BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

ELLIS - ELY

NEXT PAGE

EVA - EVANSON

EMANUEL - EUSTACE

359 NAMES

Last update : 24th January 2017

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

40713

Pte

EMANUEL

John

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

443856

Pte

EMBERLY

Edward

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

40027

Pte

EMBERTON

Ernest E.

7th Leicestershire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

 

2/Lt

EMBERTON

Percival Harvey

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

27

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Capture of Mametz and a part of Dantzig Alley

201393

Pte

EMBERTON

William Henry

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

533259

Pte

EMBERY

Stanley William

1/15th London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

470

Bbr

EMBLETON

Albert

Royal Garrison Artillery

18th August

30

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

290887

Pte

EMBLETON

JT

7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

20

AIF Burial Ground

 

1681

L/Cpl

EMBLETON

John

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

17304

Pte

EMBLETON

Robert

13th Essex

5th August

 

St Sever Cemetery

Montauban/Delville Wood

16/118

L/Cpl

EMBLETON

William Carter

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

202723

Pte

EMBLETON

William Henry

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

33

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

12/426

Pte

EMBLEY

William

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

9030

Pte

EMBLING

Arthur

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

19th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

7283

Pte

EMBLING

William

1/19th London

10th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

7902

Pte

EMBRA

Albert Edward

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

39800

Pte

EMBREY

George

9th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

4193

Pte

EMBREY

Henry Richard

9th Australian Infantry

22nd August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

South of Mouquet Farm

13936

Pte

EMBURY

Thomas Henry

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

24

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Gird Lines

2599

Pte

EMELHAIN

George Edward

12th Australian Infantry

24th July

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S/16963

Rfn

EMENY

A

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

126412

Pte

EMENY

Henry

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4627

L/Cpl

EMENY

William

1/17th London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

6870

BSM

EMENY

William

South African Heavy Artillery

29th November

38

Courcelles-au-Bois Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13144

Rfn

EMERSON

Arthur Leonard

16th K.R.R.C.

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench

 

2/Lt

EMERSON

Harold Theodore

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8677

Pte

EMERSON

Harry

1/8th Royal Scots

8th November

21

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

2216

Pte

EMERSON

Herbert

1/4th East Yorkshire

10th September

21

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Mametz Wood

 

Sb/Lt

EMERSON

John Howard

Nelson Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

16470

Rfn

EMERSON

Joseph

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

19449

Pte

EMERSON

Joseph

107th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

 

2/Lt

EMERSON

Max William Pailthorpe

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th July

20

Authuile Military Cemetery

Attack towards St Pierre Divion

3711

Pte

EMERSON

Percy

1/4th Suffolk

19th August

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

13737

Pte

EMERSON

Walter George

8th Norfolk

5th October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

28726

Pte

EMERSON

William

1st Cheshire

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18889

Pte

EMERY

Albert

11th Essex

26th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

28047

Pte

EMERY

Albert Edward

1st East Surrey

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of Leuze Wood

454375

Pte

EMERY

Alvin Oswald

26th Canadian Infantry

15th September

38

Vimy Memorial

 

5500

Pte

EMERY

Arthur

11th Royal Sussex

18th September

 

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Auchonvillers sector

PO/14230

Sgt

EMERY

Charles Robert

190th machine Gun Coy

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2657

Pte

EMERY

Cyril

Australian Machine Gun Corps

31st August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5507

L/Cpl

EMERY

Cyrus Henry

3rd South African Infantry

22nd October

38

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

372127

Rfn

EMERY

Edward James

1/8th London

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

37298

Pte

EMERY

Frederick

15th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz

3459

Pte

EMERY

Frederick Washington

16th Australian Infantry

10th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

105235

L/Cpl

EMERY

Harry

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

23

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres / Courcelette sector

27312

Pte

EMERY

Herbert James

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

23rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3696

Pte

EMERY

Percy Edward

1/4th Suffolk

16th August

33

Thiepval Memorial

Near High Wood

147691

Cpl

EMERY

Reuben Franklin

78th Canadian Infantry

30th October

27

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

52797

Pte

EMERY

Robert

17th Liverpool

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

16147

Cpl

EMERY

Sidney

1st Hampshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Boritska Trench

18142

Pte

EMERY

Thomas

8th Royal Berkshire

3rd September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on Wood Lane

21824

Pte

EMERY

Thomas Robert

6th Border

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13548

Sgt

EMERY, DCM

W

6th K.O.S.B.

19th October

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

4192

Pte

EMERY

Wilfred Thomas

7th Australian Infantry

18th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

23129

Pte

EMERY

William

9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

201161

Pte

EMERY

William

20th Durham Light Infantry

12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/10569

Pte

EMERY

William George

6th Royal West Kent

30th July

20

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Between Ovillers and Pozieres

 

2/Lt

EMINSON

Robert Astley Franklin

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

20th July

24

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

10040

L/Cpl

EMLEY

Harry

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23899

Pte

EMLEY

William Charles

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

2036

Pte

EMM

Thomas F

Royal Army Medical Corps

27th August

22

Louvencourt Military Cemetery

 

 

Lt

EMMENS

Richard Reeve

Royal Sussex Regiment

4th September

22

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

19915

Pte

EMMENS

Robert

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

15096

Pte

EMMENS

William henry

9th Suffolk

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/1247

L/Cpl

EMMERSON

Ernest

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

2294

Pte

EMMERSON

G

9th Durham Light Infantry

3rd October

19

Porte-de-Paris Cemetery

 

 

Mjr

EMMERSON

Henry Hetherington

6th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28449

Pte

EMMERSON

Horace Bertie

6th Bedfordshire

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/101

Pte

EMMERSON

John James

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

36

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

26272

Pte

EMMERSON

Samuel

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

49503

2/Cpl

EMMERSON

Thomas

Royal Engineers

23rd June

23

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2769

Pte

EMMERSON

William

1/7th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

28

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

1800

Pte

EMMERTON

David Samuel

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3257

L/Cpl

EMMETT

Albert

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

41716

2/Cpl

EMMETT

Albert

Royal Engineers

27th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/745

Rfn

EMMETT

Alfred

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

18th September

33

Heilly Station Cemetery

Longueval / Flers sector

3079

Pte

EMMETT

Arthur Munro

8th Australian Infantry

26th July

33

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

6561

Pte

EMMETT

Charles

1/5th York and Lancaster

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18348

Pte

EMMETT

Ernest

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

33787

Pte

EMMETT

Ernest

Royal Army Medical Corps

1st August

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

21987

Pte

EMMETT

James Hargreaves

11th East Lancashire

1st July

21

Queen's Cemetery, Puisieux

 

6266

Pte

EMMETT

Thomas

1/7th Middlesex

4th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

39428

Pte

EMMINGTON

John Robert

1st Royal Berkshire

17th September

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

19762

Pte

EMMINS

William Richard

9th Essex

11th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Ovillers

4282

Pte

EMMITT

Fred William

1/5th Border

16th September

38

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

17/1682

Pte

EMMONDS

Alfred

17th West Yorkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19158

Pte

EMMOTT

James William

1st West Yorkshire

7th August

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

13663

Pte

EMMOTT

Tom

10th Duke of Wellington's

19th September

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

493882

Pte

EMMS

Albert Ernest

1/13th London

7th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

7589

Pte

EMMS

George Edward

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd November

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5620

Pte

EMMS

George Thomas

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Tyneside Z5757

A/Smn

EMMS

George Thomas

Nelson Battalion

8th December

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

15573

Pte

EMMS

James

9th Norfolk

30th September

22

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy area

10185

L/Cpl

EMMS

John WA

1st East Surrey

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

T3976

Pte

EMMS

W

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

40211

Pte

EMMS

Walter

9th Norfolk

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench

19760

Pte

EMMS

Wilfred

7th Norfolk

3rd July

18

Heilly Station Cemetery

In front of Ovillers

27695

Pte

EMMS

William Joseph

3rd Worcestershire

26th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

Hindenburg Trench

418743

Sgt

EMO, MM

Fredrick Herman

42nd Canadian Infantry

6th October

19

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

2083

Cpl

EMONS

Joseph Frederick

7th Dragoon Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

EMPEY

Simeon Robert Franks

9th Loyal North Lancashire

17th August

24

Acheux British Cemetery

 

G14505

Pvt

EMPRINGHAM

George

12th Royal Sussex

17th October

 

Pargny British Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

23751

Gnr

EMPSALL

John

Royal Field Artillery

17th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

84710

Gnr

EMPSON

Albert Edward

Royal Field Artillery

16th August

26

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

11578

Cpl

EMPSON

Henry

1st Wiltshire

25th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

43040

Pte

EMSDEN

Herbert John

7th Suffolk

12th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

16174

Pte

EMSDEN

Maurice William

9th Suffolk

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of The Quadrilateral

242151

Pte

EMSLEY

John

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

21

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

26730

Pte

EMSLEY

JW

10th Gloucestershire

10th September

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17/1593

Pte

EMSLEY

William

17th West Yorkshire

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6267

Pte

EMSLIE

Alexander

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/12685

Pte

EMSLIE

David

1st Black Watch

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

17000

Pte

EMSON

Fred

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers

16452

Pte

EMSON

Robert

10th Duke of Wellington's

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Le Sars

46158

Spr

EMUSS

Harold

Royal Engineers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21166

Pte

ENDACOTT

Percival Joseph

9th Devonshire

6th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Ginchy

15646

Pte

ENDERBY

Joseph

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1921

Pte

ENDERBY

Thomas

2nd Lincolnshire

31st October

36

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Lesboeufs/Gueudecourt sector

26666

Pte

ENDERSBY

Arthur

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

20228

Pte

ENDERSBY

Ernest John

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

26237

Cpl

ENDERSBY

Stephen

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14958

Pte

ENDERWICK

Joseph

7th Border

31st October

33

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

145825

Pte

ENDICOTT

Elias

87th Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

145739

Pte

ENDICOTT

William John

87th Canadian Infantry

17th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ENGALL

John Sherwin

Machine Gun Corps

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

5792

Pte

ENGELSTAD

Oscar

3rd Australian Infantry

11th November

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

140070

Pte

ENGLAND

Albert

14th Canadian Infantry

7th September

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

3/3455

Pte

ENGLAND

Edward

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Gueudecourt

22645

Pte

ENGLAND

Edwin

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

213044

Pte

ENGLAND

Elmer

19th Canadian Infantry

15th September

20

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Lt

ENGLAND

Ernest

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Morval-Gueudecourt

201030

Pte

ENGLAND

Everard Bayliss

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

5083

Pte

ENGLAND

Frank

6th Royal Warwickshire

6th July

26

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

16238

Pte

ENGLAND

Frank

12th Manchester

7th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

466704

Pte

ENGLAND

Frank Herbert

7th Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres sector

9769

Pte

ENGLAND

Fredrick Nelson

4th Middlesex

28th June

26

Norfolk Cemetery

 

PLY569 (S)

Pte

ENGLAND

Harold

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

23049

Pte

ENGLAND

Harry

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20550

Pte

ENGLAND

James

2nd Border

23rd June

20

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20405

Pte

ENGLAND

Jeremiah George

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

4057

Pte

ENGLAND

John

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6359

Cpl

ENGLAND

John Henry

6th Border

26th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

11353

Pte

ENGLAND

Joseph

8th Royal Lancaster

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18886

Pte

ENGLAND

Joseph

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

2146

Pte

ENGLAND

Laurence Wilfred

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/13407

Pte

ENGLAND

Percy Albert

12th Middlesex

26th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

24714

Pte

ENGLAND

Ralph

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7052

Sgt

ENGLAND

Victor George

2nd South Staffordshire

13th-15th November

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Redan sector

18598

Pte

ENGLAND

Walter Ernest

9th Norfolk

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench

17161

Pte

ENGLAND

William

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

1671

Cpl

ENGLAND

William

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

4th July

22

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/11232

Pte

ENGLAND

William

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/6719

Pte

ENGLAND

William A

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9656

Bbr

ENGLEFIELD

William Ernest

Royal Field Artillery

3rd September

29

St Sever Cemetery

 

4739

L/Cpl

ENGLEY

Kenath

8th East Surrey

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4191

Pte

ENGLISH

Albert

1/8th Sherwood Foresters

24th June

 

Foncquevillers Milirary Cemetery

In front of Gommecourt

1029

Cpl

ENGLISH

Albert Edward

1/4th Suffolk

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

22/1193

Pte

ENGLISH

Albert George

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12690

Pte

ENGLISH

Alexander

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

24/764

L/Cpl

ENGLISH, DCM

Alexander

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

4th September

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

20889

Pte

ENGLISH

Alfred

12th Liverpool

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

94349

Pte

ENGLISH

Arthur

4th Liverpool

21st September

19

Thilloy Road Cemetery

 

18531

L/Cpl

ENGLISH

Arthur Bernard

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

TZ4090

A/Smn

ENGLISH

Bernard

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

126419

Pte

ENGLISH

Charles Angus

Royal Canadian Regiment

16th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

19104

Pte

ENGLISH

Charles Victor

1st Cameronians

20th July

26

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack in High Wood

40061

Pte

ENGLISH

Edward Charles

9th Norfolk

18th October

20

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack on Mild Trench

22/152

Pte

ENGLISH

Edward Norman

22nd Durham Light Infantry

11th November

23

Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery

 

5139

Sgt

ENGLISH

Edwin

8th Duke of Wellington's

10th October

34

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

18876

Pte

ENGLISH

Ernest Godfrey

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

20767

Pte

ENGLISH

Frederick

9th Essex

8th july

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

 

2/Lt

ENGLISH

Frederick Garnet

13th Essex

13th November

34

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Redan Ridge)

55137

Gnr

ENGLISH

Frederick Percy

Royal Field Artillery

20th July

26

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

186561

Pte

ENGLISH

Frederick Robert

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

12414

L/Cpl

ENGLISH

George

7th Norfolk

3rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ovillers

16771

Pte

ENGLISH

George

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

G/2032

L/Cpl

ENGLISH

George Alfred

7th The Queen's

28th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

17076

Pte

ENGLISH

George William

15th Royal Scots

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4670

Pte

ENGLISH

Henry James

1/2nd London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2124

Pte

ENGLISH

JW

5th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

G/3582

PPtevt

ENGLISH

James

7th The Buffs

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S13574

Rfn

ENGLISH

James

3rd Rifle Brigade

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont station

24203

Pte

ENGLISH

James

1st South Staffordshire

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

L/12150

Sgt

ENGLISH

John

4th Middlesex

2nd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

26019

Pte

ENGLISH

John

9th Loyal North Lancashire

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

778

Pte

ENGLISH

John

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

3rd September

 

Thistle Dump Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit/Mametz Wood area

201450

Pte

ENGLISH

John Francis

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

8th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

2070

Spr

ENGLISH

John G.

Royal Engineers

19th September

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4311

Pte

ENGLISH, served as William INGLIS

Michael Joseph

9th Australian Infantry

5th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Mouquet farm / Fabeck Graben

475373

L/Cpl

ENGLISH

Nelson Rankin

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

15th September

23

Vimy Memorial

Attack to the West of Courcelette

3475

Pte

ENGLISH

Richard Henry

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27287

Pte

ENGLISH

Robert

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

2659

Cpl

ENGLISH

Robert Walter

1/14th London

7th September

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Leuze Wood

43611

Pte

ENGLISH

Samuel Edward

8th Norfolk

21st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

10383

L/Sgt

ENGLISH, MM

Walter John

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Brewery Trenches

31828

Pte

ENGLISH

William

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

13th October

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

S5772

L/Cpl

ENGWELL

Frank

11th Rifle Brigade

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1733

Pte

ENGWELL

George

1/3rd London

26th June

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

In front of Gommecourt

G14680

Pte

ENNALS

Charles George

2nd Royal Sussex

30th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

L27156

Gnr

ENNESS

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

31

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

200427

Sgt

ENNION, MM

John Richard

4th Suffolk

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7730

Cpl

ENNIS

Frank Thomas Charles

14th Hampshire

15th December

 

Niederzwehren Cemetery

 

9524

L/Cpl

ENNIS

Michael

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes and Leuze Woods sector

15951

Sgt

ENNIS

Michael

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

71974

Pte

ENNIS

Oswell

27th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4983

L/Cpl

ENNIS

Patrick

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

2164

Pte

ENNIS

William Henry

5th Royal Warwickshire

18th July

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

24878

Pte

ENNISS

William Henry

8th Royal Fusiliers

6th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2528

L/Cpl

ENOCH, MM

Alfred William George

1/5th Gloucestershire

21st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

19433

Pte

ENOCH

Arthur

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2343

Pte

ENOCH

George Thomas

Royal Army Medical Corps

28th August

28

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13018

Pte

ENOCH

Thomas Humphrey

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

1258

Spr

ENRIGHT

James Edward

Australian Engineers

23rd July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

6158

Pte

ENRIGHT

John

1st Irish Guards

12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

2263

Pte

ENRIGHT

Michael

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4946

Pte

ENRIGHT

Thomas

51st Australian Infantry

14th-16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

86553

Gnr

ENSOR

Albert

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1720

Cpl

ENSOR

Frank Gordon

Royal Field Artillery

25th August

21

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

8461

Sgt

ENSOR

Harold

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd December

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

6986

L/Cpl

ENSTONE

Charles

16th Manchester

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

3429

Gnr

ENSTONE

Frederick George

Royal Field Artillery

3rd September

23

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

23946

Pte

ENSTONE

Henry James

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19150

L/Cpl

ENSTONE

William Peter

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

21st July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

282736

Pte

ENTICKNAP

Ambrose

1/4th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14576

Pte

ENTICOTT

Samuel Board

9th Devonshire

1st July

33

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

5064

Pte

ENTWISLE

Alfred Eric

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska and Hazy Trenches

31589

Pte

ENTWISTLE

Albert

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

23

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14493

Pte

ENTWISTLE

Bert

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15437

L/Cpl

ENTWISTLE

Carswell

11th East Lancashire

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

4298

Sgt

ENTWISTLE

David

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22119

Pte

ENTWISTLE

Edward

23rd Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26337

Pte

ENTWISTLE

Ernest

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

14th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

33056

Pte

ENTWISTLE

Henry

22nd Manchester

1st July

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

15713

Pte

ENTWISTLE

Herbert

8th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16199

Pte

ENTWISTLE

Herbert

10th Loyal North Lancashire

11th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

12909

Pte

ENTWISTLE

John

8th Border

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R11390

Rfn

ENTWISTLE

Joseph

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6488

L/Cpl

ENTWISTLE

Joseph Sylvester

16th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

77125

Pte

ENTWISTLE

Ralph William

16th Canadian Infantry

8th-9th September

 

Anadac Military Cemetery

 

19321

Sgt

ENTWISTLE

Walter

1st Border

1st July

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

31800

Pte

ENTWISTLE

Walter

1st Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14013

Pte

ENTWISTLE

William

8th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17615

Pte

ENTWISTLE

William

20th Manchester

3rd September

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

6817

Pte

ENVILL

Frederick

1/3rd London

10th October

23

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs/Le Transloy sector

7982

CSM

EPHGRAVE

Edmund Thomas

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2993

Pte

EPHITHITE

George

1/1st Hertfordshire

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of St Pierre Divion

301616

Gnr

EPPS

Fred

Canadian Field Artillery

13th October

28

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

19167

Pte

EPPS

Louis

11th Trench Mortar Battery

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

14178

Pte

EPTON

Frank

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4178

Pte

ERBE

Hermann

2nd Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24910

Pte

ERBE

Sydney Arthur

20th Manchester

3rd September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

23190

Cpl

ERDMAN

Harris

1st Liverpool

8th August

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

3046A

Pte

ERICKSON

Albert V.

45th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

198098

Pte

ERICKSON

Alex

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4642

Pte

ERICKSON

Robert

13th Australian Infantry

13th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2364

Pte

ERICKSON

Roy Robert

18th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

23/128

Pte

ERIKSEN

James Joseph

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

26

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

4183

Pte

ERNEST

Frederick Charles

6th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres

7920

Sgt

ERNST, DCM

Hans Christian

6th Cameron Highlanders

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

London Z/2516

A/Smn

ERRATT

Charles

R.N.V.R.

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/3227

Pte

ERRATT

Harry

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

27732

Pte

ERREY

Burton John

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/398

Rfn

ERRIDGE

Sydney George

1st K.R.R.C.

4th August

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

1012

Pte

ERRINGTON

Arthur William

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack of Starfish Line

21895

Pte

ERRINGTON

Charles William

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

464057

Pte

ERRINGTON

Colie

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

29

Vimy Memorial

 

Tyneside Z/2741

A/Smn

ERRINGTON

John

Hood Battalion

13th November

24

Ancre British Cemetery

 

10591

Pte

ERRINGTON

John Allan

9th Cameronians

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

23370

L/Cpl

ERRINGTON

John James

11th Border

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

18/487

Pte

ERRINGTON

John Robson

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

19159

Pte

ERRINGTON

Joseph

1st Border

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31079

L/Cpl

ERRINGTON

Thomas William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7153

Pte

ERRINGTON

William

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

63958

Spr

ERRINGTON

William

Royal Engineers

15th November

33

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

4185

Pte

ERRINGTON

William Read

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

20/400

Pte

ERRINGTON

William Thomas

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/1053

Sgt

ERROLL

William

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/661

Pte

ERSKINE

Albert John

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21079

Pte

ERSKINE

Alexander

13th Royal Scots

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

464

Gnr

ERSKINE

Francis Calder

Royal Garrison Artillery

27th November

22

Couin British Cemetery

 

S/7970

L/Cpl

ERSKINE

John

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

15th September

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

77386

L/Cpl

ERSKINE

John

7th Canadian Infantry

27th September

34

Vimy Memorial

Taking of a part of Hessian Trench

4469

Pte

ERSKINE

Leslie Victor

10th Australian Infantry

23rd July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

2407

Rfn

ERSKINE

Robert

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/18246

Pte

ERSKINE

Stuart

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

22

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

43245

L/Cpl

ERSKINE

William McLaren

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

21

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

3/2739

Pte

ERSSER

Arthur Frederick John

2nd Essex

1st July

36

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on the Redan Ridge

100319

Pte

ERSWELL

Stanley Walter

8th Canadian infantry

8th September

18

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

12757

Sgt

ERVINE

William

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2365

Pte

ERWIN

Alfred Douglas

18th Australian Infantry

5th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

120

Pte

ERWIN

Edward

23rd Australian Infantry

31st July

36

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4514

Pte

ERWOOD

Frederick Lewis

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

2049

Pte

ERWOOD

Robert Henry

Australian Machine Gun Corps

21st August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ESAM

Stanley Owen

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

15/312

Pte

ESCHLE, MM

Arthur Bertrand

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

34

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

14462

Pte

ESCOTT

Charles Henry

10th Welsh

12th July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

71825

Gnr

ESCRITT

Wilfred Harvey

Royal Field Artillery

26th September

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

769

Pte

ESCUDIER

Henry

22nd Royal Fusiliers

28th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

5367

Pte

ESDAILE

Sydney George

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17595

Rfn

ESDALE

Charles

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

45346

Cpl

ESDELL

Alfred George

Royal Field Artillery

21st November

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

13535

Pte

ESHELBY

Herbert

11th West Yorkshire

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G4709

Pte

ESKDALE

Robert

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R17560

Rfn

ESMOND

Thomas John

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13/696

Pte

ESPIN

Charles Thomas

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

19584

Pte

ESPLEY

Albert

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/3009

Pte

ESPLEY

Harry

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

26

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

26608

L/Cpl

ESPURY

Arthur Russell

9th Essex

12th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Skyline Trench

19744

Pte

ESSAM

Cecil Hugh

26th Royal Fusiliers

13th October

28

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4965

Pte

ESSAM

Richard

4th Suffolk

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

202479

Pte

ESSARY

George

1/4th O.B.L.I.

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/10409

ESSEN

James

8th East Surrey

20th November

29

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

1166

 

ESSEN

Rolf Van

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th October

28

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial

 

1539

Pte

ESSERY

Bernard

4th Gloucestershire

19th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18527

Pte

ESSERY

John Edward

10th Gloucestershire

23rd July

30

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

31963

Pte

ESSEX

Henry

16th West Yorkshire

10th November

19

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

11355

Cpl

ESSEX

John Wilfred

7th Leicestershire

2nd October

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ESSEX

Percy Clifford

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

544

Pte

ESSEX

Robert Henry

19th Australian Infantry

25th August

 

Robert

 

11051

L/Sgt

ESSEX

Samuel

8th Leicestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

ESSLEMONT

John

54th Canadian Infantry

21st November

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

512

Pte

ESSON

William

7th Gordon Highlanders

4th August

23

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

T4/96282

Pte

ESTALL

Joseph

Army Service Corps

31st July

46

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

5/5166

Rfn

ESTALL

Thomas Henry

7th Rifle Brigade

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

48

L/Cpl

ESTILL

Douglas

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

G/43058

Pte

ESTLEA

Bertie Henry

4th Middlesex

19th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ESTRIDGE

Edward Wilfrid

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

15442

Pte

ETCHELLS

Harold

8th South Lancashire

3rd July

25

Connaught Cemetery

Attack on Thiepval Spur

12/645

Cpl

ETESON

Harold

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3640

Spr

ETHERIDGE

Collin Ian

Australian Engineers

17th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7386

L/Cpl

ETHERIDGE

Edward Albert

2nd Hampshire

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1858

Pte

ETHERIDGE

Gordon

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

24

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

8915

CSM

ETHERIDGE, MC

Henry Edward

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

G/37933

Pte

ETHERIDGE

Sydney

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/1281

L/Cpl

ETHERIDGE

Walter

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6739

Cpl

ETHERIDGE

Wilfred

2nd South African Infantry

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

312683

Sgt

ETHERINGTON

Albert

2nd York and Lancaster

25th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

68047

Pte

ETHERINGTON

John

Royal Army Medical Corps

22nd July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

16904

Pte

ETHERINGTON

John Joseph

10th Cameronians

15th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Martinpuich

G/4505

Pte

ETHERINGTON

Percy

6th The Buffs

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17320

Pte

ETHERINGTON

Reginald

13th Durham Light Infantry

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Munster Alley / Torr Trench

G/2294

Pte

ETHERINGTON

Walter Francis

6th The Queen's

3rd July

25

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

29509

Pte

ETHERINGTON

William Edward

8th East Lancashire

16th November

 

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

121478

Pte

ETHIER

Damase

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st October

 

Contay British Cemetery

Courcelette

13538

L/Sgt

ETTENFIELD

Joseph William

9th Duke of Wellington's

3rd August

22

AIF Burial Ground

 

25055

Pte

ETTERLEY

George Edward

8th Leicestershire

24th July

25

Plungar (St Helen) Churchyard

 

6/4603

Pte

ETTLES

William Alexander

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

2012

Dvr

ETTRIDGE

Arthur

Australian Field Artillery

30th November

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9532

L/Cpl

ETWELL

George

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

6381

Sgt

ETWELL

Reginald

11th Royal Fusiliers

30th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval

1599

Sgt

EUSTACE

ES

1/8th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

7514

Pte

EUSTACE

Edward

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

4th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

B/1927

Rfn

EUSTACE

Frank

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

15521

L/Cpl

EUSTACE

George

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/10078

Rfn

EUSTACE

James

3rd Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont station

7556

Pte

EUSTACE

John Joseph

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

5th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

West of Ginchy

466389

Pte

EUSTACE

Michael Edward

7th Canadian Infantry

24th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Between Mouquet farm and Courcelette

8608

Pte

EUSTACE

Robert

2nd Irish Guards

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

PREVIOUS PAGE

ELLIS - ELY

NEXT PAGE

EVA - EVANSON