BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

GREADY - GREEN

NEXT PAGE

GRIBBEN - GRIX

GREENACRE - GREYGOOSE

429 NAMES

Last updates :  2nd December 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

43949

Pte

GREENACRE

Francis

9th Suffolk

17th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Flers / Gueudecourt sector

23409

Pte

GREENACRE

William Hugh

8th Norfolk

20th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Delville Wood

9849

L/Cpl

GREENALL

Edwin

18th Manchester

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

27687

Gnr

GREENALL

Fred

Royal Field Artillery

18th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

6301

Pte

GREENALL

George

12th Royal Scots

16th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

16437

Pte

GREENALL

George Lloyd

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

4217

Rfn

GREENALL

James

1/5th South Lancashire

2nd August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

22855

Pte

GREENALL

Thomas

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

6592

Spr

GREENAN

John

Australian Engineers

20th November

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

6950

Gnr

GREENAN

Thomas Joseph

Australian Field Artillery

31st July

25

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

22090

Pte

GREENARD

Alfred Edward Simpson

2nd Suffolk

20th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

20264

Pte

GREENAWAY

Albert Edward

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

4701

Gnr

GREENAWAY

Albert James

Royal Field Artillery

17th September

25

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

12/1521

Pte

GREENAWAY

Arthur

12th York and lancaster

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

64

L/Cpl

GREENAWAY

Frederick Charles

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

G/22290

Cpl

GREENAWAY

George

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

In Line in Gird Trench and Gird Support

4065

Rfn

GREENAWAY

George Henry

1/16th London

25th June

 

Le Treport Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

20584

L/Cpl

GREENAWAY

Herbert

2nd York and lancaster

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

138590

Pte

GREENAWAY

James Richard

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

25

Vimy Memorial

Taking of a section of Desire Trench

100170

Pte

GREENAWAY

Thomas Edward

49th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

26951

Pte

GREENAWAY

William Charles

13th Gloucestershire

26th August

24

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

15612

Pte

GREENBANK

Arthur

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

17217

Pte

GREENBOOK

John James

8th East Surrey

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the East side of Schwaben Redoubt

19847

L/Sgt

GREENE, DCM, MM

Daniel

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

4th August

28

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

5647

Pte

GREENE

Edward

2nd Manchester

10th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

29662

L/Cpl

GREENE

George

15th Royal Scots

5th August

17

London Cemetery and Extension

 

 

2/Lt

GREENE

Godfrey Robert

116th Machine Gun Coy

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

CH/19878

Pte

GREENE

Harry George

1st Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

10/833

Pte

GREENE

Jasper Arthur

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New zealand) Memorial

 

 

2/L

GREENE

John

6th Wiltshire

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Stuff Redoubt

5560

Pte

GREENE

Patrick

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military cemetery

Attack on Redan Ridge

 

Lt

GREENE

Robert Eric

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

34

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

241

L/Cpl

GREENE

S.R.

11th Middlesex

5th August

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

14871

Pte

GREENE

Thomas

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

TZ/1455

A/Smn

GREENER

Charles Dunn

Hawke Battalion

13th November

20

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

29186

Pte

GREENER

E.J.

18th Liverpool

17th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

26165

Pte

GREENER

Henry

2nd South Lancashire

27th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Aveluy Wood / Thiepval sector

64177

Bbr

GREENER

Matthew

Royal Field Artillery

29th October

28

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

28191

Pte

GREENER

Thomas

19th Durham Light Infantry

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

81336

Pte

GREENER

Thomas Bolan

2nd Canadian Infantry

10th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

13696

Pte

GREENER

William

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

G/2192

CSM

GREENFIELD

Albert Frank

7th The Queen's

13th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1530

Sgt

GREENFIELD

Alfred

1/15th London

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

12979

Pte

GREENFIELD

Charles Frederick

1st East Surrey

22nd November

34

Bristol (Arnos Vale) Cemetery

Died of wounds

R/14346

Rfn

GREENFIELD

Frederick Arthur

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

14273

Cpl

GREENFIELD

George Rampley

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

3301

Pte

GREENFIELD

Harold

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/4184

L/Cpl

GREENFIELD

Harry

7th The Queen's

1st July

26

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

G/600

Pte

GREENFIELD

Harry

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

15671

Pte

GREENFIELD

James Edward

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16355

Pte

GREENFIELD

John William

6th Lincolnshire

22nd September

40

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers sector

687

Pte

GREENFIELD

Leonard George Harrow

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/2194

Sgt

GREENFIELD

Percy

7th The Queen's

13th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/28187

Pte

GREENFIELD

Reginald Walter

8th East Surrey

30th September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Taking of the East side of Schwaben Redoubt

 

Lt

GREENFIELD

Ronald William

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3325

Pte

GREENFIELD

Stephen

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

4015

Pte

GREENFIELD

Thomas

7th Worcestershire

21st August

26

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers Spur

SD/519

Pte

GREENFIELD

Walter Harry

2nd Royal Sussex

30th November

23

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

20009

Pte

GREENFIELD

Wilfred

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Spectrum Trench

R/17267

Rfn

GREENFIELD

William Arthur

2nd K.R.R.C.

9th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

22527

Pte

GREENFIELD

William Thomas

1st Border

24th July

21

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery

 

9386

Pte

GREENGRASS

Albert William

1st Norfolk

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

4525

Pte

GREENGRASS

William

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

14th July

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/5647

Pte

GREENHALF

Joseph

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

23177

Pte

GREENHALGH

Albert

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

11685

Pte

GREENHALGH

Ernest

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3976

Pte

GREENHALGH

Fred

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

20th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3139

Pte

GREENHALGH

H.H.

1/7th Liverpool

25th September

25

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

121904

Gnr

GREENHALGH

Harold

Royal Field Artillery

27th June

23

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10586

Pte

GREENHALGH

Harry

2nd Border

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/12277

L/Cpl

GREENHALGH

Harry

21st K.R.R.C.

27th October

22

Darlington West Cemetery

Died of wounds

27514

Pte

GREENHALGH

Herbert

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

18337

Pte

GREENHALGH

James

2nd Border

1st July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

16995

Pte

GREENHALGH

James

12th Manchester

7th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

4092

Pte

GREENHALGH

James

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

27154

Pte

GREENHALGH

James

8th Loyal North Lancashire

1st October

 

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

 

27469

Pte

GREENHALGH

James

7th Royal Lancaster

14th November

39

Contay British Cemetery

 

4199

Cpl

GREENHALGH

James Percy

9th Loyal North Lancashire

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15569

L/Cpl

GREENHALGH

James Seddon

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27231

Pte

GREENHALGH

John

18th Manchester

30th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2524

Cpl

GREENHALGH

John

1/8th West Yorkshire

4th September

 

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2289

Pte

GREENHALGH

John

11th Manchester

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17386

L/Cpl

GREENHALGH

John

1st Loyal North Lancashire

22nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15404

Pte

GREENHALGH

John Robert

10th Loyal North Lancashire

11th August

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

25118

Pte

GREENHALGH

John William

1st Liverpool

8th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

25121

L/Cpl

GREENHALGH

Joseph

11th Liverpool

18th August

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

14616

L/Cpl

GREENHALGH

Luke

9th Loyal North Lancashire

22nd October

25

Contay British Cemetery

 

G/5818

Pte

GREENHALGH

Philip

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21333

Pte

GREENHALGH

Thomas

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

102871

2/Cpl

GREENHALGH

Thomas Henry

Royal Engineers

27th August

39

Caterpillar Valley cemetery

 

3124

Pte

GREENHALGH

William

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Brewery Trenches

15065

Pte

GREENHALGH

William

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st November

22

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

10022

Pte

GREENHALGH

William Arthur

18th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2891

L/Cpl

GREENHAM

Arthur Eagle

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windmill

2652B

Pte

GREENHAM

Sydney Leo

7th Australian Infantry

18th August

23

Ovillers Military cemetery

 

9895

Cpl

GREENHEAD

Alfred George

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

19461

Sgt

GREENHILL

Douglas

4th Grenadier Guards

4th October

32

La Neuville British Cemetery

Ginchy/Lesboeufs sector

G/10724

Pte

GREENHILL

George William

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4246

Pte

GREENHILL

H.

6th Gloucestershire

5th November

 

Warlencourt British cemetery

 

C/12032

Rfn

GREENHILL

Henry John

21st K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

8145

Pte

GREENHILL

John

17th Manchester

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11325

Pte

GREENHILL

William Charles

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

41019

Pte

GREENHORN

Robert B.

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

12/104

Pte

GREENHOUGH

Arthur

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

11837

Pte

GREENHOUGH

Arthur

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

242157

Pte

GREENHOUGH

Mark

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

5635

Pte

GREENHOW

Herbert

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3817

Cpl

GREENING

Frank

25th Australian Infantry

15th November

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5303

Pte

GREENING

H.A.

6th Gloucestershire

3rd September

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

R/9409

Rfn

GREENING

Joseph

7th K.R.R.C.

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

20682

Pte

GREENLAND

Edward Henry

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

25005

Pte

GREENLAND

George

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Lesboeufs

G/6178

Pte

GREENLAND

Samuel

20th Royal Fusiliers

17th August

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/11292

Pte

GREENLAND

W.

7th The Buffs

18th November

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

12710

Pte

GREENLEAF

Arthur Edwin

11th Suffolk

3rd August

27

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

24/2212

Rfn

GREENLEES

Bertie

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

28

Bulls Road Cemetery

Attack of Grove Alley

 

2/Lt

GREENLEES

Charles Fouracres

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

21

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

20331

Pte

GREENLEES

John

15th Cheshire

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4050

Pte

GREENLEES

Leonard

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4521

Pte

GREENLEES

William

22nd Manchester

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12349

Pte

GREENLEY

Sidney

1st Royal Fusiliers

19th August

35

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Guillemont

9653

CSM

GREENLEY

Thomas Edward

13th K.R.R.C.

5th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

High Wood

24531

Pte

GREENMAN

William Charles

1st Royal Berkshire

15th November

30

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel heights

4886

Cpl

GREENO

Albert

1/3rd London

1st July

31

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

 

2/Lt

GREENOP

Garnet Arthur Claude

Royal Field Artillery

8th July

22

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

5092

Pte

GREENOUGH

Ernest James

1/4th Royal Berkshire

23rd July

19

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack on Pozieres

27272

Pte

GREENOUGH

Walter

8th Loyal North Lancashire

14th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

332486

Pte

GREENSHIELDS

Frederick Moodie

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

305416

Pte

GREENSHIELDS

Robert

1st East Yorkshire

14th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

187584

Pte

GREENSHIELDS

Thomas

8th Canadian Infantry

18th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

Courcelette sector

11956

Pte

GREENSHIELDS

William

64th Machine Gun Coy

26th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

473909

Rfn

GREENSLADE

Albert

1/12th London

9th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/12895

Pte

GREENSLADE

Alfred

1st Royal West Kent

4th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Falfemont Farm

7528

Rfn

GREENSLADE

Alfred William

1/12th London

9th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

43220

Pte

GREENSLADE

Cecil

10th Essex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Zollern Trench

10426

Pte

GREENSLADE

Frank John

8th Devonshire

20th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of High Wood

6236

Pte

GREENSLADE

Frederick Osborne

64th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/934

Pte

GREENSMITH

Arthur Clarence

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

241492

Pte

GREENSMITH

Fred

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

15407

L/Cpl

GREENSMITH

Sidney

9th York and Lancaster

22nd July

 

Thorpe Hesley (Holy Trinity) Churchyard Extension

Died of wounds

TF/4092

Pte

GREENSWORD

Henry Thomas

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20316

Pte

GREENTREE

George Doveton

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

48597

Pte

GREENUP

David

12th Liverpool

7th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

18613

Cpl

GREENUP

Joseph Harrison

1st East Lancashire

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

7555

Pte

GREENWALD

Leon

1/22nd London

8th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

16472

Cpl

GREENWAY

Anthony George

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

34

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

460078

Pte

GREENWAY

Arthur Leonard

44th Canadian Infantry

20th October

20

Vimy Memorial

 

1970

L/Cpl

GREENWAY

Edward William Henry

4th South African Infantry

17th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

GREENWAY

Frederick Charles Garton

8th Leicestershire

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

PLY/92 (S)

Pte

GREENWAY

George Arthur

2nd Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

15642

Pte

GREENWAY

James

10th Worcestershire

9th July

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Attack on La Boisselle

44843

Pte

GREENWAY

Lionel

116th Machine Gun Coy

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

114389

Pte

GREENWAY

Percy James

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

10882

Sgt

GREENWAY

William Francis

2nd Worcestershire

1st November

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

Y682

Rfn

GREENWAY

William Henry

2nd K.R.R.C.

9th September

22

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

14605

Pte

GREENWELL

Charles Robert

7th Border

8th July

23

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10374

Pte

GREENWELL

George Richard

Army Cyclist Corps

1st August

20

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

34738

Pte

GREENWELL

Henry Raylton

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

 

 

GREENWELL

George

3rd NZ Machine Gun Coy

25th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

8198

Pte

GREENWOOD

Albert

Royal Army Medical Corps

1st July

19

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

Mailly-Maillet area

3167

Pte

GREENWOOD

Albert

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

16th July

26

Rochdale Cemetery

 

34214

Pte

GREENWOOD

Albert John

8th South Lancashire

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hindenburg Trench

24759

Bbr

GREENWOOD

Albert Thorpe

Royal Field Artillery

28th June

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

21951

Cpl

GREENWOOD

Alfred

20th Liverpool

30th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

6608

Sgt

GREENWOOD

Arnold

2nd Yorkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

16/953

Pte

GREENWOOD

Arthur

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

Y/313

Sgt

GREENWOOD

Arthur Bennell

7th K.R.R.C.

19th August

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

Orchard Trench

S/2257

L/Cpl

GREENWOOD

Arthur Ernest

11th Rifle Brigade

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13338

Pte

GREENWOOD

Bert

8th York and Lancaster

8th July

22

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

15885

Pte

GREENWOOD

Braham

9th Devonshire

1st July

20

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

3786

Pte

GREENWOOD

Charles

Yorkshire Dragoons Yeomanry

28th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

S/17563

Rfn

GREENWOOD

Charles Samuel

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1079

Pte

GREENWOOD

Clifford

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

13/776

Pte

GREENWOOD

Cornelius Pearson

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

 

2/Lt

GREENWOOD

Cyril Stewart

1st Northamptonshire

20th August

24

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Clark's Trench

6127

Pte

GREENWOOD

Denis

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

40032

Gnr

GREENWOOD

Edward

Y7 Trench Mortar Battery

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3564

Cpl

GREENWOOD

Ernest Mark

4th South African Infantry

12th October

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Snag Trench and Tail Trench

PS/7382

Pte

GREENWOOD

Francis Idris

24th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

10781

Pte

GREENWOOD

Frank

106th Machine Gun Coy

25th August

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S/9329

Pte

GREENWOOD

Fred

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

22

Gordon Cemetery

 

24523

Pte

GREENWOOD

Fred

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

7080

Pte

GREENWOOD

Fred Wright

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

11th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

20123

Pte

GREENWOOD

Frederick

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

31

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack of Spectrum Trench

11190

L/Cpl

GREENWOOD, MM

George

2nd Worcestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

2163

Pte

GREENWOOD

George Alfred

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Authuille / Thiepval sector

2007

Pte

GREENWOOD

George Frederick

1st South African Infantry

14th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

R/19984

Rfn

GREENWOOD

Gerald William

2nd K.R.R.C.

27th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Flers Line

4188

Pte

GREENWOOD

Harold

2nd Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

27986

Pte

GREENWOOD

Harold

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

3007

Pte

GREENWOOD

Harold

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

28th September

26

Dartmoor Cemetery

Flers

 

2/Lt

GREENWOOD

Harold Sutcliffe

14th Royal Warwickshire

22nd July

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

4776

Pte

GREENWOOD

Harry

1/4th York and Lancaster

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/12294

Pte

GREENWOOD

Harry

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

3647

Pte

GREENWOOD

Harry

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

28th July

25

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Thiepval sector

R/18722

Rfn

GREENWOOD

Harry

2nd K.R.R.C.

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3828

Pte

GREENWOOD

Henry

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

6th July

 

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

18/9

Sgt

GREENWOOD

Henry Bernard

18th West Yorkshire

30th June

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

27184

Pte

GREENWOOD

Henry Thomas

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

16th August

35

Thiepval Memorial

South of Guillemont

23794

Pte

GREENWOOD

Herbert

2nd Duke of Wellington's

21st October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

North-East of Lesboeufs

19130

Pte

GREENWOOD

James

21st Manchester

29th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

L/10063

Cpl

GREENWOOD

James

8th Royal West Kent

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

Deal/4089 (S)

Pte

GREENWOOD

James

Royal Marine Medical Unit

19th October

20

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

S/8191

Rfn

GREENWOOD

James John

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8396

Sgt

GREENWOOD, MM

James Lindsay

1st Royal Lancaster

22nd October

30

London Cemetery and Extension

In line in front of Le Transloy

3/12656

L/Cpl

GREENWOOD

Joe Herbert

8th Duke of Wellington's

28th September

31

Regina Trench Cemetery

North of Ovillers

472153

Pte

GREENWOOD

John

46th Canadian Infantry

195h October

31

Vimy Memorial

 

28449

Pte

GREENWOOD

John Robert

17th West Yorkshire

26th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

2305

Cpl

GREENWOOD

Lancelot

1/6th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18196

Pte

GREENWOOD

Leonard

2nd South Lancashire

30th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

East of Thiepval

14000

Pte

GREENWOOD

Matthew

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/2219

Pte

GREENWOOD

Matthias

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

8941

Sgt

GREENWOOD

Reginald

2nd Suffolk

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Cochrane Alley

19583

Pte

GREENWOOD

Richard

10th Duke of Wellington's

3rd October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

3/12662

Pte

GREENWOOD

Roland

10th Duke of Wellington's

4th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Le Sars sector

13620

Pte

GREENWOOD

Rowland

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6690

Pte

GREENWOOD

Samuel

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

2033

Pte

GREENWOOD

Samuel

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

106

Cpl

GREENWOOD

Sidney Ernest

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

33

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7075

Pte

GREENWOOD

Smith

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

602549

Pte

GREENWOOD

Thomas

13th Canadian Infantry

8th October

19

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

4/897

CSM

GREENWOOD

Thomas Henry

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

32

Lonsdale Cemetery

Aveluy / Leipzig Salient

4124

Pte

GREENWOOD

Thomas Joseph

21st Australian Infantry

24th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Mouquet Farm

 

2/Lt

GREENWOOD

Tom Stanley

12th Manchester

7th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/16527

Pte

GREENWOOD

Walter

7th Royal West Kent

25th June

19

Thiepval Memorial

Carnoy sector

6000

Pte

GREENWOOD

William

111th Machine Gun Coy

13th July

25

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

52276

Pte

GREER

Andrew

Royal Army Medical Corps

31st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Bazentin area

5494

Pte

GREER

Edward Michael

1/19th London

29th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

30236

Pte

GREER

George

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

GREER

George Arque

Canadian Army Service Corps

28th September

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13360

Cpl

GREER

James

11th Royal Scots

14th July

20

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

5428

Pte

GREER

James

1/6th Argyll and Sutherland

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

 

Lt

GREER, MC

James Kenneth Macgregor

1st Irish Guards

3rd October

31

St Sever Cemetery

Capture of Lesboeufs

19322

Pte

GREER

John

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

S/15754

L/Cpl

GREER

John A.

1st Black Watch

3rd September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

6/2143

Pte

GREER

Samuel

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

2nd October

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4017

Pte

GREER

William

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

27th July

36

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood

20381

Pte

GREER

William

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

29

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

14738

Rfn

GREER

William

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12847

Rfn

GREER

William

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/20227

Pte

GREER

William

5th Cameron Highlanders

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

3645

Rfn

GREER

William John

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21535

Pte

GREEST

John Arthur

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43319

Pte

GREEVES

Horace

1st Northamptonshire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

44757

Pte

GREGALAITIS

Constantine

31st Canadian Infantry

24th-30th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

36360

Pte

GREGAN

Patrick Joseph

10th Yorkshire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20353

Pte

GREGG

Albert Victor

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

278819

Pte

GREGG

Alexander

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

5707

Pte

GREGG

Charles James Winter

1/7th London

17th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

In front of High Wood

C/12814

Rfn

GREGG

Christopher

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-East of Delville Wood

17556

Pte

GREGG

James

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

16553

Rfn

GREGG

John William

13th Royal Irish Rifles

12th October

27

Hillsborough (St Malachi) Church of Ireland Churchyard

 

17773

Rfn

GREGG

Joseph

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2687

Pte

GREGG

Robert

1/5th Border

16th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

424847

Pte

GREGG

Rober Stoddartt

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

20

Vimy Memorial

 

24030

Pte

GREGG

Thomas

2nd York and Lancaster

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GREGG

William Henry

1st Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15044

Sgt

GREGGAINS

John

8th Border

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

144708

Pte

GREGOIRE

Antoine

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

23

London Cemetery and Extension

 

1685

Pte

GREGOR

Ernest Henry

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

27515

Pte

GREGOR

Henry Basil

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban area

25181

Pte

GREGOR

John

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40209

Pte

GREGOR

Kenneth Mclean

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

25th October

27

Euston Road Cemetery

Serre sector

6983

Pte

GREGORY

Albert

103rd Machine Gun Coy

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

103555

Gnr

GREGORY

Albert

Royal Field Artillery

15th October

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

3871

Rfn

GREGORY

Albert James

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20634

Pte

GREGORY

Alexander

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Delville Wood

95439

Spr

GREGORY

Alfred Gordon

128th Field Coy, R.E.

13th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19895

Pte

GREGORY

Arthur

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

9713

Cpl

GREGORY

Arthur

1st Loyal North Lancashire

20th August

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3829

Pte

GREGORY

Arthur John

23rd Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3642

Pte

GREGORY

Augustus

18th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

141955

Sgt

GREGORY

Charles

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/6856

Pte

GREGORY

Charles

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3779

Pte

GREGORY

Charles

1/4th Royal Lancaster

11th August

19

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

2314

Pte

GREGORY

Charles Alfred

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4132

L/Sgt

GREGORY

Charles Fritz

1/19th London

15th September

29

London Cemetery and Extension

 

443913

Pte

GREGORY

Charles Thomas

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

21/677

Pte

GREGORY

Cuthbert

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack North of La Boisselle

8723

Pte

GREGORY

Edward Frederick John

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

4219

Pte

GREGORY

Edward Wormald

1st South African Infantry

18th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

12/1485

Pte

GREGORY

Ernest

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3305

Pte

GREGORY

Ernest George

25th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

9689

Sgt

GREGORY

Ernest Henry

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

18808

Pte

GREGORY

Frances

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4944

Pte

GREGORY

Francis

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

17th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

New Munich Trench

6420

Pte

GREGORY

Frank

1/4th London

11th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

418614

Pte

GREGORY

Frank

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

8729

Pte

GREGORY

Frank

2nd York and Lancaster

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27545

Pte

GREGORY

Frederick

8th East Lancashire

16th November

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

3640

Pte

GREGORY

Frederick Covey

1/2nd London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

18621

Pte

GREGORY

Frederick John

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Beaucourt

11563

Cpl

GREGORY

George

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2948

Pte

GREGORY

George

22nd Manchester

2nd September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

31581

Pte

GREGORY

George

2nd South Lancashire

21st October

26

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

2681

Pte

GREGORY

George William

12th Middlesex

1st July

23

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

S/15358

Rfn

GREGORY

George William

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

27262

Pte

GREGORY

Harold

8th Loyal North Lancashire

3rd October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

50033

Pte

GREGORY

Henry

2nd Welsh

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

23938

Pte

GREGORY

Henry

2nd Grenadier Guards

21st September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

10754

Pte

GREGORY

Henry

1st Somerset Light Infantry

21st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

G/1259

L/Cpl

GREGORY

Henry

13th Middlesex

2nd November

22

Hammersmith Old Cemetery

Died of wounds

P/440

L/Cpl

GREGORY

Henry William

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

8058

Pte

GREGORY

Herbert

9th East Surrey

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

62271

Gnr

GREGORY

Herbert James

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

25

Peake Wood Cemetery

 

2186

L/Sgt

GREGORY

James

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

28th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

24550

Pte

GREGORY

James

9th Loyal North Lancashire

20th October

28

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

17672

Pte

GREGORY

James Arthur

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

19th August

24

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

25206

Pte

GREGORY

James William

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph Trench, Schwaben Trench, Zollern Trench and Hessian Trench

19639

Pte

GREGORY

John

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

49042

Pte

GREGORY

John

1st Cheshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15203

Pte

GREGORY

John G.

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

C/9166

Cpl

GREGORY

John Styan

20th K.R.R.C.

13th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Carnoy-Montauban area

28708

Pte

GREGORY

John William

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

16717

Pte

GREGORY

Joseph

11th Cheshire

7th July

23

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

25602

Pte

GREGORY

Joseph

15th Sherwood Foresters

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Maltz Horn Farm sector

4904

Pte

GREGORY

Julius

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

291646

Pte

GREGORY

Lancelot

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

623107

Pte

GREGORY

Lawrence Hope

27th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

21

Vimy Memorial

 

151711

Pte

GREGORY

Leonard

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

20

Vimy Memorial

 

G/1865

Pte

GREGORY, MM

Leopold Richard

12th Middlesex

26th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

201538

Pte

GREGORY

Lewis

1/4th York and Lancaster

6th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

1019

L/Cpl

GREGORY

Neill

1/5th Royal Lancaster

1st August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Carnoy / Trnes Wood

4440

Rfn

GREGORY

Norman Edgar

1/16th London

10th September

24

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Angle Wood

TF/203948

Pte

GREGORY

Percy

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1732

Pte

GREGORY

Reginald

14th Australian Infantry

10th August

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

North/North East of Pozieres

7442

Sgt

GREGORY

Reginald George

2nd Hampshire

8th November

34

Etaples Military Cemetery

Flers sector

18048

L/Cpl

GREGORY

Richard

1st Cheshire

28th August

36

Norwich Cemetery

Died of wounds

14748

Rfn

GREGORY

Robert

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23602

Pte

GREGORY

Robert Stanley

1st Loyal North Lancashire

22nd August

20

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

19365

Pte

GREGORY

Samuel

2nd Yorkshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16661

Pte

GREGORY

Samuel Arthur

9th Devonshire

6th September

21

London Cemetery and Extension

 

201364

Pte

GREGORY

Samuel John

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GREGORY

Stanley Harris

24th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

27

Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

1969

Pte

GREGORY

Thomas

2nd Manchester

11th July

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3967

Pte

GREGORY

Thomas

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

L/16204

Sgt

GREGORY, MM

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

29th October

40

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

129861

Pte

GREGORY

Thomas

72nd Canadian Infantry

29th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

21857

Pte

GREGORY

Thomas Reddington

8th Royal Berkshire

3rd September

24

Thistle Dump Cemetery

Attack on Wood Lane

301591

Rfn

GREGORY

Victor William

1/5th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

20676

Pte

GREGORY

Walter

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

19748

Pte

GREGORY

Walter

15th Cheshire

17th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

12736

Pte

GREGORY

Walter

3rd Coldstream Guards

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Lesboeufs

G/2054

Pte

GREGORY

Walter Ernest

7th The Buffs

1st July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

3869

Pte

GREGORY

William

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4503

Pte

GREGORY

William

46th Australian Infantry

11th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

5427

CSM

GREGORY

William

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6822

Pte

GREGORY

William

74th Machine Gun Coy

25th August

31

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

5444

Pte

GREGORY

William

8th East Surrey

30th September

 

Tincourt New British Cemetery

Taking of the East side of Schwaben Redoubt

21280

Pte

GREGORY

William

7th Somerset Light Infantry

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Gueudecourt

17630

Pte

GREGORY

William

9th Loyal North Lancashire

9th November

28

Farnworth Cemetery

Died of wounds

G/635

L/Cpl

GREGORY

William Arthur

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

19675

Pte

GREGORY

William George

8th Royal Berkshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Line

13139

Cpl

GREGORY

William James

8th Leicestershire

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

39815

Pte

GREGORY

William Knowles

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

25th November

33

Contay British Cemetery

 

3/43130

Pte

GREGSON

Alfred D.

2nd Gordon Highlanders

5th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

18859

Pte

GREGSON

Alfred James

8th Royal Lancaster

16th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench

4115

Pte

GREGSON

Bertie

24th Australian Infantry

7th August

31

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

160146

L/Cpl

GREGSON

Christopher Gordon

49th Canadian Infantry

9th October

31

Vimy Memorial

 

96511

Sgt

GREGSON

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

6th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

69310

Gnr

GREGSON

James

Royal Garrison Artillery

20th November

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

193065

Pte

GREGSON

James Calderbank

13th Canadian Infantry

30th September

24

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Courcelette sector

5242

Pte

GREGSON

John

2nd East Lancashire

10th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

1502

Gnr

GREGSON

John

Royal Garrison Artillery

9th November

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

6305

Pte

GREGSON

Reginald Thomas

7th Liverpool

24th August

22

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

16087

Pte

GREGSON

Robert

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20005

Pte

GREGSON

Robert

1st East Lancashire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11372

Pte

GREGSON

Thomas

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

27th June

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

24044

Pte

GREGSON

Thomas

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

564

Rfn

GREGSON

Thomas James

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2608

Sgt

GREGSON

William Hilder

Australian Engineers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

9193

Pte

GREHAN

Bernard

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

3/8667

Pte

GREIG

Adam

1st West Yorkshire

16th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

367

Gnr

GREIG

David

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

35

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

17301

Sgt

GREIG

Garden Grant

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15596

L/Cpl

GREIG

Gilbert

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

18146

Pte

GREIG

James

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12261

Pte

GREIG

James

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

12153

Pte

GREIG

John

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

27th July

19

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

25116

Pnr

GREIG, MM

Melville Logan

Royal Engineers

26th September

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

25230

Pte

GREIG

Peter G.K.

16th Royal Scots

8th July

23

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

S/14133

Pte

GREIG

Robert

10th Argyll and Sutherland

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of the Butte de Warlencourt

43346

Pte

GREIG

Robert Simpson

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

19

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench

 

Mjr

GREIG, DSO

Ronald Henry

54th Field Coy, R.E.

28th August

40

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

10/2626

Pte

GREIG

William

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

32

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

4352

Pte

GREIG

William Stewart

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

20th November

20

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

38416

Sgt

GREIR

James

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench

S/14994

Pte

GREIVE

Elliott

10th Argyll and Sutherland

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack in front of the Butte de Warlencourt

2154

Pte

GREIVESON

Harry Mitchell

23rd Australian Infantry

23rd August

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

S/10977

Pte

GRENFELL

John

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

 

Gordon Cemetery

 

22409

Pte

GRENFELL

John

15th Durham Light Infantry

8th October

 

Gateshead (Saltwell) Cemetery

Died of wounds

4794

Pte

GRENFELL

Richard

59th Australian Infantry

31st October

 

Thistle Dump Cemetery

Montauban / Flers

G/8228

Pte

GRENIANS

Ernest

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

121233

Pte

GRENIER

Conrad

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

20

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

 

2/Lt

GRENNAN

Gerald Lismore

20th Liverpool

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3543

Pte

GRENNESS

Thomas Clyde

8th Australian Infantry

26th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/19877

Pte

GRENSTED

A.

26th Royal Fusiliers

15th September

29

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Flers

12903

Pte

GREPP

William

9th North Staffordshire

10th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood / Bazentin-le Petit Wood

8005

Pte

GRESHAM

Charles

1/1st London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

11669

Pte

GRESHAM

Lawrence

7th East Yorkshire

7th July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

Fricourt sector

19417

L/Cpl

GRESLEY

Stukeley Marmaduke

26th Royal Fusiliers

18th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Delville Wood

16/1728

Pte

GRESSWELL

William Wood

18th West Yorkshire

26th October

 

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

15959

Pte

GRESTY

Fred

1st Border

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

2339

Pte

GRESTY

Marquis Isaac

11th Manchester

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3352

Pte

GRESTY

Thomas

1st Loyal North Lancashire

7th September

 

Niederzwehren Cemetery

 

24254

Pte

GRETTON

Andrew

15th Sherwood Foresters

23rd August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Maltz Horn Farm sector

390415

Rfn

GRETTON

Douglas Wilfred

1/9th London

1st July

20

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

15217

Pte

GRETTON

Harry

9th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gird Trench

28756

Pte

GREVILLE

Peter

12th West Yorkshire

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240874

Pte

GREWAR

Stewart

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre Valley

25663

Pte

GREWCOCK

Arthur

6th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

20812

Pte

GREWCOCK

Leonard

9th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

24449

Pte

GREWCOCK

Walter

2nd South Staffordshire

21st August

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Serre sector

13663

Pte

GREWCOCK

William Ernest

9th Essex

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

20293

Pte

GREWCOCK

William George

7th Leicestershire

23rd October

24

Leicester (Welford Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

45588

Pte

GREY

Alfred

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3769

Pte

GREY

Cavalla Isaac

46th Australian Infantry

12th August

27

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

4930

Pte

GREY

Ernest Albert

1/4th Royal Lancaster

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Flers

2393

Pte

GREY

Frederick

52nd Australian Infantry

14th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18/1664

Pte

GREY

James Ernest

18th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

24

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

291101

L/Cpl

GREY

John

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GREY

John Ivor

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

21

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

25/222

L/Sgt

GREY

John William

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

105604

Pte

GREY

Malcolm

5th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GREY

Patrick Riddle

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4829

Pte

GREY

Reginald

1/3rd London

3rd August

18

St Amand British Cemetery

Hebuterne / Foncquevillers

M1/05418

Pte

GREY

Reginald Ewart

Army Service Corps

29th August

25

Allonville Communal Cemetery

 

23510

Pte

GREY

William Thomas

7th Border

7th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

12640

L/Cpl

GREYGOOSE

Albert

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack on the Redan Ridge

PREVIOUS PAGE

GREADY - GREEN

NEXT PAGE

GRIBBEN - GRIX