BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

GIACHARDI - GIGGS

NEXT PAGE

GINELACK - GLYNN

GILBANK - GIMBLETT

437 NAMES

Last updates :  31st October 2017

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

12282

Sgt

GILBANK, MM

Edward

6th K.S.L.I.

4th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Guillemont

15056

Pte

GILBANK

John Williamson

10th Sherwood Foresters

6th August

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

GILBART

William Stuart

9th Leicestershire

26th September

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

Capture of Gueudecourt

14113

Pte

GILBERT

Albert

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

405149

Pte

GILBERT

Albert

20th Canadian Infantry

26th September

34

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

370509

Rfn

GILBERT

Albert Edwin

1/8th London

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3878

Pte

GILBERT

Alexander

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

26th November

23

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

5701

L/Sgt

GILBERT

Alfred

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

S/14738

Rfn

GILBERT

Alfred Frank

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

27014

Pte

GILBERT

Alfred William

1st Royal Berkshire

14th November

34

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

23383

Pte

GILBERT

Charles

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

2204

Pte

GILBERT

Charles

West Kent Yeomanry

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

95580

Spr

GILBERT

Charles

Royal Engineers

3rd October

26

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

SD/518

Pte

GILBERT

Charles Oliver

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

P/1488

Rfn

GILBERT

Charles Thomas

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

 

Lt

GILBERT

Christopher Chowler

8th Duke of Wellington's

29th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ovillers

2678A

Pte

GILBERT

Clarence

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

16042

Pte

GILBERT

Claude Herbert Edwin

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

27

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

20611

Pte

GILBERT

Cyril

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

20

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

G/1442

Pte

GILBERT

Edgar Alan

7th The Queen's

1st July

28

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

25994

Pte

GILBERT

Edgar George

1st South Wales Borderers

25th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munster Alley

23083

Cpl

GILBERT

Edgar James

16th Welsh

7th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

37232

Pte

GILBERT

Edward George

2nd Royal Berkshire

23rd-28th October

35

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

7063

Pte

GILBERT

Edward William

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

G/20609

Pte

GILBERT

F.G.

11th Middlesex

4th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

12985

Pte

GILBERT

Frank

10th Essex

1st July

33

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South West of Montauban

9270

Sgt

GILBERT

Frank

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

2386

Pte

GILBERT

Frederick Walter

14th Australian Infantry

9th August

28

Pozieres British Cemetery

North/North East of Pozieres

21955

Pte

GILBERT

George

8th Border

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240102

Pte

GILBERT

George

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20925

Cpl

GILBERT

George

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hebuterne / Colincamps sector

18384

L/Cpl

GILBERT

George Alexandra

1st Lincolnshire

12th July

42

Leytonstone (St Patrick's) Roman Catholic Cem.

Attack in North of Fricourt

21457

Pte

GILBERT

George William

1st Worcestershire

7th-10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

1655

Pte

GILBERT

Gordon Grant

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12/375

L/Sgt

GILBERT

Harold

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack of Serre

24916

Pte

GILBERT

Harry

7th Leicestershire

1st October

17

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

31706

Pte

GILBERT

Harry

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

3rd October

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

Morval sector

9336

Pte

GILBERT

Herbert Christopher

5th Durham Light Infantry

26th October

24

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

8320

Sgt

GILBERT

Howard Arthur Purser

7th Suffolk

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

G/5997

L/Cpl

GILBERT

J.W.

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9429

L/Cpl

GILBERT

James

1st Royal Lancaster

4th July

26

Couin British Cemetery

 

R/9146

Rfn

GILBERT

James

13th K.R.R.C.

11th July

34

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

S/9633

Pte

GILBERT

James

1st Gordon Highlanders

21st July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4134

Pte

GILBERT

John William

24th Royal Fusiliers

26th July

31

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

1792

Pte

GILBERT

Joseph

1/19th London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1743

L/Cpl

GILBERT

Joseph Arthur

14th Australian Infantry

11th August

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

North/North East of Pozieres

3397

Dmr

GILBERT

Joseph Stanley

1/7th London

22nd September

19

St Sever Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

G/6081

Pte

GILBERT

Percy Alfred

8th East Surrey

2nd July

25

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Montauban ridge

1710

Pte

GILBERT

Percy George

48th Australian Infantry

14th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Windmill line

2343

Pte

GILBERT

Reginald Albion

1/15th London

13th October

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Eaucourt-l'Ababye sector

 

2/Lt

GILBERT, MC

Reginald William

53rd Machine Gun Coy

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

52388

Pte

GILBERT

Richard

10th Cheshire

23rd October

17

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

37082

Pte

GILBERT

Richard Arthur

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/278

L/Cpl

GILBERT

Robert William

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

18

Euston Road Cemetery

 

4541

Cpl

GILBERT

Robert William

48th Australian Infantry

21st November

20

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Flers sector

240682

Pte

GILBERT

Rupert

1/5th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4421

L/Cpl

GILBERT

S.

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

15550

L/Cpl

GILBERT

Sydney Claude

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

21

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on La Boisselle

L/15512

Pte

GILBERT

T.

11th Middlesex

19th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

4502

Rfn

GILBERT

Thomas

1/5th Liverpool

10th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Between Delville Wood and High Wood

26264

Pte

GILBERT

Thomas Vernon

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

12310

Sgt

GILBERT

William

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

25923

Pte

GILBERT

William

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

PS/3323

Pte

GILBERT

William

18th Middlesex

4th November

36

Grove Town Cemetery

 

4317

Pte

GILBERT

William Ernest

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4873

L/Cpl

GILBERT

William George

1/8th London

7th October

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

3/7135

Pte

GILBERT

William Peter Northey

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

C/3836

L/Cpl

GILBERT

William Thomas

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

2372

Pte

GILBERTHORPE

Bertie Cecil

20th Australian Infantry

15th November

26

Dartmoor Cemetery

Attack of The Maze

14506

Pte

GILBERTSON

Ralph

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

28th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

15070

Pte

GILBEY

Arnold

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

19

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack of Rainbow Trench

14710

L/Cpl

GILBEY

Cecil

8th Suffolk

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-West of Courcelette

21144

Pte

GILBEY

George

2nd Hampshire

18th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack and capture of Grease Trench

25440

Pte

GILBEY

George Lovett

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on Gird Trench and Bite Trench

16726

Pte

GILBEY

Thomas

8th Royal Lancaster

25th October

33

Euston Road Cemetery

Serre sector

10249

Pte

GILBODY

Frederick

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd November

24

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Valley / Ancre Heights

B/203386

Rfn

GILBOURNE

Albert

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/1153

Pte

GILBRAITH

Robert

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

43115

L/Cpl

GILBRIDE

Harry

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

9th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ginchy

12494

Pte

GILBRIDE

James

9th Cheshire

7th August

21

Ellesmere Port (Christ Church) Churchyard

Died of wounds

4439

Pte

GILBRIDE

John

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16905

Pte

GILBURY

Benjamin James Walter

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

15414

Pte

GILBY

Frederick

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

40180

L/Cpl

GILBY

John William

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Beaucourt

10766

Rfn

GILBY

William Alfred Walter

1/5th London

10th September

22

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18634

Pte

GILBY

Willie

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

23

Gordon Dump Cemetery

In front of Contalmaison

8/645

Cpl

GILCHRIST

Alexander

2nd N.Z. Machine Gun Coy

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GILCHRIST

Alexander Arthur

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

35

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

330325

Pte

GILCHRIST

Archibald W.

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Tea Trench

15038

L/Cpl

GILCHRIST

Gordon Khartoum

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17019

Pte

GILCHRIST

Henry

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

25541

Pte

GILCHRIST

Ian Edward

1st Cameronians

20th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

14688

Pte

GILCHRIST

James

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

2900

Cpl

GILCHRIST

James

2nd Leinster

11th August

30

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Trnes Wood / Bernafay Wood

S/10067

Pte

GILCHRIST

James

5th Cameron Highlanders

11th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin / High Wood area

G/4547

Pte

GILCHRIST

John McNab

6th The Queen's

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

20/1433

Pte

GILCHRIST

Joseph

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

18194

L/Cpl

GILCHRIST

Peter

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of Ginchy

63866

Spr

GILCHRIST

Robert

Royal Engineers

31st August

29

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

1903

L/Cpl

GILCHRIST

Robert

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

14th November

22

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

22948

Pte

GILCHRIST

Samuel

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

26th June

21

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood area

11146

Sgt

GILCHRIST

Samuel Colin

1st Dorsetshire

18th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ten Tree Alley

14909

Pte

GILCHRIST

Stewart

16th Highland Light Infantry

28th June

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Bouzincourt/Aveluy

S/9590

Pte

GILCHRIST

William

10th Argyll and Sutherland

13th October

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

S/10229

Pte

GILCHRIST

William

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

11864

Pte

GILCHRIST

William Henry

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

27

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

15739

Pte

GILDEA

Alfred

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

3/7822

Cpl

GILDEA, DCM

Daniel

6th Yorkshire

27th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GILDEA

John Arthur Knox

2nd Royal Warwickshire

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4761

Pte

GILDER

Alfred Clifford

1/4th London

20th July

20

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

1550

Pte

GILDER

Bert

7th Australian Infantry

20th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

8694

Cpl

GILDER

Charles Henry

1st Gloucestershire

9th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

11026

Cpl

GILDER

John Young

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

26

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

G/40076

Pte

GILDER

Percy Collins

12th Middlesex

26th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

16970

Pte

GILDER

Walter

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19642

Pte

GILDERDALE

David

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th November

29

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

1818

Pte

GILDERDALE

James Stanley

26th Royal Fusiliers

4th October

25

Doncaster (Christ Church) Churchyard

Died of wounds

3110

L/Cpl

GILDERS

Clifford Edward

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/3352

Pte

GILDERSLEEVE

Archibald

7th The Buffs

18th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12744

Cpl

GILDERSLEEVES

William

2nd Suffolk

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

5/16127

Rfn

GILDERSLEVE

Thomas

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

171464

Pte

GILDERT

Harry

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

440345

Cpl

GILDING

Arthur

8th Canadian Infantry

13th September

24

Puchevillers British Cemetery

La Boisselle / Pozieres

23502

Pte

GILDING

Arthur

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

9412

Pte

GILES

Albert James

116th Machine Gun Coy

3rd September

30

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

772

Pte

GILES

Alec

Royal Army Medical Corps

1st July

19

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt salient

42865

Bbr

GILES

Arthur Noel

Royal Field Artillery

28th July

20

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

206122

Pte

GILES

Bertie Arthur

Machine Gun Corps (Heavy)

15th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

7792

Cpl

GILES

Charles

1st East Yorkshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

42631

Pte

GILES

Charles

1st Worcestershire

13th November

35

Etaples Military Cemetery

Between Lesboeufs and Gueudecourt

19893

Pte

GILES

Charles Douglas

42nd Machine Gun Coy

18th September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

BZ/4181

A/Smn

GILES

Clement

Anson Battalion

13th November

22

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

TF/3769

Pte

GILES

David Victor

1/8th Middlesex

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23818

Pte

GILES

Edgar Francis

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

5641

Pte

GILES

Edgar Stanley

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4125

Pte

GILES

Edward Chichele

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

 

2/Lt

GILES

Edward Victor

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

GILES

Eric

1/4th London

16th July

23

Le Treport Military Cemetery

 

1721

Sgt

GILES

Frank

48th Australian Infantry

5th August

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windwill

3985

Pte

GILES

Frank Eric

1/23rd London

16th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

10100

Pte

GILES

Frederick Charles

49th Canadian Infantry

9th October

26

Vimy Memorial

 

4497

Pte

GILES

Frederick George

46th Australian Infantry

27th September

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GILES

Geoffrey

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

28

Gordon Cemetery

 

10259

Pte

GILES

George

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/7862

Pte

GILES

George James

11th Royal Fusiliers

19th November

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Regina Trench / Ovillers

124381

Pte

GILES

George Thomas

58th Canadian Infantry

7th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

63414

Pte

GILES

George William

20th Royal Fusiliers

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

147414

L/Cpl

GILES

Herbert George

Royal Engineers

21st July

32

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

21548

Sgt/Mjr

GILES

Joseph

16th Cheshire

21st July

35

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

67306

Pte

GILES

Matthew

25th Canadian Infantry

1st October

20

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

Z/1277

Rfn

GILES

Percy

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

STK/1428

Pte

GILES

Percy

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack on Pozieres

4952

Pte

GILES

Percy

2nd Sherwood Forresters

17th October

20

Grove Town Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

22909

Pte

GILES

Reginald Frank

6th Wiltshire

3rd November

23

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Stuff Redoubt

23057

Pte

GILES

Reginald Stephen

1st Gloucestershire

20th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

16834

Pte

GILES

Reuben John

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

5032

L/Cpl

GILES

Sidney Herbert

1/14th London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt salient

F/854

Pte

GILES

Stewart

17th Middlesex

27th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

243

Pte

GILES

Sydney Carl Joseph

5th Australian M.G. Coy

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt

GILES

Walter

Royal Garrison Artillery

13th July

33

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

40093

Pte

GILES

Wilfred Edward

2nd Lincolnshire

25th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt.

2302

Pte

GILES

William

2nd O.B.L.I.

11th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/43283

Pte

GILES

William

1st Gordon Highlanders

15th November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

5429

Pte

GILES

William Thomas

1/19th London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

19605

Pte

GILFELLON

Henry

10th Yorkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27498

Pte

GILFELLON

Thomas

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18235

Pte

GILFELLON

Thomas J.

12th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

27873

Pte

GILFILLAN

Andrew

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

17886

L/Cpl

GILFILLAN

John James

15th Royal Scots

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

1094

L/Cpl

GILFORD

John Edward

27th Australian Infantry

11th November

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

45584

Pte

GILFOYLE

James

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/947

Pte

GILGAN

James

16th West Yorkshire

3rd November

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

4315

Pte

GILHAM

Charles Henry Roy

22nd Australian Infantry

3rd-4th September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

8849

Pte

GILHAM

Edward Charles

2nd Lincolnshire

12th July

22

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

3016

Pte

GILHAM

Frank Aubrey

1/13th London

9th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

2657

Pte

GILHAM

Richard

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

G/29870

Pte

GILHAM

Robert Charles

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GILHESPY

John William

1st Cameronians

20th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

629498

Pte

GILHOM

Walter

47th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

1385

Pte

GILHOOLEY

John

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

3rd July

19

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

3/2562

Pte

GILHOOLY

Dennis

8th Black Watch

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

7361

Pte

GILHOOLY

John

1st Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

Attack on Hazy Trench

 

Mjr

GILKER

John Samuel

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2034

Sgt

GILKES

C.T.

23rd Middlesex

4th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

R/13236

Rfn

GILKES

Frank Albert

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

13/111

Pte

GILKES

Frederick Thomas

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

30

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

22091

Pte

GILKS

Arthur Wilfred

20th Liverpool

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/3210

Pte

GILKS

Frederick Edwin

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

17497

L/Cpl

GILKS

George William

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

32

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

30502

Pte

GILKS

John Frederick

1st Essex

12th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

20667

Pte

GILKS

William

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7651

Pte

GILKS

William Daniel

1st Lincolnshire

16th July

29

Dartmoor Cemetery

Mametz Wood

2815

Sgt

GILL, VC

Albert

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

36

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

305

Pte

GILL

Albert

1st Welsh Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

3826

Rfn

GILL

Albert Charles

1/6th London

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

1922

Pte

GILL

Alexander

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

30th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/8112

Cpl

GILL

Alfred Bamber

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

G/2474

Pte

GILL

Alfred Gilbert

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

21

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

14217

Pte

GILL

Alfred Robert

7th Suffolk

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

R/19777

Rfn

GILL

Archibald

16th K.R.R.C.

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4564

Pte

GILL

Arthur

1/6th West Yorkshire

3rd September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/7202

Pte

GILL

Arthur

2nd The Queen's

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36628

Gnr

GILL

Arthur

Royal Garrison Artillery

10th November

23

Couin British Cemetery

 

8209

Cpl

GILL

Arthur Rowlatt

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

GILL

Basil Every

2nd Yorkshire

18th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GILL

Charles Treverbyn

22nd Manchester

1st July

26

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

18748

L/Cpl

GILL

Christopher Oliver

16th Royal Scots

21st August

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

5019

Pte

GILL

Clarence

1/4th East Yorkshire

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Martinpuich

2654

Cpl

GILL

Dan

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GILL

Daniel Aloysius

18th West Yorkshire

24th October

19

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

TZ/4904

A/Smn

GILL

David

Hawke Battalion

13th November

36

Ancre British Cemetery

 

8328

Pte

GILL

David Hugh

11th Royal Fusiliers

2nd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Mametz

26534

Pte

GILL

Edward

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

33

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

5968

Pte

GILL

Edward

1/1st Hertfordshire

14th November

31

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of St Pierre-Divion

18325

Pte

GILL

Edwin Bateson

2nd Royal Berkshire

11th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

100283

Spr

GILL

Ellis Sibley

Royal Engineers

14th November

24

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

2793

L/Cpl

GILL

Francis William

9th East Surrey

16th August

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

 

2/Lt

GILL

Frank Brooks

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

3443

Pte

GILL

Frank Elias

1/1st Cambridgeshire

4th September

20

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

41191

Gnr

GILL, MM

Fred

Royal Field Artillery

6th August

27

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

17090

Pte

GILL

Frederick

9th Devonshire

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

G/9390

Pte

GILL

Frederick Bert

6th The Buffs

7th July

29

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

3830

Rfn

GILL

George

1/5th South Lancashire

2nd August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

6/3022

Pte

GILL

George

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

23

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3/6411

Pte

GILL

George Arthur

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

17633

L/Sgt

GILL

George Bernard

20th Manchester

1st July

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

2148

Sgt

GILL

H.

1/5th Yorkshire

17th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

3251

Pte

GILL

Harry

1/5th Lincolnshire

1st July

26

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

15/374

CSM

GILL

Harry

15th West Yorkshire

3rd July

37

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

C/12344

Rfn

GILL

Harry

21st K.R.R.C.

17th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

North of Delville Wood

17011

Pte

GILL

Herbert

13th Durham Light Infantry

6th October

25

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

In front of Le Sars

2455

Sgt

GILL

Jack Eastwood

147th Machine Gun Coy

16th July

22

Connaught Cemetery

 

201258

Pte

GILL

James

4th Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4749

Pte

GILL

James

1/8th Liverpool

23rd October

 

Glasgow Western Necropolis

Died of wounds

1426

Pte

GILL

James

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

43384

L/Cpl

GILL

James Cruickshank

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

24636

Pte

GILL

James Douglas

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/6458

Pte

GILL

James Henry

11th Middlesex

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/836

Pte

GILL

John

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

200295

Cpl

GILL, DCM

John

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

22nd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

48663

Pte

GILL

John

Royal Army Medical Corps

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

19171

Pte

GILL

John

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

24542

Pte

GILL

John

11th Manchester

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5348

Pte

GILL

John

1/7th London

7th October

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

16886

L/Cpl

GILL

John

11th Essex

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

41171

Pte

GILL

John

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

4th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1524

Pte

GILL

John Edward

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29769

Pte

GILL

John G.

16th Royal Scots

3rd August

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

5407

Pte

GILL

John James

15th Australian Infantry

9th August

38

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

6522

Pte

GILL

John Patrick

1st The Queen's

24th August

19

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9081

Pte

GILL

John Thomas

1/5th South Staffordshire

23rd June

20

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Foncquevillers

12/1923

Pte

GILL

John Wilfred

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18957

Cpl

GILL

Joseph

1st West Yorkshire

14th August

35

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

410747

Pte

GILL

Joseph

38th Canadian Infantry

28th October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

16129

Pte

GILL

Marshall

6th Leicestershire

29th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

27/953

Pte

GILL

Michael

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

202002

Pte

GILL

Miles

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

240267

Sgt

GILL

Norman

1/6th West Yorkshire

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

17598

Bgr

GILL

Richard

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

241112

Pte

GILL

Robert

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

18/783

Pte

GILL

Sam

18th West Yorkshire

3rd July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

12/114

Pte

GILL

Sidney

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

308425

Pte

GILL

Thomas

1/8th Liverpool

28th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

6852

Pte

GILL

Thomas

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20228

Pte

GILL

Thomas Barned

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

122

Pte

GILL

Thomas Ethelbert

3rd Australian Infantry

21st July

32

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

C/12986

Rfn

GILL

Tom Edward

21st K.R.R.C.

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Flers

13582

Pte

GILL

Walter

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

37

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

326941

Pte

GILL

Walter

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

39

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

10655

Pte

GILL

Wesley

1st South Staffordshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

241057

Pte

GILL

Wilfred

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

19th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

11435

Cpl

GILL

William

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

22

Fricourt New British Cemetery

 

17458

Pte

GILL

William

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

20561

Pte

GILL

William

1st Royal Lancaster

13th July

21

Royton Cemetery

Died of wounds

3/5839

Pte

GILL

William

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

16th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Capture of  German lines in west of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

873

Sgt

GILL

William

1st Gordon Highlanders

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10496

CSM

GILL

William

14th Worcestershire

25th October

 

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

Mesnil

8613

L/Cpl

GILL

William

8th Somerset Light Infantry

22nd November

27

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Beaucourt sector

12/378

L/Cpl

GILL

William Chambers

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

6089

Pte

GILL

William Henry

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26400

Pte

GILL

William Stanley

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

R/12974

Rfn

GILLAM

Albert Charles

8th K.R.R.C.

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Longueval

454

L/Cpl

GILLAM

Arthur Wilfred

Newfoundland Memorial

1st July

 

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

18550

Pte

GILLAN

James

109th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

24117

Pte

GILLAN

James

11th Royal Scots

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

63523

Pte

GILLAN

Robert John

Royal Army Medical Corps

20th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Operations North of Bazentin-le-Petit/West of High Wood

200973

Pte

GILLANDERS

Erwin J.

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

4769

Pte

GILLANDERS

Philip Pickford

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

7th August

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

11782

Pte

GILLARD

Charles

7th Yorkshire

12th July

31

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

WZ/845

A/Smn

GILLARD

Ernest William

Nelson Battalion

23rd October

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Hamel sector

3/6769

Pte

GILLARD

Frank

1st Devonshire

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Morval

2070

Pte

GILLARD

George Wallace

2/4th Gloucestershire

1st December

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/12239

L/Cpl

GILLARD

Hugh

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

24

Gordon Cemetery

 

G/8507

Pte

GILLARD

Leonard

7th Royal West Kent

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20443

Pte

GILLARD

Percy Ernest

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Gird Trench

23794

Pte

GILLARD

William

1st Gloucestershire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23348

Pte

GILLARD

William George

1st Hampshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Boritska Trench

1722

Pte

GILLARD

William Gordon

16th Australian Infantry

30th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1857

L/Cpl

GILLATLY

Robert

1/6th Black Watch

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

26170

Pte

GILLBANKS

George Edward

2nd South Lancashire

21st October

38

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

301556

Rfn

GILLBARD

Vernon Whitford

1/5th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

13106

Pte

GILLEENEY

William

7th Royal Lancaster

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/4056

Pte

GILLEN

Arthur John

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

15896

Pte

GILLEN

Joseph

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

19

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack of the Quadrilateral

2934

Pte

GILLERLANE

James

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30233

Pte

GILLEPSIE

Alexander Thomson

15th Royal Scots

30th July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

442909

Sgt

GILLEPSIE

David Bryce

29th Canadian Infantry

12th September

36

London Cemetery and Extension

 

15282

Pte

GILLEPSIE

E.

14th Durham Light Infantry

1st November

30

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

640

Pte

GILLEPSIE

Edward Addison

25th Australian Infantry

6th August

33

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

18305

Pte

GILLEPSIE

Edward George

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

23

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

13057

Pte

GILLEPSIE

Frank

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

11905

Pte

GILLEPSIE

George

1st Border

1st July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/3245

Rfn

GILLEPSIE

George

11th K.R.R.C.

8th August

32

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

23516

Pte

GILLEPSIE

J.

2nd Royal Scots

23rd July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

GILLEPSIE

James

1/7th Black Watch

30th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack in High Wood

123830

Pte

GILLEPSIE

James

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th September

 

Vimy Memorial

North of Pozieres

240743

Pte

GILLEPSIE

James

5th/6th Cameronians

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hebuterne sector

105237

Pte

GILLEPSIE

James Henry

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

15th September

24

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

40236

Pte

GILLEPSIE

John

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/6792

Sgt

GILLEPSIE

John

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

275129

Pte

GILLEPSIE

John

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

4809

Pte

GILLEPSIE

John G.

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Tea Trench

970

L/Cpl

GILLEPSIE

John Harry

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

20/1046

Pte

GILLEPSIE

John Tomlinson

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

131354

Spr

GILLEPSIE

Michael

Royal Engineers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13490

Pte

GILLEPSIE

Richard

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18959

Pte

GILLEPSIE

Robert

6th K.O.S.B.

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4477

Pte

GILLEPSIE

Thomas Hunter

10th Australian Infantry

19th-23rd August

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

East of Mouquet Farm

26/915

Pte

GILLEPSIE

William

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

9th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

66278

Pte

GILLEPSIE

William James

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

34

Vimy Memorial

 

466069

Pte

GILLEPSIE

William Leaman

5th Canadian Infantry

14th September

37

Contay British Cemetery

 

3732

Pte

GILLET

William Charles

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

19477

Pte

GILLETT

Arthur

7th Bedfordshire

26th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

13244

L/Cpl

GILLETT

Charles

8th Loyal North Lancashire

13th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/18199

Pte

GILLETT

Charles Walter

13th Royal Sussex

3rd September

19

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

 

2/Lt

GILLETT

Frederick Tremlow

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

GILLETT

George Maurice Gerald

6th Leicestershire

26th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

18134

Pte

GILLETT

Henry

12th Liverpool

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/26

Pte

GILLETT

Herbert Elijah

18th West Yorkshire

30th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13/3095

Pte

GILLIES

Hugh Oswald

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

32

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

2911

Pte

GILLIES

Thomas

29th Australian Infantry

30th October

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

High Wood area

2912

Pte

GILLIN

John Leslie

29th Australian Infantry

2nd November

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers Trench

4441

Pte

GILLIN

Thomas Horace

22nd Australian Infantry

28th August

19

St Sever Cemetery

 

4442

Pte

GILLIN

William Martin

22nd Australian Infantry

22nd August

 

Hatfield Road Cemetery

Died of wounds

602843

Pte

GILLINGS

Edward

2nd Canadian Infantry

10th September

18

Vimy Memorial

 

811

Cpl

GILLINGS

George

12th Australian Infantry

25th July

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

420521

L/Cpl

GILLIS

John Rufus

16th Canadian Infantry

8th October

25

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

441807

Pte

GILLIS

Joseph

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

79834

L/Cpl

GILLISON

Douglas

31st Canadian Infantry

24th-30th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

14865

Pte

GILLMAN

Edward William Devine

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

R/6758

Rfn

GILLMAN

Francis William

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35

Cpl

GILLMAN

Phillip

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12552

L/Cpl

GILLMAN

Walter Harry

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/4868

Sgt

GILLMORE

George Douglas

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

36

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

130246

Pte

GILLON

James

Royal Engineers

27th June

39

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23/182

Pte

GILLON

John

19th Durham Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

62

Pte

GILLON

Ralph Collie Smith

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

5411

Pte

GILLON

T.

1/9th Royal Scots

26th October

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

S/4029

Pte

GILLON

Thomas A.

1st Black Watch

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

18765

L/Sgt

GILLOTT

John W.B.

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

21271

Pte

GILLOTT

Walter

2nd Grenadier Guards

12th August

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

7322

Pte

GILLOW

James

5th Royal Warwickshire

8th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2498

Pte

GILLOW

John

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

19599

Pte

GILLOW

Thomas

8th Royal Lancaster

23rd July

19

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

25183

Pte

GILLOX

John

8th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ginchy

14607

Pte

GILLS

William

2nd Border

1st July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

4852

Pte

GILLSON

Arthur

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

12th July

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval Wood

4307

Pte

GILLSON

Edward

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

12036

Pte

GILLSON

Thomas William

7th Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt

24603

Pte

GILLSON

Wilfred

11th Royal Berkshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16956

Pte

GILLYON

Benjamin

1st East Yorkshire

14th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

4440

Pte

GILLYON

Fredrick

150th Machine Gun Coy

27th September

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

1337

Sgt

GILMAN, MM

George

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11815

Pte

GILMAN

James

19th Manchester

3rd July

30

St Sever Cemetery

 

23078

L/Cpl

GILMAN

John

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

20343

Pte

GILMANEY

John

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

B/21448

L/Sgt

GILMARTIN

John

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on Switch Line

PO/17567

L/Cpl

GILMARTIN

John

1st Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

21

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

321

Pte

GILMARTIN

Patrick

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

45

Villers-Bretoinneux Memorial

Attack of O.G. I. near Pozieres windmil

 

2/Lt

GILMER

Ernest Richard

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

22688

Pte

GILMORE

Arthur Edward

11th South Wales Borderers

16th July

27

Etaples Military cemetery

Mametz Wood

3763

Pte

GILMORE

Charles

49th Australian Infantry

15th August

45

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

8548

Dvr

GILMORE

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

13th July

26

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

29168

Pte

GILMORE

Hugh

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

21st October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

3051

Pte

GILMORE

James

48th Australian Infantry

1st September

 

Villers-Bretoinneux Memorial

In front of Mouquet farm

4163

Pte

GILMORE

John

12th Manchester

7th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

26993

Pte

GILMORE

John

8th Loyal North Lancashire

11th October

21

Contay British Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

GILMORE

John Kenneth

6th Gloucestershire

22nd August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

21114

Pte

GILMORE

Joseph

8th Royal Irish Fusiliers

6th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Bouleaux Wood

9144

Pte

GILMORE

Robert

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

15217

Pte

GILMORE

Robert James

11th Royal Scots

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

826

L/Cpl

GILMORE

Robert John Richmond

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/42

Cpl

GILMORE

Thomas John

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

12913

Pte

GILMORE

William

8th Border

5th July

37

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

439802

Pte

GILMORE

William Albert

52nd Canadian Infantry

18th September

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

540234

L/Cpl

GILMORE

William Robert

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd October

30

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GILMOUR

Alastair Stuart

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack on Martinpuich

 

Cpt

GILMOUR

Archibald Keltie

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

16th August

24

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

8/2515

L/Cpl

GILMOUR

Arthur John

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

3rd October

25

St Sever Cemetery

 

6/3327

L/Cpl

GILMOUR

Arthur Martin

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

28

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

11518

Pte

GILMOUR

David

2nd Scots Guards

14th August

44

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

6328

Pte

GILMOUR

Hugh

2nd Cameronians

23rd October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Zenith Trench. Attack of Orion Trench.

21087

Pte

GILMOUR

James

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

21

Connaught Cemetery

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

77589

Cpl

GILMOUR

James

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

36

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Regina Trench

21619

Pte

GILMOUR

John

152nd Machine Gun Coy

27th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

70788

Gnr

GILMOUR

John

Royal Field Artillery

12th September

 

Cote 80 French National Cemetery

 

1635

Pte

GILMOUR

John L.

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

25292

Pte

GILMOUR

Robert

2nd Durham Light Infantry

12th August

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

S/11759

Pte

GILMOUR

Walter

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

14691

Pte

GILMOUR

William

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

541920

Spr

GILMOUR

William

Canadian Engineers

11th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GILPIN

Albert John

11th K.R.R.C.

17th September

37

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

30950

Pte

GILPIN

Ben

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

451221

Pte

GILPIN

Fred

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

90774

Dvr

GILPIN

James

Royal Engineers

1st August

21

Le Hamel Communal Cemetery

 

16223

Pte

GILPIN

John Charles

1st Devonshire

29th July

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

Longueval/Delville Wood

19015

Pte

GILROY

Alfred

15th Cheshire

23rd July

25

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

21952

Pte

GILROY

Charles

17th Liverpool

1st-2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

32957

Pte

GILROY

Charles

4th Liverpool

18th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16095

Pte

GILROY

Daniel John

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

21st July

37

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2/1783

Gnr

GILROY

Frank Wake

New Zealand Field Artillery

7th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

GILROY, MC

George Bruce

8th Black Watch

15th July

27

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Longueval

241656

Pte

GILROY

Hugh

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

210347

Pte

GILROY

Joseph Alysious

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

29

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

 

Mjr

GILROY

Sidney Wellington

13th Canadian Infantry

8th October

42

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

153927

Pte

GILRUTH

Reginald William

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

20

Vimy Memorial

 

15616

Pte

GILSON

Alfred George

4th Grenadier Guards

12th September

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Attack on The Quadrilateral

17079

Pte

GILSON

Archie

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

23465

Pte

GILSON

Joseph

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

 

Lt

GILSON

Leo Herbert

7th Suffolk

29th July

26

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

 

Lt

GILSON

Robert Quilter

11th Suffolk

1st July

22

Becourt Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

L/14972

Pte

GILTROW

Alfred Ernest

1st Middlesex

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2622

Pte

GILZEAN

Alexander Findlater

19th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

557

Pte

GILZEAN

Robert

19th Australian Infantry

27th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3176

Pte

GIMBER

Walter Sidney

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13678

L/Cpl

GIMBLETT

Percy

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

15177

Pte

GIMBLETT

William John

8th Somerset Light Infantry

6th July

25

Le Treport Military Cemetery

Fricourt sector

PREVIOUS PAGE

GIACHARDI - GIGGS

NEXT PAGE

GINELACK - GLYNN