BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

FOSTER - FOWLS

NEXT PAGE

FRASER - FRIZZELLE

FOX - FRARY

378 NAMES

Last updates :  28th October 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

3/1576

Cpl

FOX

Albert

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

43198

L/Cpl

FOX

Albert

1st Norfolk

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15692

Pte

FOX

Albert Edgar

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

FOX

Albert Victor

11th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

3515

Pte

FOX

Alec Gordon

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2497

Pte

FOX

Alexander

4th/5th Black Watch

23rd October

24

Connaught Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

13101

Cpl

FOX

Alfred

8th Norfolk

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

A107

Rfn

FOX

Alfred

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19173

Pte

FOX

Alfred Daniel

9th Essex

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2/2415

Sdr

FOX

Alfred John

New Zealand Field Artillery

14th October

26

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

28772

Pte

FOX

Andrew

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13632

Pte

FOX

Andrew Smith

6th Yorkshire

1st October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

19219

Pte

FOX

Arthur

1st K.S.L.I.

18th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

34638

Pte

FOX

Arthur Robert

7th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

12901

Pte

FOX, MM

Aubrey

6th Bedfordshire

9th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2475

Pte

FOX

Basil George

1/3rd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

FOX

Cecil Croker

12th East Surrey

15th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

23526

Pte

FOX

Charles

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

14th November

 

Lincoln (Newport) Cemetery

Died of wounds

304173

Rfn

FOX

Charles George

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FOX

Charles James

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

74038

L/Cpl

FOX

Charles John

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FOX

Charles Joseph

2nd Royal Fusiliers

29th June

28

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

S11185

Pte

FOX

Charles S.B.

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

13th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

18748

Pte

FOX

Charles William

6th Northamptonshire

1st July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

7759

Pte

FOX

David Bryan

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

15255

CQS

FOX

Dick

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

24th August

21

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Guillemont operations

 

2/Lt

FOX

Douglas Charles

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

31

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

3158

Pte

FOX

Edward

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

306643

Pte

FOX

Edward

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

43141

Pte

FOX

Edward

1st Norfolk

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

51990

Pte

FOX

Edward

17th Liverpool

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2118

Pte

FOX

Edward Franklin

22nd Australian Infantry

27th-28th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

652664

Pte

FOX

Edward James

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14111

Pte

FOX

Ernest

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

307371

Rfn

FOX

Francis

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6777

Pte

FOX

Francis Charles

1/3rd London

24th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

977

Pte

FOX

Francis Henry

28th Australian Infantry

4th-6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15687

Pte

FOX

Francis John

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FOX

Francis Parker

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

21740

Pte

FOX

Frank

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and a part of Dantzig Alley

8641

Pte

FOX

Frank Ernest

1st Cheshire

28th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

18138

Pte

FOX

Fred

32nd Royal Fusiliers

20th September

 

Warmfield (St Peter) Churchyard Extension

Died of wounds

14317

Pte

FOX

Frederick Albert

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

5323

Pte

FOX

Frederick Arthur

1/1st London

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

S63

Pte

FOX

Frederick Barber

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FOX

Frederick Donald

17th Sherwood Foresters

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector/Martinsart Wood

200660

Sgt

FOX

Friend

1st Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201431

Pte

FOX

George

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

8th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood.

G7918

Pte

FOX

George

13th Middlesex

10th August

29

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

13649

Pte

FOX

George

2nd Sherwood Foresters

13th September

30

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

81274

Pte

FOX

George

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

15598

Pte

FOX

George

4th Grenadier Guards

8th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

301788

Rfn

FOX

George Alexander

1/5th London

8th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

28053

Pte

FOX

George Edward

13th Essex

13th November

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

266579

Pte

FOX

George Ernest

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

14173

L/Sgt

FOX

George Ross

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

35

Ancre British Cemetery

 

2566

L/Cpl

FOX

H

1/6th Cheshire

26th September

 

Knighstbridge Cemetery

 

11624

Pte

FOX

Harbour

7th East Yorkshire

12th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

19174

L/Cpl

FOX

Harold

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

4537

Pte

FOX

Harry

1/3rd London

13th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

25838

Pte

FOX

Harry

7th Yorkshire

3rd November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

14712

L/Cpl

FOX

Henry

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

41594

Sgt

FOX

Henry

Royal Engineers

13th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

14970

L/Cpl

FOX

Henry William

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6057

Pte

FOX

Horace

1/10th Liverpool

21st August

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

4/2534

Pte

FOX

J

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

21st September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

L12495

Cpl

FOX

James

4th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

161907

Pnr

FOX

James

Royal Engineers

21st July

47

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

9888

L/Cpl

FOX

James

6th Lincolnshire

26th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Heights

5977

Pte

FOX

James Frederick

8th East Surrey

30th September

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

23/91

Pte

FOX

James Henry

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

15427

L/Cpl

FOX

James William

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

25907

Pte

FOX

John

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

32088

Pte

FOX

John

19th Welsh

12th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

16670

Pte

FOX

John

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

88842

Dvr

FOX

John

Royal Engineers

30th July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

22377

Pte

FOX

John

20th Liverpool

30th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

18576

Pte

FOX

John

9th North Staffordshire

13th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

241331

Pte

FOX

John

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S2701

Pte

FOX

John

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

20430

Pte

FOX

John

32nd Royal Fusiliers

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gird Lines

4890

L/Cpl

FOX

John

20th Royal Fusiliers

7th November

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

1001

Pte

FOX

John Henry

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th September

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

Geudecourt sector

6/3704

Pte

FOX

John Stuart

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

29th August

20

Allery Communal Cemetery

 

11223

Pte

FOX

Joseph

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17879

Pte

FOX

Joseph Wilfred

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

S5449

Rfn

FOX

Joseph William

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34450

Pte

FOX

Leonard

9th York and Lancaster

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FOX

Leslie Herbert

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11129

Pte

FOX

Louis

18th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13508

Cpl

FOX

Montague

1st Devonshire

4th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Leuze Wood

5861

Pte

FOX

Patrick

1st Irish Guards

11th September

40

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

16712

Pte

FOX

Percy James

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

25406

Cpl

FOX

Percy Joseph

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

23

Ancre British Cemetery

 

19333

Pte

FOX

Percy William

10th Sherwood Foresters

8th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

27882

Pte

FOX

Reginald James

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gird Trench or Gird Support

12927

L/Cpl

FOX

Richard

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

R4233

Rfn

FOX

Richard Leonard

13th K.R.R.C.

23rd November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

1026

Pte

FOX

Roy Beaumont

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7/1318

Sgt

FOX

Roy William Leslie

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

16346

L/Cpl

FOX

Sidney

8th Lincolnshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

3171

Pte

FOX

Stanley

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

4833

Pte

FOX

Sydney

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

8258

Pte

FOX

Thomas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24532

Pte

FOX

Thomas

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

23

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

331057

Pte

FOX

Thomas

1/9th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19719

Pte

FOX

Thomas

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n3

 

27775

L/Cpl

FOX

Thomas Joseph

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

27th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

145565

Pte

FOX

Thomas Patrick

87th Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

26976

Pte

FOX

Tom

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Gueudecourt

436052

Pte

FOX

Tom

49th Canadian Infantry

16th September

29

Vimy Memorial

 

200976

Pte

FOX

Walter

1/5th West Yorkshire

28th September

24

Mill Road Cemetery

 

4/7100

Pte

FOX

Walter George

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

34

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

9542

Pte

FOX

Walter Richard

1/7th Middlesex

20th October

35

Warrington Cemetery

Died of wounds

20811

L/Cpl

FOX

Walter Thomas

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10458

L/Cpl

FOX

William

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37462

Pte

FOX

William

2nd Welsh

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31841

Pte

FOX

William

Royal Army Medical Corps

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13731

Sgt

FOX

William

8th South Lancashire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16440

Pte

FOX

William Bertie

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9850

Bgr

FOX

William Charles

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24210

Pte

FOX

William Charles

7th Lincolnshire

6th August

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

23771

Pte

FOX

William H.

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

70421

Pte

FOX

William H.

Royal Army Medical Corps

4th September

20

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

15700

Pte

FOX

William Henry

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4406

Sgt

FOX

William Henry

Royal Garrison Artillery

30th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

31426

Pte

FOX

William John

13th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

R14965

L/Cpl

FOXALL

Harry

2nd K.R.R.C.

17th September

23

St Sever Cemetery

 

7996

Pte

FOXALL

James Ernest

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5114

Pte

FOXALL

Joseph

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

16th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/349

Pte

FOXCROFT

John

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

19806

Pte

FOXCROFT

John Joseph

6th Yorkshire

30th September

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

6321

Cpl

FOXCROFT

Thomas Henry

1st South African Infantry

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G11956

Pte

FOXCROFT

William Mortimer

11th Middlesex

31st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

4498

Rfn

FOXEN

T.G.

1/9th London

25th July

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

79546

Dvr

FOXHALL

Samuel

Royal Field Artillery

17th July

 

Heath Cemetery

 

7720

Pte

FOXON

Alfred George

2nd Hampshire

26th July

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

22103

Pte

FOXON

Henry James Charles

2nd Grenadier Guards

9th October

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

36068

Pte

FOXTON

John Teasdale

2nd Yorkshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4425

Pte

FOXWELL

Harry William Oscar

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14783

Cpl

FOXWELL

James

2nd Devonshire

29th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Le Transloy sector

6648

Pte

FOXWELL

William John

10th Hussars

22nd November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

8759

Pte

FOY

Christopher

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

17621

L/Cpl

FOY

David W.

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

11547

Pte

FOY

Fred Holding

19th Manchester

9th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

3368

Pte

FOY

John

1st Royal Warwickshire

11th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4451

Sgt

FOY

Thomas

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9172

Pte

FOY

Thomas

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4249

Pte

FOY

Thomas

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

290570

Sgt

FOY

Thomas

1/3rd Monmouthshire

7th July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Thiepval sector

200283

Pte

FOY

William Edward

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22749

Pte

FOYLE

Robert William

1st Wiltshire

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C4093

Rfn

FOYLE

William

17th K.R.R.C.

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

5197

Pte

FOZARD

Oliver

1/5th York and Lancaster

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

14254

Pte

FOZARD

Walter Spur

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Lesboeufs

27059

Pte

FOZZARD

James Edgar

21st Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FRADD

Kingsley Meredith Chartterton

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

417642

Pte

FRADETTE

Edmond

22e d'infanterie canadienne

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

20803

L/Cpl

FRADGLEY

John Joseph

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19430

Pte

FRADGLEY

Joseph George

5th O.B.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8334

Cpl

FRADLEY

Alfred

1st North Staffordshire

12th August

31

London Cemetery and Extension

 

35915

Gnr

FRADLEY

Walter Henry

Royal Garrison Artillery

2nd December

30

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

404341

Pte

FRADLEY

William

3rd Canadian Infantry

23rd September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

18433

Pte

FRAIEL

Thomas William

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2317

L/Cpl

FRAIN

George

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

5th July

 

Porte-de-Paris Cemetery

 

5926

Pte

FRAIN

James

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

15th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7267

Pte

FRAIN

Thomas

6th Connaught Rangers

9th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ginchy

3485

Pte

FRAINE

William

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

2107

Pte

FRAM

Alexander B.

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

26th November

34

Etaples Military Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

16493

Rfn

FRAME

David

13th Royal Irish Rifles

29th June

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

S14118

Pte

FRAME

George

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17300

Pte

FRAME

George William

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

14713

Pte

FRAME

James

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

B7736

Pte

FRAME

John McDonald

1st Cameronians

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7798

Sgt

FRAME

Peter

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

44158

Pte

FRAME

William

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

16th September

23

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10/3880

Pte

FRAMPTON

Albert Ernest

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

6th October

27

Netley Military Cemetery

 

25375

Pte

FRAMPTON

Albert Somerville

6th Northamptonshire

27th October

27

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

R19081

Rfn

FRAMPTON

Bertie Robert

20th K.R.R.C.

24th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

49118

Spr

FRAMPTON

Edward William

Royal Engineers

28th July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

33133

Pte

FRAMPTON

Henry Joshua

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

626

Pte

FRAMPTON

John

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

21

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

C13945

Pte

FRAMPTON

Joseph

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

2382

Cpl

FRAMPTON

Percy Edward

1/4th Leicestershire

28th September

24

Whalley (Queen Mary's Hospital) Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

S13442

Rfn

FRANCE

Amos

2nd Rifle Brigade

22nd October

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

17/1037

Pte

FRANCE

Archer

17th West Yorkshire

24th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FRANCE

Arthur Alderson

Royal Engineers

7th October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

14993

CSM

FRANCE

Arthur Henry

11th Essex

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

17/1600

Sgt

FRANCE

Baldwin

17th West Yorkshire

30th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

22688

L/Cpl

FRANCE

Charles

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

41424

Pte

FRANCE

Charles

2nd Manchester

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

FRANCE

Errol Martin

10th Worcestershire

30th July

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

C7548

Rfn

FRANCE

Fred

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

26612

Pte

FRANCE

George Edward

6th K.S.L.I.

7th October

23

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

25167

Pte

FRANCE

Hague

4th Grenadier Guards

28th September

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4942

Pte

FRANCE

J

1/7th Liverpool

24th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4091

Rfn

FRANCE

James

5th South Lancashire

7th August

28

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17894

Pte

FRANCE

John

20th Manchester

8th September

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4425

Pte

FRANCE

Joseph

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

155922

Spr

FRANCE

Richard

Royal Engineers

9th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

3281

Pte

FRANCE

Richard Burton

22nd Manchester

2nd September

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

2794

Pte

FRANCE

Wilfred Lawson

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

2nd July

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

2962

Pte

FRANCE

William

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

4780

Pte

FRANCES

Harry

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

5th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

702522

Pte

FRANCETTI

Arthur William

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17697

Pte

FRANCEY

William

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FRANCIS

Alan Buller

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

24th August

20

London Cemetery and Extension

 

21778

L/Cpl

FRANCIS

Albert

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G16234

Pte

FRANCIS

Albert Edward

8th The Queen's

23rd August

28

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16302

Pte

FRANCIS

Albert Harry

11th Suffolk

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4435

Pte

FRANCIS

Algemon Cedric

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

13287

Pte

FRANCIS, MM

Antonia Robert

Australian Army Medical Corps

6th September

 

Netley Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

R4968

Cpl

FRANCIS

Arthur

13th K.R.R.C.

9th August

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

9890

Pte

FRANCIS

Arthur

1st Gloucestershire

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

127613

Pte

FRANCIS

Arthur Edward

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

18305

Pte

FRANCIS

Arthur John

1st Wiltshire

13th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1717

Pte

FRANCIS

Augustus Herbert

16th Australian Infantry

12th August

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4017

Pte

FRANCIS

Charles

12th Manchester

7th July

45

Thiepval Memorial

 

R12709

Rfn

FRANCIS

Charles

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

SD3765

Pte

FRANCIS

Charles Arthur

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2664

L/Cpl

FRANCIS

Charles Edward

1/9th London

20th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

70120

Pte

FRANCIS

Charles Edward

16th Sherwood Foresters

8th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

C680

Rfn

FRANCIS

Charles Edwin

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

31

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

2488

Pte

FRANCIS

Charles Frederick

1/4th Gloucestershire

16th August

18

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

198879

Pte

FRANCIS

David

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

19

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

 

Sb/Lt

FRANCIS

David

Nelson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FRANCIS

Dudley Collins

5th York and Lancaster

13th November

29

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

5735

Pte

FRANCIS

Edward

1/12th London

20th July

22

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

2272

Pte

FRANCIS

Edward

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24518

Pte

FRANCIS

Edward

10th Gloucestershire

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/10056

Pte

FRANCIS

Edward

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1536

Pte

FRANCIS

Edward John

21st Australian Infantry

30th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2410

Pte

FRANCIS

Francis George

1/3rd London

9th July

33

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

11270

Pte

FRANCIS

Frank

1st Liverpool

30th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

1537

Pte

FRANCIS

Frank Lindsay

21st Australian Infantry

30th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

9638

Sgt

FRANCIS

Frederick George

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

86460

Gnr

FRANCIS

Frederick Joseph

Royal Field Artillery

23rd July

19

Peake Wood Cemetery

 

8023

Pte

FRANCIS

Frederick William

1/1st London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF3724

Pte

FRANCIS

George

1/8th Middlesex

16th September

23

London Cemetery and Extension

 

G18298

Pte

FRANCIS

George

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

5180

L/Cpl

FRANCIS

George

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

22

Connaught Cemetery

 

1761

Pte

FRANCIS

George Benjamin

49th Australian Infantry

5th September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S25

Rfn

FRANCIS

George Frederick

10th Rifle Brigade

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

59476

Spr

FRANCIS

Gordon

Royal Engineers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20449

Cpl

FRANCIS

Gwilyn

15th Welsh

11th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

R4788

Rfn

FRANCIS

Harold

13th K.R.R.C.

17th July

28

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

76890

Pte

FRANCIS

Harold Ernest

Royal Field Artillery

26th September

23

Grove Town Cemetery

 

18500

Pte

FRANCIS

Harry

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

28268

Pte

FRANCIS

Herbert

8th East Surrey

2nd October

29

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G9621

Pte

FRANCIS

Herbert

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

G35966

Pte

FRANCIS

Herbert Franklin

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

23054

Sgt

FRANCIS, MM

Herbert James

7th Border

12th July

34

St Sever Cemetery

 

3953

Pte

FRANCIS

Herbert Walter

31st Australian Infantry

28th October

21

AIF Burial Ground

 

13403

Sgt

FRANCIS

James

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

8/3591

Pte

FRANCIS

John

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

199159

Pte

FRANCIS

John Mackechnie

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

2263

Pte

FRANCIS

John P.

1/2nd Monmouthshire

21st July

35

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Redan sector / North of Ancre River

12917

Pte

FRANCIS

John Walker

11th Essex

25th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1065

Sgt

FRANCIS

John William

17th Australian Infantry

7th November

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

3504

Pte

FRANCIS

Leonard Walter

4th Suffolk

31st August

19

Ipswich Cemetery

Died of wounds

46012

Dvr

FRANCIS

Percy Herbert

Royal Field Artillery

4th August

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

G8619

Pte

FRANCIS

Percy Jesse

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

32431

Spr

FRANCIS

Percy John

Royal Engineers

3rd July

31

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

141908

Pte

FRANCIS

Philip Edwin

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

17

Vimy Memorial

 

13236

L/Cpl

FRANCIS

Richard Charles

1st Norfok

27th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

26458

Pte

FRANCIS

Richard Percy

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

27th July

33

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

2680

Sgt

FRANCIS

Robert

1/18th London

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21220

Pte

FRANCIS

Robert Charles

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

16540

Pte

FRANCIS

Samuel

2nd Duke of Wellington's

3rd November

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3011

Rfn

FRANCIS

Sidney Llewellyn

1/5th London

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

30540

Pte

FRANCIS

Theodore

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7898

Pte

FRANCIS

Thomas

1/5th West Yorkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9180

Pte

FRANCIS

Thomas

2nd Manchester

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15476

Pte

FRANCIS

Thomas Edward

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4745

Pte

FRANCIS

Thomas George

1/13th London

5th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

15690

Pte

FRANCIS

Thomas Llewellyn

6th K.S.L.I.

17th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

266529

Pte

FRANCIS

Timothy

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

19th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

2846

Pte

FRANCIS

W

3rd British West Indies

11th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

W240

Pte

FRANCIS

William

13th Cheshire

31st July

 

Knighstbridge Cemetery

 

G14532

Pte

FRANCIS

William

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19575

Pte

FRANCIS

William Edgar

11th Essex

18th September

18

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

G9844

Pte

FRANCIS

William George

4th Middlesex

2nd July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

859

Gnr

FRANCIS

William Howard

Royal Garrison Artillery

17th July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

124671

Pte

FRANCIS

William Jeremiah

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st-2nd October

31

Vimy Memorial

 

8/3260

Pte

FRANCIS

William John

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

27

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

355

L/Cpl

FRANCIS

William Thomas

8th Royal West Kent

8th October

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

4206

Pte

FRANCKLOW

Joseph Thomas James

1st South African Infantry

17th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

67

Pte

FRANCKLYN

Cedric Walter

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11511

Pte

FRANCKS

Alfred E.

8th Leicestershire

1st October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

120873

Pte

FRANCOEUR

Rosario

22e d'infanterie canadienne

4th October

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

23/1632

Pte

FRANDSEN

Albert

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

34

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

13678

Pte

FRANEY

Michael

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2348A

Pte

FRANK

Clarence Edward

3rd Australian Infantry

23rd July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

20016

Pte

FRANK

Clement John

26th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

25

AIF Burial Ground

 

202634

Pte

FRANK

Hubert

4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

24

Mill Road Cemetery

 

18989

L/Cpl

FRANK

Maxwell

10th West Yorkshire

15th September

20

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

7787

Pte

FRANK

Thomas

2nd Yorkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

8554

Pte

FRANKEN

Marinus Anton Alexander

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

31

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

3/8709

L/Cpl

FRANKHAM

William John

11th Suffolk

3rd August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

2166

L/Cpl

FRANKI

Stirling Napier

Australian Engineers

27th July

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

4483

Pte

FRANKISH

Harry

1/4th Lincolnshire

2nd July

21

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

In front of the apex of the Gommecourt Salient

10115

L/Cpl

FRANKISH

John Anderson

18th Manchester

2nd July

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

4892

Pte

FRANKISH

Norman Edward

3rd South African Infantry

15th-20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

34296

Pte

FRANKISH

W

8th York and Lancaster

16th September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

3396

Pte

FRANKISH

William

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

30th October

23

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9231

Pte

FRANKLAND

Caleb John

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Ginchy

20387

Pte

FRANKLAND

Edward

10th Yorkshire

17th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

50571

Dvr

FRANKLAND

Francis Wilson

Royal Field Artillery

26th August

44

St Sever Cemetery

 

104573

Spr

FRANKLAND

Frederick

Royal Engineers

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4920

Rfn

FRANKLAND

George William Frederick

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

5621

Gnr

FRANKLAND

John Percy

Royal Garrison Artillery

14th July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

L18547

Gnr

FRANKLAND

Joseph

Royal Field Artillery

21st November

21

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

21249

Pte

FRANKLAND

Norman

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FRANKLAND

Thomas Pemberton

Royal Garrison Artillery

29th July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

7846

Pte

FRANKLAND

Willie

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

8925

L/Cpl

FRANKLIN

Albert George

1st Wiltshire

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30008

Pte

FRANKLIN

Albert William

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

15379

Pte

FRANKLIN

Arthur

7th Royal Lancaster

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

8548

L/Cpl

FRANKLIN

Arthur

15th Royal Warwickshire

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

39220

Gnr

FRANKLIN

Bertie

Royal Horse Artillery

3rd November

30

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

10613

L/Cpl

FRANKLIN

Charles

1st Wiltshire

3rd September

26

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

22646

Pte

FRANKLIN

Charles Stanley

1st Wiltshire

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16687

Pte

FRANKLIN

Charles William

2nd Essex

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3688

Pte

FRANKLIN

Darcy Herbert Guy

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

B377

Rfn

FRANKLIN

Frank

11th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

18698

Pte

FRANKLIN

Frank

2nd Wiltshire

16th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

304054

Rfn

FRANKLIN

Frederick

1/5th London

6th September

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/8993

Pte

FRANKLIN

Frederick William

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G2200

Pte

FRANKLIN

George

8th The Buffs

18th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

3712

Rfrn

FRANKLIN

George Thomas

1/6th London

23rd September

19

St Sever Cemetery

 

35562

Pte

FRANKLIN

Harold

12th Manchester

14th August

26

Lebucquiere Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1865

Pte

FRANKLIN

Harry

1/5th Lincolnshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

FRANKLIN

Henry

8th Royal Fusiliers

8th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

G1512

L/Cpl

FRANKLIN

Henry Herbert

7th The Queen's

1st July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

11242

Pte

FRANKLIN

Hubert Ernest

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

24

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

5973

Pte

FRANKLIN

Hyman

1/4th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

424801

Pte

FRANKLIN

James

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

G9175

Pte

FRANKLIN

James

6th The Queen's

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

141432

Pte

FRANKLIN

James Munroe

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

17721

Pte

FRANKLIN

Jesse

6th Wiltshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5490

L/Cpl

FRANKLIN

John

1st Irish Guards

25th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

G3157

Pte

FRANKLIN

John James

4th Middlesex

9th July

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

10/4424

Pte

FRANKLIN

Lovel William Henry

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

G12545

Pte

FRANKLIN

Oscar

17th Middlesex

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34741

Pte

FRANKLIN

Patrick

4th Liverpool

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12250

Pte

FRANKLIN

Reginald

6th Bedfordshire

30th June

 

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

Hannescamps sector

36678

Pte

FRANKLIN

Reginald Bruce

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

27th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

B1015

Rfn

FRANKLIN

Robert

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

21526

Pte

FRANKLIN

Thomas

10th York and Lancaster

3rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

12056

Pte

FRANKLIN

Thomas

1st Lincolnshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines

7830

Pte

FRANKLIN

Thomas Sylvester

2nd Hampshire

12th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

13607

Pte

FRANKLIN

Walter

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16247

Pte

FRANKLIN

Walter Frederick

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28441

Pte

FRANKLIN

William

10th Essex

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201795

Pte

FRANKLIN

William Henry

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

FRANKLIN

William Joseph

7th Royal Sussex

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G7640

Pte

FRANKLIN

William Richard

2nd Middlesex

26th August

27

Tottenham and Wood Green Cemetery

Died of wounds

10002

Sgt

FRANKLING

Kendrick Philip Henry

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

M2/081364

L/Cpl

FRANKLING

William George

Army Service Corps

6th August

25

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14909

Pte

FRANKPITT

Albert

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1964

Pte

FRANKS

Alexander Hugh

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

19

Railway Hollow Cemetery

 

18487

Sgt

FRANKS

Alfred

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

28th July

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

17373

Pte

FRANKS

Arthur

15th Royal Scots

1st July

22

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

4796

Rfn

FRANKS

Charles Alfred

1/21st London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

8163

Pte

FRANKS

Daveney

10th Argyll and Sutherland

12th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Montauban sector

2458

Pte

FRANKS

Ernest John

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

14843

Pte

FRANKS

Frederick John

9th Essex

3rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

68340

Cpl

FRANKS

James

Royal Field Artillery

28th July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

S9270

Rfn

FRANKS

John

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4882

L/Cpl

FRANKS

L.B.

1/9th London

30th July

26

Hamburg Cemetery

 

G12905

Pte

FRANKS

Sidney

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7987

L/Cpl

FRANKUM

Joseph

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

471318

Rfn

FRANQUET

Miguel Ernest Ramon

1/12th London

9th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

L8074

Sgt

FRAPE

William

2nd Royal Sussex

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G1295

Pte

FRAPWELL

Harry Charles

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23675

Pte

FRARY

Charles

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

77900

Cpl

FRARY

Kirby Malcolm

Royal Field Artillery

1st August

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11714

Pte

FRARY

Walter Robert

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

23rd November

23

Etretat Churchyard

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt sector

PREVIOUS PAGE

FOSTER - FOWLS

NEXT PAGE

FRASER - FRIZZELLE