BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BUCKLEY - BULWER

NEXT PAGE

BURKE - BURNSIDE

BUMBY - BURGWIN

321 NAMES

Last updates : 6th March 2015

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

7642

Pte

BUMBY

R

16th Manchester

29th July

22

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

3927

Pte

BUMFORD

Leslie Joseph

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

790

Bbr

BUMFREY

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

28th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BUMPUS

Bernard Ebenezer

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

G570

Pte

BUMSTEAD

Frank Henry

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

17280

Pte

BUMSTEAD

George

5th Royal Berkshire

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BUNBURY

Hugh St Pierre

Royal Field Artillery

25th August

33

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

265628

Pte

BUNCE

Charles William

1/1st  Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

21st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

39367

Pte

BUNCE

Edward Arthur

6th Royal Berkshire

19th October

20

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

13794

Sgt

BUNCE

Frank

7th Bedfordshire

26th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23014

Pte

BUNCE

Frank

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

5641

Pte

BUNCE

George

1/24th London

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21393

Pte

BUNCE

Herbert

11th Essex

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2801

L/Cpl

BUNCE

Herbert

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

6050

Pte

BUNCE

JE

1/19th London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

29543

Pte

BUNCE

Percy Hubert

2nd Hampshire

21st November

20

Guareds Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

18794

Cpl

BUNCE

William Charles

7th Royal West Kent

18th November

29

Stump Road Cemetery

 

3108

Sgt

BUNCH

A

1/19th London

18th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

460019

Pte

BUNCH

Charles

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

32

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Lt

BUNCH

Charles Walter

Royal Garrison Artillery

13th November

34

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

12933

Pte

BUNCLARK

Cyril George

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Delville Wood

S10491

Rfn

BUNDOCK

Edward George

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

L36615

Bbr

BUNDOCK

Frederick William

Royal Field Artillery

14th September

34

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

150829

Pte

BUNDY

Arthur Cecil

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

5257

Pte

BUNDY

Cecil Reginald James

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

26th November

20

Martinpuich British Cemetery

 

4173

Pte

BUNDY

Edward

1/19th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22580

Pte

BUNDY

Frederick Charles

6th Bedfordshire

16th November

33

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

9165

Pte

BUNDY

Frederick Gilliard

10th Royal Fusiliers

10th July

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

La Boisselle sector

18319

Pte

BUNDY

Ralph

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

15233

Pte

BUNDY

Robert Mark

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

26574

Pte

BUNGARD

Albert

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Munich and Frankfurt Trenches

 

2/Lt

BUNGEY

Gerald Edward

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

37023

Pte

BUNKER

Albert Edward

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

15th October

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

14589

Pte

BUNKER

B

10th Cheshire

14th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

R13462

Rfn

BUNKER

Frank

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

13317

Pte

BUNKER

Henry Charles Elliott

2nd Bedfordshire

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22808

Pte

BUNKER

Richard

1st Border

22nd October

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

C1096

Cpl

BUNKER

Tom

16th K.R.R.C.

16th July

27

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

20263

Pte

BUNKER

William Thomas

11th Essex

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22730

Pte

BUNN

Albert

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

27th June

28

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Authuille Wood

S15747

Rfn

BUNN

Alfred

3rd Rifle Brigade

1st September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Attack of Orchard Trench and Tea Trench

15158

L/Cpl

BUNN

Arthur

11th Royal Sussex

23rd September

25

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

PO75(S)

Pte

BUNN

Charles Alfred

Royal Marine Light Infantry

17th November

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

R9087

Rfn

BUNN

Ernest Richard

13th K.R.R.C.

4th August

20

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17362

Pte

BUNN

FC

10th Gloucestershire

12th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

180188

Pnr

BUNN

Frederick

67th Canadian Pioneers

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

17153

Pte

BUNN

George

1st Norfolk

1st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Longueval

1645

Pte

BUNN

George William

3rd South African Infantry

15th-20th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

10496

Pte

BUNN

James Albert

1st Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Birch Tree Wood and Shelter Wood

22032

Pte

BUNN

Joseph

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2202

Pte

BUNN

Leonard

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on St Pierre Divion

12402

L/Sgt

BUNN

W

8th North Staffordshire

18th-19th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

S5610

Rfn

BUNN

WG

10th Rifle Brigade

30th August

22

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

S1090

Rfn

BUNN

Walter

7th K.R.R.C.

19th August

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

477126

Pte

BUNNAGE

Albert Edward

Royal Canadian Regiment

6th October

 

Shorncliffe Military Cemetery

 

4433

Pte

BUNNAGE

Wilfred Charles

47th Australian Infantry

6th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23837

Pte

BUNNELL

Frank

8th Royal Lancaster

30th November

21

Courcelles-au-Bois Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15087

Pte

BUNNELL

Thomas John

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

16th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

South of Guillemont.

266422

Pte

BUNNEY

Lawrence William

1st Lincolnshire

3rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Birch Tree Wood and Shelter Wood

68166

Bbr

BUNNEY

Walter

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

45

L/Cpl

BUNNING

Robert Allan

7th Australian Infantry

25th July

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G5920

Pte

BUNNING

RC

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Ovillers MIlitary Cemetery

 

20229

Pte

BUNNISS

William Henry

26th Royal Fusiliers

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Delville Wood

1005

Pte

BUNT

Hugh Albert

8th Canadian Infantry

8th September

36

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres sector

17798

Cpl

BUNTING

CV

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

27157

Pte

BUNTING

George Lewis

8th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

231644

Pte

BUNTING

J

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

13416

Pte

BUNTING

Benjamin Harold

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

24684

Pte

BUNTING

JF

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

 

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

17777

Pte

BUNTING

John

9th Yorkshire

7th August

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF6602

Pte

BUNTING

John Newman

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29322

Pte

BUNTING

MJ

2nd Bedfordshire

21st October

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

201232

Pte

BUNTING

Norman Joseph

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

24088

L/Cpl

BUNTING

Robert

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14135

Cpl

BUNTING

Samuel

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13997

L/Sgt

BUNTING

Thomas

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

673

Rfn

BUNTING

Thomas

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1957

Bbr

BUNTING

W

Royal Field Artillery

27th June

26

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

26535

Pte

BUNTING

William Edward

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21465

Pte

BUNTING

William Henry

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

19184

Pte

BUNTON

Frederick William

9th West Yorkshire

19th September

19

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

TF3146

L/Cpl

BUNTON

George

1/8th Middlesex

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

680087

L/Cpl

BUNTON

John

1/22nd London

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

24557

Pte

BUNYAN

James

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

183664

Pte

BUNYAN

Nicol

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

1452

Cpl

BUNYAN

Thomas

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

19010

Sgt

BUNYAN

William H

6th Bedfordshire

9th August

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

22507

Pte

BUNYARD

Alfred John

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gird Trench and Gird Support

2292

Pte

BURBAGE

George William

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

25

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

36686

Pte

BURBAGE

Gurnard

10th Gloucestershire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19353

Pte

BURBECK

William

1st South Staffordshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

G14720

Pte

BURBERRY

Henry Arthur

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

13191

Pte

BURBERRY

William James

1st Devonshire

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Leuze Wood

G7526

Pte

BURBERY

Stephen

10th The Queen's

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15732

Pte

BURBIDGE

John

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10010

Pte

BURBIDGE

Thomas

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

15094

Pte

BURBIDGE

Wilfred

9th Norfolk

18th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Mild Trench

1431

Pte

BURBRIDGE

Alfred Foster

2nd Royal Warwickshire

15th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17658

Pte

BURBRIDGE

Carl

1st Cameronians

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

30503

Pte

BURBRIDGE

Edward William Henry

1st Essex

12th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/1487

Pte

BURBRIDGE

John

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S5140

Pte

BURBY

William

11th Argyll and Sutherland

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison area

266314

Pte

BURCH

Charles

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

21st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

CH13982

Sgt

BURCH

Charles Drayson

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BURCH

Charles Leonard

13th Middlesex

18th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3340

Pte

BURCH

Ellis Cyril

4th Suffolk

30th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

20979

Pte

BURCH

FG

15th Hampshire

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

5470

Rfn

BURCH

GH

1/8th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BURCH

HP

Machine Gun Corps (Motors)

20th October

29

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

16578

Cpl

BURCH, MM

Harry

2nd Duke of Wellington's

13th October

32

Grove Town Cemetery

 

G15207

Pte

BURCH

Louis Albert

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BURCH

Sydney Gasking

16th Sherwood Foresters

13th November

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

29522

Pte

BURCH

Vivian Albert

2nd Hampshire

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6877

Pte

BURCH

William Henry

1/1st Hertfordshire Regiment

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of St Pierre Divion

G18172

L/Cpl

BURCHELL

Albert Edward

7th Royal West Kent

30th September

19

Connaught Cemetery

 

6030

Rfn

BURCHELL

Alfred John

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

SR280

CSM

BURCHELL

David

8th Royal Sussex

11th September

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

L10653

Pte

BURCHELL

TW

1st The Queen's

21st July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

22910

Pte

BURCHELL

Thomas

1st Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17691

Pte

BURCHELL

William

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

865

Sgt

BURCHELL

William Archibald

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

11350

Pte

BURCHER

Henry

1st South Wales Borderers

12th September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bazentin-le-petit area

7245

Pte

BURCHER

Herbert

1/14th London

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

143

Pte

BURCHETT

W

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

30018

Pte

BURCHILL

David Harold

9th Cheshire

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2793

L/Cpl

BURD

Albert Harry

1/6th West Yorkshire

3rd September

26

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

23615

Pte

BURD

John Arnold

7th K.S.L.I.

23rd July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

3111

Pte

BURDEKIN

George

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17706

Pte

BURDEN

Albert

6th Dorsetshire

7th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16103

Pte

BURDEN

Alfred

20th Royal Fusiliers

29th July

18

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

G679

Pte

BURDEN

Alfred William Percy

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

8088

Sgt

BURDEN

Arthur

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14283

Pte

BURDEN

C

14th Durham Light Infantry

28th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3259

L/Cpl

BURDEN

CGE

1/13th London

9th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

200178

Pte

BURDEN

Douglas

1/4th Gloucestershire

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9320

Pte

BURDEN

ED

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

2290

Pte

BURDEN

EH

1/7th Royal Warwicvkshire

8th November

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

12588

L/Cpl

BURDEN

Ernest Victor

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10412

L/Cpl

BURDEN, MM

Frank

2nd Welsh

8th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

43568

Pte

BURDEN

Frederick William

8th Norfolk

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

22432

Pte

BURDEN

John

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

302079

Rfn

BURDEN

John

1/5th London

9th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

7222

L/Cpl

BURDEN

John

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

23rd October

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

240849

Cpl

BURDEN

John R

1/5th Gloucestershire

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2152

Rfn

BURDEN

Leonard G

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

51014

A/Bbr

BURDEN

Norman

Royal Field Artillery

15th November

25

Euston Road Cemetery

 

1847

CSM

BURDEN, MM

Stanley Robert

1/7th London

11th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

266885

Pte

BURDEN

Walter Alfred

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G5163

Pte

BURDEN

William

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

43

Thiepval Memorial

 

23137

Pte

BURDEN

William

9th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20840

Pte

BURDER

George

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

3/12313

Pte

BURDESS

John

20th Durham Light Infantry

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23421

Pte

BURDETT

Cecil Henry

8th Norfolk

23rd July

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

BURDETT

Charles Plantagenet Balfour

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

26

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

19230

Pte

BURDETT

Ernest

2nd Suffolk

16th November

22

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

43456

Pte

BURDETT

GF

1st Northamptonshire

9th September

18

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

G9339

Pte

BURDETT

GW

2nd Royal Sussex

25th September

 

Blofield (SS Andrew and Peter) Churchyard

 

22087

Pte

BURDETT

Harold

1st Leicestershire

20th October

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

703653

Pte

BURDETT

Harold Bellamy

102nd Canadian Infantry

22nd October

32

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

3037

Cpl

BURDETT

Ralph

44th Machine Gun Coy

13th August

23

Peake Wood Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich or Contalmaison

13850

Pte

BURDETT

Samuel

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

12/1693

Pte

BURDETT

Stanley

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G3843

Pte

BURDGE

Frank

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

15990

L/Cpl

BURDGE

John Stanbridge

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

613702

Pte

BURDICK

Frederick Charles

1/19th London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5427

Pte

BURDIS

Ernest

1/4th York and Lancaster

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R3700

Rfn

BURDITT

Samuel

2nd K.R.R.C.

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3284

Pte

BURDON

Henry Ernest

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

C1281

Rfn

BURDON

James Arncliffe

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

17

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

22/194

Pte

BURDON

Thomas Thompson

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

L9735

Pte

BURFIELD

Alfred Ebenezer

2nd The Queen's

1st September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

427747

Pte

BURFIELD

George

16th Canadian Infantry

4th-7th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

9162

Pte

BURFITT

Henry Thomas

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

2757

Cpl

BURFITT

Thomas Henry

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

23872

Pte

BURFORD

Alfred C

8th Gloucestershire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3490

Pte

BURFORD

Donald Marten

1/13th London

11th July

34

Etretat Churchyard

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

9993

Pte

BURFORD

Lance

6th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A3767

Rfn

BURFORD

Samuel John

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

728

CQS

BURFORD

William Claude

4th Australian Pioneers

3rd August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

1944

Pte

BURFUTT

J

7th The Buffs

17th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

R3937

Rfn

BURGAN

Edgar

13th K.R.R.C.

23rd November

 

Etretat Churchyard

 

15099

Cpl

BURGAN

Thomas Allan

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

624

Pte

BURGE

Allen

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

20

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

7552

Pte

BURGE

Edward

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

16331

Pte

BURGE

Frank Stanley

8th Devonshire

20th July

16

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of High Wood

16787

Pte

BURGE

George

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Brewery Trenches

372

Pte

BURGE

George James

26th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

9995

Cpl

BURGE

Herbert Reginald

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

7/625

Cpl

BURGE

John Elmcourt

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

STR/41

Sgt

BURGE

Leonard Oliver

10th Royal Fusiliers

11th July

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

Sausage Valley

 

Mjr

BURGE

Montague

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

B/LtCol

BURGE

Norman Ormsby

Nelson Battalion

13th November

40

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

14796

Pte

BURGE

OS

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

 

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

 

20482

Pte

BURGE

Reginald Arthur

7th Somerset Light Infantry

2nd October

19

Thiepval Memorial

South of Gueudecourt

437854

Pte

BURGE

Sidney

2nd Canadian Infantry

4th September

31

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2216

Cpl

BURGE

Stanley George

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd-4th September

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23/1355

Pte

BURGE

William Henry James

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

BURGES

Edward Travers

1st South African Infantry

18th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

4838

Pte

BURGES

Francis C.

1st Irish Guards

18th September

23

St Pierre Cemetery

Attack East of Lesboeufs

15172

Pte

BURGESS

AH

6th Bedforshire

15th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

16116

Pte

BURGESS

Albert

12th Manchester

7th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12165

Pte

BURGESS

Albert

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

22nd July

32

St Sever Cemetery

 

14930

Pte

BURGESS

Albert

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

S9274

Pte

BURGESS

Alfred

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

6578

L/Cpl

BURGESS

Alfred George

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16771

Cpl

BURGESS

B

2nd Essex

9th October

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9105

L/Cpl

BURGESS

Bert

3rd Worcestershire

6th October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

East of Thiepval

29/652

Pte

BURGESS

Brookes

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

10th November

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

25972

Pte

BURGESS

Charles

10th Worcestershire

23rd July

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack towards Intermediate Trench

16622

Pte

BURGESS

Charles

10th Cameronians

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

405539

L/Cpl

BURGESS

Charles Dykes

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

R7204

Rfn

BURGESS

Charles Frederick

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

PS8286

Pte

BURGESS

Charles John

12th Royal Fusiliers

4th September

18

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

15544

L/Cpl

BURGESS

Clifford Sidney

11th Essex

26th September

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23226

Pte

BURGESS

Donald Henry

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1887

Pte

BURGESS

Ebenezer

21st Australian Infantry

31st July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

301592

Rfn

BURGESS

Ebenezer Septimus

1/5th London

1st July

21

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt

511928

Pte

BURGESS

Edgar

1/14th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

1837

Pte

BURGESS

Edgar John

5th Australian Pioneers

16th November

22

Dartmoor Cemetery

Flers/Gueudecourt sector

R8507

Rfn

BURGESS

Edward

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26910

Pte

BURGESS

Edward

2nd South Lancashire

21st October

20

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

4276

Pte

BURGESS

Edward

1/6th Cheshire

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17448

L/Cpl

BURGESS

Ephraim Frederick

2nd Grenadier Guards

26th September

21

Grove Town Cemetery

 

7269

Pte

BURGESS

Ernest

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27941

Pte

BURGESS

Ernest

2nd South Lancashire

27th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

S6137

Rfn

BURGESS

Francis

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

20

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

22941

Pte

BURGESS

Francis John

1st Wiltshire

28th November

25

Purton (St Mary) Churchyard

 

4954

Pte

BURGESS

Frank

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

26

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

8014

L/Cpl

BURGESS

Frank

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

5/3668

Rfn

BURGESS

Frank Dawson

1st K.R.R.C.

1st August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

7573

Sgt

BURGESS

Fred

7th K.R.R.C.

18th Augusr

27

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

12139

Pte

BURGESS

Frederick Albert

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

15845

Cpl

BURGESS

Frederick Arthur

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4732

Rfn

BURGESS

Frederick N

1/16th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

13425

Pte

BURGESS

George

10th Loyal North Lancashire

117th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18856

Pte

BURGESS

George

13th Essex

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2672

Pte

BURGESS

George

1/10th Liverpool

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18814

L/Sgt

BURGESS

George Edward

21st Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18877

Pte

BURGESS

George Harry

13th Essex

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15972

Pte

BURGESS

George William

8th Duke of Wellington's

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1017

Pte

BURGESS

H

13th Cheshire

7th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

G15562

Pte

BURGESS

HJ

7th The Buffs

18th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

32775

Pte

BURGESS

Harold Evett

16th Welsh

7th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

17341

Sgt

BURGESS

Harry

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

15342

Pte

BURGESS

Harry

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

27483

Pte

BURGESS

Harry

1st Bedfordshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4526

Pte

BURGESS

Harry John

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

7124

Sgt

BURGESS

Harry Ryals

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Thiepval

36999

Pte

BURGESS

Henry

8th Royal Berkshire

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

B1062

Rfn

BURGESS

Henry John James

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R11323

Rfn

BURGESS

Henry William

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

A20247

Sgt

BURGESS

Ivor John

16th Canadian Infantry

25th-28th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

17772

Pte

BURGESS

James

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

19125

Pte

BURGESS

James

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/3876

Pte

BURGESS

James

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

13555

Pte

BURGESS

James Barsham

8th Norfolk

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

3497

Pte

BURGESS

John

2nd Manchester

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S9735

Cpl

BURGESS

John

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD294

Pte

BURGESS

John Charles David

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G5452

Pte

BURGESS

John George

1st The Queen's

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16118

Pte

BURGESS

Joseph Stanley

13th Cheshire

21st October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

14314

Pte

BURGESS

L

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

G5084

Pte

BURGESS

Leslie Charles

32nd Royal Fusiliers

26th October

25

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Flers/Gueudecourt sector

17912

Pte

BURGESS

Lewis

9th Suffolk

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BURGESS

Reginald

Royal Flying Corps

7th July

24

Douchy-les-Ayette British Cemetery

Shot down  Longueval / Clery

240912

Pte

BURGESS

Robert

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

53659

Pte

BURGESS, DCM

Robert Henry

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

185

Pte

BURGESS

Rowland Hill

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

17030

L/Cpl

BURGESS

S

20th Manchester

1st July

29

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

17354

Pte

BURGESS

S

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

4th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3/7214

Pte

BURGESS

S

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3182

Pte

BURGESS

Samuel

4th/5th Black Watch

5th November

26

Contay British Cemetery

Hamel /Schwaben Redoubt

3/34509

Pte

BURGESS

Samuel Stanworth

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

18

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Y Ravine

26399

Pte

BURGESS

Sidney Quantrill

1st Bedfordshire

22nd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

8101

Pte

BURGESS

Sidney Thomas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

27th July

18

Oxford (Botley) Cemetery

 

302580

Rfn

BURGESS

Stanley Arthur

1/5th London

9th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

3153

L/Cpl

BURGESS

Stephen

8th Royal Lancaster

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8610

Pte

BURGESS

Thomas

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

603095

Pte

BURGESS

Thomas Alan

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st-2nd October

21

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

16782

Pte

BURGESS

Thomas Edward

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

15324

Pte

BURGESS

W

24th Manchester

14th July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

8010

L/Cpl

BURGESS

W

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2393

Pte

BURGESS

W

2nd Manchester

18th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

7878

Pte

BURGESS

WA

2nd South Lancashire

13th July

 

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

22522

Pte

BURGESS

Walter Edward

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Gird Trench / Gird Support

326557

Pte

BURGESS

Walter Leonard

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

2091

L/Cpl

BURGESS

Wilfred

1/7th Worcestershire

9th November

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Le Sars sector

2488

Pte

BURGESS

William

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R11784

Rfn

BURGESS

William

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6424

Pte

BURGESS

William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

331424

Pte

BURGESS

William

1/9th Liverpool

25th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

47594

Pte

BURGESS

William

Royal Army Medical Corps

4th October

30

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

6590

CQS

BURGESS

William

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/1458

Pte

BURGESS

William Carr

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9918

Pte

BURGESS

William Frederick

5th Northamptonshire

10th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BURGESS

William Fredric

2nd Suffolk

18th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

17663

Pte

BURGESS

William George

7th East Surrey

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8764

Pte

BURGESS

William Henry

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G15148

Pte

BURGESS

William Henry

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BURGESS

William Henry Langdon

1st Cameronians

20th July

29

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

6416

Cpl

BURGESS

William James

6th Border

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16221

Pte

BURGESS

William Robert

1st Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Birch Tree Wood and Shelter Wood

 

2/Lt

BURGESS

William Vernon

6th Royal Berkshire

19th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

18292

Pte

BURGH

Walter

1st Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

275

Sgt

BURGIN

Charles

1/7th London

5th October

 

Willesden New Cemetery

Died of wounds

32417

Pte

BURGIN

Ernest

1st Sherwood Foresters

7th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Fricourt sector

12830

Pte

BURGIN

F

6th Yorkshire

10th September

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

23865

Pte

BURGIN

George

2nd East Lancashire

23rd October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18972

Pte

BURGIN

Jim

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14762

Pte

BURGIN

Lawrence

10th Sherwood Foresters

6th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

1895

Pte

BURGIS

John Robert

17th Australian Infantry

30th July

25

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12817

Pte

BURGON

J

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

21st November

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

13916

Pte

BURGON

John

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

12/1149

Pte

BURGON

John William

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

250203

Pte

BURGOYNE

Arthur

1/3rd London

16th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Combles

Mersey 3/162

P/O

BURGOYNE

Henry Marshall

R.N.V.R.

28th November

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BURGOYNE

JH

Royal Field Artillery

31st October

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7978

Sgt

BURGOYNE

John Henry

2nd Devonshire

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

316378

Cpl

BURGUM

Alfred

1st East Yorkshire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

14/126

Pte

BURGWIN

H

14th York and Lancaster

3rd November

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

11616

Pte

BURGWIN

William Henry

8th Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

PREVIOUS PAGE

BUCKLEY - BULWER

NEXT PAGE

BURKE - BURNSIDE