BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

GOAD - GONVILLE

NEXT PAGE

GORBELL - GOWNEY

GOOCH - GOOSTREE

346 NAMES

Last updates :  18th July 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

16004

Pte

GOOCH

Arthur

8th Royal Lancaster

18th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

40171

Pte

GOOCH

Edward

3rd Worcestershire

9th October

28

Pozieres British Cemetery

East of Thiepval.

11915

L/Cpl

GOOCH

Edward

2nd Wiltshire

21st October

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

4426

Pte

GOOCH

Frank

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

24730

Cpl

GOOCH

Henry

7th Yorkshire

10th August

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

200531

Cpl

GOOCH

James Henry

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

14699

Pte

GOOCH

John

11th Essex

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Quadrilateral

1970

Rfn

GOOCH

Kenneth William

1/5th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

17167

Pte

GOOCH

Nathan Robert

11th Suffolk

1st July

21

Norfolk Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

2672

Rfn

GOOCH

Wallace

1/8th West Yorkshire

8th July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

13151

L/Cpl

GOOD

Edward

8th Suffolk

5th August

30

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Longueval/Delville Wood

8932

Pte

GOOD

Edward Alan

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

26

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

15617

Pte

GOOD

Frederick Stanley

1st Norfolk

27th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

2637

Pte

GOOD

Frederick Thomas

1/2nd London

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/2790

Pte

GOOD

George Henry

12th Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16197

Pte

GOOD

George William

8th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of Montauban

12109

Pte

GOOD

Herbert

8th Leicestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

444789

Pte

GOOD

Ernest Robert

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

2012

Sgt

GOOD

Hugh Arnold

1/6th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

22695

Pte

GOOD

James

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7924

CSM

GOOD

James

6th Lincolnshire

28th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Heights

17418

Pte

GOOD

John

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

TZ/8127

A/Smn

GOOD

John

Howe Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

6146

Pte

GOOD

John Richard

1/24th London

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5100

Pte

GOOD

John Thomas

14th Australian Infantry

24th August

36

Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery

Died of wounds

4670

Pte

GOOD

Joseph

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

27th June

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

101426

Pte

GOOD

Julius Harry

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

3761

Pte

GOOD

Matthew George

4th Australian Infantry

25th July

24

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

 

515646

Rfn

GOOD

Thomas Alfred

3rd Rifle Brigade

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

 

Cpt

GOOD

Thomas Henry

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

8th September

28

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Trônes Wood / Leuze Wood

2079

Pte

GOOD

Thomas Wesley

7th Northamptonshire

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Tea Lane

16650

Pte

GOOD

Walter James

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

44016

Pte

GOODA

Reginald George

9th Suffolk

27th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Ginchy

23400

Pte

GOODACRE

Alfred William

7th Suffolk

9th August

26

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack in Ration Trench

3934

Pte

GOODACRE

F.

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

372185

Rfn

GOODACRE

John

1/8th London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

22748

Pte

GOODACRE

Samuel Edward

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

1147

Pte

GOODACRE

William Hewlett

1st South Africcan Infantry

18th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

13067

Pte

GOODAIR

Alex

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

457582

Pte

GOODALE

George A.S.A.

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Lt

GOODALL

Albert James Gill

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

20

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S/10190

Pte

GOODALL

Alexander

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

28

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on High Wood

17599

Pte

GOODALL

Alfred

9th Cheshire

4th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

2946

L/Cpl

GOODALL

Alfred

1/4th Royal Berkshire

28th July

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

128420

Gnr

GOODALL

Arnold Victor

Royal Field Artillery

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GOODALL

Arthur Charles

7th Yorkshire

6th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GOODALL

Cecil Clarence

6th Dorsetshire

7th July

25

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Strip Trench

14874

Pte

GOODALL

Charles

10th Cheshire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

13306

Pte

GOODALL

Charles Augustus

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

9th July

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack North of Oviller

3501B

Pte

GOODALL

Charles Ernest

10th Australian Infantry

25th July

38

Pozieres British Cemetery

Taking of Pozieres

R/20091

Rfn

GOODALL

Charles Henry

9th K.R.R.C.

5th October

27

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Montauban/Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

GOODALL

Clarence William

2nd South Staffordshire

13th November

20

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on the Quadrilateral

24156

Pte

GOODALL

Edward

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

16143

Pte

GOODALL

Edward

1st Cheshire

14th September

24

Cheadle and Gatley Cemetery

Died of wounds

11739

Pte

GOODALL

Francis

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

418547

Pte

GOODALL

Fred

11th West Yorkshire

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GOODALL

Garnett Arthur Cumberland

1/4th Suffolk

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

10502

Pte

GOODALL

George

7th East Yorkshire

12th August

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Longueval / Delville Wood

28701

Pte

GOODALL

George

8th Yorkshire

20th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

29565

Pte

GOODALL

George

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

21

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

13498

Sgt

GOODALL

Harry

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

246

L/Cpl

GOODALL

Harry

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/3223

Cpl

GOODALL

Henry William

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

23/1384

Pte

GOODALL

James

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2106

Cpl

GOODALL

John

1/9th Royal Scots

23rd July

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

19972

Pte

GOODALL

John

2nd South Staffordshire

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

Cpt

GOODALL

Marcus Herbert

1/5th York and Lancaster

14th July

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

4721

Pte

GOODALL

Percy Victor

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

18874

Pte

GOODALL

Royden

1st Northamptonshire

20th August

36

Adanac Military Cemetery

Clark's Trench

15590

Pte

GOODALL

Samuel

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

5434

Pte

GOODALL

Stanley

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

 

Mjr

GOODALL

Sydney Herbert

16th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

45293

Sgt

GOODALL

W.

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

163581

Pte

GOODALL

William

1st Canadian Infantry

10th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

3174

Pte

GOODALL

William John

1/1st London

7th October

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

14916

L/Cpl

GOODAY

Walter

9th Suffolk

13th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

2835

Cpl

GOODBAN

John Foster

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

17

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

11945

Pte

GOODBAND

David John

Royal Engineers

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/5041

Rfn

GOODBAND

Luke

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

2/2315

Dvr

GOODBEHERE

Frederick Walter Brian

New Zealand Field Artillery

6th October

28

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

G/8293

Pte

GOODBODY

R.

2nd Middlesex

5th August

 

Nunhead (All Saints) Cemetery

Died of wounds

G/15415

Pte

GOODBURN

Edward Charles

12th Royal Sussex

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8609

Pte

GOODBURN, DCM

Edward John

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12996

Sgt

GOODCH

Percy Arthur

106th Machine Gun Coy

16th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

40286

Pte

GOODCHILD

Arthur Edward

11th Essex

15th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack on Mild Trench and Cloudy Trench

9036

L/Cpl

GOODCHILD

Charles John

2nd Royal Berkshire

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9/5012

L/Cpl

GOODCHILD

Claude Alfred

8th East Surrey

17th November

33

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Mouquet farm / North of Courcelette

TF/6682

Pte

GOODCHILD

Edward

1/8th Middlesex

4th October

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/10499

Pte

GOODCHILD

Edward Bertie

10th Royal West Kent

16th September

25

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

12217

Pte

GOODCHILD

James

11th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Mametz

12202

Pte

GOODCHILD

James William

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/34098

Pte

GOODCHILD

Jesse

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

2072

Cpl

GOODCHILD

Samuel

4th Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GOODCHILD

Stanley Cecil

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

16080

Pte

GOODCHILD

William

2nd Grenadier Guards

4th October

26

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Ginchy / Lesboeufs

G/10557

Pte

GOODCHILD

William Walter

10th The Queen's

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

9894

Pte

GOODE

Albert

7th South Staffordshire

1st October

 

Walsall (Bloxwich) Cemetery

Died of wounds

6321

Pte

GOODE

Arthur John

1st East Surrey

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-West of Longueval

5445

Pte

GOODE

Charles

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

19th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

West of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

11612

Pte

GOODE

Charles Henry

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/14603

L/Cpl

GOODE

Cyril Reginald

1st Middlesex

27th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2836

Pte

GOODE

Edgar

45th Australian Infantry

7th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3966

Pte

GOODE

Frederick Walter

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

 

Lt

GOODE

Herbert James

2nd Canadian Pioneers

16th September

37

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

5088

L/Cpl

GOODE

Sidney

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14876

Pte

GOODE

Sydney

10th West Yorkshire

2nd July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2480

Pte

GOODE

Vaughan George

1st Welsh Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

11866

Pte

GOODE

William George

9th West Yorkshire

1st October

29

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

G/2255

Pte

GOODE

William John

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/4089

Pte

GOODE

William Norton

3rd Canadian Infantry

24th September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

13706

Pte

GOODEGE

Arthur William

7th Bedfordshire

19th July

28

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

24677

L/Cpl

GOODEN

Frederick George

11th Suffolk

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

27458

Pte

GOODENOUGH

Edward George

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

15490

Pte

GOODERHAM

George

4th Grenadier Guards

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont sector

4553

Pte

GOODERHAM

John Walter

1/1st H.A.C.

15th November

28

Ancre British Cemetery

Beaucourt / Hamel

PS/2199

L/Cpl

GOODERHAM

Reginald Charles

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°1

 

460067

Pte

GOODERHAM

George

16th Canadian Infantry

4th-7th September

21

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

160727

Pte

GOODERHAM

Roderick Malcolm

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

GOODES, MC & Bar

George Leonard

140th Trench Mortar Battery

6th October

35

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

Lt

GOODEVE

Arthur Erskine

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

17th September

21

Vimy Memorial

West of Courcelette

G/150

Pte

GOODEVE

Edward Arthur

8th The Queen's

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4207

Rfn

GOODEY

Frederick William

1/18th London

15th September

30

London Cemetery and Extension

 

25

CSM

GOODEY, MC

George

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18366

Pte

GOODEY

Harry

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

7207

Pte

GOODEY

Henry

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/1119

Rfn

GOODEY

James Henry

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

22

Bulls Road Cemetery

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

7023

Pte

GOODFELLOW

Albert Richard

1/7th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

164018

Cpl

GOODFELLOW

Alfred Norman

75th Canadian Infantry

20th November

20

Contay British Cemetery

 

5567

Pte

GOODFELLOW

Andrew

1/6th Argyll and Sutherland

24th September

30

Grove Town Cemetery

Ginchy area

4121

L/Cpl

GOODFELLOW

Arthur

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10320

Pte

GOODFELLOW

Arthur

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

4th October

24

Cardiff (Cathays) Cemetery

Died of wounds

13684

L/Cpl

GOODFELLOW

Bernard

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Grandcourt

G/115

Pte

GOODFELLOW

Ernest Howard

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

21

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

17774

Pte

GOODFELLOW

George

1st Border

25th October

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

17259

Pte

GOODFELLOW

George William

7th Bedfordshire

13th July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

1244

Sgt

GOODFELLOW,MM

Henry

23rd Royal Fusiliers

1st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/1341

Pte

GOODFELLOW

Herbert Frederick

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

30

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

404842

L/Cpl

GOODFELLOW

James

7th Canadian Machine Gun Coy

8th October

26

Vimy Memorial

 

4272

Pte

GOODFELLOW

John

1/6th Black Watch

13th November

 

Hunter's Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

15736

L/Cpl

GOODFELLOW

John Graham

17th Liverpool

30th July

28

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

65546

Spr

GOODFELLOW

Joseph

126th Field Coy, R.E.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21244

Pte

GOODFELLOW

Joseph Garrard

8th Lincolnshire

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaucourt sector

7614

CSM

GOODFELLOW

William

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

14529

Pte

GOODFIELD

Herbert George

7th Somerset Light Infantry

31st August

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Montauban-Carnoy area

 

Lt

GOODFORD, MC

Charles James Henry

1st Hampshire

1st July

20

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack on the Redan Ridge

23458

Pte

GOODHALL

Arthur James

3rd Worcestershire

30th August

35

Hastings Cemetery

Died of wounds

10281

Pte

GOODHALL

Harold Otho

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

23877

Gnr

GOODHAND

John Henry

Royal Field Artillery

5th September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

17539

Pte

GOODHEW

Alfred Henry

13th Essex

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

3363

Pte

GOODHEW

Jack

22nd Royal Fusiliers

28th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

9240

Pte

GOODHILL

Alfred

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

12/3334

Pte

GOODHUE

Clarence Nathaniel

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

30th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

10/22314

Pte

GOODIER

Ernest

11th East Lancashire

18th November

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16315

Pte

GOODIER

Harry Victor

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

19

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

22152

Pte

GOODIER

Henry Banks

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

17047

Pte

GOODIER

Samuel

11th Cheshire

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

4875

L/Cpl

GOODIER

Thomas

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

445588

Pte

GOODINE

Neils

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

18486

Pte

GOODING

Alfred Maurice

1st Grenadier Guards

10th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Guillemont sector

31736

Pte

GOODING

Arthur Thomas

15th Hampshire

15th October

 

Etretat Churchyard

Flers/Delville Wood area

5/1893

Sgt

GOODING

Cyril

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

530892

Sgt

GOODING

Donald

1/15th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

S/6731

Pte

GOODING

Edward Albert

1st The Queen's

6th September

23

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

R/16704

Rfn

GOODING

Ernest William

21st K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Flers

TF/3586

Pte

GOODING

Frederick Charles

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

703224

Pte

GOODING

George Jeffrey

102nd Canadian Infantry

22nd October

31

Adanac Military Cemetery

Regina Trench

72449

Gnr

GOODING

Harold Henry

Royal Field Artillery

14th July

21

Louvencourt Military Cemetery

 

4435

Pte

GOODING

Harold Percival

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

L/10850

Pte

GOODING

Harry

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

22114

Pte

GOODING

Henry Arthur

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the Mouquet Farm

8615

Pte

GOODING

Henry Cecil

2nd South African Infantry

20th October

17

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood /Eaucourt-l'Abbaye area

2073

Pte

GOODING

John Harry

4th South African Infantry

16th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm or Delville Wood

200185

Pte

GOODING

John William

1/4th Suffolk

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

14879

Pte

GOODING

Thomas Richard

9th Devonshire

2nd July

 

St Pierre Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

71900

Pte

GOODINGS

Frederick Cyrils

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

3366

Pte

GOODINSON

James

1/5th York and Lancaster

20th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/929

Pte

GOODLAD

Alfred

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

23

Railway Hollow Cemetery

 

19217

Pte

GOODLAD

Richard

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

3116

Pte

GOODLAND

George

8th Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

40098

Sgt

GOODLEY

Harold Ernest

2nd Lincolnshire

27th October

19

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt.

3/10225

Pte

GOODLEY

John

7th Northamptonshire

17th August

39

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

15197

Pte

GOODLEY

John William

1st South Staffordshire

14th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

37490

Pte

GOODLIFFE

William

9th Welsh

7th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bailiff Wood

L/11731

Dvr

GOODMAN

Alfred

Royal Field Artillery

26th July

24

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

20724

Pte

GOODMAN

Archibald

15th Hampshire

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

14869

Pte

GOODMAN

Arthur

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

P/1211

Rfn

GOODMAN

Arthur William

16th Rifle Brigade

7th September

29

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

4440

Pte

GOODMAN

Cecil Cliff

1st Australian Infantry

21st August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

4700

Pte

GOODMAN

Charles Daniel

1/23rd London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13054

Pte

GOODMAN

Charles Henry

1st Northamptonshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Pozieres

 

2/Lt

GOODMAN

Claude Pendarvis

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

G/5100

Pte

GOODMAN

David William

8th The Queen's

6th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

7306

Pte

GOODMAN

Francis Joshua

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Thiepval

S/15815

Rfn

GOODMAN

Frank Oswald

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

25

Beauval Communal Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

11032

Gnr

GOODMAN

Fred

Royal Field Artillery

3rd August

20

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

17694

Pte

GOODMAN

Frederick

1st Essex

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

15728

Pte

GOODMAN

Frederick James

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

42939

Pte

GOODMAN

Frederick James

1st Machine Gun Coy

3rd September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

138201

Pte

GOODMAN

Harold Victor

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

18

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

11605

Pte

GOODMAN

Henry

7th Leicestershire

28th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

L/5578

Pte

GOODMAN

Henry

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

3111

Pte

GOODMAN

Herbert

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

21205

Pte

GOODMAN

James

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

8th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

In front of Ginchy

5962

Pte

GOODMAN

John

8th Royal Munster Fusiliers

3rd September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

10952

Pte

GOODMAN

John Thomas

10th Gloucestershire

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

652667

Rfn

GOODMAN

Joseph William

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

148450

Pte

GOODMAN

Oscar

78th Canadian Infantry

27th October

17

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

7069

Rfn

GOODMAN

Reginald Arthur

1/12th London

7th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

27579

Pte

GOODMAN

Samuel

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

24714

Pte

GOODMAN

Thomas

11th Manchester

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8737

Pte

GOODMAN

Thomas Stanley

12th Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/12831

Pte

GOODMAN

Walter

7th Royal West Kent

18th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12214

Sgt

GOODMAN

William

7th Norfolk

16th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Gueudecourt sector

7424

L/Cpl

GOODMAN

William Clemson

3rd Rifle Brigade

18th August

35

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Capture of Guillemont station

A/3699

Rfn

GOODMAN

William Henry

10th K.R.R.C.

5th October

46

Thiepval Memorial

South of Gueudecourt

4122

Pte

GOODRICH

Floresten

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

SD/310

Pte

GOODRICH

Herbert

11th Royal Sussex

20th September

 

Couin British Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

2872

Pte

GOODRICK

Herbert

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

6993

Pte

GOODRIDGE

Arthur George

1/1st London

8th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/7868

Cpl

GOODRIDGE

Ernest

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Carlton Trench

6991

Pte

GOODRIDGE

Herbert Hunt

1/7th London

7th October

44

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

21439

Gnr

GOODRIDGE

Walter

Royal Field Artillery

3rd November

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

20044

Pte

GOODRUM

Jabez John

7th Northamptonshire

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

5066

Pte

GOODRUM

William James

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

29th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

3510

Pte

GOODS

Thomas

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack South of Thiepval Spur

G/2202

Pte

GOODSELL

Frederick

8th Royal Sussex

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

G/1508

Pte

GOODSELL

George James

7th The Queen's

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/4972

L/Cpl

GOODSELL

Harold George

1st Royal West Kent

30th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/1768

Pte

GOODSELL

Thomas James

1/5th Royal Sussex

29th September

20

Contay British Cemetery

 

3/4742

Pte

GOODSELL

William Arthur

1st Hampshire

1st July

37

Redan Ridge Cemetery n°2

Attack on the Redan Ridge

25134

Pte

GOODSHIP

Bertie

6th Bedfordshire

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7/1471

Gnr

GOODSIR

Raymond Knight

New Zealand Field Artillery

10th October

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

17380

Pte

GOODSON

Arthur

7th Northamptonshire

7th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GOODSON

Arthur Godfrey

24th Australian Infantry

3rd August

30

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

10774

Rfn

GOODSON

Edward

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

50130

Pte

GOODSON

Frank

2nd Welsh

8th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

4/6984

Pte

GOODSON

Henry William

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3748

L/Cpl

GOODSON

William

1/7th West Yorkshire

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28211

Pte

GOODSON

William

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

19

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

3505

Pte

GOODSPEED

Ernest Alfred

1/1st London

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GOODWILL

Cyril

5th West Yorkshire

3rd September

29

Mill Road Cemetery

 

20/1050

Pte

GOODWILL

Joseph

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

14/28067

Pte

GOODWILL

Stanley

12th West Yorkshire

23rd August

26

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

28/159

Pte

GOODWILL

Thomas

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1657

Pte

GOODWILL

Walter

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

36

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

19641

Pte

GOODWIN

Albert Louis

5th Royal Berkshire

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22599

Pte

GOODWIN

Albert Victor

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack towards Lesboeufs

2152

Pte

GOODWIN

Albert Vincent

20th Australian Infantry

31st July

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

372308

Rfn

GOODWIN

Albert William

1/8th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

240211

Pte

GOODWIN

Alfred

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

1164

Cpl

GOODWIN

Alfred Ernest

Australian Field Artillery

26th October

29

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

43297

Pte

GOODWIN

Austin

7th Bedfordshire

28th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

17583

Pte

GOODWIN

Bertie James

8th Devonshire

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of High Wood

 

Cpt

GOODWIN

Cecil Stanley

Royal Field Artillery

31st August

33

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

16040

L/Sgt

GOODWIN

Charles

12th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

7245

Pte

GOODWIN

Charles

89th Machine Gun Coy

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

R/4111

Rfn

GOODWIN

Charles

13th K.R.R.C.

9th August

26

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Mametz Wood

16613

Pte

GOODWIN

Charles

10th Cameronians

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich

G/14542

Pte

GOODWIN

Charles Henry

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

19684

Pte

GOODWIN

Charles William

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

19

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Y Ravine

S/12735

Pte

GOODWIN

Charles William

7th Seaforth Highlanders

14th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4449

Pte

GOODWIN

Charles Winter

1/3rd London

18th August

 

St Amand British Cemetery

Hebuterne / Foncquevillers sector

23740

Pte

GOODWIN

David

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

S/20385

Rfn

GOODWIN

Edgar Arthur

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

1946

Pte

GOODWIN

Edgar Joseph

1/7th Worcestershire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

202259

Pte

GOODWIN

Eric Benjamin

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

GOODWIN

Eric Lindsey

17th Manchester

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

18140

Pte

GOODWIN

Ernest

10th Sherwood Foresters

4th July

19

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Fricourt sector

G/9372

Pte

GOODWIN

Ernest Eli

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/1643

Pte

GOODWIN

Francis George

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

15711

Pte

GOODWIN

Frank

17th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/8309

Pte

GOODWIN

Frank John

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

11953

Pte

GOODWIN

Frederick

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Ribemont Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19830

L/Sgt

GOODWIN

Frederick

2nd Grenadier Guards

26th September

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Capture of Lesboeufs

15247

Pte

GOODWIN

Frederick

9th Cheshire

17th November

36

Contay British Cemetery

 

18071

Pte

GOODWIN

Frederick George

9th Suffolk

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of The Quadrilateral

25908

Pte

GOODWIN

Frederick John

6th Leicestershire

12th October

31

Ayston (St Mary) Churchyard

Died of wounds

L/6062

Pte

GOODWIN

George

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16993

Pte

GOODWIN

George

1st Bedfordshire

3rd September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

8059

Pte

GOODWIN

George

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/6773

Rfn

GOODWIN

George Frederick

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

25

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

Capture of Flers

12707

Pte

GOODWIN

George Richard

7th South Lancashire

8th July

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

La Boisselle

 

Lt

GOODWIN

Harold Desborough

16th Middlesex

1st July

25

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°1

 

18183

Pte

GOODWIN

Harry

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3690

Pte

GOODWIN

Harry

9th Loyal North Lancashire

3rd September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

40453

Pte

GOODWIN

Harry

8th North Staffordshire

18th-19th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Attack on Grandcourt

7921

Rfn

GOODWIN

Harry Thomas

1/12th London

9th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

23286

Pte

GOODWIN

Henry

7th Suffolk

9th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Ration Trench

11732

Pte

GOODWIN

Henry James

6th Dorsetshire

7th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attacksof Strip Trench

2144

Pte

GOODWIN

Herbert

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

4708

Pte

GOODWIN

Hubert

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S/9293

Pte

GOODWIN

James

9th Black Watch

8th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack near High Wood

5595

Pte

GOODWIN

James

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

21

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

12704

Pte

GOODWIN

James Albert

7th The Queen's

18th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

6911

Rfn

GOODWIN

John

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17692

Pte

GOODWIN

John

7th Suffolk

3rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

17184

Pte

GOODWIN

John

1st Leicestershire

14th August

20

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

B/3193

Cpl

GOODWIN

John

11th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26158

Pte

GOODWIN

John

9th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gird Trench

TZ/5800

A/Smn

GOODWIN

John William

Drake Battalion

27th October

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

In front of Y Ravine

51905

Pte

GOODWIN

Joseph

17th Liverpool

12th October

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

447610

Pte

GOODWIN

Joseph Sanford

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

20

Vimy Memorial

 

23/2565

Private

GOODWIN

Lawrence Clyde

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

15897

Pte

GOODWIN

Leslie

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13521

Pte

GOODWIN

Michael

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

141675

Pte

GOODWIN

Percy

21st Canadian Infantry

15th September

27

Vimy Memorial

Taking of the Courcelette sugar factory

267613

Pte

GOODWIN

Robert

13th Liverpool

16th August

19

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GOODWIN

Robert

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

19497

Pte

GOODWIN

Samuel

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th June

 

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

13881

Pte

GOODWIN

Samuel

19h Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

17

London Cemetery and Extension

 

15889

Pte

GOODWIN

Seth

6th Northamptonshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Pommiers Redoubt

121068

Spr

GOODWIN

Sidney Charles

96th Field Coy, R.E.

28th August

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

86

CSM

GOODWIN

Thomas

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

22180

Pte

GOODWIN

Thomas

6th K.O.S.B.

8th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

20706

Pte

GOODWIN

Thomas

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

21th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Delville Wood

12226

Pte

GOODWIN

Thomas

1st Sherwood Foresters

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

14

Pte

GOODWIN

Thomas Arthur

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/8747

Pte

GOODWIN

Thomas James

2nd Durham Light Infantry

23rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

406537

Pte

GOODWIN

Walter

1st Canadian Infantry

23rd September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

16246

L/Cpl

GOODWIN

Walter Simeon

8th Norfolk

31st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Pozieres

19043

Pte

GOODWIN

Wilfred

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

 

Lt

GOODWIN

William Alexander Delap

11th York and Lancaster

1st July

23

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

11068

Sgt

GOODWIN

William Andrew

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

16572

Pte

GOODWIN

William Harry

7th Lincolnshire

11th July

35

Dartmoor Cemetery

Fricourt sector

442385

Cpl

GOODWIN

William Henry

54th Canadian Infantry

15th October

40

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20668

Pte

GOODWIN

William James

4th Grenadier Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

39655

Pte

GOODWIN

William Philip

4th Worcestershire

27th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Le Transloy sector

3841

Pte

GOODWORTH

Frank Val

17th Australian INfantry

2nd September

23

Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery

 

28541

Pte

GOODWRIGHT

Frederick Thomas

2nd Worcestershire

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mirage Trench and Boritska Trench

22839

Pte

GOODY

Charles James

2nd Suffolk

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

 

2/Lt

GOODY

Gilbert Alexander

16th K.R.R.C.

6th November

28

Grove Town Cemetery

Attack on Hazy Trench

13589

Pte

GOODY

Harry Henry

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

P/1307

Rfn

GOODY

Joseph Patrick

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

4890

Pte

GOODYEAR

Arthur Ernest

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

96

Cpl

GOODYEAR

Harry

10th Australian Infantry

22nd August

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

2156

L/Cpl

GOODYEAR

Oswald

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

18

Bancourt British Cemetery

Capture of Hilt Trench and attack of Grease Trench

17057

Pte

GOODYEAR

William

1st Coldstream Guards

30th September

36

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs sector

7274

L/Cpl

GOOKEY

John George

1st Gloucestershire

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GOOLDEN

Donald Charles

4th Royal Fusiliers

14th August

21

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

10791

Pte

GOONAN

Patrick

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Auchonvillers / Mailly-Maillet

25922

Pte

GOORAVEN

John P.

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

4th November

 

Knighstsbridge Cemetery

Hamel sector

7026

Pte

GOOSE

Bernard Leonard

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20598

Pte

GOOSEY

Arthur

6th Northamptonshire

11th July

46

St Sever Cemetery

Attack of Pommiers Redoubt

9551

Rfn

GOOSEY

George

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GOOSSENS

Adolphe Anthony

7th Norfolk

17th August

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Ovillers sector

G/3565

Pte

GOOSTREE

James

12th Royal Fusiliers

2nd September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

GOAD - GONVILLE

NEXT PAGE

GORBELL - GOWNEY