BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

CAMPBELL - CAMPS

NEXT PAGE

CARL - CARRE

CANADINE - CARGILL

275 NAMES

Last updates : 16th September 2013

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

3859

Pte

CANADINE

William

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

28th June

18

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

25044

Pte

CANAVAN

P

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

43

Connaught Cemetery

 

628260

Pte

CANCELLOR

Frederick Radcliffe

16th Canadian Infantry

4th September

 

Vimy Memorial

La Boisselle / Mouquet Farm

21869

Pte

CANDER

Robert

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

42

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

S/7826

L/Cpl

CANDERTON

Alfred Nathan

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

59130

Pte

CANDIBLE

 Thomas

21st Canadian Infantry

15th-17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

25099

Pte

CANDLAND

GH

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

31

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

27513

Pte

CANDLE

F

10th Royal Warwickshire

5th November

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

5858

Pte

CANDLER

Frederick

1/20th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/2095

Pte

CANDLER

George Benjamin

7th Royal West Kent

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3969

Rfn

CANDLER

Harold Cornell

1/9th London

1st July

21

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

10105

L/Cpl

CANDLIN

Ernest Samuel

1st K.S.L.I.

25th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of the Morval-Lesboeufs road

27888

Pte

CANDLIN

Robert Haywood

3rd Worcestershire

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Hindenburg Trench

2817

Pte

CANDLISH

H

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

26th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

23368

Pte

CANDLISH

James

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

356551

Pte

CANDLISH

Joseph Hilton

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

6175

Rfn

CANDWELL

Arthur

1/16th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

CANDY

Douglas Bowhill

1st Bedfordshire

25th September

26

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

5088

Pte

CANDY

Lionel Hubert

1/7th London

7th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

24009

Pte

CANDY

Reginald John

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

L/10688

Pte

CANE

Charles John

6th The Queen's

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

5957

Rfn

CANE

Harold

1/16th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13957

Pte

CANE

Henry John

7th Somerset Light Infantry

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

513

L/sgt

CANE

John Maurice

22nd Royal Fusiliers

2nd August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

10656

Pte

CANE

Michael

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

5th July

24

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack of Wood Trench and South of Mametz Wood

 

2/Lt

CANE

Reginald Shapland

1st Hampshire

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

P1457

Rfn

CANEPE

Henry George

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

26

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

4957

Rfn

CANETTA

George

1/16th London

9th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

10946

Pte

CANFIELD

O

1st Border

1st July

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

16911

Pte

CANFIELD

Thomas Charles

7th Bedfordshire

17th July

19

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

135108

Pte

CANFOR

Richard James

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

16th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

40192

Pte

CANHAM

Albert Hector

2nd Northamptonshire

24th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Lesboeufs sector

22810

Pte

CANHAM

Charles W

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3861

Rfn

CANHAM

George Herbert

1/16th London

10th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

9265

Cpl

CANHAM

Herbert

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

201686

Pte

CANHAM

John D

1/4th East Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8974

Pte

CANN

Fredrick

2nd Devonshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

7517

L/Cpl

CANN

George Benjamin

12th Middlesex

26th September

21

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

S11642

Rfn

CANN

Henry George

1st Rifle Brigade

30th June

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

3179

Pte

CANN

Herbert Henry

47th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

8052

Pte

CANN

Walter Sydney

11th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

7772

L/Cpl

CANN

William

2nd Devonshire

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

 

Cpt

CANNAN, DSO

Horatius James

Royal Field Artillery

2nd November

50

St Sever Cemetery

 

43119

L/Cpl

CANNELL

Arthur

1st Norfolk

4th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Falfemont Farm

533125

Pte

CANNELL

Edward William

1/15th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30977

Pte

CANNELL

John Henry

13th Liverpool

14th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

26946

Pte

CANNELL

Joseph Ambrose

1st Loyal North Lancashire

25th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15679

Pte

CANNELL

Peter

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

CANNING, DCM

Edward

6th K.O.S.B.

6th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/878

Pte

CANNING

Hugh

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43066

L/Cpl

CANNING

James

8th Royal Irish Fusiliers

6th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

7067

Rfn

CANNING

Patrick

1st Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

16018

Pte

CANNING

Sidney

1st Essex

23rd November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

55748

Gnr

CANNING

WJ

Royal Garrison Artillery

20th September

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

SD1850

L/Sgt

CANNING

Walter Robert Frank

12th Royal Sussex

14th November

25

Contay British Cemetery

 

5872

Pte

CANNINGS

Alfred

2/4th Royal Berkshire

24th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8356

Cpl

CANNINGS

Ernest Arthur

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20771

Pte

CANNINGS

George Russell

6th O.B.L.I.

19th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

122442

Gnr

CANNINGS

John Victor

Royal Field Artillery

31st October

19

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G1619

Pte

CANNON

AH

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

6020

Pte

CANNON

Alfred

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

10983

Pte

CANNON

Alfred Luke

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

L13104

Sgt

CANNON, DCM

Bernard

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8031

Gnr

CANNON

Bernard Henry

Australian Field Artillery

14th November

22

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

10718

Pte

CANNON

Dennis

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19682

Pte

CANNON

Edward Charles

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19973

Pte

CANNON

Ernest

6th Bedfordshire

16th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

5986

Pte

CANNON

Felix

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26308

Pte

CANNON

Francis

13th Royal Scots

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

435653

Pte

CANNON

Frank William

50th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

24924

Pte

CANNON

Frederick Joseph

2nd Royal Berkshire

28th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

18579

Pte

CANNON

Henry Charles

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1093

Cpl

CANNON

Henry John

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

13th July

29

Hammersmith Old Cemetery

 

737

Cpl

CANNON

Henry WM

1/8th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8895

Sgt

CANNON

James

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

27th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9382

Pte

CANNON

John

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

15461

Pte

CANNON

John

1st Grenadier Guards

18th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

G17568

Pte

CANNON

Joseph Robert

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

20867

Pte

CANNON

Leonard Stanley

12th Middlesex

16th July

23

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

19874

Pte

CANNON

Peregrine Fernie

26th Royal Fusiliers

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

52974

Gnr

CANNON

R

Royal Garrison Artillery

27th July

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

1369

Rfn

CANNON

T

1/17th London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

214302

Pte

CANNON

Thomas

20th Canadian Infantry

30th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

134947

Gnr

CANNON

W

Royal Field Artillery

8th August

27

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

5880

Pte

CANNON

William

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

20

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

2923

Pte

CANNON

William

1/4th Royal Berkshire

20th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

R19375

Rfn

CANNON

William Charles

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1745

Sgt

CANNON

William Isaac

1/6th Royal Warwickshire *

18th August

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

18444

Pte

CANNON

William James

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

21

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

25586

L/Cpl

CANNOT

Alfred Emile

1st Cameronians

18th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

13425

Pte

CANOVAN

F

9th Cheshire

4th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

13612

Pte

CANOVAN

James

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G15148

Pte

CANSDALE

Arthur Allen

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16480

Cpl

CANSDALE

Edwin T

8th Loyal North Lancashire

14th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

8819

Sgt

CANSDALE

Frank

3rd Worcestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14432

Sgt

CANSDALE

William

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7760

Pte

CANSDALL

Lionel Hewett

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2514

Pte

CANSELL

George

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G979

Pte

CANSFIELD

Albert Wilson

1st The Queen's

15th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

7897

CSM

CANT

Charles William

2nd Yorkshire

1st July

30

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

7072

Pte

CANT

Pearson

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10494

Pte

CANT

William Henry

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

2/1586

Sgt

CANTELL

Arnold Charles

New Zealand Field Artillery

4th October

25

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

304

Sgt

CANTER

George Arthur

1/22nd London

9th October

32

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

S15138

Rfn

CANTERBURY

George

12th Rifle Brigade

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2256

Pte

CANTLAY

W

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

26th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

35749

S/Sgt

CANTON

J

Royal Army Medical Corps

14th July

19

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

11825

CSM

CANTON

Lewis

11th Royal Warwickshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/92

Rfn

CANTON

William Ivan

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

L15877

Pte

CANTOR

L

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

5204

Rfn

CANTRAL

Edward

1/7th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2907

Rfn

CANTRAL

Wilfred Herbert

1/5th London

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

5493

Sgr

CANTRELL

Charles

13th Australian Infantry

12th September

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3311

Cpl

CANTRELL

Charles Francis

49th Australian Infantry

4th September

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

51243

Pte

CANTRELL

Edward James

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

4899

Pte

CANTRELL

Frederick George

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

20th August

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

26042

Pte

CANTRILL

AW

1st Worcestershire

10th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

PO16534

Cpl

CANTY

AR

Royal Marine Light Infantry

30th October

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

13232

Pte

CANTY

Alexander

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

7th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8607

Pte

CANTY

John Edward

4th Middlesex

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

T3/028312

Sgt

CANTY

T

Army Service Corps

16th July

31

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

4080

Rfn

CANVAIN

Harry

7th Royal Irish Rifles

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3723

Pte

CANVIN

John Robert

45th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24700

Pte

CAPEL

Cecil Swiffen

13th Cheshire

4th August

23

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension

 

25715

Pte

CAPEL

Edgar

8th Somerset Light Infantry

18th November

29

Queens Cemetery, Bucquoy

 

25100

Pte

CAPEL

Harold James

13th Gloucestershire

3rd September

19

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

1455

Pte

CAPEL

Howard Godfrey

3rd South African Infantry

19th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

L7640

CSM

CAPEL

WH

4th Middlesex

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

967

Sgt

CAPELIN

George

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

CAPELL

Arthur Edward

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14688

L/Sgt

CAPELL

F

6th Northamptonshire

10th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

3718

Pte

CAPELL

Robert William Hewitt

1/15th London

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

10626

Pte

CAPELLA

A

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

1037

Bbr

CAPERN

Charles Edward

Royal Field Artillery

23rd August

21

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11/274

Pte

CAPES

Herbert

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15200

Pte

CAPES

Herbert

7th Norfolk

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12858

Pte

CAPES

Robert Henry

7th Linconshire

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS10143

Pte

CAPES

TG

8th Royal Fusiliers

12th October

19

Morchies Communal Cemetery

 

B600

Sgt

CAPEWELL

EJ

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

9344

Pte

CAPEWELL

Joseph

2nd South Staffordshire

29th July

22

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

25123

Pte

CAPEWELL

Lewis Joseph

3rd Worcestershire

26th August

19

AIF Burial Ground

 

24616

Pte

CAPEWELL

Samuel

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

14532

Pte

CAPITELLI

Peter

2nd Essex

22nd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

12585

Rfn

CAPLE

Harry

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8361

Pte

CAPLE

John

1st Sherwood Foresters

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3346

L/Cpl

CAPLE

Joseph

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

964

Gnr

CAPLESS

Joseph William

Royal Garrison Artillery

27th October

21

Couin British Cemetery

 

46429

Gnr

CAPLIN

Frederick Charles

Royal Field Artillery

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L11032

Pte

CAPON

Archibald Victor

1st The Queen's

15th July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

13538

Sgt

CAPON

George G

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G4051

Pte

CAPON

Harry

1st The Queen's

15th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

20070

Pte

CAPON

OB

15th Cheshire

21st August

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

307849

Pte

CAPON

Samuel

1/8th Liverpool

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R11094

Rfn

CAPON

Thomas James

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

17064

Pte

CAPP

Edward

7th Suffolk

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

G11308

Pte

CAPP

George Henry

7th The Buffs

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19249

Sgt

CAPPELL

William E Lewis

13th Welsh

10th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

CAPPER

Adam Clarke

7th Royal Irish Rifles

9th September

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

19800

Pte

CAPPER

Henry

21st Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11223

Pte

CAPPER

John

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

CAPPER, MC

John Beausire Copeland

Royal Field Artillery

27th September

20

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

26/339

Rfn

CAPPER

Ralph

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

7116

Pte

CAPPER

Wilfred Franklin

1st South African Infantry

17th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

23685

Pte

CAPPER

William

7th K.S.L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16126

Pte

CAPPER

William George

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

S18515

Rfn

CAPPLEMAN

Walter

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3932

Pte

CAPPS

J

1/5th Yorkshire

20th September

23

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S15225

Rfn

CAPSEY

F

3rd Rifle Brigade

1st September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

17850

L/Cpl

CAPSTICK

Charles

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Tyneside Z2380

A/Smn

CAPSTICK

JH

Hood Battalion

13th November

19

Ancre British Cemetery

 

15584

Pte

CAPSTICK

Miles

8th Border

5th August

23

Howgill (Holy Trinity) Churchyard

 

248

Spr

CAPSTICK

Victor

Australian Engineers

22nd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13861

Pte

CAPSTICK

William

1st West Yorkshire

16th October

19

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

17849

Sgt

CAPSTICK

William Richard

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

402288

Pte

CARABINE

Martin

1st Canadian Infantry

20th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

12825

Cpl

CARADINE

H

12th Durham Light Infantry

2nd October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15318

Pte

CARADINE

James

6th K.O.S.B.

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3795

Sgt

CARBERRY

J

4/5th Black Watch

29th September

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

23305

Pte

CARBERRY

P

8th Royal Irish Rifles

13th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

33673

PPtevt

CARBERRY

T

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

 

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

30188

Pte

CARBERY

Charles Edward

19th Liverpool

30th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

473366

Rfn

CARBERY

Harry Thomas

1/12th London

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

3274

Pte

CARBERY

John Patrick

6th Australian Infantry

20th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18522

Pte

CARBERY

Richard

9th Cameronians

19th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

SP3058

L/Cpl

CARBIS

Edwin John

24th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

CARBONELL

William Charles

1st South Staffordshire

1st September

24

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

S3838

Rfn

CARD

Albin

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

C6845

Sgt

CARD

Alfred William Henry

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

CARD, MC

Arthur Henry

12th Middlesex

26th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

87655

Dvr

CARD

Frederick Daniel

Royal Horse Artillery

15th November

24

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

1660

Gnr

CARD

G

Royal Field Artillery

26th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

200045

Pte

CARD

GH

1/4th East Yorkshire

16th November

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

G1757

Pte

CARD

Harry Charles

7th The Queen's

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

27648

Pte

CARD

James

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

230236

Cpl

CARD

John William

1/2nd London *

1st July

20

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

425530

Pte

CARD

Reginald

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

2433

Rfn

CARD

Reginald Oscar

1/9th London

1st July

25

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

 

Lt Col

CARDEN

Ronald James Walter

16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers *

10th July

40

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

20160

Pte

CARDER

Leslie George

2nd Devonshire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

252026

Pte

CARDEW

JVW

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

C14535

Pte

CARDEW

W

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

34

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

14595

Pte

CARDEY

Francis Henry

2nd Royal Sussex

29th September

19

St Sever Cemetery

 

847283

Pte

CARDINAL

Flavien

22nd Canadian Infantry

4th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

6040

Sgt

CARDING

William

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munich & Frankfurt Trenches.

65

Pte

CARDING-WELLS

John Richard

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

21

Luke Copse British Cemetery

 

12/327

Sgt

CARDNO

Alexander Croom

New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

23/702

Rfn

CARDNO

George Alexander

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

9424

Pte

CARDNO

James

Army Cyclist Corps

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4575

Pte

CARDORKA

Joseph

1/22nd London

16th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

14709

Dvr

CARDOZA

F

Royal Field Artillery

26th July

 

Suzanne Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1818

Pte

CARDWELL

F

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

27th July

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

S14946

Pte

CARDWELL

N

2nd Gordon Highlanders

27th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

Clyde Z2591

A/Smn

CARDWELL

Nelson

Anson Battalion

16th November

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3286

Pte

CARDWELL

Richard William

7th Australian Infantry

20th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

306219

Pte

CARDWELL

Tom

8th Liverpool

7th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

8124

Pte

CARDY

Arthur

2nd Essex

1st July

31

Serre Road Cemetery N2

 

15422

Pte

CARDY

Frederick Robert

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

22

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

G9206

Pte

CARDY

William

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1020

Pte

CARDY

William Thomas

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

G5101

Pte

CARELESS

John

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31360

Pvt

CARESWELL

George Wilfred

18th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

300466

Rfn

CAREW

Arthur George

1/5th London

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

CAREW

Coventry George Warrington

1st Dorsetshire

20th November

45

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/2661

Pte

CAREW

Dudley Wilmott

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

26

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

1783

Pte

CAREW

Edward

2nd Manchester

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21689

L/Cpl

CAREW

Francis

19th Liverpool

11th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

3736

Pte

CAREW

Frank

45th Australian Infantry

15th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

651

Pte

CAREW

John Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

1028

Pte

CAREW

John Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

24

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

 

3339

Pte

CAREW

Raphael

1/19th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

48637

Pte

CAREY

A

12th Liverpool

7th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

40166

Pte

CAREY

Albert

2nd Essex

23rd October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2000

Pte

CAREY

Arthur John

23rd Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt

CAREY

Arthur Stanley

1/8th Middlesex

15th September

25

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10387

Pte

CAREY

Bertie

12th East Surrey

15th September

28

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

40053

Pte

CAREY

Bertram Alfred

9th Norfolk

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

CAREY

Conrad George

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

23

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

9440

Pte

CAREY

Daniel

1st Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23755

Pte

CAREY

Elijah John

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

14th October

39

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

2113

Cpl

CAREY

F

1/13th London

31st July

 

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

3815

Pte

CAREY

FJ

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

27th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

CAREY

Francis Ambrose

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12703

Pte

CAREY

George

3rd Worcestershire

7th July

28

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

420141

Pte

CAREY

George Charles Thomas

16th Canadian Infantry

4th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

918

Pte

CAREY

George William

1st Australian Pioneers

26th July

32

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5239

Pte

CAREY

Herbert James

13th Australian Infantry

14th August

18

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

10215

Pte

CAREY

Hirzel Octavious

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

23

AIF Burial Ground

 

4461

Pte

CAREY

John

1st Australian Pioneers

17th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1532

Rfn

CAREY

John

1/5th South Lancashire

29th August

24

St Helens Cemetery

 

21373

Pte

CAREY

Joseph

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

15th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

CAREY

Leonard Arthur

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

CAREY

Loyd Carleton

1st East Surrey

4th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

16079

Pte

CAREY

M

1st Hampshire

7th July

19

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

408978

Pte

CAREY

Patrick

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

32388

L/Cpl

CAREY

Peter Paul

12th Manchester

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7513

Pte

CAREY

R

4th Yorkshire

25th Octonber

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S13624

Rfn

CAREY

Richard

2nd Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17035

Pte

CAREY

Robert

8th Royal Lancaster

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

592

Cpl

CAREY

Robert

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

L6866

Pte

CAREY

TH

6th The Buffs

7th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

15494

Pte

CAREY

Thomas

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

CAREY

Thomas Joseph

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

27

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

3/3326

Pte

CAREY

W

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

S17352

Rfn

CAREY

Walter

16th Rifle Brigade

17th September

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

1396

L/Cpl

CAREY

William

1/2nd Monmouthshire

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ancre River

 

Lt

CAREY

William Vincent

19th Canadian Infantry

30th September

30

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

491258

Pte

CARFRAE

Robert

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

16th September

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

22952

Pte

CARFRAE

Stephen

11th Royal Scots

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4487

Gnr

CARGILL

A

Royal Field Artillery

25th July

26

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

240719

Pte

CARGILL

Adam

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of the Schwaben Redoubt

2756

L/Cpl

CARGILL

David

4th/5th Black Watch

14th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

St Pierre-Divion

240723

Pte

CARGILL

John

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Capture of the Schwaben Redoubt

13997

Pte

CARGILL

Robert

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

4269

Pte

CARGILL

Thomas

1/6th Black Watch

14th November

35

Varennes Military Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

241026

Pte

CARGILL

William

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre Valley

PREVIOUS PAGE

CAMPBELL - CAMPS

NEXT PAGE

CARL - CARRE