BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

EABON - EAVES

NEXT PAGE

EDWARDS - EFFNER

EBBETTS - EDWARDES

272 NAMES

Last updates : 20th April 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

784

Cpl

EBBETTS

Sidney Arthur

1/5th London

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

617

CSM

EBBORN, MM

Wilfred Henry

10th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

18600

Cpl

EBBS

George Edward

109th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

27

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

25378

Pte

EBBS

Henry

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2351

Pte

EBBS

John

Newfoundland Regiment

21st November

 

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Lesboeufs-Le Transloy sector

446450

L/Sgt

EBDEN

Thomas Jesse

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

30th September

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18250

Pte

EBDEN

William

6th Yorkshire

27th September

20

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

19001

Pte

EBDON

Robert

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

19

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

8747

Cpl

EBDON

Samuel Mark

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

18831

Pte

EBDY

Frederick

6th Yorkshire

15th September

31

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

2316

Cpl

EBERLIN

William

1/4th York and Lancaster

28th July

24

Wadsley Cemetery

 

552

Pte

EBOURNE

Leonard Ernest

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

27

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

EBSARY

Samuel Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

15th October

37

St Sever Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

301340

Rfn

EBURNE

Julian Reginald

1/5th London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

4779

Rfn

ECCLES

Edgar E

1/8th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4544

Pte

ECCLES

Fred

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

200097

L/Cpl

ECCLES

George Burton

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

2055

Pte

ECCLES

Harry

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L9114

Gnr

ECCLES

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29974

L/Cpl

ECCLES

Harry

8th Loyal North Lancashire

11th October

27

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

65304

Pte

ECCLES

Hilton Burnley

24th Canadian Infantry

1st October

29

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

PLY771(S)

Pte

ECCLES

John

2nd Royal Marine L.I.

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

 

Cpt

ECCLES, MC

John Dennison

1/9th London

27th September

20

St Marylebone Cemetery

Died of wounds

265931

L/Cpl

ECCLES

Joseph

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16817

Pte

ECCLES

Noah

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

KW140

A/Smn

ECCLES

Percy

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

20000

Pte

ECCLES

Ralph

1st East Lancashire

1st July

22

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

29801

Pte

ECCLES

Richard

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

27/208

Pte

ECCLES

Robert

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

2318

Pte

ECCLES

Robert Hugh

9th Royal Fusiliers

6th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

3805

Pte

ECCLES

Thomas Cherry

1/4th Royal Lancaster

15th August

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

 

Cpt

ECCLES

Vernon

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

33

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

12897

Pte

ECCLES

William

7th East Lancashire

9th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

23245

Pte

ECCLES

William

1st Loyal North Lancashire

19th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

16702

L/Cpl

ECCLES

William

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Spectrum Trench

3904

Pte

ECCLESHARE

Charles

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Quadrilateral

24638

L/Cpl

ECCLESTON

George Edward

17th Liverpool

12th October

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

3659

Pte

ECCLESTON

James

1/15th London

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

20001

Pte

ECCLESTON

John

1st East Lancashire

29th June

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

33144

Pte

ECCLESTON

John

22nd Manchester

6th September

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

16350

Sgt

ECCLESTON

William

6th K.O.S.B.

21st October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

B23249

Pte

ECCLESTONE

Ebor

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

22707

Pte

ECCLESTONE

William Robert

7th Norfolk

13th August

20

London Cemetery and Extension

Ovillers sector

G7045

Pte

ECCOTT

Frank

7th The Queen's

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

18672

Pte

ECHLIN

Charles John

12th Liverpool

23rd September

35

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Lt

ECHLIN

Frederick St John Forth North

Royal Flying Corps

26th September

 

Achiet-le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension

Shot down near Bapaume

161261

Pte

ECHLIN

John Earl

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

14561

Pte

ECKERSALL

Herbert

8th South Lancashire

4th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Thiepval Spur

16756

L/Cpl

ECKERSLEY

Daniel

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10588

Pte

ECKERSLEY

John

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19507

Pte

ECKERSLEY

John

10th Loyal North Lancashire

11th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

15254

Pte

ECKERSLEY

John

7th Loyal North Lancashire

4th November

26

Contay British Cemetery

 

16611

Pte

ECKERSLEY

Milton

9th Loyal North Lancashire

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

49392

Pte

ECKERSLEY

Robert Springate

10th Cheshire

9th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3892

Pte

ECKFORD

Bernard

6th Liverpool

17th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

5337

Pte

ECKFORD

Harold John Wynn

1/14th London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

1350

Pte

ECKLUND

Adolf

45th Australian Infantry

1st September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

31521

Pte

ECKROYD

Fred Hargreaves

17th Liverpool

10th-12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34851

Pte

EDBROOKE

Hugh Thomas

10th Cheshire

7th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

G7510

Pte

EDDEN

William R

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

7th November

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16653

Pte

EDDEN

William Thomas

1st Northamptonshire

9th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

3956

Pte

EDDINGTON

Henry Bertram

1st Australian Pioneers

19th August

22

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres

10957

Cpl

EDDINGTON

John

2nd Welsh

24th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin-le-Petit and High Wood

4112

Pte

EDDINS

William

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

23

Valley Cemetery

Pozieres

15/1025

Pte

EDDISON

James

11th West Yorkshire

13th July

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

EDDISON

Tom Denton

19th Liverpool

30th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

13294

Pte

EDDLESTON

Albert

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

18394

Pte

EDDLESTON

Arthur

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

31

Redan Ridge Cemetery n3

 

17237

Pte

EDDLESTON

Blant

6th South Wales Borderers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers / La Boisselle

G11653

Pte

EDDON

Joseph Edward

7th The Buffs

2nd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

89660

Spr

EDDY

Joseph James

Royal Engineers

15th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

9153

Pte

EDDY

Nicholas

3rd South African Infantry

15th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Capture of The Pimple

8043

Pte

EDDY

Percy

1/2nd London

30th September

19

Grove Town Cemetery

Between Lesboeufs and Ginchy

13581

Pte

EDDY

Richard James

8th Norfolk

19th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Delville Wood

27618

Pte

EDDY

Samuel Memery

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

6th September

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Attack on Leuze Wood

11317

L/Cpl

EDE

Charles William

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Y Ravine

26043

Pte

EDE

Charles William George

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2139

Pte

EDE

Cyril Francis

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench

6388

Pte

EDE

Ernest Edward

1/15th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

24994

Sgt

EDE

Frances Arthur

Royal Garrison Artillery

14th July

27

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

12770

Sgt

EDE, DCM

Fred

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

11138

Sgt

EDE

George

Royal Garrison Artillery

3rd November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

26242

Cpl

EDE

George Frederick

4th Bedfordshire

31st October

24

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

744

Pte

EDELSTEN, DCM

Henry

15th Australian Infantry

30th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

La Boisselle / Pozieres

21

Pte

EDELSTEN

William

17th Australian Infantry

21st Novemner

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17973

Pte

EDEN

Charles Edward

2nd Lincolnshire

10th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

S14819

Rfn

EDEN

Edgar Barfield

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

19905

Pte

EDEN

Frank

2nd South Wales Borderers

11th July

 

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Auchonvillers / Mailly-Maillet

12618

Pte

EDEN

George

6th Bedfordshire

19th July

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

17802

Pte

EDEN

George

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

35

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

463616

Pte

EDEN

Harry Adolphus

24th Canadian Infantry

26th September

31

London Cemetery and Extension

 

1709

Pvt

EDEN

John Henry

23rd Australian Infantry

28th July

29

Serre Road cemetery n2

 

4874

Rfn

EDEN

Robert

1/8th London

7th October

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

4253

Rfn

EDEN

Thomas

1/5th South Lancashire

31st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Meaulte / Fricourt area

10324

Pte

EDEN

Walter Henry

2nd Welsh

24th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin-le-Petit and High Wood

14/1742

Pte

EDEN-HURLSTONE

Ernest John

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1240

Cpl

EDENBOROUGH

Frank

Australian Trench Mortar Btty

23rd July

24

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

EDENS

Lionel George

8th Royal Berkshire

3rd September

 

Thistle Dump Cemetery

Attack on Wood Lane

L24908

Gnr

EDEY

Arthur Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

31st August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

G8436

Pte

EDEY

Ernest

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

34008

L/Cpl

EDGAR

Alfred Stephen

7th South Lancashire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/662

Sgt

EDGAR

Allan

18th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st September

24

Peake Wood Cemetery

 

10885

CSM

EDGAR, MC

Andrew

6th K.O.S.B.

7th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4975

L/Cpl

EDGAR

Arthur S

18th Highland Light Infantry

20th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

24748

Pte

EDGAR

David Irving

11th Border

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S20354

Pte

EDGAR

Donald

5th Cameron Highlanders

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

737

Pte

EDGAR

Edwin

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

19

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

 

 

Lt

EDGAR

Francis

Canadian Machine Gun Corps

26th September

27

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

1551

Sgt

EDGAR

Frank Maxwell

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

132382

Pte

EDGAR

George

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

 

Serre Road cemetery n1

 

 

Lt

EDGAR

George Geoffrey

9th K.R.R.C.

28th August

23

St Sever Cemetery

Delville Wood

1748

L/Cpl

EDGAR

John

7th Australian Infantry

18th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

40379

Cpl

EDGAR

John Gillon

1st Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

860

Sgt

EDGAR

John Wilfred

49th Australian Infantry

14th August

23

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2862

Pte

EDGAR

John William

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S8373

Pte

EDGAR

Peter

1st Black Watch

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Trench

11356

Pte

EDGAR

Robert

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

EDGAR

Surrey

1/7th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/1034

Pte

EDGAR

William

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27522

Pte

EDGE

Alfred

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1497

Gnr

EDGE

ER

Royal Field Artillery

25th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

543

Pte

EDGE

Ernest

1st Welsh Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17361

Pte

EDGE

Fred

15th Royal Scots

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

13427

Pte

EDGE

Fred

1st Sherwood Foresters

12th July

 

North Wingfield (St Lawrence) Churchyard

 

200250

Pte

EDGE

Fred Albert

1/5th North Staffordshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1413

Pte

EDGE

George

1/5th Cheshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6240

Pte

EDGE

George

16th Manchester

3rd July

22

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

17330

Pte

EDGE

George

1st Norfolk

27th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

45647

Gnr

EDGE

Harry

Royal Garrison Artillery

28th July

20

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

131613

Gnr

EDGE

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

13th November

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

4776

L/Cpl

EDGE

Herbert William

1/15th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15082

Sgt

EDGE

Israel

11th East Lancashire

1st July

23

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

20563

Pte

EDGE

James

1st North Staffordshire

12th August

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

144271

Pte

EDGE

James

87th Canadian Infantry

22nd October

20

Contay British Cemetery

 

1852

Cpl

EDGE

James Broughton

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

40448

Pte

EDGE

James Henry

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

20515

L/Cpl

EDGE

James William

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

R9283

Rfn

EDGE

Leonard

13th K.R.R.C.

12th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

19181

Pte

EDGE

Norman Edmund

16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

11th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14012

Pte

EDGE

Richard

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

74500

Pte

EDGE

William

Royal Army medical Corps

14th October

27

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

57072

Pte

EDGE

William

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

26

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

14090

Pte

EDGE

William Harold

8th Norfolk

8th July

23

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

PS6821

Pte

EDGE

William Henry

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

18

London Cemetery and Extension

 

5385

Rfn

EDGECOMBE

Albert Victor

1/17th London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

4915

Sgt

EDGECOMBE

Edwin

10th Royal Warwickshire

23rd November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

C7003

Rfn

EDGECOMBE

Robert

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

1251

Pte

EDGECOMBE

Silas

Newfoundland Regiment

11th July

 

Wandsworth (Earlsfield) Cemetery

Died of wounds

2414

Pte

EDGECOX

Leonard

23rd Middlesex

16th September

20

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

407029

Pte

EDGELER

James Thomas

Royal Canadian Regiment

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

40504

Pte

EDGELEY

Charles Edward

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

16110

Pte

EDGELEY

George Henry

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

4899

Pte

EDGELEY

Henry

1/5th North Staffordshire

18th July

 

Mont Huon Military Cemetery

 

633

Pte

EDGELLER

Albert Frederick Charles

22nd Royal Fusiliers

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

219345

Pte

EDGERTON

Harry Douglas

46th Canadian Infantry

18th November

19

Vimy Memorial

 

19530

Pte

EDGERTON

Isaaiah

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

15746

Cpl

EDGERTON

Samuel James

8th North Staffordshire

7th July

29

Le Treport Military Cemetery

 

25335

Pte

EDGERTON

William

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15389

Pte

EDGEWORTH

Wilfred Henry

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A40483

Pte

EDGINGTON

George

5th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

192017

Pte

EDGINGTON

Harry

13th Canadian Infantry

8th october

35

Vimy Memorial

 

G21805

Pte

EDGINGTON

Robert James

7th The Queen's

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5610

Pte

EDGINGTON

William

1/4th O.B.L.I.

20th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

20030

L/Cpl

EDGINTON

Reginald Alfred

8th Royal Berkshire

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17852

Pte

EDGLEY

Charles

13th Essex

2nd August

33

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

308610

Sgt

EDGLEY

Charles Afred

Canadian Field Artillery

26th October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

19616

Pte

EDGLEY

Horace

2nd Yorkshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

39957

Pte

EDGLEY

Thomas Henry

10th Worcestershire

25th October

35

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6283

Cpl

EDINBURGH

Alfred Charles

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

EDINGBOROUGH

Noel Duncan

109th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

S40065

Pte

EDINGTON

John

6th Cameron Highlanders

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22816

Pte

EDIS

Alfred

1st Northamptonshire

17th July

32

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

1915

Pte

EDIS

Oswald Edward

23rd Australian Infantry

4th August

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

R20298

Rfn

EDIS

Thomas John

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd August

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

14179

L/Cpl

EDISBURY

Thomas

7th Royal Lancaster

28th October

35

Etaples Militay Cemetery

 

8378

Pte

EDKINS

Alfred Henry

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

15189

Pte

EDKINS

Arthur

3rd Coldstream Guards

21st September

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

11762

Pte

EDKINS

Christopher John

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n3

 

 

2/Lt

EDKINS

Harrison

1/21st London

15th September

20

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

15593

Pte

EDKINS

Percy Richard

10th Worcestershire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

EDKINS

Philip Eric

7th Royal Warwickshire

16th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1603

Pte

EDKINS

Vernon Jeffery

2nd South African Infantry

14th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

L8593

Sgt

EDLIN

William

12th East Surrey

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

L/Cpl

EDLINGTON

George Herbert

3rd Coldstream Guards

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/3007

Pte

EDMAN

Herbert Lionel

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

11th November

23

Brockenhurst (St Nicholas) Churchyard

 

4624

L/Cpl

EDMANS

Harry Ubert

1/12th London

14th September

19

St Sever Cemetery

 

4464

L/Sgt

EDMEAD

H

1/17th London

1st October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

16870

L/Cpl

EDMETT, MM

Fred

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

13th September

30

St Sever Cemetery

 

1330

Pte

EDMINSON

Norman

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

451155

Sgt

EDMISON

Harry Gardiner

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

27

Vimy Memorial

 

18091

Pte

EDMISTON

Samuel Frederick

1st Hampshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2075

Pte

EDMOND

David

5th Yorkshire

17th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

6417

Gnr

EDMOND

William

Royal Field Artillery

19th September

 

Vale of Leven (or Bonhill) Cemetery

 

 

Mjr

EDMOND-JENKINS

William Hart

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

35

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G4233

Pte

EDMONDS

Albert

8th The Buffs

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

44829

Spr

EDMONDS

Albert Cornelius

Royal Engineers

23rd October

20

Derby (Nottingham Road) Cemetery

 

9458

Sgt

EDMONDS

Alexander

1st Cameron Highlanders

23rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

9775

Pte

EDMONDS

Arthur Henry

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

50

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

5156

Pte

EDMONDS

Arthur James

1/2nd London

10th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17212

L/Cpl

EDMONDS

Bertram Richard

14th Welsh

10th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

13634

Pte

EDMONDS

Edgar Charles

7th Lincolnshire

14th August

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

12958

Pte

EDMONDS

Fred

1st Sherwood Foresters

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1890

Sgt

EDMONDS

Harry

1st Royal Warwickshire

12th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

5014

Pte

EDMONDS

Harry

12th Middlesex

27th October

21

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

3468

Pte

EDMONDS

Harry William

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15013

Cpl

EDMONDS

Henry

14th Hampshire

3rd September

27

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

4466

Pte

EDMONDS

John

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

23/1040

Rfn

EDMONDS

Joseph

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

24th September

35

St Sever Cemetery

 

9524

Pte

EDMONDS

Reginald

2nd Suffolk

20th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

19018

Pte

EDMONDS

Thomas

1st Gloucestershire

18th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

Z2900

L/Cpl

EDMONDS

Thomas Cyril

11th Rifle Brigade

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

EDMONDS

Walter

9th Cameronians

14th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

17813

Pte

EDMONDS

Walter

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Grand/Longueval

9352

Pte

EDMONDS

Walter

5th Cameron Highlanders

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6577

Pte

EDMONDS

William Alfred

2nd O.B.L.I.

26th October

37

Euston Road Cemetery

 

CH483 (S)

Pte

EDMONDS

William Barnewall

1st Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

28

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

8163

Pte

EDMONDS

William Edward

7th East Surrey

25th October

 

Cologne Southern Cemetery

 

C3937

Rfn

EDMONDS

William Leonard

17th K.R.R.C.

4th September

18

Beauval Communal Cemetery

 

19658

Pte

EDMONDSON

Alfred Ernest

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26851

Pte

EDMONDSON

Arthur

1st K.S.L.I.

9th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/971

Pte

EDMONDSON

Benjamin

21st West Yorkshire

19th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

9845

Pte

EDMONDSON

Bruce Gladstone

18th Manchester

30th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

EDMONDSON

Cyril Arthur

Hood Battalion

13th November

24

Ancre British Cemetery

 

3347

Rfn

EDMONDSON

Edward Tepper

1/9th London

4th July

 

Favreuil British Cemptery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

2532

L/Cpl

EDMONDSON

George

1/6th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

13437

Pte

EDMONDSON

Harry

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3689

Pte

EDMONDSON

Harvey Herbert

19th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13642

Pte

EDMONDSON

James

11th West Yorkshire

22nd September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

28049

Pte

EDMONDSON

James

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3221

Pte

EDMONDSON

Joseph Bernard

1/6th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8132

Cpl

EDMONDSON

Leonard Alfred

17th Manchester

12th October

26

AIF Burial Ground

 

2852

Pte

EDMONDSON

Thomas

1/5th Royal Lancaster

15th August

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

20196

Pte

EDMONDSON

Walter

7th East Lancashire

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20071

Pte

EDMONDSON

William

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/902

Pte

EDMONDSON

Willie

16th West Yorkshire

11th November

19

Shipley (Nab Wood) Cemetery

 

 

Lt

EDMONDSTON

William George

2nd Coldstream Guards

15th September

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

429741

L/Cpl

EDMONDSTONE

Benjamin

16th Canadian Infantry

8th-9th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

19452

Pte

EDMUNDS

Arthur

15th Cheshire

20th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6/433

Rfn

EDMUNDS

Arthur Ernest Clifford

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18807

Pte

EDMUNDS

Charles Egar

13th Essex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

30097

L/Cpl

EDMUNDS

Edward

1st Border

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

EDMUNDS

Gwynne Rhys

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

205

Dvr

EDMUNDS

Harold

Royal Field Artillery

13th July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

173

Pte

EDMUNDS

James

9th Royal Fusiliers

3rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

4293

Pte

EDMUNDS

James

4th Australian Infantry

1st-31st July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24054

Pte

EDMUNDS

John Simons

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13678

Pte

EDMUNDS

Reginald

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

12/516

Pte

EDMUNDS

Thomas Parker

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

3085

Pte

EDMUNDS

Walter

8th Australian Infantry

18th August

34

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

466064

Pte

EDMUNDS

Walter Thomas

42nd Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

10587

L/Cpl

EDMUNDS

William

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/5236

L/Cpl

EDMUNDS

William James

1st Hampshire

1st July

41

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

 

Cpt

EDMUNDSON, MC

Charles Robert Ewbank

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

24

Anadac Military Cemetery

 

4920

Pte

EDMUNDSON

Jesse

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

8th September

27

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

203912

Pte

EDMUNDSON

John Newsham

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/198

Pte

EDMUNDSON

Percy

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

25th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

16270

Pte

EDNEY

Arthur

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

21729

L/Cpl

EDNEY

Claude

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Hamel

G11277

Pte

EDNEY

George

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10150

Pte

EDNEY

George Henry

2nd Yorkshire

24th July

 

City of London Cemetery

 

16688

Pte

EDNEY

Henry John

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

 

1714

Pte

EDNEY

Samuel R

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

19

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

 

280956

Pte

EDNEY

Samuel Thomas

1/4th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

28224

Pte

EDON

Cecil

1/7th West Yorkshire

25th August

26

AIF Burial Ground

 

382

Pte

EDSON

Alfred Sear

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9449

Pte

EDSON

George Edward

2nd Sherwood Foresters

1st October

31

Grove Town Cemetery

 

10/1095

Pte

EDSON

James Frederick

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

6585

Pte

EDWARD

Frank

1/14th London

25th September

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack North of Bouleaux Wood

13015

Pte

EDWARD

Walter Charles

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

435809

Pte

EDWARD

William Benjamin

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

153176

Pte

EDWARD

William Wales

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Mjr

EDWARDES

George d'Arcy

13th Welsh

10th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

PREVIOUS PAGE

EABON - EAVES

NEXT PAGE

EDWARDS - EFFNER