BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BRABANT - BRAES

NEXT PAGE

BREACH - BREWSTER

BRAGG - BRAZNELL

332 NAMES

Last updates : 6th January 2015

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

2863

Pte

BRAGG

AJJ

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

18th July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

30128

Cpl

BRAGG, MM

Edward

124th Machine Gun Coy

11th October

26

Heilly Station Cemetery

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye / Gueudecourt

23526

Pte

BRAGG

Henry Hartley Robertson

26th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

21472

Pte

BRAGG

John Moffat

8th Border

7th July

20

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4132

Pte

BRAGG

John Robert

47th Australian Infantry

19th August

19

St Sever Cemetery

 

100218

Pte

BRAGG

Leonard William

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

TF/2196

L/Cpl

BRAGG

Thomas Henry

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

201722

Pte

BRAGG

William

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

4139

Pte

BRAGG

William James

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Pozieres

2926

Pte

BRAHAM

Cyril Nathaniel

1/1st London

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/307

Cpl

BRAHAM

George

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

21941

Pte

BRAHAM

Percy

20th Liverpool

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

32976

Pte

BRAHNEY

A

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Heilly Station cemetery

 

4134

L/Cpl

BRAID

Andrew Falconer

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

8th November

23

Etretat Churchyard

Lesboeufs sector

B/23054

Pte

BRAID

Arthur Leslie Stuart

26th Royal Fusiliers

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Delville Wood

SD/25

Pte

BRAIDEN

George

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/9640

Pte

BRAIDEN

Patrick

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

 

2/Lt

BRAIDFORD

William

19th Durham Light Infantry

24th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/203002

Rfn

BRAIDWOOD

James William

2nd K.R.R.C.

27th September

16

Thiepval Memorial

 

25350

Pte

BRAIDWOOD

John W.

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban

305900

Pte

BRAILEY

Henry Charles

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

11349

Pte

BRAILSFORD

Ernest

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11656

Pte

BRAILSFORD

Frank

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

164043

Pte

BRAILSFORD

Harry

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

30848

Pte

BRAIMBRIDGE

George

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

9248

Pte

BRAIN

A

2nd O.B.L.I.

31st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

3465

Spr

BRAIN

Bert

Australian Engineers

18th September

18

Orpington (All Saints) Churchyard Extension

 

L/12254

L/Sgt

BRAIN

CH

15th Middlesex

28th October

25

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

13234

Pte

BRAIN

Charles T

10th Gloucestershire

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

857

Pte

BRAIN

Edward

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/6452

L/Cpl

BRAIN

Frederick

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6966

Pte

BRAIN

Frederick William

6th Northamptonshire

2nd August

30

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

201563

Pte

BRAIN

G

4th Gloucestershire

22nd August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

23219

L/Cpl

BRAIN

George Frederick

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10656

Pte

BRAIN

Harold

1st Worcestershire

7th-10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

23298

Pte

BRAIN

Harold W

10th Gloucestershire

23rd July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/1872

L/Cpl

BRAIN

Harry

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

2580

Pte

BRAIN

Percy Sidney Raymond

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

11366

Sgt

BRAIN

Thomas Henry

1st Grenadier Guards

24th September

30

St Sever Cemetery

 

6007

Pte

BRAINE

Frederick Edward Oliver

13th Royal Fusiliers

15th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

10000

Pte

BRAINE

Walter George

6th Wiltshire

26th July

22

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BRAINE

William Thomas Coker

2nd Duke of Wellington's

9th October

29

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

18526

Pte

BRAINES

William

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11275

Pte

BRAISBY

Samuel

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/865

L/Sgt

BRAITHWAITE

Albert

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

27998

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

Charles

12th West Yorkshire

12th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BRAITHWAITE

E

14th Royal Warwickshire

22nd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

26573

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

Frank Francis

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

23

Bligthy Valley Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

1949

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

George Alfred

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

7019

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

H

7th Liverpool

25th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

3/11204

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

Harry

10th Duke of Wellington's

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/1521

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

Jack

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

29th October

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Executed

2224

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

James

18th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4697

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

James Ellis

1/5th West Yorkshire

4th October

36

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BRAITHWAITE

James Leslie

Royal Horse Artillery

22nd July

22

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

14764

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

James William

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

6645

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

Louis Gowthorpe

3rd South African Infantry

15th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

69942

Gnr

BRAITHWAITE

Robert

Royal Garrison Artillery

1st August

30

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

G/7256

L/Cpl

BRAITHWAITE

Stanley Herbert

11th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack East of Mametz

 

Lt

BRAITHWAITE,MC

Valentine Ashworth

1st Somerset Light Infantry

2nd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Redan Ridge

89287

Bbr

BRAITHWAITE

William

Royal Field Artillery

14th August

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

28361

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

William

9th Yorkshire

7th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11514

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

William Benn

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3569

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

William Henry

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11394

Pte

BRAITHWAITE

William Henry

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

31

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

82576

Gnr

BRAKES

Harold

Royal Field Artillery

4th August

 

Quarry Cemetery

 

G/21205

L/Cpl

BRAKESPEAR

James

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Capture of Flers

1438

Sgt

BRAMBALL

Arthur

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27453

Pte

BRAMBANI

John Edward

10th Yorkshire

1st October

25

St Sever Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BRAMBLE

Gerald Henry Joseph

1st Hampshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

5551

Cpl

BRAMBLE

George William

8th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

1062

Pte

BRAMBLE

Stanley Victor

4th Australian Infantry

7th November

24

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

10520

Pte

BRAMBLEY

Charles Hugh

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201

Sgt

BRAME

Charles Henry

8th Australian Infantry

28th July

22

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

23192

Pte

BRAME

John Randolph

26th Royal Fusiliers

28th September

32

St Sever Cemetery

Flers / Delville Wood

2649

CSM

BRAME

Philip Rawson

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

42

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

22381

Pte

BRAMELD

RO

12th York and Lancaster

14th December

28

Sheffield (Burngreave) Cemetery

 

16935

Pte

BRAMFOOT

Harry

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

14068

Pte

BRAMHALL

Arthur

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23029

Pte

BRAMHALL

Edgar

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8075

Pte

BRAMHALL

Frank

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17666

Pte

BRAMHALL

GE

2nd West Yorkshire

26th November

 

Sheffield (Tinsley Park) Cemetery

 

590

CSM

BRAMHALL

George

11th Cheshire

23rd August

26

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

4034

Gnr

BRAMHALL

Wallace Wood

Royal Garrison Artillery

16th August

19

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

1668

Pte

BRAMHAM

George Henry

12th York and Lancaster

14th November

29

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

18919

Pte

BRAMHAM

Harold

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

13128

Pte

BRAMHAM

William

10th West Yorkshire

4th September

36

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

7352

Pte

BRAMHILL

Fred

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2809

Pte

BRAMICH

Arthur Walter

12th Australian Infantry

23rd July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23095

Pte

BRAMIDGE

Robert

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12108

Pte

BRAMLEY

Arthur

1st West Yorkshire

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/5031

Rfn

BRAMLEY

Ernest

13th K.R.R.C.

26th November

26

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

65310

Pnr

BRAMLEY

J

Royal Engineers

30th July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

3876

Pte

BRAMLEY

J

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

15th August

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

Tyneside Z/4050

A/Smn

BRAMLEY

Jack Armfield

Hawke Battalion

13th November

20

Ancre British Cemetery

 

34866

Pte

BRAMLEY

James

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd November

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

305214

Pte

BRAMLEY

John

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14999

Pte

BRAMLEY

John

7th Northamptonshire

19th August

36

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

R/11347

Rfn

BRAMLEY

Richard

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13826

Pte

BRAMLEY

Thomas

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

21587

Pte

BRAMMAR

Charles

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

879

Pte

BRAMMER

Archie

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Railway Hollow Cemetery

 

15492

Pte

BRAMMER

Ernest

6th Somerset Light Infantry

27th-30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

6621

Pte

BRAMMER

Harry

7th K.S.L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4913

Pte

BRAMPTON

CR

6th The Queen's

5th August

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

123

Pte

BRAMPTON

Charles Clifford

16th Royal Warwickshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20016

Pte

BRAMPTON

Frederick Moore

1st K.S.L.I.

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2580

Pte

BRAMSEN

Luis Ernest Grigo

4th Australian Infantry

19th August

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

10664

Rfn

BRAMSON

Joseph William

1/5th London

10th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

14267

Pte

BRAMWELL

Alfred

10th Sherwood Foresters

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

14680

Pte

BRAMWELL

Edward

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11203

L/Cpl

BRAMWELL

Edward

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

177786

Pnr

BRAMWELL

Frederick

Royal Engineers

25th August

30

Couin British Cemetery

 

8453

Gnr

BRAMWELL

James

Royal Garrison Artillery

2nd November

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

34907

L/Cpl

BRAMWELL

Joseph

10th Cheshire

26th July

24

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

15443

Cpl

BRAMWELL

Robert

8th Loyal North Lancashire

4th August

23

Couin British Cemetery

 

4961

Pte

BRAMWELL

W

4th South Lancashire

16th September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

20855

Pte

BRAMWELL

William

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

4768

Pte

BRAMWELL

William

48th Australian Infantry

8th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres : O.G. Lines / windwill

39621

Pte

BRAMWELL

William Henry

2nd South Wales Borderers

17th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt

25364

Cpl

BRANAGAN

Ralph

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

 

2/Lt

BRANCH

A

4th Middlesex

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

G/11935

Pte

BRANCH

Alfred

7th Royal West Kent

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15063

Pte

BRANCH

Arthur Herbert

9th Suffolk

22nd September

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14843

Pte

BRANCH

Francis

11th Royal Warwickshire

15th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

6786

Pte

BRANCH

H

6th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th December

 

Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery

 

8328

Sgt

BRANCH, MM

James Frederick

1st Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2722

Cpl

BRANCH

Walter Albert Thomas

1/1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

22

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

6506

Pte

BRANCH

William Andrew

32nd Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

18351

Pte

BRANCH

William Henry

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

16th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

South of Guillemont

G/12984

Pte

BRANCHETT

Alfred Phillip

7th The Buffs

18th November

20

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

8273

Pte

BRANCHFLOWER

James Henry

2nd OBLI

30th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

1762

Pte

BRAND

Alexander

4th/5th Black Watch

5th September

20

Couin British Cemetery

Ancre Valley

S/11442

Pte

BRAND

Alexander

8th Seaforth Highlanders

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

47628

Sgt

BRAND

Alfred Alexander

Royal Field Artillery

7th October

28

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

14264

Pte

BRAND

Charles

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

16731

L/Cpl

BRAND

Charles Henry

2nd Essex

1st July

37

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

240165

Pte

BRAND

David

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

PLY/16330

Pte

BRAND

Edward James Grant

Royal Marine Light Infantry

24th November

23

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

1314

Sgt

BRAND

Ernest Harry

1/7th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

 

2/Lt

BRAND

Geoffrey Jermyn

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26493

Pte

BRAND

HJ

2nd Suffolk

25th August

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

301377

Rfn

BRAND

Harold A

1/5th London

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24805

Pte

BRAND

Henry Alexander

20th Royal Fusiliers

13th July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

16212

Pte

BRAND

Herbert John

2nd Coldstream Guards

22nd September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy sector

13772

Pte

BRAND

Horace Everard

11th Suffolk

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/5468

Pte

BRAND

James William

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

19th August

22

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

29491

Pte

BRAND

John Thomson

11th Royal Scots

8th July

21

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5180

Rfn

BRAND

Percy Charles

1/21st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12505

Pte

BRAND

Robert Moon

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/18135

Pte

BRAND

Sidney Avril

7th Royal West Kent

27th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

23616

Pte

BRAND

Walter

2nd Suffolk

19th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

75784

Dvr

BRAND

William

Royal Field Artillery

17th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

27555

Pte

BRAND

William

13th Royal Scots

19th August

22

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

R/20220

Rfn

BRAND

William Arthur

13th Rifle Brigade

7th August

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BRANDER

Alfred Ernest

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

21

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

265873

Pte

BRANDER

John

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

28

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

8243

Pte

BRANDISH

Fred

11th Royal Warwickshire

11th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

21037

Pte

BRANDISH

George

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/14511

Pte

BRANDOM

Ernest Samuel

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18504

Pte

BRANDON

Albert Henry

11th Royal Warwickshire

11th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13313

Pte

BRANDON

Charles Henry

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

8th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4372

Pte

BRANDON

Frederick Christoph

25th Australian Infantry

15th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

30549

Gnr

BRANDON

Fredrick

Royal Field Artillery

3rd July

30

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

15036

L/Cpl

BRANDON

George

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

CH/8401

Sgt

BRANDON

George

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

18670

L/Cpl

BRANDON

Henry Robert

109th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

123049

Pte

BRANDON

John Charles

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

471527

Rfn

BRANDON

John William

1/12th London

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

1627

Pte

BRANDON

Walter GA

17th Middlesex

11th July

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

PS/2492

Pte

BRANDRETH

Arthur Killingworth Bourne

23rd Royal Fusiliers

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

41354

Pte

BRANDRETH

William

2nd Manchester

17th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18495

Pte

BRANDRICK

Cecil Arthur

11th Royal Warwickshire

28th August

24

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

21230

Pte

BRANDWOOD

F

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

201944

Pte

BRANDWOOD

Isaiah

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1995

Dvr

BRANERGHAN

Clarence Rosser

Australian Field Artillery

28th November

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

109

Sgt

BRANEY

Arthur John

6th Royal Warwickshire

12th July

33

St Sever Cemetery

 

S/498

Pte

BRANEY

John

8th East Surrey

24th June

37

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

2453

Pte

BRANFORD

Lance Wray

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Pozieres. Attacks of O.G. I.

32974

Pte

BRANIFF

James

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

17

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

8302

Pte

BRANIGAN

John

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

15th July

33

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Mametz Wood

20/1561

L/Sgt

BRANKSTON

Arthur

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

2278

Sgt

BRANN

George Alfred

4th Australian Pioneers

19th August

27

Brighton City Cemetery (Bear Road)

Died of wounds

75834

Pte

BRANNAGAN

John William

16th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3852

Rfn

BRANNAN

Albert Cecil

1/16th London

10th September

20

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10884

Pte

BRANNAN

Arthur Joseph

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1919

Pte

BRANNAN

Daniel

12th Highland Light Infantry

12th August

24

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Switch Line

865

Dvr

BRANNAN

P

Royal Field Artillery

20th October

 

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

24180

Pte

BRANNAN

T

7th Yorkshire

1st July

33

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

24113

Pte

BRANNAN

Thomas

1st Cheshire

11th September

31

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

R/10957

Pte

BRANNAN

Thomas Henry

10th K.R.R.C.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Gueudecourt

C/13032

Rfn

BRANNEN

Thomas

21st K.R.R.C.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

26740

Pte

BRANNEN

William

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

22135

Pte

BRANNIGAN

Daniel

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

21st July

21

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

15015

Pte

BRANNICK

David

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

 

2/Lt

BRANNIGAN

Ernest Edward

1/7th West Yorkshire

3rd September

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

5901

Pte

BRANNIGAN

Patrick

6th Connaught Rangers

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

1226

Pte

BRANNON

AW

11th Royal Warwickshire

1st August

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

21423

Pte

BRANNON

Christopher

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

2359

Pte

BRANNON

John Peter

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1582

Pte

BRANNON

Thomas

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4982

Pte

BRANSBY

ER

19th Middlesex

7th September

 

Quarry Cemetery

 

15529

Pte

BRANSCOMBE

Henry

8th Royal Berkshire

25th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

19039

Pte

BRANSCOMBE

Horace Bernard

15th Cheshire

27th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

20774

Pte

BRANSFORD

Robert

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

89907

Cpl

BRANSGROVE

SJ

Royal Engineers

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

25532

Pte

BRANSOM

Frederick

2nd Bedfordshire

1st August

22

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

70737

Pte

BRANSON

John

1st Sherwood Foresters

27th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

4656

L/Cpl

BRANSON

Laurence James

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

9026

Pte

BRANSON

William

2nd Worcestershire

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16015

L/Cpl

BRANSTON

Arthur Edward

7th Leicestershire

30th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

13736

Pte

BRANSTON

Charles

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

10007

Sgt

BRANSTON

Henry

18th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3500

Rfn

BRANT

Alfred Charles

2nd Rifle Brigade

10th July

40

Sherfield-upon-Loddon (St leonard) Churchyard

 

16837

Pte

BRANT

C

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

8402

Pte

BRANT

Charles

2nd Royal Berkshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40416

Cpl

BRANT

GH

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

6/4677

Pte

BRANT

John

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

22nd November

32

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

4534

Rfn

BRANT

RD

1/16th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

9824

Sgt

BRANT

Robinson

18th Manchester

30th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

114100

Pte

BRANT

Sidney

52nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

23

Vimy Memorial

 

11341

L/Sgt

BRANT

William

5th Royal Berkshire

6th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

22210

Pvt

BRANTH

Cecil Carl

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

3734

Rfn

BRANTON

Joseph

1/6th London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

6154

Rfn

BRANWHITE

Eric R

1/11/6th London6th London

10th September

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

171283

Pte

BRASH

Charles

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

Tincourt New British Cemetery

 

S/6876

Pte

BRASH

John M

7th Seaforth Highlanders

3rd August

21

Hamilton (Bent) Cemetery

 

G/838

L/Cpl

BRASHER

William

7th The Buffs

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18090

Pte

BRASIER

Samuel Jesse

7th Leicestershire

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12820

Pte

BRASNETT

John Clarke

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

24

Contay British Cemetery

 

8/3871

Pte

BRASS

David Taylor

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

24307

Pte

BRASS

George Alexander

2nd Yorkshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

42680

Pte

BRASS

Thomas

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt Col

BRASSEY

HE

8th South Lancashire

15th July

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

42651

Gnr

BRASSINGTON

C

Royal Horse Artillery

27th October

34

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

19306

Pte

BRASSINGTON

Francis John

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench and Flers Support

32928

Pte

BRASSINGTON

Harry

22nd Manchester

6th September

22

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

255

Pte

BRASSINGTON

Henry Wilfrid

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

5/4628

Pte

BRASSINGTON

JT

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

30th November

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10852

Cpl

BRASSINGTON

Thomas

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

23645

Pte

BRASTED

John

10th Essex

23rd October

21

Contay British Cemetery

 

12877

Pte

BRATBY

Albert Edward

19th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

386

Gnr

BRATBY

Alec

Royal Field Artillery

1st July

24

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

265169

Pte

BRATBY

Herrick Stanley

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

1917

Pte

BRATHERTON

David Musgrove

8th Royal Fusilers

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/1461

Pte

BRATLEY

John William

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

19170

Sgt

BRATLEY

Luther

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

36584

Pte

BRATT

E

10th Cheshire

4th September

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

10858

Pte

BRATT

Harold

1st Worcestershire

8th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

14316

Pte

BRATT

James William

10th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

36113

Pte

BRATT

S

10th Cheshire

12th October

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

317702

Pte

BRATTAN

William

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

45

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Longueval and Bazentin-le-Grand

401653

Pte

BRATTEN

Frederick

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

18

Vimy Memorial

 

1117

Pte

BRATTON

C Hartley

1st Royal Warwickshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22679

Pte

BRATTY

G

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

17th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

1986

Spr

BRAUN

Bror Gustaf

Australian Engineers

21st August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

C4641

Rfn

BRAUND

Albert Edward

2nd K.R.R.C.

7th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

14848

Pte

BRAUNSTON

Frank

6th Northamptonshire

26th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

G/3942

Pte

BRAUNSTON

William

1st The Queen's

15th July

32

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

20848

Pte

BRAUNTON

George Henry

9th Devonshire

14th July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Capture of Bazentin-le-Grand Wood

6347

Rfn

BRAVERY

Charles

1/6th London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

214316

Pte

BRAWKEY

Paul

1st Canadian Infantry

3rd September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

187016

Pte

BRAWN

Charles Phillip

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

26

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

16767

Pte

BRAWN

George Arthur

2nd Northamptonshire

22nd October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

22614

Pte

BRAXTON

Henry

1st Royal Berkshire

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2060

Pte

BRAY

Albert Victor

Australian Machine Gun Corps

9th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

6038

Rfn

BRAY

Alfred Frederick Wright

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11039

Pte

BRAY

Arthur

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20667

Pte

BRAY

Arthur

6th KO.Y.L.I.

14th September

 

Leeds (Harehills) Cemetery

 

2891

Pte

BRAY

Arthur Edward

32nd Australian Infantry

10th November

 

Etretat Churchyard

 

22826

Pte

BRAY

Arthur Henry

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/14496

Pte

BRAY

Benjamin Walter

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26497

Pte

BRAY

Charles Christopher

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

21

Waggon Road Cemetery

Attack on MunichFrankfurt Trenches and Ten Tree Alley

20082

Pte

BRAY

Charles Patrick

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

4224

Cpl

BRAY

Charles Thomas

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2751

Pte

BRAY

Edward

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

23761

L/Cpl

BRAY

Ernest

13th Liverpool

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19368

Gnr

BRAY

Ernest Edward Charles

Royal Garrison Artillery

6th October

29

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

117162

Spr

BRAY

Ernest Lile

Canadian Engineers

11th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

15178

Cpl

BRAY

Frank

9th Devonshire

20th July

18

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

S/D35

Pte

BRAY

Frank

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16684

Pte

BRAY

Frederick John

1st Royal Warwickshire

11th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/614

Cpl

BRAY

Gordon Victor

6th The Buffs

7th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

8258

L/Cpl

BRAY

H

Army Cyclist Corps

6th August

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

27569

Pte

BRAY

Herbert Samuel

17th Liverpool

2nd July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

43924

2nd Cpl

BRAY

J

Royal Engineers

5th August

27

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

58310

Pte

BRAY

JR

Royal Army Medical Corps

14th July

32

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

36187

Pte

BRAY

James

7th Yorkshire

6th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2115

Pte

BRAY

James Thomas

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

32

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12586

Pte

BRAY

John

5th Northamptonshire

5th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

26813

Pte

BRAY

John

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1456

Pte

BRAY

John William G

6th The Buffs

4th August

32

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13935

Cpl

BRAY

Leonard

1st K.S.L.I.

18th September

30

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

100610

Dvr

BRAY

M

Royal Field Artillery

9th September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

13615

Sgt

BRAY

Richard

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt / Bottom Wood sector

23620

Pte

BRAY

Robert William

1st Worcestershire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Lesboeufs and Gueudecourt

G/18054

Pte

BRAY

Sidney George

7th Royal West Kent

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2473

Pte

BRAY

W

5th Yorkshire

17th November

24

St Sever Cemetery

 

10199

Pte

BRAY

Walter

2nd Northamptonshire

3rd July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

37246

Pte

BRAY

Walter

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th August

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

18214

Pte

BRAY

William

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack of Zenith Trench

18829

Pte

BRAY

William Henry

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

34862

Pte

BRAY

William John

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

27217

Pte

BRAYBROOK

Francis

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

39271

Pte

BRAYBROOK

Frederick

1st Royal Berkshire

21st December

19

Upwood Cemetery

 

43056

Pte

BRAYBROOK

William

1st Bedfordshire

28th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

10599

CSM

BRAYBROOKS

Bert

12th Highland Light Infantry

15th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

11295

Sgt

BRAYLEY

Charles

9th Devonshire

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Mametz

110053

L/Cpl

BRAYLEY, DCM

John English

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th-16th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

17382

Pte

BRAYNE

Thomas

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

28637

Pte

BRAYSHAW

Edward

10th West Yorkshire

7th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13190

Bbr

BRAYSHAW

Reginald Charles

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/11709

Pte

BRAYSHER

Benjamin S

13th Middlesex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21303

Pte

BRAYSHER

Charles William

2nd Hampshire

12th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

201437

Rfn

BRAZANDALE

Thomas

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

201125

Pte

BRAZEAU

Elie

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

25

Vimy Memorial

 

160359

Pte

BRAZEAU

George

31st Canadian Infantry

24th-30th September

18

Vimy Memorial

 

11128

Pte

BRAZELL

Arthur

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2964

Pte

BRAZENALL

William

1/7th Worcestershire

19th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

1663

Pte

BRAZENDALE

Herbert

1/4th South Lancashire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22281

Pte

BRAZENELL

Joseph

7th K.S.L.I.

18th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4594

Pte

BRAZENER

Albert CH

1/5th Gloucestershire

3rd November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

4647

Rfn

BRAZIER

Alfred William

1/6th London

19th October

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

G/11216

Pte

BRAZIER

Horace Gent

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

29

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

58702

Spr

BRAZIER

JH

Royal Engineers

10th August

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

13303

Pte

BRAZIER

John Elliott

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

4416

Pte

BRAZIER

LA

7th The Queen's

18th November

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

18238

Pte

BRAZIER

PJ

11th Essex

23rd September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

21549

Pte

BRAZIL

Frederick Charles

16th Cheshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/3743

Pte

BRAZIL

John Henry

5th Royal Sussex

14th November

19

Martinpuich British Cemetery

 

4692

Pte

BRAZIL

Walter

1/15th London

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

9245

L/Sgt

BRAZNELL

James

17th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

BRABANT - BRAES

NEXT PAGE

BREACH - BREWSTER