BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

CURBINSON - CYR

NEXT PAGE

DAMANT - DAUPHIN

D'ABADIE - DALZIEL

314 NAMES

Last updates : 27th October 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

2276

Pte

D'ABADIE

Louis Lawrent

24th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

D'ALBERTANSON,MC

Donald

6th Dorsetshire

8th August

22

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

Longueval

73442

Pte

D'AMOUR

Patrick

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

4356

Rfn

D'ARCY

Charles Edward

1/12th London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

18199

Pte

D'ARCY

Joseph

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

18th July

23

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Mametz Wood

17008

Pte

D'ARCY

Matthew

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

24th August

39

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont operations

26912

Pte

D'ARCY

Myles

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

15352

Pte

D'ARCY

Robert

17th Liverpool

12th October

23

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

D'ERF WHEELER

Geoffrey Noel Popham

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

14359

L/Cpl

D'ERLON

Maurice

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

19053

L/Cpl

D'HOOGE

Jack

7th Suffolk

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

400295

Spr

DA COSTA

Anthony

Royal Engineers

29th November

34

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

DABB

Reginald Henry

8th Australian Infantry

26 September

21

Cologne Southern Cemetery

 

12639

Pte

DABBS

Thomas James

11th Royal Warwickshire

16th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3688

Pte

DABELL

TE

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

267488

Pte

DABELL

William

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18355

Pte

DABNER

Albert Henry

8th Leicestershire

25th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

9200

Pte

DABORN

Percival Thomas

1st Gordon Highlanders

21st August

32

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G5788

Pte

DABORN

William Henry

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

2140

Pte

DABRON

Arthur Bruce

20th Australian Infantry

10th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

27026

Pte

DABSON

Charles

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

14th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

S13437

Rfn

DACEY

John

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4945

Pte

DACEY

Michael Walter

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

G4830

Pte

DACEY

Thomas

9th Royal Sussex

31st August

34

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

G14677

Pte

DACK

Ernest

2nd Royal Sussex

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers / Martinpuich

3482

Pte

DACK

H

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

13543

Pte

DACK

Henry James

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Delville Wood

20038

L/Cpl

DACK

Herbert

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

3/10602

Pte

DACK

John Charles

1st Norfolk

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

1564

L/Cpl

DACK

Olivery

Royal Horse Guards

17th August

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

17998

Pte

DACK

Sidney George

1st Northamptonshire

26th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood sector

3/3691

Pte

DACK

William Henry Herbert

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5547

Pte

DACOMB

Frank Eric

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

18

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

1875

Cpl

DACRE

George

1/8th West Yorkshire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35622

Pte

DACRE

Harry Hetherington

2nd Welsh

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

 

Lt

DACRE, MC

John Kenneth

Royal Field Artillery

30th September

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4906

Rfn

DACRE

P

1/18th London

18th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Cpt

DADD, MC

Edmund Hilton

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Brewery Trenches

131954

Cpl

DADDY

John William

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

31

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

15459

Pte

DADE

John Arthur

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

21st August

23

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack on Lonely Trench

4894

Pte

DADGE

Albert Oliver

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

26th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

44394

Bbr

DADLEY

Frederick Henry

Royal Field Artillery

12th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

18906

Pte

DADLEY

Robert James

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

4/1769

Spr

DADSON

John William

New Zealand Engineers

8th September

21

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

25980

Pte

DADSON

Leslie William

10th Durham Light Infantry

13th September

25

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

DADSWELL

Clifford Irwin

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on Ovillers

SD3328

L/Cpl

DADSWELL

David John

13th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

16/397

Sgt

DADSWELL

Hugh Cecil

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

33

Serre Road Cemetery n3

 

4119

Sgt

DADSWELL

William

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

14897

Pte

DAFFERN

Arthur

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

157079

Pte

DAFFIN

Frederick Charles

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

25

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

G14541

Pte

DAFFURN

William George

2nd Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

19

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

10951

Pte

DAFT

Arthur Frederick

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Wonder Work

14894

Pte

DAFT

Arthur George

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

265328

Cpl

DAFT

Percy

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

61355

Pte

DAGENAIS

Eugene

22e d'infanterie canadienne

15th September

18

Vimy Memorial

Capture of Courcelette

9/1820

Pte

DAGG

Francis Patrick

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

461475

Pte

DAGG

Frederick James

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

172435

Pte

DAGG

George

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

23

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

DAGG

John Stewart

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

25

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

 

2810

Pte

DAGG

Michael

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

23/1017

Pte

DAGG

Samuel

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15546

L/Cpl

DAGG

William

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

21

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Serre

 

2/Lt

DAGGE

Albert Lima

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

32

Connaught Cemetery

 

18737

Pte

DAGGER

Edward

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

267253

Pte

DAGGER

Richard

1/7th Liverpool

25th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

11650

Pte

DAGGERS

Charles Edward

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24452

Pte

DAGGERS

Joseph

1st Cheshire

4th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

28046

Pte

DAGGETT

Geoffrey Ernest

1st East Surrey

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18950

Pte

DAGLEY

William Edward

11th Leicestershire

13th August

28

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Mesnil /Englebelmer/Mailly Maillet

21/1561

Pte

DAGLISH

Abner

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

28334

L/Cpl

DAGLISH

Joseph Bucknall

1st Cheshire

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14973

Pte

DAGLISH

Richard

7th Yorkshire

10th August

27

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

24/1589

Pte

DAGLISH

William

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

32455

Pte

DAGNALL

Richard

13th Liverpool

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16028

Pte

DAGNALL

William

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

32758

Cpl

DAGNALL

William Stewart

10th Cheshire

28th October

24

Wallasey (Rake Lane) Cemetery

 

417330

Pte

DAGON

Maurice

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

27

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

700092

Pte

DAHLBERG

Ole

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

4th October

41

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

455068

Pte

DAILEY

William Edward

4th Canadian Infantry

7th September

16

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

24825

L/Cpl

DAILLY

John

17th Royal Scots

27th July

18

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

3139

Pte

DAILY

William

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

882

Pte

DAIN

John Leslie

14th Royal Warwickshire

4th July

23

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

540135

L/Cpl

DAINES

Cecil Charles

102nd Canadian Infantry

15th October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

1999

Pte

DAINES

Charles Frederick

26th Royal Fusiliers

7th-9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt/Gueudecourt

613646

Pte

DAINES

GE

1/19th London

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

S16558

Rfn

DAINES

George John

12th Rifle Brigade

29th August

29

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

4189

Pte

DAINES

Sidney

1/1st Cambridgeshire

4th September

25

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

G6697

Pte

DAINTON

Albert Edward

1st The Buffs

10th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

2883

L/Cpl

DAINTRY

Sydney

1/4th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

3871

Pte

DAINTY

George

1/5th York and Lancaster

12th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

3449

Pte

DAINTY

John

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

326591

Pte

DAISLEY

Albert

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

2151

Pte

DAISLEY

Ernest W

1/1st Cambridgeshire

28th September

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

Hamel sector

12594

L/Cpl

DAISLEY

Fred

2nd Suffolk

20th July

23

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

596

Pte

DAISLEY

Hugh

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

10385

Sgt

DAKER

Arthur Samuel

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leuze Wood

1942

Pte

DAKER

Harold

Royal Army Medical Corps

9th July

 

Etretat Churchyard

 

7276

Pte

DAKERS

Ernest

8th Royal Fusiliers

8th July

22

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

447428

Pte

DAKERS

George

50th Canadian Infantry

20th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

18214

Pte

DAKIN

Charles Bertram

1st K.S.L.I.

25th September

17

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of the Morval-Lesboeufs road

6598

Pte

DAKIN

Edward Fisher

16th Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

4737

Pte

DAKIN

George

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

2nd October

37

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

37066

Pte

DAKIN

Henry

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

11th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

32565

Pte

DAKIN

John William

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

Authuile

13999

Cpl

DAKIN, MM

Percy Godgrey

8th Leicestershire

25th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

2116

Pte

DALBY

Arthur

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

500

Pte

DALBY

Edward

17th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

17559

Pte

DALBY

Frank

9th Cameronians

5th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

17603

Pte

DALBY, MM

Harry

8th Devonshire

6th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

32491

Pte

DALBY

Henry

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

24

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

 

2/Lt

DALBY

Herbert Charles

11th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11013

Pte

DALBY

Horace Henry

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

S7865

Rfn

DALBY

James

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21428

Pte

DALBY

John Arthur

10th Lincolnshire

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit area

20910

Pte

DALBY

John Cecil

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

17610

Cpl

DALBY

John William Charles

Royal Field Artillery

15th October

21

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7739

Sgt

DALBY

William

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

12770

Pte

DALDRY

Thomas

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30174

Pte

DALE

Albert Edward

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

C7831

Sgt

DALE

Albert Victor

11th K.R.R.C.

23rd August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

16409

Rfn

DALE

Alexander

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

16476

L/Cpl

DALE

Alfred

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

6/2995

Pte

DALE

Alfred Ernest

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

38

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

7129

Pte

DALE

Alfred George

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

19

Grevillers British Cemetery

 

24/731

Rfn

DALE

Archie Edgar

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

10th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

DALE

Arthur

1st Devonshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Morval

17866

L/Cpl

DALE

Arthur William

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

27785

Pte

DALE

Benjamin

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4478

Pte

DALE

Carson James

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16941

Pte

DALE

Charles

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

3229

Pte

DALE

Charles Henry

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on St Pierre Divion

17466

L/Cpl

DALE

Charles William

8th Leicestershire

25th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

4505

L/Cpl

DALE

Charles William

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

16400

Pte

DALE

Christopher

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison / Martinpuich sector

3001

Pte

DALE

Collins

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

12771

Pte

DALE

David

2nd Scots Guards

16th September

36

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

137

Rfn

DALE

David

13th Royal Irish Rifles

28th June

32

Martinsart British Cemetery

 

4524

Pte

DALE

EAL

1/8th Liverpool

6th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

4656

Pte

DALE

Edgar

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit area

G17586

Cpl

DALE

Edward Seldon

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

2647

Pte

DALE

Frank

1/6th West Yorkshire

25th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

11465

Pte

DALE

Fred

7th East Yorkshire

12th July

33

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

21269

Pte

DALE

Fred

7th East Yorkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17337

Cpl

DALE

George

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

13597

Pte

DALE

George Drummond

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

L833

Gnr

DALE

George Herbert

Royal Field Artillery

12th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

70406

Pte

DALE

H

2nd Sherwood Foresters

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy / Lesboeufs

629

L/Cpl

DALE

Harry

17th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

R8358

Rfn

DALE

Harry

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

M2/080993

Pte

DALE

Harry

A.S.C. & R.G.A.

2nd September

31

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

23928

Pte

DALE

Harry

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack towards Gueudecourt

4127

L/Cpl

DALE

Harry Henry

1/18th London

11th November

31

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16868

L/Cpl

DALE

Henry

1st Hampshire

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

40445

Pte

DALE

Henry

8th North Staffordshire

18th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Grandcourt

7458

CSM

DALE, MM

Herbert

1st East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

Clyde Z5257

L/Smn

DALE

J

Hood Battalion

21st November

 

Beith New Burial Ground

 

22/911

L/Cpl

DALE

James

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G3300

Cpl

DALE

James

7th The Buffs

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26445

Pte

DALE

James

18th Manchester

22nd July

27

Manchester (Philips Park) Cemetery

 

504

Rfn

DALE

John

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3014

Pte

DALE

John

5th Yorkshire

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20395

Pte

DALE

John R

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

10th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

13059

Pte

DALE

John Robert

10th Yorkshire

3rd July

30

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

16058

Pte

DALE

John William

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th October

20

St Sever Cemetery

 

13047

L/Sgt

DALE

Leo Peacock

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26641

Pte

DALE

Norman Edwin

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

2494

Pte

DALE

Owen Clifford

1/19th London

2nd October

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

20091

Pte

DALE

Percy William

26th Royal Fusiliers

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Delville Wood

20/8

CSM

DALE

Richard Albert

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

25

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

3857

Pte

DALE

Robert

4th Suffolk

29th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

DALE

Robert Clunie

Royal Field Artillery

18th August

25

Meaulte Militray Cemetery

 

12748

Pte

DALE

Robert Henry

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

9558

Pte

DALE

Samuel

9th East Surrey

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6107

Pte

DALE

Stanley

1/24th London

11th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

81492

Sgt

DALE

Stanley

Royal Engineers

11th October

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

10798

Pte

DALE

Sydney

1st East Surrey

31st August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

20894

Pte

DALE

Thomas

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G1273

Pte

DALE

Thomas

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5589

Pte

DALE

Thomas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

22nd October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

23458

Pte

DALE

Thomas George

13th Durham Light Infantry

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Contalmaison

21589

Pte

DALE

Thomas George

6th Royal Berkshire

2nd October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4217

Pte

DALE

W

1st Liverpool

29th August

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

21189

Cpl

DALE

Walter

1st Hampshire

23rd October

43

Thiepval Memorial

 

G5729

Pte

DALE

Walter William

1st The Queen's

15th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

PLY17961

Pte

DALE

William

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

22169

Pte

DALE

William

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n3

Attack on Serre

B203435

Rfn

DALE

William Arthur

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

21

AIF Burial Ground

 

17/1443

Pte

DALE

William Edward

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

2782

Pte

DALE

William Wilson

1/6th Black Watch

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

22180

Pte

DALES

Andrew

10th Cameronians

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

11921

Pte

DALES

Arthur

7th Lincolnshire

8th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

8945

Pte

DALEY

Alexander

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

27416

Pte

DALEY

George

4th Liverpool

20th July

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

20191

Pte

DALEY

James

12th Liverpool

27th August

34

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

27/161

Sgt

DALEY

John

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

B46

Rfn

DALEY

John

1st Rifle brigade

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

22807

Pte

DALEY

John

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23757

Pte

DALEY

John

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

17592

Pte

DALEY

John

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

23rd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

631

Pte

DALEY

Joseph

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2878

Pte

DALEY

Joseph

1/7th Worcestershire

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy sector

3319

L/Cpl

DALEY

Michael

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

21st August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Aveluy Wood

10108

Pte

DALEY

Patrick

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24641

Pte

DALEY

Peter

11th Manchester

22nd September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

13762

Pte

DALEY

Robert

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/1120

Cpl

DALEY

Robert

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15573

Pte

DALEY

Thomas Henry

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack towards Lesboeufs

F1246

Pte

DALEY

William

17th Middlesex

8th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

19036

Pte

DALEY

William

2nd Suffolk

16th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

Y26

Rfn

DALF, MM

Charles William

13th K.R.R.C.

14th July

34

Bois-Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

20060

Pte

DALGARNO

Alexander

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

418033

Sgt

DALGLEISH

Ernest Francis

42nd Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1433

Rfn

DALGLEISH

Henry

1/21st London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

19177

Sgt

DALGLEISH

James Borthwick

15th Royal Scots

10th August

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

28886

L/Cpl

DALGLIESH

Robert W

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

25th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

11013

Pte

DALGLISH

Lawrence

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

16144

Pte

DALKIN

Fenwick

13th Durham Light Infantry

7th August

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Munster Alley

18/1508

L/Cpl

DALKIN

John

14th Durham Light Infantry

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8521

Pte

DALKIN

William H.

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Lesboeufs

3722

Cpl

DALL

Thomas Archibald Hugh

4th South African Infantry

18th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

S13746

Pte

DALLAIN

Alphonsus F

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

29

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

L38784

Gnr

DALLAMORE

Frederick John

Royal Field Artillery

7th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

25601

Pte

DALLAS

Edward Reid

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

27294

Pte

DALLAS

Gabriel

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench

1824

Gnr

DALLAS

J

Royal Field Artillery

13th August

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

11248

Pte

DALLAS

John

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

2nd October

33

A.I.F. Burial Grounf

 

Clyde Z1876

A/Smn

DALLAS

John Blair

Howe Battalion

26th October

20

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

680412

Pte

DALLAS

Walter George

1/22nd London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14711

Cpl

DALLAS

William

12th Royal Scots

15th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

349

Gnr

DALLAWAY

Arnold

Royal Garrison Artillery

27th June

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4440

Pte

DALLEY

Charles Edward

5th Loyal North Lancashire

8th October

31

Bolton (Tonge) Cemetery

 

30310

Pte

DALLIMORE

Sidney Charles Oliver

10th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

58379

Pte

DALLIMORE

Victor George

Royal Army Medical Corps

24th July

29

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

598

Pte

DALLMAN

George Edgar

24th Royal Fusiliers

17th November

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

9236

L/Sgt

DALLY

George Thomas

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G14247

Pte

DALLY

Thomas

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Rodge Cemetery n2

 

21972

L/Cpl

DALLYN

Percival

1st Sherwood Foresters

5th July

27

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack in La Boisselle

200125

Pte

DALRYMPLE

Arthur

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

24094

L/Sgt

DALRYMPLE

Edwin Irving

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

2nd September

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

Brewery Trenches

 

2/Lt

DALRYMPLE

Hew

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

4187

Pte

DALRYMPLE

James

1/7th Black Watch

30th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

22668

Pte

DALRYMPLE

Murray

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

337869

Gnr

DALRYMPLE

Oliver Gordon

Canadian Field Artillery

3rd November

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

330601

Pte

DALRYMPLE, MM

Robert

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

 

Cpt

DALRYMPLE-CLARK, MC

Douglas Scott

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

34

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

1723

Pte

DALTON

AW

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

D8233

Pte

DALTON

Alexander Reid

5th Dragoon Guards

31st October

20

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

201040

Pte

DALTON

Alfred

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

266685

Pte

DALTON

Charles

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

25

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

34875

Pte

DALTON

Charles

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

5650

Pte

DALTON

Charles Richard

8th East Surrey

29th June

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

172155

Pte

DALTON

Charles William

3rd Canadian Infantry

24th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

21933

Pte

DALTON

Daniel

16th Cheshire

28th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

8057

Pte

DALTON

Daniel Howard

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

15th July

19

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

25132

Pte

DALTON

Edward

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

5779

CSM

DALTON

Edwin

1st West Yorkshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7456

L/Cpl

DALTON

Ernest

7th K.R.R.C.

25th August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

187552

Pte

DALTON

Francis James

27th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

18

Vimy Memorial

 

652345

Rfn

DALTON

Frederick James

1/21st London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/1657

Pte

DALTON

George

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

17511

Pte

DALTON

James

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1527

Rfn

DALTON

James Francis

1/8th West Yorkshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

65653

Spr

DALTON

James William

Royal Engineers

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

110/21

Sgt

DALTON

John

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

24

Vimy Memorial

 

2501

Pte

DALTON

John Pearis

1st South African Infantry

18th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

7898

Pte

DALTON

Maurice

8th Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

36

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Capture of Ginchy

14065

Pte

DALTON

Peter

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27572

Pte

DALTON

Phillip William

94th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

17807

Cpl

DALTON

Rowland

7th Border

15th November

30

Great Broughton (Christ Church) Churchyard

 

R14425

Rfn

DALTON

Sidney

2nd K.R.R.C.

2nd September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

S7976

Rfn

DALTON

Sidney

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1775

Pte

DALTON

Thomas

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

10th September

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

4567

Pte

DALTON

Thomas Edmund Patrick

9th East Surrey

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

66867

Pte

DALTON

Thomas Street

Royal Army Medical Corps

16th September

24

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

T4313

Pte

DALTON

WT

1/7th Middlesex

2nd October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

290793

Cpl

DALTON

Walter

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

24

Ancre British Cemetery

 

15406

Pte

DALTON

William

11th Border

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

10/341

Pte

DALTON

William H

10th East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

15313

Pte

DALWOOD

Richard Henry

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

20

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack of Gird Trench

 

2/Lt

DALY

Arthur Charles de Burgh

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

43094

L/Cpl

DALY

Alexander

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

23

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Serre

3924

Pte

DALY

Daniel

2nd Royal Warwickshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S1851

Pte

DALY

Daniel

10th Gordon Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

351090

Pte

DALY

Daniel

1/7th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

306439

Rfn

DALY

Francis

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

DALY

Frederick

New Zealand Field Artillery

25th September

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

24137

Pte

DALY

George

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

S12158

Pte

DALY

John

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

19

Gordon Cemetery

 

26489

L/Cpl

DALY

John

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

23010

Pte

DALY

John

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th September

40

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Ginchy

9022

Pte

DALY

John

1st Irish Guards

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

6/8787

Rfn

DALY

John

2nd K.R.R.C.

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6463

L/Sgt

DALY

John E

1st Irish Guards

25th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

14894

Cpl

DALY

John Francis

10th Essex

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

8338

Pte

DALY

Joseph Anthony

1/14th London

7th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Capture of the southern end of Hazy Trench

21438

Pte

DALY

Michael

10th Cameronians

31st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich

2251

Pte

DALY

Michael

11th Manchester

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19162

Cpl

DALY

Michael

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19861

Pte

DALY

Michael Cyril

8th East Yorkshire

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood & Trnes Wood

54179

Pte

DALY

Richard

Royal Army Medical Corps

2nd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4916

Pte

DALY

Richard

1st Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Lesboeufs

G12223

L/Cpl

DALY

Robert William

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4878

Pte

DALY

Thomas

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

24060

Pte

DALY

William Alfred

13th Cheshire

16th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

 

2/Lt

DALY

William Cecil Thomas

3rd Rifle Brigade

18th August

19

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Capture of Guillemont station

8552

Cpl

DALY

William James

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19565

Pte

DALZELL

Matthew

11th Border

18th November

28

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

452408

Pte

DALZELL

Robert

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

28

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

26091

Pte

DALZELL

William John

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

LtCol

DALZELL-WALTON

Hubert Pulteney

8th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

50

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

22718

Pte

DALZIEL

Francis

13th Royal Scots

28th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

11412

Pte

DALZIEL

James

2nd Highland Light Infantry

15th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n3

Beaumont Trench

15939

Pte

DALZIEL

William George Montague

4th Grenadier Guards

7th October

24

Bois-Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

CURBINSON - CYR

NEXT PAGE

DAMANT - DAUPHIN