BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

EDWARDS - EFFNER

NEXT PAGE

ELLIS - ELY

EGAN - ELLIOTT

363 NAMES

Last updates : 17th January 2017

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

307005

Pte

EGAN

Clarence

1/8th Liverpool

7th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Trnes Wood

10016

Sgt

EGAN

Francis

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19748

Pte

EGAN

John

13th Liverpool

14th July

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

4779

Pte

EGAN

John Leo

8th Australian Infantry

18th August

19

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

16719

Sgt

EGAN

John Thomas James

8th Duke of Wellington's

30th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

18759

Pte

EGAN

Joseph

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

1435

Pte

EGAN

Joseph John

4th Australian Pioneers

6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

6012

Pte

EGAN

Martin

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

27

Thiepval Memorial

West of Ginchy

29273

Pte

EGAN

Michael

14th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

12361

Pte

EGAN

Michael

7th East Lancashire

25th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

4641

Pte

EGAN

Patrick

7th Leinster

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Near Waterlot Farm

2305

Pte

EGAN

Stephen Ambrose

15th Australian Infantry

9th August

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

5809

Pte

EGAN

TE

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

11631

Pte

EGAN

Thomas

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

2640

Pte

EGAN

Thomas

8th Hussars

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5477

Pte

EGAN

Thomas

1/8th Liverpool

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban area

16105

Sgt

EGAN

Thomas

13th Royal Scots

20th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

12/457

Pte

EGAN

Thomas

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

1668A

Pte

EGAN

Thomas Francis

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

L15228

Pte

EGAN

William

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14574

L/Cpl

EGAN

William

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4397

Pte

EGAN

William James

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1671

Pte

EGAN

William John

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

10250

Gnr

EGAN

William Patrick

Australian Field Artillery

7th August

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

16702

Pte

EGBERT

Charles Claude

9th Devonshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Mametz

3901

L/Cpl

EGDELL

Allen

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7167

L/Cpl

EGDELL

Edward Walker

1st Cameronians

20th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

2831

Pte

EGEN

John

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th November

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

EGERTON

Betram Gustavus

9th Sherwood Foresters

8th September

33

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers sector

192475

Pnr

EGERTON

Charles William

Royal Engineers

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26518

Pte

EGERTON

George

1st Cheshire

29th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

27/1527

Pte

EGERTON

William

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

426244

Pte

EGGERTSSON

Ingvar

10th Canadian Infantry

11th October

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

North-East of Courcelette

G4880

Pte

EGGLEDEN

Arthur George

6th The Buffs

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainbow Trench

24959

Pte

EGGLESTON

Frank

17th Liverpool

30th July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

90900

Bbr

EGGLESTON

John

Royal Field Artillery

24th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

24147

Pte

EGGLESTON

Percy Douglas

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

29

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

13725

Pte

EGGLESTON

Sydney David

1st Dorsetshire

4th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Leipzig Salient

3809

Pte

EGGLESTONE

Elliot

1/5th Border

1st October

29

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

49970

Sgt

EGGLETON

Alfred Stephen

Royal Field Artillery

27th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

8687

Pte

EGGLETON

Arthur

2nd Northamptonshire

8th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

9627

Pte

EGGLETON

Arthur Christmas

4th Middlesex

4th July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17459

Pte

EGGLETON

Charles Albert

1st Norfolk

29th July

 

St Pierre Cemetery

Longueval

7/986

Rfn

EGGLETON

Charles Alfred

13th K.R.R.C.

31st July

 

Walton and Weybridge (Walton-on-Thames)

Died of wounds

6693

Cpl

EGGLETON

Edwin

1/21st London

8th October

26

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

477278

Pte

EGGLETON

Harold Cecil

Royal Canadian Regiment

16th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

TF5214

Pte

EGGLETON

William

1/8th Middlesex

26th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

352494

Pte

EGGLETON

William

1/7th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

3/7041

L/Sgt

EGGLETON

William Thomas

2nd Bedfordshire

30th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

153788

Pte

EGGO

John Ogilvie

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

43

Vimy Memorial

 

4992

Pte

EGGS

Charles Henry

1/23rd London

16th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

44002

L/Cpl

EGLEN

Stanley Oscar Sidney

2nd Welsh

22nd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

1855

L/Cpl

EGLIN

George Horner

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25139

Pte

EGLINGTON

Albert Solomon

10th Gloucestershire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

EGLINGTON

Ferdinand

1/5th South Staffordshire

2nd July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

13519

Pte

EGLINGTON

Sidney George

8th Norfolk

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

22/134

Pte

EGLINTINE

Alfred Peacock

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack South of La Boisselle

2956

Pte

EHKE

Frederick

1st South African Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

Lt

EICKE, MC

Owen Macaulay

Royal Field Artillery

5th November

24

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

20350

Pte

EIGHTEEN

Henry Thomas

1/4th Royal Berkshire

24th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

East of Martinpuich / Le Sars sector

R15235

L/Cpl

EIPPER

Kenneth McDonald

1st K.R.R.C.

7th August

27

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Montauban

5210

Rfn

EISELE

John George

1/9th London

9th September

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

24/2523

Rfn

EISFELDER

Frederick

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

2nd October

42

Etaples Military Cemetery

North of Flers

28256

Pte

EITE

Walter

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

21

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Serre

26830

L/Cpl

EITKEN

George

2nd Royal Scots

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15167

Pte

EKE

Ernest Sidney

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Delville Wood

G15265

L/Cpl

EKE

Frederick William

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

TZ1272

A/Smn

EKE

Thomas Henry

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Beaucourt

8289

Pte

EKIEN

Edward

8th Royal Irish Fusiliers

6th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Bouleaux Wood

 

2/Lt

EKIN

James

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

19

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

EKIN

Leslie Montrose

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

EKIN SMYTH

Ralph Ratnevelo Raymond

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd September

41

Bouzincourt Ridge Cemetery

 

1935

Pte

EKINS

Thomas Frederick

11th Australian Infantry

22nd July

29

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Pozieres sector

2399

Pte

EKLUND

William

2nd Australian Infantry

17th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres sector

 

Lt

ELAM

Charles

7th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

7841

L/Cpl

ELAM

Thomas

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th October

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Regina Trench

L5689

Sgt

ELAND

John

Royal Field Artillery

23rd November

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

16680

Pte

ELAND

Skelton

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of The Quadrilateral

4334

Pte

ELBOURN

William

1/1st London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

24896

Pte

ELBOURNE

Ellum George

2nd Suffolk

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Cochrane Alley

G27281

Pte

ELBOURNE

Richard John

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

22989

Pte

ELCOCK

Alec William

20th Liverpool

22nd October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

22885

Pte

ELCOCK

Harry

1st Hampshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Boritska Trench

 

2/Lt

ELDER

Alexander

15th Royal Scots

1st July

26

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

350191

Pte

ELDER

Alexander

1/9th Royal Scots

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

5830

Rfn

ELDER

Arthur

1/21st London

16th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4480

Pte

ELDER

Frank Reginald

7th Australian Infantry

20th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

C12583

Rfn

ELDER

Henry

21st K.R.R.C.

17th September

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

North of Delville Wood

12218

Pte

ELDER

James

7th East Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/4029

Pte

ELDER

James

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

20

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

7495

L/Sgt

ELDER

James

1st Coldstream Guards

29th October

 

St Pierre Cemetery

 

7654

Pte

ELDER

James Weir

4th South African Infantry

19th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Snag Trench Tail Trench

9178

Pte

ELDER

John

5th/6th Cameronians

29th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood

4632

Pte

ELDER

Robert

18th Highland Light Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / Bernafay Wood

15715

Pte

ELDER

William

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1722

Pte

ELDER

William

5th Royal Scots

18th November

19

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

26360

Pte

ELDIN

John

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

STK79

Sgt

ELDRED

Alfred James

10th Royal Fusiliers

18th November

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Triangle

471476

Rfn

ELDRED

Charles Sydney

1/12th London

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

424764

Pte

ELDRED

Edgar Hutchinson

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

29

Vimy Memorial

 

27011

Pte

ELDRED

Frank Lionel

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

13208

Pte

ELDRET

William Henry

8th Norfolk

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

4303

Pte

ELDRID

John Leslie

1/1st HAC

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hamel / Beaucourt

95557

Spr

ELDRIDGE

Alfred

Royal Engineers

9th September

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

39441

Pte

ELDRIDGE

Arthur Henry

1st Royal Berkshire

22nd November

21

H.A.C. Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and on Serre Trench

S18658

Rfn

ELDRIDGE

Charles

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

R33583

L/Cpl

ELDRIDGE

Charles

17th K.R.R.C.

6th November

31

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

Thiepval

G5437

Pte

ELDRIDGE

Frank

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

24

Thiepval Memorial

North of Delville Wood

S18074

Rfn

ELDRIDGE

George

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S9617

Pte

ELDRIDGE

Henry Benjamin

1st The Buffs

15th September

24

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral

4028

Pte

ELDRIDGE

Henry Roy

1st Australian Infantry

22nd August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

1153

Spr

ELDRIDGE

James

Royal Engineers

18th August

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G191

Pte

ELDRIDGE

James

2nd Royal Sussex

7th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South East of High Wood

304022

Rfn

ELDRIDGE

Leonard

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7277

L/Cpl

ELDRIDGE

Percy John

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

2nd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

1945

Pte

ELDRIDGE

Roland

19th Australian Infantry

11th November

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

5369

Pte

ELDRIDGE

Samuel Footland

11th Royal Fusiliers

25th October

36

Thiepval Memorial

Regina Trench

6265

Pte

ELDRIDGE

W.J.

10th Sherwood Foresters

8th August

38

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

36696

Pte

ELDRIDGE

Walter

10th Gloucestershire

22nd September

23

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

124303

Pte

ELDRIDGE

Walter Kingston

26th Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

G11285

Pte

ELEMENT

Walter E

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19585

Pte

ELEMER

William Harry

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

PS2229

Pte

ELEY

Albert Edwin

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n1

 

4417

Pte

ELEY

Ernest George

27th Australian Infantry

22nd November

 

Ste Marie Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

8241

Gnr

ELEY

George Frederick

Australian Field Artillery

2nd November

24

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

G5405

Pte

ELEY

Henry Thomas

8th The Buffs

18th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack South of Waterlot Farm

75732

Pte

ELEY

Herbert

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

5/4764

L/Sgt

ELEY

Horace

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-East of Delville Wood

G3772

Pte

ELEY

Percy

1st The Queen's

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C7442

Rfn

ELEY

William Douglas

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers Trench

 

Lt

ELFORD

Arthur Douglas

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

430596

Pte

ELFORD

Ernest Robertson

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

1666

Pte

ELFORD

James Johnson

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S19778

Rfn

ELFORD

Richard Lavers

2nd Rifle Brigade

11th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

7842

Pte

ELGAR

Charles Frederick

2nd South African Infantry

16th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

46060

Pte

ELGER

Walter Ernard

13th Durham Light Infantry

26th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Between Martinpuich and Courcelette

19604

Pte

ELGEY

Robert

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

30130

Pte

ELGIE

Robert

22nd Durham Light Infantry

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Zenith Trench

7492

Pte

ELI

Thomas

3rd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

10862

L/Cpl

ELIFFE

Harry

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1743

Pte

ELIOTT

Herbert

6th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

A1601

Rfn

ELISHA

Frank

7th K.R.R.C.

18th September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

Switch Trench / Gap Trench

4929

Pte

ELKIN

Edward

1st North Staffordshire

5th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

37076

Pte

ELKIN

Patrick

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27132

Pte

ELKINGTON

Albert

6th Leicestershire

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers sector

2430

Sgt

ELKINGTON

Edward Howe

1/4th London

7th October

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

PS2188

L/Cpl

ELKINGTON

Henry Clement

19th Middlesex

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17918

Pte

ELKINGTON

John Thomas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

10th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12208

Pte

ELKINGTON

Robert Stanley

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

43071

Pte

ELKINS

Cyril Ashley

6th Northamptonshire

12th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

North of Courcelette

160527

Pte

ELKINS

Edward Gordon

54th Canadian Infantry

26th October

32

Vimy Memorial

 

R14117

Rfn

ELKINS

Henry Thomas

2nd K.R.R.C.

10th September

37

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

High Wood

160242

Pte

ELKINS

Richard William

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

30

Vimy Memorial

 

18569

Pte

ELKINS

Thomas Henry

6th Wiltshire

16th October

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

240273

Pte

ELKS

William

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

8873

L/Cpl

ELL

Thomas

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on the Redan Ridge

187044

Pte

ELLACOTT

James Leonard

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

3/8165

Sgt

ELLAM

Arthur Foster

6th Yorkshire

16th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

16621

L/Sgt

ELLAMS

Herbert

10th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7937

Pte

ELLARD

Joseph

1st Northamptonshire

17th August

28

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Clark's Trench

23307

Pte

ELLEN

William Henry

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

23

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

G7632

Pte

ELLENDER

Henry

10th The Queen's

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15132

Pte

ELLERAY

Stephen

7th Border

28th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25067

Pte

ELLERBECK

W

7th West Yotkshire

6th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

28206

Pte

ELLERKER

George

12th West Yorkshire

20th August

25

St Pierre Cemetery

 

6/1799

Pte

ELLERSHAW

Edward

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

26

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval sector

SPTS5183

Pte

ELLERSHAW

Robert Jackson

10th Royal Fusiliers

18th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Triangle

16003

Cpl

ELLERSHAW

Sidney

9th Yorkshire

5th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

12882

Pte

ELLERY

Ernest George

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

1550

Gnr

ELLERY

Stephen

Australian Field Artillery

9th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1890

Pte

ELLERY

John

7th Liverpool

17th August

19

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

8233

Pte

ELLES

Octavius

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

138565

Pte

ELLET

Thomas

60th Canadian Infantry

18th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

26355

Pte

ELLEWAY

Edgar John

10th Australian Infantry

24th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Fabeck Graben

14/141

Pte

ELLEWAY

William Richard

14th York and Lancaster

7th November

22

Hebuterne Communal Cemetery

 

SPTS4034

Pte

ELLEY

Charles Henry

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

18178

Pte

ELLEY

Joseph

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack on Redan Ridge

 

Cpt

ELLICE

Alexander

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th October

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

 

2/Lt

ELLICE

Andrew Robert

4th Grenadier Guards

29th September

18

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs

13353

Pte

ELLICE

John

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

27503

Pte

ELLICOTT

Denis

8th Royal Lancaster

16th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Serre sector

 

2/Lt

ELLICOTT

Frederick Arthur John

6th K.O.S.B.

9th July

24

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

3604

Rfn

ELLICOTT

John

1/5th South Lancashire

12th August

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Maltz Horn Farm sector

2532

Pte

ELLIMAN

Percy

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4087

Sgt

ELLINGFORD

Edward

1/12th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1352

Sgt

ELLINGHAM, DCM

William

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench

13/876

Pte

ELLINGTON

Ebenezer

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

39

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack North of Serre

11733

Pte

ELLINGWORTH

Anthony

10th Duke of Wellington's

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Contalmaison

291075

Pte

ELLIOT

Adam Sherlaw

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

10108

Cpl

ELLIOT

Andrew James

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

5341

Pte

ELLIOT

Arthur Samuel

1/10th Liverpool

10th September

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

North of Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

ELLIOT

Geoffrey Faber

8th South Staffordshire

31st August

26

Thiepval Memorial

Hannescamps sector

 

Lt

ELLIOT

Harrold George

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

S18066

Pte

ELLIOT

Henry

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

22

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

33422

Pte

ELLIOT

John Service

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

29

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

2359

Pte

ELLIOT

Robert Ventress

15th Australian Infantry

6th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

1696

Pte

ELLIOT

Thomas

1/8th Royal Scots

11th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200679

Pte

ELLIOT

Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ELLIOT

Wilfrid Edmund

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

12830

Pte

ELLIOT

William

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

A36067

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

Albert

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

28/673

Pte

ELLIOTT

Albert Henry

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Flers

2275

Sgt

ELLIOTT

Alexander David

4th Australian Infantry

1st November

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

14436

Pte

ELLIOTT

Alfred Victor

10th Sherwood Foresters

9th November

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

29

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

Andrew

Australian Army Medical Corps

17th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

3741

Pte

ELLIOTT

Angelus Basil

8th Australian Infantry

26th July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14449

Pte

ELLIOTT

Arthur

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

6th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

2467

Pte

ELLIOTT

Arthur

1/4th Gloucestershire

23rd July

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

16057

Pte

ELLIOTT

Arthur

17th Liverpool

30th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

31767

Pte

ELLIOTT

Arthur

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/3164

Cpl

ELLIOTT

Arthur Drummond

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

3801

Pte

ELLIOTT

Arthur Henry

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

10990

Pte

ELLIOTT

Cecil

10th Loyal North Lancashire

11th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

10338

Pte

ELLIOTT

Charles

2nd Devonshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

9166

Pte

ELLIOTT

Charles

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/199

Pte

ELLIOTT

Charles

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th July

47

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack of La Boisselle

F1000

Sgt

ELLIOTT

Charles

17th Middlesex

29th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

267313

Pte

ELLIOTT

Charles

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

21

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

19023

Pte

ELLIOTT

Charles

4th Liverpool

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3534

Pte

ELLIOTT

Charles Edward

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

53512

Cpl

ELLIOTT

Charles Victor

Royal Horse Artillery

23rd August

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

4209

Pte

ELLIOTT

Clarence William

5th Yorkshire

11th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

106211

Pte

ELLIOTT

Clyde Fisher

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

24

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

6607

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

Colin

16th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2234

Pte

ELLIOTT

Dale

12th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17255

Pte

ELLIOTT

David

6th Yorkshire

15th September

19

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

96

Sgt

ELLIOTT

Douglas Allan

Australian Field Artillery

1st August

25

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

10802

Pte

ELLIOTT

Edward

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

17

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Ovillers

1577

Pte

ELLIOTT

Edward Francis

1st South African Infantry

18th July

23

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Delville Wood

11108

Pte

ELLIOTT

Edwin

11th The Queen's

24th September

25

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

21091

A/Bbr

ELLIOTT

Edwin

Royal Field Artillery

19th November

28

Martinpuich British Cemetery

 

16215

Pte

ELLIOTT

Ernest

3rd Coldstream Guards

9th October

24

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy / Lesboeufs

13662

Pte

ELLIOTT

Ernest John

10th Essex

26th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Zollern Trench

723049

Pte

ELLIOTT

Ernest Reginald

1/24th London

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD5055

Pte

ELLIOTT

Ernest William

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

17820

Pte

ELLIOTT

Ferguson

19th Liverpool

11th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

17954

Pte

ELLIOTT

Frank

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

5th October

23

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

18735

Pte

ELLIOTT

Frank Edward

1st Royal Warwickshire

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1606

Pte

ELLIOTT

Fred Elijah

17th Australian Infantry

26th July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G15578

Pte

ELLIOTT

Frederick

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

16084

Pte

ELLIOTT

Frederick

7th Suffolk

3rd July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

22436

Pte

ELLIOTT

Frederick

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Taking of Maltz Horn Trench. Attack of Trnes Wood

 

2/Lt

ELLIOTT

Frederick

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

2nd August

22

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

L7893

Pte

ELLIOTT

Frederick

1st The Buffs

15th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

22823

Pte

ELLIOTT

Frederick Reginald

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

5392

Pte

ELLIOTT

Frederick Sidney

1/4th O.B.L.I.

16th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ELLIOTT

Frederick William

Royal Field Artillery

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4755

Rfn

ELLIOTT

Frederick William

1/18th London

15th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

14496

Pte

ELLIOTT

G

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

S17803

Rfn

ELLIOTT

GJ

8th Rifle Brigade

23rd September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ELLIOTT

Geoffrey Edmund

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

21579

Pte

ELLIOTT

George

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2540

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

George

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

16368

Pte

ELLIOTT

George

16th Manchester

30th July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

5958

Pte

ELLIOTT

George

1st Life Guards

21st September

31

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

629033

Pte

ELLIOTT

George

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

15475

Pte

ELLIOTT

George

8th Duke of Wellington's

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ovillers

6506

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

George

1/4th York and Lancaster

24th November

19

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

16/742

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

George Anthony

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Thiepval

8249

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

George Ashton

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

32794

Cpl

ELLIOTT

George Bartlett

17th Manchester

12th October

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

31182

Pte

ELLIOTT

George Edward

19th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R4109

Cpl

ELLIOTT

George Howard

13th K.R.R.C.

3rd July

35

Le Treport Military Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

ELLIOTT

Gerald Ewen

6th Gloucestershire

21st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

14958

Pte

ELLIOTT

Guy Vivian

9th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

4740

Pte

ELLIOTT

Harold

1/4th Gloucestershire

9th July

18

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

R4143

Rfn

ELLIOTT

Harry

13th K.R.R.C.

29th June

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

14158

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

Henry

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

4th July

22

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

19923

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

Henry

2nd Border

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1448

Pte

ELLIOTT

Henry

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

31

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

4758

Sgt

ELLIOTT

Henry

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

45

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Piccadilly

G5841

Pte

ELLIOTT

Henry

6th Royal West Kent

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ration Trench

6/5775

Pte

ELLIOTT

Henry Ernest

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

8th October

25

Bradford (Undercliffe) Cemetery

Died of wounds

717

Sgt

ELLIOTT

Henry James Hamilton

3rd Australian Infantry

20th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2876

Pte

ELLIOTT

Herbert Thomas

1/4th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

In front of the Gommecourt Salient

24927

Pte

ELLIOTT

Horace

17th Liverpool

10th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

5056

Pte

ELLIOTT

Hugh

18th Highland Light Infantry

2nd September

21

St Pierre Cemetery

Maltz Horn Farm / Arrow Head Copse area

1531

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

Hugh Thomas

16th Australian Infantry

5th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

27715

Pte

ELLIOTT

Isaac

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

201756

Pte

ELLIOTT

James

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack North of La Boisselle

14171

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

James

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

14522

Rfn

ELLIOTT

James

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

17158

Sgt

ELLIOTT

James

8th East Yorkshire

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19580

Pte

ELLIOTT

James Brown

11th Border

18th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

1771

Pte

ELLIOTT

James Christopher

1/4th East Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Martinpuich

 

2/Lt

ELLIOTT

James Harold

2nd Royal Warwickshire

29th November

18

Beaumont-Hamel British Cemetery

 

35583

Pte

ELLIOTT

James Joseph

12th Liverpool

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16213

Pte

ELLIOTT

James Wilson

3rd Coldstream Guards

26th September

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs

22

Pte

ELLIOTT

John

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

20

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

24351

Pte

ELLIOTT

John

12th Durham Light Infantry

8th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

3343

Pte

ELLIOTT

John

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/1426

Pte

ELLIOTT

John Henry

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

316

Cpl

ELLIOTT

John Joseph

3rd Australian Infantry

15th September

25

Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery

 

20/50

Sgt

ELLIOTT

John Oliver

20th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

926

Pte

ELLIOTT

Joseph

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

64373

Gnr

ELLIOTT

Joseph

Royal Field Artillery

28th July

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4511

Cpl

ELLIOTT

Joseph

1/9th Liverpool

12th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

3285

Pte

ELLIOTT

Joseph

2nd Leinster

3rd September

35

Thiepval Memorial

Orchard Trench

TZ3384

P/O

ELLIOTT

Joseph

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

6/3696

Pte

ELLIOTT

Joseph Allen

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

304159

Rfn

ELLIOTT

Joseph Frederick

1/5th London

6th September

19

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

602999

Pte

ELLIOTT

Joseph M.

7th Canadian Infantry

9th September

29

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Pozieres sector

9306

Sgt

ELLIOTT

Joseph Victor

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

7452

Pte

ELLIOTT

Leonard Glanville

4th South African Infantry

12th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench and Tail Trench

3739

Pte

ELLIOTT

Martin

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

701900

Pte

ELLIOTT

Matthew John

1/23rd London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/1690

Pte

ELLIOTT

Nathaniel Long

9th Trench Mortar Battery

16th August

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ELLIOTT

Oswald Carr Fiennes

8th/10th Gordon Highanders

14th October

22

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

15215

Pte

ELLIOTT

Paul

2nd Essex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

PS8308

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

Percy Dudley

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

165

Sgt

ELLIOTT

Percy Roy

Australian Army Medical Corps

11th November

32

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

A10285

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

Percy William

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Orchard Trench

 

2/Lt

ELLIOTT

Philip Maurice

2nd Middlesex

1st July

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

21354

Pte

ELLIOTT

Reginald George

11th Hampshire

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont / Bernafay Wood

17319

Pte

ELLIOTT

Richard

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

G10319

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

Richard

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

32

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

201171

Pte

ELLIOTT

Richard

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

701

Sgt

ELLIOTT

Richard

13th Cheshire

31st August

31

Birkenhead (Flaybridk Hill) Cemetery

 

141903

Cpl

ELLIOTT

Richard

24th Canadian Infantry

1st October

32

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

23778

Pte

ELLIOTT

Robert

8th Border

30th July

24

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5635

Pte

ELLIOTT

Robert

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

33

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

464136

Pte

ELLIOTT

Robert

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

29

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Sudbury Trench and Kenora Trench

8822

Pte

ELLIOTT

Robert

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

TZ786

A/Smn

ELLIOTT

Robert

Anson Battalion

9th November

23

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Englebelmer / Hamel

22733

Pte

ELLIOTT

Robert

2nd Lincolnshire

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

 

2/Lt

ELLIOTT

Robert Chambers Macdonald

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

G6668

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

Robert Henry

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

24

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

2738

Pte

ELLIOTT

Robert Henry

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31267

Pte

ELLIOTT

Robert Henry

7th South Lancashire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Grandcourt

100977

Pte

ELLIOTT

Robert Victor

49th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

29

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

20676

Pte

ELLIOTT

Seward

10th South Wales Borderers

10th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

22443

Pte

ELLIOTT

Sidney

8th Norfolk

22nd July

23

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack of Delville Wood

2586

Pte

ELLIOTT

Sydney Anson

13th Australian Infantry

15th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5132

Pte

ELLIOTT

T.E.

17th Sherwood Foresters

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

27760

Pte

ELLIOTT

Thomas

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

19

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

14373

Pte

ELLIOTT

Thomas

10th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13377

Pte

ELLIOTT

Thomas

11th Royal Scots

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

30518

Pte

ELLIOTT

Thomas

Royal Army Medical Corps

3rd September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

18917

Pte

ELLIOTT

Thomas

9th Yorkshire

25th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ELLIOTT

Thomas Brignall

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

45898

Pte

ELLIOTT

Thomas George

12th Durham Light Infantry

22nd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

27/928

Pte

ELLIOTT

Thomas William

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

27

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

201528

Rfn

ELLIOTT

WT

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ELLIOTT

Walter

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

29

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

18681

Pte

ELLIOTT

Walter Edwin

13th Essex

30th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

6722

Pte

ELLIOTT

Walter John Evelyn

1st South African Infantry

18th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Snag Trench

412456

Pte

ELLIOTT

Walter Waldron

25th Canadian Infantry

22nd October

20

Contay British Cemetery

 

18645

Pte

ELLIOTT

William

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

17461

Pte

ELLIOTT

William

1st Border

1st July

21

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

13309

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

William

11th Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20335

Pte

ELLIOTT

William

10th Yorkshire

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27943

Pte

ELLIOTT

William

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

27th July

 

Peake Wood Cemetery

 

36747

Pte

ELLIOTT

William

10th Gloucestershire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18482

Pte

ELLIOTT

William

6th Yorkshire

15th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

418819

Pte

ELLIOTT, MM

William

42nd Canadian Infantry

15th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

430055

Pte

ELLIOTT

William

31st Canadian Infantry

26th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

11924

Pte

ELLIOTT

William

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

B203603

Rfn

ELLIOTT

William

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G22878

L/Cpl

ELLIOTT

William Charles

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

12/1781

Pte

ELLIOTT

William George

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

27

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

14532

Rfn

ELLIOTT

William James

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1073

Sgt

ELLIOTT

William Skeffington

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

22

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

408435

Pte

ELLIOTT

William Tivendale

Canadian Machine Gun Corps

2nd October

18

Contay British Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

EDWARDS - EFFNER

NEXT PAGE

ELLIS - ELY