BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

FROBISHER - FYSON

NEXT PAGE

GAMAGE - GARMAN

GABB - GALWAY

330 NAMES

Last updates :  3rd February 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

611120

Pte

GABB

Albert

1/19th London

1st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

241557

Pte

GABB

George Ernest

1/5th Gloucestershire

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1164

Pte

GABBETT

Robert

8th Royal Munster Fusiliers

5th September

32

Dartmoor Cemetery

Guillemont

15937

Pte

GABBITAS

Charles Edwin

11th Royal Warwickshire

26th August

22

South Muskham (St Wilfrid) Churchyard

Died of wounds

R/3740

Cpl

GABBITAS

Richard

11th K.R.R.C.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6033

Pte

GABBOTT

J.C.

4th Liverpool

17th August

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/2027

Pte

GABELL

Leonard

8th Royal Sussex

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

18583

Pte

GABITES

George

21st Manchester

24th November

22

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

29691

Pte

GABLE

Walter

2nd Hampshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4161

Pte

GABLE

Walter John

1/4th O.B.L.I.

14th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GABRIEL

Allan

105th Trench Mortar Battery

23rd August

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1155

Pte

GABRIEL

Henry Michael

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

390957

Rfn

GABRIEL

Herbert Henry

1/9th London

1st July

24

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

 

473269

Rfn

GABRIEL

Joseph

1/12th London

7th October

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/428

Pte

GADBY

Albert John

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

23

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

4995

Rfn

GADD

Arthur Edward Hale

1/21st London

30th August

30

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4501

Pte

GADD

Charles Henry

13th Australian Infantry

14th August

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

14120

Pte

GADD

Henry

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

G/5724

Pte

GADD

James

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

S/25650

Rfn

GADD

James Thomas

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3654

Pte

GADD

Lambert Victor

26th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S/8132

Rfn

GADD

Percy James

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

469

Cpl

GADD

Sampson Burton

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

38

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

SD/5678

Pte

GADD

William Edward

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

352503

Pte

GADD

William John

1/7th London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

19613

L/Cpl

GADDES

John Albert

8th Border

18th October

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

GADDUM

Russell Charles Sydney

17th Royal Fusiliers

10th September

36

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

GADNEY

Gilbert Sims

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/4165

Pte

GADSBY, served as GADSTONE

Arthur Edward

2nd Hampshire

5th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

91064

Cpl

GADSBY

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

29th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

4823

Pte

GADSDEN

F.J.

1/8th Middlesex

14th November

19

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

4841

Pte

GADSDEN

George Arthur

1/23rd London

16th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/8626

L/Cpl

GADSDEN

Leonard

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2852

Pte

GADSDON

Richard

1/24th London

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

GAETZ

Harold Leonard

5th Canadian Infantry

26th September

47

Vimy Memorial

 

26430

Pte

GAFFEY

Thomas

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

Mjr

GAFFIKIN

George Horner

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

30

Bray Vale British Cemetery

 

59434

Spr

GAFFIKIN

Robert

Canadian Engineers

15th September

22

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3530A

Pte

GAFFNEY

Alfred James

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

305011

Cpl

GAFFNEY

Edward

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

CZ/4330

A/Smn

GAFFNEY

Edward

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

37548

Pte

GAFFNEY

H.

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

19141

Pte

GAFFNEY

James Joseph

1st East Lancashire

19th July

 

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

25/234

Sgt

GAFFNEY

James Wilfrid

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

23936

Pte

GAFFNEY

John

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29392

L/Cpl

GAFFNEY

John

7th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Ginchy

1866

Pte

GAFFNEY

John

1/9th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15063

Pte

GAFFNEY

John

7th South Lancashire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Grandcourt

14096

Cpl

GAFFNEY

Peter

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3927

Pte

GAFFNEY

Peter

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

117253

Pte

GAFFNEY

William Henry

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th September

29

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1298

Cpl

GAGE

Albert

11th Suffolk

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

283506

Pte

GAGE

George

1/4th London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GAGE

John Stewart Moore

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

17515

Pte

GAGE

Sidney

11th Suffolk

1st July

33

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Attack South of La Boisselle

L/11015

Pte

GAGE

Thomas

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8341

CSM

GAGE, MC

Thomas David

1st Norfolk

27th September

23

Grove Town Cemetery

Morval

G/8884

Pte

GAGE

Walter James

1st The Buffs

10th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

6065

Pte

GAGE

William Benjamin

7th East Surrey

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3751

Pte

GAGE

William Bramwell

15th Australian Infantry

9th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3/10130

Pte

GAGEN

Ernest Albert

9th Norfolk

14th September

36

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

417733

Pte

GAGNE

John

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Regina Trench

438893

Pte

GAGNE

Joseph

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

42

Vimy Memorial

 

454454

Pte

GAGNE

Peter

22e d'infanterie canadienne

18th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

408446

Pnr

GAGNON

Emery

2nd Canadian Pioneers

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

417048

Pte

GAGNON

Emile

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

410276

Pte

GAGNON

Frank James

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

18

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

448880

Pte

GAGNON

George

22e d'infanterie canadienne

2nd October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

145002

Pte

GAGNON

Leo

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

61248

Sgt

GAGNON

Wilfrid

22e d'infanterie canadienne

18th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Courcelette

25503

Pte

GAHAN

Matthew John

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

27th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

8405

CSM

GAHAN, MM

Patrick

1st Loyal North Lancashire

25th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15510

Pte

GAIETY

Robert

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

653375

Rfn

GAIGER

Ernest Evelyn Keith

1/21st London

8th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

7024

Pte

GAIGER

Herbert Charles

1/4th London

18th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

19124

Pte

GAIGER

William

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

G/8483

Pte

GAILER

Cecil Robert

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

8660

Cpl

GAILER

Frederick James

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

2653A

Pte

GAILEY

Frank

7th Australian Infantry

23rd-26th July

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

9811

Pte

GAINES

Charles George

1st Bedfordshire

4th September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

7941

Pte

GAINES

Charles Thomas

73rd Machine Gun Coy

31st August

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

4227

Pte

GAINES

Ernest

8th Border

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29478

Pte

GAINES

Herbert E.

2nd Highland Light Infantry

13th November

 

Munich Trench British Cemetery

Taking of Beaumont Trench

2637

CQS

GAINES

Walter

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

 

2/Lt

GAINEY

Henry Charles

8th Devonshire

14th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Capture of Bazentin-le-Grand Wood

4981

Rfn

GAINHAM

Frank

1/5th Liverpool

11th August

28

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

307241

Pte

GAINS

Joseph

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

2497

L/Cpl

GAINS

R.H.

1/4th Yorkshire

29th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

C/12728

Rfn

GAINS

Tom

21st K.R.R.C.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

282767

Pte

GAINS

William Alfred

1/4th London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/1066

Pte

GAIR

John

22nd Durham Light Infantry

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12871

Pte

GAIR

Thomas

7th Border

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30451

Pte

GAIR

Thomas

15th Durham Light Infantry

31st August

25

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5480

Pte

GAIR

Thomas L.

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

21482

L/Cpl

GAIR

Walter

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2149

Pte

GAIRN

Andrew

5th/6th Cameronians

20th August

18

Thistle Dump Cemetery

Between Delville Wood and High Wood

5229

L/Cpl

GAISFORD

Norman McNab

4th South African Infantry

16th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Waterlot Farm

2516

Pte

GAISFORD

William

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

20th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

14216

Pte

GAISH

John Arthur

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

C/3624

L/Cpl

GAIT

John Sidney

16th K.R.R.C.

25th August

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

19119

Pte

GAITSKELL

Reginald William

21st Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

423023

Pte

GALBRAITH

Albert Edward

7th Canadian M.G. Coy

18th September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

13/343

Pte

GALBRAITH

Benjamin

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

40499

Pte

GALBRAITH

Ernest

1st Cameronians

2nd November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban area

14463

Pte

GALBRAITH

John

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

15245

Pte

GALBRAITH

John

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

S/11825

Pte

GALBRAITH

John Ernest

5th Cameron Highlanders

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm

1113

Rfn

GALBRAITH

John Lee

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

S/8525

Pte

GALBRAITH

Morris

7th Seaforth Highlanders

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3741

Sgt

GALBRAITH

Norman

46th Australian Infantry

9th August

34

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

4439

Pte

GALBRAITH

Robert

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

A/20161

Pte

GALBRAITH

Robert

16th Canadian Infantry

4th-7th September

37

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

10/3263

Pte

GALBRAITH

Robert

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

23821

Pte

GALBRAITH

Walter McArthur

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

30th September

18

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

152818

Pte

GALBRAITH

William John

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

21617

Pte

GALBRAITH

William Watson

152nd Machine Gun Coy

8th October

25

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

439906

Pte

GALE

Albert Thomas

52nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

25492

Pte

GALE

Albert William

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/4662

L/Cpl

GALE

Arthur

17th K.R.R.C.

21st October

34

Connaught Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

1911

Sgt

GALE

Cyril Francis

1/9th London

9th September

21

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

6/45

Pte

GALE

Edmund Lincoln

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

26

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

1246

Pte

GALE

Edward Oswald

8th East Yorkshire

18th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-East of Arrow Head Copse

65166

Cpl

GALE

Ellis

128th Field Coy, R.E.

18th November

26

Wilshamstead (All Saints) Churchyard

Died of wounds

11544

Pte

GALE

Frederick Charles

11th Hampshire

7th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

23543

Pte

GALE

George

7th York and Lancaster

7th July

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

2735

Rfn

GALE

George Ralph

1/8th London

19th September

37

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

41731

Gnr

GALE

George Timothy

Royal Field Artillery

9th October

23

Grove Town Cemetery

 

22562

Pte

GALE

George Walter

9th Suffolk

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

18986

Pte

GALE

George William

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n°2

 

8823

L/Cpl

GALE

Henry Alfred

1/16th London

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11028

Pte

GALE

Herbert William

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Maltz Horn Trench. Attack of Trônes Wood

G/1511

Pte

GALE

James Alexander

8th The Buffs

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26198

Pte

GALE

John

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

556

Pte

GALE

John Albert

2nd Leinster

1st September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Orchard Trench

 

2/Lt

GALE

John Hugh

Royal Flying Corps

14th September

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Shot down over Morval

136622

Pte

GALE

John Thomas

42nd Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

42866

Gnr

GALE

Joseph George

W6 Trench Mortar Battery

7th September

27

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

4485

Pte

GALE

Maurice

1/2nd London

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

17897

Pte

GALE

Norman

17th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7604

Pte

GALE

Norman Douglas Montague

1/13th London

6th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

25552

Pte

GALE

Philip Alan

10th Gloucestershire

23rd-24th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/732

Spr

GALE

Ralph Jocelyn

2nd New Zealand Field Coy

22nd September

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

1264

Gnr

GALE

Reginald

Royal Field Artillery

24th June

18

Couin British Cemetery

 

P/214

Sgt

GALE

Richard John Charles

16th Rifle Brigade

6th September

 

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

5737

Rfn

GALE

Robert

1/17th London

1st October

39

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

6285

Pte

GALE

Sidney

1/24th London

17th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

BZ/1250

A/Smn

GALE

Thomas

Anson Battalion

13th November

19

Ancre British Cemetery

Capture of Beaucourt

203

Pte

GALE

Thomas John

10th Lincolnshire

24th June

20

Becourt Military Cemetery

Becourt sector

10755

Pte

GALE

Walter

8th Devonshire

4th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

19003

Pte

GALE

William

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3013

Cpl

GALER

Charles Dunstan

7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13194

Pte

GALER

Leonard Arthur

1st Essex

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

16/794

Pte

GALES

Herbert Robson

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/11558

Pte

GALES

Thomas

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

46

Thiepval Memorial

 

892

Pte

GALGAY

Francis Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

 

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

29459

Pte

GALINSKY

Harry

1st West Yorkshire

12th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

1878

Pte

GALL

Harry Edward

1/1st Cambridgeshire

4th September

21

Knightsbridge Cemetery

North of the Ancre

G/22311

Pte

GALL

Hiram Falkland

4th Middlesex

18th November

31

Queens Cemetery, Bucquoy

 

6186

Pte

GALL

James

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

8203

L/Cpl

GALL, DCM

John

2nd Cameronians

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Zenith Trench. Attack of Orion Trench

373

Sgt

GALL

Norman Herbert

20th Australian Infantry

15th November

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18860

L/Cpl

GALLACHER

Edward

10th Yorkshire

20th August

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

22482

Pte

GALLACHER

James

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

30

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack on Leipzig Salient

22773

Pte

GALLACHER

James Sharp

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood / Leuze Wood

108929

Gnr

GALLACHER

John

Royal Field Artillery

14th October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

S/12519

Pte

GALLACHER

Joseph

8th Seaforth Highlanders

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

CZ/5925

A/Smn

GALLACHER

Martin

Anson Battalion

13th November

25

Ancre British Cemetery

Capture of Beaucourt

14078

Pte

GALLACHER

Peter

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

12th September

38

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Ginchy

S/22583

Pte

GALLACHER

Robert

6th Cameron Highlanders

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich

14874

Pte

GALLACHER

Thomas

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5648

Pte

GALLACHER

William

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

14th November

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

G/5192

Pte

GALLAFENT

Henry

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1611

Pte

GALLAGHAN

M.

4th Middlesex

9th July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23280

Pte

GALLAGHAN

Patrick

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Guillemont

4562

Pte

GALLAGHER

Alexander

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

12th July

22

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers

23184

Pte

GALLAGHER

Alexander

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

24th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Guillemont / Maltz Horn Farm area

G/972

Pte

GALLAGHER

Albert Edward

7th The Buffs

25th August

 

St Pancras Cemetery

Died of wounds

20456

Pte

GALLAGHER

Anthony

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

305985

Cpl

GALLAGHER

Arthur George William

1/8th Liverpool

7th August

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

25909

Pte

GALLAGHER

Benjamin

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

31084

Pte

GALLAGHER

C.

9th Liverpool

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

8186

Pte

GALLAGHER

Charles

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

14834

Sgt

GALLAGHER

Charles Edward

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

22

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

6/531

Pte

GALLAGHER

Charles Raymond

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

25th September

 

Caterpillar (New Zealand) Memorial

 

3164

Sgt

GALLAGHER

Cornelius

1/24th London

18th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

2534

Pte

GALLAGHER

Daniel

1/9th Liverpool

6th August

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

11969

Pte

GALLAGHER

David

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

17/1392

Sgt

GALLAGHER

Edward

17th West Yorkshire

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5251

Rfn

GALLAGHER

Edward

1/5th South Lancashire

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ale Alley

5187

Pte

GALLAGHER

Edwin

1/4th East Yorkshire

7th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers sector

9946

Pte

GALLAGHER

Francis

1st Loyal North Lancashire

1st September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

11470

Pte

GALLAGHER

Francis

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

 

30973

Pte

GALLAGHER

George

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

377

Sgt

GALLAGHER, MM

Godfrey David Albert

22nd Australian Infantry

11th August

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

14686

Pte

GALLAGHER

Harry Crompton

9th Loyal North Lancashire

8th July

23

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11780

Pte

GALLAGHER

J.

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

134648

Pte

GALLAGHER

James

126th Field Coy, R.E.

12th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

3705

Pte

GALLAGHER

James

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

15th July

20

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers

18/1714

Pte

GALLAGHER

James

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

23/141

Rfn

GALLAGHER

James

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

37

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

S/22302

Pte

GALLAGHER

James

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Taking of a section of Snag Trench

1188

Sgt/Mjr

GALLAGHER

James

Australian Field Artillery

2nd November

36

Grove Town Cemetery

 

TZ/7688

A/Smn

GALLAGHER

James Edward

Howe Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21515

Pte

GALLAGHER

John

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

3021

Pte

GALLAGHER

John

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

14th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval Wood

13388

Pte

GALLAGHER

John

7th Loyal North Lancashire

29th July

23

St Sever Cemetery

 

3082

Pte

GALLAGHER

John

47th Australian Infantry

10th August

44

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

11592

Pte

GALLAGHER

John

1st Royal Fusiliers

21st August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

14559

L/Cpl

GALLAGHER

John

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

7th September

44

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

21805

Cpl

GALLAGHER

John

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34760

Pte

GALLAGHER

John

8th East Lancashire

16th November

 

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

445437

Pte

GALLAGHER

John Alphonsus

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

17th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

1300

Pte

GALLAGHER

John Francis

60th Australian Infantry

27th November

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

3081

Pte

GALLAGHER

John Michael

1/20th London

1st October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2822

Gnr

GALLAGHER

Joseph

Royal Garrison Artillery

27th July

40

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

11573

Pte

GALLAGHER

Martin

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Delville Wood

441698

Pte

GALLAGHER

Martin

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

12446

Pte

GALLAGHER

Michael

8th Yorkshire

10th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

25018

Pte

GALLAGHER

Michael

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

30

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

B/203508

Rfn

GALLAGHER

Michael

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4421

Pte

GALLAGHER

Oswald

20th Australian Infantry

16th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

20122

Pte

GALLAGHER

Patrick

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack South of Y Ravine

3982

Pte

GALLAGHER

Patrick

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

10th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

6/3020

Pte

GALLAGHER

Patrick

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

36

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

1428

Pte

GALLAGHER

Patrick

11th East Yorkshire

21st November

39

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

16053

Pte

GALLAGHER

Patrick James

8th Bedfordshire

16th October

22

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

24203

Pte

GALLAGHER

Robert

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

19034

Pte

GALLAGHER

Robert

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

4500

Pte

GALLAGHER

Tasman

52nd Australian Infantry

5th December

18

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

25/982

Pte

GALLAGHER

Thomas

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/1391

Pte

GALLAGHER

Thomas

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

11624

Pte

GALLAGHER

Thomas

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of Ginchy

15861

Sgt

GALLAGHER

Thomas

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

25497

Pte

GALLAGHER

Thomas

12th Durham Light Infantry

24th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

37624

Pte

GALLAGHER

Thomas

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

13345

Pte

GALLAGHER

William

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

242158

Pte

GALLAGHER

William George

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

23

Mill Road Cemetery

 

18/1183

Pte

GALLAND

Arthur Clifford

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

2276

Sgt

GALLAND

James Goulbourne

1/9th Liverpool

19th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

70167

Pte

GALLANT

James R.

26th Canadian Infantry

16th November

32

Shorncliffe Military Cemetery

 

445142

Pte

GALLANT

Jean Baptiste

14th Canadian Infantry

7h September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

448100

Pte

GALLANT

Octave Etienne

22e d'infanterie canadienne

15th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Capture of Courcelette

445672

Pte

GALLANT

Philippe

60th Canadian Infantry

9th October

18

Vimy Memorial

 

5/9346

Pte

GALLANT

William

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

13th November

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

368

Pte

GALLAWAY

Claude Belmore

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11979

Bgr

GALLEAR

George Thomas

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

27th August

22

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Delville Wood

11241

L/Cpl

GALLEAR

John

6th Yorkshire

27th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

19007

Pte

GALLEAR

Noah

10th East Yorkshire

13th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

22537

Pte

GALLEAR

William

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

22161

Pte

GALLEAR

William

2nd South Staffordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Quadrilateral

4018

Pte

GALLEGOS

Cleveland Thomas

4th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5077

L/Cpl

GALLETLY

Duncan

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

 

Lt

GALLETLY

Ian

Royal Field Artillery

3rd August

27

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

20918

Pte

GALLEY

Arthur

22nd Manchester

1st July

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

45507

Pte

GALLEY

Frank

14th Durham Light Infantry

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13018

Pte

GALLEY

John

7th South Lancashire

8th-10th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

4116

Pte

GALLEY

John Charles

12th Manchester

7th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

GALLICHAN

Francis Ernest

99th Machine Gun Coy

27th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/40062

Pte

GALLICHAN

Raymond John

12th Middlesex

26th September

25

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

 

Lt

GALLIE

Edward Archibald

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

19

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack on Leipzig Salient

14358

Pte

GALLIE

John

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

19924

Pte

GALLIE

William

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on Switch Line

21832

Pte

GALLIENNE

Walter

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ginchy

3768

Pte

GALLIGAN

Isidore Vincent

49th Australian Infantry

4th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

26847

Pte

GALLIMORE

Joseph

21st Manchester

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3988

Rfn

GALLIMORE

Walter Albert

1/8th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

410744

L/Cpl

GALLINGER

George Nelson

38th Canadian Infantry

18h October

22

Vimy Memorial

 

461355

Pte

GALLINGER

Samuel Philip

16th Canadian Infantry

25th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Sausage Valley

C/3314

Rfn

GALLINI

Arthur George

17th K.R.R.C.

6th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval

16692

Pte

GALLIVAN

Edward James

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

27895

Pte

GALLON

James

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/720

Pte

GALLON

John Robert

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

25th June

30

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14061

Sgt

GALLON

Maurice William

101st Machine Gun Coy

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

47859

Pte

GALLON

Robert

15th Canadian Infantry

7th September

23

Vimy Memorial

South East of Pozieres

S/9412

Pte

GALLON

Thomas

7th Seaforth Highlanders

7th July

23

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

23/722

Pte

GALLON

William

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

18360

Pte

GALLON

William

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

13911

Pte

GALLOP

Albert John

22nd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/541

Rfn

GALLOP

Arthur

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

1565

Rfn

GALLOP

Arthur Henry

1/1st Monmouthshire

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

4198

Pte

GALLOP

Charles

1st Australian Pioneers

22nd-27th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

G/17495

Pte

GALLOP

Frederick Clement

4th Middlesex

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40911

Pte

GALLOWAY

Adam George

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

27

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

2134

Pte

GALLOWAY

Andrew

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

 

2/Lt

GALLOWAY

Bernard Thomas

8th Middlesex

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3802

Pte

GALLOWAY

Charles John

1/15th London

7th October

27

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

460518

Pte

GALLOWAY

Clarence

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1826

Pte

GALLOWAY

David

1/7th Black Watch

30th July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack in High Wood

11450

L/Cpl

GALLOWAY

Edward

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

29th June

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

13/1047

Pte

GALLOWAY

George

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12256

Pte

GALLOWAY

George

7th East Yorkshire

17th July

 

Hull (Heron Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

343

Sgt

GALLOWAY

Harold

23rd Australian Infantry

19th November

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

240822

Pte

GALLOWAY

John

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Northern part of Schwaben Redoubt

S/11077

Pte

GALLOWAY

John

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm

PLY/1035 (S)

Pte

GALLOWAY

John Joseph

1st Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

31

Ancre British Cemetery

 

S/11936

Pte

GALLOWAY

Robert

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the Eastern section of Snag Trench

12696

L/Cpl

GALLOWAY

Sidney Ernest

8th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

50825

Pte

GALLOWAY

Sydney Edward John

2nd Welsh

21st August

17

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin-le-Petit and High Wood

10242

Pte

GALLOWAY

Thomas

1st East Yorkshire

16th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

432252

Pte

GALLOWAY

Thomas

49th Canadian Infantry

30th September

18

Vimy Memorial

 

G/552

L/Cpl

GALLOWAY

Victor

6th The Queen's

3rd July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

537

Pte

GALLOWAY

William

1/7th Black Watch

13th November

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

4690

Pte

GALLOWAY

William

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

S/3372

Pte

GALLOWAY

William

5th Cameron Highlanders

17th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

SD/5411

Pte

GALLUP

Alfred

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

24

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Taking of Stuff Trench

410102

Pte

GALOVITCH

Adolf

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

26

Vimy Memorial

 

18523

L/Cpl

GALOZIE

David

1st South Wales Borderers

12th September

21

St Sever Cemetery

Bazentin / High Wood

43216

Cpl

GALPIN

Alfred John

10th Essex

18th October

 

Nunhead (All Saints) Cemetery

Died of wounds

G/12042

Pte

GALPIN

Frederick Archer

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1526

Pte

GALPIN

John

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

30

Longueval Road Cemetery

Capture of Hilt Trench and attack of Grease Trench

2775

L/Sgt

GALPIN

Leonard Charles

8th Royal Fusiliers

2nd July

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

6936

Rfn

GALPIN

Leonard John

1/17th London

2nd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

954

Pte

GALPIN

Randolph

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

9717

Pte

GALPIN

Rudolf

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

9th October

 

Niederzwehren Cemetery

Died as POW

15313

Pte

GALSTON

Walter

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

29th August

23

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

4783

Rfn

GALSWORTHY

James Douglas

1/6th London

17th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

High Wood

27062

Pte

GALSWORTHY

Maurice Richard

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Leuze Wood

11119

L/Cpl

GALT

John

10th Argyll and Sutherland

21st July

 

St Sever Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

13443

L/Cpl

GALT

John

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

14909

Pte

GALT

William

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

15720

Pte

GALTRESS

Harry

4th Royal Fusiliers

14th July

30

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

3415

Pte

GALVIN

Daniel

7th Leinster

3rd September

50

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

23369

Pte

GALVIN

Gerald Bartley

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

30th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

10277

Cpl

GALVIN

John

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/9804

Pte

GALVIN

John James

10th The Queen's

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4199

Pte

GALVIN

Michael

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

3756

Pte

GALVIN

Michael Thomas

4th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of Pozieres

8/3266

Pte

GALVIN

Thomas

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

25508

Pte

GALWAY

Charles

9th Royal Iniiskilling Fusiliers

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

101545

Pte

GALWAY

James Leathem

31st Canadian Infantry

25th September

20

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

FROBISHER - FYSON

NEXT PAGE

GAMAGE - GARMAN