BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

COACKLEY - COFORD

NEXT PAGE

COLES - COLLINGWOOD

COGAN - COLENUTT

311 NAMES

Last updates : 27th October 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

4904

Rfn

COGAN

Thomas

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

1611679

Pte

COGBILL

Edwin

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Wood Lane

27499

Pte

COGDALE

Edward William

13th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

G2363

Pte

COGDELL, MM

Arthur Sidney

7th Royal West Kent

1st July

18

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack West of Montauban

C6481

Rfn

COGGAN

James Charles

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers / Longueval

15891

Pte

COGGAN

T

6th Yorkshire

14th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

33259

Pte

COGGELL

Tom

10th West Yorkshire

11th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

CH736(S)

Pte

COGGER

Alfred Henry

1st Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

314765

Sgt

COGGER

Arthur

11th Hampshire

9th September

42

Delville Wood Cemetery

Guillemont / Bernafay Wood

24324

Pte

COGGER

John

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

15/215

Cpl

COGGILL

Harold

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

26

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

 

Lt

COGGIN

Algernon Oswald

20th Royal Fusiliers

27th October

24

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

11477

Pte

COGGIN

William

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

10501

Pte

COGGINS

Walter

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Gird Trench

 

2/Lt

COGGINS

Wilfrid George

16th Rifle Brigade

15th December

19

St Sever Cemetery

Attack on St Pierre-Divion

G5948

Pte

COGGINS

William Claude

9th The Queen's

3rd July

26

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

5195

L/Cpl

COGGRAVE

Fredrick

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

31

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Serre

14478

Pte

COGHILL

John K.

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

 

2/Lt

COGHILL

Sinclair Baxter

8th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ginchy

351251

Pte

COGHILL

William Taylor

1/9th Royal Scots

23rd July

31

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

2129

Pte

COGHLAN

Herbert Henry

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

9829

Pte

COGHLAN

James Leo

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

29615

Cpl

COGHLAN

John

20th Liverpool

30th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

4536

Pte

COGHLAN

John Patrick

23rd Australian Infantry

10th November

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

3663

Sgt

COGHLAN

Michael

1st Irish Guards

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

25/495

Rfn

COGLE

James Francis

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

4152

Cpl

COGLE

John

Australian Engineers

31st August

30

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

48599

Pte

COHEN

Abram

12th Liverpool

7th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Taking of Rainbow Trench and Cloudy Trench

A/200123

Rfn

COHEN

Adolphus James

17th K.R.R.C.

21st October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

12983

L/Sgt

COGMAN

Albert Robert

8th Norfolk

21st October

26

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

C/9416

Rfn

COHEN

Alfred

20th K.R.R.C.

11th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Carnoy-Montauban

362

Pte

COHEN

Alfred Edward

2nd South African Infantry

17th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

81504

Gnr

COHEN

Arthur

Royal Field Artillery

6th September

26

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

26196

Pte

COHEN

Benjamin

21st Manchester

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mametz

427

Sgt

COHEN

DG

Australian Engineers

20th July

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

192

Pte

COHEN

David

22nd Royal Fusiliers

3rd August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

8755

L/Cpl

COHEN

Elezer

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood / Bazentin-le-Petit

3600

Pte

COHEN

Henry

1/2nd London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

17176

Pte

COHEN

Jack

18th Liverpool

1st July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

4091

Pte

COHEN

Jack

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Skyline Trench

5467

Rfn

COHEN

John

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

 

2/Lt

COHEN

Moss

1/21st London

15th September

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Starfish Line

4332

Pte

COHEN

Philip

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

32

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

S/10893

Pte

COHEN

Simon

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Snag Trench

 

Lt

COHEN

Solomon Maurice

1/12th London

9th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/2414

Pte

COHEN

Wilfred James

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Bouleaux Wood

1400

Pte

COISH

Harold Gordon

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

21

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

43863

L/Cpl

COKAYNE

Alfred

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

1993

Pte

COKE

Ernest

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

16655

Pte

COKER

Edmund Alfred

11th Essex

17th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

281094

Pte

COKER

Edward

1/4th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Leuze Wood and The Quadrilateral

14093

Pte

COKER

Ernest

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack on Pozieres

82231

Pte

COKER

Frank

Royal Army Medical Corps

2nd July

25

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

2124

L/Cpl

COKER

Frank L

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

54077

Pte

COKER

Frederick

18th Canadian Infantry

1st October

26

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack towards Regina Trench

321545

Rfn

COKER

James

1/6th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

20015

Pte

COKER

John Arthur

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

25

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Capture of Lesboeufs

24087

Pte

COKER

John Henry

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

G6093

L/Cpl

COKER

Leonard Henry

1st Middlesex

15th July

23

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Switch Line

7955

Pte

COKER

William

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

24th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

17171

Pte

COKER

William James

13th Essex

16th August

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

Delville Wood / Guillemont

21086

Pte

COKLEY

Daniel

15th Welsh

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

434848

CSM

COLAHAN

Robert Bernard

50th Canadian Infantry

18th November

35

Vimy Memorial

 

F1326

L/Cpl

COLAM

Charles

17th Middlesex

28th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

G14596

Pte

COLBEAR

John Henry

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Wood Lane

S11644

L/Cpl

COLBECK

Frederick Harding

5th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17177

Pte

COLBECK

Henry

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack towards Lesboeufs

24394

Pte

COLBECK

J

11th Yorkshire

11th July

19

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20745

Pte

COLBERT

EJ

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

18th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

3566

Gnr

COLBERT

J

Royal Garrison Artillery

17th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

2902

Rfn

COLBERT

Walter James

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

42

Sgt

COLBEY

Alfred Gibson

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench

15110

Cpl

COLBORNE

Edward Charles

14th Hampshire

4th October

25

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Auchonvillers sector

3872

Rfn

COLBOURN

Charles

1/18th London

18th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

L20399

Gnr

COLBOURN

V

Royal Field Artillery

1st October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

G7083

L/Cpl

COLBOURNE

Bernard Barton

13th Royal Sussex

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt sector

625

Pte

COLBOURNE

C

11th Royal Fusiliers

4th July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack East of Mametz

S8933

L/Cpl

COLBOURNE

Moncrieffe

44th Machine Gun Coy

9th September

24

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Martinpuich

S19

Pte

COLBOURNE

William

1/6th Gloucestershire

15th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

27724

Pte

COLBURN

Henry

11th Border

18th November

28

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

469246

Pte

COLBURNE

Russell

25th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

24/940

Pte

COLBY

Michael

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

17th July

27

Nunhead (All Saints) Cemetery

Died of wounds

17509

Pte

COLBY

Sydney Charles

7th Norfolk

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

14984

Cpl

COLCLOUGH

Cecil

8th Border

15th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

26116

Pte

COLCLOUGH

Daniel

8th South Lancashire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

21732

Pte

COLCLOUGH

Fred

9th Sherwood Foresters

15th September

31

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Ovillers sector

27479

Pte

COLCLOUGH

George

7th Loyal North Lancashire

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15015

L/Sgt

COLCLOUGH

James

8th North Staffordshire

25th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval / Stuff Redoubt

3028

Pte

COLCLOUGH

William

1/5th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

12112

L/Sgt

COLCLOUGH

William

8th North Staffordshire

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of La Boisselle

8358

Pte

COLCLOUGH

William Henry

1st North Staffordshire

1st September

33

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

R13906

L/Cpl

COLDBECK

George Alfred

11th K.R.R.C.

18th September

24

Grove Town Cemetery

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

5014

Pte

COLDERLEY

James

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

COLDHAM

George Herbert

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

17th September

19

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

39717

Pte

COLDICOTT

Albert Austin

4th Worcestershire

28th October

19

Longueval Road Cemetery

Flers sector

7204

Pte

COLDICOTT

F

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

24

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

11469

Pte

COLDRICK

WE

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

43805

Pte

COLDWELL

Frank

18th Manchester

12th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

13544

Pte

COLDWELL

Fred Bancroft

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Gueudecourt sector

P719

L/Cpl

COLDWELL

Frederick

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Beaumont-Hamel

20191

Pte

COLDWELL

Lewis

2nd Duke of Wellington's

9th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Lesboeufs sector

241435

Pte

COLDWELL

Seth

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

79377

Sgt

COLDWELL

William Ewart

31st Canadian Infantry

24th-30th September

27

Vimy Memorial

North of Courcelette

 

2/Lt

COLDWELLS

Francis Baker

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

8541

L/Cpl

COLE

AE

11th Royal Warwickshire

16th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

6433

Rfn

COLE

AWN

1/8th London

7th October

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

G/9348

Pte

COLE

Abraham

10th Royal West Kent

16th September

19

Bulls Road Cemetery

Longueval / Flers

15939

Pte

COLE

Albert

11th West Yorkshire

7th August

40

Chingford Mount Cemetery

 

22666

Pte

COLE

Albert

1st Hampshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Boritska Trench

5649

L/Cpl

COLE

Albert Charles

1/4th Royal Berkshire

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle Sector

19225

Pte

COLE

Albert Edward

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th August

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Redan Sector

3182

Pte

COLE

Alfred

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

19897

Pte

COLE

Alfred

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

25136

Pte

COLE

Alfred

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43060

Pte

COLE

Alfred

1/8th North Staffordshire

21st October

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

East of Thiepval. Stuff Redoubt.

8976

Pte

COLE

Alfred James

15th Royal Warwickshire

28th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban / Longueval

22551

Pte

COLE

Alfred John

32nd Royal Fusiliers

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Eaucourt l'Abbaye

8006

Pte

COLE, MM

Alfred Joseph

10th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G25937

Pte

COLE

Arthur James

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

S13098

Rfn

COLE

Bertie James

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4832

Pte

COLE

Betram Archibald

1/1st London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

22649

Pte

COLE

CE

1/6th Border

7th September

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

470346

Rfn

COLE

Charles Arthur

1/12th London

1st July

23

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

COLE

Charles Henry

1/5th London

4th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Between Trnes Wood and Bernafay Wood

19664

Pte

COLE

Charles Llewelyn

10th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

6136

Pte

COLE

Charles Stanley G

1/22nd London

13th October

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

Y445

Sgt

COLE

Charles William

13th K.R.R.C.

12th July

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

La Boisselle sector

26/118

Pte

COLE

Daniel

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

4337

Pte

COLE

David Allen

24th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF453

Pte

COLE

David Ernest

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Spectrum Trench

7016

Pte

COLE

E

1/7th London

7th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

26060

Pte

COLE

EB

20th Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

S4135

Rfn

COLE

EE

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

19280

Pte

COLE

EW

6th Northamptonshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

195

Pte

COLE

Edward Louis

Newfoundland Regiment

28th June

18

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

 

2590

Pte

COLE

Edward McKenzie

19th Australian Infantry

30th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

43481

Pte

COLE

Eric Ivan

1st Northamptonshire

26th September

20

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

COLE

Ernest

8th Yorkshire

8th August

28

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16402

L/Cpl

COLE

Ernest George

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

COLE

Ernest Lockett

1st Northamptonshire

27th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

14545

L/Cpl

COLE

FGR

8th Suffolk

26th September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

19250

Pte

COLE

Frank

7th Lincolnshire

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

10723

Pte

COLE

Fred

4th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

18th September

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

G10110

Pte

COLE

Frederick

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9132

Pte

COLE

Frederick George

2nd Devonshire

31st October

27

London Cemetery and Extension

Le Transloy sector

24305

Pte

COLE

Frederick James

10th York and Lancaster

3rd July

21

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

75233

Cpl

COLE

Frederick Price

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

16853

Pte

COLE

George

10th Worcestershire

23rd July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

29685

Pte

COLE

George

15th Cheshire

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20980

Pte

COLE

George

8th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26146

Pte

COLE

George

2nd Devonshire

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Transloy sector

15/1185

Pte

COLE

George Clifford

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

474095

Rfn

COLE

George Cuthbert

1/12th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16161

Pte

COLE

George Henry

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

280661

Pte

COLE

George Henry

1/4th London

7th October

20

London Cemetery and Extension

 

918

Sgt

COLE

George William

Royal Garrison Artillery

5th September

32

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3057

L/Cpl

COLE

Gordon William

1/2nd London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

241340

Pte

COLE

H

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

79420

Gnr

COLE

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

18th August

22

Quarry Cemetery

 

26811

Pte

COLE

Harry

1st Loyal North Lancashire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26591

Pte

COLE

Harry

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19354

Pte

COLE

Harry Wyatt

21st Manchester

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

11560

L/Cpl

COLE

Henry Alfred

6th Dorsetshire

12th July

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1300

Pte

COLE

Henry Stanley

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

4781

Pte

COLE

Henry Victor

5th Liverpool

7th October

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

353346

Pte

COLE

Henry William

1/7th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15710

Sgt

COLE

Herbert

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

186066

Pte

COLE

Herbert Harry

50th Canadian Infantry

27th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

12824

Pte

COLE

J

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

14412

Pte

COLE

JA

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

20473

Pte

COLE

James

11th Suffolk

1st July

41

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

10111

Cpl

COLE

James Gregory Percy

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19336

Pte

COLE

Jesse Foster

2nd O.B.L.I.

30th July

17

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

201392

Pte

COLE

John

1/4th East Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Martinpuich

193044

Pte

COLE

John Edward

13th Canadian Infantry

1st December

22

Vimy Memorial

 

108003

Spr

COLE

John Henry

Royal Engineers

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/20448

Rfn

COLE

John James

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

10268

Pte

COLE

John Thomas

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18467

Pte

COLE

Joseph

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8424

Sgt

COLE

Joseph Thomas

3rd Worcestershire

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

42449

Spr

COLE

L

Royal Engineers

27th October

22

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G8951

Cpl

COLE

Leonard Horles

11th Royal West Kent

6th October

17

Nunhead (All Saints) Cemetery

 

15097

Pte

COLE

Leone Thomas

7th The Queen's

18th November

28

Stump Road Cemetery

 

1634A

Pte

COLE

Leslie

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2946

Pte

COLE

Lewis James

1/1st Hertfordshire

30th August

33

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

Englebelmer/Mesnil sector

19388

Pte

COLE

Norman

6th Yorkshire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10406

L/Cpl

COLE

Norman Frank Ewart

5th O.B.L.I.

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

COLE

Percival James

Royal Field Artillery

22nd September

25

Grove Town Cemetery

 

26407

Pte

COLE

Percy

11th Royal Berkshire

20th August

29

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

391765

Rfn

COLE

RG

1/9th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

2421

Pte

COLE

Raymond

16th Middlesex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

5662

Rfn

COLE

Reginald

3rd Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4559

Rfn

COLE

Richard

3rd Rifle Brigade

18th August

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

 

2/Lt

COLE

Richard Harry

1st South Wales Borderers

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munster Alley

438353

Pte

COLE

Robert Harvey

52nd Canadian Infantry

22nd September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

427587

L/Cpl

COLE

Robert Hatton

16th Canadian Infantry

4th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2176

Cpl

COLE

Robert Thomas

1/12th London

1st July

23

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

G1720

Pte

COLE

SF

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

R28373

Rfn

COLE

Samuel

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2927

Pte

COLE

Sidney Ernest

1/2nd London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

21714

Pte

COLE

Stanley

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10817

Pte

COLE

Sydney

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1820

Pte

COLE

Thomas

1/5th York and Lancaster

7th July

23

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

406495

Pte

COLE

Thomas

58th Canadian Infantry

28th September

34

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

16161

Pte

COLE

Thomas

7th Somerset Light Infantry

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2841

Rfn

COLE

Thomas James

7th Royal Irish Rifles

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2588

Pte

COLE

Victor Thomas

19th Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

435041

Pte

COLE

Victor William

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

29

Vimy Memorial

 

C4340

Rfn

COLE

Victor William John

17th K.R.R.C.

27th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2128

L/Cpl

COLE

WA

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

4497

Pte

COLE

Walter Albert

4th East Yorkshire

26th September

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

437938

Pte

COLE

Walter Charles

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

34744

Pte

COLE

Walter David

10th Royal Fusiliers

18th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/891

Pte

COLE

William

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G730

Pte

COLE

William

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G6242

Pte

COLE

William

10th The Queen's

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4837

Pte

COLE

William Edgar

1/7th Worcestershire

21st August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2549

Cpl

COLE

William George

16th Middlesex

1st July

24

Beaumont-Hamel British Cemetery

 

2123

Pte

COLE

William Henry

18th Australian Infantry

31st July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

27379

Pte

COLE

William John

14th Gloucestershire

26th July

28

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

24201

Pte

COLE

William Spellman

19th Liverpool

30th July

21

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

G1530

L/Cpl

COLE

William Stephen James

7th The Queen's

28th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

4188

Rfn

COLE

William T

1/8th London

17th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

22878

Pte

COLE

William Thomas

1st Grenadier Guards

20th November

26

Grove Town Cemetery

 

19573

Pte

COLEBOURNE

James

10th Cameronians

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

307589

Pte

COLEBOURNE

Walter

4th Liverpool

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2013

Pte

COLEBROOK

Richard Arthur

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

7th November

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

247

Pte

COLEBROOKE

William Henry Kent

Royalk Canadian Dragoons

16th August

29

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5326

Cpl

COLECOTT

James

2nd Cameronians

3rd November

40

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

3714

Pte

COLEFAX

Bazil Hope

47th Australian Infantry

9th August

24

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

P1042

Rfn

COLEING

A

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

16/540

Pte

COLEING

George

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th September

21

Grove Town Cemetery

 

306168

Pte

COLEMAN

AB

8th Royal Warwickshire

17th July

 

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

14685

Pte

COLEMAN

Albert F

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3262

Pte

COLEMAN

Alfred Sutton

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

COLEMAN

Arthur

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2209

Rfn

COLEMAN

Arthur EG

1/5th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S8466

Pte

COLEMAN

Arthur George

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

5248

Pte

COLEMAN

Bert

1/14th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

11100

Pte

COLEMAN

Charles Murdoch

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

3465

Pte

COLEMAN

Christopher

7th Leinster

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PO18561

Pte

COLEMAN

Clifford

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1921

Pte

COLEMAN

Daniel

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3576

Pte

COLEMAN

Dick

1/5th Royal Sussex

7th July

20

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

123504

Pte

COLEMAN

Edgar

58th Canadian Infantry

17th September

44

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

Z984

Rfn

COLEMAN

Edward

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S15933

Rfn

COLEMAN

Edward

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

14788

Pte

COLEMAN

Edward Charles

7th Northamptonshire

17th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

23146

Pte

COLEMAN

Edwin

1st Lincolnshire

25th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

25830

Pte

COLEMAN

Ernest

1st Leicestershire

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

28158

Pte

COLEMAN

Ernest

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD157

Pte

COLEMAN

Ernest Edmund

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G18015

Pte

COLEMAN

Ernest Henry

13th Royal Sussex

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28015

Pte

COLEMAN

F

12th West Yorkshire

11th October

 

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

20440

Pte

COLEMAN

F

13th Essex

22nd November

36

Couin British Cemetery

 

2766

Cpl

COLEMAN

Fernleigh George

14th Australian Infantry

13th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G1362

Pte

COLEMAN

Francis Albert

7th The Queen's

1st July

24

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

17475

Pte

COLEMAN

George

7th East Surrey

3rd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G10895

Pte

COLEMAN

George Bertram

8th Royal West Kent

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8659

Pte

COLEMAN

George Betchworth

6th The Buffs

7th October

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

31699

Gnr

COLEMAN

George Henry

Royal Field Artillery

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4611

Pte

COLEMAN

George Joshua

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF4702

Pte

COLEMAN

Harold

1/8th Middlesex

12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

152334

Pte

COLEMAN

Harry Leroy

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

28th Sept.-2nd Oct.

 

Cerisy-Gailly French National Cemetery

 

4934

Rfn

COLEMAN

Henry

1/16th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G3594

Pte

COLEMAN

Henry Thomas

6th The Queen's

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27721

Pte

COLEMAN

Herbert

11th Border

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

COLEMAN

Herbert Edward Evatt

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4585

Pte

COLEMAN

Hugh

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G751

Pte

COLEMAN

J

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

7243

Pte

COLEMAN

J

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

4th November

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

76266

Gnr

COLEMAN

JH

Royal Garrison Artillery

16th November

 

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

4382

Pte

COLEMAN

Jack

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

18

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2212

Pte

COLEMAN

James Edward Henry Roger

7th Royal West Kent

8th October

23

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

21709

Pte

COLEMAN

Jesse

2nd Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23829

Pte

COLEMAN

John

2nd Manchester

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11222

Pte

COLEMAN

John

1st Cameronians

20th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2260

Cpl

COLEMAN

John

1/9th Liverpool

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4098

Pte

COLEMAN

John William

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

20th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

21058

Pte

COLEMAN

Joseph

15th Welsh

11th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

14915

Pte

COLEMAN

Joseph Oscar

10th Essex

20th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

12693

Pte

COLEMAN

Justin

5th Northamptonshire

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200904

Cpl

COLEMAN

Luke

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

25062

Pte

COLEMAN

Mark

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hazy Trench

154530

L/Cpl

COLEMAN

Marshall Armstrong

1st Canadian Pioneers

13th September

35

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

435

Pte

COLEMAN

Oscar William

10th Lincolnshire

24th October

22

West Tofts (St Mary) Churchyard

Died of wounds

1793

Pte

COLEMAN

Percy

1/5th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

30/153

Pte

COLEMAN

Peter

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

L22503

Bbr

COLEMAN

RE

Royal Field Artillery

15th November

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

17314

Pte

COLEMAN

Reginald Herbert

9th East Surrey

4th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

761

Rfn

COLEMAN

Robert John

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

43104

Pte

COLEMAN

Samuel

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

28th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Flers area

11443

Sgt

COLEMAN

Samuel James

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

3218

Spr

COLEMAN

Sidney Alfred

Royal Engineers

3rd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1679

Gnr

COLEMAN

Sidney Edward

Royal Field Artillery

10th September

24

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

1591

Pte

COLEMAN

Stanley Francis

1/4th Suffolk

18th August

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

SD5906

Pte

COLEMAN

Sydney

13th Royal Sussex

6th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

26822

Pte

COLEMAN

T

12th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

4th October

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

23475

L/Sgt

COLEMAN

TJ

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

5th September

33

Sailly-Saillisel British Cemetery

 

5039

Pte

COLEMAN

W

1/8th Worcestershire

2nd September

27

Beauval Communal Cemetery

 

23309

Pte

COLEMAN

W

4th Bedfordshire

17th November

36

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

T4/107867

Pte

COLEMAN

WGA

Army Service Corps

28th November

43

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4947

Sgt

COLEMAN, MM

William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

13th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

4600

Pte

COLEMAN

William

8th Royal Lancaster

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench

10464

Pte

COLEMAN

William Charles Henry

17th Manchester

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

1518

Pte

COLEMAN

William Francis

19th Australian Infantry

20th August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

106144

Cpl

COLEMAN

William Richard

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

29

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

G18188

Pte

COLEMAN

William Sidney

2nd Middlesex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Mash Valley

SD568

CSM

COLEMAN

William Thomas

12th Royal Sussex

3rd September

40

Thiepval Memorial

Mesnil - Hamel

8788

Cpl

COLENUTT

Gordon John

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

57808

Sgt

COLENUTT

William Arthur

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

27

Vimy Memorial

Attack astride the Albert-Bapaume road

PREVIOUS PAGE

COACKLEY - COFORD

 

NEXT PAGE

COLES - COLLINGWOOD