BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BUTT - BYWATERS

NEXT PAGE

CALL - CAMP

CABE - CALFE

279 NAMES

Last updates : 7th November 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

21/1596

Pte

CABE

James

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43333

Pte

CABLE

Alfred

10th Essex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4098

Pte

CABLE

Charles

25th Australian Infantry

1st December

21

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

13125

Pte

CABLE

David

6th Bedfordshire

9th August

22

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11189

Pte

CABLE

Francis

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

32

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

3540

L/Cpl

CABLE

John

1/7th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9981

L/CPl

CABLE

John Joseph

9th Essex

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13600

Pte

CABLE

John William

6th Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SPTS1942

Pte

CABLE

Mark

23rd Royal Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18217

Pte

CABLE

RA

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

8279

Gnr

CABLE

Thomas Walter

Royal Field Artillery

13th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

11441

L/Sgt

CABLE

William Walter

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

7124

Pte

CABOURN

Charles

1/19th London

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/13613

Pte

CACKETT

Thomas William

11th The Queen's

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/24697

Pte

CACKETT

Walter Albert

7th The Queen's

26th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

13517

Pte

CADBY

Clarence

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt / Bottom Wood sector

L/7463

Pte

CADBY

Samuel Alfred

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

20149

Pte

CADD

Cecil Leonard

6th Northamptonshire

23rd July

 

Northampton (Towcester Rd) Cemetery

 

2146

Pte

CADDELL

John Alfred

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2836

Pte

CADDEN

T

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

19th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5704

Rfn

CADDEN

William

1st Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

CADDICK

Albert Armstrong

8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

44

Thiepval Memorial

 

455089

Pte

CADDICK

John

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

Bristol Z1070

A/Smn

CADDICK

John

Drake Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9834

Pte

CADDICK

Leonard

4th Worcestershire

18th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

17390

Pte

CADDICK

Samuel

1st South Staffordshire

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Brewery Trenches

11721

Pte

CADDICK

Stephen

2nd South Lancashire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

39612

Pte

CADDICK

Walter

2nd Worcestershire

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2/1479

Pte

CADDIGAN

Ernest William

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

34

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

L/11865

L/Cpl

CADDOCK

Arthur

4th Middlesex

2nd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

23157

Dvr

CADDY

A

Royal Horse Artillery

21st September

33

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

12519

Pte

CADDY

Frank

8th North Staffordshire

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/3567

Pte

CADDY

Joseph

1st Dorsetshire

15th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

13841

Pte

CADDY

Sydney Herbert

11th Border

3rd July

18

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

27766

Pte

CADDY

W

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

19th September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

1550

Pte

CADE

Charles

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

78266

Gnr

CADE

Edward Walter

Royal Field Artillery

25th September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

CADE

Francis Thomas Darrel

11th Hampshire

6th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

452658

Pte

CADE

George

58th Canadian Infantry

25th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

186051

Pte

CADE

George

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

79

Pte

CADE

Harold Frederick

10th Australian Infantry

21st August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

810184

Dvr

CADE

Harry Edwin

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

S7414

Rfn

CADE

John

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

16807

Pte

CADE

Richard

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

159053

Pte

CADE

Walter

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

16th September

28

Contay British Cemetery

 

G/4756

Pte

CADE

Walter Boothby

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/6720

Pte

CADE

William

11th The Queen's

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11689

Pte

CADEN

Joseph

11th The Queen's

8th October

24

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

61436

Pte

CADIEUX

Ferdinand

22e d'infanterie canadienne

15th September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Capture of Courcelette

19732

Cpl

CADLE

William

2nd Wiltshire

17th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

5226

Gnr

CADMAN

B

Royal Field Artillery

9th July

27

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6015

Pte

CADMAN

Bernard

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

8810

Sgt

CADMAN

Horace

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

16209

L/Cpl

CADMAN

J

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

27th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

24999

Pte

CADMAN

James Henry

2nd Sherwood Foresters

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

Tyneside Z6626

A/Smn

CADMAN

John

Nelson Battalion

13th November

25

Ancre British Cemetery

 

1121

Pte

CADMAN

Joseph James

17th Royal Fusiliers

29th July

18

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23490

Pte

CADMAN

Samuel

15th Sherwood Foresters

21st July

35

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack between Maltz Horn Farm and Arrow Head Copse

4469

Pte

CADOGAN

Ernest

2nd Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

33408

Pte

CADOGAN

James Paterson

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

307259

Pte

CADOGAN

Pierre Henry

4th Liverpool

18th August

39

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

3664

Pte

CADWALLADER

Albert

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4160

Pte

CADWALLADER

Henry Thomas

7th Australian Infantry

18th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

19649

Pte

CADWALLADER

John

3rd Worcestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

22321

Pte

CADWALLENDER

Harry

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

5279

Pte

CADWELL

A

9th Liverpool

19th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

29492

Pte

CADWELL

JJ

18th Liverpool

18th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

G/3953

Pte

CADY

Harry Edward

8th The Buffs

22nd August

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

27214

Pte

CADY

Sidney George

2nd Bedfordshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4167

L/Cpl

CAELLI

Louis

5th Australian Infantry

18th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt

CAESAR or CEASAR

Charles Patrick

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5191

Pte

CAFE

T

1/22nd London

8th October

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

21962

Pte

CAFFEREY

A

7/8th K.O.S.B.

2nd September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

4524

Pte

CAFFERTY

JH

1/6th West Yorkshire

10th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

17/1039

Pte

CAFFERTY

M

17th West Yorkshire

1st August

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

20923

Pte

CAFFERTY

Thomas

12th Liverpool

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/8991

Rfn

CAFFERTY

Thomas

8th Rifle Brigade

27th September

20

St Sever Cemetery

 

52535

Pte

CAFFERY

John

1st Liverpool

13th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/4148

Pte

CAFFERY

William

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

30th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

14620

Pte

CAFFREY

Francis

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

26891

Pte

CAFFREY

J

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

26th August

31

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

R/12780

L/Cpl

CAFFREY

John

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6553

L/Cpl

CAFFREY

P

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

3/3291

Pte

CAFFYN

EH

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

8084

Pte

CAGNEY

Cornelius

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

1679

Pte

CAHALAN

Andrew Edmund

17th Australian Infantry

25th August

42

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23073

Pte

CAHALAN

J

13th Essex

13th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

 

2/Lt

CAHILL

Alfred Gilbert

1/3rd London

8th October

24

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

4759

Pte

CAHILL

Clarence

51st Australian Infantry

15th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

52061

A/Bbr

CAHILL

Francis Michael

Royal Garrison Artillery

23rd July

31

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

503841

Spr

CAHILL

Francis Xavier

Canadian Engineers

11th November

20

Vimy Memorial

 

16325

Pte

CAHILL

Frederick Walter

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3794

Rfn

CAHILL

George

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

1524

Pte

CAHILL

Henry

17th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5319

Pte

CAHILL

James William

1/4th York and Lancaster

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

424638

Pte

CAHILL

John

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

966

Pte

CAHILL

John Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

5th July

 

Achiet Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

1646

Pte

CAHILL

Martin

47th Australian Infantry

24th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

258

Pte

CAHILL

Martin Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

25

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

4398

Pte

CAHILL

Michael Patrick

25th Australian Infantry

9h July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

12180

Pte

CAHILL

Sydney

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

163962

Pte

CAHILL

Thomas Joseph

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

416247

Pte

CAHILL

William

6th Connaught Rangers

8th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Guillemont

9126

L/Cpl

CAHOON

C

1st Royal Irish Rifles

17th July

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

S/11589

Pte

CAIG

J

1st Gordon Highlanders

14th November

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

G/1594

L/Cpl

CAIGER

Charles

8th Royal Sussex

13th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/330

L/Cpl

CAIGER

FC

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

CAIGER

Frederick Howard Stewart

Royal Field Artillery

11th November

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

20480

Pte

CAIGER

James Robert William

1st East Surrey

15th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

PS/1743

Pte

CAIGER

Sidney

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

219233

Pte

CAILE

George Arthur

73rd Canadian Infantry

31st October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

9889

Pte

CAILES

Henry John

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

817

Pte

CAILES

Horace Newton

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

CAIN

Alan Victor

2nd Hampshire

18th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/5623

Pte

CAIN

Alfred George

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

16902

L/Cpl

CAIN

E

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S11381

Rfn

CAIN

E

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

81921

Spr

CAIN

E

Royal Engineers

2nd July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

14578

Pte

CAIN

Edward

10th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19433

Pte

CAIN

Edward

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

S/20429

Pte

CAIN

Edward

5th Cameron Highlanders

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19447

Pte

CAIN

F

1st Bedfordshire

2nd July

26

Douchy-les-Ayette British Cemetery

 

TZ/6356

A/Smn

CAIN

Frank

Drake Battalion

16th November

24

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

25/122

Pte

CAIN

George

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

1898

Pte

CAIN

George

18th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

4167

Pte

CAIN

George Phillip

7th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

7815

Pte

CAIN

Harry

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/16333

Rfn

CAIN

Harry Leslie

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11906

Pte

CAIN

James

1st Liverpool

8th Augusr

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

19702

Pte

CAIN

James

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17479

Pte

CAIN

James William

13th Essex

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15018

Pte

CAIN

John

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

11905

Pte

CAIN

John

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

45763

Pte

CAIN

John

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14899

Pte

CAIN

John

12th Liverpool

7th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

9091

Pte

CAIN

John

11th Royal Warwickshire

23rd October

24

Birmingham (Witton) Cemetery

 

39442

Pte

CAIN

Joseph Henry

12th Liverpool

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9945

Pte

CAIN

Martin

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

16524

Pte

CAIN

Nathan

7th Bedfordshire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7029

Pte

CAIN

Thomas

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/4976

Pte

CAIN

Thomas

1/8th Middlesex

9th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/3402

Pte

CAIN

Walter Fredrick

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/2997

Rfn

CAIN

William

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/11914

Rfn

CAIN

William Leonard Christopher

7th K.R.R.C.

20th August

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

17/940

Pte

CAINE

David

17th West Yorkshire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4405

Pte

CAINE

F

1/6th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

43039

Pte

CAINE

J

2nd Welsh

21st November

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

52443

L/Cpl

CAINE

James

18th Liverpool

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13891

Pte

CAINE

Joseph

12th Liverpool

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26926

Pte

CAINE

Luke

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6965

L/Cpl

CAINE

Oscar Henry

22nd Manchester

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4497

Pte

CAINE

Peter

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

1607

L/Cpl

CAINE

Thomas

6th Connaught Rangers

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

17309

Pte

CAINE

Thomas Stanley

20th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19576

Pte

CAINES

John Arthur Haycroft

26th Royal Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

10769

Pte

CAINES

William Henry

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9851

L/Sgt

CAINS

HS

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n3

 

21383

Pte

CAINS

Frederick

7th Somerset Light Infantry

31st August

27

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Montauban-Carnoy area

 

2/Lt

CAIRD

Frank Clagget

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

22nd November

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3714

Pte

CAIRD

John

3rd Australian Infantry

3rd November

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

S/11197

Pte

CAIRD

Peter

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

18th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

CAIRNES

Alfred Bellingham

7th Royal Irish Rifles

9th September

40

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

S/11919

Pte

CAIRNEY

Hugh

9th Black Watch

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near North-Western corner of High Wood

14253

Pte

CAIRNEY

J

12th Royal Scots

21st October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4604

Rfn

CAIRNEY

Patrick

1st Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4132

Pte

CAIRNIE

John

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

38

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n1

 

40393

Pte

CAIRNS

Alan Adam

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

17th October

17

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

2659

Cpl

CAIRNS

Albert V.

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

3726

L/Cpl

CAIRNS

Arthur Thomas

13th Australian Infantry

15th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

40805

Pte

CAIRNS

Charles Houstie

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

26th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Serre sector

17391

Cpl

CAIRNS

E

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

CAIRNS

George Morton

1/6th Black Watch

13th November

35

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

701162

Pte

CAIRNS

Hugh Wilson

43rd Canadian Infantry

14th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

21633

Pte

CAIRNS

James

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

44050

Pte

CAIRNS

James

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

23628

Pte

CAIRNS

James H

13th Durham Light Infantry

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

305247

Pte

CAIRNS

James Patrick

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

27/148

Pte

CAIRNS

John

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

10069

L/Cpl

CAIRNS

John

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2299

L/Sgt

CAIRNS

John

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1430

Pte

CAIRNS

John

1/24th London

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Clyde Z2837

P/O

CAIRNS

John

Drake Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40179

Cpl

CAIRNS

John

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

13th November

31

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Serre

469

Pte

CAIRNS

John McGilvary

4th South African Infantry

15th July

47

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Waterlot Farm

Tyneside Z3505

A/Smn

CAIRNS

John Patrick

Drake Battalion

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25457

Pte

CAIRNS

Joseph

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/7759

Pte

CAIRNS

Martin

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26700

Pte

CAIRNS

Michael

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19431

Pte

CAIRNS

Peter R

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15378

L/Cpl

CAIRNS

Robert

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

113

L/Cpl

CAIRNS

Robert

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

90258

Bbr

CAIRNS

Thomas Christopher

Canadian Field Artillery

8th November

22

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

17389

Sgt

CAIRNS

Thomas James

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2218

Rfn

CAIRNS

William

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/1279

Sgt

CAIRNS

William Harding

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n1

 

422209

Pte

CAIRNS

William Hilton

Canadian Machine Gun Corps

28th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

452552

Pte

CAIRNS

William Hugh

58th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

26690

Pte

CAIRNS

William John

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

98

CSM

CAIRNS

William Kirkwood

1/6th Black Watch

31st July

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

3392

Pte

CAIRNS

Wilson

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

23rd November

25

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

16201

Pte

CAISTOR

Thomas

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

26

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack of Zenith Trench

22973

Pte

CAITENS

John

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

11935

Pte

CAKE

Edwin

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12438

Pte

CAKEBREAD

George

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

40166

Pte

CAKEBREAD

Randolph

8th Leicestershire

25th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

40213

L/Cpl

CALCOTT

George Reginald Charles

2nd Worcestershire

5th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

15757

L/Cpl

CALDECOURT

Albion John

10th Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19805

Pte

CALDECOURT

Frederick Richard

11th Essex

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

201753

Pte

CALDER

Adam

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

2nd October

 

Tincourt New British Cemetery

 

3823

Pte

CALDER

Albert Edward

5th Border

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

CALDER

Alexander Frazer

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

19th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Grand Wood

 

2/Lt

CALDER

Alexander Scott

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

19318

Pte

CALDER

David

11th Essex

11th October

19

Grove Town Cemetery

Trnes Wood

3890

Pte

CALDER

Donald Grant

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

21

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

R/6754

Sgt

CALDER

Finlay Graham

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Capture of Guillemont

S/11887

Pte

CALDER

George

2nd Gordon Highlanders

6th July

18

St Sever Cemetery

 

13463

Sgt

CALDER

George

5th Canadian Infantry

12th September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

57145

Pte

CALDER

George

20th Canadian Infantry

18th September

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

CALDER

Harold Joseph

1/14th London

18th September

25

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Leuze Wood / Bouleaux Wood

1824

Pte

CALDER

Henry George

27th Australian Infantry

5th August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1297

Sgt

CALDER

JS

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

1st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

S4814

L/VV

CALDER

JW

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

S/9120

Pte

CALDER

John

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

11th November

24

Ribemont Communal Cemetery Extension

 

M2/103380

Pte

CALDER

RB

Army Service Corps

18th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

3859

Rfn

CALDER

Roy Grant

1/9th London

15th July

 

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

S/18135

Rfn

CALDER

Thomas Henry

16th Rifle Brigade

16th October

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Thiepval sector

14127

Pte

CALDER

William

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

S14899

Pte

CALDER

William G.

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

14th September

 

Carlisle (Stanwix) Cemetry

Died of wounds

 

2/Lt

CALDER, MM

William John Kekewich

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

16

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

23509

2/Lt

CALDER

William Menzies Grant

15th Hampshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

51863

2/Lt

CALDER-SMITH

Raymond Alexander

1/3rd London

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

15/1584

Pte

CALDERBANK

John

7th Border

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19432

Pte

CALDERBANK

T

13th Liverpool

19th October

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

23374

Pte

CALDERHEAD

Clifford

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

10593

Cpl

CALDERHEAD

James

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23374

Cpl

CALDERLEY

Robert

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10593

Cpl

CALDERWOOD

Arthur

3rd Worcestershire

24th August

29

Lonsdale Cemetery

Capture of Hindenburg Trench

305595

Sgt

CALDICOTT

George

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

62576

Gnr

CALDICOTT

Stephen

Royal Garrison Artillery

14th July

24

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15962

Pte

CALDICOTT

William

17th Liverpool

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11260

Pte

CALDOW

George

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

447289

Pte

CALDWELL

Alexander Maxwell

50th Canadian Infantry

24th November

23

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

490282

Pte

CALDWELL

Charles

1st Canadian Pioneers

8th October

37

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

13868

Pte

CALDWELL

D

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

1384

Dvr

CALDWELL

E

Royal Field Artillery

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

195

Pte

CALDWELL

Frederick

18th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

113125

Pte

CALDWELL

George Clelland

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

21

Vimy Memorial

 

33045

Pte

CALDWELL

George Percy

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

25

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

 

419092

L/Sgt

CALDWELL

George Washington

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

30

Vimy Memorial

 

10319

Pte

CALDWELL

Harry

1st Sherwood Foresters

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

22994

Pte

CALDWELL

James

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

129016

Pte

CALDWELL

James Alexander

72nd Canadian Infantry

1st November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

1862

Rfn

CALDWELL

John

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26949

Pte

CALDWELL

John

10th/11th H.L.I.

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

454431

Pte

CALDWELL

John George

20th Canadian Infantry

13th August

28

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

15305

Pte

CALDWELL

Joseph

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26301

Pte

CALDWELL

Percy Peter

7th K.S.L.I.

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

Clyde Z5045

A/Smn

CALDWELL

Roland

Nelson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6175

Pte

CALDWELL

Stephen

2nd Guards M.G.Coy

17th September

25

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

2991

Rfn

CALDWELL

T

5th South Lancashire

15th August

33

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

P939

Rfn

CALDWELL

Thomas

16th Rifle Brigade

12th September

 

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

4161

Pte

CALDWELL

William Henry

5th Australian Infantry

23rd July

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

S/17618

Rfn

CALE

Archibald

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23760

Bbr

CALE

Charles Henry

Royal Field Artillery

2nd November

27

Contay British Cemetery

 

24382

Pte

CALE

John

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

9568

L/Cpl

CALENO

A

7th East Surrey

13th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

CALESS

Francis Burleigh

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

3407

Pte

CALEY

Charles

4th Suffolk

30th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

40329

Pte

CALEY

EW

18th West Yorkshire

25th October

 

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

26778

Pte

CALEY

Ernest A

7th Suffolk

12th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

17091

Pte

CALEY

FA

8th Suffolk

26th June

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

3045

Pte

CALEY

Frederick

1/4th East Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Martinpuich

231267

Pte

CALEY

JC

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

G/11418

Pte

CALEY

Robert Harold Martin

23rd Middlesex

1st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1131

Pte

CALEY

Samuel

10th East Yorkshire

25th June

35

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

In front of Serre

760

Sgt

CALEY-SMITH

Oliver Edward

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S/17417

Rfn

CALF

John

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4235

Pte

CALF

Lionel Arthur

1/13th London

9th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/3322

Pte

CALFE

Edward Charles

7th The Buffs

3rd October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

BUTT - BYWATERS

NEXT PAGE

CALL - CAMP