BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

GABB - GALWAY

NEXT PAGE

GARNER - GAZLEY

GAMAGE - GARMAN

363 NAMES

Last updates :  12th February 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

17939

Pte

GAMAGE

Frederick William

2nd Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/15598

Pte

GAMBELL

Roy

7th The Buffs

5th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

11023

Pte

GAMBLE

Albert Archer

6th Leicestershire

1st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

2146

Spr

GAMBLE

Arthur

2/2 West Riding Field Coy

18th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

9645

Pte

GAMBLE

Charles

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

4544

Pte

GAMBLE

Charles

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

2/8290

Pte

GAMBLE

David

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

25th August

32

Cologne Southern Cemetery

Died as POW

115

Rfn

GAMBLE

David John

12th Royal Irish Rifles

8th July

17

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

C/7782

Rfn

GAMBLE

Edward

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10259

Pte

GAMBLE

Ernest

1st Cheshire

27th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

22732

Pte

GAMBLE

Ernest Alfred

2nd Northamptonshire

8th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

24410

Pte

GAMBLE

Ernest Walter

2nd South Staffordshire

21st August

28

Euston Road Cemetery

Serre / Hebuterne sector

15471

Sgt

GAMBLE

Fernby Haxel

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

3772

Pte

GAMBLE

Francis William

2nd Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18993

Rfn

GAMBLE

Frank

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GAMBLE

Frank Burfield

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

29

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

43648

Pte

GAMBLE

Fred

1st Essex

16th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

16771

Pte

GAMBLE

G.

16th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

16361

Pte

GAMBLE

Harry

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

23/1401

Pte

GAMBLE

Henry Jabez

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14686

Rfn

GAMBLE

Hugh

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12701

Pte

GAMBLE

James

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18921

Pte

GAMBLE

James

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

127203

Pte

GAMBLE

James Albert

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Lt

GAMBLE

James Frederick

1st Royal Warwickshire

25th June

25

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

3942

Pte

GAMBLE

John

1st Sherwood Foresters

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in La Boisselle

17890

L/Cpl

GAMBLE

John

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

23rd November

 

Waggon Road Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel heights

463277

Pte

GAMBLE

John William

7th Canadian Infantry

27th September

30

Contay British Cemetery

Taking of a part of Hessian Trench

L/36220

Gnr

GAMBLE

Peter Henry

Royal Field Artillery

21st September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

18249

Pte

GAMBLE

Reuben

9th Leicestershire

14th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

17126

Pte

GAMBLE

Richard Plumbley

8th South Lancashire

21st July

19

St Sever Cemetery

Ovillers

11269

Pte

GAMBLE

Robert Wilson

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

4th October

 

Heilly Sttaion Cemetery

 

CZ/4951

A/Smn

GAMBLE

Thomas

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Cayeux Military Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

4495

Pte

GAMBLE

Thomas Augustine

9th Australian Infantry

21st August

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

20890

L/Cpl

GAMBLE

Wilfred

3rd Worcestershire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

201345

Pte

GAMBLE

William Arthur

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

6248

Pte

GAMBLE

William James

2nd Scots Guards

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood / Ginchy sector

76810

Gnr

GAMBLES

Herbert

Royal Field Artillery

15th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

1546

L/Cpl

GAMBLES

Percival Stanley

7th The Queen's

18th November

23

Stump Road Cemetery

 

12/375

Pte

GAMBLES

Thomas Edward

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Couin British Cemetery

 

10/3929

Pte

GAMBLING

James

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

PW/5184

Pte

GAMBRILL

Charlie

18th Middlesex

13th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

20081

Pte

GAMBRILL

Richard William

1st Essex

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

200910

Pte

GAME

Albert

1/4th Suffolk

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

8915

Cpl

GAME, MM

Ambrose Edward

7th East Surrey

12th August

29

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

TF/5746

Pte

GAME

Arthur Walter

1/8th Middlesex

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2/2117

Gnr

GAME

Charles Frederick

New Zealand Field Artillery

20th December

32

Brockenhurst (St Nicholas) Churchyard

Died of wounds

15565

Pte

GAME

Edward

1st Bedfordshire

5th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

3645

Sgt

GAME

Edward Arthur

7th Australian Infantry

22nd August

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

17050

Pte

GAME

Frederick

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

6947

Pte

GAME

Herbert

5th (Royal Irish) Lancers

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16778

Sgt

GAME

Herbert

11th Essex

15th October

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench and Cloudy Trench

1040

Pte

GAME

Herbert Charles

9th East Surrey

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27448

Pte

GAME

Walter

1st Bedfordshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23839

Pte

GAME

Walter

2nd Suffolk

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

27446

Pte

GAME

William

1st Bedfordshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36328

Pte

GAME

William

6th Royal Berkshire

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3428

Pte

GAMGEE

Frederick Joseph

1/8th Middlesex

26th June

17

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

35198

Pte

GAMINARA

Emanuel

8th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

266522

Pte

GAMLEN

William Henry

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

3808

Pte

GAMLIN

Vivian John Pitt

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17916

L/Cpl

GAMMAGE

Albert Arthur

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

73136

L/Cpl

GAMMAN

Thomas Richardson

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

S/9185

Rfn

GAMMELL

James

2nd Rifle Brigade

22nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5455

Rfn

GAMMIE

John Henry

1/9th London

9th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

5404

Pte

GAMMON

Alfred

12th Royal Fusiliers

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

B/3245

Rfn

GAMMON

Ernest John

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/956

Pte

GAMMON

Herbert O.M.

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2377

Cpl

GAMMON

Newton Edwin

1/16th London

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

29149

Pte

GAMMON

Samuel Thomas

14th Welsh

10th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

21576

Pte

GAMMON

Thomas

7th Royal Lancaster

23rd October

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

GAMON

Maurice Partridge

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

11625

Pte

GAMSTON

William Joseph

7th South Staffordshire

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Sector

3186

Pte

GAMWELL

Luther

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

1776

Pte

GAMWELL

Walter

1st Lincolnshire

25th September

20

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Gird Lines

471246

Rfn

GANDAR

William Gustave

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19059

Pte

GANDELL

Joseph

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

820

Pte

GANDER

John Henry

22nd Australian Infantry

22nd Jul./4th Aug.

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

R/492

Pte

GANDERTON

Charles

6th Border

26th September

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

23923

Cpl

GANDERTON

Joseph

8th East Lancashire

16th November

22

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

17267

Pte

GANDERTON

Thomas Henry

3rd Worcestershire

10th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

 

2/Lt

GANDON

Ralph

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

7137

Pte

GANDY

Frank Reginald George

1/19th London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

33717

Pte

GANDY

George

13th Cheshire

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

24/1383

Rfn

GANDY

James Hunter

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

28th September

36

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

43730

Pte

GANDY

Joseph

7th Norfolk

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

26273

Pte

GANDY

William

6th K.S.L.I.

5th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Gueudecourt

4923

Pte

GANE

Ernest Philip

12th Royal Fusiliers

5th September

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

13014

Pte

GANEGARDNER

George

9th Devonshire

12th July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Caterpillar Wood sector

2438

Swr

GANGA SINGH

Hodson's Horse

2nd August

 

Neuve-Chapelle Memorial

 

611840

Pte

GANGE

Robert Thomas

1/19th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14435

Rfn

GANLEY

Michael

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23770

Pte

GANLEY

Thomas

2nd Worcestershire

21st August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

 

Cpt

GANLY, MC

Roger

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

29th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

2683

Pte

GANN

Frederick Michael

5th Australian Pioneers

24th October

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers/Gueudecourt sector

152891

L/Cpl

GANNAWAY

George Edward

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

3641

Pte

GANNAWAY

Harry

1/2nd London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/19476

Rfn

GANNAWAY

Victor Wren

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24139

Pte

GANNER

Frank

17th Sherwood Foresters

10th September

20

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

8401

Pte

GANNER

Joseph

9th Yorkshire

20th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18471

Pte

GANNING

Harry

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

896

Pte

GANNON

George Norman

17th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12229

Pte

GANNON

J.

11th Hampshire

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

19216

Pte

GANNON

James

16th Royal Scots

1st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6492

Cpl

GANNON

James

8th Royal Munster Fusiliers

3rd September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

18193

Pte

GANNON

James

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

593

L/Cpl

GANNON

James Joseph

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

3286

Gnr

GANNON

James William

Royal Field Artillery

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5071

Pte

GANNON

John

7th Leinster

3rd September

44

Delville Wood Cemetery

Capture of Guillemont

43104

Pte

GANNON

John

2nd Royal Scots

29th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

5040

Pte

GANNON

John

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

29th November

38

Oldham (Greenacres) Cemetery

Died of wounds

4907

Pte

GANNON

Joseph

8th Royal Lancaster

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4232

Pte

GANNON

M.

1/7th Liverpool

27th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

23686

Pte

GANNON

Michael

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10201

Pte

GANNON

William

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

PS/6478

Cpl

GANNON

William

12th Royal Fusiliers

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10095

Pte

GANNON

William

2nd Leinster

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Orchard Trench

C/7513

Rfn

GANT

Alfred George

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4991

Pte

GANT

Charles

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

12th November

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Hebuterne area

3297

Pte

GANT

Daniel

1/4th Suffolk

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

8326

Pte

GANT

Frederick

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

C/6180

Pte

GANT

George

2nd Royal Fusiliers

27th October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

18495

Pte

GANT

Horace

2nd Suffolk

13th July

30

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Montauban sector

5011

Pte

GANT

James

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19217

Pte

GANT

John Thomas

6th East Yorkshire

26th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mouquet farm

10274

Pte

GANT

Joseph

2nd Essex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

26825

Pte

GANT

William Thomas

9th Essex

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-West of Gueudecourt

467641

Pte

GANTER

Adrian Francis

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

417833

Pte

GANZUR

Daniel

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

S/7561

Rfn

GAPE

Herbert Henry

2nd Rifle Brigade

22nd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5382

Rfn

GAPES

Arthur Wilfred

1/16th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/922

Pte

GAPES

Ronald Ernest

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19687

Pte

GAPES

William Frank

2nd Essex

1st July

18

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack on the Redan Ridge

2039

Pte

GAPPER

Edward

10th Gloucestershire

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/6270

Rfn

GAPPER

Henry Martin

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

3051

Pte

GAR

William

4th Australian Pioneers

30th November

25

Longueval Road Cemetery

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

19751

Pte

GARA

Charles

10th York and Lancaster

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4331

Pte

GARA

Thomas William

1/4th York and Lancaster

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/994

Rfn

GARBETT

Alfred Louis

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

22

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

21569

Pte

GARBETT

Ernest

10th Sherwood Foresters

21st July

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

Fricourt sector

R/12254

Cpl

GARBETT

William

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

3512

Dvr

GARBUTT

Archibald

Royal Field Artillery

1st September

30

Couin British Cemetery

 

21973

Pte

GARBUTT

Frederick

9th West Yorkshire

16th September

21

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12463

Gnr

GARBUTT

James

Royal Field Artillery

13th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

18/638

L/Cpl

GARBUTT

John

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

20062

Pte

GARBUTT

John Dickenson

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

S/4170

Rfn

GARBUTT

John Thomas

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

177173

Pte

GARBUTT

Joseph Peter Oliver

1st Canadian Infantry

5th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

20/777

Pte

GARBUTT

Robert

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7262

Pte

GARBUTT

Vivian

1st Cameronians

20th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

327111

Pte

GARBUTT

W.

9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

37

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

28083

Pte

GARBUTT

William

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

41

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

SPTS/3741

Pte

GARCIA

Arnold Russell

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

3702

Rfn

GARD

Ernest Stanley

1/5th London

19th October

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

20111

L/Cpl

GARD

Gilbert

4th Grenadier Guards

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attacks towards Lesboeufs

5100

Pte

GARD

Thomas James Bastian

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windwill

Y/720

Rfn

GARDE

Frederick

21st K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11477

Pte

GARDEN

Ernest

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

3595

Pte

GARDEN

Farquharson

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19474

Pte

GARDEN

George

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

88683

Spr

GARDEN

James

205th Field Coy, R.E.

11th July

31

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

2615

Sgt

GARDEN

Robert Venables

10th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack South of Pozieres

40528

Pte

GARDENER

Alexander

9th Cameronians

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

L/10558

L/Cpl

GARDENER

Charles Robert

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n1

 

1333

Pte

GARDENER

Cyril Harper

22nd Royal Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16172

Pte

GARDENER

Frank

11th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

4958

Pte

GARDENER

Harry

1/23rd London

2nd October

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

1868

Pte

GARDENER

Leslie

15th Australian Infantry

9th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2510

Pte

GARDENER

Thomas

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

25th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4713

Pte

GARDENER

William Henry

27th Australian Infantry

19th November

44

Heilly Station Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

23465

Sgt

GARDHAM, DCM

John Henry

150th Machine Gun Coy

4th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

625

Pte

GARDINER

Alexander

24th Australian Infantry

26th August

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

33427

Pte

GARDINER

Alexander F.

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

19

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

3821

Pte

GARDINER

Alexander Frederick

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/13113

Pte

GARDINER

Alfred A.

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6476

L/Cpl

GARDINER

Archibald

5th/6th Cameronians

21st August

 

Thistle Dump Cemetery

Between Delville Wood and High Wood

7019

Rfn

GARDINER

Arthur Frank

1/9th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

175168

Pte

GARDINER

Arthur Stanley

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

139586

Sgt

GARDINER

Benjamin Walter

75th Canadian Infantry

29th October

32

Contay British Cemetery

 

3281

Pte

GARDINER

Daniel

5th/6th Cameronians

3rd August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

14109

Pte

GARDINER

David

10th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/924

Pte

GARDINER

Ernest

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

GARDINER, MC

Evelyn Francis

90th Machine Gun Coy

30th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

25812

Sgt

GARDINER

Frank

8th Border

27th October

29

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

2687

Pte

GARDINER

George

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

G/11621

Pte

GARDINER

George William

8th Royal West Kent

2nd September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

17243

Pte

GARDINER

Harold

1st Grenadier Guards

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont sector

17153

Pte

GARDINER

Harry

13th Cheshire

5th September

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

454272

Pte

GARDINER

Harry William

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

436401

Pte

GARDINER

Herbert Henry

12th Canadian M.G. Coy

26th November

23

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

24020

Pte

GARDINER

Hugh William

5th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

12914

Pte

GARDINER

James

11th Essex

23rd September

27

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

S/3689

Pte

GARDINER

John

8th Black Watch

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

9483

Sgt

GARDINER

John

1st South Wales Borderers

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munster Alley

2331

Pte

GARDINER

John

22nd Australian Infantry

27th July-4th Aug.

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11585

Pte

GARDINER

John

2nd Border

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1726

Pte

GARDINER

John

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

15th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

34727

Pte

GARDINER

John Frederick

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd November

31

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3989

Pte

GARDINER

John Samuel

2nd Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4028

Pte

GARDINER

John William

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd August

22

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

5018

Pte

GARDINER

Maurice William

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

G/5946

L/Cpl

GARDINER, MM

Percy John

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

854

Pte

GARDINER

Percy Theodore

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

19

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

700

CSM

GARDINER

Peter

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

29

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

30869

Pte

GARDINER

Robert

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

C/3660

Rfn

GARDINER

Robert John

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

S/3638

L/Cpl

GARDINER

Robert Lacey

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

22707

Pte

GARDINER

Samuel

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

19

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

408082

Pte

GARDINER

Thomas George

25th Canadian Infantry

16th September

20

Vimy Memorial

 

17164

Pte

GARDINER

Thomas Matthew Briggs

6th Yorkshire

14th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

5663

CSM

GARDINER

Walter Thomas

1/4th Suffolk

12th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Bazentin / High Wood sector

27759

Pte

GARDINER

William

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

7045

Pte

GARDINER

William

6th K.O.S.B.

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

266416

Pte

GARDINER

William

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GARDINER

William Edward Mansfield

1/5th London

20th July

20

Hannescamps New Military Cemetery

 

23046

Pte

GARDINER

William Percy

6th Wiltshire

2nd November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy / Stuff Redoubt

R/3970

Rfn

GARDNER

Albert Henry

13th K.R.R.C.

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43273

L/Cpl

GARDNER

Albert John

17th Manchester

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/1637

L/Cpl

GARDNER

Albert Pearson

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

22nd September

28

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

16/1282

Pte

GARDNER

Albert William

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

33

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

S/9187

L/Cpl

GARDNER

Alexander G.M.

8th Black Watch

18th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

SP/3821

Pte

GARDNER

Andrew Buchanan

24th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10446

Pte

GARDNER

Andrew Gilchrist

1st Scots Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

1918

Pte

GARDNER

Arthur Alexander

25th Australian Infantry

30th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

25216

Pte

GARDNER

Bertie

12th Royal Fusiliers

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

GARDNER

Caldwell

1/6th Argyll and Sutherland

11th September

22

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

9775

Cpl

GARDNER

Charles George

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack towards Lesboeufs

5337

Pte

GARDNER

Charles Henry

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

GARDNER

Cyril Gower

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

15650

Pte

GARDNER

David

147th Machine Gun Coy

17th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

155110

Pnr

GARDNER

Edgar Harold

Royal Engineers

22nd October

32

Grove town Cemetery

 

1741

Pte

GARDNER

Edgar Robert

1/5th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1247

L/Cpl

GARDNER

Edward James

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

25

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Regiment

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

11842

Pte

GARDNER

Ernest

7th York and Lancaster

7th July

36

Norfolk Cemetery

 

B/3280

L/Cpl

GARDNER

Ernest

8th Rifle Brigade

24th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

5976

L/Cpl

GARDNER

Ernest Alfred

8th The Queen's

21st August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

28732

Pte

GARDNER

Frank

9th Cheshire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20517

Pte

GARDNER

Fred

10th Gloucestershire

12th July

21

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

546605

Spr

GARDNER

Frederick

Royal Engineers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20854

Pte

GARDNER, MM

Frederick

22nd Manchester

26th October

25

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

GARDNER

Frederick George Benjamin

Royal Field Artillery

25th July

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

6165

Pte

GARDNER

Frederick William

1/24th London

2nd October

26

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2490

Rfn

GARDNER

George

1/5th London

16th July

20

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

1531

Pte

GARDNER

George

1st Gloucestershire

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/508

Pte

GARDNER

George

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

27

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

1435

Cpl

GARDNER

George

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21639

Pte

GARDNER

George Alfred

1st Wiltshire

3rd September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack South of The Wonder Work

 

2/Lt

GARDNER

George Derman

9th Suffolk

13th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

6769

Pte

GARDNER

Harry

1st East Surrey

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25581

Pte

GARDNER

Harry

1st Royal Fusiliers

21st August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

19676

Pte

GARDNER

Henry

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

22703

Pte

GARDNER

Henry George

1st Border

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery N2

 

2025

Cpl

GARDNER

Henry Victor

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

18th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

457737

Pte

GARDNER

Herbert

60th Canadian Infantry

21st September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

24/988

Pte

GARDNER

James

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

16260

Pte

GARDNER

James

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

G/2366

Pte

GARDNER

James

4th Middlesex

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

241677

Pte

GARDNER

James

1/5th Gloucestershire

16th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

72207

S/Sgt

GARDNER

James

Royal Army Medical Corps

4th September

23

Acheux British Cemetery

 

26730

Pte

GARDNER

James

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43149

Pte

GARDNER

James

2nd Royal Scots

17th November

26

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

73985

A/Bbr

GARDNER

James Henry

Royal Field Artillery

12th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

C/4588

Rfn

GARDNER

James Henry Nicholson

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

21

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

10449

Pte

GARDNER

John

1st East Lancashire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4482

Rfn

GARDNER

John

9th Rifle Brigade

22nd August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

9199

Pte

GARDNER

John

1st Scots Guards

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack towards Lesboeufs

6736

Pte

GARDNER

John

1st East Surrey

25th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

16867

Pte

GARDNER

John Edward

11th Royal Warwickshire

14th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

26981

Pte

GARDNER

John Henry

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Gird Trench

300750

Gnr

GARDNER

John  Spencer

Canadian Field Artillery

3rd November

23

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

19749

L/Cpl

GARDNER

Joseph

1st Wiltshire

6th July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

2207

Pte

GARDNER

Joseph

1/4th Gloucestershire

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

36535

Pte

GARDNER

Joseph

1st South Wales Borderers

23rd-25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

151691

Pte

GARDNER

Joseph

5th Canadian Infantry

26th-27th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

144505

Cpl

GARDNER

Justus

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

10341

Pte

GARDNER

Leonard Alfred

91st Machine Gun Coy

30th June

29

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

11440

Pte

GARDNER

Leonard Ernest

11th Hampshire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Sb/Lt

GARDNER

Leonard Samuel

Nelson Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

14170

Pte

GARDNER

Matthew

10th Yorkshire

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

27/260

Pte

GARDNER

Michael

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

440279

Pte

GARDNER

Michael

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

58251

Pte

GARDNER

Michael

25th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

91162

Gnr

GARDNER

Mons Wells

Canadian Field Artillery

10th November

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

140596

Pte

GARDNER

Napoleon Joseph

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2525

Pte

GARDNER

Percy

1/2nd London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

18964

Pte

GARDNER

Peter

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

22893

Pte

GARDNER

Reginald Wilfred

1st Northamptonshire

20th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Clark's Trench

 

2/Lt

GARDNER

Richard Pringle McKay

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

23

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on High Wood

5706

Pte

GARDNER

Samuel Henry

1/4th Gloucestershire

22nd August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/179

Rfn

GARDNER

Sydney

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

1580

Pte

GARDNER

Theophilus

Newfoundland Regiment

11th July

22

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15361

Pte

GARDNER

Thomas

9th Yorkshire

5th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

12977

L/Cpl

GARDNER

Thomas

8th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Gueudecourt

12779

Pte

GARDNER

Thomas

7th Loyal North Lancashire

14th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

5979

Pte

GARDNER

Thomas Henry

1/4th O.B.L.I.

22nd August

38

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

18/752

Pte

GARDNER

Tom

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

3/5787

Pte

GARDNER

Walter James

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Pont Street

3766

Pte

GARDNER

William

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

15450

Pte

GARDNER

William

8th Royal Lancaster

25th July

24

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

12903

Pte

GARDNER

William

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9656

Pte

GARDNER

William

14th Royal Warwickshire

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/550

Pte

GARDNER

William

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

31

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

S/14858

Rfn

GARDNER

William Albert Edward

2nd Rifle Brigade

23rd October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

7042

L/Cpl

GARDNER

William Arthur

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

G/8092

Pte

GARDNER

William Arthur

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

12003

L/Cpl

GARDNER

William Frank

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20831

Pte

GARDNER

William George

14th Gloucestershire

19th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

982

Pte

GARDNER

William George

24th Australian Infantry

30th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

19986

Cpl

GARDNER

William Henry

Royal Army Medical Corps

7th August

34

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

10146

Pte

GARDNER

William Henry

6th Somerset Light Infantry

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

GARDNER

William James

1st West Yorkshire

26th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

2924

Pte

GARE

Richard Llewellyn

32nd Australian Infantry

22nd November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

125

Pte

GARF

Fred

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

22

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

18755

L/Cpl

GARFIELD

Benjamin

1st Leicestershire

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

7093

Pte

GARFIT

Harry

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13986

Pte

GARFITT

Arthur

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

14th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt area

3625

Pte

GARFITT

W.

5th Duke of Wellington's

5th September

20

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

266296

Pte

GARFOOT

Arthur

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

15055

Pte

GARFOOT

Frederick

7th Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt

17815

Pte

GARFORTH

Thomas Henry

1st East Yorkshire

16th September

19

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on Gueudecourt

18299

Pte

GARFORTH

Walter

10th West Yorkshire

7th July

28

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

30569

Pte

GARGETT

John George

2nd Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11877

Rfn

GARIEPY

Gideon

1st Rifle Brigade

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10890

Pte

GARITY

James

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

201647

Pte

GARLAND

A.E.

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

24382

Pte

GARLAND

Albert

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

16806

Pte

GARLAND

Albert Charles

12th Gloucestershire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/19137

Pte

GARLAND

Albert George

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200731

L/Cpl

GARLAND

Arthur

1/4th East Yorkshire

16th November

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers sector

G/22778

Pte

GARLAND

Cecil Turley

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2363

Pte

GARLAND

Clyde

8th Australian Infantry

8th November

18

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

2171

Pte

GARLAND

Daniel Leo

6th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres

85693

Spr

GARLAND

Edgar George

34th Signal Coy

3rd August

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

20786

Pte

GARLAND

Ernest

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35906

Gnr

GARLAND

Frederick

Royal Garrison Artillery

16th September

22

Michelmersh (St Mary) Churchyard

Died of wounds

 

2/Lt

GARLAND

George Arthur

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21388

Pte

GARLAND

George Henry

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

G/5812

Pte

GARLAND

George Joseph

6th Royal West Kent

8th August

19

Gravesend Cemetery

Died of wounds

12899

Pte

GARLAND

Henry

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

6113

Pte

GARLAND

Henry Frank

7th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

 

Cpt

GARLAND

James Richard

1/2nd London

1st July

23

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

9932

Pte

GARLAND

John

8th East Surrey

6th July

25

St Sever Cemetery

 

15013

Pte

GARLAND

Joseph

12th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24698

Pte

GARLAND

Ronald George

11th Essex

26th September

21

Grove Town Cemetery

Attack on Lesboeufs

21978

Pte

GARLAND

Stanley

14th Gloucestershire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200998

Pte

GARLAND

Thomas

1/4th East Yorkshire

16th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers sector

187056

Pte

GARLAND

Victor Claude

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

22

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

14377

Pte

GARLAND

William Henry

16th Middlesex

1st July

21

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

L/6518

Cpl

GARLICK

Alfred Joseph

2nd The Queen's

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

17164

L/Cpl

GARLICK

Arthur

8th South Lancashire

3rd September

31

Authuille Military Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

401524

Pte

GARLICK

Arthur

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st-2nd October

18

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

 

2/Lt

GARLICK

Charles Sidney

20th K.R.R.C.

16th July

18

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

14200

Pte

GARLICK

Frederick Ernest

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

19732

Pte

GARLICK

Gilbert George

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

42344

Gnr

GARLICK

Harry Richard

Royal Field Artillery

21st September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

128923

Cpl

GARLICK

James

Royal Engineers

24th June

45

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3283

Pte

GARLICK

John

1/8th Liverpool

2nd August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

12261

Pte

GARLICK

Luke

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24144

Pte

GARLICK

Samuel Henry

4th Grenadier Guards

11th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont sector

1840

Pte

GARLICK

Walter

1/9th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16639

Pte

GARLICK

William

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

59352

Pte

GARLICK

William

21st Canadian Infantry

15th-17th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

1322

Pte

GARMAN

Victor

22nd Royal Fusiliers

24th November

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

GABB - GALWAY

NEXT PAGE

GARNER - GAZLEY