BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

GINELACK - GLYNN

NEXT PAGE

GOOCH - GOOSTREE

GOAD - GONVILLE

366 NAMES

Last updates :  5th July 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

3288

Pte

GOAD

John Wyatt

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

6200

Pte

GOADBY

Fred

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

135687

Gnr

GOAMAN

Frank William

Royal Field Artillery

2nd October

22

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

21336

Pte

GOATE

Richard Thomas

8th Border

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

79081

Gnr

GOATER

Alfred Archibald

Royal Field Artillery

20th August

18

Contalmaison Chateay Cemetery

 

45430

Pte

GOATER

William

147th Machine Gun Coy

29th November

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

6566

Pte

GOATES

Sydney

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

70123

Pte

GOATHAM

James Walter

16th Sherwood Foresters

8th October

35

Connaught Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

G/15604

Pte

GOATHAM

Reginald

7th The Buffs

3rd October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

10475

Pte

GOATLEY

Charles Henry

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

40014

Pte

GOATSON

Robert Charles

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

3/2287

Pte

GOBBETT

Henry

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

1465

Rfn

GOBELL

Frederick John

1/12th London

1st July

25

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

3997

Cpl

GOBENER

William

1/9th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/4422

Pte

GOBLE

Herbert

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack on the Redan Ridge

G/7292

Pte

GOBLE

John

7th Royal Sussex

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ration Trench

L/10060

Cpl

GOBLE

Matthew

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

24

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

G/15913

Pte

GOBLE

William

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

G/4824

Pte

GOCHER

Aubrey Cyril

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers

3612

Pte

GODBEHERE

F.H.

4th York and Lancaster

7th September

21

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

KW/629

A/Smn

GODBEHERE

William Henry

Hood Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Capture of Beaucourt Station

7440

Pte

GODBER

Herbert Frederick

1st Leicestershire

5th October

32

Grove Town Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

GODBER

Hugh

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

12th July

25

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

43721

Pte

GODBOLD

Arthur Edward

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

24258

Pte

GODBOLD

Ernest Albert

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

M2/032940

Pte

GODBOLD

Henry James

Army Service Corps

18th November

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

18128

Pte

GODBOLT

Robert

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

3473

Pte

GODBY

Bert

5th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5098

Pte

GODDARD

Albert

49th Australian Infantry

5th September

26

St Sever Cemetery

 

15016

Pte

GODDARD

Alfred

8th Suffolk

19th July

25

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack in Longueval and on Delville Wood

15016

Pte

GODDARD

Alfred Walter

Royal Field Artillery

27th September

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

GODDARD

Archibald Spencer

5th Canadian Infantry

26th September

30

Vimy Memorial

 

G/7542

Pte

GODDARD

Arthur William

4th Middlesex

2nd July

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

10251

Pte

GODDARD

Charles

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

25290

Pte

GODDARD

Charles

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

SS/16148

Pte

GODDARD

Charles Shirley

Army Service Corps

23rd October

 

Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery

 

5226

Pte

GODDARD

Clifford

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Montauban ridge

10799

Pte

GODDARD

Daniel

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

 

2/Lt

GODDARD

Eric

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

4th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

G/5810

Pte

GODDARD

Ernest

7th The Queen's

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

12171

Pte

GODDARD

Ernest

9th Cheshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/8015

Pte

GODDARD

Frank Astley

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

15491

Pte

GODDARD

George

14th Hampshire

18th December

 

Netley Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

13227

L/Sgt

GODDARD

George Henry

8th Yorkshire

5th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

58756

L/Cpl

GODDARD

George Henry

63rd Field Coy, R.E.

18th October

33

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

572697

Rfn

GODDARD

Harold Archibald

1/17th London

1st October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

43047

Pte

GODDARD

Harry Edward

7th Suffolk

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

31711

L/Cpl

GODDARD

Herbert George

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

4th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leuze Wood

8259

Pte

GODDARD

John

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40584

Pte

GODDARD

John

6th K.O.S.B.

20th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

GODDARD

John Lister

9th Norfolk

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

31240

Pte

GODDARD

John William

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

G/15418

Pte

GODDARD

John William

12th Royal Sussex

5th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

In front of St Pierre-Divion

 

Lt

GODDARD

Kenneth Acquinas McKenzie

3rd Worcestershire

11th July

20

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers

17581

Pte

GODDARD

Leslie Henry

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

21175

Pte

GODDARD

O.

17th Royal Fusiliers

21st August

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

1664

Pte

GODDARD

Percy

7th Duke of Wellington's

12th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

Thiepval sector

G/8331

Pte

GODDARD

Percy

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11548

Pte

GODDARD

Percy Edward

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Maltz Horn Trench. Attack of Trnes Wood

G/5404

Pte

GODDARD

Percy William

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

 

2/Lt

GODDARD

Philip Henry Thomas

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Thiepval

8061

Pte

GODDARD

Reginald Bartley Lawrence

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

12th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

32800

Pte

GODDARD

Reuben

6th O.B.L.I.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22913

Pte

GODDARD

Samuel

9th Sherwood Foresters

24th November

33

Hamel Military Cemetery

Ancre Heights

27343

Pte

GODDARD

Sydney

1st Royal Lancaster

18th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/107

Rfn

GODDARD

Sydney Victor

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

7264

Pte

GODDARD

Victor

10th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

7703

Pte

GODDARD

Victor Frederick

1/13th London

28th September

19

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3/6462

Cpl

GODDARD, MM

Victor James

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7834

Sgt

GODDARD

Walter

2nd Yorkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

S/14938

Rfn

GODDARD

Walter Arthur

2nd Rifle Brigade

23rd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

498

Cpl

GODDARD

Walter Edward

1/19th London

29th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

158

CSM

GODDARD, MM

William

1/6th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

16/761

Pte

GODDARD

William

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

13th July

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

21693

Pte

GODDARD

William

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

F/237

Pte

GODDARD

William

17th Middlesex

8th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

17446

Pte

GODDARD

William

11th Royal Warwickshire

22nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/3700

Rfn

GODDARD

William Charles

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/43301

S/S

GODDARD

William John

Royal Field Artillery

23rd September

28

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

230

Pte

GODDEN

Arthur William

18th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

SD/520

Cpl

GODDEN

Charles Vere

11th Royal Sussex

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

3521

Pte

GODDEN

Frank Edwin

57th Australian Infantry

28th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/10279

Pte

GODDEN

George Frederick

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

3862

L/Cpl

GODDEN

Thomas Henry

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

5082

Pte

GODDEN

Vivian Vernon

7th Australian Infantry

2nd November

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

SD/930

Pte

GODDEN

William

11th Royal Sussex

1st October

 

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

515

Sgt

GODDEN

William John

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

36

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windmill

21547

Pte

GODDING

Benjamin

8th Royal Berkshire

22nd August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

20583

Cpl

GODDING

Henry James

2nd York and Lancaster

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1091

Pte

GODDING

William Robert

1st Welsh Guards

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

612049

Pte

GODEL

Ebenezer Marrett

1/19th London

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

120813

Pte

GODERRE

Ovila

22e d'infanterie canadienne

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Capture of Courcelette

G/6000

Pte

GODFERY

Walter

7th Royal West Kent

1st October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/10333

Pte

GODFREE

Richard

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

15325

Pte

GODFREY

Arthur

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

9978

Pte

GODFREY

Cecil

10th The Queen's

16th September

22

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

172411

Pte

GODFREY

Charles Reginald

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

12th September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

R/8293

Rfn

GODFREY

Edward

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Edge Trench

8060

Pte

GODFREY

Edward

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3343

Pte

GODFREY

Edward Percy

11th Australian Infantry

20th July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23073

Pte

GODFREY

Edward Shipman

143rd Machine Gun Coy

24th November

21

Martinpuich British Cemetery

 

128447

Pnr

GODFREY

Edwin

Royal Engineers

17th August

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

608

Pte

GODFREY

Fred

7th East Surrey

24th July

22

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Ovillers

 

Cpt

GODFREY

Frederick

4th Royal Fusiliers

16th August

37

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

10889

CSM

GODFREY, MM

Frederick

5th O.B.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25064

Pte

GODFREY

Frederick

8th Suffolk

12th November

23

Regina Trench Cemetery

North-West of Courcelette

3696

Pte

GODFREY

Frederick James

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

466108

Pte

GODFREY

George

5th Canadian Infantry

26th-27th September

35

Vimy Memorial

 

6193

L/Cpl

GODFREY

George Sidney

1/7th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/14556

L/Cpl

GODFREY

Harry

2nd Royal Sussex

22nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

 

2/Lt

GODFREY

Harry Frederick

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

GODFREY

Henry

5th Lancashire Fusiliers

8th-9th September

35

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

266313

Pte

GODFREY

Herbert

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

13351

Pte

GODFREY

Herbert

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on Ovillers

 

2/Lt

GODFREY

Hugh

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

75368

Pte

GODFREY

James Charles

29th Canadian Infantry

28th September

36

Contay British Cemetery

 

15029

Pte

GODFREY

John Francis

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

12142

Pte

GODFREY

John James

6th Royal Berkshire

20th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GODFREY

Leonard George

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

4190A

Pte

GODFREY

Leslie Thomas

2nd Australian Infantry

25th July

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

16250

Pte

GODFREY

Michael

2nd South Lancashire

13th July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

Ovillers

9943

Pte

GODFREY

Percy

2nd Bedfordshire

4th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18401

Pte

GODFREY

Robert Charles

15th Royal Warwickshire

9th September

26

St Sever Cemetery

 

200296

Pte

GODFREY

Samuel

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

22985

Pte

GODFREY

Sidney Horace

1st Border

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

4536

Pte

GODFREY

Thomas

1/4th London

14th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

1561

Pte

GODFREY

Thomas

12th East Surrey

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Switch Trench

1651

Pte

GODFREY

Thomas Joseph

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

26th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

4097

Pte

GODFREY

Thomas William

1/14th London

5th October

21

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

East of Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

GODFREY

Victor

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban

23599

Pte

GODFREY

William

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/16354

Rfn

GODFREY

William Bert

2nd Rifle Brigade

11th November

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GODFREY

William Frank

72nd Trench Mortar Battery

3rd September

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

24062

Pte

GODFREY

William George

16th Welsh

7th July

23

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

 

2/Lt

GODFREY

William John

1st Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

13330

Cpl

GODFREY

William Thomas

10th Essex

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bulgar Trench / Martin's Lane

 

Cpt

GODFREY-PAYTON

Arthur

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

29th August

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

S/10806

L/Cpl

GODIN

Albert Edward

7th The Buffs

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

703128

Pte

GODIN

Joseph Frederick

102nd Canadian Infantry

28th November

33

St Sever Cemetery Extension

North of Courcelette

17100

Pte

GODLEY

John William

9th York and Lancaster

3rd July

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

14039

Pte

GODLEY

Joseph

1st Scots Guards

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

L/14736

Sgt

GODLEY

Percy Henry

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Gird Trench / Gird Support

L/5010

L/Sgt

GODLEY

Richard Hindle

8th East Surrey

30th September

24

Tincourt New British Cemetery

Taking of Schwaben Redoubt

21196

Pte

GODLINGTON

Ernest

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

4503

Pte

GODLINGTON

Percy James

6th Australian Infantry

16th August

24

London Cemetery and Extension

Pozieres

171093

Pte

GODMAN

Walter William

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

23

Vimy Memorial

 

3119

Pte

GODRIDGE

Thomas

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

20

Pargny British Cemetery

 

11816

Cpl

GODSALL

Ernest

19th Manchester

11th July

34

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

18022

Pte

GODSELL

Edward

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

West of Ginchy

11995

Pte

GODSELL

Frank

9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd July

26

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on La Boisselle

22/723

Pte

GODSMARK

Alfred

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200310

Pte

GODSMARK

Fred Bell

4th Yorkshire

17th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/785

Pte

GODSMARK

John

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3109

Pte

GODSMARK

William Edward

4th Yorkshire

17th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

13130

Pte

GODSON

Alfred

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/15674

Pte

GODSON

Cecil Frederick

13th Royal Sussex

3rd November

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

St Pierre-Divion/Martinsart

22217

CSM

GODSON

Colin Hugh

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

38

Thiepval Memorial

Gird Trench / Gird Suppor

27573

Pte

GODSON

Percy

8th Royal Lancaster

13th November

26

Railway Hollow Cemetery

 

65373

Pte

GODWIN

Albert

24th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

230657

Pte

GODWIN

Alfred Ernest

1/20th London

1st July

20

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

12023

Pte

GODWIN

Alfred William Frank

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GODWIN

Colin Harold

15th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

156

Pte

GODWIN

Ernest

13th Cheshire

8th July

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

16561

Pte

GODWIN

Frederick Charles

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Brewery Trenches

430644

Pte

GODWIN

Geoffrey Arbuthnott

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1921

Pte

GODWIN

George

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8120

Pte

GODWIN

Gurth

7th East Yorkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/11601

Pte

GODWIN

Harry

7th The Queen's

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

40290

L/Cpl

GODWIN

Henry

4th Worcestershire

13th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

 

2/Lt

GODWIN

John Charles Raymond

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

19469

Cpl

GODWIN

Joseph William

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

24511

Pte

GODWIN

Leonard Norris

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

17

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GODWIN

Leslie Wentworth

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

 

2/Lt

GODWIN

Louis Vionnet

2nd Rifle Brigade

23rd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12788

Pte

GODWIN

Robert

7th Royal Lancaster

3rd August

33

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GODWIN

Sidney William

1/19th London

2nd October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

W/603

Gnr

GODWIN

Stanley

Royal Field Artillery

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2704

Gnr

GODWIN

W.A.

Royal Field Artillery

16th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

17790

Pte

GODWIN

Walter

5th O.B.L.I.

10th October

32

Greenwich Cemetery

Died of wounds

5507

Cpl

GODWIN

William John

68th Machine Gun Coy

23rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/7975

L/Cpl

GOEBEL

Richard Henry

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

40

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

A/200089

Rfn

GOENNER

Frederick Charles

17th K.R.R.C.

29th October

20

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

 

Lt

GOEPEL

Robert Mackie

123rd Machine Gun Coy

17th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

2057

Pte

GOFBERRY

Harry Harold

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st August

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Between Bazentin and Martinpuich

 

LtCol

GOFF, MC

Charles Edward

1st Liverpool

6th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

68557

Gnr

GOFF

Edward

Royal Field Artillery

27th August

19

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

19018

Pte

GOFF

George Harold William

2nd Grenadier Guards

13th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

47948

Pte

GOFF

Horace

Royal Army Medical Corps

20th August

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Guillemont operations

1439

Pte

GOFF

James

1/5th Cheshire

2nd October

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

C/83

Cpl

GOFF

John Marrington

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

300319

Rfn

GOFF

Percy William

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

34697

Pte

GOFF

Walter

10th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

38

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel Heights

 

2/Lt

GOFFE

William Reginald

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GOFFEY

John Graham

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

18

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

8748

Rfn

GOFFIN

Frederick John

1/16th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11564

Sgt

GOFFIN

Samuel

8th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

3972

Pte

GOFORTH

Fredrick

1/5th Yorkshire

16th September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4122

Pte

GOGAN

John Nathaniel

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

65377

Sgt

GOGARTY

Christopher

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

8649

Pte

GOGGIN

Michael

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

5025

Pte

GOING

Edward Bertram

1st South African Infantry

18th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

25/870

Rfn

GOING

Percy Stanley

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

8027

L/Cpl

GOING

William

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

145612

Cpl

GOLAY

Harold Hugh

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd October

31

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

886

Pte

GOLBOURN

Frank Reginald

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14510

Sgt

GOLBY, MM

George Edward

6th Northamptonshire

27th September

24

Authuile Military Cemetery

Thiepval / Authuile

9699

L/Cpl

GOLBY

James Frederick

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

32739

Pte

GOLBY

Wilfrid Clarence

6th O.B.L.I.

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

37047

Pte

GOLBY

William

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

 

Lt

GOLD

Cecil Argo

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

29

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Sb/Lt

GOLD

Harry

Hawke Battalion

14th November

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

12833

Pte

GOLD

James

10th/11th H.L.I.

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

11781

Pte

GOLD

Joseph

4th Liverpool

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3658

L/Cpl

GOLD

Percy Clark

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

F/3202

Pte

GOLD

Richard

23rd Middlesex

13th September

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

10/2158

Spr

GOLD

Robert Edward

New Zealand Engineers

1st October

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

S/17342

Rfn

GOLDBERG

Hyman

7th Rifle Brigade

3rd October

 

Edmonton Federation Jewish Cemetery

Died of wounds

3867

Pte

GOLDBERG

Isadore Douglas

1/8th Middlesex

11th September

24

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

9544

Pte

GOLDBERG

Joseph

2nd South Wales Borderers

16th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt area

5427

Rfn

GOLDBERG

Louis

1/17th London

15th October

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

3159

Pte

GOLDBY

Thomas Arthur

4th Yorkshire

17th September

27

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

100911

Dvr

GOLDEN

Daniel

Royal Field Artillery

15th July

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

922

Pte

GOLDEN

Denis

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

S/10592

L/Cpl

GOLDEN

Frederick

8th Rifle Brigade

18th October

20

Kensal Green (All Souls') Cemetery

Died of wounds

414443

Pte

GOLDEN

William James

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

2nd October

23

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

103418

Spr

GOLDER

Alfred William

Royal Engineers

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

534

Cpl

GOLDER

Arthur

64th Machine Gun Coy

3rd July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3345

Rfn

GOLDER

Spencer Kingsland

1/9th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3110

Pte

GOLDFINCH

William Charles

50th Australian Infantry

15th August

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

415296

Pte

GOLDIE

Arthur

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

3517

Pte

GOLDIE

Barney

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

22nd October

20

St Sever Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

1039

Sgt

GOLDIE

Edward

16th Australian Infantry

11th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

129961

Pnr

GOLDIE

Ernest

Royal Engineers

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

714

Pte

GOLDIE

James

1/8th Royal Scots

1st August

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

4794

Pte

GOLDIE

James Henry

56th Australian Infantry

22nd October

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

171621

Pte

GOLDIE

John

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st-2nd October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

18257

Pte

GOLDIE

John Wyllie

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

24

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

127154

Pte

GOLDIE

Robert

4th Canadian Infantry

8th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

S/40596

Pte

GOLDIE

Robert Young F.

1st Cameron Highlanders

22nd October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

9001

L/Cpl

GOLDIE

Thomas

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

S/11807

Pte

GOLDIE

William

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/43590

Pte

GOLDIE

William

2nd Gordon Highlanders

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

75238

Cpl

GOLDIE

William

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

28

Vimy Memorial

 

39975

Pte

GOLDING

Alfred

10th Worcestershire

20th November

26

Contay British Cemetery

Attack in front of Grandcourt

23302

Pte

GOLDING

Charles

11th West Yorkshire

7th August

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

432

Cpl

GOLDING

Charles

1st Welsh Guards

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

251868

L/Sgt

GOLDING

Charle Fredericks

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Spectrum Trench

1745

Cpl

GOLDING

Dennis Alfred

1/1st Cambridgeshire

10th October

27

Ste Marie Cemetery

Hamel sector

 

2/Lt

GOLDING, DCM

Eric

1st Middlesex

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

196

Sgt

GOLDING

F.G.

Royal Field Artillery

21st August

28

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

GOLDING

Frank Alfred

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

18

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

301401

Rfn

GOLDING

George

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

13908

Pte

GOLDING, MM

George John

6th Northamptonshire

10th November

21

Courcelette British Cemetery

North of Courcelette

17611

L/Cpl

GOLDING

Gilbert Smedley

1/9th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5976

Pte

GOLDING

Henry Charles

1/19th London

4th October

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1814

Pte

GOLDING

Henry John

1/1st London

27th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

564

Pte

GOLDING

Herbert

23rd Australian Infantry

27th August

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

R/8132

Rfn

GOLDING

John Richard

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack in Delville Wood

6264

Pte

GOLDING

Joseph

1/24th London

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

446682

Pte

GOLDING

Lyman

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

G/8804

Pte

GOLDING

Percy James Tussell

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10971

L/Cpl

GOLDING

Peter

6th Dorsetshire

8th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Le Transloy

G/10984

Pte

GOLDING

Robert

1st Middlesex

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/16732

Pte

GOLDING

William

21st K.R.R.C.

15th October

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

8502

Sgt

GOLDING, MM

William Albert

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

G/14548

L/Cpl

GOLDMAN

Joseph

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3325

Pte

GOLDNEY

Arthur Frederick

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

29

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

469350

Pte

GOLDRICH

Arthur Hedley

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

22246

Pte

GOLDRING

Frank

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

 

Lt

GOLDRING

Frank Carter

8th Royal Lancaster

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

5417

Pte

GOLDRING

Frederick Arthur

1/4th Gloucestershire

17th September

22

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

7033

Pte

GOLDRING

George

2nd Hampshire

7th July

 

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Y Ravine

S/11325

Pte

GOLDRING

William Giles

9th Gordon Highlanders

18th August

24

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

356775

Pte

GOLDROP

John

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

G/5939

Pte

GOLDS

Arthur George

6th The Buffs

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GOLDS

Frank

7th East Surrey

5th October

37

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Gird Trench/Bulls Road

 

2/Lt

GOLDS

Gordon Brewer

18th Liverpool

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

9762

Pte

GOLDSACK

George

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Le Transloy

20/568

Pte

GOLDSBOROUGH

James

20th Durham Light Infantry

2nd October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

19961

Pte

GOLDSBROUGH

Fred

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

695

Gnr

GOLDSBROUGH

John M.

Royal Field Artillery

17th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/14156

Sgt

GOLDSBROUGH

Ronald Hanson

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

24542

Pte

GOLDSBROUGH

Thomas

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/1332

Pte

GOLDSBROUGH

Wilfred

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

231194

Cpl

GOLDSBURY

Hugh

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/237

Pte

GOLDSBURY

Joseph

25th Northumberland Fusilier

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

12854

Sgt

GOLDSBY, MM

Hubert

9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

27th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

S/1303

Rfn

GOLDSMITH

A.

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

S/2334

Pte

GOLDSMITH

Albert

2nd Royal Sussex

29th September

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Between Flers and Martinpuich

L/15034

L/Sgt

GOLDSMITH

Arthur Ralph

4th Middlesex

1st July

21

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

C/42

Rfn

GOLDSMITH

Arthur Thomas

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

18825

Pte

GOLDSMITH

Charles James

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/1079

Pte

GOLDSMITH

Clement Jabez

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

9324

Pte

GOLDSMITH

Douglas

1st The Queen's

17th September

28

Brighton and Preston Cemetery

Died of wounds

G/9369

Pte

GOLDSMITH

Ernest

6th The Buffs

3rd July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/8144

Rfn

GOLDSMITH

Ernest Thomas

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17343

L/Cpl

GOLDSMITH

Frederick

15th Hampshire

15th September

25

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

2322

Cpl

GOLDSMITH

Frank Walter Morgan

1/12th London

28th June

21

St Amand British Cemetery

 

G/6698

Pte

GOLDSMITH

George Frederick

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40073

Pte

GOLDSMITH

Harold Austen

12th Middlesex

1st October

30

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

2240

Pte

GOLDSMITH

Herbert Thomas

12th Australian Infantry

9th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4772

Pte

GOLDSMITH

Jack

1/3rd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

S/17569

Rfn

GOLDSMITH

James William

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

 

Cpt

GOLDSMITH

Lewis Wilberforce

7th Yorkshire

5th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18923

Pte

GOLDSMITH

Matthew

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

5529

Pte

GOLDSMITH

Phillip James

1/1st London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3319

Pte

GOLDSMITH

Victor Ernest

1/7th London

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Starfish Line

10763

Pte

GOLDSMITH

Victor Reginald

1st East Surrey

29th September

29

Grove Town Cemetery

 

13443

Pte

GOLDSPINK

Arthur William

8th Norfolk

19th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Delville Wood

13438

L/Cpl

GOLDSPINK

Charles Samuel

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack of Delville Wood

11141

Pte

GOLDSPINK

Leonard Charles

13th Royal Fusiliers

15th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

5107

Rfn

GOLDSPINK

Harry

2nd Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7652

Rfn

GOLDSTEIN

Jack

1/12th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3293

Spr

GOLDSTEIN

Louis Maurice

Australian Engineers

27th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

51561

Pte

GOLDSTONE

Abraham

17th Liverpool

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

135709

Pte

GOLDSTONE

Edwin William

42nd Canadian Infantry

24th September

36

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

28040

Pte

GOLDSTONE

Harry

13th Essex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

R/22680

Rfn

GOLDSTONE

Joseph William

2nd K.R.R.C.

28th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

36523

Cpl

GOLDSTRAW

Albert

Royal Field Artillery

13th November

41

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

12140

Pte

GOLDSTRAW

Benjamin

9th North Staffordshire

13th August

38

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Mametz Wood / Bazentin-le Petit Wood

12391

Pte

GOLDSTRAW

George

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

19483

Pte

GOLDSTRAW

George Parker

26th Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1088

Pte

GOLDSTRAW

William A.

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

25

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

37973

A/Bbr

GOLDSWORTH

Frank Ernest

Royal Garrison Artillery

14th July

23

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4175

Pte

GOLDSWORTHY

R.B.

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st November

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

1727A

Pte

GOLDSWORTHY

Roy James

48th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windmill

3311

Rfn

GOLDTHORP

Harry

1/7th West Yorkshire

12th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12148

L/Cpl

GOLDTHORP

Sidney Tron

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

13477

Pte

GOLDTHORPE

Albert Edward

10th Sherwood Foresters

5th July

18

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

Fricourt sector

17850

Pte

GOLDTHORPE

Arthur

10th Duke of Wellington's

3rd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

13686

Pte

GOLDTHORPE

Charles

6th Lincolnshire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

4/3585

L/Cpl

GOLDTHORPE

Frank

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

16th August

 

Connaught Cemetery

Thiepval sector

9/7134

Pte

GOLDTHORPE

Fred

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

18/784

Pte

GOLDTHORPE

Walter

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

14/864

Pte

GOLDTHORPE

William Greenwood

14th York and Lancaster

4th July

 

Douchy-les-Ayette British Cemetery

 

13728

L/Cpl

GOLEY

Hugh

11th Cheshire

22nd October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

596

Gnr

GOLIGHTLY

Frederick Walton

South African Heavy Artillery

21st July

 

Authuille Military Cemetery

Authuille

20/320

Pte

GOLIGHTLY

George Edward

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1933

Pte

GOLIGHTLY

Joseph Henry

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

64173

Pte

GOLIGHTLY

William

Royal Army Medical Corps

3rd August

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Delville Wood/Waterlot Farm

5893

Pte

GOLLAND

Frank

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

28th July

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval sector

2081

Pte

GOLLEDGE

Ernest

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

23rd November

20

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

Hebuterne area

58989

Sgt

GOLLEDGE

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

22nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4593

L/Cpl

GOLLEDGE

John David

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

30th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood

10410

Pte

GOLLINS

Septimus

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

124258

Pte

GOLLOP

Bernard William

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

20th September

18

St Sever Cemetery

Attack West of Courcelette

6006

Pte

GOLLOP

Hubert

1/4th Leicestershire

31st July

31

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

136035

Pte

GOLLOGLY

Francis

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

32

Vimy Memorial

 

125875

Gnr

GOLLOGLY

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

2nd November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

32690

Sgt

GOLOTHAN

William Percy

18th Liverpool

18th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

5097

Pte

GOMAN

Roy Charles

4th Australian Infantry

16th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11766

Pte

GOMER

Henry

8th Devonshire

5th July

20

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack South of Mametz

200701

Pte

GOMERSALL

Albert Edward

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

132430

Spr

GOMERSALL

Samuel

Royal Engineers

1st August

41

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Lt

GOMERSALL

William Ellis

22nd Manchester

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

31396

Pte

GOMERSON

Alfred

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

28

Courcelles-au-Bois Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Serre

3570

L/Cpl

GOMM

Frederick

50th Machine Gun Coy

16th November

22

Grove Town Cemetery

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

c/636

Sgt

GOMM

Frank

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

23995

L/Cpl

GOMM

Gilbert

16th Welsh

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

1178

L/Cpl

GOMM

Harry

9th Royal Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5863

Pte

GOMM

Henry George

1/4th O.B.L.I.

14th August

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

1522

Pte

GOMM

Thomas

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10127

Pte

GONNEAU

Oliver Edward

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

28

Vimy Memorial

 

6285

Pte

GONNELLY

Patrick

1st Irish Guards

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

27771

Pte

GONNING

William Augustus

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

86655

Gnr

GONVILLE

Stanley George Koszelski

Canadian Field Artillery

22nd October

23

Vimy Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

GINELACK - GLYNN

NEXT PAGE

GOOCH - GOOSTREE