BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

D'ABADIE - DALZIEL

NEXT PAGE

DAVALL - DAVIE

DAMANT - DAUPHIN

289 NAMES

Last updates : 7th August 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

TF1389

Cpl

DAMANT

Edward Frank

1/7th Middlesex

26th June

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

15004

Cpl

DAMANT

Herbert geoffrey

8th Suffolk

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Montauban area

6047

Pte

DAMANT

Marshall Edward

1/7th Middlesex

23rd August

20

Couin British Cemetery

 

2767

L/Cpl

DAMANT

PJ

1/15th London

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

13641

Pte

DAMEN

William Henry

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

DAMER

WP

7th The Queen's

18th November

23

Stump Road Cemetery

 

17572

Pte

DAMERELL

Martin John

9th Devonshire

6th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

In front of Ginchy

 

2/Lt

DAMIANO

Walter Henry Alexander

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

2nd July

19

Beauval Communal Cemetery

Attack on Redan Ridge

50789

Dvr

DAMM

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

6th August

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14926

Pte

DAMON

Albert Edward

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

19487

Pte

DAMPHOUSE

Joseph

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

37

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Sudbury Trench and Kenora Trench

40170

L/Cpl

DAMPIER

James Robert

2nd Essex

23rd October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

15241

Pte

DAMSELL

Arthur Shaw

17th Liverpool

11th July

21

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

6952

Pte

DAN

George Sidney

1/1st London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

L/26177

Gnr

DANAHER

Alfred

Royal Field Artillery

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3258

Sgt

DANAHER

Patrick

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

5th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Trench and South of Mametz Wood

1518

Sgt

DANBURY

Alfred John

1/21st London

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

9752

Pte

DANBY

Eugene Byron Osborne

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

18358

Pte

DANBY

Robert

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

TZ/6315

A/Smn

DANBY

Robert

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

16068

Pte

DANBY

Sam

6th Royal Berkshire

2nd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

20885

L/Cpl

DANCE

Emden

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

18

Pte

DANCE

Lawrence Wilfred

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/1780

L/Cpl

DANCE

Lionel Bert

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

27

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

G11289

Pte

DANCE

Sidney Frederick

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

21000

Pte

DANCE

William

17th Manchester

30th July

37

Tincourt New British Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

24193

Pte

DANCER

Walter

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Flers

G18603

Pte

DANCEY

Richard

7th Royal West Kent

18th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Desire Trench

5481

Rfn

DAND

Robert J

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

5097

Pte

DAND

William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

1985

L/Cpl

DANDO

John Edward

1/16th London

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

24023

L/Cpl

DANDO

Thomas

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

G5250

Pte

DANDO

William Benjamin

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

R20359

L/Cpl

DANDRIDGE

Alfred Percy

20th K.R.R.C.

6th August

29

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Grand area

 

2/Lt

DANDRIDGE

George Sidney

7th The Queen's

1st July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

SPTS4370

Pte

DANDY

Alfred Joseph

23rd Royal Fusiliers

1st November

39

Euston Road Cemetery

 

9642

CSM

DANDY, MM

Herbert

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Brewery Trenches

25/187

Pte

DANE

Peter

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

 

2/Lt

DANE

Wilfred Spencer

10th Worcestershire

18th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Grandcourt

1428

Sgt

DANES

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

14th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

201805

Pte

DANETRY

Henry James

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

21893

Pte

DANGERFIELD

Stephen Thomas

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

4068

Pte

DANIA

Angelo Joseph

1st South African Infantry

18th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

5499

Pte

DANIEL

Arthur

1/5th North Staffordshire

1st July

33

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

S4043

Sgt

DANIEL

Christopher Henry

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

4494

Cpl

DANIEL

Edgar Henry

13th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

42565

Pte

DANIEL

Edwin Charles

2nd Worcestershire

17th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Lesboeufs sector

53666

Pte

DANIEL

Frederick

18th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

37

Vimy Memorial

North East of Courcelette

613

L/Cpl

DANIEL

Frederick Joseph

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

22057

Pte

DANIEL

Harry

7th Leicestershire

19th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs sector

42857

Pte

DANIEL

Harry

22nd Durham Light Infantry

14th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

14184

Pte

DANIEL

James

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

418241

Pte

DANIEL

John

42nd Canadian Infantry

15th September

20

Vimy Memorial

 

19278

Pte

DANIEL

John Arthur

7th K.S.L.I.

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Serre

417621

Pte

DANIEL

Joseph

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

G12973

Pte

DANIEL

Richard Monty

7th The Buffs

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fabeck Graben

447806

Pte

DANIEL

Robert Young

50th Canadian Infantry

22nd October

25

Vimy Memorial

 

2662

Pte

DANIEL

Stanley Norman Vivian

12th Australian M.G. Coy

25th November

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

229275

Pte

DANIEL

Thomas

Royal Canadian Regiment

17th September

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Between Pozieres and Courcelette

1933

Pte

DANIEL

Thomas Benjamin

1st Welsh Guards

10th September

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

Ginchy

S17581

Rfn

DANIEL

Walter Edgar

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

19287

Pte

DANIEL

William

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/8117

Pte

DANIEL

William John

2nd Devonshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

 

Cpt

DANIELL, MC

Groves Edward

New Zealand Field Artillery

4th October

27

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

5759

Pte

DANIELL

Sydney

1/23rd London

2nd October

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

G550

Pte

DANIELLS

Joe

7th Royal Sussex

29th July

39

Bramshott (St Mary) Churchyard

Ovillers sector

3279

Pte

DANIELS

Alexander Edward

4th Australian Pioneers

4th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres

33483

Pte

DANIELS

Alfred

11th South Wales Borderers

11th July

24

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Mametz Wood

16367

Pte

DANIELS

Albert William

1st Devonshire

27th September

24

Grove Town Cemetery

Morval / Maricourt area

5643

Rfn

DANIELS

Alfred Cyril Edwin

1/16th London

10th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Leuze Wood

83379

Bbr

DANIELS

Archibald T

Canadian Field Artillery

24th September

27

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

2526

Pte

DANIELS

Arthur

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

864

L/Cpl

DANIELS

Arthur Henry

7th The Buffs

18th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Desire Trench

5288

Spr

DANIELS

Charles

Australian Engineers

9th September

 

Beauval Communal Cemetery

 

137129

Dvr

DANIELS

Charles

Royal Field Artillery

8th October

20

St Sever Cemetery

 

37629

Pte

DANIELS

David

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

27th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

45916

Pte

DANIELS

Edward

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

30th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

DANIELS

Edwin Ambrose

8th South Lancashire

21st October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

18561

Pte

DANIELS

Frank

21st Manchester

3rd July

18

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5191

Pte

DANIELS

Fred

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Quadrangle Support

193288

Pte

DANIELS

George

42nd Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

G/9655

Pte

DANIELS

George

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack of Rainbow Trench

26938

Pte

DANIELS

George Henry

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

39636

Gnr

DANIELS

George

Royal Garrison Artillery

12th August

22

Banstead (All Saints) Churchyard

 

635

Sgt

DANIELS

George Thomas

1st Gloucestershire

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/13445

Gnr

DANIELS

Henry

Royal Field Artillery

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3077

Pte

DANIELS

Hubert Keith

4th Australian Infantry

19th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24597

Pte

DANIELS

James

9th Essex

13th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Taking of Skyline Trench

C/6131

Rfn

DANIELS

James

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

3665

Pte

DANIELS

James Edward

1/4th Suffolk

21st August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

High Wood sector

27045

L/Cpl

DANIELS

John

2nd Durham Light Infantry

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/15805

Pte

DANIELS

John

11th Royal Sussex

1st October

35

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

368

Sgt

DANIELS

John Charles

20th Australian Infantry

27th July

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

251825

Pte

DANIELS

John Edward

1/3rd London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood sector

171758

Pte

DANIELS

Reginald

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

12th September

22

Vimy Memorial

North of Pozieres

20797

Pte

DANIELS

Robert

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

BZ/3254

A/Smn

DANIELS

Robert George

Hood Battalion

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaucourt Station

G/20842

Pte

DANIELS

Robert J

13th Middlesex

18th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8280

Pte

DANIELS

Thomas George

7th The Queen's

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19379

Pte

DANIELS

Thomas Roland

8th Devonshire

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

STK/1277

Pte

DANIELS, served as W.H. Smith

Walter Horace

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

26305

Pte

DANIELS

Wilfred

7th K.S.L.I.

13th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

CH/19096

Pte

DANIELS

Wilfred George

1st Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

4435

Pte

DANIELS

William

2nd/4th Gloucestershire

19th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

B784

Rfn

DANIELS

William

7th Rifle Brigade

13th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

2095

Pte

DANIELS

William

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26793

Pte

DANIELS

William James

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17044

Pte

DANIELSON

Olaf John

14th Welsh

10th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

A/10169

Pte

DANIS

Joseph Thomas

2nd Canadian Infantry

2nd September

 

2nd Canadian Cemetery, Sunken Road

 

417141

Pte

DANJAUE

Joseph

22e d'infanterie canadienne

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

31730

Pte

DANKS

Albert Edward

15th Hampshire

7th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attacks of Gird Lines

18301

Pte

DANKS

Harry

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Attack on Grandcourt

Z1103

Rfn

DANKS

Joseph

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R692

Sgt

DANKS

Walter

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

2/527

Dvr

DANKS

William

New Zealand Field Artillery

21st October

32

AIF Burial Ground

 

L10750

L/Cpl

DANN

Alfred George

2nd Royal Sussex

17th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

DANN

Eyre Frederick Morton

72nd Canadian Infantry

3rd November

29

Contay British Cemetery

 

126

Pte

DANN

Frank

15th Australian Infantry

9th August

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4209

Rfn

DANN

Frederick William

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

19867

Pte

DANN

Jack

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10759

Pte

DANN

John

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

11256

L/Cpl

DANN

John Rowland

11th Hampshire

9th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

22678

Pte

DANN

Sidney Lawrence

1st Border

21st July

22

Mitcham (Church Road) Burial Ground

 

16510

Pte

DANN

William

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

83213

Cpl

DANN

William

Royal Field Artillery

29th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

DANNAHY

W

Royal Field Artillery

25th October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

2397

Pte

DANNATT

Arthur R.

1/4th East Yorkshire

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Eaucourt l'Abbaye

18494

Pte

DANNATT

Samuel George

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

20

Waggon Road Cemetery

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

43452

Pte

DANNOCK

Richard Hartley

1st Northamptonshire

9th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

18240

Cpl

DANNS

Harry Reginald

1st Northamptonshire

9th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

24511

Pte

DANSEY

Alfred C

11th Essex

6th October

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

8074

Pte

DANSIE

John Richard

3rd South African Infantry

15th October

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/3294

Pte

DANSIE

Thomas

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

4th October

29

St Sever Cemetery

 

19706

Pte

DANSKIN, MM

James

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200289

Pte

DANSKIN

John Southwell

5th Cameronians

20th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

79991

Pte

DANSON

George

Royal Army Medical Corps

16th September

22

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

201741

Pte

DANVERS

George

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

20

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

10052

Pte

DANVERS

Joseph

6th Leicestershire

17th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

S9206

Pte

DANZEY

Henry George

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6240

Pte

DAPP

Edgar Prayton

1/3rd London

8th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3466

Pte

DAQUERIN

Philip J

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10820

Pte

DARBY

Arthur

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

16th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

2161

L/Cpl

DARBY

Arthur Kingsby

Australian Engineers

28th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

R13166

L/Cpl

DARBY

Charles Edward

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25558

L/Cpl

DARBY

Edward

14th Gloucestershire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19148

Pte

DARBY

Edward Henry

8th South Lancashire

9th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

G28946

Pte

DARBY

Ernest Henry

12th Middlesex

26th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

10267

Pte

DARBY

Ezra

8th Black Watch

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Breslau Alley

S7035

Rfn

DARBY

Frederick Henry

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

A7918

Pte

DARBY

Frederick Samuel

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A857

Rfn

DARBY

Horace

7th K.R.R.C.

27th September

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

8408

Sgt

DARBY

Isaac

2nd Worcestershire

5th November

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

2881

Pte

DARBY

James William

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18796

Pte

DARBY

John

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14694

Pte

DARBY

John Thomas

12th Sherwood Foresters

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban sector

1311274

Pte

DARBY

John William

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

16534

Pte

DARBY

Oscar

13th Welsh

10th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

21021

Pte

DARBY

Philip

4th West Yorkshire

14th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

2521

Pte

DARBY

Thomas

West Kent Yeomanry

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10482

Sgt

DARBYSHIRE

Edward

18th Manchester

9th July

31

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

4839

Rfn

DARBYSHIRE

George Ernest

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SPTS4136

Pvt

DARBYSHIRE

Harry Chatterton

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

130063

Pnr

DARBYSHIRE

Peter

Royal Engineers

6th November

28

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

1841

Pte

DARCH

Alfred

19th Welsh

12th July

 

Morlancourt British Cemetery

 

3096

L/Cpl

DARCY

Charles Edward

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

28th September

28

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

24453

Pte

DARCY

Henry

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

14328

Pte

DARCY

James

13th Liverpool

12th July

30

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

14831

Pte

DARCY

Michael

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

4406

Pte

DARCY

Michael

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

43

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

25941

Pte

DARDIS

James

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

23rd October

29

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

North of Ancre sector

9601

Pte

DARE

Albert James

1st Devonshire

26th September

21

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Morval

3496

Pte

DARE

Arthur John

17th Australian Infantry

26th July

25

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

29681

Pte

DARE

George Forsey

2nd Hampshire

20th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

4162

Pte

DARE

John Walrond

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23073

L/Cpl

DAREY

John Ashton

1st Wiltshire

15th October

20

Contay British Cemetery

 

24305

Pte

DARG

David Bruce

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

27331

Pte

DARGUE

Thomas

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

120720

Pte

DARIS

Auguste

22e d'infanterie canadienne

4th October

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

7629

Pte

DARK

Henry

1/13th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16036

Pte

DARK

Robert Henry

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

2398

L/Cpl

DARKE

Harry Thomas

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

8799

Pte

DARKE

Walter Alfred

2nd York and Lancaster

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4126

Rfn

DARKER

Philip

1/18th London

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

14780

L/Cpl

DARKIN

Robert

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

18063

Pte

DARKING

Arthur

7th Suffolk

3rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

S11860

Pte

DARKSEN

John

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

28

Gordon Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

DARLEY

Desmond John

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43026

Pte

DARLEY

James

1st Lincolnshire

26th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack on Gird Lines

160906

Pte

DARLEY

Samuel

46th Canadian Infantry

8th October

34

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

DARLING

Alan Heppell

8th Yorkshire

10th July

27

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

726

CSM

DARLING

Albert Edward

12th Royal Fusiliers

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2564

Pte

DARLING

C

4th Northumberland Fusiliers

17th September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

475271

L/Cpl

DARLING

Charles Thompson

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

15th September

28

Vimy Memorial

 

40069

Pte

DARLING

David

10th/11th H.L.I.

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

310091

Pte

DARLING

George

1/14th London

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

1984

Pte

DARLING

George

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2728

Pte

DARLING

Harold Williams

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

18/1264

Pte

DARLING

Horace

18th West Yorkshire

13th November

20

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

4697

L/Cpl

DARLING

JL

1/8th Royal Scots

3rd August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

40198

Pte

DARLING

R

10th/11th H.L.I.

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

7737

Pte

DARLING

Robert

2nd Scots Guards

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

1085

Pte

DARLING

Thomas Ebenezer

1/7th London

16th September

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

S4116

Rfn

DARLING

W

13th Rifle Brigade

8th July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

G12467

Rfn

DARLING

William

21st K.R.R.C.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1275

Bbr

DARLINGTON

Albert

Royal Garrison Artillery

18th August

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

17128

Pte

DARLINGTON

Edward

7th Loyal North Lancashire

21st November

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

21242

Pte

DARLINGTON

Frank

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/15845

Pte

DARLINGTON

Fred

10th Cheshire

12th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

13255

L/Cpl

DARLINGTON

Herbert

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18618

Pte

DARLINGTON

Richard

6th Royal Berkshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26001

Pte

DARLINGTON

Thomas

17th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

27th July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

63478

Spr

DARLINGTON

William

Royal Engineers

26th June

22

Ville-sur-Ancre Communal Cemetery

 

124734

Pte

DARLISON

Albert

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

31

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

18129

Pte

DARLOW

Charles John

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

21911

Pte

DARLOW

Charles Lawrence

23rd Manchester

20th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

27688

Pte

DARLOW

George

2nd Worcestershire

22nd August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

22/222

Cpl

DARLOW

Jack

22nd Durham Light Infantry

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4060

Pte

DARLOW

William Henry

1/4th York and Lancaster

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4675

Pte

DARMODY

Edward

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

4th July

19

Morlancourt British Cemetery n1

 

7329

L/Sgt

DARMODY

Jeremiah

2nd Irish Guards

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

12/1261

Pte

DARNBROUGH

Thomas

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack of Serre

62514

Sgt

DARNELL

Herbert

Royal Field Artillery

10th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

5261

Pte

DARNELL

John William

1/4th East Yorkshire

20th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Martinpuich sector

3/8638

Pte

DARNELL

Samuel

1st Bedfordshire

31st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

16184

Pte

DARNLEY

Duncan James

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

1730

Pte

DARNTON

FH

1/15th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

101066

Pte

DARRAGH

John Edward

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3731

Pte

DARRAGH

Thomas

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

16425

Rfn

DARRAGH

William

13th Royal Irish Rifles

28th June

27

Martinsart British Cemetery

 

G2568

L/Cpl

DARRELL

George

7th The Buffs

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

23025

L/Cpl

DARRELL

Harry

1st Grenadier Guards

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4168

Pte

DARRELL

Leo Clive

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

141842

Pte

DARRELL

Robert

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

135467

Pte

DARRELL

William

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

20317

Pte

DARRINGTON

Peter

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25247

Pte

DARRINGTON

William Arthur

22nd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16957

Pte

DARROCH

Adam

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

25734

Pte

DARROCH

Alexander

2nd Cameronians

23rd October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

14393

Sgt

DARROCH

Duncan

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

771

Pte

DARROCH

James

8th Royal Scots

3rd August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1811

Pte

DARROCH

John

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

1st August

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

Fricourt-Mametz Wood area

4132

Pte

DARROCH

Neil

10th/11th H.L.I.

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13214

Pte

DARROCH

Robert

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

18170

Sgt

DARROCK

James

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

104214

Pte

DARSLEY

Frank

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

7098

Pte

DART

Alec James

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

16768

Pte

DART

Alfred Edgar

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

453258

Pte

DART

George

58th Canadian Infantry

7th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

MS4075

Pte

DART

Harry Cullem

Army Service Corps

24th November

 

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Cpt

DART

Hugh

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

34

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

20032

Pte

DART

Samuel

11th South Wales Borderers

7th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

3779

Rfn

DART

Walter Arthur

1/6th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S228

Pte

DARTNELL

Frederick

2nd The Queen's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2037

Gnr

DARTON

FC

Royal Field Artillery

25th June

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

175320

Cpl

DARTON

Frank Amos

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

33

Vimy Memorial

 

10992

Pte

DARTON

J

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

24th August

23

London Cemetery and Extension

 

12826

Pte

DARTS

Arthur

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27770

Pte

DARTS

David

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

4268

Pte

DARTS

William

4th Suffolk

1st November

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

292618

Pte

DARVELL

Edward William

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

26

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

7321

Pte

DARVILL

Charles Henry

7th The Buffs

18th November

32

Stump Road Cemetery

 

4537

Pte

DARVILL

Ernest William

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

27th November

 

Martinpuich British Cemetery

 

1962

Sgt

DARVILLE

Harold George

1st/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

73800

Gnr

DARWEN

Edward

Royal Field Artillery

10th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

27/906

Pte

DARWEN

George

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

4084

L/Cpl

DARWENT

Frederick Spooner

1/4th York and Lancaster

2nd July

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

14402

Pte

DARWIN

Tom

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

9394

Pte

DARWOOD

Henry

2nd Lincolnshire

2nd July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Ovillers

25/909

Pte

DARWOOD

Salney

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

8215

Pte

DARWOOD

Richard

11th Royal Warwickshire

12th July

31

Bapaume Post Military cemetery

 

6534

Pte

DASH

Albert

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

27th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1678

Pte

DASH

Frederick George

1/22nd London

22nd September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

529548

Pte

DASH

Herbert Guy

Canadian Army Medical Corps

16th September

19

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

TF/1872

L/Sgt

DASH

John Lusby

1/5th Royal Sussex

14th November

29

Martinpuich British Cemetery

 

13671

Pte

DASH

Reuben

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Cerisy-Gailly French National Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

DASHWOOD

Ronald Phillimore

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

25/1711

Rfn

DATH

John

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

31

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

G9046

L/Cpl

DATLEN

George Edward

2nd Royal Sussex

17th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

17582

Pte

DAUBNEY

Albert Edward

5th Dorsetshire

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

641

Pte

DAUBNEY

Frank Ernest

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

SD1676

Pte

DAUGHTREY

Percy

12th Royal Sussex

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G2424

L/Cpl

DAUGHTRY, MM

John

8th Royal Sussex

1st October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

28088

Pte

DAUGHTRY

Ralph

1st East Surrey

26th September

27

Grove Town Cemetery

 

23450

Pte

DAULTON

HA

15th Sherwood Foresters

27th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Carnoy/Montauban area

150364

Pte

DAUNAIX

Alex

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

13th September

30

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18040

Pte

DAUNCEY

Charles Frederick

5th O.B.L.I.

26th August

30

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10768

Pte

DAUNCEY

George

18th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4047

Rfn

DAUNCEY

RA

1/12th London

1st July

24

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

11/1682

Spr

DAUPHIN

Alfred Herman

New Zealand Engineers

16th September

20

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

D'ABADIE - DALZIEL

NEXT PAGE

DAVALL - DAVIE