BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

GOOCH - GOOSTREE

NEXT PAGE

GRABHAM - GRAMSON

GORBELL - GOWNEY

476 NAMES

Last updates :  7th October 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

G/24516

Pte

GORBELL

Albert Victor

1st Middlesex

26th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

43674

Pte

GORBOLD

Sidney

73rd Machine Gun Coy

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

448656

Pte

GORCHYNSKY

Banny

18th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

 

Vimy Memorial

North East of Courcelette

17419

L/Cpl

GORDGE

James

10th Duke of Wellington's

10th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Contalmaison

S/16468

Pte

GORDON

Adam Drummond

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of The Switch Elbow

 

2/Lt

GORDON

Adam Frazer

10th Loyal North Lancashire

11th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3324

Cpl

GORDON

Alan Keats

4th Australian Infantry

2nd September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4218

Pte

GORDON

Alan McGregor

8th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/4400

Pte

GORDON

Alexander

7th The Buffs

1st July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

17913

Pte

GORDON

Alexander

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4777

Pte

GORDON

Alexander

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

14th November

33

Etaples Military Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

132331

Pte

GORDON

Alexander George

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

25

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

2281

L/Cpl

GORDON

Allan

4th/5th Black Watch

15th October

23

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

2138A

Cpl

GORDON

Arthur John

14th Australian T.M.B.

28th October

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

LtCol

GORDON, DSO

Bertrand Georges Reginald

2nd Gordon Highlanders

20th July

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

 

Lt

GORDON

Charles

31st Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

11232

Pte

GORDON

Charles

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

23

Vimy Memorial

 

2818

Sgt

GORDON

Charles George

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

200221

Cpl

GORDON

Charles James

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GORDON

Colin Graham

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

25

Gordon Cemetery

 

S/9024

L/Cpl

GORDON

David

1st Gordon Highlanders

26th July

30

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

18503

L/Cpl

GORDON

David

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GORDON

David Elder

12th Royal Scots

15th July

23

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

 

2/Lt

GORDON

Donald Jervis Gordon

8th Border

3rd July

24

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4/8306

Pte

GORDON

Edward

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

19th August

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on High Wood

139580

Pte

GORDON

Elmer

60th Canadian Infantry

16th September

18

Vimy Memorial

 

192508

Pte

GORDON

Ernest Franklin

42nd Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2654B

Pte

GORDON

Ewen James

7th Australian Infantry

18th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

163341

Pte

GORDON

Frederick John

75th Canadian Infantry

23rd November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

404844

Pte

GORDON

George

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack astride the Albert-Bapaume road

G/9856

Pte

GORDON

George

6th The Buffs

7th October

32

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

163342

Pte

GORDON

George Boyd

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

819

Gnr

GORDON

Graham Henry

Royal Field Artillery

4th October

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

135720

Pte

GORDON

Herbert

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

34

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

5220

Sgt

GORDON

Hugh Francis

4th South African Infantry

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

4842

Rfn

GORDON

Hugh Smith

1/18th London

15th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

49297

Pte

GORDON

Israel

1st Cheshire

20th November

 

Blackley Jewish Cemetery

Died of wounds

895

Rfn

GORDON

James

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/13618

Pte

GORDON

James

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3077

Pte

GORDON

James

1st Australian M.G. Coy

21st July

36

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1090

Sgt

GORDON

James

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12594

Pte

GORDON

James

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

10th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

25972

Pte

GORDON

James

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th September

31

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

3143

Pte

GORDON

James

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

443464

Pte

GORDON

James

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

17951

Pte

GORDON

James Albert

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5119

Pte

GORDON

James Bernard

8th Royal Fusiliers

6th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

20812

Pte

GORDON

James Cargill

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

16th July

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

15845

Pte

GORDON

John

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Montauban

3509

L/Cpl

GORDON

John

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

22

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack South of Y Ravine

59379

Cpl

GORDON

John

21st Canadian Infantry

20th September

 

St Pierre Cemetery

Courcelette sector

32550

Pte

GORDON

John

12th Highland Light Infantry

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

28989

Cpl

GORDON

John

56th Machine Gun Coy

7th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

202079

Pte

GORDON

John

4th/5th Black Watch

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

St Pierre-Divion

25/1744

Rfn

GORDON

John Archibald

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

19

Caterpillar Valley (New zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

S/10746

Pte

GORDON

John B.

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

29

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

3062

Sgt

GORDON

John Balcombe

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22094

Pte

GORDON

John Joseph

20th Liverpool

11th July

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

1039

Pte

GORDON

Mark

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval Spur

 

Lt

GORDON

McLaren

102nd Canadian Infantry

21st October

36

Adanac Military Cemetery

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

301634

Rfn

GORDON

Myer

1/5th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

16101

Pte

GORDON

Norman

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

17th September

23

Dartmoor Cemetery

Attack on Gird Trench

105338

Pte

GORDON

Percy Edward

52nd Canadian Infantry

26th September

24

Keighley (Morton) Cemetery

Died of wounds

S/10217

Pte

GORDON

Peter Ward

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

23045

Cpl

GORDON

Richard

13th Royal Scots

15th September

20

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

28179

Pte

GORDON

Robert

6th Bedfordshire

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11789

Pte

GORDON

Robert

1st Scots Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

12985

Pte

GORDON

Robert

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

S/12319

Pte

GORDON

Robert

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

2nd November

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GORDON

Robert

99th Machine Gun Coy

4th December

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

S/11808

Pte

GORDON

Robert Alfred

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval/Waterlot Farm

126804

Cpl

GORDON

Robert Anderson

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

38

Vimy Memorial

 

12/2303

Pte

GORDON

Robert Hamilton

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

24

Caterpillar Valley (New zealand) Memorial

 

 

Lt

GORDON

Robert Hope

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

 

Lt

GORDON

Robert Hunter

20th Australian Infantry

12th November

26

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

5233

Pte

GORDON

Robert John

1/6th Black Watch

13th November

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

 

Cpt

GORDON

Ronald Henry

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17733

Rfn

GORDON

S.M.

13th Royal Irish Rifles

3rd July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

27853

Pte

GORDON

Samuel

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

23rd June

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

20/786

Pte

GORDON

Thomas

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack North of La Boisselle

1506

Cpl

GORDON

Thomas

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

442679

Pnr

GORDON

Thomas Sutherland

2nd Canadian Pioneers

16th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

4201

Pte

GORDON

Victor Edward Charles

46th Australian Infantry

7th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

GORDON

Walter Hetherington

Canadian Army Service Corps

30th October

29

Courcelles-au-Bois Communal Cemetery Ext.

 

14221

Sgt

GORDON

William

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

27

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

2837

Sgt

GORDON

William

28th Brigade Machine Gun Coy

5th July

38

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

201696

Pte

GORDON

William

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

426829

Pte

GORDON

William

16th Canadian Infantry

4th-7th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

East of Mouquet Farm

401153

Pte

GORDON

William

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Fabeck Graben

139086

Pte

GORDON

William

60th Canadian Infantry

18th September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

2246

Pte

GORDON

William

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

1065

Pte

GORDON

William

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

21

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

17889

Pte

GORDON

William Charles

15th Royal Scots

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

45672

Pte

GORDON

William Charles

61st Machine Gun Coy

7th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

8500

Sgt

GORDON

William Clark

13th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

2524

Pte

GORDON

William Henry

3rd South African Infantry

4th August

21

Lyne (Holy Trinity) Churchyard

Died of wounds

3341

Gnr

GORDON

William Joseph

Australian Field Artillery

21st August

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

G/9783

Pte

GORE

Albert Arthur

6th The Buffs

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

702746

Pte

GORE

Alfred Charles

1/23rd London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22506

Pte

GORE

Arthur

11th South Wales Borderers

7th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

2669

Cpl

GORE

Frederick

8th Rifle Brigade

17th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD/5940

Pte

GORE

Frederick Edwin

12th Royal Sussex

12th October

27

Euston Road Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

LZ/2954

P/O

GORE

Henry James

Drake Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

201783

Pte

GORE

James

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

266394

Pte

GORE

William Thomas

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

GORE BROWNE

Harold Thomas Thirlwall

7th K.R.R.C.

23rd August

30

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

12737

Pte

GORELY

Reginald Bertram

6th K.S.L.I.

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

142092

Pte

GOREM

Mitchell

24th Canadian Infantry

12th September

20

Vimy Memorial

 

10056

Sgt

GORHAM

John

10th Cameronians

15th September

45

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Martinpuich

240642

L/Cpl

GORICK

James

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

28515

CSM

GORIN

Walter

23rd Manchester

20th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

5435

Pte

GORING

Albert Thomas

4th South African Infantry

19th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Snag Trench Tail Trench

17750

Pte

GORING

James

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17313

Cpl

GORING

James

9th Machine Gun Coy

11th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4799

Pte

GORKOON

William Danieloff

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

Attack of Mouquet Farm

21176

Pte

GORLEY

Thomas

13th Durham Light Infantry

19th September

 

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

9631

Pte

GORMAN

Charles

2nd Yorkshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7439

Rfn

GORMAN

Charles

1st Royal Irish Rifles

24th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3026

Rfn

GORMAN

Daniel

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

62374

Gnr

GORMAN

Edward

Royal Field Artillery

6th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4370

Pte

GORMAN

Frank

48th Australian Infantry

7th August

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

Pozieres

1958

Pte

GORMAN

Frank

1st South Staffordshire

31st August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood and of Brewery Trenches

26291

Pte

GORMAN

Frank

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

14713

L/Cpl

GORMAN

George

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

622402

Pte

GORMAN

George

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

37

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GORMAN

Gerald Francis

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12199

Pte

GORMAN

Harry

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

5546

Sgt

GORMAN

Harry

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

307320

Pte

GORMAN

Herbert F.

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

42

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

16714

Pte

GORMAN

Hugh

8th Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/932

Pte

GORMAN

James

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5081

Pte

GORMAN

James

7th Leinster

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

3636

Pte

GORMAN

John James

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

15th November

32

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

8925

L/Cpl

GORMAN

Joseph

1st Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21785

Pte

GORMAN

Joseph

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8379

Pte

GORMAN

Matthew James

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

11211

Pte

GORMAN

Patrick

2nd Duke of Wellington's

29th July

 

Etretat Churchyard

Attack of The Quadrilateral

17632

Pte

GORMAN

Patrick

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

17th October

45

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

1763

Pte

GORMAN

Peter

2nd Welsh

26th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munster Alley

704100

Pte

GORMAN

Robert Alexander

102nd Canadian Infantry

23rd October

27

Vimy Memorial

Regina Trench

16/23

Sgt

GORMAN

Thomas

11th West Yorkshire

13th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

85717

A/Bbr

GORMAN

Thomas James

Canadian Field Artillery

12th October

24

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

130752

Pnr

GORMAN

William

Royal Engineers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7640

Spr

GORMAN

William

Royal Engineers

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

136036

Pte

GORMANN

George Frederick

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

36

Vimy Memorial

 

22156

Pte

GORMLEY, MM

James

12th Durham Light Infantry

18th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19769

Pte

GORMLEY

Joseph

15th Cheshire

19th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

11466

L/Cpl

GORMLEY

Owen

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

21st July

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

S/13133

L/Sgt

GORMLEY

Patrick

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

13228

Pte

GORNALL

John

1st Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3644

Pte

GORNALL

John Edgar Thomas

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

29th July

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval sector

1211

Pte

GORNALL

William

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

 

58129

Pte

GORRELL

Harry

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack astride the Albert-Bapaume

443941

Pte

GORRIE

James

2nd Canadian Infantry

22nd September

38

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GORRIE

John William

1/7th Worcestershire

19th July

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

Ovillers

885

Pte

GORRIE

William

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/9853

Rfn

GORRINGE

John William Henry

20th K.R.R.C.

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Grand area

2457

L/Sgt

GORROD

Sydney Murby

1/4th London

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

10789

Pte

GORRY, MM

Joseph

12th Liverpool

16th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

433

Pte

GORSE

William

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

31st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

573

Pte

GORTON

Abraham

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10854

Pte

GORTON

Alfred

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17097

Pte

GORTON

Alfred

20th Manchester

1st July

27

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

17262

L/Cpl

GORTON

Benjamin

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

14540

L/Cpl

GORTON

Frederick Woolford

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

GORTON

George Herbert

9th Yorkshire

10th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

30816

Pte

GORTON

John

18th Manchester

9th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

23552

Pte

GORTON

Peter

4th Grenadier Guards

11th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Guillemont sector

2146

Pte

GORTON

Sidney Harold

1/7th Worcestershire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

3703

L/Cpl

GORTON

Victor James

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

1079

Pte

GORTON

William Awford

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

40

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26695

L/Cpl

GORVETT

Herbert

10th Gloucestershire

4th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

3833

Sgt

GOSBEE

B.

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

3681

Pte

GOSBELL

William Francis

8th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12444

Pte

GOSBY

Arthur

12th East Surrey

15th September

17

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

 

Cpt

GOSCHEN

Christopher Gerard

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

35

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Lesboeufs

 

Lt

GOSDEN

Dudley Walter

1st Wiltshire

8th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

3828

Pte

GOSDEN

Herbert Kintore

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

G/24017

Pte

GOSDEN

William Stephen

2nd The Queen's

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GOSLEY

George Andrew Hay

1/14th London

16th October

29

St Sever Cemetery

Angle Wood/Leuze Wood

453578

Cpl

GOSLIN

Claude Elwood

9th Canadian M.G. Coy

8th October

24

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

3620

Rfn

GOSLING

Albert Stanley

1/16th London

13th July

 

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

LZ/4194

A/Smn

GOSLING

Alfred Abram

188th Machine Gun Coy

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

7\2012

Pte

GOSLING

Charles William

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

283

L/Cpl

GOSLING

Edward John

4th Royal Fusiliers

22nd July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

21712

Pte

GOSLING

Eli

11th Royal Warwickshire

14th-16th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n°3

 

5446

Pte

GOSLING

Frank

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

305877

Pte

GOSLING

Frank

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

L/45286

Gnr

GOSLING

Frank

Royal Field Artillery

24th September

18

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

301196

Rfn

GOSLING

Eric Alfred

1/5th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

 

G/15723

L/Cpl

GOSLING

Frederick Stanley

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

 

Cpt

GOSLING

Frederick William

23rd Manchester

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/24011

Pte

GOSLING

George Thomas Henry

2nd The Queen's

6th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

21895

Pte

GOSLING

Harry

118th Machine Gun Coy

14th October

23

Connaught Cemetery

 

11558

Pte

GOSLING

James

19th Manchester

30th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

KP/300

A/Smn

GOSLING

John Wenn

Drake Battalion

13th November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

9552

Sgt

GOSLING

Richard

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

32

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack towards Lesboeufs

26035

Pte

GOSLING

Sydney Victor

9th Loyal North Lancashire

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

16548

Pte

GOSLING

Thornhill

8th Devonshire

25th August

19

Stockland (St Michael) Churchyard

Died of wounds

265424

Sgt

GOSLING

William

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

GOSNELL

Harold Clifford

1/2nd London

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

22744

Pte

GOSNEY

William Alfred

1st Hampshire

23rd October

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Boritska Trench

4110

Pte

GOSS

Albert Inder

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

19

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

27323

Pte

GOSS

Alfred John

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

6th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

3880

Rfn

GOSS

Arthur George

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25369

L/Cpl

GOSS

Bertie

6th Bedfordshire

19th November

21

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

 

Lt

GOSS

Edouard Herbert Allan

7th The Buffs

1st July

39

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Montauban ridge

6467

Pte

GOSS

Emanuel

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Attack of Redan Ridge

25028

Pte

GOSS

Fred

1st Gloucestershire

22nd August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/3275

Pte

GOSS

Henry Rutter

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

27

Caterpillar Valley (New zealand) Memorial

 

3035

Pte

GOSS

Herbert

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

7089

Rfn

GOSS

Herbert Arthur

1/18th London

26th November

19

Colchester Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GOSS, MC

Hubert John

10th Cheshire

15th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

543

Sgt

GOSS

J.

Royal Field Artillery

28th June

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

 

19124

Cpl

GOSS

Percy Frank

2nd Wiltshire

17th October

19

Bulls Road Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

24110

Pte

GOSS

William George

2nd Worcestershire

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mirage Trench and Boritska Trench

19317

Pte

GOSSAGE

Bernard

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

 

Lt

GOSSCHALK

Edward Meyer

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th August

33

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

716

Pte

GOSSE

Ira Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

11th October

23

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

150420

Pte

GOSSEL

Edwin

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

27th October

27

Kensal Green (All Soul's) Cemetery

Died of wounds

416693

Pte

GOSSELIN

Amédie

24th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

416304

Pte

GOSSELIN

René

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

10630

L/Sgt

GOSSER

Albert George

1st Loyal North Lancashire

16th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

GOSSET

René Frankland

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

21

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Gueudecourt

8834

Rfn

GOSSON

Oliver

1/16th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Lesboeufs

4128

Cpl

GOSSWELL

Victor Herbert

20th Australian Infantry

15th November

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

12513

Pte

GOSTELOW

Cyril

8th Lincolnshire

15th November

19

Ancre British Cemetery

Beaucourt sector

5233

Pte

GOSTLING

E.C.

4th Northumberland Fusiliers

31st October

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

6798

Pte

GOSTLING

Harry

1/4th East Yorkshire

4th November

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

Eaucourt l'Abbaye/Flers sector

27405

Pte

GOSTRIDGE

George

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

294493

Pte

GOSWELL

Frederick James

1/4th York and Lancaster

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

GOTCH

Roby Myddleton

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

17903

Pte

GOTHARD

William Joseph

20th Manchester

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12360

Pte

GOTHERIDGE

William

8th Lincolnshire

15th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Beaucourt sector

5760

Pte

GOTHORP

Samuel

2nd East Lancashire

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/6136

Pte

GOTOBED

James William

8th The Queen's

12th August

18

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GOTT

Albert Ernest

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28747

L/Cpl

GOTT

Fred

10th West Yorkshire

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/386

Pte

GOTT

Howard

15th West Yorkshire

14th July

30

Morley Cemetery

Died of wounds

73967

Pte

GOTT

Norman

91st Field Ambulance

2nd July

18

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Authuille

25407

Pte

GOTTS

Arthur Walter

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th July

21

Dive Copse British cemetery

 

22/155

L/Cpl

GOTTS

James Atkinson

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

15156

Pte

GOTTS

Marshall Fred

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral

700113

Pte

GOTZE

Frederick Carl

16th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

5970

Pte

GOUCH

Norman

1/5th West Yorkshire

28th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

27088

L/Cpl

GOUCHER

William

169th Machine Gun Coy

8th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14075

Pte

GOUCHER

William

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

47312

Pte

GOUDAL

Pierre Joseph

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

22

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Sudbury Trench and Kenora Trench

17953

Pte

GOUDE

Albert

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

16789

Pte

GOUDE

Percy Fisher

2nd Border

1st July

31

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

1745

L/Cpl

GOUDEMEY, DCM

William James

1st Australian Pioneers

23rd July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

 

Lt

GOUDIE

Alexander Malcolm

17th Machine Gun Coy

18th August

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GOUDIE

Humphrey Blaikie

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of The Switch Elbow

22697

Pte

GOUDIE

Reginald Dudley

20th Liverpool

30th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/10189

Pte

GOUDIE

Robert Alexander

1st Black Watch

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison

61943

Pte

GOUEDARD

André

22e d'infanterie canadienne

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Capture of Courcelette

LZ/1697

A/Smn

GOUGE

Albert

Hawke Battalion

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

4295

Cpl

GOUGE

Charles

1/24th London

17th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

12764

L/Cpl

GOUGH

Albert

8th South Lancashire

4th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Authuille area

158584

Pte

GOUGH

Bertie

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

3193

Pte

GOUGH

Bertie Vincent

2nd South African Infantry

16th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

3526

Pte

GOUGH

Charles Herbert

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

893

L/Cpl

GOUGH

Chesley James

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

23

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Capture of Hilt Trench and attack of Grease Trench

2462

Pte

GOUGH

Cyril Thomas

1/5th Gloucestershire

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12656

Cpl

GOUGH, MM

Frank

6th Royal Berkshire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

11085

Pte

GOUGH

Fred

1st Grenadier Guards

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

15/1583

Pte

GOUGH

Frederick

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5030

L/Cpl

GOUGH

Frederick

1/56h Gloucestershire

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2182

Pte

GOUGH

George

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

32804

Pte

GOUGH

George

13th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

18/555

Pte

GOUGH

George Albert

18th West Yorkshire

15th November

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4413

Pte

GOUGH

George Edward

11th Cheshire

2nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23098

Pte

GOUGH

George S.

12th Durham Light Infantry

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31083

Pte

GOUGH

Gilbert Ernest

8th South Lancashire

21st October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

28623

Pte

GOUGH

Henry

1st North Staffordshire

31st August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

400729

Pte

GOUGH

James

18th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

25

Vimy Memorial

North East of Courcelette

18391

Pte

GOUGH

James William

6th K.O.S.B.

19th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

10586

L/Cpl

GOUGH

John

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

39965

Pte

GOUGH

Joseph

10th Worcestershire

19th November

46

Etaples Military Cemetery

Regina Trench

PLY/16855

Pte

GOUGH

Mostyn George

1st Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

15/1802

Pte

GOUGH

Norman

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

GOUGH

Norman

7th Worcestershire

19th July

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

Ovillers

 

Cpt

GOUGH, DSO

Roland Ivor

15th Royal Warwickshire

14th October

20

St Sever Cemetery

 

18321

Pte

GOUGH

Samuel

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

18th November

20

Manchester (Philips Park) Cemetery

Died of wounds

G/8132

Pte

GOUGH

Sidney

6th The Buffs

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

WZ/1455

A/Smn

GOUGH

Sidney

Howe Battalion

14th November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

5378

Pte

GOUGH

Simeon

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th July

24

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

26027

L/Cpl

GOUGH

Stephen John

9th Loyal North Lancashire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7124

CSM

GOUGH

Thomas William

1st South Staffordshire

15th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

240601

Cpl

GOUGH

Thomas Wood

1/5th Gloucestershire

23rd July

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

16386

Cpl

GOUGH

Walter John

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27193

Pte

GOUGH

William

105th Machine Gun Coy

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8459

Pte

GOUGH

William

2nd Irish Guards

26th September

 

Heilly Station cemetery

Lesboeufs

30056

Pte

GOUGH

William

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10501

Pte

GOUGH

William Henry

8th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

15955

Pte

GOULBOURN

Richard Henry

17th Liverpool

30th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

8818

Pte

GOULBOURNE

Harold Barnes

4th Liverpool

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Longueval and High Wood

15084

Cpl

GOULBURN

George

6th K.O.S.B.

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3969

Pte

GOULD

Archie Darling

52nd Australian Infantry

13th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1405

Pte

GOULD

Arthur

22nd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

201412

Pte

GOULD

Arthur

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Skyline Trench

4639

Pte

GOULD

Charles

2/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

29th November

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

6683

Cpl

GOULD

David

3rd Worcestershire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

68297

Gnr

GOULD

Donald James

Royal Field Artillery

14th October

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

1552

L/Cpl

GOULD

Douglas

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

16701

Pte

GOULD

Edgar Hugh

8th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of The Wonder Work

15556

L/Cpl

GOULD

Edward

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

PS/7846

Pte

GOULD

Edward Francis

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

32

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GOULD

Eric Melville

2nd Devonshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

250526

Cpl

GOULD

Ernest

21st Manchester

28th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/4460

Pte

GOULD

Frank

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

20th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New zealand) Memorial

 

10396

Pte

GOULD

Fred Lewty

18th Manchester

4th July

26

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

20365

Pte

GOULD

Frederick

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

17288

Pte

GOULD

George

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

4th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Montauban

2736

Sgr

GOULD

George

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre Valley

4556

Pte

GOULD

George Ernest

1/7th London

18th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

43210

Pte

GOULD

George Henry

1st Norfolk

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

 

2/Lt

GOULD

George Oscar Alan

13th K.R.R.C.

25th June

21

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

17707

L/Sgt

GOULD

George Penstone

2nd Royal Berkshire

28th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

24125

Pte

GOULD

Harold Stephen

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

40914

Pte

GOULD

Henry

16th Manchester

13th October

 

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

5312

Rfn

GOULD

Henry William

1/18th London

16th September

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

318016

Pte

GOULD

Jack Henry

1st Norfolk

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

G/848

Pte

GOULD

James

7th Royal Sussex

10th August

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Ovillers sector

1785

Pte

GOULD

James

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

470723

L/Cpl

GOULD

James Allen

21st Canadian Infantry

15th-17th September

22

Courcelette British Cemetery

Courcelette

16906

L/Cpl

GOULD

James William

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

G/3

Pte

GOULD

John

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2293

Pte

GOULD

John

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

34

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windmill

3/8863

Pte

GOULD

Joseph

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/1540

Pte

GOULD

Joseph Belton

22nd Royal Fusiliers

2nd August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

13273

Pte

GOULD

Joshua

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°2

Attack of Y Ravine

20527

Pte

GOULD

Levi

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beer Trench and Hop Alley

S/2241

Rfn

GOULD

Luther

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

164673

Pte

GOULD

Norman

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

21

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GOULD

Patrick Wallace

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Edge Trench

46243

Pte

GOULD

Percy

Royal Army Medical Corps

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin / Martinpuich

L/7328

Sgt

GOULD

Reuben

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

35

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

3881

Pte

GOULD

Samuel

1/6th Cheshire

13th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

2621

Pte

GOULD

Thomas

4th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

10992

Pte

GOULD

Walter

10th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4888

Pte

GOULD

Walter

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

9th September

25

Contay British Cemetery

Thiepval Sector

76022

Cpl

GOULD

Walter

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

18082

Pte

GOULD

William

1st South Staffordshire

17th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

19795

Pte

GOULD

William

1st Essex

20th October

28

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt

S/26616

L/Cpl

GOULD

William

2nd Rifle Brigade

12th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13537

Pte

GOULD

William Charles

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

12976

Pte

GOULDBOROUGH

Thomas William

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

 

2/Lt

GOULDBY

James Henry

7th Lincolnshire

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Foncquevillers / Hebuterne

19380

Pte

GOULDEN

Frederick Llewellyn

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

27th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

26141

Pte

GOULDEN

Philip

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

14th November

27

Varennes Military Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

17503

Pte

GOULDER

Albert Henry

7th York and Lancaster

26th October

20

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

3/8037

Pte

GOULDER

Charles

1st Norfolk

27th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

11685

Pte

GOULDER

Charles Henry

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

25th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Guillemont

13146

Cpl

GOULDER

Clare Horsley

8th Norfolk

31st October

 

Aylsham Cemetery

Died of wounds

13188

L/Cpl

GOULDER

Robert Christopher

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

10420

Pte

GOULDIN

Herbert

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

622936

L/Cpl

GOULDING

Barnett

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

18131

Pte

GOULDING

George

11th Cheshire

29th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

5055

RSM

GOULDING, MC

Herbert

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

4th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24484

Pte

GOULDING

James

11th Manchester

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22200

Pte

GOULDING

John

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

11/971

Pte

GOULDING

John

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

20

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

15121

Pte

GOULDING

John Walter

6th South Wales Borderers

10th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Regina Trench

5069

Pte

GOULDING

John William Alfred

1/1st H.A.C.

14th November

30

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Taking of Beaucourt

5486

Pte

GOULDING, MM

Joseph

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

42

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

77374

L/Sgt

GOULDING, MM

Joseph Eli

16th Canadian Infantry

8th October

21

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

1639

Pte

GOULDING

R.C.

1/4th York and Lancaster

1st August

23

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17863

Pte

GOULDING

Thomas

7th Loyal North Lancashire

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2728

Pte

GOULDING

Thomas

1/5th Cheshire

10th October

20

Grove Town Cemetery

 

5009

L/Cpl

GOULDING

Thomas

8th East Surrey

19th November

33

Thiepval Memorial

Desire Trench

23583

Pte

GOULDING

William

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

8144

Pte

GOULDSBOROUGH

Walter

17th Manchester

30th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

27876

Pte

GOULDSBROUGH

Allen

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st October

31

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench

9242

Pte

GOULDSTONE

William George

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

61346

Pte

GOULET

Ludger

22e d'infanterie Canadienne

15th September

23

Vimy Memorial

Capture of Courcelette

62192

Pte

GOULET

Simeon

22e d'infanterie Canadienne

21st September

 

Contay British Cemetery

Courcelette

10838

L/Cpl

GOULTY

Richard

1st Gloucestershire

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7676

Pte

GOULY-DE-CHAVILLE

Lionel Vaughan

1st South African Infantry

18th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

32141

Pte

GOUNDRY

Henry

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13503

Pte

GOUNDRY

John

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

13508

Pte

GOUNDRY

Joseph

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

R/16941

Rfn

GOUNDRY

Joseph

13th K.R.R.C.

12th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle sector

4360

Pte

GOURLAY

Albert

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

19

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

21379

Pte

GOURLAY

Alexander

22nd Manchester

1st July

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

6229

Pte

GOURLAY

Andrew Archibald

1/7th Black Watch

18th November

22

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

1914

Pte

GOURLAY

David Watt

1/9th Royal Scots

16th November

30

Hunter's Cemetery

 

3086

Pte

GOURLAY

George

47th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2947

Pte

GOURLAY

James

1/7th Black Watch

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

40381

Pte

GOURLAY

James

2nd K.O.S.B.

21st September

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GOURLAY

John Norman

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

20

Pargny British Cemetery

Attack on the Redan Ridge

S/11018

Pte

GOURLAY

Robert

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

30756

Pte

GOURLAY

Robert T.

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

17742

Rfn

GOURLAY

Thomas

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3283

L/Cpl

GOURLAY

William

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

6003

Pte

GOURLAY

William

26th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16/515

Rfn

GOURLEY

Ernest

16th Royal Irish Rifles

19th July

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

15204

L/Cpl

GOURLEY

James

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

21

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

22819

Pte

GOURLEY

John Roulston

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

24th June

21

Connaught Cemetery

Thiepval Wood

40593

Pte

GOURLEY

Samuel

9th Cameronians

27th October

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

S/15095

Rfn

GOURRIET

Percy Oliver

2nd Rifle Brigade

24th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

24437

Pte

GOUT

Leslie

1st Northamptonshire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

478758

Pte

GOUTHRO

Jerome Daniel

Royal Canadian Regiment

8th October

20

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

3391

Pte

GOVAN

Robert Archibald

1/6th Gloucestershire

2nd September

19

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

23085

Spr

GOVAN

Robert James

23rd Field Coy, R.E.

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

14398

Cpl

GOVE

Adam Hay

5th Dorsetshire

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mouquet Farm

290530

Pte

GOVE

Andrew

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

14th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

25450

L/Cpl

GOVE

Charles W.

10th Gloucestershire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GOVE

Hugh Wilfred

3rd South African Infantry

21st July

43

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

S/9028

Cpl

GOVENLOCK

Thomas

9th Black Watch

24th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

475460

Pte

GOVENLOCK

Thomas Edward

21st Canadian Infantry

30th September

24

Ovillers Military Cemetery

North East of Courcelette

12932

Pte

GOVER

Jesse Charles

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

38

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the Mouquet Farm

79

Pte

GOVERS

Albert Charles Baden

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

18

Grevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Hilt Trench and Lard Trench

3013

Pte

GOVETT

Stanley George

12th Australian Infantry

25th July

33

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

11236

L/Cpl

GOVIER

Alfred Victor

1st Somerset Light Infantry

8th July

 

Bristol (Avon View) Cemetery

Died of wounds

1424

Pte

GOVIER

Ben Ernest

9th East Surrey

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Guillemont

12481

Pte

GOVIER

Isaac

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Mametz

81327

Pte

GOVIER

James Charles

10th Canadian Infantry

24th September

25

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Between Courcelette and Mouquet Farm

7146

Pte

GOVUS

Fred Charles Victor

2nd Devonshire

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

 

Sg/Lt

GOW

Charles Humphrey

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

1495

Pte

GOW

Donald

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack in the Ancre Valley

2445

L/Cpl

GOW

Donald

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

14th November

27

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

14679

Cpl

GOW

Donald A.

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

G/9813

Pte

GOW

Ernest

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

14641

Pte

GOW

Finlay M.

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

306982

Pte

GOW

James

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

S/10250

Pte

GOW

James

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

D12/19522

Rfn

GOW

James

11th Royal Irish Rifles

27th September

 

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GOW

James Lightfoot

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

26

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

22001

Pte

GOW

John

118th Machine Gun Coy

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GOW

John Halley

1st Middlesex

15th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

3789

Pte

GOW

Thomas Porteous

4th South African Infantry

27th July

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Delville Wood

 

Lt

GOWAN

Arthur Blackwood

Royal Engineers

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

24727

Pte

GOWANS

David

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

275382

Pte

GOWANS

Francis

1/9th Royal Scots

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3359

Pte

GOWANS

James

4th/5th Black Watch

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hamel sector

4881

Cpl

GOWANS

John William

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/7804

Pte

GOWANS

William George

1st Gordon Highlanders

13th November

20

Railway Hollow Cemetery

 

18543

Pte

GOWARD

Frederick Ernest

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

290306

Pte

GOWARD

Herbert

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

408454

Pte

GOWDEY

Richard

19th Canadian Infantry

14th September

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

East of Pozieres

 

2/Lt

GOWDY

Harold

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F

20th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New zealand) Memorial

 

3032

Rfn

GOWDY

James

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25752

L/Cpl

GOWEN

Alfred Robert

12th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

3rd November

27

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

17100

L/Cpl

GOWEN

Robert Edwin

20th Manchester

26th August

24

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

19028

Pte

GOWER

Alfred Thomas

1st East Lancashire

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

14441

L/Cpl

GOWER

Austin Arthur

9th Norfolk

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

12649

L/Cpl

GOWER

Ernest

9th Essex

3rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

S/435

Cpl

GOWER

Ernest Walter

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

8627

Cpl

GOWER

George

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

27

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

North-East of Delville Wood

11206

Pte

GOWER

George

8th North Staffordshire

18th November

24

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on Grandcourt

9187

Sgt

GOWER

George Edward James

7th Suffolk

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ration Trench

34957

Pte

GOWER

Harry

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

2938

Pte

GOWER

John Donald

12th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

147822

Ftr

GOWER

Lawrence Sidney

Royal Field Artillery

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13407

Pte

GOWER

Max Walter

Australian Army Medical Corps

24th November

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

15/1333

Pte

GOWER

Sidney

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18901

Pte

GOWER

Thomas

9th York and Lancaster

2nd October

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

17729

L/Cpl

GOWER

William John

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

21

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Capture of a part of La Boisselle

9777

Pte

GOWER

William Lewis Charles

6th The Buffs

10th October

19

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

G/9068

Rfn

GOWERS

Alfred

20th K.R.R.C.

18th August

27

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Maltz Horn Farm sector

200952

Pte

GOWERS

Edward

1/1st London

8th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs sector

2791

Rfn

GOWERS

Harry

1/17th London

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/6444

L/Cpl

GOWERS

John T.

8th Royal West Kent

12th August

30

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

471249

Rfn

GOWERS

Spencer Allen

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5221

L/Sgt

GOWERS

Thomas William

8th East Surrey

1st July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Montauban ridge

43211

Pte

GOWING

Archibald Percy

1st Norfolk

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

43321

Pte

GOWING

John Batley

1st Northamptonshire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

15466

Pte

GOWING

Thomas William

6th The Queen's

4th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

12453

Pte

GOWLAND

John

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22201

Cpl

GOWLAND

Matthew Gray

12th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/18241

Sgt

GOWLAND

Thomas

11th Royal West Kent

11th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

13788

Pte

GOWLAND

Walter Ballantyne

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

19514

Pte

GOWLETT

James

1st Essex

1st July

20

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

18/66

Pte

GOWLING

Arthur

18th Durham Light Infantry

26th October

21

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

RMA/12656

Gnr

GOWNEY

David Edward

Royal Marine Artillery

26th June

19

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

GOOCH - GOOSTREE

NEXT PAGE

GRABHAM - GRAMSON