BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

DUNLAVEY - DUXBURY

NEXT PAGE

EABON - EAVES

DWANE - DZHOBIEWSKI

184 NAMES

Last update : 9th October 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

14/1575

Pte

DWANE

John William

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

63661

Pte

DWIGHT

Alfred

20th Royal Fusiliers

6th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3188

Cpl

DWIGHT

Jesse

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3258

Pte

DWIGHT

Percy

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

15th August

29

Mill Road Cemetery

 

8/3894

Cpl

DWIGHT

William John

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

40

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

420042

L/Cpl

DWINNELL

Wilfred

16th Canadian Infantry

4th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2795

Pte

DWIRE

William

1/6th Cheshire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14805

Pte

DWYER

Albert

7th Royal Lancaster

4th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

18695

Pte

DWYER

Andrew

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

DWYER

Charles Henry

10th Worcestershire

17th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

10523

Cpl

DWYER, VC

Edward

1st East Surrey

3rd September

20

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

9508

Pte

DWYER

Edward

2nd Irish Guards

20th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt sector

27276

Pte

DWYER

Ernest

9th Essex

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8233

Pte

DWYER

Jeremiah

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

3984

Pte

DWYER

John

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

300

Pte

DWYER

John

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

5287

Pte

DWYER

John

1/15th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

410265

Pte

DWYER

John James

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

20

Vimy Memorial

 

3512

Pte

DWYER

Patrick

2nd Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

2980

Pte

DWYER

Percy Minto

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

451405

Pte

DWYER

Ray Michael

58th Canadian Infantry

20th September

26

Courcelette Bitish Cemetery

 

3725

Pte

DWYER

Richard

1st Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2117

Sgt

DWYER

Thomas

1/4th South Lancashire

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5410

Pte

DWYER

Thomas Michael

7th Australian Infantry

19th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

31126

Pte

DWYER

William

1st East Yorkshire

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

4569

Pte

DWYER

William John

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3643

L/Cpl

DYAS

Arthur James

2nd Manchester

9th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

12904

L/Cpl

DYBALL

Alan Roy

8th Suffolk

29th September

22

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

K/P357

A/Smn

DYBALL

Joseph Henry

Drake Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26218

Pte

DYBALL

Robert

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

436736

Pte

DYBLE

Colin

7th Canadian Infantry

9th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

4093

Pte

DYCE

James

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

17th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13770

Pte

DYCER

Robert Austin

3rd Coldstream Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

18500

Pte

DYCHE

Alfred

9th Cameronians

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4196

Pte

DYCHE

JE

6th North Staffordshire

1st July

19

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

 

17376

Pte

DYCHE

Mark

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

241339

Pte

DYCHE

Richard William

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

186826

Pte

DYE

Daniel John

27th Canadian Infantry

26th September

24

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

8634

Cpl

DYE

Ernest

2nd Lincolnshire

2nd July

25

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Ovillers

7040

Rfn

DYE

Percy Rignall

1/12th London

7th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

4179

Pte

DYE

Valentine Victor

1st Australian Pioneers

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

3797

Pte

DYE

Walter Stanley

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3/7530

Pte

DYER

Albert

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G2513

L/Cpl

DYER

Albert Henry

8th Royal Sussex

1st July

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

330916

Pte

DYER

Andrew

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11676

Pte

DYER

Arthur Harold

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

12669

Pte

DYER

Arthur John

7th South Staffordshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Midway Line, Hessian and Zollern Trenches

40024

Pte

DYER

Arthur William

11th Essex

23rd September

27

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

14557

L/Cpl

DYER

Bernard James

9th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

412569

Pte

DYER

Charles

21st Canadian Infantry

15th-17th July

26

Vimy Memorial

 

2570

Pte

DYER

Charles Bernard B

8th Australian Infantry

26th July

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

L10316

L/Cpl

DYER

Charles Henry

1st Royal West Kent

20th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3807

Rfn

DYER

Daniel

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

L11652

L/Cpl

DYER

Edward John

4th Middlesex

2nd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

16443

Pte

DYER

Edward Robert

6th Somerset Light Infantry

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood or Delville Wood

14806

Pte

DYER

Edward William

7th East Surrey

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10690

Pte

DYER

Ernest

1st Hampshire

1st July

21

Reda Ridge Cemetery n2

 

G4596

Pte

DYER

Ernest

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

14273

Pte

DYER

Ernest

12th Gloucestershire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17991

Cpl

DYER

Frank

15th Hampshre

7th October

22

AIF Burial Ground

 

2897

Rfn

DYER

Frank Edward

1/5th London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

4799

Pte

DYER

Frederick William

5th Australian Infantry

19th August

22

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13556

Pte

DYER

George

10th Essex

20th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

5580

Pte

DYER

George

1/1st Hertfordshire

14th October

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

2582

L/Cpl

DYER

George James

4th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5380

Pte

DYER

Percy Alfred

15th Australian Infantry

27th August

26

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

8503

Sgt

DYER, MM

Harold Charles Ireland

1st Cameronians

29th October

30

Grove Town Cemetery

 

152790

Pte

DYER

Harold John

52nd Canadian Infantry

1st October

19

Liverpool (Anfield) Cemetery

 

27865

Pte

DYER

Harry

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

304145

Cpl

DYER

Harry

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14316

Pte

DYER

Harry Manton

11th West Yorkshire

3rd August

39

St Sever Cemetery

 

2799

Sgt

DYER

Harry Samuel

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

266782

Pte

DYER

Henry Marks

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17336

Pte

DYER

James

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack of Redan Ridge

10687

Pte

DYER

James

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

31899

Pte

DYER

James

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Guillemont

27403

Pte

DYER

James

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

4th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

2846

Rfn

DYER

John

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

25127

Pte

DYER

John

1st East Lancashire

18th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF3359

Pte

DYER

John Albert

1/8th Middlesex

17th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/1970

Rfn

DYER

John Alexander

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

446084

Pte

DYER

John Beecher

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

28

Vimy Memorial

 

3280

Pte

DYER

Joseph

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16368

Pte

DYER

Joseph Harold

2nd Royal Warwickshire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G15427

L/Cpl

DYER

Joshua

2nd Royal Sussex

22nd September

 

Flamstead (St Leonard) Church, God's Acre

 

75163

L/Cpl

DYER

Louis Irving

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

30

Vimy Memorial

 

5108

Pte

DYER

Richard Henry

1/7th Worcestershire

18th November

20

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18040

Pte

DYER

Robert

6th Yorkshire

28th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

7541

L/Cpl

DYER

Sidney

1/23rd London

15th September

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

52

Pte

DYER

Sydney Ernest

Army Cyclist Corps

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14306

Pte

DYER

Sydney James

9th Devonshire

1st July

21

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

Z998

A/Smn

DYER

TG

Howe Battalion

14th November

21

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

12738

Rfn

DYER

Thomas Arthur

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

200855

Pte

DYER

Thomas William

4th Suffolk

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16802

Pte

DYER

Thomas William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

29534

Pte

DYER

Vincent William

2nd Hampshire

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/1111

Pte

DYER

Walter

22nd Durham Light Infantry

24th October

19

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

8960

Pte

DYER

Walter John

2nd Wiltshire

30th June

22

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3542

Rfn

DYER

Wilfred

1/6th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD585

Pte

DYER

William

11th Royal Sussex

30th August

 

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery Extension

 

37120

L/Cpl

DYET

Frederick

2nd Welsh

18th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6820

L/Cpl

DYK

Albert

1st Wiltshire

6th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

14510

Pte

DYKE

A.H.

10th Sherwood Foresters

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

24700

Pte

DYKE

David T

15th Sherwood Foresters

15th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Maricourt area

5444

Pte

DYKE

Frank Covoso

10th Royal Fusiliers

17th November

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

5601

Pte

DYKE

G

4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

31938

Pte

DYKE

George

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

DYKE

George Connock

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

40

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres : O.G. Lines / windwill

10094

Pte

DYKE

James Levi

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

30497

Pte

DYKE

John

10th Welsh

24th July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

7701

Cpl

DYKE

Othello

1st Royal Warwickshire

12th October

35

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

 

17923

L/Cpl

DYKE

Percy

6th Royal Berkshire

19th July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

11325

Pte

DYKE

Wilfred

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G9668

Pte

DYKE

William

10th Royal West Kent

11th October

31

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

42858

Pte

DYKE

William

22nd Durham Light Infantry

28th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

11850

Pte

DYKE

William Henry

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

3rd October

18

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

Lt

DYKEMAN

Charles Edgar

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

30

Vimy Memorial

 

67222

Dvr

DYKEMAN

John Henry

Royal Field Artillery

18th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

G6356

Pte

DYKES

Albert Victor

8th Royal West Kent

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

STK387

L/Cpl

DYKES

Claude Henry

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

17/56

Sgt

DYKES

Edward

17th West Yorkshire

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2914

Pte

DYKES

James Alfred

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

21

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

3380

Pte

DYKES

John Jack

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

14th-15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

301343

Rfn

DYKES

Oswald Jas

1/5th London

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

133275

Pte

DYKES

Samuel

13th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

DYKES

Samuel McPherson

56th Australian Infantry

1st November

26

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2995

Sgt

DYKES

Stewart Gordon

1st Royal Irish Rifles

9th November

21

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

13150

Pte

DYKES

Thomas Walter

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

116079

Gnr

DYKES

Walter

Royal Field Artillery

2nd September

 

Quarry Cemetery

 

G7784

Pte

DYKES

William Albert

7th Royal Sussex

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14940

Pte

DYKES

William Francis

4th Liverpool

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12277

Pte

DYKES

William Henry

2nd South Lancashire

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13377

Sgt

DYKES

William Henry

11th West Yorkshire

8th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19109

L/Cpl

DYKINS

Herbert Edward

16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

11th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz Wood

81235

Pte

DYLER

John

2nd Canadian Infantry

3rd September

24

2nd Canadian Cemetery, Sunken Road

 

3121

Pte

DYMOCK

Bryce Sinclair

1/9th Royal Scots

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

DYMOKE

Walter George

6th Royal Berkshire

3rd October

21

Contay British Cemetery

 

421

Pte

DYMOND

AN

3rd South African Infantry

7th October

 

Bordon Military Cemetery

 

17758

Pte

DYMOND

Charles

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

G999

Pte

DYMOND

Harold William

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

S4553

Rfn

DYMOND

Sidney Albert

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5714

Rfn

DYMOND

Stanley William

1/9th London

24th September

 

Crediton (Holy Cross) Churchyard

 

G5595

Pte

DYNAN

George

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34989

Pte

DYNE

GVD

1/6th London

7th October

 

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

 

1112

Rfn

DYNES

John

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

48

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/336

Sgt

DYNES

Francis Robert

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

26th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

6765

Pte

DYRA

John

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Lesboeufs

211

Pte

DYSON

Arthur

21st Australian Infantry

27th August

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

16285

Pte

DYSON

Arthur Victor

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

3280

Rfn

DYSON

Augustus Sydney

1/16th London

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

2636

Pte

DYSON

Charles Alexandra

51st Australian Infantry

14th-16th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

L2436

Dvr

DYSON

Charles Francis Vernon

Royal Field Artillery

21st October

17

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

16/1382

Pte

DYSON

Charles Henry

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

13284

Pte

DYSON

Eric Artlett

Australian Army Medical Corps

26th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

19986

Pte

DYSON

Fred

1st Worcestershire

28th October

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

19937

Pte

DYSON

Frederick

1st Essex

12th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

2589

Pte

DYSON

Frederick Selby

1/6th West Yorkshire

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37593

Pte

DYSON

George

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

9331

Pte

DYSON

George Henry

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

21st November

30

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

C12385

Rfn

DYSON

Guy William

21st K.R.R.C.

17th September

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

S9718

Pte

DYSON

Harold Charles

1st The Buffs

13th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

DYSON

Harold Edward

4th York and Lancaster

31st July

23

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

240039

CSM

DYSON

Harold Freeman

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

24

Mill Road Cemetery

 

4765

Pte

DYSON

Harry

1/5th York and Lancaster

12th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

7527

Sgt

DYSON

Harry Fryer

1st West Yorkshire

18th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

18/261

Sgt

DYSON, MM

Herbert

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15207

Pte

DYSON

Herbert

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

7184

L/Cpl

DYSON

Herbert

2nd York and Lancaster

15th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

DYSON

Hubert Archibald

7th The Buffs

18th November

23

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

2335

Pte

DYSON

J

4th Royal Lancaster

1st September

 

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

172162

Pte

DYSON

James

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th-16th September

29

Vimy Memorial

 

9973

Cpl

DYSON

John

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23182

Pte

DYSON

John

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SR7619

Cpl

DYSON

John William

11th Middlesex

3rd July

21

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

70035

Gnr

DYSON, MM

Joseph

Royal Field Artillery

31st October

21

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12074

Pte

DYSON

Oliver Augustus

8th Royal Fusiliers

8th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

6/1519

Pte

DYSON

Oscar

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

33083

Gnr

DYSON

Oswald

Royal Field Artillery

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240380

Sgt

DYSON

Ralph

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19425

Pte

DYSON

W

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

18th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

G3645

Pte

DYSON

William Charles

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

DYSON

William Hubert

1/16th London

14th July

24

Fillievres British Cemetery

 

23359

Pte

DYTOR

GA

6th K.S.L.I.

21st September

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

417951

Pte

DZHOBIEWSKI

Michael

5th Canadian Infantry

26th  September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

DUNLAVEY - DUXBURY

NEXT PAGE

EABON - EAVES