BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BUMBY - BURGWIN

NEXT PAGE

BURR - BURY

BURKE - BURNSIDE

341 NAMES

Last updates : 6th March 2015

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

410045

Pte

BURKE

Allan John

38th Canadian Infantry

15th October

32

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

6703

Pte

BURKE

Augustin

9th East Surrey

3rd September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4796

Pte

BURKE

Austin

6th Connaught Rangers

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont

9041

L/Cpl

BURKE

Bernard

3rd Worcestershire

19th July

29

Etaples Military Cemetery

Leipzig Salient or Ovillers

G/9222

Pte

BURKE

CD

4th Middlesex

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

20472

Pte

BURKE

DW

13th Royal Fusiliers

8th August

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

 

16981

Pte

BURKE

Denis

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

15th October

38

St Sever Cemetery

 

240861

Pte

BURKE

Edward

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

9315

Pte

BURKE

Edward

2nd Irish Guards

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

19765

Pte

BURKE

Edward

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

16th December

19

Moston (St Joseph's) Roman Catholic Cemetery

Died of wounds

7667

Pte

BURKE

Edward Joseph

1/2nd London

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BURKE

Edward William

Royal Flying Corps

14th September

18

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2269

Pte

BURKE

Edwin

24th Australian Infantry

23rd August

24

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2477

Cpl

BURKE

Frank

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

37039

Pte

BURKE

Frank

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14137

Sgt

BURKE

Frederick

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/8103

Pte

BURKE

GS

7th The Buffs

18th November

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

1023

Pte

BURKE

Garrett

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

25

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

986

Rfn

BURKE

George

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/5569

Pte

BURKE

Henry

6th Cameron Highlanders

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4055

Pte

BURKE

Henry

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

64

Pte

BURKE

Henry

3rd Australian Infantry

3rd November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24065

Pte

BURKE

Henry Arthur

14th Gloucestershire

19th July

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

10113

Cpl

BURKE

Hugh

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

25th July

33

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12628

Cpl

BURKE

J

9th Yorkshire

10th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

3/9478

Pte

BURKE

J

6th Yorkshire

15th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4/692

Spr

BURKE

Jack

New Zealand Engineers

22nd September

28

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

18936

Pte

BURKE

James

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

139809

Spr

BURKE

James Bernard

Royal Engineers

13th October

20

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23474

Cpl

BURKE

James Joseph

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Combles Trench

305221

Pte

BURKE

James William

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11022

Pte

BURKE

John

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17746

L/Cpl

BURKE

John

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17543

Pte

BURKE

John

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

20

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

8937

Pte

BURKE

John

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10468

Pte

BURKE

John

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiuliers

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12369

L/Cpl

BURKE

John

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

11th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Capture of Ginchy

17817

Pte

BURKE

Joseph

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

25897

Pte

BURKE

Joseph

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

19773

Pte

BURKE

Joseph

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4552

Pte

BURKE, MM

Kenneth

1/1st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1170

Pte

BURKE

Leo Michael

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

18

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

 

2/Lt

BURKE

Martin

1st West Yorkshire

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9437

Pte

BURKE

Michael

1st Irish Guards

5th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs

25871

Pte

BURKE

Michael

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

12th October

47

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hazy Trench

17272

Pte

BURKE

Michael Joseph

19th Liverpool

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BURKE

Osborne Samuel

Royal Field Artillery

25th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

10045

Cpl

BURKE

Patrick

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

13th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

33550

Pte

BURKE

Patrick

1st Cheshire

11th October

 

Peterborough Old Cemetery

 

15103

Pte

BURKE

Patrick

6th Cheshire

25th November

19

Runcorn Cemetery

 

34596

Pte

BURKE

Peter

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Gueudecourt

13666

Pte

BURKE

Richard

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2910

Pte

BURKE

Robert

20th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

Z/1212

Rfn

BURKE

Robert

9th Rifle Brigade

21st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3/8816

Pte

BURKE

Rupert

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

35025

Pte

BURKE

T

13th Cheshire

30th July

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

4120

Pte

BURKE

Thomas

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16368

Pte

BURKE

Thomas

10th Loyal North Lancashire

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18478

Pte

BURKE

Thomas

31st Canadian Infantry

24th-30th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

3/6276

Pte

BURKE

Thomas

7th East Yorkshire

10th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

22/284

Pte

BURKE

Thomas

22nd Durham Light Infantry

14th November

34

AIF Burial Ground

 

337

Cpl

BURKE

Thomas Desmond

22nd Australian Infantry

6th August

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

14013

L/Cpl

BURKE

Thomas Nicholas

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

10826

Pte

BURKE

William

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

34717

Pte

BURKE

William

13th Welsh

10th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

8065

Pte

BURKE

William

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin - Longueval

4823

Pte

BURKE

William

6th Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

17907

Pte

BURKE

William

8th South Lancashire

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25651

Pte

BURKE

William

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

602272

Pte

BURKE

William

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st-2nd October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

632530

Pte

BURKE

William

44th Canadian Infantry

21st November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

18944

Pte

BURKE

William Edward

1st East Surrey

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11121

Pte

BURKE

William J

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4384

Pte

BURKE

William James

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G/17909

Pte

BURKETT

Frederick C

23rd Middlesex

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1632

Pte

BURKETT

Wesley

51st Australian Infantry

16th September

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

26/1571

Rfn

BURKHARDT

Arthur Peter

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

21

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

21235

L/Cpl

BURKHILL

John William

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

711879

Pte

BURKINSHAW

George Alfred

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

29th September

23

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Morval-Gueudecourt area

24485

Pte

BURKINSHAW

H

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

21

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

14605

Pte

BURKITT

Thomas

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15608

Pte

BURKITT

William George

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

4858

L/Cpl

BURKMAR

WA

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

15213

Pte

BURKS

Albert Edward

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

1456

Pte

BURKS

Charles Percy

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres : O.G. Lines / windwill

8737

Cpl

BURLAND

Dominick Joseph

1st East Yorkshire

3rd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

184

Pte

BURLEIGH

John

4th South African Infantry

15th July

27

London Cemetery and Extension

Delville Wood or Waterlot Farm

 

Lt

BURLEIGH

Robert

Royal Flying Corps

28th August

23

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Shot down over Auchonvillers

172103

Pte

BURLEIGH

William Harold

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

18

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

24518

Gnr

BURLES

James

Royal Garrison Artillery

19th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

G12901

Pte

BURLES

Phillip Henry

1st Royal West Kent

28th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12919

Pte

BURLES

Raymond P

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

F623

L/Cpl

BURLEY

Albert H

17th Middlesex

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

652158

Rfn

BURLEY

Archer Stanley

1/21st London

8th October

31

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BURLEY

Charles Frederick

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

6834

Pte

BURLEY

Charles Henry

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

31

Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

2829

Sgt

BURLEY

Ernest Leonard

1/9th London

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

774

Pte

BURLEY

Frank Armstrong

12th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21418

L/Sgt

BURLEY

G

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

11813

Pte

BURLEY

Henry Albert

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

230

Pte

BURLEY

Robert Allon

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5679

Rfn

BURLEY

William H

1/8th London

7th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

63455

Pte

BURLEY

Frederick David

20th Royal Fusiliers

6th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20501

Pte

BURLING

Harry

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27654

Pte

BURLING

W

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

 

7419

Gnr

BURLINGTON

F

Royal Garrison Artillery

17th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

406256

Pte

BURLINGTON

Joseph Thomas

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

PO797(S)

Pte

BURLINSON

Ernest

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

22776

Pte

BURLINSON

George Watson

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

11345

Sgt

BURLISON

Edgar

8th Yorkshire

6th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

10877

Pte

BURLTON

Christopher Wilfred

11th The Queen's

15th September

18

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BURLURAUX

John Rene Cornelius

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

25

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

14464

Sgt

BURMAN, DCM

CA

24th Manchester

2nd September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

5010

Pte

BURMAN

Douglas Ashley

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

265391

Pte

BURMAN

Herbert Peet

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

20

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

8290

L/Cpl

BURMAN

John Herbert

9th Suffolk

16th September

25

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

3489

Pte

BURN

A

1/5th Yorkshire

16th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

17745

Pte

BURN

Bertram

8th Yorkshire

4th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

8551

Pte

BURN

Edgar William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

4th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

17088

Pte

BURN

Harold John

9th Devonshire

6th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

36981

Pte

BURN

Harry Charles Patrick

Royal Army Medical Corps

19th September

19

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

266805

Pvt

BURN

Horace William

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

 

Cpt

BURN, MC

Hugh Henry

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

20

Grove Town Cemetery

Attack towards Lesboeufs

C12534

Rfn

BURN

J

21st K.R.R.C.

12th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

20112

Pte

BURN

James William

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19811

Pte

BURN

Joseph

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

27th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

73246

Pte

BURN

Joseph Baxter

Royal Army Medical Corps

28th July

18

St Sever Cemetery

 

613823

Pte

BURN

Percy Douglas

1/19th London

15th September

20

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

2326

Pte

BURN

Robert

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

22335

Pte

BURN

Thomas

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11270

L/Cpl

BURN

Thomas William

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BURNABY

Geoffrey

1/1st London

23rd October

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

 

LtCol

BURNABY, DSO

Hugo Beaumont

11th The Queen's

8th September

42

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

255722

L/Cpl

BURNAGE

William John

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

5462

Pte

BURNAND

Percy

1/1st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G15699

Pte

BURNARD

Sydney Frederick

11th Royal Sussex

27th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BURNE

Basil Ernest

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

9833

L/Cpl

BURNE

Cyril

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

3065

Sgt

BURNE

Dennis Lionel

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

471171

Rfn

BURNE

JD

1/12th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

S14043

Rfn

BURNE

E

13th Rifle Brigade

7th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

15301

Pte

BURNELL

Henry

12th West Yorkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23139

Cpl

BURNELL

John C

10th Gloucestershire

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/702

Rfn

BURNELL

Richard Henry

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

24th September

25

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

5618

Pte

BURNELL

WA

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

24th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

20113

Pte

BURNELL

William

10th Gloucestershire

9th September

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

461367

Pte

BURNES

Alexander

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

454219

Cpl

BURNES

William Albert

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

466564

Pte

BURNESS

Henry

5th Canadian Infantry

26th-27th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

R10604

Rfn

BURNESS

William James

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3698

L/Cpl

BURNET

Arthur James

6th Australian Infantry

17th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack in front of OG1 and The Elbow

2607A

Cpl

BURNET

William

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

S43626

Pte

BURNETT

A

1st Gordon Highlanders

14th November

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

186041

Pte

BURNETT

Arthur

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

49

Vimy Memorial

 

14324

Pte

BURNETT

Edgar James

5th Dorsetshire

21st October

19

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

75021

Cpl

BURNETT

Eric Frederick Duncan

29th Canadian Infantry

12th September

29

Vimy Memorial

 

12174

Pte

BURNETT

Ernest

6th K.S.L.I.

18th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

G11186

Pte

BURNETT

Ernest John

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

20672

Pte

BURNETT

Frank

6th K.O.S.B.

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

13972

Pte

BURNETT

George

12th Royal Scots

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/1128

Pte

BURNETT

George Thomas

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

27255

Pte

BURNETT

Harold James

7th Somerset Light Infantry

31sr December

19

Northampton (Towcester Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

10323

Pte

BURNETT

J

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

23

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

S7848

Pte

BURNETT

J

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

6244

Pte

BURNETT

J

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

13285

Cpl

BURNETT

James

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

2334

Pte

BURNETT

James

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre Valley

S13649

Pte

BURNETT

James Fyvie

1st Gordon Highlanders

23rd August

28

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

265454

Pte

BURNETT

James George

1/2nd Monmouthshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaumont

 

2/Lt

BURNETT

John

1st Leicestershire

15th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

18710

Pte

BURNETT

Jonathan

12th Liverpool

8th October

28

Grove Town Cemetery

 

2912

Pte

BURNETT

Joseph

4th Yorkshire

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BURNETT

Noel Compton

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18988

Pte

BURNETT

Robert

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24235

Pte

BURNETT

Thomas

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st October

39

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench

8441

L/Sgt

BURNETT, MM

Thomas Edward

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

504

Sgt

BURNETT, MM

Thomas Vincent

20th Australian Infantry

6th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3006

Pte

BURNETT

William

11th Royal Scots

13th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

266545

Pte

BURNETT

William

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

 

LtCol

BURNETT, DSO

William

1/5th North Staffordshire

3rd July

36

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt salient

15441

Pte

BURNETT

William

1st Devonshire

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

18882

Pte

BURNETT

William John

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/1569

Pte

BURNETT

William Thomas

7th The Queen's

1st July

20

Dantzig Alley british Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

BURNEY

Geoffrey Asteley

Royal Flying Corps

7th July

32

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Authuile area

17620

Dvr

BURNEY

George

Royal Engineers

21st August

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

17930

Pte

BURNEY

William AJA

9th Yorkshire

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BURNHAM

Andrew William

24th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

34672

Pte

BURNHAM

Arthur

2nd Manchester

18th November

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

5485

Pte

BURNHAM

Arthur John Ashley

1/14th London

11th September

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

South of The Quadrilateral

23475

Pte

BURNHAM

Charles Henry

7th Suffolk

3rd July

31

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

400670

Pte

BURNHAM

Harley E

7th Canadian Infantry

8th September

25

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres sector

G/22771

Pte

BURNHAM

William

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3767

Pte

BURNIE

Charles

22nd Australian Infantry

24th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

441712

Pte

BURNIE

James

14th Canadian Infantry

7th September

35

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

PS2474

Pte

BURNIE

John Gilchrist

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

30651

Pte

BURNIE

John James

11th Royal Scots

30th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

5260

L/Cpl

BURNIE

Roy M.

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

G21146

Pte

BURNINGHAM

Frank

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

Tyneside Z4884

A/Smn

BURNIP

Ernest Rowland

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SPTS4421

Pte

BURNIP

Wilfrid

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

21976

Pte

BURNISTON

George Thomas

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/64

Pte

BURNISTON

Harry

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/1585

Pte

BURNLEY

Arthur

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12740

CSM

BURNLEY

B

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

4301

Pte

BURNLEY

B

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

7th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Thiepval Wood

2650

Pte

BURNLEY

Edwin Harold

5th Liverpool

13th August

25

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

15/160

Pte

BURNLEY

Herbert

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

27

Euston Road Cemetery

 

1888

Pte

BURNS

A

6th Cameronians

6th August

17

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

2679

Cpl

BURNS

A

8th Liverpool

25th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

S43246

Pte

BURNS

A

7th Cameron Highlanders

11th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

4732

Pte

BURNS

Albert

1/10th Liverpool

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14621

Pte

BURNS

Albert

1st North Staffordshire

22nd August

33

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Guillemont

491637

Pte

BURNS

Albert Victor

1/13th London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

1884

Cpl

BURNS

Alexander

21st Australian Infantry

4th August

35

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

10795

Pte

BURNS

Alfred

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

192457

Pte

BURNS

Angus

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack towards Regina Trench

16280

Rfn

BURNS

Arthur

13th Royal Irish Rifles

30th June

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3246

Pte

BURNS

Arthur Herbert

52nd Australian Infantry

7th August

26

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

16603

Pte

BURNS

C

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

 

11725

Pte

BURNS

Christopher Patrick

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43182

Pte

BURNS

D

2nd Royal Scots

26th October

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

4821

CSM

BURNS

Daniel

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

11888

L/Cpl

BURNS

Edward

7th Leicestershire

14th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

4794

Pte

BURNS

Edward

18th Highland Light Infantry

18th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Montauban / Bernafay Wood area

136319

L/Cpl

BURNS

Edward Edwin

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

20th September

34

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

TF201575

Pte

BURNS

Edward George

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

85639

Gnr

BURNS

F

Royal Field Artillery

7th October

27

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

18196

Pte

BURNS

Francis

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/11229

Pte

BURNS

Francis

13th Durham Light Infantry

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Munster Alley

12329

Pte

BURNS

Francis

4th Liverpool

18th August

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

37661

Pte

BURNS

Francis

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

62698

Dvr

BURNS

Fredrick

Royal Field Artillery

11th July

26

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

14042

Rfn

BURNS

George

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

551

Rfn

BURNS

George

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8641

Sgt

BURNS, DCM

George

2nd Canadian Infantry

6th October

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

32195

Pte

BURNS

George

8th East Lancashire

18th November

29

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

3251

Pte

BURNS

George Edward

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

29

Grevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Hilt Trench and Lard Trench

15944

Pte

BURNS

George F

12th Royal Scots

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

10429

L/Sgt

BURNS

George Frederick

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5128

Pte

BURNS

H

2nd Border

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

9464

Pte

BURNS

Henry

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1892

Sgt

BURNS

Henry J

1/8th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24186

Pte

BURNS

Herbert

12th Manchester

6th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

13801

Pte

BURNS

Isaac

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

21

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack towards Lesboeufs

21106

Pte

BURNS

J

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

12147

Rfn

BURNS

J

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

28

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

8824

Pte

BURNS

JH

7th Yorkshire

1st July

33

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

2573

Dvr

BURNS

Jackson

Royal Field Artillery

27th September

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

10728

L/Cpl

BURNS

James

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20934

Pte

BURNS

James

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20445

Pte

BURNS

James

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

42

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on La Boisselle

3059

Pte

BURNS

James

12th Highland Light Infantry

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt area

622335

Pte

BURNS

James

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

4404

Pte

BURNS

James

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

308011

Pte

BURNS

James

1/8th Liverpool

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16497

Pte

BURNS

James

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gird Trench and Gird Support

424632

Pte

BURNS

James

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

S11662

Pte

BURNS

James C.

11th Argyll and Sutherland

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Martinpuich

1845A

Pte

BURNS

James Joseph

15th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26/779

Pte

BURNS

John

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17501

Pte

BURNS

John

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9683

Pte

BURNS

John

1/5th South Staffordshire

1st July

21

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

1707

Rfn

BURNS

John

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

13981

L/Cpl

BURNS

John

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

21524

Sgt

BURNS

John

11th South Wales Borderers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

17432

Pte

BURNS

John

12th West Yorkshire

13th July

31

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

2562

Sgt

BURNS

John

4th Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18942

CSM

BURNS

John

13th Liverpool

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

815

Pte

BURNS

John

10th/11th H.L.I.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Bazentin and High Wood

21241

Pte

BURNS

John

8th Royal Irish Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

251796

Pte

BURNS

John

1/3rd London

11th September

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

89088

Gnr

BURNS

John

Royal Field Artillery

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S21619

Pte

BURNS

John

5th Cameron Highlanders

11th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S10771

Pte

BURNS

John

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

17th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

9453

L/Cpl

BURNS

John

1st Royal Irish Rifles

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1890

Pte

BURNS

John Albert

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3055

Pte

BURNS

John Dempster

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

427336

Pte

BURNS

John Donaldson

46th Canadian Infantry

14th November

33

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S6114

Pte

BURNS

Joseph

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1514

Pte

BURNS

Joseph

6th Connaught Rangers

8th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Capture of Guillemont

1076

Pte

BURNS

Joseph Henry

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

12/241

Pte

BURNS

Leonard Frank

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

10487

Pte

BURNS

M

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

9th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19356

Pte

BURNS

Martin Edward

2nd South Staffordshire

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

14212

L/Cpl

BURNS

Matthew

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin - Longueval

303235

Pte

BURNS

Michael

4th Liverpool

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17350

Pte

BURNS

Michael

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

1109

Pte

BURNS

Patrick

2nd South Lancashire

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20089

Pte

BURNS

Patrick

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

2360

Pte

BURNS

Percy

26th Royal Fusiliers

12th October

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

18080

Pte

BURNS

Peter

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

19/959

Pte

BURNS

Peter

19th Durham Light Infantry

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21628

Pte

BURNS

Peter

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

19714

Pte

BURNS

Peter

10th Duke of Wellington's

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3099

Pte

BURNS

Phillip

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

27

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack in Leipzig Salient

1870

Pte

BURNS

R

2nd South Lancashire

11th July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20290

Pte

BURNS

R

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

12th August

22

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

18166

Pte

BURNS

R

8th Royal Lancaster

16th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

5343

Pte

BURNS

Ralph Whiteley

45th Australian Infantry

7th August

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3834

Pte

BURNS

Richard

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

18808

Pte

BURNS

Robert

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14761

L/Cpl

BURNS, MM

Robert

11th West Yorkshire

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SPTS4607

Pte

BURNS

Robert

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/17601

Rfn

BURNS

Robert

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

2926

Pte

BURNS

Robert

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

16998

Pte

BURNS

Robert Henry

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

283447

Pte

BURNS

Roderick

1/4th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BURNS

Russell Johnstone

10th/11th H.L.I.

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich

308085

Pte

BURNS

T

1/8th Liverpool

26th September

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

4217

Pte

BURNS

Thomas

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

38

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

15035

L/Cpl

BURNS

Thomas

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

360

Pte

BURNS

Thomas

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7513

Pte

BURNS

Thomas

1st Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

North of Fricourt

19027

Pte

BURNS

Thomas

15th Cheshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2816

Pte

BURNS

Thomas

7th Royal Lancaster

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18357

Sgt

BURNS

Thomas

6th Yorkshire

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

52985

Pte

BURNS

Thomas

1st Liverpool

23rd November

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

13438

Sgt

BURNS

Thomas A.

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

4845

Pte

BURNS

Thomas Augustine

2nd Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14328

Pte

BURNS

Thomas Coutts

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

South-West of Martinpuich

7682

Pte

BURNS

Thomas Henry

16th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/7870

Pte

BURNS

W.

10th Argyll and Sutherland

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

2366

Gnr

BURNS

W

Royal Field Artillery

1st October

 

Guards Cemetery, lesboeufs

 

6205

Pte

BURNS

William

1st Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16787

Pte

BURNS

William

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

9476

L/Cpl

BURNS

William

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

9th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

10658

L/Cpl

BURNS, MM

William

11th Royal Warwickshire

16th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

31597

Pte

BURNS

William

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29141

Pte

BURNS

William

20th Liverpool

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11997

Pte

BURNS

William

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

 

2/Lt

BURNS

William Beaumont

1st Worcestershire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

26010

Pte

BURNS

William Edward

11th Royal Berkshire

14th November

32

Contay British Cemetery

 

623139

Pte

BURNS

William Frank

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

18

Vimy Memorial

 

14673

Pte

BURNS

William Henry

7th K.S.L.I.

25th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

19105

Pte

BURNS

William Henry

3rd Worcestershire

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

7854

Rfn

BURNS

William James

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

28th September

20

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

466462

Pte

BURNS

William John

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

25

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

27396

Pte

BURNSIDE

James

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3420

Pte

BURNSIDE

John

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

23600

Pte

BURNSIDE

Matthew

1st Cameronians

30th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14/361

L/Cpl

BURNSIDE

William Dickson

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

37

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

BUMBY - BURGWIN

NEXT PAGE

BURR - BURY