BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

DAVILL - DAVYS

NEXT PAGE

DE BANKE - DEDMAN

DAW - DAYUS

340 NAMES

Last updates : 24th September 2015

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

36640

Sgt

DAW

Albert James

8th Royal Berkshire

23rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2661

Pte

DAW

Alfred James

8th The Buffs

21st August

19

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5739

Rfn

DAW

Charles Water Dickie

1/12th London

22nd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

DAW

Frederick Pole

4th Worcestershire

18th October

20

Bancourt British Cemetery

Gueudecourt

27734

Pte

DAW

Harry James

11th Border

18th November

26

Ten Tree Alley Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

DAW

Reginald Samuel

9th K.R.R.C.

25th August

35

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

302829

Rfn

DAW

Ronald

1/5th London

9th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

22391

Pte

DAW

Thomas

13th Welsh

10th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

26613

Pte

DAW

William Edgar

Royal Army Medical Corps

22nd July

28

Heilly Station Cemeteryt

 

4463

Pte

DAWBER

J

2nd South African Infantry

23rd October

35

Bebington Cemetery

Died of wounds

15522

Pte

DAWBER

John

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12315

L/Cpl

DAWBER

John Vincent Standish

19th Manchester

23rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

13712

L/Cpl

DAWBER

Peter

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17278

Pte

DAWBON

George William

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5779

Rfn

DAWE

Ernest

1/21st London

12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27591

Pte

DAWE

Frank

14th Gloucestershire

31st July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

17211

Pte

DAWE

Fred

1st Wiltshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1495

CSM

DAWE, MM

George Henry

1/6th Royal Royal Warwickshire

19th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1979

L/Cpl

DAWE

Harry Edward

1/12th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

589

Pte

DAWE

Henry Charles

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

25

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

STK1644

Pte

DAWE

Henry Gordon

10th Royal Fusiliers

5th August

 

Highgate Cemetery

Died of wounds

1534

Pte

DAWE

Joseph Stanley

1/3rd London

8th October

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack on Spectrum Trench

6/3676

Cpl

DAWE

Leslie Gordon

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

22

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

DAWE

Richard Henry O'Neill

1st Devonshire

13th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Leuze Wood

29606

Pte

DAWE

Samuel

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

615

Pte

DAWE

Stanley Francis

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

4180

Pte

DAWE

Stanley Hudson

5th Australian Infantry

18th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4775

Rfn

DAWES

Albert Ernest

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16337

Pte

DAWES

Alfred James

12th East Surrey

15h September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

G13309

Pte

DAWES

Alfred James

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36292

Pte

DAWES

Arthur

6th Royal Berkshire

11th November

19

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

4399

Pte

DAWES

Charles

21st Australian Infantry

7th November

30

Heilly Station Cemetery

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

431

Pte

DAWES

Ernest

50th Australian Infantry

13th August

23

London Cemetery and Extension

 

13923

Pte

DAWES

Frank

6th O.B.L.I.

9th October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

4016

Rfn

DAWES

Frederick

1/7th West Yorkshire

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

1310

Pte

DAWES

Frederick

1/5th West Yorkshire

15th July

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3/16394

Pte

DAWES

Frederick

2nd Duke of Wellington's

21st October

44

Thiepval Memorial

 

63703

Pte

DAWES

George

20th Royal Fusiliers

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1927

Sgt

DAWES

George Arthur

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

35

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

 

Lt

DAWES

George Hugh

5th Border

16th September

38

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

17207

Pte

DAWES

Harry Leslie

2nd Grenadier Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22907

Pte

DAWES

Henry

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

19

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

SD587

Pte

DAWES

James Charles

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

5732

Rfn

DAWES

John Thomas

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18687

Pte

DAWES

Joseph

11th Royal Scots

14th July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

12063

Pte

DAWES

Norman Labrow

19th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5079

Pte

DAWES

Richard Gordon

21st Australian Infantry

8th November

18

Dartmoor Cemetery

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

 

2/Lt

DAWES

Roy Samuel

1/13th London

9th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

18322

Pte

DAWES

Sidney Frank

11th Royal Warwickshire

8th November

28

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

SD2087

Pte

DAWES

Spencer

12th Royal Sussex

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

305944

Pte

DAWES

Sydney

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

25359

Pte

DAWES

Thomas

1st Grenadier Guards

23rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

29488

Pte

DAWES

Walter

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8414

Pte

DAWES

Walter

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

34

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

7035

Pte

DAWES

Walter

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

14th September

24

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval Sector

39861

Pte

DAWES

William Henry

10th Worcestershire

31st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Regina Trench

1126

L/Cpl

DAWES

William Jackson

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1358

L/Cpl

DAWKES

Albert Edward

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

G22770

Pte

DAWKINGS

George Henry

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G9831

Pte

DAWKINS

Arthur

17th Middlesex

8th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

G43559

Pte

DAWKINS

Arthur E

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24766

Pte

DAWKINS

Charles

1st Northamptonshire

18th August

24

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Clark's Trench

15145

Pte

DAWKINS

Charles

14th Hampshire

3rd September

24

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

 

Cpt

DAWKINS

Charles Stanley

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

384

Pte

DAWKINS

Francis Richard

17th Australian Infantry

1st August

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14980

L/Cpl

DAWKINS

Frederick Cecil

7th Somerset Light Infantry

17th September

21

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

In front of Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

DAWKINS

Guy Stacey

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

27

La Neuville British Cemetery

Capture of Lesboeufs

2929

Pte

DAWKINS

Henry

6th Welsh

23rd July

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

North of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

99530

Bbr

DAWKINS

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

12th October

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

9624

L/Cpl

DAWKINS

Thomas John

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

6th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

9110

Pte

DAWKINS

William

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

2120

Pte

DAWKINS

William George

1st Welsh Guards

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

9664

Pte

DAWKS

Francis ernest

2nd Bedfordshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C12526

Rfn

DAWS

Edmund

21st K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4315

Pte

DAWS

Harold

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13168

Pte

DAWS

Percy

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

21166

Pte

DAWS

William Claxton

8th Border

5th September

19

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

8447

Cpl

DAWSON

Albert Edward

6th Lincolnshire

22nd September

38

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers sector

2021

Pte

DAWSON

Alex

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11202

Cpl

DAWSON

Alfred William

1st Cheshire

18th September

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

DAWSON

Allan

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd September

30

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

9556

Pte

DAWSON

Andrew

7th Norfolk

3rd July

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Ovillers

25/1376

Cpl

DAWSON

Anthony H

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

31467

Pte

DAWSON

Arthur

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

7th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

1348

Pte

DAWSON

Arthur Cyril

5th Yorkshire

20th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

459453

Pte

DAWSON

Arthur Hedon

60th Canadian Infantry

18th September

36

Vimy Memorial

 

5295

Pte

DAWSON

Arthur Herbert

1/22nd London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14232

Pte

DAWSON

Arthur Howard

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/1540

Pte

DAWSON

Arthur Lonsdale

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

229393

Cpl

DAWSON

Basil Dartrey

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

23

Vimy Memorial

 

202471

Pte

DAWSON

Ben

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G140

Pte

DAWSON

Charles

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

2066

Pte

DAWSON

Charles

Royal Army Medical Corps

28th July

17

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

8628

Sgt

DAWSON, DCM

Charles

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

6710

Pte

DAWSON

Charles

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

16th September

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

15805

Pte

DAWSON

Charles Gardner

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trnes Wood

20453

Pte

DAWSON

Charles Gavin

6th Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15762

Pte

DAWSON

Charles Norris

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

1786

Pte

DAWSON, served as THOMAS

Charles Thomas

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres.  Attack of O.G.I.

12/1415

Pte

DAWSON

Charles William

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

19334

L/Cpl

DAWSON

Charles William

2nd York and Lancaster

14th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

DAWSON

Dan Magill

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th September

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

129491

Sgt

DAWSON

Donald Caswell

72nd Canadian Infantry

28th November

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

242993

Pte

DAWSON

Douglas M

1/5th Royal Lancaster

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

466716

Pte

DAWSON

Edward Stanley

7th Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Between Mouquet farm and Courcelette

434383

Pte

DAWSON

Eric Laurence

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

26

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

201212

Pte

DAWSON

Ernest

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy Wood / Thiepval Wood

3609

L/Cpl

DAWSON

Ernest

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

9th November

21

Newcastle-upon-Tyne (St John's Westgate) Cem.

 

 

2/Lt

DAWSON

FW

1/5th South Lancashire

8th September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

10427

Pte

DAWSON

Frank

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

4333

L/Sgt

DAWSON

Frank

12th Manchester

7th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

35104

Pte

DAWSON

Frank

17th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14294

Pte

DAWSON

Fred

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

24th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont operations

5584

L/Cpl

DAWSON

Fred

1/5th West Yorkshire

28th September

27

Bray Vale British Cemetery

 

8/3237

Pte

DAWSON

Frederick Bernard

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

22323

Pte

DAWSON

Frederick Ernest Palmer

9th Norfolk

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

1732

Pte

DAWSON

Frederick William

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

129977

Pnr

DAWSON

George

Royal Engineers

28th June

 

Bully-Grenay Communal Cemetery, British Ext.

 

113235

Cpl

DAWSON

George

Royal Engineers

28th June

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

16604

Pte

DAWSON

George

1st Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14085

Pte

DAWSON

George

8th Norfolk

8th July

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

Montauban sector

S9182

Pte

DAWSON

George

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11784

Pte

DAWSON

George

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

27th October

18

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2849

Pte

DAWSON

George

5th/6th Royal Scots

18th November

18

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

S40239

Pte

DAWSON

George Frederick

1st Black Watch

25th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

12279

Pte

DAWSON

George Hewitt

7th Border

3rd July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

14907

Pte

DAWSON

George Willie

2nd Duke of Wellington's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

DAWSON

Gerald Moore

18th Liverpool

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

14152

Pte

DAWSON

Gordon

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

31974

Pte

DAWSON

Harold

12th York and Lancaster

26th November

38

Couin British Cemetery

 

R9916

Rfn

DAWSON

Harry

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

23789

Pte

DAWSON

Henry

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

G11191

Pte

DAWSON

Herbert

8th Royal West Kent

1st September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

3309

Sgt

DAWSON

Herbert Bracewell

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

 

2/Lt

DAWSON

Herbert Henry Mawson

Royal Field Artillery

19th July

29

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

16882

Pte

DAWSON

Hubert

7th South Lancashire

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21835

Pte

DAWSON

J

16th Cheshire

29th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

7010

Cpl

DAWSON

J

5th Northumberland Fusiliers

6th October

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

28609

Pte

DAWSON

J

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

14th October

26

Grove Town Cemetery

 

11753

Pte

DAWSON

James

8th North Staffordshire

31st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

2797

Rfn

DAWSON

James

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

3951

Pte

DAWSON

James

49th Australian Infantry

5th September

23

AIF Burial Ground

 

27008

Pte

DAWSON

James

1st Royal Berkshire

4th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

9451

L/Cpl

DAWSON

James

2nd South Staffordshire

13th November

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on the Quadrilateral(Redan Ridge)

10025

Cpl

DAWSON

James Duncan

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

43223

Pte

DAWSON

James M

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

20

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Munich Trench

10/2583

Cpl

DAWSON

James Wilfred

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

25th September

27

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

10805

Pte

DAWSON

John

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R19829

Rfn

DAWSON

John

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S8254

Cpl

DAWSON

John

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

96187

Sgt

DAWSON

John Edwin

Royal Field Artillery

12th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

201211

Pte

DAWSON

John Herbert

4th Suffolk

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10015

Pte

DAWSON

Joseph

18th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R21052

Rfn

DAWSON

Joseph

16th K.R.R.C.

25th August

27

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

10473

Pte

DAWSON

Joseph

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

63290

Pte

DAWSON

Joseph

4th Canadian Infantry

19th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2739

Pte

DAWSON

Lance Joseph

45th Australian Infantry

22nd November

20

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

131499

Spr

DAWSON

Leonard Baldam

Royal Engineers

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

455745

Pte

DAWSON

Lorne

Royal Canadian Regiment

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

26395

Pte

DAWSON

Myles

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R15686

Rfn

DAWSON

Norman Edgar

11th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

29444

Pte

DAWSON

Oscar

11th East Lancashire

23rd October

20

Euston Road Cemetery

 

7912

L/Cpl

DAWSON

Reginald

9th Suffolk

16th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2166

L/Cpl

DAWSON

Reginald

5th Yorkshire

17th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

DAWSON

Reginald Todd

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

20

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

S6945

L/Cpl

DAWSON

Richard

1st Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/1270

Pte

DAWSON

Richard Charles

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/1547

Pte

DAWSON

Robert

25th Northumberland Fusilier

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

1307

Pte

DAWSON

Robert

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1119

Cpl

DAWSON

Robert

51st Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

14/1471

Pte

DAWSON

Robert

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

475818

Pte

DAWSON

Robert John

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

15th September

26

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

G2704

Pte

DAWSON

Roland Coleclough

12th Middlesex

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

14860

Pte

DAWSON

Samuel

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

447874

Pte

DAWSON

Sidney Albert

50th Canadian Infantry

22nd October

28

Vimy Memorial

 

3816

Pte

DAWSON

Stanley Graydon

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

22

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

Attack of Mouquet Farm

 

Lt

DAWSON

Sydney

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

3794A

Pte

DAWSON

Thomas

52nd Australian Infantry

14th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

21936

Pte

DAWSON

Thomas

2nd K.O.S.B.

7th September

33

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

1190

Pte

DAWSON

Thomas

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd November

31

Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

16996

Pte

DAWSON

Thomas Francis

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Delville Wood

3081

Pte

DAWSON

Thomas James

27th Australian Infantry

18th November

40

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

19594

Pte

DAWSON

Tom

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

25th October

34

Varennes Military Cemetery

Serre sector

2920

Gnr

DAWSON

WE

Royal Field Artillery

3rd October

19

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

34774

Pte

DAWSON

Walter

9th Sherwood Foresters

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Constance Trench

20973

Pte

DAWSON

Walter Arthur

2nd Bedfordshire

4th July

19

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

21620

Pte

DAWSON

Wilfred

6th Border

14th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

46262

Cpl

DAWSON

Wilfred Charles

Royal Field Artillery

26th September

34

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

1319

Cpl

DAWSON

Wilfrid

19th Manchester

23rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

16805

L/Cpl

DAWSON

William

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban

4576

Pte

DAWSON

William

1/4th York and Lancaster

3rd July

 

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

 

8990

Gnr

DAWSON

William

Royal Field Artillery

14th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

1655

Pte

DAWSON

William

1/5th West Yorkshire

17th September

18

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

6324

Sgt

DAWSON

William

1st West Yorkshire

16th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

DAWSON

William Arthur

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

10626

L/Cpl

DAWSON

William Arthur

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

2335

Pte

DAWSON

William Atkinson

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

31514

Pte

DAWSON

William Ernest

2nd South Lancashire

30th October

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

East of Thiepval

23/1608

Pte

DAWSON

William Gilchrist

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

4674

Pte

DAWSON

William Henry

18th Australian Infantry

21st November

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

3155

Gnr

DAWSON

William James

Australian Field Artillery

6th November

21

AIF Burial Ground

 

307611

Pte

DAWSON

William Nathaniel

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

19531

L/Cpl

DAWSON

William Richard

9th Essex

3rd July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

12513

Pte

DAWSON

Willie

8th Duke of Wellington's

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L12520

Sgt

DAWTON

Arthur Edward

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5147

Pte

DAY

AE

8th Royal Warwickshire

24th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

L10955

Pte

DAY

Albert Edward

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

18533

Pte

DAY

Albert Henry

13th Essex

17th August

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

Serre/Hebuterne sector

6594

Rfn

DAY

Albert Victor

1/9th London

9th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

18054

Pte

DAY

Albert William George

2nd Royal Berkshire

26th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4371

Rfn

DAY

Alfred

1/8th West Yorkshire

13th August

 

Blighty Valey Cemetery

 

32/267

Pte

DAY

Alfred

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15760

L/Cpl

DAY

Alfred Arnold

11th Suffolk

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G16301

Pte

DAY

Alfred Walter

12th Royal Sussex

21st October

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Ovillers sector

12393

L/Cpl

DAY

Alick Walter

10th Gloucestershire

1st August

23

Mont Huon Military Cemetery

 

426932

Sgt

DAY

Allan Walter

13th Canadian Infantry

8th October

24

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

11277

Pte

DAY

Archie

18th Manchester

30th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

201611

Pte

DAY

Arthur

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

17182

Pte

DAY

Arthur

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6263

Sgt

DAY

Arthur

1st Worcestershire

6th-10th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Contalmaison

SR9440

Pte

DAY

Arthur

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10527

Pte

DAY

Arthur

1st East Surrey

27th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

R557

Rfn

DAY

Arthur

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

12420

Pte

DAY

Arthur Albert

6th Royal Berkshire

5th July

27

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

18220

Pte

DAY

Arthur John

6th Bedfordshire

11th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

15130

Pte

DAY

Arthur John

3rd Worcestershire

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

233

Pte

DAY

Arthur Percival

1st The Queen's

23rd July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

14355

Pte

DAY

Bernard David

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G1769

Pte

DAY

Charles

7th Royal West Kent

29th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

3440

Pte

DAY

Charles Thomas

16th Australian Infantry

10th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1507

Pte

DAY

EH

1/5th Yorkshire

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

3/7451

Sgt

DAY

Edward

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Bazentin

G6522

Pte

DAY

Edward

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

139063

Pte

DAY

Edward

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

S16692

Rfn

DAY

Edward Samuel

13th Rifle Brigade

16th November

19

Contay British Cemetery

 

6839

L/Cpl

DAY

Edwin Herbert

1/1st Cambridgeshire

13th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of St Pierre-Divion

39470

Pte

DAY

Edwin James

2nd Welsh

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Pozieres

301846

Rfn

DAY

Ernest Alfred

1/5th London

9th October

18

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

26966

Pte

DAY

Francis James

10th Gloucestershire

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

5208

Pte

DAY

Francis John

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

18th August

34

London Cemetery and Extension

 

20109

Pte

DAY

Francis Joseph

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

37271

Pte

DAY

Frank Douglas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

13th October

22

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

4399

CSM

DAY, MM

Frank Edward

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Redan Ridge

3011

Cpl

DAY

Fred

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

7159

Sgt

DAY

Frederick

2nd Suffolk

24th September

 

West Walton Cemetery

 

442367

Pte

DAY

Frederick Charles

54th Canadian Infantry

14th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

266331

Pte

DAY

Frederick William

1/6th Gloucestershire

21st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

DAY

Geoffrey Reynolds

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

26226

Pte

DAY

George

4th Worcestershire

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Auchonvillers

13647

Cpl

DAY

George

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5552

Rfn

DAY

George Albert

9th Rifle Brigade

29th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4119

Pte

DAY

George Edward

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

42625

Pte

DAY

George Edward

1st Worcestershire

22nd October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Flers sector

PW5493

Pte

DAY

George Edward

1st Middlesex

28th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

DAY

George Francis Hermitage

Royal Garrison Artillery

10th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

19036

Pte

DAY

George Gladstone

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43115

Pte

DAY

George Thomas

1st Bedfordshire

2nd September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

R22682

Rfn

DAY

George William

2nd K.R.R.C.

26th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

DAY

Gerald Philip

1st Lincolnshire

26th September

19

Grove Town Cemetery

Attack of Gird Lines

35477

Sdr

DAY

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

9th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

6187

Pte

DAY

Harry

1/24th London

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26613

Pte

DAY

Harry

1st Essex

12th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

26278

Pte

DAY

Harry

9th Essex

16th October

27

Heilly Station Cemetery

North-West of Gueudecourt

97917

Gnr

DAY

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

2nd November

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

63271

Pte

DAY

Henry

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

G21154

Pte

DAY

Henry George James

7th The Queen's

28th September

19

Mill Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

DAY

Herbert

8th Loyal North lancashire

10th July

35

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

C4391

Rfn

DAY

Herbert Edward

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

21

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

21340

Pte

DAY

Herbert H

9th Royal Fusiliers

13th July

21

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

19791

L/Cpl

DAY

Herbert Stanley

2nd Northamptonshire

7th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

16699

Pte

DAY

Horace

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

16618

Pte

DAY

Jack

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13662

Sgt

DAY

Jack Uriah

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

10571

Pte

DAY

James

2nd Border

1st July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

211514

Sgt

DAY

James Tickner

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L7683

Pte

DAY

John

9th Royal Sussex

17th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Montauban area

S9281

Rfn

DAY

John

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29601

Pte

DAY

John

2nd Wiltshire

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

12708

Pte

DAY

John Henry

2nd Essex

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

16766

Pte

DAY

John Henry

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Angle Wood

9650

Pte

DAY

John William

1st Border

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n1

 

2755

Sgt

DAY

Joseph

8th Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

M2/103826

Pte

DAY

Joseph Michael

Army Service Corps

7th July

21

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10262

L/Cpl

DAY

Joseph Richard

1st Border

1st July

21

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

G28037

Pte

DAY

Joseph William

12th Middlesex

26th September

19

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

10841

Pte

DAY

Leslie Charles

8th East Surrey

30th Sept.-5th Oct.

22

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

 

Lt

DAY

Leslie Terrett

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2593

Pte

DAY

Maxwell Charles

48th Australian Infantry

8th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres : OG Lines / windmill

26/541

Rfn

DAY

Mervyn Dove

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

20th September

27

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

5566

Pte

DAY

NO

2nd South African Infantry

27th October

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

15608

Pte

DAY

Percy Haydn

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Attack in Delville Wood

G8061

Sgt

DAY

Reginald

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

454221

Pte

DAY

Richard James

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

47

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

200998

Pte

DAY

Richard James

1/1st London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Bouleaux Wood

441523

Pte

DAY

Robert

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

26287

Pte

DAY

Robert

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

18th September

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

East of Delville Wood

P952

Rfn

DAY

Robert James

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

3306

Sgt

DAY

Samuel

8th Royal Irish Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bouleaux Wood

 

2/Lt

DAY

Samuel Albert

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

10th November

25

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

360

Cpl

DAY

Sebon Ernest Sibley

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

 

2/Lt

DAY

Sidney

5th York and Lancaster

11th August

25

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

7146

Pte

DAY

Stanley Albert

1/14th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of The Quadrilateral

4229

Pte

DAY

Stanley George

1/23rd London

16th September

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

20553

Cpl

DAY

Sydney Ernest

R.A.M.C. / 1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

27

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

15126

Pte

DAY

Thomas

11th Royal Warwickshire

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27952

Pte

DAY

Thomas

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

G11512

Pte

DAY

Thomas Edward Raven

4th Middlesex

2nd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/9624

L/Cpl

DAY

Victor W

12th Durham Light Infantry

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13791

Cpl

DAY

Walter

11th Suffolk

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

20502

Pte

DAY

Walter

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

81216

L/Cpl

DAY

Walter

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

15449

Pte

DAY

Wilkinson

9th York and Lancaster

3rd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

15101

Pte

DAY

William

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trnes Wood

8780

Pte

DAY

William

2nd K.O.S.B.

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

115621

Gnr

DAY

William

Royal Field Artillery

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

427A

Pte

DAY

William

53rd Australian Infantry

25th October

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15485

L/Cpl

DAY

William

2nd South Staffordshire

15th November

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Serre sector

12237

Cpl

DAY

William

12th East Surrey

15th November

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

L9378

Gnr

DAY

William Alex

Royal Field Artillery

15th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

36678

Dvr

DAY

William Allen

Royal Field Artillery

10th July

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

11732

Pte

DAY, MM

William George

2nd Worcestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

5361

Pte

DAY

William James

56th Australian Infantry

1st November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

426870

Pte

DAY

William Murray

13th Canadian Infantry

5th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2384

Spr

DAYBALL

Arthur Joseph

Australian Engineers

25th July

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18/187

Pte

DAYBELL

Arthur

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2940

Pte

DAYBELL

Harry Conrad

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

22

Delville Wood cemetery

 

2337

Pte

DAYE

Donald

12th Australian Infantry

29th July

33

St Sever Cemetery

 

11728

Pte

DAYES

George William

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13676

Pte

DAYKIN

Ernest

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R12411

Rfn

DAYKIN

Harry

2nd K.R.R.C.

9th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

22071

Pte

DAYKIN

Harry

1st East Yorkshire

14th-17th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

18655

Pte

DAYKIN

Stanley

7th East Yorkshire

9th July

18

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

Fricourt sector

7303

Sgt

DAYMOND

William Edmund

6th Leicestershire

2nd August

27

Exeter Higher Cemetery

Died of wounds

8983

Pte

DAYNES

Albert

1st Norfolk

27th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

466591

Pte

DAYNES

John

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

3317

L/Cpl

DAYNES

Percy Thomas

1st East Surrey

29th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

40242

Pte

DAYNES

Samuel

8th Bedfordshire

13th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

113994

Spr

DAYTON

Samuel George

Royal Engineers

24th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

11383

Cpl

DAYUS

Frank Herbert

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

8736

Pte

DAYUS

James Sidney

11th Royal Warwickshire

1st August

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

DAVILL - DAVYS

NEXT PAGE

DE BANKE - DEDMAN