BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

L. BROWN - BROWNBILL

NEXT PAGE

BRYAN - BUCKLES

BROWNE - BRUTY

244 NAMES

Last updates : 11th December 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

40031

Gnr

BROWNE

AGL

Royal Garrison Artillery

21st October

 

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

16497

Pvt

BROWNE

Alfred Cecil

8th Norfolk

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

S21675

Rfn

BROWNE

Cecil

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

164049

Pvt

BROWNE

Cecil Henry

25th Canadian Infantry

27th September

22

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BROWNE

Charles Eric Wyndham

2nd Essex

24th October

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

6059

Pvt

BROWNE

Charles Frederick

1/19th London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/1476

Pvt

BROWNE

Charles Henry Unsworth

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

18th September

23

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

M2/187784

Pvt

BROWNE

Clarence Thompson

Army Service Corps

20th September

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

BROWNE

Dominick Augustus

1st Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

G25340

Pvt

BROWNE

Edmund Joseph

11th Middlesex

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6550

Pvt

BROWNE

Ernest

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

G568

Cpl

BROWNE

Ernest

6th The Queen's

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5478

CSM

BROWNE

Frank

1st Essex

20th July

35

Norwich Cemetery

 

 

Major

BROWNE

Geoffrey Dennis

Royal Field Artillery

19th September

28

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

25/1675

Pvt

BROWNE

George

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

27

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

2395

Rfn

BROWNE

Harry Crompton

1/5th London

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

469215

Pvt

BROWNE

Harry Otis

25th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1508

Cpl

BROWNE

Hedley Alexander

19th Australian Infantry

27th July

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1894A

Pvt

BROWNE

Henry Gordon

18th Australian Infantry

2nd August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17572

Pvt

BROWNE

Hew Edwards

15th Royal Scots

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

22542

Pvt

BROWNE

Horace E

8th Norfolk

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

180589

Pvt

BROWNE

Howard Irwin Brook

28th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

8916

Cpl

BROWNE

JH

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

6th September

 

Mont Huon Military Cemetery

 

11122

Pvt

BROWNE

James

13th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

S341

Rfn

BROWNE

M

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

10690

Cpl

BROWNE

Michael

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

28th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BROWNE, DSC

Murdoch Campbell

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22511

Pvt

BROWNE

Oswald Claude

1st Wiltshire

24th August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

4852

Pvt

BROWNE

P

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

3270A

Sgt

BROWNE

Philip Gerald

9th Australian Infantry

22nd July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1401

Rfn

BROWNE

Richard

1st Royal Irish Rifles

23rd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

9/2051

Pvt

BROWNE

Robert Henry

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

26

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

25343

Pvt

BROWNE

Robert Patrick

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

21

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

19402

Rfn

BROWNE

Samuel Leslie

14th Royal Irish Rifles

11th July

31

Reading Cemetery

 

13384

Pvt

BROWNE

Thomas

8th Norfolk

23rd July

24

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

9093

Pvt

BROWNE

Thomas

1st Royal Fusiliers

6th July

30

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

2350

Pvt

BROWNE

Tom

11th Australian Infantry

25th July

35

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17358

Pvt

BROWNE

William Henry

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BROWNE

William Lindsay

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th July

29

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

469796

Pvt

BROWNELL

Frank

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

3662

Pvt

BROWNETT

Arthur

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

317859

L/Cpl

BROWNETT

Henry

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14623

Cpl

BROWNHILL

Albert

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3626

Pvt

BROWNHILL

Frederick

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

11736

Cpl

BROWNHILL

James

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

10453

Rfn

BROWNING

Albert

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

21934

Pvt

BROWNING

Albert Anthony

2nd Royal Berkshire

28th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

1145

L/Sgt

BROWNING

Arthur Robin

9th Royal Fusiliers

2nd July

19

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

18604

Pvt

BROWNING

Bryant Summerfield

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29070

Pvt

BROWNING

Charles

3rd Worcestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6714

Rfn

BROWNING

Edward

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

42620

Pvt

BROWNING

Edward

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16420

Pvt

BROWNING

Francis

8th Gloucestershire

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8572

Pvt

BROWNING

Frederick

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2429

Pvt

BROWNING

Frederick Jasper

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

16

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

3993

Rfn

BROWNING

George

1/9th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20430

Pvt

BROWNING

George Henry

2/4th Royal Berkshire

27th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

27796

Pvt

BROWNING

H

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

472573

L/Cpl

BROWNING

Henry Charles

46th Canadian Infantry

18th November

34

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

G8354

L/Cpl

BROWNING

James John

2nd Royal Sussex

27th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

20760

Pvt

BROWNING

Percy

4th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

36

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

G11767

Pvt

BROWNING

Richard Simon

10th The Queen's

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

814

Pvt

BROWNING

Stanley Robert

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

20438

Pvt

BROWNING

Walter John

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

11255

Pvt

BROWNING

William

8th Devonshire

1st July

19

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

 

Cpt

BROWNING-PATERSON

Norman Alexander

Royal Flying Corps

21st July

 

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Shot down over Achiet-le-Petit

74861

Gnr

BROWNJOHN

Arthur Fred Charles

Royal Field Artillery

21st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

4545

Pvt

BROWNJOHN

Jack

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

9045

Sgt

BROWNJOHN

Lewis Charles

17th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3575

Pvt

BROWNLEE

A

1st Cameron Highlanders

28th September

 

Darnancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10306

Pvt

BROWNLEE

G

Royal Army Medical Corps

6th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

40428

L/Cpl

BROWNLEE

G

1st Cameronians

28th October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

16017

Pvt

BROWNLEE

George

17th Highland Light Infantry

21st July

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

55

Pvt

BROWNLEE

George Wellington

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

14019

Pvt

BROWNLEE

John

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BROWNLEE

William Fisher

21st Canadian Infantry

16th September

33

Vimy Memorial

 

31755

Pvt

BROWNLEY

Ernest

17th Sherwood Foresters

7th September

 

Beauval Communal Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

22365

Cpl

BROWNLEY

J

12th Durham Light Infantry

30th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14635

Pvt

BROWNLIE

Bruce

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

29

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

S3820

Pvt

BROWNLIE

David

8th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7787

Pvt

BROWNLIE

J

12th Highland Light Infantry

8th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

14960

Pvt

BROWNLIE

Robert

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Clyde Z1911

A/Smn

BROWNLIE

W

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

10588

Pvt

BROWNLOW

Ambrose

6th Leicestershire

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21982

L/Cpl

BROWNLOW

Arthur

17th Sherwood Foresters

19th November

 

Ste Marie Cemetery

Attack on St Pierre-Divion

16400

Pvt

BROWNLOW

J

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

201698

Pvt

BROWNLOW

J

1/4th Royal Lancaster

10th September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

R10060

Rfn

BROWNLOW, MM

James William

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

16618

L/Cpl

BROWNLOW

William

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

7th July

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

4421

Pvt

BROWNRIDGE

Fredrick Walter

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4928

Pvt

BROWNRIDGE

Isaac Herbert

8th Royal Lancaster

18th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

2679

L/Cpl

BROWNSCOMBE

Lionel

1/9th London

1st July

21

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

56608

L/Cpl

BROWNSEY

Arthur Henry

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C1402

Rfn

  BROXUP

Holden

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

417944

Pvt

BROYAK

Vladimir

1st Canadian Infantry

23rd September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

3/7040

Pvt

BROYD

Fred

2nd Suffolk

25th August

31

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

19246

Pvt

BROYDE

Dick

2nd Essex

1st July

29

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

19477

Pvt

BROYDE

Sam

1st Essex

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1051

CSM

BRUBACH

Henry Augustus

1/15th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

540008

Spr

BRUBACHER

Lloyd

Canadian Engineers

25th November

22

Vimy Memorial

 

12818

Pvt

BRABACK

George

7th Royal Lancaster

30th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BRU-DE-WOLD

Thorkell Nathan

2nd South African Infantry

15th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

4981

Pvt

BRUCE

A

1/14th Lndon

10th September

19

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

15944

Pvt

BRUCE

Albert Edward

5th K.S.L.I.

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4023

Pvt

BRUCE

Albert Stephen

1/1st Cambridgeshire

15th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

St Pierre Divion

14331

Cpl

BRUCE

Alexander Fraser

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3006

Sgt

BRUCE

Alexander Hamilton

5th Australian Pioneers

15th November

34

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

22521

Pvt

BRUCE

Alexander S

15th Highland Light Infantry

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

631989

Pvt

BRUCE

Alfred William

1/20th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240179

Pvt

BRUCE

Andrew

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

30th July

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

3506

Pvt

BRUCE

Andrew

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

4451

Pvt

BRUCE

Arthur Vincent

1/15th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

629002

Pvt

BRUCE

Benjamin

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

S43391

Pvt

BRUCE

Charles

1st Black Watch

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

125907

Gnr

BRUCE

DK

Royal Field Artillery

17th November

29

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

 

2/Lt

BRUCE, MC

Douglas Fraser

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

13383

Pvt

BRUCE

Ernest

10th Essex

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12363

Pvt

BRUCE

Ernest John

6th Bedfordshire

31st July

28

St Sever Cemetery

 

16/133

Pvt

BRUCE

Finlay Matheson

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th August

22

Cathcart Cemetery

 

578

Cpl

BRUCE

Francis Arthur

15th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2713

Gnr

BRUCE

GL

Royal Field Artillery

12th July

19

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4660

Pvt

BRUCE

George

18th Australian Infantry

30th November

23

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

7633

Pvt

BRUCE

Harry

16th Manchester

9th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

865

Sgt

BRUCE

Henry Homewood

11th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

17745

Pvt

BRUCE

Herbert

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G5991

Pvt

BRUCE

Herbert Arthur

2nd Middlesex

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

5445

Pvt

BRUCE

Herbert Foster

4th Yorkshire

17th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

81449

Pvt

BRUCE

J

Royal Army Medical Corps

25th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

S14110

Pvt

BRUCE

J

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

16/890

Pvt

BRUCE

JA

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S12039

L/Cpl

BRUCE

James

2nd Gordon Highlanders

3rd July

28

St Sever Cemetery

 

30658

Pvt

BRUCE

James

11th Royal Scots

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3680

Pvt

BRUCE

James

1st Australian Pioneers

21st August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

10744

CSM

BRUCE, DCM

James

1st Gordon Highlanders

25th August

25

St Pierre Cemetery

 

33406

Pvt

BRUCE

James C.

16th Highland Light Infantry

11th December

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel heights

1524

Cpl

BRUCE

James Durie

31st Australian Infantry

21st November

28

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

S8714

Pvt

BRUCE

James Watson

8th Black Watch

2nd July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

1992

Pvt

BRUCE

John

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

8934

Sgt

BRUCE

John

2nd Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20824

L/Cpl

BRUCE

John

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4155

Cpl

BRUCE

John Francis

1st Australian Pioneers

21st August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S11343

Pvt

BRUCE

John Moir

8th Black Watch

15th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Longueval

 

Mjr

BRUCE

John Russel

15th Royal Scots

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

S12925

Pvt

BRUCE

Joseph

10th Argyll and Sutherland

18th July

19

London Cemetery and Extension

Longueval

310

Pvt

BRUCE

Mearns

5th/6th Royal Scots

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4272

Pvt

BRUCE

R

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

24049

Pvt

BRUCE

Robert

13th Liverpool

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

124459

Pvt

BRUCE

Robert

24th Canadian Infantry

18th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

317181

Dvr

BRUCE

Robert

Royal Garrison Artillery

18th November

19

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

10674

Rfn

BRUCE

Robert E

1/5th London

10th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

11365

Pvt

BRUCE

Robert Harold

7th The Buffs

18th November

37

Stump Road Cemetery

 

4204

Pvt

BRUCE

Robert Henry

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

15468

Pvt

BRUCE

Thomas

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

CZ2307

P/O

BRUCE

Thomas

Anson Battalion

25th November

24

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

22738

Cpl

BRUCE

Thomas Gladstone

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

24

Euston Road Cemetery

 

16539

Pvt

BRUCE

Thomas Scott

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

19

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

15412

Pvt

BRUCE

William

8th Suffolk

26th June

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

416

Pvt

BRUCE

William

2nd Gordon Highlanders

5th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

45484

Pvt

BRUCE

William

14th Durham Light Infantry

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3695

Pvt

BRUCE

William Edward Arnold

58th Australian Infantry

23rd November

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4828

Pvt

BRUCE

William George

1/1st London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

10487

Pvt

BRUCE

William Henry

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11493

Pvt

BRUCE

William Small

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9006

Sgt

BRUCKSHAW

George

17th Manchester

1st July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

27165

Pvt

BRUCKSHAW

George

8th Loyal North Lancashire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

743

L/Cpl

BRUDER

Michael

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Guillemont

201596

Pvt

BRUERTON

Frank

1/5th South Staffordshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

4000

Pvt

BRUETON

Theophilus

1st Royal Warwickshire

12th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

17998

Pvt

BRUFFELL

Thomas

11th Cheshire

3rd July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

S19309

L/Cpl

BRUFORD

Percy

2nd Rifle Brigade

26th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

G107

Pvt

BRUFORD

Sydney Davis

6th The Queen's

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10752

Pvt

BRUFTON

Joseph Askew

8th Royal Fusiliers

3rd August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/974

Pvt

BRUGE

William

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29671

Pvt

BRUIN

Thomas Charles

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

24461

Pvt

BRUIN

William

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

7th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

10749

Cpl

BRUM

Edward

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2001

Pvt

BRUMBY

Adrian Dan

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5655

Pvt

BRUMBY

Ernest Gladstone

5th Australian Infantry

18th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BRUMBY

Harold Robert

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

28th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

F499

L/Cpl

BRUMBY

Thomas

19th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28037

Pvt

BRUMBY

Tom Scott

10th East Yorkshire

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

17263

Pvt

BRUMELL

T

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

21134

Pvt

BRUMFIELD

James

6th York and Lancaster

30th September

29

Stump Road Cemetery

 

22207

Pvt

BRUMFITT

Ernest

1st West Yorkshire

13th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

437964

Pvt

BRUMLEY

George Samuel

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

43107

Pvt

BRUMMELL

Sydney George

1st Norfolk

5th September

29

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

15838

L/Cpl

BRUMPTON

W

1st Lincolnshire

3rd July

20

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

15046

Pvt

BRUMPTON

William

7th East Yorkshire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

3184

Pvt

BRUMWELL

E

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd November

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S8616

Pvt

BRUMWELL

Thomas

7th Seaforth Highlanders

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13270

Pvt

BRUNDALL

Robert William

9th Yorkshire

5th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

15878

L/Cpl

BRUNDRED

JS

6th Yorkshire

8th September

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

784

Cpl

BRUNETTE

W

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

3211

Pvt

BRUNGER

Alfred

7th Royal West Kent

18th July

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

72034

Pvt

BRUNGER

John William

Royal Army Medical Corps

3rd September

39

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

SD3900

Pvt

BRUNIGE

ET

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

4970

Pvt

BRUNKER

Albert

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

13518

Pvt

BRUNNING

Ernest St George

7th Suffolk

11th November

37

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

26652

Pvt

BRUNNING

Fred

7th Suffolk

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8113

L/Cpl

BRUNNING

William

1st The Queen's

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1326

Pvt

BRUNSDEN

James Alfred

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15738

Pvt

BRUNSKILL

Arthur

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

22

Euston Road Cemetery

 

3429

Pvt

BRUNSKILL

F

6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

S10624

L/Cpl

BRUNSKILL

George Henry

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

20th August

46

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

4625

Pvt

BRUNSKILL

Harold

3rd Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4276

Sgt

BRUNSKILL

Joseph

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15151

Pvt

BRUNSKILL

Thomas

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

532529

Pvt

BRUNSKILL

W

1/15th London

15th September

23

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

19537

Pvt

BRUNSON

BW

10th Yorkshire

13th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

19783

Pvt

BRUNT

Albert

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

29188

Pvt

BRUNT

Frederick George

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2805

Sgt

BRUNT

Joseph

2nd South Lancashire

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

301063

Rfn

BRUNT

Robert Alfred Edmund

1/5th London

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

20742

Pvt

BRUNT

William

22nd Manchester

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BRUNT

William Edward

22nd Manchester

1st July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

S15478

Rfn

BRUNTON

Cecil William

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S6716

Pvt

BRUNTON

Christopher

1st Norfolk

27th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BRUNTON

Edward Benjamin Durnford

17th Middlesex

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

A40428

L/Cpl

BRUNTON

George

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

34

Vimy Memorial

 

25529

Pvt

BRUNTON

Gerald Sidney

2nd Bedfordshire

30th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

13465

Pvt

BRUNTON

Harold

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

 

2/Lt

BRUNTON

Hereward

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

7081

Cpl

BRUNTON

J McF

5th Cameronians

16th July

24

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

1844

L/Cpl

BRUNTON

James

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1160

Pvt

BRUNTON

John

15th Highland Light Infantry

10th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

64945

Spr

BRUNTON

John Smith

Royal Engineers

18th September

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

163038

Pvt

BRUNTON

Lorne Edwin

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

27

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

18152

Pvt

BRUNTON

R

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

S11221

Pvt

BRUNTON

Robert

8th Black Watch

15th July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Longueval

41160

Pvt

BRUNTON

Walter

12th Liverpool

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43451

Pvt

BRUNTON

William Harold

12th Highland Light Infantry

23rd September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

10/466

Pvt

BRUNYEE

John

10th East Yorkshire

28th June

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

In front of Serre

21665

Pvt

BRUSELL

James

10th Sherwood Foresters

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

348065

Gnr

BRUSH

Frank Andrew

Canadian Field Artillery

9th November

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

15609

Pvt

BRUTNELL

Charles Herbert

8th Lincolnshire

15th November

25

Contay British Cemetery

 

7100

Pvt

BRUTNELL

F

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

7859

Pvt

BRUTON

Charles

1st Irish Guards

22nd September

24

St Sever Cemetery

 

6376

Pvt

BRUTON

Harry Vernon

4th South African Infantry

12th October

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

C12931

Rfn

BRUTON

Herbert

21st K.R.R.C.

10th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

C1669

Rfn

BRUTON

Stanley

17th K.R.R.C.

21st October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

22707

Pvt

BRUTON

William EH

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21390

Pvt

BRUTON

William Ernest

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40214

Pvt

BRUTY

George Edgar

8th Leicestershire

25th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

R17325

Rfn

BRUTY

Willial G.

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

PREVIOUS PAGE

L. BROWN - BROWNBILL

NEXT PAGE

BRYAN - BUCKLES