East St Clement) Churchyard

Died of wounds

3/1514

Pte

GUYATT

Ernest Edward Harding

1st Essex

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

55444

Gnr

GUYATT

Frank

Royal Field Artillery

10th July

41

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

241797

Pte

GUYETT

Sydney

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

164274

Pte

GUYLEE

Sydney Arthur

73rd Canadian Infantry

24th November

18

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

R/7406

Cpl

GUYLER

John William

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Edge Trench

12/16521

Pte

GUYLL

Percy

11th West Yorkshire

7th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

28624

Pte

GUYMER

George Henry

13th Essex

13th November

32

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of The Quadrilateral

 

LtCol

GUYON

George Sutherland

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

3768

Pte

GUYOT

Claude William Edward

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S/515

Rfn

GWILLIAM

A.

10th Rifle Brigade

24th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

12103

Pte

GWILLIAM

Alfred

6th K.S.L.I.

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm

22377

Pte

GWILLIAM

Charles

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

31

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

446443

Pte

GWILLIAM

Frederick

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

10/225

Spr

GWILLIAM

Henry Benjamin

New Zealand Engineers

17th September

25

St Sever Cemetery

 

13606

Pte

GWILLIAM

John

7th K.S.L.I.

18th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Maltz Horn Farm

15337

Pte

GWILLIAM

Luke

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

16638

Cpl

GWILLIAM

William

Royal Garrison Artillery

13th July

34

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

9850

Pte

GWILT

Edward

1st K.S.L.I.

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

15642

Pte

GWILYM

John

1/6th Welsh

23rd September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

High Wood / Martinpuich

52069

Pte

GWINNELL

John

19th Liverpool

5th November

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

17426

Pte

GWYNN

Herbert Harold

1st Worcestershire

7th-10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

12255

Pte

GWYNN

Richard Aleck

12th East Surrey

23rd September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Capture of Flers

275827

Pte

GWYNNE

Alfred

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

 

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

 

2/Lt

GWYNNE

Hubert Llewelyn

8th North Staffordshire

18th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Grandcourt

 

2/Lt

GWYNNE VAUGHAN

Kenneth Duncan

33rd Machine Gun Coy

6th September

20

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

26531

Pte

GWYTHER

Joseph

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2717

Rfn

GWYTHER

Stanley Victor

1/5th London

1st July

19

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt

5878

Rfn

GWYTHER

William George

1/8th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

17435

Pte

GYE

W.

11th Middlesex

10th July

44

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

30581

Pte

GYLLENSPETZ

Carl Augustus

20th Durham Light Infantry

14th September

26

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

19674

Pte

GYMER

James John

9th Norfolk

30th September

20

Grove Town Cemetery

North-East of Ginchy

43219

Pte

GYMER

William

1st Norfolk

21st September

19

Grove Town Cemetery

South of Guillemont

 

Mjr

GYSIN

Leonard Samuel

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

34

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

PREVIOUS PAGE

GRIBBEN - GRIX

NEXT PAGE

HAACKE - HALKYARD