BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BOWE - BOWYER

NEXT PAGE

BRABANT - BRAES

BOX - BOZET

218 NAMES

Last updates : 27th November 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

17365

L/Cpl

BOX

Charles

10th Gloucestershire

22nd-23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

49915

Bbr

BOX

Edgar Malcolm

Royal Field Artillery

7th August

23

Hanwell Cemetery

 

52583

Bbr

BOX

Frank

Royal Horse Artillery

13th November

26

Argoeuves Communal Cemetery

 

189

Pte

BOX

Frank Chloride

29th Australian Infantry

24th November

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

442246

Pte

BOX

George Merry

7th Canadian Infantry

8th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres sector

2596

Pte

BOX

Harold Sturm

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

29

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack of Mouquet Farm

37

Pte

BOX

Percy George

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

6360

Rfn

BOX

Reginald George

1/12th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BOX

Roy Leslie

Royal Engineers

10th October

23

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

3796

Rfn

BOX

William

1/9th London

11th September

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

37

Pte

BOXALL

Albert Henry

17th Australian Infantry

9th November

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

G2081

Pte

BOXALL

Frederick

8th Royal Sussex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban sector

P1259

Rfn

BOXALL

Frederick George

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

24

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

G8328

Pte

BOXALL

John

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

SD5343

Pte

BOXALL

Reginald Albert

2nd Royal Sussex

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-West of High Wood

10002

Pte

BOXOLD

Harry

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2576

Pte

BOXSHALL

Arthur Mackay

2nd Australian Pioneers

14th November

32

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

4128

Pte

BOYCE

Albert

1/4th Suffolk

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Dew Drop Trench

G2275

Pte

BOYCE

Albert Edward

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29298

Pte

BOYCE

Alfred

19th Manchester

23rd July

31

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

24274

Pte

BOYCE

Alfred Fredrick

2nd Middlesex

29th July

28

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

3/8691

Pte

BOYCE

Arthur

2nd Suffolk

30th July

22

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Longueval / Montauban

4766

Rfn

BOYCE

Arthur B

1/5th London

23rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2785

Cpl

BOYCE

Bertram Allanby

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

33

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13565

Pte

BOYCE

Charles John

8th Norfolk

19th July

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on  Delville Wood

24/694

Rfn

BOYCE

David Strachan

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

20/223

Ppr

BOYCE

Ernest Arthur

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

5606

Pte

BOYCE

Frank Herbert

1/23rd London

16th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

9387

L/Cpl

BOYCE, MM

Frederick

2nd Bedfordshire

11th August

28

St Sever Cemetery

 

SPTS1881

Pte

BOYCE

Frederick John

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4944

Pte

BOYCE

Frederick Walter

8th East Surrey

19th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Desire Trench

3466

L/Cpl

BOYCE

Harry

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

231753

Pte

BOYCE

Henry William

1/2nd London

1st July

19

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

11914

Sgt

BOYCE

Innes Douglas

11th Royal Berkshire

16th August

31

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

3227

Pte

BOYCE

James

7th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3902

Pte

BOYCE

John Edward

1/6th Gloucestershire

15th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

17292

Rfn

BOYCE

John McMaster

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14239

Sgt

BOYCE

Reginald William

12th Gloucestershire

30th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

13/97

Pte

BOYCE

Samuel

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

26440

Pte

BOYCE

Samuel G

10th Gloucestershire

20th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

6598

Pte

BOYCE

W

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

5th November

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18856

Pte

BOYCE

Walter

4th Bedfordshire

14th November

 

Mesnil Communal Cemetery Extension

Hamel / Beaucourt

R21647

Rfn

BOYCE

William Edward

2nd K.R.R.C.

12th September

38

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood sector

1468

L/Cpl

BOYCE

William George

1/7th Liverpool

25th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

18499

Pte

BOYCOTT

Thomas

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

S11391

L/Cpl

BOYD

Adam

6th Cameron Highlanders

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Le Sars

15333

Pte

BOYD

Alexander

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

46

Pte

BOYD

Andrew

18th Australian Infantry

30th August

24

Portsmouth (Milton) Cemetery

 

24/1942

Rfn

BOYD

Archibald

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

12th September

26

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Longueval

C/7684

Cpl

BOYD

Arthur

11th K.R.R.C.

26th August

25

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Montauban area

5455

Pte

BOYD

Arthur Henry

1/14th London

5th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

East of Lesboeufs

101246

Pte

BOYD

Benjamin Wellington

49th Canadian Infantry

9th October

25

Vimy Memorial

 

17178

Pte

BOYD

Charles

10th/11th H.L.I.

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on The Switch Elbow

863

Pte

BOYD

Charles Frederick

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

3020

Pte

BOYD

Charles John

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

28128

Pte

BOYD

Daniel

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

6029

Rfn

BOYD

David

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

19

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

11/17295

Rfn

BOYD

David

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

23

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

6841

Rfn

BOYD

David

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14119

Pte

BOYD

Duncan

9th Duke of Wellington's

6th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

PLY17571

L/Cpl

BOYD

Frank

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

22

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

35463

Pte

BOYD

Frank Cooper

16th Manchester

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BOYD

Gavin

Royal Engineers

13th July

 

Berles Position Military Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BOYD

George Francis Edward

51st TMB

19th October

19

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

17293

L/Cpl

BOYD

George Taylor

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BOYD

George Vallance Mckinlay

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

12/4139

Pte

BOYD

Henry Richard

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

5325

Pte

BOYD

Ingles

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

4253

Rfn

BOYD

JP

1/6th Liverpool

5th July

23

St Hilaire Cemetery

 

18/689

Pte

BOYD

James

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2953

L/Cpl

BOYD

James

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

18976

Pte

BOYD

James

16th Royal Scots

3rd August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

25/1662

Rfn

BOYD

James

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Flers sector

4658

Pte

BOYD

James

26th Australian Infantry

14th November

24

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

3244

Pte

BOYD

James Roy

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

S4028

Pte

BOYD

James T.

11th Argyll and Sutherland

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Martinpuich

1791

Cpl

BOYD

John

5th/6th Cameronians

12th August

 

St Sever Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit / High Wood

 

2/Lt

BOYD

John

1st Cameronians

29th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench

292379

Sgt

BOYD, MM

John

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

27

Ancre British Cemetery

 

27/802

Pte

BOYD

John Francis

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

3119

Rfn

BOYD

John Hogg

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

470382

Pte

BOYD

John Lewis

26th Canadian Infantry

15th September

32

Vimy Memorial

 

2395

Pte

BOYD

Joseph

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack in the Ancre Valley

12/1158

Pte

BOYD

Joseph

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

19694

L/Cpl

BOYD

Joseph Martyn

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

489

Pte

BOYD

Leslie David

Australian Infantry, TMB

28th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt

BOYD

Mossom Richard

50th Canadian Infantry

18th November

30

Vimy Memorial

 

4767

Pte

BOYD

Ralph

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7573

Pte

BOYD

Reginald

3rd South African Infantry

7th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Maricourt / Carnoy

15338

L/Cpl

BOYD

Robert

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

20

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

582

Rfn

BOYD

Robert

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BOYD

Robert Colin

8th Devonshire

14th July

23

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Capture of Bazentin-le-Grand Wood

1709

Pte

BOYD

Robert Francis

59th Australian Infantry

28th October

24

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1713

Sgt

BOYD

Robert James

13th Australian Infantry

13th August

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

2269

Pte

BOYD

Robert Melville

23rd Australian Infantry

6th August

22

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9092

L/Cpl

BOYD

Samuel

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

14th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

 

Lt

BOYD

Stuart

1st Loyal North Lancashire

7th October

29

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17/653

Rfn

BOYD

Thomas

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

200109

Pte

BOYD

Thomas

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

5445

Pte

BOYD

Thomas

1/19th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S12274

Pte

BOYD

W

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

1st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

27057

Pte

BOYD

Walter

18th Manchester

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

11894

Rfn

BOYD

William

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12215

Cpl

BOYD

William

15th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

S12594

Pte

BOYD

William

8th Black Watch

14-19th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval/Delville Wood

129077

Pte

BOYD

William

72nd Canadian Infantry

1st November

35

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BOYD

William

8th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

414309

Pte

BOYD

William Dickson

60th Canadian Infantry

16th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

12/2651

Pte

BOYD

William Edgar

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

28th September

24

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BOYD

William Hatchell

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

1069

Rfn

BOYD

William James

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

12214

Rfn

BOYD

William James

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5863

Pte

BOYD

William McH

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Boritska Trench and Hazy Trench

 

Lt

BOYD CARPENTER

Douglas

Royal Engineers

29th August

28

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

G142

Pte

BOYDE

A

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

16200

Sgt

BOYDE

Joseph

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25551

Pte

BOYDE

Robert Nelson

20th Liverpool

10th September

20

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17539

Pte

BOYDELL

Albert

7th Loyal North Lancashire

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18888

Pte

BOYDELL

James

1st Border

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3061

Pte

BOYDEN

Charles Fred

1/6th South Staffordshire

24th June

20

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

48532

Spr

BOYENS

Sidney George

Royal Engineers

3rd September

25

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23/367

Sgt

BOYER

Alfred Sam

1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

30

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Rifle Brigade

Attack of Grove Alley

9637

Sgt

BOYER

Arthur Samuel

1st Lincolnshire

3rd July

22

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Capture of Birch Tree Wood and Shelter Wood

52927

Pte

BOYER

George William

16th Sherwood Foresters

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on St Pierre-Divion

1583

Pte

BOYER

John

13th Middlesex

31st August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

17830

Pte

BOYER

Reginald Harry

20th Manchester

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BOYER

Sydney James

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

14456

L/Cpl

BOYES

Charles

6th Northamptonshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

7303

Pte

BOYES

David Blaylock

1/14th London

7th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of the southern end of Hazy Trench

R13081

Rfn

BOYES

Ernest

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Edge Trench

16937

Pte

BOYES

Frank Harold

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

5/5843

Pte

BOYES

Fred

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

12th July

21

Connaught Cemetery

Thiepval sector

34859

Pte

BOYES

Harry

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

29420

CQS

BOYES, MM

James Galloway

16th Canadian Infantry

8th October

28

Vimy Memorial

Attack on Regina Trench

410030

Pte

BOYES

Patrick James

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4954

Pte

BOYES

Thomas

1/3rd London

2nd July

21

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

21474

Pte

BOYES

Thomas

12th Yorkshire

21st November

20

Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery

 

23842

Pte

BOYES

Tom

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of Lesboeufs

20324

L/Cpl

BOYES

William Henry

1st Hampshire

23rd October

41

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

Attack of Boritska Trench

18648

Pte

BOYINGTON

Thomas Alfred

2nd South Staffordshire

22nd November

40

Etaples Military Cemetery

Redan sector

 

2/Lt

BOYHAN

Thomas Francis

7th Royal Irish Rifles

12th September

29

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

1833

Pte

BOYLAN

Hero Aloysius

5th Australian Pioneers

1st November

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

Flers/Gueudecourt sector

25143

Pte

BOYLAN

James

9th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

12558

Rfn

BOYLAN

John

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

15949

L/Cpl

BOYLAN

John

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

8th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

7989

Pte

BOYLAN

Michael

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th July

22

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

8274

Pte

BOYLAN

Michael

1st Irish Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

5520

Pte

BOYLAN

William

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7/454

Pte

BOYLAND

James Roger

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

19th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Rifle Brigade

 

21008

L/Cpl

BOYLE

Albert Ernest

1st Hampshire

23rd October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Boritska Trench

5046

Pte

BOYLE

Arthur Robert

8th Australian Infantry

18th August

35

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

Clyde Z4611

A/Smn

BOYLE

Bernard

Nelson Battalion

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

13/3113

Pte

BOYLE

Claude

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

20

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

11643

Pte

BOYLE

Daniel

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

3135

Pte

BOYLE

David Whitson

1/6th Royal Scots

22nd July

18

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

526

Pte

BOYLE

E

1/6th West Yorkshire

5th September

23

Forceville Communal Cemetery and Extension

 

5282

L/Cpl

BOYLE

Francis

1st Irish Guards

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

127672

Pte

BOYLE

Frank Stewart

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

20115

Pte

BOYLE

George

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Rainy Trench and Dewdrop Trench

454368

Pte

BOYLE

Harold

20th Canadian Infantry

26th September

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

East of Mouquet Farm

472967

Pte

BOYLE

Harvey

44th Canadian Infantry

19th November

18

Vimy Memorial

 

312

Gnr

BOYLE

J

Royal Garrison Artillery

30th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

8792

Pte

BOYLE

J

11th East Lancashire

23rd November

 

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

15765

Pte

BOYLE

James

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

773

L/Cpl

BOYLE

James

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

5536

Rfn

BOYLE

James

2nd Rifle Brigade

7th July

19

Le Treport Military Cemetery

 

12370

Pte

BOYLE

James

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

1st August

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

9723

Pte

BOYLE, MM

James

1st Scots Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

135898

Gnr

BOYLE

James

Royal Field Artillery

11th November

22

Couin British Cemetery

 

CZ5862

L/Smn

BOYLE

James

Drake Battalion

13th November

22

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Beaucourt

3250

Pte

BOYLE

James M

15th Highland Light Infantry

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

18470

Pte

BOYLE

John

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

23009

Pte

BOYLE

John

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

27380

Pte

BOYLE

John

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

2932

Pte

BOYLE

John

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

10051

Sgt

BOYLE

John

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17049

Pte

BOYLE

John

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19347

Pte

BOYLE

John

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

2234

Pte

BOYLE

John

18th Australian Infantry

5th August

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14606

Pte

BOYLE

John McEwan

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

12146

Pte

BOYLE

Joseph

2nd Highland Light Infantry

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm sector

17355

Pte

BOYLE

Joseph

8th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

8th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Bernafay Wood / Guillemont

482002

Pte

BOYLE

Joseph B

60th Canadian Infantry

20th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

144825

Pte

BOYLE

Louis

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

11026

Pte

BOYLE

Luke

8th South Staffordshire

10th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt / Bottom Wood sector

6/188

L/Cpl

BOYLE

Norman Alexander

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

24

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

17865

Pte

BOYLE

Patrick

1st Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

6357

Pte

BOYLE

Patrick

4th/5th Black Watch

23rd October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Thiepval sector / Schwaben Redoubt

2665

Sgt

BOYLE

Percy Robert

1/12th London

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

S1870

L/Cpl

BOYLE

Peter

7th Seaforth Highlanders

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval and Waterlot Farm

841

L/Cpl

BOYLE

Reginald Arthur

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

20

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

23804

Pte

BOYLE

Robert

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack South of Y Ravine

S8148

Pte

BOYLE

Robert

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

30th July

28

Glasgow (Lambhill) Cemetery

Died of wounds

18572

Pte

BOYLE

T

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

10th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

24/725

Pte

BOYLE

Thomas

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

 

2/Lt

BOYLE

Thomas Houston

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

6666

Pte

BOYLE

Thomas J.

2nd Irish Guards

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

77940

Dvr

BOYLE

W

Royal Field Artillery

20th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

8674

Pte

BOYLE

William

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

5th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Trench and South of Mametz Wood

12120

Pte

BOYLE

William

11th Royal Scots

22nd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

241020

Pte

BOYLE

William

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

612

Pte

BOYLE

William Robert

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

22644

Pte

BOYLES

William John

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

7821

Sgt

BOYLETT

Frederick

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricour

8445

Sgt

BOYLIN

George Arthur

2nd Worcestershire

10th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Near High Wood

33988

Pte

BOYLING

Arthur

17th Manchester

12th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

67894

Gnr

BOYNE

Bertie Charles

Royal Garrison Artillery

1st July

23

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BOYNE

Harry Horace

98th Machine Gun Coy

21st July

29

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

S3832

Rfn

BOYNES

William

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S15262

Rfn

BOYS

Charles Frederick

3rd Rifle Brigade

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orchard Trench and Tea Trench

21776

Pte

BOYS

Herbert

8th Royal Lancaster

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

 

Lt

BOYS

Richard Harvey

4th Bedfordshire

13th November

27

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack towards Beaucourt

R13637

Rfn

BOYS

Thomas Henry

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ale Alley

 

Cpt

BOYS

Walter Granleese

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

26

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1219

L/Cpl

BOYTEN

Henry George

1/7th London

15th September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

S43129

Pte

BOYTER

Alexander

8th Black Watch

19th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte of Warlencourt

24818

Pte

BOYTER

James Kemp

17th Royal Scots

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20053

Pte

BOZET

Edward

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

PREVIOUS PAGE

BOWE - BOWYER

NEXT PAGE

BRABANT - BRAES