BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

DWANE - DZHOBIEWSKI

NEXT PAGE

EBBETTS - EDWARDES

EABON - EAVES

360 NAMES

Last updates : 29th December 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

4104

Pte

EABON

Frederick Patrick

21st Australian Infantry

25th August

44

Puchevillers British Cemetery

In front of Mouquet Farm

6373

L/Cpl

EACHUS

Douglas

16th Manchester

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/22708

Pte

EAD

John Joseph Bernard

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

 

2/Lt

EADDY

Charles Thomas

8th North Staffordshire

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of La Boisselle

25/8

Sgt/Mjr

EADE

Alfred Lamb

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

21st September

20

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Longueval area

2588

Pte

EADE

Austin Llewellyn

4th Australian Infantry

25th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18952

Pte

EADE

Ernest Wallace

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1228

L/Cpl

EADE

Francis George

6th The Buffs

19th July

31

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1777

L/Cpl

EADE, MM

George

3rd Rifle Brigade

29th August

25

La Neuville British Cemetery

In front of Guillemont

11940

Rfn

EADE

George William

2nd K.R.R.C.

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

S14610

Rfn

EADE

H

8th Rifle Brigade

18th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

21566

Pte

EADE

Horace Henry

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G26693

Pte

EADE

Leonard

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

25

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

G40408

Pte

EADE

Oliver

2nd Middlesex

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10627

Pte

EADE

William

14th Hampshire

3rd September

24

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of Hamel

L41561

Gnr

EADES

Alfred John

Royal Field Artillery

3rd September

23

Couin British Cemetery

 

25121

Sgt

EADES

Bob

2nd South Wales Borderers

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

4084

Pte

EADES

Ernest James

1/24th London

17th September

21

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

37326

Pte

EADES

Frederick

2nd Royal Berkshire

9th November

 

Etaples Military cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

G4312

Pte

EADES

James

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

XI16744

Pte

EADES

William

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

43654

Cpl

EADES

William Robert

Royal Horse Artillery

12th November

29

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

CZ/4412

A/Smn

EADIE

David

Hawke Battalion

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

13565

Pte

EADIE

Francis

2nd Scots Guards

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood / Ginchy sector

S7443

Pte

EADIE

James

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

7718

RSM

EADIE

John Douglas

10th Argyll and Sutherland

14th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

R20719

Rfn

EADIE

Joseph

7th K.R.R.C.

21st October

 

St Sever Cemetery

Longueval / Flers area

 

2/Lt

EADIE

Robert Allan

7th Lincolnshire

6th August

25

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Montauban sector

L13330

Pte

EADIE

Robert William

2nd Middlesex

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

9818

Pte

EADIE

William

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

 

Cpt

EADIE

William

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th October

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Taking of a section of Snag Trench

13066

Pte

EADON

George Edmund

1st Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

18080

Pte

EADON

James

1st K.O.S.B.

3rd July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

27562

Pte

EADY

Charles

2nd Essex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

17874

Pte

EADY

Ernest

9th Suffolk

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

17005

Pte

EADY

George

1st Essex

20th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Le Transloy sector

1513

Pte

EADY

James Arthur

23rd Australian Infantry

22nd August

17

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15297

Pte

EADY

Thomas William

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

16th August

20

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

North-East of Maricourt

1764

Pte

EAGAN

Patrick

Newfoundland Regiment

2nd July

28

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

1093

Sgt

EAGAR

Herbert Gore

1/9th Royal Scots

23rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

18632

Pte

EAGER

John Charles

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Ovillers

8994

Rfn

EAGERS

Patrick

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

7th July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

24899

Pte

EAGLE

Alfred

7th Norfolk

15th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Ovillers sector

20810

Pte

EAGLE

Arthur

1st East Surrey

24th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

West of Leuze Wood

43175

Pte

EAGLE

Ernest George

7th Suffolk

12th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

12262

L/Cpl

EAGLE

George William

7th Suffolk

3rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

 

2/Lt

EAGLE

Gerald Charles

7th Suffolk

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

CH18750

Pte

EAGLE

Isaac

1st Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

14177

Pte

EAGLE

Joseph

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

301022

Rfn

EAGLE

Percival Charles

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

241446

Pte

EAGLE

Percy

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of thz Gommecourt Salient

G11219

Pte

EAGLE

William

2nd Royal Sussex

28th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack between Flers and Martinpuich

G13618

L/Cpl

EAGLE

William John

7th The Queen's

18th November

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

628131

Pte

EAGLE

William Otto

47th Canadian Infantry

11th November

20

Vimy Memorial

 

9581

Pte

EAGLES

Alfred

1st South Staffordshire

15th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

4435

Pte

EAGLES

Alfred Samuel

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

5355

Pte

EAGLES

Arthur William

1/5th Gloucestershire

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

561

L/Cpl

EAGLES

Herbert Moore

4th Australian Infantry

27th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

6212

Pte

EAGLES

Percy George

1/7th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

5720

Pte

EAGLES

Stanley

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

251793

Pte

EAGLES

William Charles

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Spectrum Trench

177787

Pte

EAGLESFIELD

Herbert John

87th Canadian Infantry

23rd October

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S15088

Pte

EAGLESHAM

John S.G.

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

22561

Pte

EAGLESTONE

Ernest Owen

7th Norfolk

12th October

19

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

3366

Pte

EAGLETON

Albert Henry

52nd Australian Infantry

11th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17500

Pte

EAGLETON

John Thomas

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

27916

Pte

EAKIN

Robert

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

19

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

27479

Pte

EAKIN, MM

Wilfred

16th Sherwood Foresters

13th November

21

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on St Pierre-Divion

5576

Rfn

EAKINS

Joseph

7th Royal Irish Rifles

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/1658

Pte

EALAND

James

2nd West Yorkshire

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1592

Pte

EALES

A

1/13th London

5th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

2475

Pte

EALES

Albert Ralph

31st Australian Infantry

22nd November

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

12902

Pte

EALES

Edwin Benjamin

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

18393

Pte

EALES

Joseph Henry

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

16389

Pte

EALES

William

2nd Yorkshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8532

Pte

EAMER

Harry

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

17057

Pte

EAMER

Joseph George

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

 

2/Lt

EAMES

Arthur Horwood

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

4368

Pte

EAMES

Bertie

1/1st Hertfordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of St Pierre-Divion

S8392

L/Cpl

EAMES

Edward George

1st Royal West Kent

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

372878

Rfn

EAMES

Frances

1/8th London

7th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

7668

Sgt

EAMES

George

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

17255

Pte

EAMES

Hugh

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

19

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

L14555

Pte

EAMES

John Thomas

2nd Middlesex

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

200915

Pte

EAMES

Lewis

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

52099

Pte

EAMES

Owen

1st Cheshire

20th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12546

L/Cpl

EAMES

William

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

26

Serre Road Cemetery N°2

Attack towards Lesboeufs

12/3984

Pte

EARBY

Thomas Victor Green

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Heath Cemetery

 

151632

Pte

EARDLEY

Albert Edward

16th Canadian Infantry

8th-9th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

East of Mouquet Farm

18263

L/Cpl

EARDLEY

David

1st West Yorkshire

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

266713

Pte

EARDLEY

John William

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

327

Pte

EARDLEY

Stephen

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

40490

Pte

EAREY

Arthur Oscar

7th Bedfordshire

27th October

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

19546

L/Cpl

EARL

Alfred

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

350663

Pte

EARL

Arthur Henry

1/7th London

7th October

24

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

11892

Pte

EARL

Charles

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22513

Pte

EARL

Charles

1st Hampshire

23rd October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Boritska Trench

40144

Pte

EARL

Charles Arthur

8th Bedfordshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4228

L/Cpl

EARL

Daniel Robert

1st Irish Guards

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

6387

Pte

EARL

David

11th Argyll and Sutherland

29th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack on Martinpuich

3/8145

Pte

EARL

Edward George

1st Norfolk

30th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

4149

Pte

EARL

George C.

11th Royal Scots

23rd October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5359

Pte

EARL

George William

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Grevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Hilt Trench and Lard Trench

A1610

L/Cpl

EARL

James William

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-East of Delville Wood

21628

Pte

EARL

John

7th Border

3rd July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

18159

L/Cpl

EARL

Joseph Charles

9th Leicestershire

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gird Trench

6238

Pte

EARL

Stanley

1/20th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R598

Pte

EARL

Sydney

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Delville Wood

13544

Pte

EARL

Thomas

8th Border

14th Juy

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/1628

Pte

EARL

William Edwin

14th Durham Light Infantry

27th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17395

Pte

EARL

William Joseph

13th Essex

13th November

27

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of The Quadrilateral

36115

Pte

EARLAM

Thomas

10th Cheshire

9th October

31

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

18780

Pte

EARLAND

Evan

13th Welsh

10th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

2311

Pte

EARLE

Cecil Stanley

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

12845

Cpl

EARLE

Christopher Allen

6th Royal Berkshire

2nd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

10856

Pte

EARLE

Edward

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

12866

Pte

EARLE

Frederick

12th West Yorkshire

9th October

 

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery Extension

 

499

L/Cpl

EARLE

George

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

61106

Pte

EARLE

Henry Charles

Royal Army Medical Corps

13th November

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Thiepval sector

23/879

Pte

EARLE

Joseph

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

18683

Pte

EARLE

Leonard Lionel

1st Royal Berkshire

14th November

26

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and on Serre Trench

8966

Pte

EARLE

Richard

2nd South African Infantry

13th October

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

High Wood area

4090

Pte

EARLE

Thomas

5th Yorkshire

16th November

35

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19337

L/Cpl

EARLE

William George

1st Border

10th July

39

Salford (Weaste) Cemetery

 

1914

Pte

EARLES

Lindsay Joseph Edward

23rd Australian Infantry

28th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11848

Pte

EARLES

Michael

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G43907

Pte

EARLES

Thomas George

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

147

Pte

EARLES

William Patrick

21st Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

21120

L/Cpl

EARLEY

John

2nd Royal Scots

22nd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4412

Pte

EARLS

Francis Philip

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

4109

Pte

EARLS

Frederick Burnett

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

3803

Pte

EARLS

Joseph Clement

50th Australian Infantry

15th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1557

Pte

EARLS

Walker Robert

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

15th September

29

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

G5075

Pte

EARLY

Charles Edward

8th Royal West Kent

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

35072

Pte

EARLY

Harold

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

 

Railway Hollow Cemetery

Attack on Serre

240462

Pte

EARNSHAW

Albert

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

R15610

Cpl

EARNSHAW

Arthur

7th K.R.R.C.

7th September

32

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

10196

Pte

EARNSHAW

Edward

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R19476

Rfn

EARNSHAW

Edward

21st K.R.R.C.

17th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

North of Delville Wood

27500

Pte

EARNSHAW

Farrand

10th Yorkshire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

1364

Pte

EARNSHAW

Fred

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

163315

Pte

EARNSHAW

Herbert

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

22

Vimy Memorial

Taking of a section of Desire Trench

21194

L/Cpl

EARNSHAW

John Thomas

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

19181

Sgt

EARNSHAW

John William

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Adanac Militray Cemetery

 

21/728

Pte

EARNSHAW

Leonard W

21st West Yorkshire

19th October

24

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

11972

L/Cpl

EARNSHAW

Lewis

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

68622

Pte

EARNSHAW

Reginald

Royal Army Medical Corps

11th November

29

Couin British Cemetery

Serre sector

201972

Pte

EARNSHAW

Robert

1/4th East Yorkshire

15th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Martinpuich

5336

CSM

EARNSHAW

Samuel Octavius

9th Norfolk

15th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

18600

L/Cpl

EARNSHAW

Tom

1st Grenadier Guards

21st September

25

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy sector

5740

Pte

EARNSHAW

WH

6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

31

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

203291

Pte

EARNSHAW

Walter

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy / Authuille area

SR8203

Pte

EARNSHAW

William Lambert

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3325

Pte

EARNSHAW

Willie

1/6th West Yorkshire

23rd September

19

Bradford (Scholemoor) Cemetery

 

2676

Pte

EARP

Arthur Grove

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

22nd July

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Shot at dawn

87493

L/Cpl

EARP

Christopher Robert

Royal Engineers

27th November

 

Chichester Cemetery

Died of wounds

87770

Gnr

EARP

Harry Eaton

Royal Field Artillery

29th June

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

16910

Pte

EARP

Henry

2nd South Lancashire

1st October

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

East of Thiepval

202128

Pte

EARP

John H

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

2399

L/Cpl

EARP

Sidney Arthur

11th K.R.R.C.

13th September

26

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

2277

Pte

EARTHY

Stanley Harry

6th Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

4329

Rfn

EARTHY

Wilfred

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

G7555

L/Cpl

EARTHY

William Vaughan

1st Middlesex

28th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

3803

Pte

EARY

Charles Henry

1/3rd London

8th October

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack on Spectrum Trench

17266

Pte

EARY

Ernest William

13th Essex

14th November

27

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral

103350

Pte

EASDALE

John

67th Canadian Pioneer

23rd October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

G18099

Pte

EASEY

Ernest

7th Royal West Kent

1st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

10142

Pte

EASLEY

Percy Haskett

9th Devonshire

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

S3766

L/Cpl

EASLING

Arthur

13th Rifle Brigade

7th August

19

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

70755

Pte

EASOM

George E.

1st Sherwood Foresters

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

21830

Pte

EASOM

William

9th Sherwood Foresters

25th September

26

Shirebrook Cemetery

Died of wounds

123714

Pte

EASON

Archibald Edward

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

15th September

30

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack to the West of Courcelette

19951

Pte

EASON

Charles

7th Somerset Light Infantry

1st October

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Gueudecourt

11945

Sgt

EASON

Fred

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

20

Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

5196

Pte

EASON

James

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4184

Pte

EASON

Owen William

14th Australian Infantry

29th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

In front of Mouquet Farm

 

Lt

EASON

Raymond Praed

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

21

Gordon Gump Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

304157

Rfn

EASON

Robert John Arthur

1/5th London

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3620

Pte

EASON

Thomas

1/5th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2802

Rfn

EASON

William James

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

19

Ancre British Cemetery

 

43067

Pte

EASSON

Arthur

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

21

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

8587

Pte

EAST

Albert

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C9019

Rfn

EAST

Albert James

20th K.R.R.C.

26th July

35

Ste Marie Cemetery

Carnoy-Montauban area

G18019

Pte

EAST

Alfred John

13th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

22936

Pte

EAST

Arthur

2nd Wiltshire

23rd July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Trônes Wood

2070

Sgt

EAST

Basil Munday

1/15th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

51052

Pte

EAST

Charles Henry

Royal Army Medical Corps

2nd October

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Gueudecourt

136016

Pte

EAST

Edward James

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Sudbury Trench and Kenora Trench

3255

Pte

EAST

Frank Leonard

1/4th Gloucestershire

17th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

152370

Cpl

EAST

Fred

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

32

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

301944

L/Cpl

EAST

Horace Edward

1/5th London

6th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

EAST

John

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

10406

L/Cpl

EAST

John Thomas

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Trônes Wood

27737

Pte

EAST

LJ

11th Border

18th November

 

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

A200151

Rfn

EAST

Percy William

17th K.R.R.C.

15th October

24

Connaught Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

16728

Pte

EAST

Robert Frederick

1st Grenadier Guards

9th November

 

Bromey (St Luke's) Cemetery

Died of wounds

G8083

Pte

EAST

Sidney Dick

6th The Buffs

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainbow Trench

610862

Pte

EAST

Thomas

1/19th London

15th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

410489

Pte

EAST

Vincent John

38th Canadian Infantry

20th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

Desire Trench

10534

Pte

EAST

Walter

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26244

Pte

EAST

William Ernest

2nd Essex

1st July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Attack on the Redan Ridge

 

Lt

EAST

William Frederick Ernest

8th East Lancashire

16th November

 

Waggon Road Cemetery

Redan Ridge

4761

Pte

EAST

William Henry

50th Australian Infantry

4th September

20

London Cemetery and Extension

 

3727

Pte

EASTABROOK

Edward

1st Australian Infantry

23rd July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

9998

L/Cpl

EASTALL

Stanley

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

26409

Pte

EASTAUGH

Albert Gordon

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench

66396

Pte

EASTE

Claude Ernest

20th Royal Fusiliers

10th November

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

16352

Pte

EASTELL

William

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

12247

Pte

EASTEN

George Thomas

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Quadrangle Support

43354

Pte

EASTER

Albert

2nd Suffolk

16th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Taking of a part of Cochrane Alley

R11882

Rfn

EASTER

James Henry

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hop Alley

9232

L/Cpl

EASTER

Raymond Victor

7th Suffolk

3rd July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

13678

L/Cpl

EASTER

Sidney harold

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

L15363

Pte

EASTER

William Archibald

2nd Middlesex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

43119

Pte

EASTERBROOK

Francis

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17019

Pte

EASTERBROOK

Francis Dick

1st Devonshire

26th September

28

Grove Town Cemetery

Capture of Morval

7116

Pte

EASTERBROOK

Robert Reginald

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

16/745

Pte

EASTERBY

Albert

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

26171

Pte

EASTERFIELD

George

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS10133

Pte

EASTGATE

Anthony

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

18

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

 

G8339

Pte

EASTGATE

James Smith

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Lines

3061

Pte

EASTHAM

Archie

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

14382

Sgt

EASTHAM

Fred

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

27502

Pte

EASTHAM

John

10th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25035

Pte

EASTHAM

John William

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

5999

Pte

EASTHAM

Jonathan

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31667

Sgt

EASTHAM, MM

Richard

Royal Army Medical Corps

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

3068

Pte

EASTHAM

Thomas

1st Loyal North Lancashire

15th July

20

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

19880

Pte

EASTHAM

William

1st Loyal North Lancashire

4th September

18

St Sever Cemetery

 

1914

L/Cpl

EASTHER

Alfred Bryant

27th Australian Infantry

16th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

2637

Pte

EASTHER

Arnold Charles Mortimer

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

20

Norfolk Cemetery

Attack of Mouquet Farm

124925

Gnr

EASTLAKE

Arthur

Royal Field Artillery

23rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8511

Pte

EASTLAND

Frederick William

6th The Buffs

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers sector

S4406

L/Cpl

EASTLAND

WG

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

23

Contay British Cemetery

 

10960

Pte

EASTMAN

William Henry

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

504242

Spr

EASTMENT

William

Canadian Engineers

27th October

25

Vimy Memorial

 

18977

Pte

EASTOE

Charles Waldron

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

3/10841

Pte

EASTOLL

Frederick George

1st Norfolk

21st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin and Longueval

20/1564

Pte

EASTON

Alfred

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

21/571

Pte

EASTON

Andrew John

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

SD2088

Pte

EASTON

Charles Alfred

12th Royal Sussex

16th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

22679

Sgt

EASTON

Charles Henry

20th Liverpool

30th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

12718

Pte

EASTON

Charles Thomas

6th Royal Berkshire

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4749

Rfn

EASTON

Claude Edgar

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

412459

Pte

EASTON

Clifford George

27th Canadian Infantry

1st October

17

Vimy Memorial

 

39683

Pte

EASTON

Ernest William

4th Worcestershire

18th October

27

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack near Gueudecourt

2/1343

Gnr

EASTON

Harold Stuart Parnell

New Zealand Field Artillery

20th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

33246

Pte

EASTON

Harry

6th Yorkshire

30th September

19

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

67419

Gnr

EASTON

Henry Herbert

Royal Garrison Artillery

22nd July

21

Couin British Cemetery

 

S11481

Pte

EASTON

Nisbet

6th Cameron Highlanders

13th August

22

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Martinpuich

4842

Pte

EASTON

Reginald Alan

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

28th September

20

Contay British Cemetery

 

181874

Rfn

EASTON

Samuel

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

27

Mill Road Cemetery

 

2172

L/Cpl

EASTON

William

1/9th Royal Scots

23rd July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

33398

Pte

EASTON

William

13th Royal Scots

19th September

35

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

43185

Pte

EASTON

William Blackburn

1st Norfolk

24th September

26

St Sever Cemetery

Falfemont Farm / Guillemont sector

S12665

Pte

EASTON

William LM

8th Black Watch

14th-19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval/Delville Wood

22561

Pte

EASTON

Willy

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

20

Grove Town Cemetery

Delville Wood or Gueudecourt

S10403

Pte

EASTOUGH

Harry

9th Gordon Highlanders

29th August

23

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5760

Rfn

EASTWELL

Arthur Walter

1/8th London

7th October

27

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

233399

Pte

EASTWELL

John Martin

1/2nd London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Loop Trench

2314

Pte

EASTWELL

Walter Ewart

7th Middlesex

16th September

23

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S12142

Pte

EASTWOOD

Albert Edward

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Snag Trench

5881

Pte

EASTWOOD

Benjamin

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd July

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Thiepval sector

67321

Dvr

EASTWOOD

Bert

Royal Field Artillery

29th October

28

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

G8267

Pte

EASTWOOD

Charles Henry

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

B1121

Rfn

EASTWOOD

Charles Herbert

9th Rifle Brigade

31st August

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

20833

Pte

EASTWOOD

Edward Frank

8th Border

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11544

Pte

EASTWOOD

Frederick Adolph

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

F1357

Pte

EASTWOOD

Frederick J

17th Middlesex

8th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

21686

Pte

EASTWOOD

Gad

6th York and Lancaster

30th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7257

Pte

EASTWOOD

George

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2852

Cpl

EASTWOOD

George Henry

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

16186

L/Cpl

EASTWOOD

Greenwood Hartley

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

29014

Pte

EASTWOOD

Harold

2nd West Yorkshire

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27404

Pte

EASTWOOD

Harold

8th East Yorkshire

17th November

34

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Front line in Serre sector

19911

Pte

EASTWOOD

Harry

2nd Welsh

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Welsh Alley

2556

Pte

EASTWOOD

J

15th Royal Scots

4th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

26728

Pte

EASTWOOD

James

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

316316

Pte

EASTWOOD

John

8th East Yorkshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Grand/Longueval

14654

Pte

EASTWOOD

John

7th Loyal North Lancashire

24th July

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

7182

Cpl

EASTWOOD

John Edgar

16th Manchester

13th August

 

Middleton (St Leonard) Churchyard Extension

 

4773

Rfn

EASTWOOD

Joseph Edward

1/16th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

3185

Pte

EASTWOOD

Leonard

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

29th September

20

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

15074

Pte

EASTWOOD

Major

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24868

Pte

EASTWOOD

Rennie

8th East Lancashire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

477274

Pte

EASTWOOD

Thomas Victor James

Royal Canadian Regiment

8th October

20

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

 

15/1511

Pte

EASTWOOD

Tom

15th West Yorkshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9434

L/Cpl

EASTWOOD

Walter William

1st The Queen's

12th August

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

12754

Pte

EASTWOOD

William

11th Royal Scots

23rd october

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10955

Pte

EASTWOOD

William Patchett

18th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/302

Sgt

EASY

George Fison

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

37074

Pte

EATCH

Ernest

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

43287

Pte

EATENTON

Charles Joseph John

7th Bedfordshire

6th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

106556

Bbr

EATHER

Charles

Royal Field Artillery

12th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

EATHORNE

Francis John

24th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

31448

Pte

EATNOUGH

Gilbert

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

27766

Pte

EATON

Alban

10th Sherwood Foresters

4th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

14283

Pte

EATON

Albert

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

70235

Pte

EATON

Charles

17th Sherwood Foresters

20th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval / St Pierre Divion

18182

Pte

EATON

Charles Thomas

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

8541

Pte

EATON

Charles William

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22314

Pte

EATON

Edmund William

8th Norfolk

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

4646

Pte

EATON

Frederick Lewis Archibald

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

23

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Delville Wood

1917

Pte

EATON

G

6th Royal Warwickshire

18th July

25

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

73651

Gnr

EATON

George

Royal Garrison Artillery

30th July

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

16670

Pte

EATON

George

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

35

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

10724

Pte

EATON

George

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13567

Pte

EATON

George

11th West Yorkshire

10th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

26135

Pte

EATON

George

1st Cheshire

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12187

L/Cpl

EATON

George Frederick

6th Bedfordshire

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1442

Pte

EATON

George James

8th Royal West Kent

3rd September

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

Delville Wood

 

Cpt

EATON

Guy Wellesley

8th Royal Irish Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bouleaux Wood

5163

Pte

EATON

H

1/7th Liverpool

8th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

34096

Pte

EATON

Harold

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17611

Pte

EATON

Harold

20th Manchester

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

912

Pte

EATON

Harrington Leonard

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Cerisy-Gailly French National Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

12500

Pte

EATON

Harry

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1879

Pte

EATON

Henry

1/3rd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

4023

Pte

EATON

Henry Marshall

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd November

20

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

105050

Pte

EATON

Herbert Jackson

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

W1010

Sgt

EATON

James

13th Cheshire

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23177

Pte

EATON

James Bates

16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz Wood

 

2/Lt

EATON

James Willcox

20th Manchester

1st July

24

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

14842

Pte

EATON

John

11th Royal Warwickshire

9th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

1742

Pte

EATON

Joseph

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

G1825

Pte

EATON

Joseph

1st East Surrey

27th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

3560

Sgt

EATON

Joseph Charles

1st Royal Warwickshire

22nd July

38

Derby (Normanton) Cemetery

 

16270

Pte

EATON

Joseph Henry

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

26

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack towards Lesboeufs

S7328

Pte

EATON

Matthew

11th Argyll and Sutherland

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

300637

Rfn

EATON

Paul Charles

1/5th London

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

1893

Pte

EATON

Ralph

1/4th O.B.L.I.

17th November

21

Martinpuich British Cemetery

 

17360

Sgt

EATON

Richard

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

136631

Pte

EATON

Robert

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

35

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Sudbury Trench and Kenora Trench

5026

Rfn

EATON

Robert Ernest

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S1897

Rfn

EATON

Thomas

7th Rifle Brigade

19th August

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11748

Pte

EATON

Thomas

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th November

 

Liverpool (Kirkdale) Cemetery

Died of wounds

6210

Pte

EATON

Thomas

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

11th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17666

L/Cpl

EATON

Thomas Joseph

2nd South Staffordshire

28th July

33

La Neuville British Cemetery

Delville Wood

48587

Pte

EATON

Tom

12th Liverpool

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

372995

Rfn

EATON

WG

1/8th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

19542

Sgt

EATON

William

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th July

35

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

R17537

Rfn

EATON

William

16th K.R.R.C.

25th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

Tea Trench

5428

Pte

EATON

William Alfred

1/1st Hertfordshire

14th November

21

Hamel Military Cemetery

Hamel / St Pierre-Divion

26603

Pte

EATON

William John

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Line

 

2/Lt

EATON-JONES

Stafford Thomas

4th Liverpool

28th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5401

Rfn

EATON-SHORE

James Marbury

1/16th London

10th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Leuze Wood

 

Lt

EATON-SHORE

John James

Royal Marine Engineers

14th November

36

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

14356

Sgt

EATOUGH

Albert

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

25th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

21853

Pte

EATOUGH

Harry

7th East Lancashire

22nd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

418

Sgt

EATOUGH

John

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I

2681

Pte

EATOUGH

John

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6120

Cpl

EATOUGH, DCM

John Charles

1st Liverpool

25th October

37

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

 

39605

Pte

EATOUGH

Richard

Royal Army Medical Corps

5th September

 

St Pierre Cemetery

Guillemont sector

1019415

Pte

EATWELL

Percy Harold

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

4th July

20

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack North of Fricourt.

15163

Pte

EATWELL, MM

Sydney

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt.

22005

Pte

EAVES

Albert Edward

8th East Lancashire

22nd July

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

3/9049

Sgt

EAVES

Albert William

9th Yorkshire

10th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

120161

Pte

EAVES

Alfred Curtis

19th Canadian Infantry

15th September

22

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Courcelette

 

Lt

EAVES

Alfred Thomas

10th The Queen's

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1778

Pte

EAVES

Harold

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

DWANE - DZHOBIEWSKI

NEXT PAGE

EBBETTS - EDWARDES