BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

CRUDDAS - CUPIT

NEXT PAGE

D'ABADIE - DALZIEL

CURBINSON - CYR

346 NAMES

Last update : 9th March 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

Tyneside Z1736

L/Smn

CURBINSON

J

Hood Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

15609

Pte

CURBISHLEY

Albert

9th Cheshire

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26576

Pte

CURCHIN

Harry

7th Bedfordshire

2nd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

31887

Pte

CURD

Arthur Cornelius

34th Royal Fusiliers

6th October

39

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

8993

L/Cpl

CURD

James John

1st Northamptonshire

17th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

11168

Pte

CURD

John Jonas

2nd Devonshire

1st July

19

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

43012

Pte

CURD

William Henry

13th Essex

13th November

24

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

TF5208

Pte

CURD

William Reuben

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/1211

Pte

CURE

Vincent

18th West Yorkshire

3rd July

19

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n°1

 

16147

Sgt

CURL

Harry

8th Bedfordshire

3rd November

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

20783

Pte

CURLETT

John

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Maltz Horn Farm and Maltz Horn Trench

11152

Pte

CURLEY

George

2nd Cameronians

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S10362

Pte

CURLEY

James

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

4438

Pte

CURLEY

John

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

10th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1435

Pte

CURLEY

John Thomas

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

35

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

22958

Pte

CURLEY

Sydney

20th Liverpool

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

18619

Pte

CURLEY

Thomas

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack on the Redan Ridge

27448

Pte

CURLEY

Thomas

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1578

Pte

CURLEY

Thomas

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th October

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

9508

Cpl

CURLEY, DCM

Walter Peter

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th July

33

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n°1

Attack on the Redan Ridge

25/963

Rfn

CURLINE

Henry Newton

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

11443

Pte

CURLING

Robert Thomas

6th Royal West Kent

9th August

35

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

256

Sgt

CURLING, MM

William James

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3519

Rfn

CURNES

WH

1/21st London

10th October

21

Camberwell Old Cemetery

 

G4413

Pte

CURNESS

Frederick George

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14249

Pte

CURNICK

Harold Weston

9th Norfolk

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4274

Pte

CURNOW

Arthur Ernest

21st Australian Infantry

11th October

20

Neath (Llantwit) Cemetery

Died of wounds

 

Cpt

CURNOW

Herbert Franklin

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

15/255

Pte

CURPHEY

Albert Edward

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2236

Pte

CURPHEY

Thomas

1/7th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

CURRALL

Norman Frank

1st East Lancashire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8766

Cpl

CURRAN

Bernard

2nd Royal Scots

14th November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

24/1633

Cpl

CURRAN

Clifford Harold

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

13th September

20

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

24475

Pte

CURRAN

Dennis

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

2631

Pte

CURRAN

F

2nd Manchester

13th July

 

Netley Military Cemetery

 

25053

Pte

CURRAN

Francis

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

5th July

20

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

1875

CSM

CURRAN

Francis

1st Black Watch

18th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Intermediate Trench

416360

Pte

CURRAN

Francis

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st-2nd October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

23527

Pte

CURRAN

Henry

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

24157

Pte

CURRAN

Hugh

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

767

Rfn

CURRAN

J

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

22555

Pte

CURRAN

John

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

17598

Pte

CURRAN

John

16th Royal Scots

1st August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

23978

Pte

CURRAN

John

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes & Leuze Woods area

26028

Pte

CURRAN

Michael

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

6619

Pte

CURRAN

Michael

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

24

La Neuville British Cemetery

Ginchy

27386

Pte

CURRAN

Michael

8th Border

21st October

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

26819

Pte

CURRAN

Owen Henry

21st Manchester

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S11483

Pte

CURRAN

Peter

1st Black Watch

3rd September

19

France (1914-1918) Memorial

Attack on High Wood

24193

Pte

CURRAN

Samuel

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

21st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4780

Pte

CURRAN

Thomas

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11703

Cpl

CURRAN

Thomas

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

26

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

1371

Pte

CURRAN

Thomas

1/2nd London

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8993

Pte

CURRAN

William

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

24th July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4926

Rfn

CURRAN

William

7th Royal Irish Rifles

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27777

Pte

CURRAN

William Arthur

11th Royal Warwickshire

14th-16th November

21

Redan Ridge Cemetery ,n°3

 

2575

Pte

CURRANS

David Lutton

3rd Australian Infantry

17th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2588

Pte

CURREL, MM

James Richard

1/5th West Yorkshire

10th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9592

Pte

CURRELL

Edgar John

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9783

Pte

CURRELL

John Thomas

1st West Yorkshire

25th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

26923

Pte

CURRELL

Norman

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24650

Pte

CURREN

James

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G15236

Pte

CURREY

Arthur William

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3474

Pte

CURREY

Frederick Arthur

26th Australian Infantry

7th August

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

9163

Pte

CURREY

John Emerson

11th Royal Warwickshire

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26733

Pte

CURREY

William

10th Duke of Wellington's

4th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16749

Pte

CURRIE

Alexander

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19914

Pte

CURRIE

Charles

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

15th September

24

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Bazentin area

414708

Pte

CURRIE

Charles E

25th Canadian Infantry

29th September

37

Vimy Memorial

 

4830

Pte

CURRIE

Dugald

7th Argyll and Sutherland

17th November

25

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

Beaumont-Hamel

18999

Sgt

CURRIE

Duncan

16th Royal Scots

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

472071

Pte

CURRIE

Edmund Victor

5th Canadian Infantry

26th-27th September

20

Vimy Memorial

 

1695

Pte

CURRIE

Frank

45th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

19319

Pte

CURRIE

Frederick

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

22nd September

20

Leeds (Harehills) Cemetery

 

420038

Sgt

CURRIE

Frederick McLean

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

39

Vimy Memorial

 

6/3672

Sgt

CURRIE

George

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

24037

Pte

CURRIE

George H

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

A/22559

Pte

CURRIE

Gilbert

8th Canadian Infantry

8th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

49033

Pte

CURRIE

Gordon

1st Cheshire

26th September

18

Grove Town Cemetery

 

3128

Pte

CURRIE

Harry

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

491304

Pte

CURRIE

Harvey J

7th Canadian Infantry

9th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

3/9487

Pte

CURRIE

Henry

1st Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

12643

Rfn

CURRIE

James

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2672

Pte

CURRIE

James A

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

308

Dvr

CURRIE

John

Royal Field Artillery

27th June

30

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

S9290

Pte

CURRIE

John

10th Argyll and Sutherland

14th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

330697

Pte

CURRIE

John

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

31

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

6003

Pte

CURRIE

John Atkinson

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

7843

Dvr

CURRIE

Matthew

Royal Field Artillery

17th July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

103636

L/Cpl

CURRIE

Peter Lowe

Royal Engineers

11th July

33

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

947

Cpl

CURRIE

Richard Frederick Ince

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

36

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

S9360

Pte

CURRIE

Robert

8th Black Watch

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

S3412

L/Cpl

CURRIE

Robert

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11543

Pte

CURRIE

Robert

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

1039

Gnr

CURRIE

Sydney

Royal Field Artillery

6th Serptember

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

22633

Pte

CURRIE

Thomas

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

4365

Pte

CURRIE

Thomas George

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

4764

Pte

CURRIE

Westley Wentworth

59th Australian Infantry

31st October

21

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

12293

Pte

CURRIE

William

9th Cheshire

2nd July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

15057

Pte

CURRIE

William

16th Highland Light Infantry

8th July

20

Rutherglen Cemetery

 

4494

Pte

CURRIE

William

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1326

Pte

CURRIE

William James

11th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15652

Pte

CURRIE

William John

13th Royal Scots

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

100283

L/Cpl

CURRIE

William Thomas

49th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

 

Lt

CURRIER

Everett Dyson

Canadian Machine Gun Corps

26th September

34

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12/1154

Pte

CURRIER

Joseph Frederick

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3524

Pte

CURRIER

Samuel

2nd The Queen's

1st July

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

2289

Pte

CURRIER

Samuel Charles

9th East Surrey

16th August

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

24649

Pte

CURRIN

James Albert

11th Cheshire

3rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

18042

Pte

CURRINGTON

Albert

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

19384

Pte

CURRINGTON

William

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

41242

Pte

CURRINGTON

William

11th Manchester

23rd November

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

CURROR

WEF

1/14th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

20316

Pte

CURRY

Andrew

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/533

Rfn

CURRY

Andrew John

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

2nd October

22

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

 

Tyneside Z207

A/Smn

CURRY

David Calvin

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17/1174

Pte

CURRY

Francis

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

23

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6904

Sgt

CURRY

Frank

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

27468

Pte

CURRY

Fred

16th Manchester

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

924

Cpl

CURRY

George

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

8th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit / Mametz Wood area

4803

Pte

CURRY

George

1/7th Worcestershire

17th November

26

Martinpuich British Cemetery

 

24012

Pte

CURRY

Henry

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2938

Rfn

CURRY

Henry Daniel

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

18168

Pte

CURRY

James Guy

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

291719

Pte

CURRY

John

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

19/199

Pte

CURRY

John Charlton

19th Durham Light Infantry

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2716

Pte

CURRY

Joseph Henry

2nd Royal Warwickshire

24th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

10508

L/Cpl

CURRY

Leigh

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/744

Rfn

CURRY

Oliver John

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

29th September

24

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

9588

Pte

CURRY

Oswald

10th West Yorkshire

20th July

21

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

16/4

Pte

CURRY

Percy John

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/705

L/Cpl

CURRY

Robert Dodds

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

302214

L/Cpl

CURRY

Thomas

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4990

Pte

CURRY

Walter Bertram

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

92230

Gnr

CURRY

Walter Percy H

Royal Field Artillery

21st July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

2525

Rfn

CURRY

William

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

CURRY

William Leonard

Royal Garrison Artillery

9th November

25

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

1070

Dvr

CURRY

William Maughan

Royal Field Artillery

14th November

19

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

 

27191

Cpl

CURSLEY

C

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

13666

Pte

CURSON

Alec George

8th Norfolk

19th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1844

Rfn

CURSON

John

7th Rifle Brigade

17th September

28

Grove Town Cemetery

 

G11678

L/Cpl

CURSON

Robert

7th The Buffs

2nd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

7649

Pte

CURTAYNE

Richard

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack East of Lesboeufs

3798

Pte

CURTAYNE

Tom Meynell

20th Australian Infantry

4th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

CURTEIS

Lancelot

8th Border

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2864

Rfn

CURTHS

Herman Morton

1/9th London

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

E596

L/Cpl

CURTICE

Cecil Maurice

17th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

Lt

CURTICE

Frederick Russell

Royal Field Artillery

17th November

24

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

4175

Pte

CURTIN

James

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

 

447907

Pte

CURTIN

Patrick

50th Canadian Infantry

1st November

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

26070

Pte

CURTIN

William Joseph

14th Canadian Infantry

10th October

37

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

8132

Pte

CURTIS

Albert

1st Lincolnshire

2nd July

37

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

North of Fricourt

5101

Rfn

CURTIS

Albert

1/8th London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

10394

Pte

CURTIS

Albert Howell

8th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

23

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

4785

Pte

CURTIS

Alfred

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SPTS1957

L/Cpl

CURTIS

Alfred Charles

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

G1427

Pte

CURTIS

Arthur Ellwood

7th The Queen's

1st July

26

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

4946

Pte

CURTIS

Asa

1/6th West Yorkshire

14th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

19208

Pte

CURTIS

Bernard

8th Somerset Light Infantry

19th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaucourt sector

135010

Pte

CURTIS

Bert

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

27

Vimy Memorial

 

33297

Pte

CURTIS

Bertram Edwin

2nd O.B.L.I.

26th October

24

Euston Road Cemetery

 

5997

Pte

CURTIS

Cecil

1/8th Middlesex

17th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9410

Pte

CURTIS

Cecil Waldron Quick

Royal Army Medical Corps

5th September

22

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

68140

Pte

CURTIS

Charles

25th Canadian Infantry

3rd October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

20494

L/Cpl

CURTIS

Charles James

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2447

Pte

CURTIS

Charles James

1/4th London

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

64780

Gnr

CURTIS

Charles William

Royal Field Artillery

5th November

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

R1386

L/Cpl

CURTIS

Dennis

13th K.R.R.C.

19th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

24/1622

Sgt

CURTIS

Edmund Canute

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

29

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

12808

Pte

CURTIS

Edward

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22755

Pte

CURTIS

Edward Frank

6th Wiltshire

6th July

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

7520

Pte

CURTIS

Ernest

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14868

L/Cpl

CURTIS

Ernest Milward

6th Somerset Light Infantry

18th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

2721

Cpl

CURTIS

Frank

1/3rd London

8th October

19

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

5547

Pte

CURTIS

Frederick James

15th Australian Infantry

25th August

39

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

20296

Pte

CURTIS

Frederick James

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

20904

Pte

CURTIS

Frederick John

9th Devonshire

5th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz (1st July)

48656

Dvr

CURTIS

Frederick John

Royal Field Artillery

13th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

163549

Pte

CURTIS

Frederick Walter

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

22

Vimy Memorial

 

11083

Sgt

CURTIS

George

7th Leicestershire

14th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

13728

L/Sgt

CURTIS

George

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

24th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/10406

Pte

CURTIS

George Edward

9th Royal Sussex

18th August

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

17244

Pte

CURTIS

George James

2nd Suffolk

13th November

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

5129

Cpl

CURTIS

H

13th Rifle Brigade

11th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

6613

Rfn

CURTIS

HL

1/9th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

132075

Spr

CURTIS

Harold

Royal Engineers

29th June

 

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

33119

Pte

CURTIS

Harry

10th Yorkshire

23rd September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

9577

Pte

CURTIS

Henry

1st Royal Warwickshire

13th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11321

Sgr

CURTIS

Henry Donald

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

27th July

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

6432

Pte

CURTIS

Henry James

1/14th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

7158

Bbr

CURTIS

Hubert John

Australian Field Artillery

23rd August

20

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

9309

Pte

CURTIS

James Vincent

1st South African Infantry

13th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4887

Pte

CURTIS

John

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

45

Thiepval Memorial

 

4092

Pte

CURTIS

John

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

1179

Pte

CURTIS

John Alan

20th Australian Infantry

1st August

20

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

110116

Pte

CURTIS

John Albert

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

24th September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

17392

Pte

CURTIS

John Henry

7th Leicestershire

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

10932

Pte

CURTIS

John Wilfred

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

240119

Pte

CURTIS

John William

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

22465

Pte

CURTIS

Joseph Samuel

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

15046

Pte

CURTIS

Laurance Tom

6th Lincolnshire

29th September

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

East of Thiepval

25471

Pte

CURTIS

Laurence James

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

10/3232

Pte

CURTIS

Norman Henry Ellison

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

29th September

21

AIF Burial Ground

 

TF201119

Pte

CURTIS

Percy

1/7th Middlesex

10th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G2772

L/Cpl

CURTIS

R

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

3017

Pte

CURTIS

Richard Henry

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

1522

Pte

CURTIS

Robert James

24th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3810

Pte

CURTIS

Sydney James

22nd Australian Infantry

27th July-4th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5798

Pte

CURTIS

Thomas

2nd Royal Berkshrre

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

16051

Pte

CURTIS

Thomas

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS2227

Pte

CURTIS

Thomas

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26868

L/Cpl

CURTIS

Thomas James

10th Welsh

12th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1594

Sgt

CURTIS

Walter

7th The Queen's

13th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

10556

Pte

CURTIS

William

2nd Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16099

Pte

CURTIS

William

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

351502

Pte

CURTIS

William

1/7th London

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

573658

Rfn

CURTIS

William

1/17th London

1st October

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

452407

Pte

CURTIS

William

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

39

West Clandon (SS Peter and Paul) Church Cemetery

 

94189

Gnr

CURTIS

William Charles

Royal Field Artillery

12th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

CURTIS

William Edward

5th Royal Warwickshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

64

Pte

CURTIS

William Guy

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

14678

Pte

CURTIS, DCM

William Henry

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18933

Pte

CURTIS, MM

William Howard

2nd Canadian Infantry

8th October

24

2nd Canadian Cemetery

 

3436

Pte

CURVEN

James George

16th Australian Infantry

6th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt

CURWEN

Cecil Niel

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/85

L/Cpl

CURWEN

Edwad Stanley

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

242301

Pte

CURWEN

Richard

1/5th Royal Lancaster

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2063

Rfn

CURWEN, MM

Robert

6th Liverpool

8th August

21

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17296

Cpl

CURWEN, MM

Tom

19th Liverpool

30th July

22

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

200905

Pte

CURZON

Alfred

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

 

LtCol

CURZON

Fitzoy Edmund Penn

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

57

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

24600

Pte

CURZON

Thomas

11th Manchester

7th October

31

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

25448

Pte

CURZON

William

10th Durham Light Infantry

25th September

33

St Sever Cemetery

 

1125

Pte

CUSACK

James

1st South African Infantry

18th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

G5049

Pte

CUSACK

John

7th Royal Sussex

13th August

32

Brighton (Bear Road) Borough Cemetery

 

L14364

Bbr

CUSACK

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

23rd July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

6173

Pte

CUSACK

Thomas

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

24th October

38

Feuquieres-en-Vimeu Communal Cemetery

 

445233

Pte

CUSHING

Frank Thomas

21st Canadian Infantry

15th-17th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

G2194

Pte

CUSHING

Frederick

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2684

Pte

CUSHING

James

1/9th Liverpool

12th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

R10623

A/Sgt

CUSHING

William Edgar

1st K.R.R.C.

14th November

25

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

 

20776

Pte

CUSHION

Jeffrey

1st Essex

11th July

 

Acheux British Cemetery

 

16/1693

Sgt

CUSHIONS

Joseph Wilfred

12th West Yorkshire

23rd July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

15156

Pte

CUSHLOW

Charles

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

104395

Dvr

CUSHNIE

Alexander

Royal Field Artillery

12th October

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

460692

L/Cpl

CUSHNIE

George Robert

44th Canadian Infantry

19th November

29

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

11445

Pte

CUSHNIE

John

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

14046

Pte

CUSICK

Francis

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

6283

Gnr

CUSICK

Philip

Royal Field Artillery

1st October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

17866

Cpl

CUSS

C

20th Manchester

1st July

32

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

18243

Sgt

CUSSENS

Harold

11th Royal West Kent

14th October

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

3557

Pte

CUSSINS

Cecil

1/5th West Yorkshire

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3930

Pte

CUSSON

E

8th Durham Light Infantry

29th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

1211936

Pte

CUSSONS

Thomas Richard

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

22nd September

31

St Sever Cemetery

 

2710

Pte

CUST

Leslie George

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26427

Pte

CUST

William Thomas

8th Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15761

L/Cpl

CUSTANCE

William

2nd Suffolk

15th November

21

Queant Road Cemetery

 

8885

Pte

CUSWORTH

John

9th Yorkshire

10th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

1624

Pte

CUTBUSH

Frederick

1/2nd London

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

438103

Sgt

CUTBUSH

Henry

52nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

3/10385

Pte

CUTFORTH

Albert Arthur

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

L10669

Pte

CUTHBERT

Albert Edward

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

R3482

Rfn

CUTHBERT

Alfred

11th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

16071

Pte

CUTHBERT

Bert William

9th Essex

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

CUTHBERT

CL

9th East Surrey

18th August

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

13321

Pte

CUTHBERT

Charles

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

 

Cpt

CUTHBERT

David

8th Royal Fusiiliers

7th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

4805

Rfn

CUTHBERT

George Richard

1/9th London

1st July

20

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

3625

Rfn

CUTHBERT

Henry Albert

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

22291

Pte

CUTHBERT

John

2nd Border

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

CUTHBERT

John George Gunn

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

19th October

26

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12880

Pte

CUTHBERT

Joseph

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

CUTHBERT

Niven

2nd Australian Infantry

2nd November

22

Grove Town Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

CUTHBERT

Olaf Ranson

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

20651

Pte

CUTHBERT

Stephen

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

30th September

17

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

25161

Pte

CUTHBERT

WH

1/4th Suffolk

18th August

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

7223

Pte

CUTHBERT

William

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

5th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

South of Ginchy

S6583

Pte

CUTHBERT

William

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8593

Cpl

CUTHBERT

William Arthur Frederick

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

12990

L/Cpl

CUTHBERTSON

Andrew Wood

12th Royal Scots

13th July

23

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

7826

Pte

CUTHBERTSON

David

1st Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2441

Pte

CUTHBERTSON

Eason

1/5th Royal Scots

4th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

5134

Pte

CUTHBERTSON

Francis William

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

1122

Pte

CUTHBERTSON

Frank Joseph

22nd Royal Fusiliers

28th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

3439

Pte

CUTHBERTSON

George

6th Yorkshire

30th September

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

13599

Pte

CUTHBERTSON

Joseph

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

447994

L/Cpl

CUTHBERTSON

Robert George

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

26

Vimy Memorial

 

40885

Pte

CUTHILL

Thomas

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

5280

Pte

CUTLER

Abel Edward

4th South African Infantry

26th July

32

West Wycombe (St Lawrence) Churchyard

Died of wounds

24936

Pte

CUTLER

Alfred George

11th Royal Berkshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13541

Pte

CUTLER

Arnold

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

L12508

Pte

CUTLER

Edward Henry

2nd Middlesex

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

F1716

Pte

CUTLER

F

23rd Middlesex

12th September

19

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

CUTLER

Frank

14th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

21473

Pte

CUTLER

George Walter

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

2790

Pte

CUTLER

Harold

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

15974

L/Cpl

CUTLER

Jesse Eric

10th Worcestershire

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G6300

L/Cpl

CUTLER

John

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21892

Pte

CUTLER

John

1st Grenadier Guards

7th October

28

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

23112

Pte

CUTLER

Joseph

1/5th West Yorkshire

9th July

44

Thiepval Memorial

 

3610

Pte

CUTLER

Oliver

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

24th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

34452

Pte

CUTLER

SA

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

SR6875

Pte

CUTLER

Sidney Charles

4th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

B203183

Rfn

CUTMORE

Henry

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

27455

Pte

CUTMORE

John

1st Bedfordshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5434

Pte

CUTMORE

Nathan

1/1st Hertfordshire

12th October

32

Contay British Cemetery

Hamel sector

5761

Sgt

CUTT

Charles

17th Lancers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19745

Pte

CUTT

James

16th Royal Scots

6th July

20

St Sever Cemetery

 

5296

Pte

CUTT

Thomas T

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

27th July

22

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

22/898

Pte

CUTTER

Edwin

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

R19830

Rfn

CUTTER

Frederick Archibald

16th K.R.R.C.

25th August

31

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

23878

Pte

CUTTER

James

9th Essex

9th Essex

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20394

Pte

CUTTER

Montague

11th Suffolk

11th Suffolk

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

33064

Pte

CUTTERICK

William Henry

17th Sherwood Foresters

24th October

39

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval / St Pierre Divion sector

C9272

Rfn

CUTTING

Albert Ernest

20th K.R.R.C.

15th July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

952

Pte

CUTTING

Alfred

8th East Surrey

25th June

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

5066

Rfn

CUTTING

Edmond

1/21st London

12th September

37

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

3/10099

Pte

CUTTING

George

8th Norfolk

19th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

43302

L/Cpl

CUTTING

Nelson Walter

2nd Suffolk

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G18141

Pte

CUTTING

Walter George

7th Royal West Kent

26th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

24131

Pte

CUTTRISS

Ernest

15th Sherwood Foresters

17th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Trônes Wood

C3843

Rfn

CUTTRISS

James Alfred

17th K.R.R.C.

16th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

25600

Pte

CUTTS

Albert

6th York and Lancaster

16th September

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

17572

Pte

CUTTS

Alfred

2nd Suffolk

1st Augiust

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

761

Pte

CUTTS

Alfred Wallace

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

6786

Pte

CUTTS

Alfred Ernest

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G5385

Pte

CUTTS

Alfred James

1st The Queen's

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34569

Pte

CUTTS

Alfred Reginald

19th Liverpool

30th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

1338

Pte

CUTTS

George William

8th East Yorkshire

23rd August

26

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7332

Pte

CUTTS

Harry

2nd Leinster

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15928

Pte

CUTTS

Harry

9th Sherwood Foresters

2nd October

19

Bolsover (St Mary) Old Chuchyard

Died of wounds

18990

Pte

CUTTS

James William

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

22228

Pte

CUTTS

John

1st Gloucestershire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3162

Pte

CUTTS

Kelvin Ewart

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

4th October

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

14048

Pte

CUTTS

Moses

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

24347

Pte

CUTTS

Samuel

174th Tunnelling Coy, R.E.

13th September

34

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

CUTTS

Thomas Bernard

15th Sherwood Foresters

20th July

29

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack in front Guillemont

20060

Sgt

CUTTS

Walter

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

23

Bray Military Cemetery

 

R444

L/Cpl

CUTTS

William

12th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

16746

Pte

CUTTS

William

8th Lincolnshire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaucourt sector

13378

Pte

CUTTS

William Robert

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

28th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Gird Trench

140054

Pte

CUYLER

Charles Henry Oliver

14th Canadian Infantry

7th September

45

Vimy Memorial

 

45066

Spr

CUZNER

Lloyd Luke

Canadian Engineers

4th September

18

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

71141

Sgt

CUZNER

Sidney Stokes

27th Canadian Infantry

18th September

26

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

418669

Pte

CYR

Wilfred

42nd Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

110119

Cpl

CYR

William

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th-16th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

CRUDDAS - CUPIT

NEXT PAGE

D'ABADIE - DALZIEL