http://rapidgator.net/file/4fd9e1780f3a8dcdccad0d943521eeab/f2a76d3831.part2.rar.html

BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

GILBANK - GIMBLETT

NEXT PAGE

GOAD - GONVILLE

GINELACK - GLYNN

360 NAMES

Last updates :  13th June 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

3310

Pte

GINELACK

Leslie Frederick Lawrence

1/7th London

18th September

20

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of High Wood

21859

Pte

GINGELL

Evan

10th South Wales Borderers

12th July

40

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

6793

L/Cpl

GINGELL

George Henry Lewin

1st Wiltshire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of "first" Hindenburg Trench

35075

Pte

GINGELL

Walter

13th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

884

Pte

GINGELL

William James

24th Australian Infantry

30th July

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

19128

Pte

GINGER

Ernest

6th Bedfordshire

7th August

21

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/10101

Pte

GINGER

Henry James

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

19820

Sgt

GINGER

Joseph

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

18144

Pte

GINGER

William

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

147729

Sgt

GINGLES

John

78th Canadian Infantry

20th November

29

Regina Trench Cemetery

Desire Trench

330642

Pte

GINITY

Christopher James

1/9th Liverpool

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9698

Pte

GINN

Bertie

9th Essex

4th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

132348

Pte

GINN

Charles

13th Canadian Infantry

8th October

33

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

S/10384

L/Cpl

GINN

D.

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GINN

Harold Etridge

3rd Worcestershire

8th July

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Aveluy Wood / Usna Hill

5472

Pte

GINN

Herbert

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

8810

Sgt

GINN

Robert

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

8979

Sgt

GINN, DCM

William Henry

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

4th July

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

2102

Pte

GINSBERG

Samuel

22nd Royal Fusiliers

2nd August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

606

Pte

GIOVANNINI

Camillo

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3112

Pte

GIPP

John Stanley

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

444919

Pte

GIRARD

Frank

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

3299

Pte

GIRARD

Reginald Ernest

1/3rd London

16th July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne / Foncquevillers sector

809

Pte

GIRDHAM

Ernest Fred

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

19

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack of Bayonet Trench

16374

Pte

GIRDLESTONE

Ernest Arthur

6th O.B.L.I.

17th September

38

London Cemetery and Extension

 

9675

Sgt

GIRDLESTONE

Ernest Wilfred

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

G/10325

Pte

GIRL

William Albert

32nd Royal Fusiliers

9th October

43

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Between Eaucourt and Gueudecourt

S/9689

Pte

GIRLING

A.T.

2nd Royal Fusiliers

27th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

31257

Gnr

GIRLING

Albert Bissell

Royal Field Artillery

10th September

21

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

GIRLING

Charles John

1st Hampshire

23rd October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Boritska Trench

9585

Pte

GIRLING

Edward Fenn

1/5th South Staffordshire

4th July

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

27/959

Pte

GIRLING

Edwin

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3532

Pte

GIRLING

Norman Albert

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1066

Bgr

GIRLING

Thomas Carter

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

40215

Pte

GIRLING

Walter

9th Norfolk

18th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack on Mild Trench

2238

Pte

GIRLING

William

1/1st London

25th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

2/453

Dvr

GIRLING-BUTCHER

Eric

New Zealand Field Artillery

21st October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

26421

Pte

GIRT

John William

7th Suffolk

12th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

12046

Pte

GIRVAN

Alexander

99th Machine Gun Coy

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

174

Bbr

GIRVAN

Andrew

Royal Garrison Artillery

31st July

28

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

12534

Pte

GIRVAN

Hugh Stanley

1st Cameronians

6th November

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs sector

40114

Pte

GIRVAN

John

10th/11th H.L.I.

15th September

 

Adanac Military cemetery

Capture of Martinpuich

3/1396

Pte

GIRVAN

John

1st Black Watch

22nd September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

14241

L/Sgt

GIRVAN

Joseph

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

4th July

30

St Sever Cemetery

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

23151

Pte

GIRVAN

Joseph

10th/11th H.L.I.

4th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Between Bazentin and High Wood

1004

Gnr

GIRVEN

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

5th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

11666

Rfn

GIRVIN

William David

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Z/948

L/Sgt

GISBOURNE

Fred

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4620

Rfn

GISSING

Walter Leonard

1/16th London

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

23712

Pte

GITTENS

Ernest

7th K.S.L.I.

18th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Maltz Horn Farm

PS/3155

Pte

GITTENS

Francis Owen

16th Middlesex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

23714

Pte

GITTENS

William

7th K.S.L.I.

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Maltz Horn Farm

2/2625

Gnr

GITTINGS

Arthur James

New Zealand Field Artillery

20th September

20

Woodgrange Park Cemetery

Died of wounds

34309

Pte

GITTINS

Bnejamin

18th Liverpool

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10477

Pte

GITTINS, MM

George

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near High Wood

R/19613

Rfn

GITTINS

George

16th K.R.R.C.

23rd August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

826

Pte

GITTINS

Horace

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

13656

L/Cpl

GITTINS

Matthew

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1413

Pte

GITTINS

Reece

7th East Yorkshire

7th August

18

Heilly Station Cemetery

Montauban sector

10107

Pte

GITTINS

William

2nd Worcestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

7413

Pte

GITTUS

Edwin

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

15/1144

Pte

GITTUS

William

15th West Yorkshire

11th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

466707

Pte

GIVEN

George

10th Canadian Infantry

11th September

26

Vimy Memorial

North of Pozieres sector

10/3813

Pte

GIVEN

John Eric

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

30

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

28131

Pte

GIVEN

Richard John

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

14/906

Sgt

GIVEN

Sydney James

14th Royal Warwickshire

11th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

8849

Rfn

GIVENS

William Norris

1st Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

5520

L/Cpl

GLADDEN

Frank Albert

7th Norfolk

12th October

34

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

4/6949

L/Cpl

GLADDING

Frederick

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3115

L/Cpl

GLADDIS

Alfred Edward

1/8th London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

14883

Pte

GLADE

William James

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

10402

Sgt

GLADING

Arthur Stanley

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

4847

Rfn

GLADMAN

Alfred Mitchell

1/9th London

9th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

4857

Rfn

GLADMAN

Edwin John

1/9th London

9th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

15777

Pte

GLADMAN

Louis

2nd Coldstream Guards

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

G/20685

Pte

GLADMAN

Robert

4th Royal Fusiliers

16th August

37

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

335

Sgt

GLADNEY

Edward Francis

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

22

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

6105

Rfn

GLADSTONE

John Usher

1/8th West Yorkshire

21st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7904

Sgt

GLADSTONE

Samuel

2nd K.OS.B.

23rd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

16/1062

Pte

GLADSTONE

Stanley

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

G/17798

Pte

GLADSTONE

Thomas

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5383

Pte

GLADSTONE

William

8th Australian Infantry

8th November

27

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

129858

Pnr

GLADWELL

Arthur

Royal Engineers

25th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/6065

Pte

GLADWELL

Ernest

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

3100

Pte

GLADWELL

Robert Charles

1/4th Suffolk

18th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

3/8087

Pte

GLADWELL

Stanley William

2nd Suffolk

20th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

1280

Pte

GLADWELL

William

1/1st Cambridgeshire

31st October

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval

3413

Pte

GLADWIN

Charles Richard

1st East Surrey

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-West of Longueval

43718

Pte

GLADWIN

Harry

11th West Yorkshire

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17246

Cpl

GLADWIN

Herbert Henry

13th Essex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

70697

Pte

GLADWIN

James William

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

S/5859

Rfn

GLADWIN

William

11th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5096

Pte

GLADWIN

William Charles

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

40

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/116

L/Cpl

GLADWISH

William

7th Royal Sussex

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ration Trench

27981

Pte

GLAISTER

Edward

11th Border

18th November

27

Ten Tree Alley Cemetery

 

20/1049

L/Cpl

GLAISTER

John

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/203273

Rfn

GLAMPSON

Thomas Frederick

16th K.R.R.C.

6th November

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

16734

Pte

GLANCY

James

9th Cameronians

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

12260

Pte

GLANCY

Owen Joseph

19th Manchester

4th July

 

St Pierre Cemetery

 

G/6018

Pte

GLANDFIELD

Albert Victor

1st The Queen's

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

55547

Pte

GLANDFIELD

Arthur

Royal Army Medical Corps

14th July

36

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Contalmaison sector

 

Cpt

GLANDFIELD

Bernard

1/4th Suffolk

31st August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Between Longueval and High Wood

13731

Sgt

GLANVILLE

Frank Edgar

99th Machine Gun Coy

27th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/9622

Pte

GLANVILLE

Reginald Stanley

1st The Queen's

3rd November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

7284

Pte

GLANVILLE

Walter Leslie

1/19th London

29th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

22116

Pte

GLASBY

Frank

64th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

3/6306

Pte

GLASBY

Fred

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

19090

Pte

GLASBY

John Thomas

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

31st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

 

BgGl

GLASFURD

Duncan John

12th Australian Infantry Brigade

12th November

43

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

2380

Pte

GLASGOW

James Franklin

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

SPTS/3780

Pte

GLASGOW

Martin Robertson

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

2831

Pte

GLASGOW

Matthew

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/8386

Pte

GLASGOW

Ralph

10th Argyll and Sutherland

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

17345

Pte

GLASGOW

Robert

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

4th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Lesboeufs sector

13/2322

Pte

GLASGOW

Wallace Neville

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

24

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

31/39

Pte

GLASGOW

William Herbert

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

9th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

GLASGOW, MC

William James Nesbit

Royal Engineers

7th October

35

Couin British Cemetery

 

34898

Pte

GLASPER

James Frederick

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

14651

Rfn

GLASS

Adam

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

L/15980

Pte

GLASS

Albert

4th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

F/2277

Pte

GLASS

Alfred

23rd Middlesex

12th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

3253

Rfn

GLASS

Gilbert

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2606

Pte

GLASS

James

52nd Australian Infantry

14th August

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

202668

Pte

GLASS

John

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

F/2278

Pte

GLASS

Leonard

23rd Middlesex

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

15409

Pte

GLASS

William

8th Royal Fusiliers

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

471546

Rfn

GLASSBOROW

Leonard Victor Lee

1/12th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

5004

L/Cpl

GLASSCOE

Stanley Lingard

8th East Surrey

2nd July

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack of Montauban ridge

21831

Pte

GLASSE

Charles

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

20th September

27

St Sever Cemetery

Guillemont / Ginchy

19037

Pte

GLASSE

Michael Joseph

8th Royal Berkshire

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19516

Pte

GLASSEY

Thomas John

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

266974

Pte

GLASSMAN

Michael

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

15th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

6622

Pte

GLASSON

John

3rd South African Infantry

15th July

41

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

4422

Pte

GLASSON

John Andrew

20th Australian Infantry

22nd November

31

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

15430

L/Cpl

GLASSON

Thomas Smith

11th Border

31st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

12157

Pte

GLASSON

Walter

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

19036

Cpl

GLASSTONE

Arthur Isaac

15th Cheshire

11th August

38

Liverpool (Anfield) Cemetery

Died of wounds

 

2/Lt

GLASTONBURY

Harold Mynet

1st Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11218

Sgt

GLAVES

Thomas Harold

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

11th September

26

St Sever Cemetery

Delville Wood

14313

Pte

GLAVEY

Albert Edward

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

2nd November

20

Bury Cemetery

Died of wounds

G/8458

Pte

GLAYSHER

Sydney

7th East Surrey

10th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval area

324

L/Cpl

GLAZEBROOK

Francis

1st South African Infantry

16th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

4196

Pte

GLAZEBROOK

Henry

45th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

30517

Pte

GLAZEBROOK

Richard Charles

1st Essex

29th October

 

Longueval Road Cemetery

Gueudecourt/Bernafay Wood

L/8020

CSM

GLAZEBROOK

Stanley William

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

63915

Sgt

GLAZEBROOK

William Henry

Royal Field Artillery

30th September

21

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

G/772

Pte

GLAZIER

James

11th Middlesex

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27730

Pte

GLAZIER

Robert

9th Royal Fusiliers

6th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4134

Rfn

GLAZIER

William

1st Rifle Brigade

10th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

445344

Pte

GLAZIER

William

58th Canadian Infantry

7th October

24

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

13462

Pte

GLEADALL

Frederick

8th South Staffordshire

6th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

TF/3172

Pte

GLEADALL

James

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12342

Pte

GLEADHILL

Leonard Edward

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10557

Pte

GLEADON

William

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

16/24

Pte

GLEASON

Edward

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

27

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

26/274

Sgt

GLEASON

George

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

48

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GLEAVE

Fergus

10th Gloucestershire

22nd-23rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

15846

Pte

GLEAVE

Harold Gelderd

17th Liverpool

11th July

24

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

306106

Pte

GLEAVE

James

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8571

Pte

GLEAVE

John William

17th Manchester

30th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

21147

Pte

GLEAVE

Norman

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19695

Pte

GLEAVE

Percy

13th Liverpool

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/6643

Sgt

GLEAVE

Sydney

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SP/2057

Pte

GLEAVE

William Jefferis

24th Royal Fusiliers

29th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

644

Pte

GLEAVES

Ronald Cecil

3rd South African Infantry

19th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

1557

Pte

GLEDHILL

Alfred Bernard

46th Australian Infantry

13th August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

202089

Pte

GLEDHILL

Benjamin

1/4th Duke of Wellignton's

3rd September

29

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

26936

Pte

GLEDHILL

Edward

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attacks on Switch Line

G/1667

L/Cpl

GLEDHILL

George

7th The Buffs

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Montauban ridge

 

2/Lt

GLEDHILL

George Richard

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

3498

Pte

GLEDHILL

Harry

8th Australian Infantry

24th August

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

18805

Pte

GLEDHILL

Harry Wells

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

8396

Sgt

GLEDHILL

Henry

1st Hampshire

1st July

25

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack on the Redan Ridge

18/614

Pte

GLEDHILL

Herbert

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3834

Pte

GLEDHILL

Horace

51st Australian Infantry

16th August

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Pozieres

202151

Pte

GLEDHILL

Irvin

1/4th Duke of Wellignton's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoub

3064

Pte

GLEDHILL

James

1/6th Cheshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26181

Pte

GLEDHILL

James Henry

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Queen's Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack North of Serre

17596

L/Cpl

GLEDHILL

James Herbert

8th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

20918

Pte

GLEDHILL

Joseph

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

31707

Pte

GLEDHILL

Peter

10th York and Lancaster

11th November

 

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

14724

Pte

GLEDHILL

Richard

7th Loyal North Lancashire

13th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

7/2206

Pte

GLEDHILL

Sam Gudger

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

21

Connaught Cemetery

Thiepval Wood

123865

Pte

GLEDHILL

William

75th Canadian Infantry

24th October

28

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13294

Pte

GLEDHILL

William Arthur

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Contalmaison

3188

Pte

GLEDHILL

Willie Barber

1/4th Duke of Wellignton's

6th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

12178

Pte

GLEED

Arthur

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

400677

Pte

GLEED

Charles Edward

Royal Canadian Regiment

16th September

38

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

 

Cpt

GLEED

George Alfred

1st Cheshire

6th September

26

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

14669

Pte

GLEESON

Brynley

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

3816

Pte

GLEESON

Ernest George

52nd Australian Infantry

16th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4693

Pte

GLEESON

Herbert

1st Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5122

Pte

GLEESON

John

1/8th Liverpool

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4176

Pte

GLEESON

John

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

4808

Pte

GLEESON

John Finn

14th Australian Infantry

28th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

2357

Pte

GLEESON

Roger Eric

12th Australian Infantry

24th-25th July

18

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

6776

Pte

GLEESON

Thomas

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

20th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Albert / Contalmaison

7679

Pte

GLEESON

Thomas

1st Irish Guards

17th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

2649

Pte

GLEESON

Thomas James

29th Australian Infantry

27th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

High Wood area

13/391

L/Sgt

GLEESON

William

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/4086

Pte

GLEGG

John

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

28

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GLEGG

Walter Scott

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-East of Delville Wood

16580

Pte

GLEN

Alexander

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

11025

Pte

GLEN

Archibald

6th K.O.S.B.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3254

Pte

GLEN

Archie

4th/5th Black Watch

16th October

20

Contay British Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

11346

Sgt

GLEN

Charles

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

8058

Pte

GLEN

Harry

1/1st London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3131

Pte

GLEN

James

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

G/17449

Pte

GLEN

James Francis

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40138

Cpl

GLEN

Robert

11th Royal Scots

22nd October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

10906

Pte

GLEN

Thomas

2nd Royal Scots

18th September

28

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

 

23290

Dvr

GLEN

William

Royal Field Artillery

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

44212

Pte

GLENCORSE

George

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

60199

Sgt

GLENCROSS, MM

John

Royal Field Artillery

2nd October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20697

Pte

GLENCROSS

William

26th Machine Gun Coy

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

GLENDAY

Ferdinand Goncalves

Royal Flying Corps

15th September

24

Beauval Communal Cemetery

Combat near Bapaume

20112

Pte

GLENDENING

George

15th Royal Scots

11th July

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

M2/054360

Pte

GLENDENNING

Nicholas

Army Service Corps

10th November

19

Euston Road Cemetery

Colincamps sector

 

2/Lt

GLENDINNING

Arthur William Frederick

12th Royal Scots

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1290

Cpl

GLENDINNING

David

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

17636

L/Cpl

GLENDINNING

Joshua

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

2nd July

26

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

23068

L/Cpl

GLENDINNING

Robert

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GLENIE

George Richard

1/4th Royal Lancaster

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18616

Pte

GLENISTER

Albert

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

70127

Pte

GLENISTER

C.

16th Sherwood Foresters

8th October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

4349

Rfn

GLENISTER

Vernon Howard

1/16th London

1st July

26

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

14875

Pte

GLENN

Charles

10th Essex

28th September

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

Capture of Bulgar Trench and Martin's Lane

5278

Pte

GLENN

Charles Edward

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

18th August

34

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

3775

Pte

GLENN

Edward

13th Australian Infantry

28th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

40063

Pte

GLENN

George Edward

2nd K.O.S.B.

25th September

 

Bray Vale British Cemetery

 

4793

Pte

GLENN

Harold Eyles

56th Australian Infantry

1st November

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24102

Pte

GLENN

Matthew

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

185

Rfn

GLENN

Samuel

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

13204

Pte

GLENN

Sidney

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trnes Wood

14209

Pte

GLENN

William

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

13732

Pte

GLENN

William Archibald

8th South Lancashire

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy Wood

 

2/Lt

GLENNIE

John Herbert

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

22

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GLENNON

Francis Henry

10th East Lancashire

16th November

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

5344

Pte

GLENNON

Jeremiah

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack to the South of Ginchy

15504

L/Cpl

GLENNON

John

11th Manchester

26th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

33129

Pte

GLENNON

Peter

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6771

Sgt

GLENNON

Thomas H.

2nd Irish Guards

20th November

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt sector

43016

Sgt

GLENNON

William

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

12th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

P/1727

Rfn

GLENNY

Samuel

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

P/696

CSM

GLENNY

William

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

20/551

Pte

GLENTON

Thomas

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GLEW

A.E.

Royal Flying Corps

8th September

 

St Pierre Cemetery

Flying accident

15/572

Pte

GLEW

Frank

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

23114

L/Cpl

GLEW

Frederick

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

6516

Pte

GLEW

John

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Sector

7235

Pte

GLEW

Sam

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

27036

Pte

GLEW

Thomas

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25665

Pte

GLEW

Walter

2nd Lincolnshire

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

9831

Pte

GLEW

Walter Edward

1st Liverpool

8th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

49812

Sgt

GLEW

William John

Royal Field Artillery

21st September

25

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12158

L/Cpl

GLIBBERY

William

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

30

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

17919

L/Cpl

GLIDLE

Herbert Wilfred

1st Northamptonshire

24th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

14277

L/Cpl

GLIDWELL

Arthur Ernest

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Capture of Lesboeufs

G/10145

Pte

GLITHEROE

William

10th The Queen's

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TZ/5193

A/Smn

GLITHRO

George

Anson Battalion

13th November

19

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

L/47214

Gnr

GLOCK

George

Royal Field Artillery

24th September

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

19943

Pte

GLOSSOP

Arthur

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban

 

Lt

GLOSSOP

Bertram

9th Devonshire

6th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

1932

Pte

GLOSSOP

Charles

32nd Royal Fusiliers

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

410748

Pte

GLOSSOP

Edward

38th Canadian Infantry

21st November

18

Contay British Cemetery

 

12/655

Pte

GLOSSOP

Edward Reginald

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Queen's Cemetery, Puisieux

 

11334

Pte

GLOSSOP

George

1st Sherwood Foresters

5th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack in La Boisselle

21425

Pte

GLOSSOP

John Ernest

7th K.O.S.B.

9th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18970

Sgt

GLOSSOP

Wilfred Bernard

Royal Garrison Artillery

19th August

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

159

Pte

GLOVER

Adam Wallace

22nd Australian Infantry

11th August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

9282

L/Cpl

GLOVER

Albert

1st Royal Lancaster

10th October

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

2479

Pte

GLOVER

Albert Edward

1/3rd London

8th October

19

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on Spectrum Trench

15036

Pte

GLOVER

Alexander

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

12174

Pte

GLOVER

Alfred

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12142

Pte

GLOVER

Alfred

9th North Staffordshire

19th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

42153

Pte

GLOVER

Alfred

17th Sherwood Foresters

9th October

27

Bray Vale British Cemetery

Thiepval sector

20444

Pte

GLOVER

Alfred

10th Gloucestershire

20th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

37085

Pte

GLOVER

Arthur

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5540

Pte

GLOVER

Arthur Edward

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6487

Pte

GLOVER

Arthur William

1/24th London

14th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

GLOVER

Ben Hilton

50th Trench Mortar Battery

1st July

19

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

11931

Pte

GLOVER

Bertram

1st Liverpool

11th August

22

Tincourt New British Cemetery

 

200334

Pte

GLOVER

Charles Ernest

1/4th South Lancashire

12h September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/762

Rfn

GLOVER

Charles Harry

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

2nd October

25

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

North of Flers

659

Sgt

GLOVER

Charles Maul

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

 

2/Lt

GLOVER

Cyril John

1/10th London

8th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

1401

Pte

GLOVER

David

2nd York and Lancaster

16th August

34

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

11276

Pte

GLOVER

Edward James

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10129

L/Cpl

GLOVER

Edward John

3rd Grenadier Guards

2nd September

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

25053

Pte

GLOVER

Francis Smeeton

8th Leicestershire

25th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

19569

L/Cpl

GLOVER

Frank

13th Liverpool

18th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

2196

Pte

GLOVER

Frank

13th Middlesex

31st August

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

21858

Pte

GLOVER

Frank Albert

7th Leicestershire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

30080

Pte

GLOVER

Fred

124th Machine Gun Coy

16th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

3686

Pte

GLOVER

Fred

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

4632

Rfn

GLOVER

Frederick

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7065

Pte

GLOVER

Frederick

1/4th London

8th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/3213

Gnr

GLOVER

Harold Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

6th July

20

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

29357

Pte

GLOVER

Harry

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18221

Pte

GLOVER

Harry

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

14th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

22355

Pte

GLOVER

Harry

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

4533

Pte

GLOVER

Harry Jabez

1/4th East Yorkshire

26th October

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

240794

L/Cpl

GLOVER

Henry Francis

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17524

Pte

GLOVER

Herbert

2nd South Staffordshire

13th/15th November

20

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack on the Quadrilateral

27808

Pte

GLOVER

Hubert

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leuze Wood

25237

Pte

GLOVER

Isaac William

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/566

L/Cpl

GLOVER

Jack

6th The Buffs

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

28625

Pte

GLOVER

James

16th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

 

2/Lt

GLOVER

John

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

1864

Sgt

GLOVER

John Edward

Royal Flying Corps

17th September

 

Fins New British Cemetery

Shot down near Marcoing

440342

Pte

GLOVER

John Frederick

28th Canadian Infantry

16th September

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

TF/290844

Pte

GLOVER

John William

1/8th Middlesex

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11309

Sgt

GLOVER

Joseph

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

26511

Pte

GLOVER

Joseph

1/6th Gloucestershire

21st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2218

Cpl

GLOVER

Joseph

1/5th South Lancashire

2nd August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

10794

Pte

GLOVER

Joseph

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

 

2/Lt

GLOVER

Leonard Charles

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

615

Pte

GLOVER

Leslie Frank

14th Royal Warwickshire

1st August

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

622778

Pte

GLOVER

Lloyd Irving

52nd Canadian Infantry

6th October

19

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

23536

Pte

GLOVER

Manson

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

1749

L/Cpl

GLOVER

Nat John

1/16th London

9th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

17/648

Pte

GLOVER

Percy

17th West Yorkshire

17th July

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

12333

Pte

GLOVER

Percy Turner

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2012

2/Cpl

GLOVER

Robert

Royal Engineers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3142

Pte

GLOVER

Roy Cecil

52nd Australian Infantry

8th December

 

Leicester (Welford Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

6883

Sgt

GLOVER

Stanley

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of La Boisselle

10299

L/Cpl

GLOVER

Thomas

2nd South Lancashire

13th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

11555

Pte

GLOVER

Thomas

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/7820

Pte

GLOVER

Thomas

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19835

Pte

GLOVER

Thomas Howard

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/20547

Rfn

GLOVER

Thomas Robinson

8th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Tea Support, Pint Trench and a part of Switch Line

1636

Pte

GLOVER

Walter

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

15861

Pte

GLOVER

Walter

10th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

19422

Pte

GLOVER

Walter Reginald

26th Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval area

20054

Pte

GLOVER

Wilfred

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

North of Delville Wood

10407

Pte

GLOVER

William

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17618

Pte

GLOVER

William

1st Cameronians

20th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

1023

Cpl

GLOVER

William

1/4th Gloucestershire

16th August

23

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18752

Pte

GLOVER

William

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of Straight Trench

3818

Pte

GLOVER

William

4th/5th Black Watch

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of St Pierre-Divion tunnels

15114

Pte

GLOVER

William Ernest

8th Somerset Light Infantry

31st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1523

Sgt

GLOVER, MM

William John

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

 

Lt

GLUCKMAN

Philip

1/3rd London

8th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Spectrum Trench

6171

Pte

GLUCKMAN

Samuel

3rd South African Infantry

9th July

16

Thiepval Memorial

Maricourt / Carnoy

TF/4380

Pte

GLUCKSTEIN

C.

1/8th Middlesex

19th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

41542

Pte

GLUCKSTEIN, MM

Cyril Samuel

Royal Army Medical Corps

6th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

10885

A/Bbr

GLUE

Albert George

Royal Field Artillery

19th September

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

27720

Pte

GLYDE

Walter William James

9th Royal Fusiliers

6th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1191

Pte

GLYDON

Rupert

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GLYKA

Anthony Isidore

1st Royal Warwickshire

12th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/8150

Pte

GLYNN

Garrett

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Taking of Mouquet Farm

20874

Pte

GLYNN

George Thomas

11th Middlesex

8th August

33

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

14/1252

Pte

GLYNN

John

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

397

Cpl

GLYNN

John

2nd Leinster

22nd August

24

La Neuville British Cemetery

Trnes Wood / Bernafay Wood

14423

Pte

GLYNN

John

2nd Grenadier Guards

13th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

3303

Sgt

GLYNN, DCM

John J.

2nd Irish Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

8043

Pte

GLYNN

Myles

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

26751

Pte

GLYNN

Peter Francis

7th South Lancashire

18th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Grandcourt

9511

Pte

GLYNN

Thomas

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

26th September

30

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Between Martinpuich and Flers

5785

Pte

GLYNN

William V.

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

28th July

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

GILBANK - GIMBLETT

NEXT PAGE

GOAD - GONVILLE