BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

DUFF - DUNKS

NEXT PAGE

DWANE - DZHOBIEWSKI

DUNLAVEY - DUXBURY

383 NAMES

Last update : 15th February 2017

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

9213

Pte

DUNLAVEY

John

1st South Staffordshire

8th November

37

Liverpool (Anfield) Cemetery

Died of wounds

23073

Pte

DUNLAVY

James

16th Welsh

11th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

8507

Rfn

DUNLEA

John

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22096

Pte

DUNLEAVEY

Patrick

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

28th June

19

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

Auchonvillers sector

4691

Pte

DUNLEAVY

Edward James

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2542

Rfn

DUNLEAVY

James

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

52

Thiepval Memorial

 

3650

Cpl

DUNLEVY

Francis

1/8th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37334

Pte

DUNLEY

Leonard

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st November

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

S12971

Pte

DUNLOP

Adam Hunter

5th Cameron Highlanders

12th September

21

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

S22329

Pte

DUNLOP

Alexander C

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Snag Trench

S9585

Pte

DUNLOP

Alexander Thomson

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

127098

Pte

DUNLOP

Andrew Ferguson

14th Canadian Infantry

9th October

44

Vimy Memorial

 

4387

Pte

DUNLOP

George

23rd Australian Infantry

25th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7476

Pte

DUNLOP

Hugh

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/3244

Cpl

DUNLOP

Hugh

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

8233

Pte

DUNLOP

Hugh Roger

1/14th London

25th September

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack North of Bouleaux Wood

40319

Spr

DUNLOP

Jacob

Royal Engineers

29th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

10506

Pte

DUNLOP

James

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15523

Sgt

DUNLOP

James

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

24

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench

23616

Pte

DUNLOP

James Allan

1st Cameronians

29th September

23

Cathcart Cemetery

Died of wounds

12/829

Sgt

DUNLOP

John

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

28th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

510716

Pte

DUNLOP

John Victor

1/14th London

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Hazy Trench

 

2/Lt

DUNLOP

Launcelot Lindsay Brook

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18950

Cpl

DUNLOP

Quintin

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

26300

L/Cpl

DUNLOP

Robert

12th Royal Scots

14th July

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

36374

Pte

DUNLOP

Thomas Hume

10th Cheshire

15th October

36

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

770

Pte

DUNLOP

Walter Henry

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

Capture of Pozieres

302086

Rfn

DUNLOP

Wilfred

1/5th London

9th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

15492

Pte

DUNLOP

William

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

 

2/Lt

DUNLOP

William James

Royal Field Artillery

21st September

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

187

Pte

DUNMALL

Henry James

6th Royal West Kent

26th October

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

17765

Pte

DUNMOW

James

1st Essex

12th October

38

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

22848

Pte

DUNN

Albert Ernest

10th York and Lancaster

2nd July

28

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

2595

Pte

DUNN

Albert John

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

26

Bouzincourt Ridge Cemetery

Attack of Mouquet Farm

22/1584

L/Cpl

DUNN

Alexander

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

49399

Pte

DUNN

Allen

10th Cheshire

3rd October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

14682

Pte

DUNN

Andrew

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

1376

Gnr

DUNN

Anthony Edward

Australian Field Artillery

9th November

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3747

Pte

DUNN

Archibald

3rd Australian Infantry

25th July

17

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G44047

Pte

DUNN

Arthur C

17th Middlesex

13th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

10103

Sgt

DUNN

Arthur Charles

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11314

Pte

DUNN

Charles Harold

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

21607

Cpl

DUNN

Christopher

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2138

Pte

DUNN

Clarence Patrick

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

25

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Mouquet Farm

37065

Pte

DUNN

Clement

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27268

Pte

DUNN

David

1st Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4665

Pte

DUNN

David William

1/3rd London

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bouleaux Wood / Middle Copse

4411

Pte

DUNN

EJ

1/13th London

1st July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

16729

Pte

DUNN

Edward

8th Yorkshire

10th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

497

Sgt

DUNN

Edward W

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

24/408

Rfn

DUNN

Edwin Robert Towersey

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

16/1363

Pte

DUNN

Ernest

10th West Yorkshire

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2223

Pte

DUNN

Ernest

7th Worcestershire

20th November

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Le Sars sector

4700

Pte

DUNN

Ernest Neville

21st Australian Infantry

13th November

39

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

2570

L/Cpl

DUNN

Ernest Septimus

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

31165

Pte

DUNN

Francis James

18th Manchester

23rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

9349

Pte

DUNN

Frank

2nd Border

16th July

27

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4546

Pte

DUNN

Frank

1/6th West Yorkshire

9th August

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

2423

Pte

DUNN

Frank

1/5th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24910

Pte

DUNN

Frederick

1st West Yorkshire

8th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

2466

Pte

DUNN

Frederick

4th Australian Pioneers

7th November

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

 

Lt

DUNN

Frederick Charles Robert

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

10th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

4183

Pte

DUNN

George

1/5th Lincolnshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Gommecourt Park

290049

Sgt

DUNN

George

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

22

Bailleul Road East Cemetery

Attack on Gird Lines and Hook Sap

19303

L/Cpl

DUNN

George Frederick

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

13484

L/Cpl

DUNN

George Herbert

1st Coldstream Guards

16th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

240978

Pte

DUNN

George William

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

200360

Pte

DUNN

George William

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

12138

CSM

DUNN, MM

George William

3rd Grenadier Guards

18th September

30

Grove Town Cemetery

East of Ginchy

9200

Pte

DUNN

Harold Leslie

1st Royal Warwickshire

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

11487

Pte

DUNN

Harold Peacock

8th Yorkshire

10th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

19031

Pte

DUNN

Harry

9th Devonshire

1st July

24

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

S40414

Pte

DUNN

Henry

6th Cameron Highlanders

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Capture of Martinpuich

TZ6773

A/Smn

DUNN

Henry

Hawke Battalion

13th November

32

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

193232

Pte

DUNN

Henry Augustus

13th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

17575

L/Cpl

DUNN

Herbert Arthur

8th Leicestershire

15th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

 

Lt

DUNN

Herbert Harman

12th Liverpool

26th September

33

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

65484

Spr

DUNN

Herbert James

Royal Engineers

12th July

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

21/1196

Pte

DUNN

James

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/8776

Pte

DUNN

James

10th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2362

Spr

DUNN

James

Royal Engineers

21st July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

11664

Pte

DUNN

James

12th East Surrey

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

305764

Pte

DUNN

James

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

18th September

 

Bray Vale British Cemetery

Leipzig Salient

10750

Pte

DUNN

James

10th Duke of Wellington's

20th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

20018

Pte

DUNN

James Anstruther

16th Royal Scots

5th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

331463

Sgt

DUNN

James D.

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs/Guillemont

491366

Pte

DUNN

James Richard

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

30th September

29

Vimy Memorial

Hessian Trench / Zollern Trench

12476

Pte

DUNN

James William

6th Bedfordshire

10th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/713

Pte

DUNN

John

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1621

L/Cpl

DUNN

John

17th West Yorkshire

24th July

20

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

3141

Sgt/Wlr

DUNN

John

Royal Field Artillery

29th July

26

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

2943

Pte

DUNN

John

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23436

Pte

DUNN

John

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Serre

144268

Sgt

DUNN

John

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

38015

Pte

DUNN

John Edward

12th York and Lancaster

7th November

 

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

S12626

Pte

DUNN

John Hutt

1st Black Watch

3rd September

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on High Wood

17/1131

L/Cpl

DUNN

John James

17th Northumberland Fusiliers

20th October

 

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

40542

L/Cpl

DUNN

John Gardner

9th Cameronians

23rd October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

16470

Pte

DUNN

John Henry

1st Devonshire

25th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Morval

 

2/Lt

DUNN

John Hubert Malcolmson

Royal Field Artillery

25th September

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

3/9035

Cpl

DUNN

John Thomas Percy

23rd T.M.B.

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

2853

Pte

DUNN

Joseph

1/6th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3074

Pte

DUNN

Joseph

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

4th July

19

Connaught Cemetery

Thiepval sector

R20247

Rfn

DUNN

Joseph

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

201373

Pte

DUNN

Joseph

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

1488

Pte

DUNN

Joseph Albert

3rd South African Infantry

17th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

12/727

Pte

DUNN

Joseph Alexander

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

30th September

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3/1745

Pte

DUNN

Joseph Andrew

1st Black Watch

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Trench

S3105

Rfn

DUNN

Lawrence

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18510

Pte

DUNN

Llewellyn

10th Worcestershire

5th July

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack on La Boisselle

10/3247

Pte

DUNN

Matthew Allan

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

18918

Pte

DUNN

Peter Stanley

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

 

2/Lt

DUNN

Ralph Ellis

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

1485

Sgt

DUNN

Reginald Theodore

Army Cyclist Corps

18th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

18115

Sgt

DUNN

Richard

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

23

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

550

L/Cpl

DUNN

Roy

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G. I.

23/1438

Pte

DUNN

Samuel

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/9636

L/Cpl

DUNN

Simpson

12th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

75850

Dvr

DUNN

Stephen

Royal Field Artillery

3rd September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

20575

L/Cpl

DUNN

Thomas

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on La Boisselle

16154

Pte

DUNN

Thomas

7th Yorkshire

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

307244

Pte

DUNN

Thomas

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

21381

Pte

DUNN

Thomas

8th Royal Lancaster

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench

3111

Pte

DUNN

Thomas

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack on Starfish Line

S/9179

L/Cpl

DUNN

Thomas

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

11th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19692

Cpl

DUNN

Thomas

10th/11th H.L.I.

23rd October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Le Sars sector

5341

Pte

DUNN

Thomas Arthur

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

16th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel

S18957

Pte

DUNN

Thomas B.

1st Cameron Highlanders

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Becourt Wood

200763

Pte

DUNN

Thomas Semple

5th/6th Cameronians

29th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench and Boritska Trench

3166

Pte

DUNN

Thomas William

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L10867

Pte

DUNN

Walter

10th The Queen's

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14150

Sgt

DUNN

Walter

8th North Staffordshire

18th-19th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Attack on Grandcourt

17274

Pte

DUNN

Wilfred

2nd Worcestershire

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mirage Trench and Boritska Trench

8121

Pte

DUNN

William

17th Manchester

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

20970

Sgt

DUNN

William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4093

Pte

DUNN

William

1/4th York and Lancaster

3rd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/10307

Pte

DUNN

William

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm / Delville Wood

20181

L/Cpl

DUNN

William

4th Grenadier Guards

7th October

20

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Lesboeufs sector

12832

Sgt

DUNN, MM

William

2nd Worcestershire

31st October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Frosty Trench

13400

Pte

DUNN

William Alfred

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

28031

Pte

DUNN

William Bertie

1st Leicestershire

26th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

East of Morval

G1794

L/Cpl

DUNN

William Charles

7th The Queen's

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3677

Rfn

DUNN

William Congreve

1/8th London

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

12392

Pte

DUNN

William Edward

11th Hampshire

6th September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

126469

Cpl/Amr

DUNN

William James

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th October

20

Vimy Memorial

East of Mouquet Farm

16497

Pte

DUNN

William John

8th Devonshire

1st July

31

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

 

2/Lt

DUNN

William John

6th K.O.S.B.

17th July

20

AIF Burial Ground

 

2349

Pte

DUNN

William Patrick

12th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

510701

Cpl

DUNN

William Simpson

1/14th London

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

22453

Pte

DUNNACHIE

John

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

17827

Pte

DUNNAGE

Albert Victor

10th Essex

25th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

DUNNAGE

Arthur

3rd Rifle Brigade

1st September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Orchard Trench and Tea Trench

23531

Pte

DUNNAGE

Spencer Timaru

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

17414

Cpl

DUNNAGE

Thomas

1st Gloucestershire

22nd August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

20057

Sgt

DUNNE

Edward

7th Royal Irish Rifles

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

930

Pte

DUNNE

Francis Xavier

Australian Machine Gun Corps

18th August

41

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

9080

L/Cpl

DUNNE

George Aloysius

1st Wiltshire

24th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Capture of Hindenburg Trench

29196

Pte

DUNNE

Hugh

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

23rd November

 

Waggon Road Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel heights

26140

Pte

DUNNE

James

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

21713

Pte

DUNNE

Jeremiah

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

9651

Pte

DUNNE

John

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

7458

Pte

DUNNE

John

6th Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

4831

Pte

DUNNE

Lawrence

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

12th July

20

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Albert area

6940

Gnr

DUNNE

Martin

Royal Garrison Artillery

24th August

34

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

1624

Sgt

DUNNE

Matthew

Australian Field Artillery

1st August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

7828

Sgt

DUNNE

Michael

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

29

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack South of Y Ravine

9358

Pte

DUNNE, served as DOWLING

Michael

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

1933

Pte

DUNNE

Michael Lawrence

7th Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3657

Rfn

DUNNE

P

1/8th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2127

Pte

DUNNE

Patrick

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

65294

Cpl

DUNNE

Thomas

24th Canadian Infantry

29th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

S4723

L/Cpl

DUNNE

William

9th Black Watch

25th August

20

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

Between Bazentin and Pozieres

389

Pte

DUNNEEN

Michael John

1st South African Infantry

18th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval/Delville Wood

2584

Pte

DUNNERCLIFFE

Henry

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

33391

Pte

DUNNET

Alexander

16th Highland Light Infantry

11th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R5557

Sgt

DUNNETT

Leonard Hugh

13th K.R.R.C

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beaucourt

64174

Gnr

DUNNICLIFFE

Albert

Royal Garrison Artillery

15th October

 

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

201234

Pte

DUNNICLIFFE

FBC

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

3/7789

L/Cpl

DUNNING

Alexander

6th Yorkshire

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

10634

Pte

DUNNING

Arthur Harold

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

20589

L/Cpl

DUNNING

Edward

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S13184

Rfn

DUNNING

Frederick Daniel

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3430

Pte

DUNNING

George

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

15525

Pte

DUNNING

Harry

8th South Lancashire

23rd October

23

Contay British Cemetery

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

3876

Pte

DUNNING

James

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

171766

Pte

DUNNING

Robert

19th Canadian Infantry

29th September

39

Vimy Memorial

East of Courcelette

4027

Pte

DUNNING

Samuel James

1/5th York and Lancaster

8th July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

18895

L/Cpl

DUNNING

Sydney Herbert

1st Loyal North Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20361

Pte

DUNNING

Thomas Henry Frank

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

204079

Pte

DUNNING

William Harold

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

31

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

24432

Pte

DUNNING

William Henry

1st K.S.L.I.

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the Quadrilateral

164264

Cpl

DUNNINGHAM

Norman John

75th Canadian Infantry

16th October

26

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

3321

Pte

DUNNINGTON

Alfred

5th Yorkshire

11th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25284

Pte

DUNPHY

Albert

15th Sherwood Foresters

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Trnes Wood

1480

L/Cpl

DUNPHY

John Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

2459

L/Cpl

DUNPHY

John Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

29th November

21

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Lesboeufs-Le Transloy sector

213

Pte

DUNPHY

Thomas Sylvester Mackay

7th Australian Infantry

17th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

153679

Pte

DUNPHY

Victor Louis

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

15

Pte

DUNPHY

William

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

21476

Pte

DUNSCOMBE

James

22nd Manchester

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

DUNSDON

Charles Edward

Australian Engineers

9th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

19242

Pte

DUNSHEE

Harry

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

16080

Pte

DUNSMORE

Thomas Swan

17th Highland Light Infantry

14th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ovillers

15562

Pte

DUNSMUIR

Andrew G.

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

22676

L/Cpl

DUNSTAN

Albert

20th Liverpool

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

178093

Pte

DUNSTAN

Cecil Colville

1st Canadian Infantry

22nd September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4967

Pte

DUNSTAN

Edward John

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Pozieres. O.G. Lines / windmill

12887

Pte

DUNSTAN

Ernest

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

DUNSTAN

Guy Peirce

11th Border

1st July

23

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

100983

Spr

DUNSTAN

Philip

Royal Engineers

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

270

Pte

DUNSTAN

Sydney Albert

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

24

Warlencourt British Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

G8160

Pte

DUNSTER

Reginald Ernest

8th Royal Sussex

29th November

30

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Courcelette/Pozieres area

649

Pte

DUNSTON

Frank Edward

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

6209

Pte

DUNSTONE

Walter Frederick

1/14th London

2nd July

26

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

65251

Pte

DUNSTONE

William Amos

Royal Army Medical Corps

21st August

27

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Montauban area

4048

Pte

DUNT

CR

1/13th London

1st July

28

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

10905

Sgt

DUNTHORN

Harry

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

North of Delville Wood

3/8073

L/Cpl

DUNTHORNE

George Herbert

9th Norfolk

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

6316

Pte

DUNTON

Arthur John

13th Royal Fusiliers

16th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

G9330

Pte

DUNTON

John William

2nd Royal Sussex

7th August

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

S11842

Pte

DUNVILLE

Theodore

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/1646

L/Cpl

DUNWOODIE

Alexander

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

1574

Rfn

DUNWOODY

George

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

406513

Pte

DUNWOODY

Samuel

19th Canadian Infantry

15th September

30

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack of Courcelette

2314

L/Cpl

DUNWOODY

Thomas Crosbie

43rd Canadian infantry

8th October

22

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

14405

Rfn

DUNWOODY

William

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

38524

Pte

DUNWORTH

Edmond

11th Royal Fusiliers

23rd November

41

Contay British Cemetery

Ovillers / Regina Trench

4783

Pte

DUPEROUZEL

James Ross

51st Australian Infantry

14th-16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

MZ577

A/Smn

DUPLEX

Thomas

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

141410

Pte

DUPLOCK

Charles Leslie

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

448592

Pte

DUPONT

Charles

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

19326

Sgt

DUPUY

Henry

11th Essex

19th August

39

Thiepval Memorial

Hamel sector

3466

L/Cpl

DUQUENNIN

Phillip

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Ginchy

16182

Pte

DURANCE

Harry

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

 

2/Lt

DURANT

Christopher Gilbert

4th Worcestershire

18th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Gueudecourt

25138

Pte

DURANT

George Hugo

10th Cheshire

16th July

43

Valley Cemetery

 

G4433

Pte

DURBAN

Ernest

7th The Buffs

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1565

Pte

DURBER

Sidney

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17274

L/Cpl

DURBIN

Francis Walter

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Brewery Trenches

21424

Pte

DURBIN

George Brake

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

15207

Pte

DURBIN

Joseph

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

54751

Gnr

DURBIN

Montague George

Royal Field Artillery

22nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7728

Rfn

DURBIN

Reginald Arthur

1/12th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

33682

Pte

DURBIN

Simon Lambert

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

1429

Cpl

DURBIN

William Gabriel

1/2nd Monmouthshire

10th July

20

St Sever Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

3990

Rfn

DURBRIDGE

Reginald

1/8th London

30th September

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

231067

Pte

DURDEN

Leonard Stanley

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Fillievres British Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

16920

Pte

DURDEN

Wilfred William

9th Devonshire

8th September

21

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy sector

2094

Pte

DURELL

David Carlyon Vavasour

16th Middlesex

1st July

36

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n1

 

28933

Pte

DURHAM

George Henry

8th Yorkshire

4th October

27

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

22928

Pte

DURHAM

John William

8th Yorkshire

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

77618

Pte

DURHAM

Robert

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Regina Trench

163074

Pte

DURHAM

Stephen

75th Canadian Infantry

19th November

30

Contay British Cemetery

 

6833

Gnr

DURHAM

Walter

Royal Field Artillery

24th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

29475

Pte

DURHAM

William

14th Hampshire

12th September

 

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Attack North of Hamel

276792

Pte

DURHAM

William

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

36

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

6/3691

Pte

DURIE

Henry

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

414994

Pte

DURING

John Joseph

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

22

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Regina Trench

29110

Pte

DURK

William Owen

14th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

70495

Pte

DURKAN

James

Royal Army Medical Corps

25th September

29

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Ginchy sector

307174

Pte

DURKIN

Bernard

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15746

Pte

DURKIN

Frank

8th Yorkshire

11th July

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

17721

Pte

DURKIN

James

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

343

Pte

DURKIN

John

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

27th November

28

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

11076

Pte

DURKIN

John

2nd Yorkshire

11th July

26

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

32076

Pte

DURKIN

John

18th Liverpool

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14041

Cpl

DURKIN

John Patrick

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

14th September

23

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy sector

20/219

Pte

DURKIN

M

20th West Yorkshire

29th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

25/942

Pte

DURKIN

Martin

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13009

Pte

DURKIN

Martin

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

124285

Pte

DURKIN

Michael James

73rd Canadian Infantry

27th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

11166

Pte

DURKIN

Thomas

8th Yorkshire

5th August

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

13862

Pte

DURKIN

Thomas W.

7th Royal Lancaster

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of La Boisselle

16779

L/Cpl

DURKIN

Walter

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

27/1436

Pte

DURKIN

William

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6149

Pte

DURKIN

William

5th Yorkshire

25th October

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

TZ/2270

P/O

DURKIN

William Robert

Howe Battalion

21st October

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

North of Hamel

2372

Cpl

DURLING

Henry Vernon

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

28th July

19

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3511

Pte

DURLING

Maurice Albon

51st Australian Infantry

14th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

19198

Pte

DURMAN

Henry Charles

8th Somerset Light Infantry

29th June

20

Norfolk Cemetery

Becourt area

L10750

Pte

DURMAN

Stanley

7th The Queen's

1st July

24

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18560

Pte

DURN

Harold

6th Wiltshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Grandcourt

11580

Pte

DURNALL

John Owen

15th Royal Warwickshire

4th September

19

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S10500

Pte

DURNAN

Peter

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19241

Pte

DURNFORD

Henry Charles

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

A34869

Cpl

DURNFORD

Philip Joseph

10th Canadian Infantry

11th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

North-East of Courcelette

22824

Pte

DURNING

Hugh

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

36

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

12191

Pte

DURNO

JAL

6th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

22

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

3927

Pte

DUROSE

John

6th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Wood

9888

Pte

DUROSE

William

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17610

Pte

DUROSE

William

20th Manchester

3rd July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

23181

Pte

DURRAN

Donad Clarence

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

22032

Pte

DURRANS

Allen

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

26th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

2845

L/Sgt

DURRANS

Fred

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

33

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

Thiepval sector

29/287

Pte

DURRANS

George

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

9th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

25803

Pte

DURRANS

John

17th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz Wood

6280

Pte

DURRANT

Albert

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6769

Pte

DURRANT

Albert George

1/4th East Yorkshire

9th November

20

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Flers sector

23731

Pte

DURRANT

Albert Joseph

2nd Suffolk

20th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

 

Lt

DURRANT

Alec William

Royal Field Artillery

13th November

24

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G2282

Pte

DURRANT

Arthur Reginald

8th Royal Sussex

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes Wood

13472

Pte

DURRANT

Charles

9th Suffolk

16th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Ginchy

R12663

Rfn

DURRANT

Charles George

20th K.R.R.C.

25th July

30

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Bazentin-le-Grand area

25/1364

Pte

DURRANT

Charles Thomas

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9099

Pte

DURRANT

Dennis

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

DURRANT

Dudley-Garton

1/5th Gloucestershire

16th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

9261

Pte

DURRANT

Edmund Reuben

7th Suffolk

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

F1397

Pte

DURRANT

Ezekiel

17th Middlesex

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12884

Pte

DURRANT

Frank Lewes

2nd Suffolk

17th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Cochrane Alley

15248

Pte

DURRANT

Frederick

2nd Suffolk

20th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

4728

Pte

DURRANT

George Thomas

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

1297

Pte

DURRANT

George William

7th The Buffs

8th July

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

9126

Pte

DURRANT

James William

7th Suffolk

3rd July

21

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

25733

Pnr

DURRANT

Montague Charles

Royal Engineers

13th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

17114

Pte

DURRANT

Reginald Albert

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

14th November

20

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

6522

Pte

DURRANT

Rowland Arthur

1/15th London

7th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

20758

Pte

DURRANT

Sidney Alfred

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

19th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

40053

Pte

DURRANT

Sydney Edward

11th Essex

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench and Cloudy Trench

8378

Sgt

DURRANT

Thomas

1st Gloucestershire

22nd August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

47325

Gnr

DURRANT

Thomas George

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

29

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

S18470

Pte

DURRANT

William Dennis

5th Cameron Highlanders

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

8939

Pte

DURSLEY

G

10th Royal West Kent

6th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

20318

Pvt

DURSLEY

Joseph

7th East Surrey

18th July

 

Louvencourt Military Cemetery

Ovillers sector

 

2/Lt

DURSTON

Charles Giles

1/12th London

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

150888

Pte

DURSTON

William Arthur

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4434

Pte

DURWARD

Robert

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

7th November

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

13622

Sgt

DURY

Albert Edward

10th Duke of Wellington's

5th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

15/483

L/Cpl

DURY

Sidney

15th Royal Warwickshire

22nd September

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

DUSSEE

Arthur Norman

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

26

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15556

L/Cpl

DUST

Thomas Frank

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Railway Hollow Cemetery

 

132494

Pte

DUSTAN

Edward

13th Canadian Infantry

25th September

21

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette sector

3072

Pte

DUSTING

Lawrence Abraham

8th Australian Infantry

25th July

23

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

6978

Pte

DUSTING

Leonard

1st South African Infantry

18th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

240361

Pte

DUTCH

George

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

3/2075

Pte

DUTCH

John

2nd Essex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

6498

Pte

DUTCH

Walter Sharpe

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

6098

Pte

DUTCHMAN

John

1/5th York and Lancaster

23rd October

21

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

6469

Pte

DUTFIELD

Alfred

1st Royal West Kent

25th July

34

Lewisham (Ladywell) Cemetery

 

728

Pte

DUTHIE

Alexander

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

428157

Pte

DUTHIE

Andrew

5th Canadian Infantry

26th-26th September

34

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

701

Pte

DUTHIE

Archibald

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

20th November

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3291

Pte

DUTHIE

Edward

5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/1458

Pte

DUTHIE

Edward Hall

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

3569

Pte

DUTHIE

Frederick

4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

316300

Pte

DUTHIE

James

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

18th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

1969

Cpl

DUTHIE

James Stephen

5th Gordon Highlanders

1st August

28

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Lt

DUTHIE

Wilfrid Alexander

5th Canadian M.G. Coy

15th September

24

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

L10616

L/Cpl

DUTNALL

Benjamin

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17485

Pte

DUTTON

Albert

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack South of Serre

22677

Pte

DUTTON

Alfred

20th Liverpool

20th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

6662

Rfn

DUTTON

Archibald

1/21st London

8th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

17779

Pte

DUTTON

Charles

10th Cheshire

6th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

DUTTON

Charles

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

DUTTON

Charles

2nd South Staffordshire

29th July

35

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Delville Wood

PW827

Pte

DUTTON

Edwin

18th Middlesex

26th August

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

30785

Pte

DUTTON

Ernest George

16th Cheshire

20th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

81368

Gnr

DUTTON

Ernest Harry

Royal Garrison Artillery

20th November

31

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

471261

Rfn

DUTTON

Francis Joseph

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

G40070

Pte

DUTTON

Frederick

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

546

Pte

DUTTON

Harold Matthew

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

22

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack of Bayonet Trench

40462

Pte

DUTTON

Henry Frederick

18th West Yorkshire

26th November

30

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

3260

Pte

DUTTON

Hubert Leslie

1/5th Cheshire

11th September

23

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

46726

Pte

DUTTON

Hugh

16th Cheshire

20th August

 

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

4325

Pte

DUTTON

James

12th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7441

CSM

DUTTON

John Henry

2nd South Lancashire

3rd September

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Wonder Work

3732

Pte

DUTTON

Neville

5th Cheshire

1st July

18

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

12545

Pte

DUTTON

Samuel

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack on Grandcourt

2380

Gnr

DUTTON

TJW

Royal Field Artillery

27th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

23680

Pte

DUTTON

Thomas

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

16805

Pte

DUTTON

Thomas Arthur

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

144

Pte

DUTTON

Walter

Australian Machine Gun Corps

4th August

36

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres

6624

Pte

DUTTON

Walter Hastie

3rd South African Infantry

15th-20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

13484

Pte

DUTTON

William

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

7527

Pte

DUVAL

William

1st South African Infantry

18th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Snag Trench

6267

Pte

DUVALL

James

1/7th Liverpool

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

DUVOISIN

John Hurll

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

40078

Pte

DUXBUR

Cecil Wood

12th Middlesex

6th October

29

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

3/1272

Pte

DUXBURY

Fred

8th KO.Y.L.I.

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

12069

L/Cpl

DUXBURY

James

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17670

Pte

DUXBURY

James

2nd Hampshire

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hilt Trench

2803

Pte

DUXBURY

Lewis

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2141

Rfn

DUXBURY

William

1/17th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

357080

Pte

DUXBURY

William Richard

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

PREVIOUS PAGE

DUFF - DUNKS

NEXT PAGE

DWANE - DZHOBIEWSKI