BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

FABER - FARQUHARSON

NEXT PAGE

FEA - FENWICK

FARR - FAZAKERLEY

285 NAMES

Last updates : 7th May 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

9543

Pte

FARR, MM

Albert

1st Hampshire

1st July

26

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

8651

Cpl

FARR

Albert Percy

1st Gloucestershire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40061

Pte

FARR

Arthur Ernest

11th Essex

27th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

3491

Pte

FARR

Cecil Benjamin

8th Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

161020

Pte

FARR

Charles

102nd Canadian Infantry

22nd October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

22216

Pte

FARR

Charles Arthur

7th K.S.L.I.

18th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Maltz Horn Farm sector

21287

Pte

FARR

David John

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz / Carnoy

L15097

Pte

FARR

Douglas George

12th Middlesex

26th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17096

Pte

FARR

Edward

2nd West Yorkshire

24th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

281580

Pte

FARR

Ernest

1/4th London

17th October

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

30253

L/Sgt

FARR

Francis Harry

14th Royal Warwickshire

11th September

23

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

G1623

L/Cpl

FARR

Frank

7th Royal West Kent

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

128360

Dvr

FARR

Frederick John

Royal Field Artillery

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11193

Pte

FARR

George

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10967

Pte

FARR

George

5th Royal Berkshire

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2686

Pte

FARR

Harold Rodger

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

25

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack and taking of Pozieres

8871

Pte

FARR

Harry T.

1st West Yorkshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Shot at dawn

G20105

Pte

FARR

Hedley

17th Middlesex

8th August

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

18425

Pte

FARR

James Alfred

6th K.O.S.B.

9th July

18

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

10629

Pte

FARR

John

9th Essex

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

478

L/Cpl

FARR

John Philip

23rd Royal Fusiliers

3rd August

26

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

24102

Pte

FARR

Robert

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20525

L/Cpl

FARR

Robert

1st Border

1st July

19

Ancre British Cemetery

 

23790

Pte

FARR

Thomas

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

29

Connaught Cemetery

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

56601

L/Cpl

FARR

Thomas

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

29th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

Attack of Brewery Trenches

24512

Pte

FARR

Thomas William

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

9184

Pte

FARR

William

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16367

Cpl

FARR

William Henry Thomas

10th Welsh

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13/877

Pte

FARRAH

John Robert

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

31142

Pte

FARRAL

Peter

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5008

Pte

FARRALL

James

25th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

202030

Cpl

FARRALL

William Arthur

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

8th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FARRAN

Charles

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

FARRAN

George Francis

Royal Field Artillery

18th July

34

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

9603

Sgt

FARRANCE

Albert Edward

6th Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30718

Pte

FARRANCE

Alic John

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

G8879

Pte

FARRANCE

Raymond George

6th The Buffs

12th August

25

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

16714

L/Cpl

FARRANCE

William Willis

18th Liverpool

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

16252

Pte

FARRAND

Herbert

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/649

L/Cpl

FARRAND

Hubert Percival

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

24

Luke Copse British Cemetery

 

30186"

Pte

FARRAND

John Edwin

8th Royal Lancaster

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C44

Rfn

FARRANT

Frederick Eli

16th K.R.R.C.

3rd November

22

Grove Town Cemetery

 

15224

Pte

FARRANT

Harold

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G4492

L/Cpl

FARRANT

Joseph

1st Middlesex

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

164

Gnr

FARRANT

Major Daniel

Royal Garrison Artillery

9th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

18169

Pte

FARRANT

Nelson

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

20

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

SPTS1224

Pte

FARRANT

Thomas

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

G4706

Cpl

FARRANT

William

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

R19527

Rfn

FARRAR

Ernest

2nd K.R.R.C.

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

52590

L/Cpl

FARRAR

Ernest

1st Liverpool

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3217

Pte

FARRAR

George Victor

1/7th Liverpool

11th August

23

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

3756

Cpl

FARRAR

George William

1/7th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20132

L/Cpl

FARRAR

James

12th West Yorkshire

23rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

15332

Pte

FARRAR

Matthew

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

38

Tincourt New British Cemetery

 

95683

Spr

FARRAR

Roger

Royal Engineers

24th September

38

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

3307

Pte

FARRAR

Thomas

1/6th West Yorkshire

2nd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

127679

Gnr

FARRAR

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27163

Pte

FARRAR

Thomas Mawson

1st West Yorkshire

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

700375

Pte

FARRAR

Walter Leonard

1/23rd London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15326

Pte

FARRELL

Bartholomew

1st South Staffordshire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

3897

Pte

FARRELL

Charles Edward

16th Australian Infantry

30th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

8799

Pte

FARRELL

Daniel

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt area

25/750

L/Sgt

FARRELL

Daniel Francis

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

27

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

21653

Pte

FARRELL

Denis

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

15481

Pte

FARRELL

Edward

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

23

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

45406

Pte

FARRELL

Edward

11th Cheshire

7th September

36

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

4319

Pte

FARRELL

Francis

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack in the Ancre Valley

S7173

L/Cpl

FARRELL

George

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

PW2284

Pte

FARRELL

James

18th Middlesex

29th August

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

10279

Sgt

FARRELL

James

10th Durham Light Infantry

29th August

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

9397

Pte

FARRELL

James

1st Cheshire

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27255

Pte

FARRELL

James

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes and Leuze Woods sector

18541

Pte

FARRELL

James

8th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1771

Rfn

FARRELL

James

1/5th South Lancashire

12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18468

Sgt

FARRELL

James F.

12th Liverpool

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8636

Sgt

FARRELL

James Frank

2nd Rifle Brigade

24th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/2560

Rfn

FARRELL

James Thomas

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

1385

Pte

FARRELL

James Vernon

Australian Machine Gun Corps

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

8212

Pte

FARRELL

John

2nd Welsh

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3649

Pte

FARRELL

John

6th Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

23518

Pte

FARRELL

John

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

11th September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

602615

Pte

FARRELL

John

25th Canadian Infantry

16th September

35

Vimy Memorial

 

22195

Pte

FARRELL

John

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

27th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Gird Trench

6517

Pte

FARRELL

John Christopher

6th Border

29th September

32

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

265245

Rfn

FARRELL

John Edward

1/7th West Yorkshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17083

Pte

FARRELL

John William

20th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

425546

Pte

FARRELL

Larry Michael

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

1798

Pte

FARRELL

Martin Patrick

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

901

Pte

FARRELL

Matthew

South Irish Horse

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4189

Pte

FARRELL

Michael

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

14th July

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

South of Mametz Wood

22104

Pte

FARRELL

Michael

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Combles Trench

6337

Dvr

FARRELL

Michael James

Australian Field Artillery

31st July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

20212

Pte

FARRELL

Patrick

1st Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/7866

Pte

FARRELL

Patrick

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

97309

Spr

FARRELL

Patrick Joseph

Royal Enginers

1st July

24

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

10089

Pte

FARRELL

Peter

2nd Leinster

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Trnes Wood and Guillemont

 

2/Lt

FARRELL

Reginald

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1256

Pte

FARRELL

Roy Henry

26th Australian Infantry

20th August

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

9038

Cpl

FARRELL

Thomas

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

24082

Pte

FARRELL

Thomas

15th Sherwood Foresters

26th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Carnoy/Montauban area

10690

Pte

FARRELL

Thomas

2nd South Lancashire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

291689

Cpl

FARRELL

Thomas

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

424778

Pte

FARRELL

Thomas Elgin

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

6467

Pte

FARRELL

Thomas William

1/2nd London

8th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8026

Pte

FARRELL

Walter

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G4695

Sgt

FARRELL

Walter V.

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18244

Pte

FARRELL

William

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18261

Pte

FARRELL

William

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

1615

Pte

FARRELLY

Frank

6th Connaught Rangers

2nd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Guillemont

4548

Pte

FARRELLY

James Patrick

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G1266

L/Cpl

FARRELLY

John

8th Royal West Kent

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22845

Pte

FARRELLY

Patrick

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

5th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Combles Trench

6160

Pte

FARRELLY

Patrick

1st Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Lesboeufs

 

Lt

FARREN

John

2nd Suffolk

13th November

22

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

475073

Pte

FARREN

William Donald

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

C12555

Rfn

FARRER, MM

Atheling

21st K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

S18121

Cpl

FARRER

Horatio Sidney

16th Rifle Brigade

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Stuff Redoubt

19455

Pte

FARRER

John

11th Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23406

Pte

FARRER

John Thomas

7th Border

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27715

Pte

FARRIER

Albert Edward

8th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4868

Pte

FARRIER

John Alfred

1/4th East Yorkshire

9th November

39

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Flers sector

G9687

Pte

FARRIER

John Henry

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

G5883

Pte

FARRIER

Robert Henry

1st The Buffs

15th September

22

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

FARRIMOND

Joseph

1/5th Gloucestershire

21st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

48605

Pte

FARRIN

Walter

12th Liverpool

7th October

32

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

8075

Cpl

FARRINGTON

Arthur

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

10268

CSM

FARRINGTON

Daniel John

13th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4575

Pte

FARRINGTON

George

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

28th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4978

Pte

FARRINGTON

J

1/10th Liverpool

8th October

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

R8990

L/Cpl

FARRINGTON

John

12th K.R.R.C.

18th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

22850

Pte

FARRINGTON

John Henry

2nd Lincolnshire

20th October

33

Bancourt British Cemetery

Between Lesboeufs and Gueudecourt

23663

Pte

FARRINGTON

Joseph

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

26

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack on Redan Ridge

17733

Pte

FARRINGTON

Orlando

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

16562

L/Cpl

FARRINGTON

Thomas

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8837

Pte

FARRINGTON

William

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

3/6972

Pte

FARRINGTON

William

1st Norfolk

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

22616

Cpl

FARRINGTON

William Price

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

409706

Pte

FARROW

Bert

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

E834

L/Cpl

FARROW

Bertram

17th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FARROW

Brian

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

24

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

9142

Pte

FARROW

Charles William

2nd Suffolk

10th July

20

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

L7994

Pte

FARROW

Edward Alexander

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25766

Pte

FARROW

Ernest George

8th Bedfordshire

21st September

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

9157

Pte

FARROW

Frank

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G6746

Pte

FARROW

George Stanley

4th Middlesex

1st July

28

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

R1327

Rfn

FARROW

Harry

10th K.R.R.C.

24th August

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

3730

Pte

FARROW

John

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/2694

L/Cpl

FARROW

John

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

26th September

29

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

8968

Cpl

FARROW

Joshua

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34507

L/Cpl

FARROW

Thomas Robert

1st South Wales Borderers

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

845

Pte

FARROW

Thomas William

32nd Royal Fusiliers

10th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

L793

A/Bbr

FARROW

Wilfred A.

Royal Field Artillery

24th September

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

S17517

Rfn

FARROW

William Mark

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

26520

Pte

FARRY

Con

8th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

6641

Rfn

FARTHING

George Ernest

1/9th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

FARTHING, MC

Leonard

2nd East Lancashire

16th November

28

AIF Burial Ground

 

21342

Pte

FARTHING

Norman

8th Border

5th July

21

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

22032

L/Cpl

FARTHING

Reginald Arthur

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20291

Pte

FARTHING

William Charles

1/5th Gloucestershire

3rd November

20

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

22380

Pte

FARWELL

Frederick James

15th Hampshire

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1249

L/Cpl

FARWIG

Frederick

1/1st London

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

5537

Pte

FASEY

GH

6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

21614

Pte

FASHAM

John David

32nd Royal Fusiliers

7th October

20

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on Bayonet Trench

4300

Pte

FASKIN

Alexander

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G20946

Pte

FASSUM

Ernest Albert

4th Middlesex

2nd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Jdr

FATEH HAIDAR SHAH

Poona Horse

23rd September

 

Neuve-Chapelle Memorial

 

471416

Rfn

FATHARLY

Herbert Stanley

1/12th London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

14036

Cpl

FATHARLEY

John

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3929

Pte

FATHERLY

W

9th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

R6348

Rfn

FATHERS

Edward

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

48601

Pte

FATHERS

John Walter

5th Royal Berkshire

26th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

G3219

Pte

FATHERS

Joseph A.

17th Middlesex

8th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

17681

Pte

FATHERS

William Edward

7th East Surrey

17th August

22

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2022

L/Cpl

FAUCHERRE

CW

1/2nd London

11th September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

22/1339

Pte

FAULDER

Thomas Halliday

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

22436

Pte

FAULDS

Thomas

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

22226

Pte

FAULKER

Isaac William

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

48703

Pte

FAULKES

Albert Arthur

13th Liverpool

9th December

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

26828

Pte

FAULKES

Leonard Ralph

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

6th September

17

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Brewery Trenches

8809

Pte

FAULKNER

Albert

1st Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G538

Pte

FAULKNER

Albert John

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12501

Pte

FAULKNER

Albert Victor

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9324

Cpl

FAULKNER

Alfred

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

252015

Pte

FAULKNER

Alfred

1/3rd London

13th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Leuze Wood sector

18521

Pte

FAULKNER

Alfred Sidney

6th Leicestershire

17th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

4806

Pte

FAULKNER

Alfred William

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres (OG Lines/Windmill)

G9795

Pte

FAULKNER

Arthur

10th The Queen's

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16475

Pte

FAULKNER

Arthur

8th North Staffordshire

17th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

Regina Trench

R22630

Rfn

FAULKNER

Arthur Andrew

2nd K.R.R.C.

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

P84

Rfn

FAULKNER

Arthur James

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack North of the Ancre

21794

Pte

FAULKNER

Charles Adams

12th Middlesex

4th August

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

17502

Pte

FAULKNER

David

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18922

Pte

FAULKNER

David

8th Royal Berkshire

22nd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

7518

Pte

FAULKNER

Edward Lionel Row

1st Lincolnshire

12th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

1977

Rfn

FAULKNER

Edward Robert

1/21st London

27th September

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

15588

Pte

FAULKNER

Ernest

8th Border

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3293

Pte

FAULKNER

Ernest Bennet

15th Australian Infantry

9th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5263

Pte

FAULKNER

Frank

1/15th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7900

Pte

FAULKNER

Frederick John

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4139

Pte

FAULKNER

GM

1/7th Middlesex

5th October

23

AIF Burial Ground

 

1550

L/Cpl

FAULKNER

Harry

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

23

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

130683

Pnr

FAULKNER

Harry

Royal Engineers

22nd August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

G5045

L/Cpl

FAULKNER

Harry

1st The Queen's

3rd November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

23066

Pte

FAULKNER

Herbert

2nd Lincolnshire

3rd November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Gueudecourt sector

16739

Pte

FAULKNER

John

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz and a part of Dantzig Alley

17626

Rfn

FAULKNER

John

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6329

Rfn

FAULKNER

John

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4415

Sgt

FAULKNER

John Charles

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

22nd July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

27136

Pte

FAULKNER

John Leslie

1st Royal Lancaster

18th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

S4726

Sgt

FAULKNER

Joseph James

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7820

Sgt

FAULKNER

Leonard

1st South Staffordshire

31st August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood / Brewery Trenches

5304

Pte

FAULKNER

Montague Henry

1/13th London

21st October

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

11617

Pte

FAULKNER

Reginald

1st South Wales Borderers

19th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

4781

Pte

FAULKNER

Reuben

8th Australian Infantry

18th August

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2765

Pte

FAULKNER

Richard

6th Royal Irish Regiment

11th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

South of Ginchy

G4560

Cpl

FAULKNER

Robert M.

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3347

Pte

FAULKNER

Stewart

49th Australian Infantry

14th August

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

4467

Pte

FAULKNER

Walter Walley

1/4th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2369

Pte

FAULKNER

William

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

446800

Pte

FAULKNER

William

14th Canadian Infantry

7th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

9078

Pte

FAULKNER

William Ernest

9th East Surrey

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

C6407

Rfn

FAULKNER

William James

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

11430

L/Cpl

FAULKNER

William Joseph

11th Royal Warwickshire

21st November

20

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

17278

Sgt

FAULKNER

William Thomas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th August

32

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

22066

Pte

FAULKS

Francis Edward

6th Leicestershire

17th July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

15/1416

Pte

FAULKS

James George

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G15580

Pte

FAULKS

John George

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3261

Pte

FAULKS

Leonard

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

11th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20829

Pte

FAULKS

Neville

9th Leicestershire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

20869

Pte

FAULKS

Walter

7th Leicestershire

14th July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

357

Pte

FAULL

Eustace Edward

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

10/2797

Pte

FAULL

Henry James

New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

26th September

22

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

26/174

Rfn

FAULLS

William Matthew

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

10054

Rfn

FAUNCH

William

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S5824

L/Cpl

FAUNT

Thomas Prescot

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

417076

Pte

FAURE, MM

Augustin

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

28

Vimy Memorial

 

2531

Pte

FAURE

Ernest

1st South African Infantry

18th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

701586

Pte

FAUST

Albert Alfred

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

83397

Dvr

FAUTLEY

George Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

10th September

 

Heath Cemetery

 

455103

Pte

FAUX

Joseph Barnard

Royal Canadian Regiment

24th September

29

St Pierre Cemetery

 

829656

Pte

FAVEL

Robert James

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

11th October

37

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FAVELL

William Reginald

4th York and Lancaster

2nd July

34

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

7/1355

Pte

FAVILLE

Cecil Ernest

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

26th September

39

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

58246

Sgt

FAWBERT

John

Royal Army Medical Corps

24th July

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

R/6843

Rfn

FAWCETT

Alfred

7th K.R.R.C.

16th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

372239

Rfn

FAWCETT

Arnold

1/8th London

7th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

21066

Pte

FAWCETT

Arthur

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

21497

L/Cpl

FAWCETT

Arthur

19th Liverpool

30th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

95904

Sgt

FAWCETT

Cecil

Royal Field Artillery

23rd July

21

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

2990

Pte

FAWCETT

Cyril J.

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on Leipzig Salient

15932

Pte

FAWCETT

Frank

11th East Lancashire

23rd June

 

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

FAWCETT

Frank Aldridge

1/5th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt salient

A/2996

Sgt

FAWCETT

Harold

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2369

Pte

FAWCETT

Harold C.

4th Yorkshire

17th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

201500

Pte

FAWCETT

Harry

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

5th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

11676

Pte

FAWCETT

James Henry

1st Leicestershire

15th September

33

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

18/176

Pte

FAWCETT

Joseph Robert

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

20868

Pte

FAWCETT

Matthew

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9207

Sgt

FAWCETT

Stewart

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

8434

Pte

FAWCETT

Thomas

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

16014

Pte

FAWCETT

Thomas

12th Durham Light Infantry

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

202107

Pte

FAWCETT

Thomas H.

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack from Leipzig Salient

3403

Tpr

FAWCITT

Bernard

2nd Life Guards

16th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

20/1671

Pte

FAWDON

George Robert

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

13268

Pte

FAWKES

Allen

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14499

Pte

FAWKES

Edward Lewis

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

9036

Pte

FAWKES

Edward Gladstone

90th Trench Mortar Battery

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

13299

Cpl

FAWKES

George

11th Border

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

G/9169

Pte

FAWKES

Godfrey W.

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

864

L/Cpl

FAWKNER

Frederick

20th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

FAWSITT

Thomas Ruby

9th York and Lancaster

16th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/642

Pte

FAWTHORPE

Harold

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1014

Pte

FAY

Albert Henry

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2618

Pte

FAY

Arthur

4th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/11034

Pte

FAY

Bernard Bertram

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

18

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

2697

Rfn

FAY

James

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

16th October

19

Contay British Cemetery

 

12759

Pte

FAY

John

12th Liverpool

23rd August

19

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

1245

Pte

FAY

Victor Tom

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

27

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

G/15279

Pte

FAYERS

Thomas Robert

11th Royal Sussex

12th October

19

Contay British Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

FAYLE

Barcroft Joseph Leech

R.A.M.C. & 2nd West Yorkshire

24th October

26

London Cemetery and Extension

 

24073

Pte

FAYLE

Douglas Henry

1st Grenadier Guards

13th November

23

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

FAYLE

Gerald Leigh Bleeck

Royal Engineers

22nd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

25154

Sgt

FAYLE

John Thomas

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

418618

Pte

FAZACKERLEY

John Edward

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

64869

Bbr

FAZAKERLEY

Arthur

Royal Field Artillery

11th September

25

St Sever Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

FABER - FARQUHARSON

NEXT PAGE

FEA - FENWICK