BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

FLACK - FLEXMAN

NEXT PAGE

FORD - FOSSEY

FLICKER - FORCER

353 NAMES

Last updates : 25th March 2017

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

18023

Cpl

FLICKER

Walter Harold

13th Essex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2151

Cpl

FLIEGER

Charles Cameron

Canadian Corps Cyclist Bn

16th September

23

Vimy Memorial

 

204454

Pte

FLIGG

George

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

48772

Pte

FLIGG

John Redfearn

20th Sherwood Foresters

6th August

27

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Albert area

13933

Pte

FLIGHT

Albert George

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4298

Pte

FLINDALL

Alfred Sidney

1/19th London

22nd September

17

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

FLINDT

Leighton Harold Richard

8th Leicestershire

4th October

18

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

FLINN

Edgar Wormald

Royal Field Artillery

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21742

Pte

FLINN

George Alexander

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

32

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

7250

Rfn

FLINN

James

7th Royal Irish Rifles

9th September

30

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

18576

Pte

FLINT

Alfred

21st Manchester

1st July

21

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

11047

Pte

FLINT

Alfred David George

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

201226

Pte

FLINT

Charles

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FLINT

Charles William

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

17789

Pte

FLINT

Christopher Fleming

15th Royal Scots

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

London Z2308

A/Smn

FLINT

E

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

16245

Sgt

FLINT

Francis David

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th November

 

Norfolk Cemetery

 

21789

Pte

FLINT

Francis James

8th Leicestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3601

L/Cpl

FLINT

George

7th West Yorkshire

28th September

22

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

C469

Rfn

FLINT

George William

16th K.R.R.C.

21st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

11010

Cpl

FLINT

H.E.

9th Sherwood Foresters

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector (East)

25384

Pte

FLINT

Harold

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

R17163

Rfn

FLINT

Harold Frederick

12th K.R.R.C.

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12077

L/Cpl

FLINT

Harry

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

29

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

55573

Pte

FLINT

Hedley

Royal Army Medical Corps

8th September

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

15708

Pte

FLINT

Herbert

2nd Duke of Wellington's

3rd July

24

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

36220

Pte

FLINT

J.W.

2nd Yorkshire

17th October

23

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

23265

Pte

FLINT

James

9th Leicestershire

21st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

15059

Pte

FLINT

James

9th Duke of Wellington's

8th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

202166

Pte

FLINT

James

1/5th West Yorkshire

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

15053

Sgt

FLINT

James

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Rainbow Trench and Cloudy Trench

15/340

Pte

FLINT

John

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

C708

Rfn

FLINT

Joseph

16th K.R.R.C.

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18392

Pte

FLINT

Robert

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

43117

Pte

FLINT

Sidney George

6th Bedfordshire

30th November

22

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

FLINT

Wilfred Ernest

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

18

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

G/18822

Pte

FLINT

William

7th Royal West Kent

4th December

 

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

135138

Pte

FLINT

William Cornwall

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

20125

Pte

FLINT

Willie

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

6297

Pte

FLINTHAM

Walter

2nd Royal Warwickshire

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

FLINTOFF

Randolph Alexander

10th East Yorkshire

24th June

33

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

In front of Serre

3184

Gnr

FLINTOFT

G.A.

Royal Field Artillery

17th September

19

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

33909

Pte

FLINTOFT

Levi

Royal Army Medical Corps

17th July

19

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

432030

Pte

FLIPPANCE

James

49th Canadian Infantry

8th October

29

Tincourt New British Cemetery

 

38781

Gnr

FLIPPING

William

Royal Field Artillery

19th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

16023

L/Cpl

FLITCROFT

Joseph

8th Royal Lancaster

24th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

4890

Pte

FLITCROFT

Thomas Nuttall

3rd South African Infantry

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

46234

Gnr

FLITT

Sydney Victor

Royal Field Artillery

5th November

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

G2076

Pte

FLITTON

Arthur

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

6255

Pte

FLOAT

Charles

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

5915

Pte

FLOAT

John Frederick

1/19th London

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

27148

L/Cpl

FLOATE

Herbert Henry

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4102

Pte

FLOATE

Herbert William

23rd Australian Infantry

9th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23/518

Pte

FLOCKHART

James

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

41

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

17327

Sgt

FLOCKHART

John Henry

19th Liverpool

1st August

37

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

146538

Pnr

FLOCKHART

John Steven

Royal Engineers

28th June

 

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

20/770

Pte

FLOCKHART

William

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18740

Pte

FLOCKHART

William Patrick

16th Royal Scots

11th July

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

R7337

L/Sgt

FLOCKS

Alfred Henry

8th K.R.R.C.

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/341

Pte

FLOCKTON

Fred

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

10636

Pte

FLOCKTON

John William

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

13790

Sgt

FLOOD

Arthur P.

1st Liverpool

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9604

Rfn

FLOOD

George

7th K.R.R.C.

26th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

6821

Pte

FLOOD

George Francis

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

25th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

4185

Pte

FLOOD

Gregory Archie

2nd Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2567

Pte

FLOOD

James

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th August

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

18644

Pte

FLOOD

James

1st Loyal North Lancashire

5th October

37

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4028

Pte

FLOOD

John

1/5th Royal Lancaster

3rd August

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

12811

L/Cpl

FLOOD

John

10th/11th H.L.I.

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5/9624

Rfn

FLOOD

Joseph

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15653

Pte

FLOOD

Joseph

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11333

L/Cpl

FLOOD

Louis Francis Joseph

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

28th June

20

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

453029

Pte

FLOOD

Martin James

2nd Canadian Infantry

23rd September

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

8472

Pte

FLOOD

Michael

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

27

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Capture of Guillemont 

17402

Pte

FLOOD

Myles

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

23746

Pte

FLOOD

Patrick

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Lesboeufs

2213

Pte

FLOOD

William

8th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

58589

Sgt

FLOOD, MM

William

Royal Horse Artillery

7th September

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

16988

Pte

FLOOK

Frank

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3739

Pte

FLORENCE

Albert

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

15th November

21

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

23791

L/Sgt

FLOUNDERS

Edward

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

FLOWER

Alfred Chegwin

4th Grenadier Guards

20th September

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

3854

Rfn

FLOWER

Arthur

1/8th London

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

120714

Spr

FLOWER

Charles Henry

Royal Engineers

23rd October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

18831

Sgt

FLOWER

Cyril S.

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8999

Pte

FLOWER

Ernest

17th Manchester

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

11867

Pte

FLOWER

Frederick Arthur

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

24th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont operations

58513

Gnr

FLOWER

Frederick Benjamin

Royal Field Artillery

4th September

38

Euston Road Cemetery

 

25/754

Rfn

FLOWER

Frederick Ernest

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

22591

L/Cpl

FLOWER

Henry Bernard

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

28th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

R3052

Cpl

FLOWER

Henry George

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

17254

Pte

FLOWER

James

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

22138

Pte

FLOWER

John Wilson

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

FLOWER

Leopold Arthur Lacon

1/7th London

7th October

32

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

Lt/Col

FLOWER

Oswald Swift

13th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

12th July

45

Morlancourt British Cemetery n1

 

826

Sgt

FLOWER

Reginald Owen

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

316971

Pte

FLOWER

Thomas

9th Devonshire

20th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

G1290

Pte

FLOWER

Thomas Walter

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14151

Pte

FLOWERDAY

Percy

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28405

L/Cpl

FLOWERDAY

Walter James

8th East Surrey

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

33248

Pte

FLOWERS

Albert Edward

11th South Wales Borderers

7th July

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

12711

Pte

FLOWERS

Arthur

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

6094

L/Cpl

FLOWERS

Charles

1st East Yorkshire

22nd August

23

St Sever Cemetery

Died of wounds

25/539

L/Cpl

FLOWERS

Francis Leslie

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

27

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FLOWERS

Herbert

8th Royal West Kent

1st September

36

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

Z411

Sgt

FLOWERS

Walter

2nd Rifle Brigade

15th November

23

Grove Town Cemetery

 

6705

Pte

FLOWERS

Walter John

1st East Yorkshire

27th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

26067

Pte

FLOWERS

William

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

28904

L/Cpl

FLOWERS

William Cochran

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36565

Pte

FLOWERS

William James

10th Gloucestershire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S2756

Rfn

FLOWERS

William John

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17517

Pte

FLOWITT

George

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

G613

Cpl

FLOYD

Abraham Thomas

4th Middlesex

2nd July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

11674

Cpl

FLOYD

Charles William

7th The Buffs

18th November

22

Stump Road Cemetery

 

R22346

Rfn

FLOYD

Edward

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

8286

Pte

FLOYD

George Henry

2nd Coldstream Guards

15th November

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

G3510

L/Cpl

FLOYD

George Thomas

6th The Buffs

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FLOYD

Hayden

Royal Flying Corps

11th July

20

Douchy-les-Ayette British Cemetery

Combat between Miraumont and Favreuil (9th July)

160705

Pnr

FLOYD

William

Royal Engineers

20th July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

110793

Gnr

FLUCK

Alfred Edgar

Royal Field Artillery

23rd June

27

Mesnil Ridge Cemetery

 

6115

Pte

FLUCK

Clissold Graham

1/14th London

1st July

27

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

19771

Pte

FLUCKER

George

11th Royal Scots

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

23999

Pte

FLUDE

Arthur

11th Leicestershire

17th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

PLY17015

Pte

FLUDE

Dennis Percy

1st Royal Marine Light Infantry

20th November

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

11678

Pte

FLUDE

Henry

7th The Queen's

18th November

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

16708

Pte

FLUNDER

Arthur Phillip

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5720

Cpl

FLUSKEY

William George

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

100470

Pte

FLUTE

Albert Frederick

49th Canadian Infantry

9th October

25

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FLUX

Leonard Taylor

2nd Worcestershire

1st November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

61781

Pte

FLYNN

Alfred

22e d'infanterie canadienne

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

9815

Pte

FLYNN

Charles

6th Cameron Highlanders

10th August

 

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

48742

Pte

FLYNN

Daniel

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

163184

Pte

FLYNN

Daniel John Joseph

75th Canadian Infantry

19th November

18

Vimy Memorial

 

100874

Pte

FLYNN

Daniel Joseph

31st Canadian Infantry

7th November

24

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

R797

Rfn

FLYNN

David

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

B8515

Pte

FLYNN

Felix

2nd Highland Light Infantry

12th September

39

Euston Road Cemetery

 

10562

Pte

FLYNN

Francis

2nd Leinster

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/99

Rfn

FLYNN

Francis Joseph

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

19th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

141904

Pte

FLYNN

Frederick Charles

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

44

Vimy Memorial

 

13484

Pte

FLYNN

Gavin B.

15th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

R13069

Rfn

FLYNN

George Thomas

13th K.R.R.C.

19th November

19

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

1439

Pte

FLYNN

Harold Augustine

14th Royal Warwickshire

5th August

19

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

410950

Sgt

FLYNN

Harold Thomas

38th Canadian Infantry

19th November

21

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

71039

Gnr

FLYNN

James

Royal Field Artillery

28th June

22

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

13400

Pte

FLYNN

James

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

17323

L/Cpl

FLYNN

James

10th Loyal North Lancashire

11th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

52689

Pte

FLYNN

James

17th Liverpool

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7733

Sgt

FLYNN

John

2nd Manchester

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6309

Cpl

FLYNN

John

1st East Lancashire

21st July

32

Bacup (Fairwell) Cemetery

Died of wounds

24012

Pte

FLYNN

John

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

3804

Rfn

FLYNN

John

1/8th West Yorkshire

5th August

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

23628

Pte

FLYNN

John

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

40092

Pte

FLYNN

John

10th/11th H.L.I.

17th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

R1601

Rfn

FLYNN

John Bromley

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

583

Pte

FLYNN

John Henry

8th Royal Fusiliers

14th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

3950

Pte

FLYNN

John Joseph

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

8981

Rfn

FLYNN

Joseph

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

9th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

724A

Pte

FLYNN

Joseph

4th Australian Pioneers

6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4814

Pte

FLYNN

Joseph Patrick

48th Australian Infantry

8th August

45

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres : O.G. Lines/windwill

245

BSM

FLYNN

M

Royal Field Artillery

12th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

19477

Pte

FLYNN

Martin

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

27th June

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

20249

L/Cpl

FLYNN

Matthew

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

44094

Pte

FLYNN

Michael

2nd K.O.S.B.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6923

Cpl

FLYNN

Patrick

2nd Irish Guards

14th September

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Ginchy

2140

Pte

FLYNN

Patrick Joseph

1st Australian Infantry

22nd August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

20179

Pte

FLYNN

Peter

8th Royal Irish Fusiliers

8th September

26

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

13482

Cpl

FLYNN

Peter

11th West Yorkshire

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22876

Pte

FLYNN

Stephen

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11276

Pte

FLYNN

Stephen

8th Yorkshire

4th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

31194

Pte

FLYNN

Thomas

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

26020

Pte

FLYNN

Thomas

8th South Lancashire

2nd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17287

Pte

FLYNN

Thomas

1st Devonshire

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood.

23808

Pte

FLYNN

Thomas

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

15th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

S2103

Pte

FLYNN

Thomas

6th Cameron Highlanders

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S2690

Pte

FLYNN

Thomas

9th Seaforth Highlanders

13th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19454

Pte

FLYNN

Thomas

2nd South Wales Borderers

13th November

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt sector

9809

L/Cpl

FLYNN

Thomas Charles

2nd Welsh

26th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19433

Pte

FLYNN

Thomas Patrick

13th Gloucestershire

25th October

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

8298

L/Cpl

FLYNN

William

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

8th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

In Mametz Wood

3/5610

Pte

FLYNN

William

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4394

Pte

FLYNN

William

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4879

Pte

FLYNN

William

1/2nd London

15th September

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

18941

Pte

FLYNN

William

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

14th October

20

Grove Town Cemetery

 

3509

Pte

FLYNN

William

25th Australian Infantry

20th November

37

Wandsworth (Earlsfield) Cemetery

Died of wounds

2283

Pte

FLYNN

William Joseph

27th Australian Infantry

3rd November

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

6275

Pte

FOADEN

Frank

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

18959

Pte

FOAKES

Charles John

8th Royal Fusiliers

12th July

17

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

8140

Sgt

FOALE

Ernest

17th Manchester

12th October

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

G14795

Pte

FOARD

William George

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

9968

Pte

FOAT

Stephen Charles

1st Worcestershire

6th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

20031

Gnr

FOBESTER

Charles

Royal Field Artillery

2nd August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

402

Pte

FOCKEN

Aubrey James

4th South African Infantry

16th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Waterlot Farm

 

2/Lt

FOCKEN

Leslie Charles

Royal Flying Corps

26th October

23

Euston Road Cemetery

 

4137

Rfn

FODDER

Frederick William Henry

1/6th London

2nd October

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

PS2695

Pte

FODEN

Edward Cecil

1st The Queen's

9th August

22

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

24993

Pte

FODEN

Finlay Robert Fergusson

17th Liverpool

12th October

29

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

FODEN

Frank Joseph

1/4th London

3rd September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

21373

Pte

FODEN

James

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

13994

Pte

FODEN

Joseph

8th Border

5th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

3843

Pte

FODEN

Joseph

18th Australian Infantry

15th August

 

Etaples Militray Cemetery

 

4131

Pte

FODEN

Percy

1/4th South Lancashire

8th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1040

Cpl

FOERS

Robert Henry

24th Australian Infantry

24th September

24

Whiston (St Mary Madgalene) Churchyard

Died of wounds

4305

Pte

FOGARTY

Cecil Francis

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

21

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

2651

Pte

FOGARTY

Daniel

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

34

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

8863

Pte

FOGARTY

John

2nd Irish Guards

25th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4417

Pte

FOGARTY

Michael Joseph

24th Australian Infantry

6th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2625

Pte

FOGARTY

Sidney John

2nd Australian Pioneers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

3104

Pte

FOGARTY

Thomas Joseph

28th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

10/2136

L/Cpl

FOGARTY

Thomas Joseph

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

3508

Pte

FOGDEN

William George

25th Australian Infantry

30th July

19

Achiet-le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension

 

308366

Pte

FOGELL

William

1/8th Liverpool

26th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

868

Pte

FOGELSTROM

Ernest Gottfred

20th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

8461

L/Cpl

FOGG

Ernest

8th Suffolk

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

9961

Sgt

FOGG

Horace George

2nd Devonshire

1st July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Ovillers

43232

Pte

FOGG

James

6th Bedfordshire

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9962

Pte

FOGG

Percy

1st Devonshire

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval/Delville Wood operations

16841

Pte

FOGG

Thomas

8th Loyal North Lancashire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R12981

Rfn

FOGG

William

2nd K.R.R.C.

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1660

L/Cpl

FOGGITT

Frank

1/7th West Yorkshire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/330

Pte

FOGGO

Stephen

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

21st July

 

Newcastle-upon-Tyne (Baker and Heaton) Cemetery

Died of wounds

2140

L/Cpl

FOGGO

Thomas

9th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

4412

Pte

FOGGON

William Henry

26th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

19196

Pte

FOGHERTY

John James

9th West Yorkshire

28th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2081

Pte

FOGLEARDE

Reginald R.

7th The Buffs

30th September

24

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

4963

Rfn

FOGO

George Alfred James

1/6th London

1st September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

9425

Pte

FOGO

Thomas

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19229

Pte

FOGWELL

Alfred

15th Hampshire

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

FOIZEY

Harold Egbert

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

31

Euston Road Cemetery

 

1006

Pte

FOLEY

Arthur

10th Cameronians

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27/1537

Pte

FOLEY

Bartholomew

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

32457

Gnr

FOLEY

Bernard Stephen

Royal Field Artillery

30th July

28

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

4255

Pte

FOLEY

Cornelius Peter

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

24th August

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Intermediate Line

9955

Pte

FOLEY

D

5th Cameronians

16th September

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

21420

Pte

FOLEY

Daniel

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

23rd October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gun Pits (Lesboeufs)

24/753

Pte

FOLEY

Edward

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

73097

Pte

FOLEY

Edward

11th Sherwood Foresters

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Destremont Farm

428210

Pte

FOLEY

Edward

7th Canadian Infantry

11th October

38

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Lt

FOLEY

Frederick David

26th Canadian Infantry

30th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

330842

Pte

FOLEY

George

1/9th Liverpool

6th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5983

Cpl

FOLEY, MM

Henry Edward

13th Royal Fusiliers

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13989

Sgt

FOLEY

Herbert

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

35

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

8055

Pte

FOLEY

James

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

R2224

Rfn

FOLEY

James

11th K.R.R.C.

26th August

31

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

385

Pte

FOLEY

James J.

1/2nd Montmouthshire

8th July

30

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery

North of Ancre sector

1600

Pte

FOLEY

James Leonard

24th Australian Infantry

24th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Cpt

FOLEY

John

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

4806

Pte

FOLEY

John

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/263

Rfn

FOLEY

John

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

24

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

3/11637

Pte

FOLEY

Michael

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34893

Spr

FOLEY

Michael Joseph

Royal Engineers

25th October

24

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

13444

Pte

FOLEY

Patrick

1st Scots Guards

19th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19914

Pte

FOLEY

Thomas

21st Manchester

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1327

Pte

FOLEY

Thomas

6th Connaught Rangers

10th September

 

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

Capture of Guillemont 

7889

L/Sgt

FOLEY

Thomas

2nd Yorkshire

18th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

12079

Pte

FOLEY

Thomas Allen

19th Manchester

23rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

FOLEY

Thomas William Winspeare

7th Leinster

9th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

8453

Pte

FOLEY

Victor Stanislau Galwey

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

23rd October

29

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

11394

Pte

FOLEY

William

2nd South Lancashire

15th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

23384

L/Sgt

FOLEY

William

4th/5th Black Watch

15th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

17186

Pte

FOLEY

William Henry

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

21st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

23306

Pte

FOLKARD

Donald Albert

8th Norfolk

19th July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

G15246

Pte

FOLKARD

Frank Middleton

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

463461

Cpl

FOLKARD

Frederick

29th Canadian Infantry

11th September

33

Vimy Memorial

 

37344

Gnr

FOLKARD

William James

Royal Garrison Artillery

11th November

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

4732

Pte

FOLKES

Henry Bradley

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3816

Pte

FOLKS

Allen Edward

24th Australian Infantry

14th August

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

S14295

Rfn

FOLL

Edward

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29003

Pte

FOLLAND

Robert John

14th Welsh

12th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

2305

Pte

FOLLETT

Charles

1/1st London

17th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G16273

Pte

FOLLETT

William Cecil

12th Royal Sussex

15th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

25162

Pte

FOLLETT

William Henry

2nd South Wales Borderers

29th September

19

Walsall (Ryecroft) Cemetery

Died of wounds

14869

Sgt

FOLLEY

Walter George

8th Royal Berkshire

1st September

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

2624

Pte

FOLLINGTON

James

3rd Australian Infantry

24th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Cpt

FOLLIT, DSO, MM

Charles Albert Roy

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th August

19

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16382

Pte

FOLLOWS

Christopher

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

25785

Pte

FOLLOWS

Percy John

9th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2978

Pte

FOLLOWS

Samuel Edward

7th Worcestershire

29th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

590

Cpl

FOLWELL

Joseph

52nd Australian Infantry

4th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

73099

Sgr

FONES

Moses

11th Sherwood Foresters

28th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Destremont Farm

121366

Pte

FONTAINE

Amde

22e d'infanterie canadienne

3rd October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

437911

Pte

FONTAINE

Richard

7th Canadian Infantry

26th September

29

Vimy Memorial

 

11669

Pte

FOODE

John Bennett

8th Leicestershire

25th July

20

Leicester (Welford Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

4997

Pte

FOOKES

Henry Alfred

1/23rd London

4th October

34

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G16026

Pte

FOORD

Ernest

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27058

Pte

FOORD

Ernest George

1st Bedfordshire

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

70241

Pte

FOORD

F.H.J.

17th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

798

L/Cpl

FOORD

George Fred

7th Royal Sussex

19th July

21

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

R15168

L/Cpl

FOORD

Harold Stephen

13th K.R.R.C.

13th July

18

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

FOORD-KELCEY

John

2nd The Queen's

1st July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

20001

L/Cpl

FOOT

Edward Silke

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

299

Gnr

FOOT

Frederick

Royal Garrison Artillery

17th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

14836

L/Cpl

FOOT

Herbert

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS1271

L/Cpl

FOOT

Samuel A.

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3340

Sgt

FOOTE, MM

Eric Joseph Trestrail

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23712

Pte

FOOTE

Henry James

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

15818

Pte

FOOTE

Herbert

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/4448

Pte

FOOTE

Hermann

New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

L16372

Pte

FOOTE

Mornington Albert

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

10849

Pte

FOOTE

Robert Walter

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

100850

Pte

FOOTE

Roy C.

49th Canadian Infantry

4th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

23123

Pte

FOOTE

William Henry

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

16095

L/Cpl

FOOTIT

Lancelot

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

FOOTNER

Harry Erlegh

Royal Garrison Artillery

1st August

39

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

1676

Pte

FOOTNER

Robert Benjamin

50th Australian Infantry

4th September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3750

Pte

FOOTS

William James

1st Australian Pioneers

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

163572

Pte

FOOTURANSKY

David

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

20

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Cpt

FORBES

Alec

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

28

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

23054

Pte

FORBES

Alexander

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

8720

Sgt

FORBES

Alexander

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Arras Memorial

 

40174

Pte

FORBES

Alexander

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

25

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Serre

23293

Pte

FORBES

Archibald

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

434006

Pte

FORBES

Archibald McIndoo

49th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

17080

Pte

FORBES

Arthur

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

65338

Pte

FORBES

Elliston G.H.P.

24th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

4551

Pte

FORBES

Frank

1/6th Gloucestershire

27th July

36

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

200825

L/Cpl

FORBES

Frederick Sranley Arnot

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

9453

L/Cpl

FORBES

George

8th East Yorkshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-East of Arrow Head Copse

24/2198

Rfn

FORBES

George

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

3230

Pte

FORBES

George

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

28th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

2896

Pte

FORBES

George

1/5th Royal Scots

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

422067

Pte

FORBES

Gordon Cecil

29th Canadian Infantry

13th September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

13038

Pte

FORBES

Graham

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

101

Pte

FORBES

Harry

16th Canadian Infantry

7th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

7485

CSM

FORBES

James

12th Royal Scots

14th July

33

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

426004

Pte

FORBES

James

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

1376

Pte

FORBES

James

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

4th November

25

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

20/1039

Pte

FORBES

John

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S9037

Pte

FORBES

John

8th Seaforth Highlanders

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13106

L/Cpl

FORBES

John

9th Sherwood Foresters

26h September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

S40469

Pte

FORBES

John

8th Black Watch

18th November

19

St Sever Cemetery Extension

In front of the Butte of Warlencourt

23072

Pte

FORBES

Joseph

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

22725

L/Cpl

FORBES

Michael

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

6th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack of Leipzig Salient (1st July)

15283

Pte

FORBES

Michael

14th Durham Light Infantry

27th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4505

Pte

FORBES

Peter

47th Australian Infantry

9th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13007

Pte

FORBES

Peter

1st Scots Guards

15th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

S9982

Pte

FORBES

Quentin Sivewright

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

26237

Pte

FORBES

Robert

15th Highland Light Infantry

10th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2691

L/Cpl

FORBES

Robert

1/6th West Yorkshire

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200471

Pte

FORBES

Robert

1st Cameron Highlanders

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19208

Pte

FORBES

Robert Nicol

16th Royal Scots

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

FORBES

Sydney Trovorrow

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1218

Bgr

FORBES

Thomas

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

466492

Pte

FORBES

Thomas

5th Canadian Infantry

10th November

21

Fort Pitt Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

40844

Pte

FORBES

Thomas

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

8963

Pte

FORBES

Timothy

1st Irish Guards

15th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt sector

4443

Pte

FORBES

William

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

13th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

188

Pte

FORBES

William

1st Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

4164

Pte

FORBES

William

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre Valley

7779

Pte

FORBES

William

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

14th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FORBES

William Alexander Stanhope

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

3rd September

23

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

22602

Pte

FORBES

William Charles

32nd Royal Fusiliers

11th October

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

A36242

Pte

FORBES

William David

4th Canadian Infantry

19th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

27945

Pte

FORCER

James

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

FLACK - FLEXMAN

NEXT PAGE

FORD - FOSSEY