BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

GAMAGE - GARMAN

NEXT PAGE

GEAGEN - GHULAM

GARNER - GAZLEY

443 NAMES

Last updates :  5th March 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

G/18257

Pte

GARNER

Albert Edwin

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

11477

Pte

GARNER

Alfred

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4850

Pte

GARNER

Alfred

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

44103

Pte

GARNER

Archibald

18th Manchester

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3540

Pte

GARNER

Archibald

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

27

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

300509

Gnr

GARNER

Archibald Stewart

Canadian Field Artillery

21st October

38

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

17091

Pte

GARNER

Arthur

20th Manchester

22nd July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4172

Pte

GARNER

Charles

1/3rd London

25th June

 

St Amand British Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

3644

Pte

GARNER

Charles Frederick

51st Machine Gun Coy

21st August

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

21116

Pte

GARNER

Charles Frederick

2nd East Lancashire

16th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

18818

Sgt

GARNER

Charles James

8th South Staffordshire

12th November

30

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

E/1082

L/Cpl

GARNER

Douglas Haydn

17th Royal Fusiliers

22nd August

21

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16/1492

Pte

GARNER

Edward

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

11100

Pte

GARNER

Edward

1st Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2535

Sgt

GARNER

Edward

1/5th Gloucestershire

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18088

L/Sgt

GARNER

Edward Christopher

13th Essex

9th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

7043

Pte

GARNER

Ernest

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

27th October

27

Couin British Cemetery

Hebuterne area

26572

Pte

GARNER

Francis Arthur

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

11th July

32

St Sever Cemetery

North of Fricourt

3495A

Pte

GARNER

Frank

10th Australian Infantry

19th-23rd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Mouquet Farm

4098

Pte

GARNER

Frederick

1/4th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

In front of the Gommecourt Salient

G/4531

Pte

GARNER

Frederick W.

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12100

Pte

GARNER

George

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25884

Pte

GARNER

George

23rd Manchester

22nd July

23

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

43298

Pte

GARNER

George

7th Bedfordshire

12th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

39274

L/Cpl

GARNER

George

1st Royal Berkshire

16th November

23

Couin British Cemetery

 

21961

Pte

GARNER

Gilbert

16th Cheshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2894

Pte

GARNER

H.

6th Cheshire

13th October

19

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

22677

Pte

GARNER

Harold Bertram

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

10416

Pte

GARNER

Henry

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

14241

Pte

GARNER

Herbert

24th Manchester

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14605

Pte

GARNER

Horace

9th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

8518

Pte

GARNER

Hugh

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

10542

Pte

GARNER

James

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

19966

Pte

GARNER

James

1st South Wales Borderers

23rd August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

33716

Pte

GARNER

John

16th Machine Gun Coy

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

206152

Pte

GARNER

John Harry

Machine Gun Corps (Heavy)

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22366

L/Cpl

GARNER

John Lewis

2nd South Lancashire

2nd October

23

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

East of Thiepval

3/3823

Pte

GARNER

John William

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23318

Pte

GARNER

John William Alfred

9th Norfolk

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

42542

Pte

GARNER

Joseph William

1st Sherwood Foresters

26th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

7

Pte

GARNER

Percy Albert

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

491630

Pte

GARNER

Percy Alfred

1/13th London

10th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

27268

Pte

GARNER

Percy Robert

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

 

2/Lt

GARNER

Reginald William

92nd Machine Gun Coy

13th November

21

Euston Road Cemetery

 

10953

Pte

GARNER

Roderick Edward

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17543

Pte

GARNER

Thomas Ridley

2nd Border

4th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

3713

Pte

GARNER

Walter George

1/4th Suffolk

16th July

3

Thiepval Memorial

Death Valley

33457

Pte

GARNER

William

13th Cheshire

10th October

22

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

13555

L/Cpl

GARNER

William Harry Parkins

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

43312

Pte

GARNER

William John

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Luke Copse British Cemetery

Attack of Serre

267

Pte

GARNER-WATTS

Graham Reginald

17th Royal Fusiliers

1st August

32

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2118

Cpl

GARNET

James

1/5th South Lancashire

5th August

27

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Fricourt area

35957

Pte

GARNETT

Albert Eli

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

P/109

Rfn

GARNETT

Arthur

16th Rifle Brigade

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hamel

 

2/Lt

GARNETT

Errol Russell

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Gird Lines

492291

Pte

GARNETT

George Herbert

1/13th London

8th October

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

4410

Pte

GARNETT

George Joseph

1/1st HAC

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

28659

Pte

GARNETT

Henry

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4985

Pte

GARNETT

Henry

1/5th Gloucestershire

28th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3099

L/Cpl

GARNETT

Henry

1/8th Liverpool

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

15059

Pte

GARNETT

Herbert

7th South Lancashire

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

4489

Rfn

GARNETT

James

7th Royal Irish Rifles

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12646

L/Sgt

GARNETT

John Edward

2nd Grenadier Guards

26th September

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs

15707

Pte

GARNETT

John William

147th Machine Gun Coy

25th July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

4219

Pte

GARNETT

Peter

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

16334

Pte

GARNETT

Thomas

11th Border

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

21400

Pte

GARNETT

Thomas Henry

9th Suffolk

21st September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy / The Quadrilateral

14956

Pte

GARNETT

Wilfred James

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

G/10578

Pte

GARNETT

William

13th Middlesex

18th August

44

Thiepval Memorial

 

304177

Rfn

GARNHAM

Claude

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19624

Pte

GARNHAM

Edward Walter

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

302092

Rfn

GARNHAM

Ernest George

1/5th London

9th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

27/1487

Pte

GARNHAM

Errington Thomas

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

15571

L/Sgt

GARNHAM

Herbert

9th Norfolk

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

10455

Cpl

GARNHAM

Horace

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st November

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Flers area

2106

L/Cpl

GARNHAM

Leslie

1/7th London

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

2699

L/Cpl

GARNHAM

Stanley Victor

1/6th London

22nd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

16963

Pte

GARNER

Harry

1st Coldstream Guards

26th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Lesboeufs

F/3210

Pte

GARNSEY

Sidney Ernest

17th Middlesex

27th July

24

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

12/3647

Pte

GARNSWORTHY

Walter

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

46308

Pte

GARON

Joseph Alyre

14th Canadian Infantry

11th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

4095

L/Cpl

GARRAD

Alec Hugh

1/1st HAC

15th November

27

Lonsdale Cemetery

Beaucourt / Hamel

27674

Pte

GARRAD

Albert

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

17th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

2672

Pte

GARRAD

Basil

1/7th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

G/27400

Pte

GARRAD

George Victor

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

19

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

9030

Pte

GARRAD

William Henry

13th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

455066

Pte

GARRAH

William

2nd Canadian Infantry

13th September

24

St Sever Cemetery

 

18055

Pte

GARRAHY

John Joseph

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of Ginchy

4118

Pte

GARRAHY

Thomas Francis

1st Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Taking of Pozieres

21288

Pte

GARRARD

Fred Albert

8th Border

21st October

36

London Cemetery and Extension

 

12484

Pte

GARRARD, MM

John

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

929

Sgt

GARRARD

Samuel Sawrey

3rd Australian Infantry

23rd July

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

L/9633

L/Cpl

GARRATT

Christopher

6th The Queen's

5th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

896

Pte

GARRATT

Harold Wheale

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

27402

Pte

GARRATT

Harold William

17th Sherwood Foresters

9th September

22

Lebucquiere Communal Cemetery Extension

North of the Ancre

20750

Pte

GARRATT

John William

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

105732

Pte

GARRATT

Walter

28th Canadian Infantry

26th September

18

Vimy Memorial

 

25035

Pte

GARRATT

William Henry

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Grandcourt

8616

Pte

GARRATT

William Thomas

1st Machine Gun Coy

17th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1691

Sgt

GARRAWAY

Ernest

1/4th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

E/841

Pte

GARRAWAY

Wilfred Charles

17th Royal Fusiliers

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10782

L/Cpl

GARRETT

Alfred

2nd Cameronians

26th June

23

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Aveluy

452430

Pte

GARRETT

Amos

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

37

Vimy Memorial

 

34766

Pte

GARRETT

Arthur

60th Field Ambulance, RAMC

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25014

Pte

GARRETT

Arthur

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

20

Grove town Cemetery

Capture of Lesboeufs

5145

Pte

GARRETT

Arthur Daniel

1/1st HAC

15th October

37

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

Mailly-Maillet

2261

Pte

GARRETT

Bernard

1/4th York and Lancaster

21st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

410494

Pte

GARRETT

Cecil Newton

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

7640

Pte

GARRETT

David

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

44706

Pte

GARRETT

Edwin William Samuel

2nd Welsh

23rd August

28

Heilly Station Cemetery

Between Bazentin-le-Petit and High Wood

15987

Pte

GARRETT

Ernest Edward

13th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

11th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

5020

L/Cpl

GARRETT

Ernest Stewart

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

9th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

2176

L/Cpl

GARRETT

Frank Hanson

1/4th Royal Berkshire

11th July

26

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

10974

Pte

GARRETT

George

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

16334

Pte

GARRETT

Henry

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

29

Delville Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beer Trench and Hop Alley

4126

Pte

GARRETT

Isaac

1/5th Border

16th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

8012

Pte

GARRETT

John Alfred

8th Royal Fusiliers

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3870

Pte

GARRETT

John Henry William

1/4th Suffolk

1st September

24

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

High Wood sector

9\2070

Pte

GARRETT

John James

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

C/9476

Rfn

GARRETT

John Joseph

20th K.R.R.C.

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TZ/2406

A/Smn

GARRETT

John Thomas

Hood Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Capture of Beaucourt Station

A/20056

L/Cpl

GARRETT

Johnson

16th Canadian Infantry

9th October

24

Vimy Memorial

North-East of Courcelette

17946

Pte

GARRETT

Joseph

1st East Yorkshire

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

6/3708

Sgt

GARRETT

Lyell Couldry

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

26

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

241113

Pte

GARRETT

Samuel

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20385

Pte

GARRETT

Sidney

6th Somerset Light Infantry

27th-30th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

20655

Pte

GARRETT

Sidney Neal

6th Somerset Light Infantry

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

G/2074

Pte

GARRETT

Thomas

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31794

Pte

GARRETT

William

17th Liverpool

30th July

31

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

S/13525

Pte

GARRETT

William George

6th Cameron Highlanders

24th August

28

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack of Intermediate Line

317

Spr

GARRETT

William Stanford

Australian Engineers

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2987

Pte

GARRINGTON

George

2nd Royal Warwickshire

13th September

40

St Sever Cemetery

 

12002

Pte

GARRISON

John

9th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

17045

Pte

GARRITTY

James

2nd Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Ovillers

18028

Pte

GARRITY

Andrew

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

18001

L/Cpl

GARRITY

Edward

5th South Wales Borderers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Works in Intermediate Line

18887

Pte

GARRITY

James

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

28th June

 

Authuille Military cemetery

Authuille

23238

Pte

GARRITY

James

2nd Royal Scots

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/499

Pte

GARRITY

John

18th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3022

Pte

GARRITY

John

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

 

21927

Pte

GARRITY

John George

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/9489

Pte

GARRITY

Owen

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1401

Pte

GARROD

Albert William

16th Middlesex

3rd July

27

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n°1

 

21729

Pte

GARROD

Cecil Edgar Leonard

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

242348

Pte

GARROD

Charles

1/8th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14068

Pte

GARROD

Henry Robinson

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

253796

Pte

GARROD

Thomas

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Spectrum Trench

 

Lt

GARROW

John Ure

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

12th September

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

25172

Pte

GARRY

Albert

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

153014

Pte

GARRY

Andrew Chapman

43rd Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

4752

Pte

GARRY

Hugh

1/7th Liverpool

9th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

44069

Pte

GARRY

John

18th Manchester

12th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

3385

Pte

GARSDEN

George

1/8th Liverpool

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

127356

Gnr

GARSIDE

Addin

Royal Field Artillery

18th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

27199

L/Cpl

GARSIDE

Benjamin Hurst

8th Loyal North Lancashire

2nd October

30

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

53676

Cpl

GARSIDE

Ernest Albert

18th Canadian Infantry

16th September

30

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3504

Pte

GARSIDE

F.

6th Cheshire

14th October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

21507

Pte

GARSIDE

Frederick

19th Liverpool

30th July

24

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

15086

Pte

GARSIDE

George Henry

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

18786

Pte

GARSIDE

Harry

9th Duke of Wellington's

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

33304

Pte

GARSIDE

Hugh

10th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

3569

Rfn

GARSIDE

Joseph

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

11811

Cpl

GARSIDE

Lees

19th Manchester

23rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

2303

Cpl

GARSIDE

Lewis

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

8th July

37

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Thiepval Wood

268500

Pte

GARSIDE

Robert

1/7th Liverpool

26th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

43156

Pte

GARSIDE

Robert

1st Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench

PS/8719

Pte

GARSIDE

Sidney James

24th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

29532

Pte

GARSTANG

Alfred

8th Loyal North Lancashire

25th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

210345

Pte

GARSTER

Andrew

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

689

Pte

GARSTON

Sidney Henry

22nd Royal Fusiliers

14th November

23

Redan Ridge Cemetery n°1

 

G/18176

L/Cpl

GARTH

Humphrey

7th Royal West Kent

27th September

34

Mill Road Cemetery

 

11957

Pte

GARTH

John

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2/1291A

Dvr

GARTH

Samuel Edward

New Zealand Field Artillery

12th October

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

782

Sgt

GARTH

Thomas James

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

50

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

22364

L/Cpl

GARTLAND

Albert

2nd South Lancashire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

R/8515

Rfn

GARTON

Albert

10th K.R.R.C.

31st August

23

St Pierre Cemetery

 

39269

Pte

GARTON

Arthur Wyman

1st Royal Berkshire

24th October

23

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

34299

Pte

GARTON

Ernest William

8th York and Lancaster

10th October

20

St Sever Cemetery

 

62407

Gnr

GARTON

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

29th June

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

20088

Pte

GARTON

Henry

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

TF/2152

Pte

GARTON

Herbert

1/5th Royal Sussex

14th November

21

Martinpuich British Cemetery

Le Sars/Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

 

Cpt

GARTON

Herbert Westlake

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

61

Cpl

GARTON

Horace William

4th South African Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

Lt

GARTON

Reginald William

11th South Lancashire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban sector

22085

Pte

GARTON

Stanley Victor

20th Liverpool

3rd July

25

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13479

Pte

GARTON

Thomas

8th East Yorkshire

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood / Trônes Wood

400146

Pte

GARTON

Thomas

1st Canadian Infantry

24th September

30

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

G/66

Pte

GARTON

William

6th The Queen's

3rd July

32

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

GARTRELL

William Henry

26th Australian Infantry

18th November

23

Doucgy-les-Ayette British Cemetery

 

16817

Cpl

GARTSIDE

William

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

25th July

21

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

1718A

Pte

GARTUNG

Frederick

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

441841

Pte

GARVEN

James Mitchell

29th Canadian Infantry

16th September

28

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

4444

Pte

GARVEY

Harry Joseph

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4413

Pte

GARVEY

John Arthur

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1540

Pte

GARVEY

Michael

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

5911

Sgt

GARVEY

Patrick Joseph

8th Royal Munster Fusiliers

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

17826

Pte

GARVEY

Peter

9th Cameronians

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

402312

Pte

GARVEY

Stanley

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st-2nd October

23

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

22263

L/Cpl

GARVEY

Thomas

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

23rd October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gun Pits

S/4117

Pte

GARVIE

James

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

15830

L/Cpl

GARVIE

James

11th Royal Scots

22nd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/8998

Pte

GARVIE

John

8th Black Watch

2nd November

36

Perth (Wellshill) Cemetery

Died of wounds

4113

Pte

GARVIE

William Ernest

24th Australian Infantry

19th November

34

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

10469

Rfn

GARVILLE

John

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

GARVIN

Gerard

7th South Lancashire

22nd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

4439

Pte

GARVIN

H.

10h Lancashire Fusiliers

14th November

31

Contay British Cemetery

 

16703

Pte

GARVIN

John

7th South Lancashire

7th December

32

Ashton-in-Makerfield (St oswald) Rom. Cat. Ch.

Died of wounds

11872

Pte

GARVIN

Thomas

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

3rd September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

147179

Cpl

GARWOOD

Albert Victor

Royal Engineers

28th June

24

Le Fermont Military Cemetery

 

20153

Pte

GARWOOD

Arthur Henry

9th Suffolk

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Ginchy

20115

Pte

GARWOOD

Ernest

26th Royal Fusiliers

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Delville Wood

2744

Rfn

GARWOOD

George William

1/17th London

15th September

24

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

5406

Pte

GARWOOD

William

12th Royal Fusiliers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9069

Pte

GASBY

Thomas

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20717

Pte

GASCOIGNE

Alan

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

4th July

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

22437

Pte

GASCOIGNE

Albert

1st Grenadier Guards

22nd October

23

Barrowby (All Saints) Churchyard

Died of wounds

22/986

Pte

GASCOIGNE

Christopher

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19247

Pte

GASCOIGNE

George

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

12822

L/Cpl

GASCOIGNE

George William

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

22

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

3/12581

Pte

GASCOIGNE

Gilbert

8th Duke of Wellington's

29th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17556

Pte

GASCOIGNE

John

6th East Yorkshire

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Pozieres sector

20/547

Pte

GASCOIGNE

Jonathan

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

44

Thiepval Memorial

 

11053

Pte

GASCOIGNE

Samuel

6th East Yorkshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on  Mouquet farm

266335

Pte

GASCOIGNE

Tom

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

42

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

G/6212

Pte

GASCOIGNE

Walter

2nd The Queen's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

417418

Pte

GASCON

Emile

22e d'infanterie canadienne

17th September

19

Courcelette British Cemetery

Courcelette

22970

Pte

GASCOYNE

Ernest Martin

1st Essex

10th July

24

Knightsbridge Cemetery

In front of Y Ravine

40221

Pte

GASH

George

9th Norfolk

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench

89146

Spr

GASKARTH

Isaac William

Royal Engineers

4th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

1719

Pte

GASKARTH

John

20th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4086

Pte

GASKELL

Arthur

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11644

Pte

GASKELL

Charles

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

29th September

23

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

20288

Pte

GASKELL

Frederick Harold

22nd Manchester

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14598

Pte

GASKELL

George

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/8362

Gnr

GASKELL

Harold

Royal Field Artillery

10th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14540

L/Cpl

GASKELL

Henry

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/6959

L/Cpl

GASKELL

James

6th The Buffs

7th October

18

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

43857

Pte

GASKELL

John

18th Manchester

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

36367

Pte

GASKELL

John Henry

60th Field Ambulance

29th August

23

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

21596

Pte

GASKELL

John James

8th Border

5th July

25

Connaught Cemetery

 

622401

Pte

GASKELL

Richard John

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

48646

Pte

GASKELL

Samuel

12th Liverpool

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15438

Pte

GASKELL

Thomas

11th East Lancashire

18th July

26

St Pol Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2247

Cpl

GASKELL

Thomas

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22340

Pte

GASKELL

W

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

16950

Pte

GASKELL

William James

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

3831

Pte

GASKILL

Quentin Eustace

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windwill

241157

Pte

GASKIN

Alfred Thomas

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

41170

Pte

GASKIN

Edward

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

9th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19771

Pte

GASKIN

F.

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

21259

Pte

GASKIN

George

4th Grenadier Guards

14th September

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

Carnoy / Trônes Wood

11870

A/Bbr

GASKIN

Robert William

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

8967

Pte

GASKIN

Thomas

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14898

Pte

GASKING

Percy Robert

8th Suffolk

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Bulgar Trench

2801

Rfn

GASKINS

Robert William

1/16th London

1st July

23

Bailleul Road East Cemetery

 

4221

L/Cpl

GASSER

Leonard

1/8th London

15h September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/893

Pte

GASSON

Charles Alfred

8th Royal Sussex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban sector

24/151

L/Cpl

GASSON

Charles Henry

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

27

Bulls Road Cemetery

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

3336

Pte

GASSON

Henry Frederick

4th Australina Pioneers

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

301977

Rfn

GASSTON

Thomas Sidney

1/5th London

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

121628

A/Bbr

GASTALL

Leonard Whitehead

Royal Field Artillery

22nd October

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

7740

CSM

GASTER

Harry James

10th Essex

19th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

46054

Spr

GASTON

Edward

97th Field Coy, R.E.

24th September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

2940

Pte

GASTON

Samuel

12th Royal Scots

1st August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

16815

Cpl

GASTRELL

Charles Horace

18th Liverpool

1st July

26

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

2184

Pte

GATE

John Henry

1/5th Border

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/1577

Pte

GATEHOUSE

Fred

16th West Yorkshire

3rd July

19

Couin British Cemetery

 

154159

Pnr

GATEHOUSE

John Walter

1st Canadian Pioneers

20th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

3/7918

Pte

GATEHOUSE

Percy

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

171

Pte

GATELY

Frederick Maurice

2nd South African Infantry

15th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

43177

Pte

GATENBY

Frederick

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

10th October

 

Manchester Southern Cemetery

Died of wounds

2157

Pte

GATENBY

George Hudson

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

6/6042

Pte

GATENBY

J.

6th Durham Light Infantry

21st September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

3/7607

Pte

GATENBY

John

8th East Yorkshire

11th July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Carnoy

13640

Pte

GATENBY

William

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

2801

Pte

GATENS

William

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15h September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22825

Pte

GATER

Frederick William Arnold

6th Border

26th September

20

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

24519

Pte

GATER

Herbert

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

12135

Pte

GATER

James H.

9th North Staffordshire

13th August

36

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Mametz Wood / Bazentin-le Petit Wood

13081

Pte

GATER

Thomas

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

G/11580

Pte

GATES

Albert

11th The Queen's

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

472461

Pte

GATES

Albert

46th Canadian Infantry

18th November

23

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GATES, MC

Alfred William

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval Spur

72221

Pte

GATES

F.S.

134th Field Ambulance

3rd September

18

Acheux British Cemetery

 

13335

Pte

GATES

Frank

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/11065

Pte

GATES

George Charles

1st The Queen's

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5578

Spr

GATES

George Kebin

Australian Engineers

21st July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3656

Pte

GATES

Harold Joseph

26th Australian Infantry

6th August

24

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

G/5218

Pte

GATES

Harry

8th East Surrey

13th July

20

Peronne Road Cemetery

Maricourt area

2605

Pte

GATES

John Oswald

12th Australian Infantry

23rd August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

T/3843

Sgt

GATES

P.A.

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

29

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

13154

Pte

GATES

Peter Allen

7th East Lancashire

26th July

25

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

26406

Pte

GATES

Robert

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16299

Pte

GATES

Samuel

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

G/11130

Pte

GATES

Sidney

2nd Middlesex

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/443

Pte

GATES

Thomas

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

1604

Gnr

GATES

Thomas Houghton

Royal Field Artillery

31st August

41

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

16869

Pte

GATES

Walter

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

G/2204

Pte

GATES

Walter Thomas

7th The Buffs

12th July

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

23055

Pte

GATES

William

4th Bedfordshire

26th November

29

Knebworth (St Mary) Churchyard

Died of wounds

70147

Spr

GATES FOWLER

William James

30th Signal Coy, R.E.

12th October

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

10146

Pte

GATESHILL

John

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3822

Rfn

GATESMAN

James

1/6th London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

4344

L/Sgt

GATFIELD

Alfred Thomas

12th Manchester

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/2839

Pte

GATFORD

John

12th Middlesex

26th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

28508

Pte

GATHERCOLE

Francis Walter

9th Suffolk

30th December

25

Ely Cemetery

Died of wounds

G/24421

Pte

GATHERCOLE

George Mansfield

17th Middlesex

31st August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

34644

Pte

GATHERCOLE

Richard

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

Gird Trench / Gird Support

G/4978

Pte

GATLAND

Spencer

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

23

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

5366

L/Cpl

GATLIFFE

Arthur

12th Manchester

7th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6090

Pte

GATRELL

Arthur

1/3rd London

12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

 

Lt

GATRELL, MC

Reginald James Hurst

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

48825

Spr

GATRELL

William

83rd Field Coy, R.E.

29th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

22107

Pte

GATRILL

Frederick John

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

M2/182693

Pte

GATRILL

James William

Army Service Corps

30th August

24

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3336

Pte

GATT

Clifford Bowey

4th South African Infantry

13th July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

59810

Gnr

GATWARD

Fredrick George

Royal Field Artillery

3rd November

27

Grove Town Cemetery

 

11464

L/Cpl

GATWARD

Robert Horace

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

407075

Pte

GAUDETTE

Peter

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

22

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Regina Trench

S/40219

Pte

GAUDIE

John Logie

1st Black Watch

25th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

2339

Pte

GAUGE

Bertham

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

1590

Pte

GAUGHAM

J.

7th Durham Light Infantry

21st September

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4502

Pte

GAUGHAN

Arthur Joseph

1st Australian Pioneers

28th August

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Pozieres

14403

Pte

GAUGHAN

James

7th K.S.L.I.

15th July

32

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

B/21447

Pte

GAUGHAN

John

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

19625

Pte

GAUGHAN

Thomas

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17531

Pte

GAUGHY

Albert

11th Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/6203

Rfn

GAUKRODGER

William

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

C/12758

Rfn

GAUKROGER

Arthur

21st K.R.R.C.

16th September

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

Attack of Flers

9333

Pte

GAUL

Arthur Albert

1st Norfolk

27th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

6381

Pte

GAUL

John James

55th Machine Gun Coy

2nd July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/1607

Rfn

GAUL

Reginal Oscar

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

 

Cpt

GAULD

Alexander George

1/19th London

15th September

23

London Cemetery and Extension

 

677

Pte

GAULD

James

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

21st November

22

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

8726

Sgt

GAULE

William

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

29

Thiepval Memorial

West of Ginchy

1211470

Pte

GAULT

Alfred

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

26th September

 

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

S/2219

L/Cpl

GAULT

George

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

18th September

26

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

GAULT

John Victor

1st Royal Irish Rifles

23rd October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

21077

Pte

GAULT

Kennedy

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

 

Lt

GAULT

Robert Anderson

4th Grenadier Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

26651

L/Cpl

GAULT

Samuel

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

13658

L/Cpl

GAULT

Thomas

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

 

2/Lt

GAULTER

Charles Pendrick

1/4th Liverpool

18th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

24869

Sgr

GAUNT

Arthur

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

4173

Rfn

GAUNT

Arthur James

1/8th London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

13056

L/Cpl

GAUNT

Edgar

7th Loyal North Lancashire

22nd July

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GAUNT

Edward

5th West Yorkshire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17093

Pte

GAUNT

Frank William

8th East Surrey

4th October

 

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

58322

Spr

GAUNT

George William

154th Field Coy

16th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

39463

Pte

GAUNT

Harold

34th Machine Gun Coy

25th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

186571

Pte

GAUNT

James Arthur

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

26948

Pte

GAUNT

James Joseph

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Flers Line

413019

Pte

GAUNT

John

25th Canadian Infantry

16th September

33

Courcelette British Cemetery

Courcelette

14080

L/Cpl

GAUNT

John Henry

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

24960

Pte

GAUNT

John William

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

26

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

18/405

Pte

GAUNT

Leonard

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

23

Euston Road Cemetery

 

28032

Pte

GAUNT

Morris

12th West Yorkshire

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5178

Pte

GAUNT

Percy

1/4th O.B.L.I.

19th November

19

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

622679

Pte

GAUNT

Robert Cyril Victor

52nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

13590

L/Cpl

GAUNT

Robert Edward

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

24th June

22

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

23952

Pte

GAUNT

Samuel Driver

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

21128

Pte

GAUNT

Samuel George

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

7627

Pte

GAUNT

Thomas

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

2329

Sgt

GAUNT

Walter

1/7th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4072

Pte

GAUNTLETT

Edgar Johnstone

1/6th Liverpool

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3720

Pte

GAUNTLETT

Leonard

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

28th June

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

18490

Pte

GAUNTON

Edward

1st K.O.S.B.

3rd July

27

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

13891

Pte

GAUSDEN

Frederick

7th East Lancashire

21st July

 

Tincourt New British Cemetery

 

6026

Rfn

GAUSSEN

Charles Lawrence

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GAUSSEN

David Newbold

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

23

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

31518

Pte

GAUTERIN

John

2nd South Lancashire

21st October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

62297

Pte

GAUTHIER

Adolphus

22e d'infanterie canadienne

18th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

61125

Pte

GAUTHIER

Alphonse

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

59355

Cpl

GAUTHIER

Thomas

21st Canadian Infantry

15th September

30

Vimy Memorial

 

62196

Pte

GAUVREAU

Edmond

22e d'infanterie canadienne

16th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

 

10737

Pte

GAVAGAN

Albert

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

3/8833

Pte

GAVAGHAN

James

1st West Yorkshire

10th August

 

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery

 

17/1018

L/Sgt

GAVAGHAN

Joseph

17th West Yorkshire

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21731

L/Cpl

GAVAGHAN

Michael

23rd Manchester

25th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3539

Pte

GAVAGHAN

Peter

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

3rd November

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Hebuterne area

43159

Pte

GAVAGHAN

Thomas

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Combles Trench

29586

Gnr

GAVAN

Owen

Royal Field Artillery

17th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

R/25442

Rfn

GAVENS

Stephen Thomas

21st K.R.R.C.

14th October

32

Heilly Station Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

6238

L/Cpl

GAVIN

Herbert

8th East Lancashire

15th July

19

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

17089

Pte

GAVIN

James

15th Royal Scots

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

6194

Pte

GAVIN

John

1/2nd London

17th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

7545

Pte

GAVIN

Martin

6th Royal Irish Regiment

12th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Guillemont or Ginchy

1542

Pte

GAVIN

Martin

6th Connaught Rangers

14th September

36

St Sever Cemetery

Guillemont or Ginchy

110117

L/Cpl

GAVINE

Archibald

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st-2nd October

37

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

9732

Pte

GAWITH

Herbert

8th Royal Lancaster

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28660

L/Cpl

GAWITH

William Caddy

9th Suffolk

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

186577

Pte

GAWLEK

William

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

24

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

10587

Pte

GAWLER

Sidney Ernest

6th Dorsetshire

9th November

24

Grove Town Cemetery

In front of Le Transloy

427092

CSM

GAWMAN

Robert Johnson

10th Canadian M.G. Coy

2nd December

34

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3176

Pte

GAWTHORPE

Alfred

1/6th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240867

Cpl

GAWTHORPE

Stanley

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

16357

Pte

GAWTHROUP

Stanley

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

3310

Pte

GAY

Alec Squire

1/4th Gloucestershire

24th July

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

79224

Sgt

GAY

Aubrey Henry

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

39

Vimy Memorial

 

6527

2/Cpl

GAY

Bert Stewart

Australian Engineers

27th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21185

Pte

GAY

Ernest

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

31332

Pte

GAY

Francis John

7th South Lancashire

22nd October

27

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

27716

Dvr

GAY

George Alfred

Royal Field Artillery

18th July

25

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13/363

Pte

GAY

Harry

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

32122

Pte

GAY

John Arthur

10th Durham Light Infantry

29th August

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

3339

Spr

GAY

Percy Charlie

Royal Engineers

16th September

21

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

21113

Pte

GAY

Robert George

7th Suffolk

3rd July

43

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

13460

Sgt

GAY

Walter Arthur

9th Suffolk

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

39214

Pte

GAYDEN

Harry

33rd Machine Gun Coy

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6942

Gnr

GAYDEN

John

Royal Garrison Artillery

8th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

A/10299

Pte

GAYER

Oclaid

2nd Canadian Infantry

20th September

17

St Sever Cemetery

 

15121

Tpr

GAYER

Stanley

Canadian Corps Cavalry Regiment

30th September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

3564

Pte

GAYGAN

Richard

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7133

Pte

GAYLARD

Hilton Norman

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9297

Pte

GAYLEARD

Douglas Vincent Clifford

1st Hampshire

1st July

21

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

S/4724

Rfn

GAYLER

Alfred

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

19718

Pte

GAYLER

Edward

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

11246

Pte

GAYLER

Ernest

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34953

Pte

GAYLER

Francis Victor

16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz Wood

4336

L/Cpl

GAYLER

Percy James

1/14th London

25th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Leuze Wood / Bouleaux Wood

M2/134343

Pte

GAYLOR

Ernest James

Army Service Corps

5th August

29

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

79104

Gnr

GAYMER

Thomas George

Royal Garrison Artillery

31st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11046

Pte

GAYNER

Luke

9th Seaforth Highlanders

16th July

 

St Pierre Cemetery

 

69365

Pte

GAYNES

William

26th Canadian Infantry

17th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

10506

Pte

GAYNOR

John

59th Machine Gun Coy

1st October

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4554

Pte

GAYNOR

Joseph

1/8th Liverpool

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

3062

Pte

GAYNOR

Michael

2nd South Lancashire

3rd September

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wonder Work

3361

Pte

GAYNOR

Michael

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

5957

Pte

GAYNOR

Patrick

2nd Leinster

3rd September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Orchard Trench

111188

Pte

GAYNOR

Roy Frederick

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th-16th September

23

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

3679

Pte

GAYTER

Harry

1/5th Cheshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

478781

Pte

GAYTON

Edmund Patrick

Royal Canadian Regiment

8th October

33

Vimy Memorial

 

265499

Pte

GAYTON

Frank

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7321

Pte

GAYTON

George William

7th The Queen's

15th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20100

Pte

GAYTON

John Cooper

1st Northamptonshire

16th August

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of the Bazentin / High Wood road

5838

Pte

GAYTON

William Henry

1/4th O.B.L.I.

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20284

Pte

GAYWOOD

George Albert

36th Machine Gun Coy

8th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

12301

Sgt

GAYWOOD

James

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

23399

Pte

GAYWOOD

John Victor

2nd Grenadier Guards

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

 

Cpt

GAZE

Geoffrey Atkinson

1/15th London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

3516

Sgt

GAZE

Harold Stanley

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt salient

L Z/2273

A/Smn

GAZELEY

Harry

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

35131

Pte

GAZLEY

John W.

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

22nd October

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

GAMAGE - GARMAN

NEXT PAGE

GEAGEN - GHULAM