BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

CLIBBENS - CLYNICK

NEXT PAGE

COGAN - COLENUTT

COACKLEY - COFORD

313 NAMES

Last updates : 27th December 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

31313

Pte

COACKLEY

Arthur Cory

16th Manchester

9th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

9437

Sgt

COAD

Douglas

Royal Field Artillery

12th October

24

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

5807

Pte

COAD

EA

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

1688

Pte

COAD

Ernest Edward

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15974

Pte

COAD

John

8th Bedfordshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18011

Pte

COADBY

T

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

 

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

458470

Pte

COADY

Thomas Leo

60th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

3051

Pte

COADY

Vernon Gwillin

8th Australian Infantry

25th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

20652

Pte

COAKER

John

9th Devonshire

6th September

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

7431

Pte

COAKER

John Francis

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

28111

Pte

COAKES

George Henry

6th Duke ofCornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

15230

Pte

COAKLEY

DA

12th Essex

15th September

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

75705

Pte

COAKLEY

John

1/2nd London

10th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2487

Pte

COAKLEY

Louis Holmes

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

22874

L/Cpl

COALTER

William

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

281782

Pte

COAN

William

1/4th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3889

L/Cpl

COATES

A

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

19608

L/Cpl

COATES

Albert Edward

15th Hampshire

7th October

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

19/90

Pte

COATES

Arthur

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

COATES

Arthur

4th Yorkshire

27th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

14571

Pte

COATES

Arthur William

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

25

AIF Burial Ground

 

 

Mjr

COATES

Cecil Evelyn

6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

31

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

1713

Rfn

COATES

Charles Edward

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/33

Pte

COATES

Charles Frank

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

252145

Pte

COATES

Charles Frederick

1/3rd London

14th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

12687

Pte

COATES

Cyril

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/753

Rfn

COATES

Edgar

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18373

Gnr

COATES

Edward

Royal Field Artillery

25th July

30

Quarry Cemetery

 

1321

Pte

COATES

Edward Grattan

10th Australian Infantry

23rd August

35

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Fabeck Graben

43129

Pte

COATES

Edwin Victor

1st Norfolk

12th September

19

Netley Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

G/5309

Pte

COATES

Francis

1st The Queen's

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S6350

L/Cpl

COATES

GF

6th The Queen's

8th August

18

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

199323

Pte

COATES

Garnet Wolseley

16th Canadian Infantry

28th September

41

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

305706

Pte

COATES

George

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/327

Pte

COATES

George Stephen

20th Durham Light Infantry

11th October

19

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

14872

Pte

COATES

George William

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

27

Peronne Road Cemetery

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

23945

Pte

COATES

HV

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

COATES

Harold Brearley

7th Yorkshire

1st July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

23/1143

Cpl

COATES

Henry

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24152

Pte

COATES

James

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6748

L/Cpl

COATES

James

8th East Lancashire

22nd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

22245

Pte

COATES

James John

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

In Line in Gird Trench and Gird Support

180019

Pte

COATES

James Mansfield

7th Canadian Infantry

26th September

35

London Cemetery and Extension

 

132

Gnr

COATES

John W

Royal Field Artillery

20th July

32

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

6970

Pte

COATES

John William

4th Manchester

1st July

24

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

2623A

Pte

COATES

Lawrence

7th Australian Infantry

18th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

9423

CQS

COATES

Richard

1st East Yorkshire

20th October

25

Sutton (or Sutton-in-Holderness) Churchyard

Died of wounds

14346

Pte

COATES

Robert

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

23

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

19663

Pte

COATES

Robert

8th Border

5th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

15820

Pte

COATES

Robert

1st Coldstream Guards

18th September

19

Grove Town Cemetery

In front of Lesboeufs

13365

L/Cpl

COATES

Robert

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

16th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Flers area

302080

Pte

COATES

Robert

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17591

Pte

COATES

Roy Aitchison

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4705

Pte

COATES

SR

1/7th Worcestershire

13th November

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

201949

Pte

COATES

Stanley

4th Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40096

Pte

COATES

TS

10th Worcestershire

28th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

201513

Pte

COATES

Thomas

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

26160

Pte

COATES

Thomas

9th Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31113

Pte

COATES

Thomas

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

139987

Spr

COATES

Thomas

Royal Engineers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7192

Pte

COATES

Thomas

9th Durham Light Infantry

7th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

4304

Pte

COATES

Thomas A

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

7th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36221

Pte

COATES

Tom Wood

2nd Yorkshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4183

Pte

COATES

Wilfred

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

18

Mill Road Cemetery

 

243120

Pte

COATES

William

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24044

Pte

COATES

Willie

10th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

COATH

Leonard Charles

1st Norfolk

4th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

18/1119

Pte

COATHAM

JR

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

34

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

52045

Pte

COATHOP

Andrew

13th Cheshire

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

COATS

John Alexander Hamilton

10th Royal Scots

8th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1357

Cpl

COATS

John McGregor

1/9th Royal Scots

3rd August

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

16254

Pte

COATS

Thomas

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

27

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack on Leipzig Salient

24164

Pte

COBB

A

8th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

13694

Pte

COBB

Albert Edward

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

22nd August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

4385

Pte

COBB

Arthur

7th East Surrey

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

65407

Gnr

COBB

C

Royal Field Artillery

4th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

26546

Pte

COBB

Frederick Walter

14th Hampshire

6th October

18

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

9816

Pte

COBB

G

9th York and Lancaster

2nd July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

R/8279

Rfn

COBB

George

7th K.R.R.C.

19th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/4871

Pte

COBB

George Edward

7th Royal Sussex

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4279

Pte

COBB

Harry

5th Border

30th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

22162

L/Cpl

COBB

Herbert James

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

R/2339

L/Sgt

COBB

John

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

28

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

1519

Pte

COBB

John Ernest

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

PS/4693

L/Sgt

COBB

John Frederick

20th Royal Fusiliers

6th November

26

AIF Burial Ground

 

10342

Pte

COBB

John Howard

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

7127

Pte

COBB

Percy William

1/19th London

22nd October

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

COBB

Reginald

5th Royal Berkshire

13th October

29

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

14796

Pte

COBB

Walter James

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16942

Pte

COBB

William

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/15634

Pte

COBB

William Edward

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/21771

Pvt

COBB

William John

7th The Queen's

26th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

348

Pte

COBBAN

Bertie

22nd Australian Infantry

27th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15975

Cpl

COBBAN

James

11th Royal Scots

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201735

Pte

COBBETT

Frank Thomas

1/4th O.B.L.I.

13th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1533

Dvr

COBBING

PA

Royal Field Artillery

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

69164

Cpl

COBBLE

Frederick Robert

Royal Field Artillery

18th November

24

Euston Road Cemetery

 

27157

Pte

COBBLEDICK

John Henry James

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

531577

Pte

COBBLEDICK

Thomas

1/15th London

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

COBBOLD

Charles Townsend

Royal Field Artillery

3rd October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

8931

Pte

COBBOLD

RA

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

4th July

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13120

Pte

COBBOLD

Thomas William

7th Suffolk

3rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

20384

Pte

COBBOLD

William George

9th Suffolk

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9067

Pte

COBBY

William Richard

2nd Royal Sussex

24th September

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

43975

Gnr

COBHAM

Arthur Glendon

Canadian Field Artillery

30th July

31

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

4465

Pte

COBHAM

Edwin

6th Australian Infantry

18th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack in front OG1 and The Elbow

2737

Pte

COBHAM

George Augustus

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

40

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

G/6408

Pte

COBLEY

George Owen

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

446258

Pte

COBLEY

Sidney

14th Canadian Infantry

7th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

31322

Pte

COBURN

Albert

19th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31456

Pte

COBURN

RG

19th Welsh

14th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

S/2074

Pte

COCHRAN

David Gray

1st Gordon Highlanders

20th July

21

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

145771

Pte

COCHRANE

Abraham George

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

17

Vimy Memorial

 

A6950

L/Cpl

COCHRANE

Adam

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/20264

Pte

COCHRANE

Andrew

1st Cameron Highlanders

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2578

Pte

COCHRANE

Arthur Raymond Humphrey

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

35

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

59174

L/Cpl

COCHRANE

Edward Samuel

21st Canadian Infantry

16th September

20

Vimy Memorial

 

17457

Rfn

COCHRANE

George

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

19

Ancre British Cemetery

 

15309

Pte

COCHRANE

George

17th Liverpool

6th July

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

131939

Gnr

COCHRANE

George

Royal Field Artillery

27th October

38

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

2123

L/Cpl

COCHRANE

GeorgeVictor

10th Australian Infantry

25th July

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

Taking of Pozieres

21758

Pte

COCHRANE

James

12th West Yorkshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S8219

Pte

COCHRANE

James Boyd

10th Argyll and Sutherland

18th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Line

6346

Pte

COCHRANE

James McNicoll

4th/5th Black Watch

7th December

35

Etretat Churchyard

St Pierre-Divion

17458

Rfn

COCHRANE

John

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

15754

L/Cpl

COCHRANE

John

7th Bedfordshire

28th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

4475

Pte

COCHRANE

John

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

14229

Rfn

COCHRANE

Joseph Maxwell

14th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

32

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

10025

Sgt

COCHRANE, MM

Joseph Swinton

10th Argyll and Sutherland

14th October

28

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

In front the Butte de Warlencourt

1923

L/Cpl

COCHRANE

Malcolm James

6th Australian Infantry

30th August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Pozieres

290

Pte

COCHRANE

Percy William

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

26

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3835

Pte

COCHRANE

Robert

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Munich and Frankfurt Trenches

8028

Dvr

COCHRANE

Robert Bede

Australian Field Artillery

3rd August

26

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

15359

L/Cpl

COCHRANE

Thomas Johnston

11th Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11307

Sgt

COCHRANE

William

5th Cameron Highlanders

17th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

7597

Pte

COCHRANE

William Alexander

1/20th London

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

48625

Cpl

COCHRANE

William Joseph

12th Liverpool

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

189035

Pte

COCHREN

Edward George John

38th Canadian Infantry

23rd October

23

Vimy Memorial

 

14600

Pte

COCK

Frederick Robert

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

31674

Pte

COCK

George

12th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/3938

Pte

COCK

Vernon John

1/8th Middlesex

11th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14686

Pte

COCKAYNE

Alfred Frederick

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

13th October

19

Euston Road Cemetery

 

6307

Pte

COCKAYNE

George Henry

13th Liverpool

16th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

20610

Cpl

COCKAYNE

Henry

8th South Staffordshire

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Quadrangle Support Trench

21322

Pte

COCKAYNE

John

11th West Yorkshire

10th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/21684

Rfn

COCKAYNE

John Lichfield

10th K.R.R.C.

30th September

35

Huddersfield (Edgerton) Cemetery

 

20698

Pte

COCKAYNE

Walter

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

2065

Pte

COCKBAIN

George Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

19794

Pte

COCKBILL

Harry

1st Cameronians

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10487

Pte

COCKBILL

Samuel

10th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

20531

L/Cpl

COCKBURN, MM

Adam

2nd Royal Scots

14th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/1131

Pte

COCKBURN

Alexander

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin / Mamzte Wood

2984

Pte

COCKBURN

Andrew

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

19

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

16/151

Pte

COCKBURN

Edward Anderson

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3729

Pte

COCKBURN

Francis Douglas

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

4161

Pte

COCKBURN

Frederick Joseph

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18992

Pte

COCKBURN

G

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

45697

Pte

COCKBURN

G

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

20604

L/Cpl

COCKBURN

James

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

COCKBURN

James

90th Machine Gun Coy

12th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

3185

Pte

COCKBURN

James Douglas

1/14th London

8th September

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Maltz Horn Farm

S/9509

Pte

COCKBURN

John

9th Black Watch

7th September

26

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

10748

Pte

COCKBURN

John Albert

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7215

L/Cpl

COCKBURN

John Montague

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1469

L/Cpl

COCKBURN

Laurence Bernard

1/6th Liverpool

10th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/724

Sgt

COCKBURN

Robert

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1765

Cpl

COCKBURN

Robert

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th September

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

S/9476

Pte

COCKBURN

Robert Bentham

7th Seaforth Highlanders

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

300343

Gnr

COCKBURN

Robert John

Canadian Field Artillery

21st September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

20532

L/Cpl

COCKBURN

Walter

2nd Royal Scots

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

COCKCROFT

Arthur Clarence

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

24

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

66

Pte

COCKCROFT

George William

Royal Army Medical Corps

3rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

27301

Pte

COCKCROFT

Thomas

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

9th July

24

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

Thiepval Wood

20/54

Pte

COCKCROFT

Wilfred

12th West Yorkshire

24th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

16884

Pte

COCKER

Allen

1st Royal Lancaster

16th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/3229

Pte

COCKER

E

7th The Queen's

26th October

20

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

21575

Pte

COCKER

George William

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

1860

Sgt

COCKER

JW

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

16467

Pte

COCKER

John Thomas

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15038

Pte

COCKER

Robert

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

28487

Pte

COCKER

Wilfred

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

18

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

 

2/Lt

COCKERELL

AndrewPepys

2nd K.R.R.C.

15th August

19

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

L/9804

Cpl

COCKERELL

William John

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1523

Gnr

COCKERILL

Charles Cahill

Australian Field Artillery

12th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14182

Pte

COCKERILL

Frederick

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

 

Cpt

COCKERILL

George Edward

1/16th London

3rd July

38

Vaulx Hill Cemetery

 

20640

Pte

COCKERILL

Heath Percival

8th Leicestershire

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/1582

Pte

COCKERILL

Herbert

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20615

Cpl

COCKERILL

Walter Henry

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15616

Pte

COCKERLINE

William

1st Lincolnshire

26th June

31

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Becourt area

304129

Rfn

COCKERTON

Edward A

1/5th London

10th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2991

Pte

COCKERTON

Hugh Aubrey

1/1st Cambridgeshire

2nd October

17

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

Thiepval sector

27258

Pte

COCKERTON

W

2nd Royal Warwickshire

29th November

19

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

COCKETT

EA

1st Gloucestershire

9th September

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

R/19882

Rfn

COCKETT

George Henry

20th K.R.R.C.

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/10614

Pte

COCKETT

Harry Albert

1st Middlesex

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7174

Pte

COCKETT

J

18th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

COCKEY

John Edmund Percival

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

COCKFIELD

CF

Royal Garrison Artillery

27th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

27231

Pte

COCKFIELD

George

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/3284

Pte

COCKFIELD

Harry

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

48

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

131384

Pnr

COCKFIELD

James Henry

Royal Engineers

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23502

Pte

COCKFIELD

William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17841

Pte

COCKILL

William

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

1857

Pte

COCKIN

Francis

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

22

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

26018

Pte

COCKIN

James

20th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9317

Pte

COCKIN

Vernon Frost

2nd South African Infantry

20th October

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

12/792

Pte

COCKING

Alfred Henry

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

KW/762

A/Smn

COCKING

Cass

Drake Battalion

14th November

27

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

2510

Pte

COCKING

Edward George

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

COCKING

Frank Stennett

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

E/1556

L/Cpl

COCKING

Frederick

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

4760

Pte

COCKING

Frederick John

5th Australian Pioneers

26th November

30

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Flers/Gueudecourt sector

C/6876

Cpl

COCKING

Sydney Bernard

18th K.R.R.C.

16th September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

14301

Pte

COCKING

Thomas

5th South Wales Borderers

10th November

37

Thiepval Memorial

Grandcourt

8402

Pte

COCKING

Tom

2nd Yorkshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

193119

Pnr

COCKING

W

Royal Engineers

5th November

 

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

G8631

Pte

COCKLE

F

6th The Buffs

4th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

1244

Rfn

COCKLING

David

1/17th London

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2616A

Pte

COCKMAN

William Edgar

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack of Mouquet Farm

1546

Rfn

COCKRAM

AH

1/21st London

22nd September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

20929

Pte

COCKRAM

William Henry

9th Devonshire

2nd July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

437739

Pte

COCKRANE

Henry

2nd Canadian Infantry

3rd September

30

2nd Canadian Cemetery

 

18439

Pte

COCKRILL

George

20th Durham Light Infantry

3rd October

27

Grove Town Cemetery

 

9529

L/Cpl

COCKRILL

John

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/726

Pte

COCKROFT

Harry

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

21176

Pte

COCKROFT

R

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

6/5532

Pte

COCKROFT

Sam

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

15th September

28

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

16/1170

Pte

COCKROFT

William

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

G552

Pte

COCKS

Artur Septimus

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4171

Pte

COCKS

Charlie

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

3rd September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval Sector

 

2/Lt

COCKS

Edward Louis

17th Middlesex

8th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

1858

Pte

COCKS

Edwin Archie

1/2nd London

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

391150

Rfn

COCKS

HH

1/9th London

1st July

22

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

864

L/Cpl

COCKS

Henry Rupert

23rd Australian Infantry

28th July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

86604

Gnr

COCKS

PH

Royal Field Artillery

18th August

22

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

14223

Pte

COCKS

Robert

24th Manchester

3rd September

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

7138

Rfn

COCKS

William John R

7th K.R.R.C.

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

441905

Pte

COCKSEDGE

Joseph Gerald

28th Canadian Infantry

16th October

 

Greenwich Cemetery

Died of wounds

7063

Pte

COCKSHOTT

Wright

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12904

Pte

COCKTON

W

8th Border

15th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

15737

Pte

COCORAN

Martin

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

3934

Rfn

COCQUEREL

Marcel

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19195

Sgt

CODD

Edmund John Broughton

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

20

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack of Zenith Trench

 

2/Lt

CODD

Stephen Arthur Herbert

10th Gloucestershire

9th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

17879

Pte

CODDINGTON

CJ

6th Wiltshire

6th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

982

Pte

CODDINGTON

John William

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

35

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

Z/930

Rfn

CODDINGTON

Thomas

2nd Rifle Brigade

12th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/5673

Pte

CODIFERRO

Henry

1/8th Middlesex

16th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

43452

Pte

CODLING

Alfred

8th Norfolk

21st October

25

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

Y/293

Rfn

CODLING

Elijah

13th K.R.R.C.

14th September

34

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

43160

Pte

CODLING

Reginald

1st Norfolk

4th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

13873

L/Cpl

CODLING, DCM

Robert William

8th Yorkshire

13th October

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2125

Pte

CODLING

Sidney James

10th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack of Pozieres

1993

Pte

CODLING

Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2310

Pte

CODLING

Walter Edward

48th Australian Infantry

13th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres (Windmill Line)

21337

Pte

CODRINGTON

Frank

10th South Wales Borderers

10th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

2496

Cpl

CODY

Cyril Thomas

13th Australian Infantry

14th August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

29482

Pte

CODY

John Morris

8th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19149

Pte

CODY

Kingsley

2nd Devonshire

1st July

29

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Ovillers

1996

Dvr

CODY

Walter

Royal Field Artillery

23rd October

19

St Sever Cemetery

 

21766

Pte

COE

Albert

9th Welsh

4th November

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

5261

Sgt

COE

Arthur

9th Norfolk

16th September

34

Grove Town Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

9425

Pte

COE

Arthur George

7th Royal Sussex

14th July

20

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

5395

Sgt

COE

Bertram

8th East Surrey

12th October

27

Mont Huon Military Cemetery

 

4176

Pte

COE

Cecil James

8th Australian Infantry

28th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26558

Pte

COE

Charles

2nd Suffolk

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3267

Pte

COE

Charles Newman

14th Australian Infantry

14th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2937

Pte

COE

Cornelius William

7th Nortamptonshire

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/7259

Pte

COE

Ernest William

1st Norfolk

31st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

2229

Pte

COE

Frank

23rd Middlesex

10th October

26

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

G/10718

Pte

COE

Frederick

1st The Queen's

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

260127

Pte

COE

Frederick John

2nd Yorkshire

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

COE

George

11th Border

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

372901

Rfn

COE

George Albert

1/8th London

7th October

26

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

40138

Pte

COE

George Herbert

9th Norfolk

18th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench

G/6771

CSM

COE

George Morris

10th Royal West Kent

13th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/130

Pte

COE

Harold Glover

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

21065

Pte

COE

Henry Joseph

8th East Yorkshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-East of Arrow Head Copse

2385

L/Cpl

COE

Herbert

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

4th July

25

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

3/10134

RSM

COE

Jeremiah

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

15057

Pte

COE

John Dennis

17th Liverpool

30th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

818

Pte

COE

Leonard Austin

28th Australian Infantry

5th November

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S/14418

Rfn

COE

Percy William

12th Rifle Brigade

5th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

2474

Rfn

COE

Ralph Richard Benton

1/5th London

28th June

18

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

22/1420

Pte

COE

Robert William

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

16852

Pte

COE

SM

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

28th September

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10839

Pte

COE

Stanley Leonard

1st East Surrey

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2936

Pte

COE

Thomas Arthur

7th Northamptonshire

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

633409

Pte

COE

W

1/20th London

1st October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

C/9329

Rfn

COE

WS

20th K.R.R.C.

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35281

Pte

COE

William

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

26799

Pte

COE

William Charles

2nd Essex

23rd October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

COEN

Francis

18th Australian Infantry

28th July

33

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26183

Pte

COFFELL

Alexander

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

22

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

26184

Pte

COFFELL

Joseph

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

5058

Pte

COFFEY

Cecil Henry

49th Australian Infantry

5th September

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

28943

Pte

COFFEY

Ernest

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

18

Bouzincourt Ridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

3844

Pte

COFFEY

Maurice A.

1st Irish Guards

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack East of Lesboeufs

4024

Pte

COFFEY

Peter

45th Australian Infantry

15th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4746

Pte

COFFEY

R

23rd Royal Fusiliers

13th September

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

32688

Pte

COFFEY

TMP

5th O.B.L.I.

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

6522

Pte

COFFEY

Thomas

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

20th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

North of Bazentin-le-Petit

4456

Pte

COFFEY

Thomas Joseph

10th Australian Infantry

21st August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

1667

L/Cpl

COFFEY

Thomas Michael

25th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2600

Pte

COFFEY

Wilfred Mortimer

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S9978

Pte

COFFIELD

James

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

8th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

177267

L/Cpl

COFFIN

Alvah John

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

3368

Pte

COFFIN

Charles Henry

12th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

177269

L/Cpl

COFFIN

Harold Gordon

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

15662

L/Cpl

COFFIN

Harold William

11th West Yorkshire

23rd August

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

25/951

Sgt

COFFY

Richard Bernard

New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

1st October

34

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

11125

Pte

COFORD

T

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

CLIBBENS - CLYNICK

NEXT PAGE

COGAN - COLENUTT