BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

GRABHAM - GRAMSON

NEXT PAGE

GREADY - GREEN

GRAND - GRAYSTONE

460 NAMES

Last updates :  30th October 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

85019

Pnr

GRAND

Albert

209th Field Coy, R.E.

1st July

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

1576

Pte

GRAND

Arthur Leonard

7th The Queen's

10th July

21

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

43388

Pte

GRANDAGE

Richard

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

16th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

114321

Pte

GRANDBOIS

Victor Phillip

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

6737

Pte

GRANDEY

Albert

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

14th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

25195

Pte

GRANDISON

George

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25762

Pte

GRANDISON

William

2nd Royal Scots

12th July

28

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

21863

Pte

GRANDISON

William

17th Royal Scots

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2777

Pte

GRANDON

Patrick

12th Australian Infantry

11th August

42

Ashburton Roman Catholic Cemetery, Gosforth

Died of wounds

494

Rfn

GRANEY

James

5th South Lancashire

15th November

35

St Helens Cemetery

Died of wounds

8064

Pte

GRANGE

Charles William

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13293

Pte

GRANGE

Herbert George

8th Norfolk

19th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Delville Wood

4194

Pte

GRANGE

John A.

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

29th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

4343

Pte

GRANGE

W.E.

6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

4597

Pte

GRANGER

Allan Storey

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th September

20

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9996

L/Cpl

GRANGER

Edward George

1st Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2964

Pte

GRANGER

Ernest Utley

2nd South African Infantry

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

12/549

Sgt

GRANGER

James Hill

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

10th September

24

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

177

CSM

GRANGER

John Stanley

1/2nd Monmouthshire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

18772

Pte

GRANGER

Simon

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

353353

Pte

GRANGER

Sydney James

1/7th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

120684

Pte

GRANGER

Thomas

19th Canadian Infantry

12th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

East of Pozieres

13748

Pte

GRANT

Albert

12th West Yorkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/51260

L/Cpl

GRANT

Albert Edward

23rd Royal Fusiliers

13th November

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

12123

Pte

GRANT

Alexander

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

3rd August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

27904

Pte

GRANT

Alexander

13th Royal Scots

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/40118

Pte

GRANT

Alexander

1st Black Watch

25th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Flers

1458

Pte

GRANT

Alexander

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

 

Cpt

GRANT

Alexander

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

4030

Pte

GRANT

Alexander Dey

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

11th July

18

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

1496

Pte

GRANT

Allan

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

467176

Pte

GRANT

Allan George

8th Canadian Infantry

28th September

29

Contay British Cemetery

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

3194

L/Cpl

GRANT

Alma Adolphus

1/8th Sherwood Foresters

27th June

20

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

13179

Pte

GRANT

Archibald

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

6235

Pte

GRANT

Arthur

64th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

142352

Pte

GRANT

Austin Arthur

1st Canadian Infantry

23rd September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

3/2327

Pte

GRANT

Charles

10th Essex

26th June

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/5173

Pte

GRANT

Charles

7th Royal Sussex

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ration Trench

434747

Pte

GRANT

Charles

7th Canadian M.G. Coy

11th October

26

Contay British Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

GRANT

Clifton Brown

99th Machine Gun Coy

27th July

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

9141

Pte

GRANT

David

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19/1317

Pte

GRANT

David

19th Durham Light Infantry

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

79774

Pte

GRANT

David Kinnell

31st Canadian Infantry

16th September

33

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

460072

Pte

GRANT

Donald

44th Canadian Infantry

14th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1131

Pte

GRANT

Douglas

29th Australian Infantry

25th October

23

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

High Wood area

7235

Cpl

GRANT

Duncan Brown

89th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GRANT

Edmund Henry

16th K.R.R.C.

2nd August

27

St Sever Cemetery

High Wood

3525

Pte

GRANT

Edward Sanders

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11484

Pte

GRANT

Enos

4th Canadian Infantry

19th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

Z/2433

L/Cpl

GRANT

Ernest

3rd Rifle Brigade

12th August

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

28660

Pte

GRANT

Ernest

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

7856

Pte

GRANT

Ernest James

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Thiepval

25621

Pte

GRANT

Ernest Jesse

8th Gloucestershire

30th July

26

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

2883

Sgt

GRANT

Ernest John

1/4th Royal Berkshire

27th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

15900

Pte

GRANT

Frank Edwin

1/2nd Monmouthshire

23rd November

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Lesboeufs-Flers area

434439

Pte

GRANT

Frederick James

31st Canadian Infantry

30th September

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

PS/4903

Pte

GRANT

Frederick John

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

30

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

10453

L/Cpl

GRANT

George

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of the Montauban ridge

4939

Pte

GRANT

George

1/4th Royal Berkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2830

Sgt

GRANT

George

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

2649

Pte

GRANT

George Alexander

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd July

36

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1614

Pte

GRANT

George Edward

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

13932

L/Cpl

GRANT

George Henry

1st Scots Guards

15th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

160

Sgt

GRANT

George Ian Stuart

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

443249

Pte

GRANT

George James

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

32

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

13999

Pte

GRANT

George McLaren

12th Royal Scots

22nd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/245

Pte

GRANT

George Robert

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

265449

L/Cpl

GRANT

Gilbert Henry

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

18th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

26214

Pte

GRANT

Gordon Fordyce

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

North East of Delville Wood

12343

Pte

GRANT

Harold

19th Manchester

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GRANT

Harold Edward

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

302223

Rfn

GRANT

Harold Godfrey

1/5th London

9th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

418105

Pte

GRANT

Harold Joseph

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

292633

Pte

GRANT

Harry

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

102763

Sgt

GRANT

Harry Osborne

67th Canadian Pioneers

21st October

35

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

20419

Pte

GRANT

Henry

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

13210

Pte

GRANT

Henry

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

4385

Pte

GRANT

Henry

11th Manchester

8th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

3550

L/Sgt

GRANT

Henry

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

8126

L/Cpl

GRANT

Henry George

7th The Queen's

27th September

28

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GRANT

Henry Norman

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

23

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

165

CSM

GRANT

Henry Pakenham

5th Yorkshire

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

522926

Pte

GRANT

Herbert

Canadian Army Medical Corps

16th September

18

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GRANT

Ivan Thorold

10th Royal West Kent

9th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

3/7596

Pte

GRANT

James

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

Attack on the Redan Ridge

21324

Pte

GRANT

James

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Taking of Maltz Horn Trench. Attack of Trnes Wood

S/18865

Pte

GRANT

James

5th Cameron Highlanders

12th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Carnoy / Montauban

S/3130

Sgt

GRANT

James

10th Argyll and Sutherland

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

3031

Pte

GRANT

James

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Trench

10045

L/Cpl

GRANT

James

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

372327

Rfn

GRANT

James

1/8th London

15th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

622888

Pte

GRANT

James

27th Canadian Infantry

16th September

27

Contay British Cemetery

 

11215

Pte

GRANT

James

6th Border

27th September

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

79840

Pte

GRANT

James

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

S/22491

L/Cpl

GRANT

James

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Snag Trench

5903

Pte

GRANT

James

22nd Royal Fusiliers

18th November

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

S/9695

Pte

GRANT

James

2nd Gordon Highlanders

27th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/1534

Pte

GRANT

James Clark

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

21st July

20

Seaton Hirst (St John) Churchyard

Died of wounds

184212

Pte

GRANT

James Fraser

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

29

Vimy Memorial

 

SD/2260

Pte

GRANT

James Horace

12th Royal Sussex

3rd September

24

Hamel Military Cemetery

Mesnil / Hamel

12372

Pte

GRANT

John

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

19005

Rfn

GRANT

John

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1/15350

Pte

GRANT

John

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

1894

Pte

GRANT

John

9th Cameronians

6th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

31193

Pte

GRANT

John

15th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

5424

Pte

GRANT

John

4th South African Infantry

16th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

22039

Pte

GRANT

John

1st Gloucestershire

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2507

Pte

GRANT

John

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

10430

Cpl

GRANT

John

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

3597

Pte

GRANT

John

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

6th August

27

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

High Wood

S/11741

Pte

GRANT

John

11th Argyll and Sutherland

26th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

North West of Bazentin-le-Petit

2674

Pte

GRANT

John

6th Cameron Highlanders

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Martinpuich

S/4799

Pte

GRANT

John

11th Argyll and Sutherland

16th September

38

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Martinpuich

24355

Pte

GRANT

John

11th Manchester

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

198153

Pte

GRANT

John

5th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1922

Cpl

GRANT

John

25th Australian Infantry

5th November

32

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

1482

Pte

GRANT

John

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

1291

Cpl

GRANT

John

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

21

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

3250

Pte

GRANT

John

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

15th November

22

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

C/12499

Rfn

GRANT

John Beveridge

21st K.R.R.C.

15th September

26

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Attack of Flers

7285

Sgt

GRANT

John Henderson

2nd Highland Light Infantry

12th November

32

Euston Road Cemetery

In front of the Redan Ridge

3075

Pte

GRANT

John Macdonald

3rd Australian Infantry

17th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21106

L/Cpl

GRANT

John Thomas

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

20358

Pte

GRANT

John Walter Albert

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240076

Dmr

GRANT

Joseph

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

6746

Rfn

GRANT

Joseph

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

16th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

2152

Pte

GRANT

Joseph

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

18

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GRANT

Kenneth Henry

8th Seaforth Highlanders

26th August

19

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich

90131

Bbr

GRANT

Kenneth Marshall

Canadian Field Artillery

30th October

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1093

Pte

GRANT

Lewis George

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

21

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

 

177182

Cpl

GRANT

Malcolm

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

19

Vimy Memorial

 

6045

Pte

GRANT

Matthew J.

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

23rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/240

Pte

GRANT

Maurice

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

2204

L/Cpl

GRANT

Norman

1/8th West Yorkshire

5th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18417

Pte

GRANT

Norman S.

11th Royal Scots

15th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7482

Pte

GRANT

Patrick

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

5026

Rfn

GRANT

Percy Cecil

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3298

Pte

GRANT

Peter

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel

G/4109

Pte

GRANT

Ralph

9th Royal Sussex

23rd August

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

4308

Pte

GRANT

Richard

1/9th Liverpool

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6196

Pte

GRANT

Ronald

56th Machine Gun Coy

14th November

31

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

 

Lt

GRANT

Ronald Cameron

Canadian Signal Coy, RE

16th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

GRANT

Russell Walker

25th Australian Infantry

15th November

38

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12825

Pte

GRANT

Samuel

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

5229

Pte

GRANT

Samuel

18th Highland Light Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / Bernafay Wood area

424841

Pte

GRANT

Samuel

29th Canadian Infantry

16th September

34

St Sever Cemetery

 

274

Gnr

GRANT

Selwyn John

Royal Garrison Artillery

30th August

19

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

3947

Rfn

GRANT

Squire

1/7th West Yorkshire

14th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

23230

Pte

GRANT

Stanlass

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GRANT

Stanley Chadwick

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of Ginchy

10636

Pte

GRANT

Thomas

1st Liverpool

13th-15th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

292436

Pte

GRANT

Thomas

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

14th November

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

7554

Pte

GRANT

Thomas Bousfield

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18293

Pte

GRANT

Thomas Charles Escott

13th Essex

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

12879

Sgt

GRANT

Thomas Henry

7th Royal Lancaster

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of La Boisselle

17153

Pte

GRANT

Thomas James

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

2018

Cpl

GRANT

Waldemar Gillies

1/6th London

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

19003

Sgt

GRANT

William

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10266

Pte

GRANT

William

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

5th July

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Attack South of Y Ravine

4696

Pte

GRANT

William

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

2nd August

 

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

4360

Pte

GRANT

William

2nd Royal Scots

18th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

15588

Pte

GRANT

William

13th Royal Scots

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7139

Pte

GRANT

William

3rd Coldstream Guards

18th September

25

St Pierre Cemetery

Ginchy sector

7/3021

Pte

GRANT

William

1/7th Durham Light Infantry

20th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

151707

L/Cpl

GRANT

William

43rd Canadian Infantry

10th October

26

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

26619

Pte

GRANT

William

11th Royal Scots

22nd October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

35618

Pte

GRANT

William

10th Sherwood Foresters

31st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

17009

Pte

GRANT

William Harry

11th Royal Scots

3rd November

29

Valenciennes (St Roch) Communal Cemetery

 

20/791

Sgt

GRANT

William Henry

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

 

Mjr

GRANT

William Henry

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

32

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GRANT

William Hoyes

Newfoundland Regiment

16th July

25

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

19752

Pte

GRANT

William Russell

41st Machine Gun Coy

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/10947

Pte

GRANTHAM

Albert William

8th The Queen's

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4690

Pte

GRANTHAM

Arthur

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

13th July

 

Hull (Hedon Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

TF/1524

Pte

GRANTHAM

Edward

1/5th Royal Sussex

19th July

26

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers sector

12961

Pte

GRANTHAM

George

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

23941

Cpl

GRANTHAM

George Euclid

20th Liverpool

30th July

21

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

24/1677

Pte

GRANTHAM

George Henry

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

3885

L/Cpl

GRANTHAM

George Henry

1/15th London

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

96280

A/Bbr

GRANTHAM

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

16th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27565

Pte

GRANTHAM

Harry

7th Loyal North Lancashire

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

42531

Pte

GRANTHAM

Hewson

2nd Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1801

Sgt

GRANTHAM

John Bryant

23rd Australian Infantry

22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

20247

Pte

GRANTHAM

Joseph

12th Liverpool

3rd September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

15646

Pte

GRANTHAM

Robert Edwin

17th Liverpool

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

32798

Pte

GRANTHAM

Thomas Arthur

6th O.B.L.I.

7th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

12294

L/Cpl

GRANTHAM

Walter Henry

7th Lincolnshire

8th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

17701

Pte

GRANVILLE

Ernest

14th Hampshire

3rd September

23

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of Hamel

SR/1134

Pte

GRANVILLE

John

2nd Middlesex

1st July

45

Thiepval Memorial

 

14303

L/Cpl

GRASS

Francis William

7th K.S.L.I.

15th July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

3/10468

Pte

GRASS

Herbert

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Delville Wood

15/1671

Pte

GRASSBY

William Henry

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

65386

Pte

GRASSWELL

Andrew

24th Canadian Infantry

1st October

41

Vimy Memorial

 

11283

L/Cpl

GRATIX

William Arthur

8th Royal Lancaster

18th August

22

Ste Marie Cemetery

Attack on Lonely Trench

373

Sgt

GRATTAGE

William Ernest

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

18th July

24

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

238

Sgt

GRATTAN

Thomas

16th Royal Irish Rifles

7th July

32

London Cemetery and Extension

 

15297

Pte

GRATTON

George

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

14058

Pte

GRATTON

Jack

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13687

Cpl

GRATTON

John Thomas

8th North Staffordshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

27906

Pte

GRATTON

William

15th Sherwood Foresters

20th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Attack between Maltz Horn Farm and Arrow Head Copse

1420

Pte

GRATTON

William Lawson

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

32

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

G/18375

Pte

GRAVE

Reginald

7th Royal West Kent

29th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6140

Pte

GRAVELL

John James

2nd South African Infantry

15th July

46

La Neuville British Cemetery

Delville Wood

75004

Sgt

GRAVENEY

William Killeen

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

28

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

19557

L/Cpl

GRAVER

David

12th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7243

L/Cpl

GRAVER

George

1st Norfolk

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

20648

Pte

GRAVER

John T.

11th Royal Lancaster

15th November

25

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

15492

Sgt

GRAVER

Leonard Hubbard

2nd Suffolk

14th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont sector

15908

Pte

GRAVES

Arthur

11th Suffolk

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

20116

Pte

GRAVES

Arthur

11th Suffolk

1st July

19

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

4325

Pte

GRAVES

Arthur

1st Royal Warwickshire

17th October

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

22658

L/Cpl

GRAVES

Charles Henry

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

2350

Pte

GRAVES

Charles Leon

26th Royal Fusiliers

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Delville Wood

4647

Pte

GRAVES

Charles Robert

1/5th West Yorkshire

3rd September

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

4007

Cpl

GRAVES

David Herbert

9th East Surrey

16th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

34999

Pte

GRAVES

George Albert

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

3144

Pte

GRAVES

George Patrick

52nd Australian Infantry

4th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

16381

L/Cpl

GRAVES

George William

11th Suffolk

7th July

20

Le Treport Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

3907

Pte

GRAVES

Harold

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

20098

Pte

GRAVES

Herbert

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

25

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

5698

Pte

GRAVES

John

1st Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

32120

Pte

GRAVES

John C.

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

78

Pte

GRAVES

Oswald Clarence

27th Australian Infantry

3rd November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Montauban or Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

3436

Pte

GRAVES

Percy

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

350207

L/Cpl

GRAVES

Sidney Albert

1/7th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

5131

Pte

GRAVES

Thomas Henry

1/4th Royal Berkshire

27th August

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

14451

Pte

GRAVES

William Jackson

8th Border

5th July

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

19930

Pte

GRAVESON

Nathan

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/16

Rfn

GRAVESTOCK

Cecil

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

6505

Pte

GRAVESTOCK

William

1/14th London

1st July

24

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

11416

Cpl

GRAVETT

Albert John

2nd K.R.R.C.

14th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Contalmaison area

21427

Pte

GRAVETT

Victor

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Hamel

424845

Pte

GRAWBARGER

George

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

24

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16414

Sgt

GRAY

Albert

18th Liverpool

31st August

30

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

3327

Rfn

GRAY

Albert

1/21st London

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/1991

Rfn

GRAY

Albert

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

4th October

30

Etaples Military Cemetery

Longueval / Flers sector

14662

Rfn

GRAY

Alexander

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3061

Pte

GRAY

Alexander

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3502

Pte

GRAY

Alexander M.

4th/5th Black Watch

12th October

21

Authuile Military Cemetery

Thiepval Sector

R/20736

Rfn

GRAY

Alexandra James

21st K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

3263

Gnr

GRAY

Alfred

Royal Field Artillery

3rd September

29

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11978

Sgt

GRAY

Alfred

117th Machine Gun Coy

1st November

30

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

19773

L/Cpl

GRAY

Alfred

13th Essex

13th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack of The Quadrilateral

4392

Pte

GRAY

Alfred Albert

1/3rd London

8th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Spectrum Trench

305538

Pte

GRAY

Alfred Walter

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

6260

Pte

GRAY

Alistair Neil

4th/5th Black Watch

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of St Pierre-Divion tunnels

2784

L/Cpl

GRAY

Andrew

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Capture of Pozieres

2490

Pte

GRAY

Andrew

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th November

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

201454

Pte

GRAY

Andrew Bolton

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

693

Sgt

GRAY

Angus Francis

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

21

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

4365

Pte

GRAY

Archibald William

166th Machine Gun Coy

9th August

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

S/11671

L/Sgt

GRAY

Arthur

5th Cameron Highlanders

17th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm

2170

Sgt

GRAY

Arthur

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1826

Cpl

GRAY

Arthur

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

G/50411

Pte

GRAY

Arthur George

11th Royal Fusiliers

18th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

Regina Trench

7

RSM

GRAY, DCM

Arthur Horace Leslie

19th Australian Infantry

10th November

33

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4303

Rfn

GRAY

Arthur Stanley

1/9th London

14th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

8015

Sgt

GRAY

Beresford John

1st Gloucestershire

8th September

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

LZ/728

P/O

GRAY

Cecil A.

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

26366

Pte

GRAY

Cecil George Cuthbert

7th Suffolk

31st July

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

Ovillers sector

17642

Pte

GRAY

Charles

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3912

Pte

GRAY

Charles

8th Royal Fusiliers

8th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD/801

Pte

GRAY

Charles

11th Royal Sussex

6th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

201610

Pte

GRAY

Charles

1/4th East Yorkshire

15th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Martinpuich

15149

Pte

GRAY

Charles

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

20

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

440943

Pte

GRAY

Charles Alexander

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

4125

Pte

GRAY

Charles George Henry

32nd Australian Infantry

6th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11323

L/Sgt

GRAY

Charles Henry Enas

6th Dorsetshire

7th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Quadrangle Support

17/649

Pte

GRAY

Christian

17th West Yorkshire

4th November

 

Leeds (Burmantofts) Cemetery

Died of wounds

7993

Pte

GRAY

Clement Sidney

7th Suffolk

8th August

25

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

S/9295

Pte

GRAY

Clunie

8th Black Watch

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / In front of Longueval

6/3718

Pte

GRAY

Colin Dunlop

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

26

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

S/8538

Pte

GRAY

David

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

21st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

124644

Pte

GRAY

David

18th Canadian Infantry

23rd November

 

Shorncliffe Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

 

2/Lt

GRAY

David William

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

GRAY

Douglas Huon

Royal Flying Corps

3rd July

 

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Shot down near Puisieux

 

2/Lt

GRAY

Douglas William

111th Machine Gun Coy

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

502823

Spr

GRAY

Duncan

Canadian Engineers

14th October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

13696

Sgt

GRAY

Edward

7th Yorkshire

3rd July

23

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23924

L/Cpl

GRAY

Edward Ernest

8th East Lancashire

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1416

Pte

GRAY

Edward Thomas

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

18028

Pte

GRAY

Edwin

11th Cheshire

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2551

Pte

GRAY

Edwin

4th/5th Black Watch

23rd October

45

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector / Schwaben Redoubt

23257

Pte

GRAY

Ernest

10th York and Lancaster

5th July

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

2478

L/Cpl

GRAY

Ernest David

1/8th London

18th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

9974

Rfn

GRAY

Ernest Ralph

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Edge Trench

20821

Pte

GRAY

Ernest William

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24976

Pte

GRAY

Ernest William

1st Grenadier Guards

22nd November

23

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt sector

1454

Pte

GRAY

Francis Hatfield

3rd South African Infantry

21st July

37

La Neuville British Cemetery

Delville Wood

24439

Pte

GRAY

Frank

1st Northamptonshire

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Clark's Trench

3156

L/Cpl

GRAY

Frank

1/1st Hertfordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of St Pierre-Divion

19751

Pte

GRAY

Frank Lowden

26th Royal Fusiliers

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Delville Wood

1400

Dvr

GRAY

Fred James

Royal Field Artillery

6th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

110209

Pte

GRAY

Frederick

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st-2nd October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

19990

L/Cpl

GRAY

Frederick

1st Royal Berkshire

14th November

 

Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and on Serre Trench

G/15460

Pte

GRAY

Frederick Charles

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

277206

Pte

GRAY

Frederick Colin

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

10126

L/Cpl

GRAY

Gavin

8th Seaforth Highlanders

17th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Taking of the Switch Elbow

21532

Pte

GRAY

George

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Hamel

4933

Pte

GRAY

George

1/5th York and Lancaster

7th September

41

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

300909

Rfn

GRAY

George

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/10945

Pte

GRAY

George

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Snag Trench

201134

Pte

GRAY

George

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

74839

Gnr

GRAY

George

Royal Garrison Artillery

4th November

35

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

19898

Pte

GRAY

George Benjamin

26th Royal Fusiliers

10th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

CZ/579

A/Smn

GRAY

George Carstairs

Howe Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

G/11881

Pte

GRAY

George Edward

11th Middlesex

28th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GRAY

George Ernest Marshall

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

13753

Pte

GRAY

George Henry

99th Machine Gun Coy

1st August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/1397

Rfn

GRAY

George Howard

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Grove Alley

19087

Pte

GRAY

George Robert

1st South Wales Borderers

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18477

Pte

GRAY

George Simpson

9th Cameronians

27th July

35

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Longueval

45820

Pte

GRAY

George William

20th Durham Light Infantry

30th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

199086

Pte

GRAY

George William

16th Canadian Infantry

8th-9th October

33

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

B/203609

Rfn

GRAY

George Young

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

 

2/Lt

GRAY

Gerald Montague

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

18401

Pte

GRAY

Gilbert Edwin

2nd East Lancashire

7th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

15123

L/Cpl

GRAY

Gordon Jack

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack in Leipzig Salient

70338

Pte

GRAY

H.W.

17th Sherwood Foresters

22nd October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval / St Pierre Divion sector

 

Lt

GRAY

Harold

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/12585

Pte

GRAY

Harold

7th Royal West Kent

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

438765

Pte

GRAY

Harry

52nd Canadian Infantry

10th October

 

St Sever Cemetery

Courcelette sector

43182

Pte

GRAY

Harry

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

23036

Pte

GRAY

Harry Charles

1st Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Capture of Lesboeufs

S/13931

Rfn

GRAY

Harry George

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

27489

Pte

GRAY

Henry

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16191

Pte

GRAY

Henry

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

44

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

17319

Pte

GRAY

Henry Charles

8th East Surrey

28th June

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Carnoy sector

12369

Pte

GRAY

Henry Charles

1st Wiltshire

14th July

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

G/18149

Pte

GRAY

Hugh Gardiner

7th Royal West Kent

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Regina Trench

20/552

Pte

GRAY

James

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

2nd July

34

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack North of La Boisselle

14762

Pte

GRAY

James

8th Border

5th July

21

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

21621

Pte

GRAY

James

152nd Machine Gun Coy

27th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

4935

Pte

GRAY

James

1/6th Argyll and Sutherland

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

15946

Pte

GRAY

James

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont / Maltz Horn Farm area

2225

Pte

GRAY

James

1st Black Watch

3rd September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on High Wood

6/238

L/Cpl

GRAY

James

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

26

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

16332

Pte

GRAY

James

14th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

11656

Pte

GRAY

James

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

28

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

7100

Pte

GRAY

James

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SR/7192

L/Cpl

GRAY

James William

4th Middlesex

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/1624

L/Cpl

GRAY

John

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

12819

Pte

GRAY

John

9th Royal Fusiliers

13th July

28

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

23949

Pte

GRAY

John

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

26th July

 

Muff Church of Ireland Churchyard

Died of wounds

9417

Sgt

GRAY

John

1/5th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

436769

Pte

GRAY

John

7th Canadian Infantry

22nd September

24

Vimy Memorial

Between Mouquet farm and Courcelette

94490

Pnr

GRAY

John

12th Field Coy, R.E.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36317

Pte

GRAY

John

6th Royal Berkshire

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

5602

Pte

GRAY

John

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

8th October

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

 

Lt

GRAY

John

13th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

4793

Pte

GRAY

John

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43120

Pte

GRAY

John

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2549

Pte

GRAY

John

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

13523

Pte

GRAY

John Alfred

6th Northamptonshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

16711

Pte

GRAY

John Bannister

9th Cameronians

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

TF/3509

Pte

GRAY

John Edwin

1/8th Middlesex

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/721

Pte

GRAY

John George

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

10025

Pte

GRAY

John Henry

1st Border

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

S/13249

Rfn

GRAY

John Henry

2nd Rifle Brigade

4th July

27

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

19185

Pte

GRAY

John James

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35624

Pte

GRAY

John Malcolm

20th Machine Gun Coy

29th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

S/23809

Pte

GRAY

John Murray

7th Cameron Highlanders

12th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich

24752

Pte

GRAY

John William

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

1477

Sgt

GRAY

John William

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

4th July

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

Thiepval Wood

25180

Pte

GRAY

John William

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5187

Pte

GRAY

John William

1/1st London

10th October

20

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

E/1758

Pte

GRAY

John William

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17874

Pte

GRAY

Joseph

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

13970

L/Cpl

GRAY

Joseph

11th West Yorkshire

29th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/13383

Pte

GRAY

Joseph

1st The Queen's

5th November

24

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

1974

Pte

GRAY

Joseph Frederick

1/1st Cambridgeshire

21st September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Hamel sector

504250

Spr

GRAY

Lemon Barney

Canadian Engineers

15th October

38

Contay British Cemetery

 

20612

Pte

GRAY

Lenard

2nd Bedfordshire

27th June

39

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

 

3611

L/Cpl

GRAY

Leonard

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

5748

Pte

GRAY

Leonard

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3805

Pte

GRAY

Leslie

20th Australian Infantry

12th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2Lt

GRAY

Leslie Austin

4th Worcestershire

12th October

 

London Cemetery and Extension

North of Delville Wood

171098

Pte

GRAY

Leslie Phililp

58th Canadian Infantry

20th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack in Zollern Graben

159093

Pte

GRAY

Lewis

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

29

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards West of Martinpuich

4204

Pte

GRAY

Loch James

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of Pozieres

4463

Pte

GRAY

Lord Claud

1/4th Suffolk

29th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Between Longueval and High Wood

5005

L/Cpl

GRAY

Mark

32nd Australian Infantry

28th October

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2Lt

GRAY

Martin Kenion

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th August

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

4495

Pte

GRAY

Oliver John

4th Australian Infantry

26th August

34

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

10345

Pte

GRAY

Owen

1st Irish Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

18975

Pte

GRAY

Patrick

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

4899

Pte

GRAY

Percy

20th Royal Fusiliers

25th August

23

Ashton-upon-Mersey (St Martin) Churchyard

Died of wounds

24337

Pte

GRAY

Percy

1st West Yorkshire

18th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

9680

Pte

GRAY

Percy

2nd York and Lancaster

28th September

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

20892

Pte

GRAY

Percy John William

2nd Royal Sussex

18th September

18

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood

12804

Pte

GRAY

Peter

12th Royal Scots

2nd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4363

Pte

GRAY

Phillip Stanley

10th Middlesex

29th August

21

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

3506

Pte

GRAY

R.W.

6th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

20993

Pte

GRAY

Ralph

11th Durham Light Infantry

5th September

22

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

7064

Cpl

GRAY

Raymond Barrett

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

35

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

G/6053

Pte

GRAY

Reginald

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6441

Pte

GRAY

Richard

1/5th West Yorkshire

28th September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

20871

Pte

GRAY

Robert

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd June

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

67912

Pte

GRAY

Robert

25th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

3743

Pte

GRAY

Robert Campbell

4th South African Infantry

17th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Delville Wood

S/13717

Pte

GRAY

Robert Rodger Roland

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3187

Pte

GRAY

Robert Scott

1/9th Royal Scots

26th October

23

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

14174

Pte

GRAY

Robert T.

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

25

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

437872

Pte

GRAY

Roderick

7th Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres sector

16528

Rfn

GRAY

Samuel

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1723

Cpl

GRAY

Samuel

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

23

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

14107

Sgt

GRAY

Stanley

10th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

87019

Sgt

GRAY

Stuart William

Royal Engineers

23rd July

28

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

10216

Pte

GRAY

Sydney C.

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on High Wood

2660B

Pte

GRAY

Sydney James

10th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

20467

Pte

GRAY

Thomas

6th Leicestershire

14th-16th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

1258

Pte

GRAY

Thomas

5th Yorkshire

12th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

26957

Pte

GRAY

Thomas

14th Durham Light Infantry

27th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

5906

Pte

GRAY

Thomas Dyet

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

21221

Pte

GRAY

Thomas Henry

9th Leicestershire

25th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gird Trench

2025

Rfn

GRAY

Thomas Robert

1/8th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19/1298

L/Cpl

GRAY

Thomas William

19th Durham Light Infantry

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GRAY

Vivian

9th Liverpool

18th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

11366

Rfn

GRAY

W.

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

15th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

19433

Pte

GRAY

Walter

10th Essex

26th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Zollern Trench

23542

Pte

GRAY

Walter

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

76098

Cpl

GRAY

Walter Brydon

29th Canadian Infantry

17th September

29

Contay British Cemetery

 

12116

Pte

GRAY

Walter Frank

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

19

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

24052

Pte

GRAY

Walter Frederick

9th Essex

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

11689

Pte

GRAY

Walter Robert

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

147

Sgt

GRAY

Walter Victor

Australian Engineers

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

445697

Pte

GRAY

Wendell Trueman

Canadian Motor M.G. Brigade

17th September

26

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3/7968

Pte

GRAY, DCM

William

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

25

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack of Leipzig Salient

19536

Pte

GRAY

William

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

24

Bray Vale British Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

14172

Cpl

GRAY

William

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

G/14737

Rfn

GRAY

William

9th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

21

Connaught Cemetery

 

12841

Rfn

GRAY

William

8th Royal Irish Rifles

12th July

25

Bournemouth East Cemetery

Died of wounds

19560

Pte

GRAY

William

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

6838

Pte

GRAY

William

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14066

Pte

GRAY

William

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/1399

Rfn

GRAY

William Edward

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Grove Alley

8837

Pte

GRAY

William Ferguson

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Capture of Lesboeufs

23751

Pte

GRAY

William Frederick

10th Essex

20th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

4030

Cpl

GRAY

William John

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

18th November

34

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Beaumont-Hamel sector

16682

Pte

GRAY

William John

5th Machine Gun Coy

18th November

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

GRAY

William Johnston

2nd South African Infantry

15th July

39

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Delville Wood

16366

Pte

GRAY

William Oliver

2nd Worcestershire

24th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Tea Trench

G/10210

Pte

GRAY

William Robert

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18771

L/Cpl

GRAY

William Stephenson

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

4390

Pte

GRAYBURN

George

1/5th Border

16th September

34

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

201317

Pte

GRAYBURN

John

1/4th East Yorkshire

16th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Flers sector

24595

Pte

GRAYDON

William

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

5106

Pte

GRAYLAND

John

14th Australian Infantry

7th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North/North East of Pozieres

4110

Pte

GRAYLAND

Leslie George

24th Australian Infantry

28th September

25

Portsdown (Christ Church) Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

8899

Sgt

GRAYLEY, DCM

William

6th Yorkshire

30th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

2009

Rfn

GRAYSMARK

John William

1/5th London

9th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/15767

Pte

GRAYSMITH

Christian Arthur V

17th Manchester

30th July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

465

Pte

GRAYSON

Isaac

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

9th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

4127

Pte

GRAYSON

John

25th Australian Infantry

30th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

40302

Pte

GRAYSON

Randolph

18th West Yorkshire

24th October

 

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

12959

Pte

GRAYSON

Thomas

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

27129

Pte

GRAYSON

Thomas

8th Loyal North Lancashire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28868

Pte

GRAYSON

Thomas

7th South Lancashire

20th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Grandcourt

10795

Pte

GRAYSTON

Roy

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

64115

Bbr

GRAYSTONE

Alfred

Royal Field Artillery

1st August

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

GRABHAM - GRAMSON

NEXT PAGE

GREADY - GREEN