BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BONALLO - BOOSEY

NEXT PAGE

BOTFIELD - BOWDLER

BOOT - BOSWORTH

256 NAMES

Last updates : 11th August 2017

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

19293

Pte

BOOT

Joseph

8th North Staffordshire

18th November

40

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Grandcourt

831

Pte

BOOT

Stanley Horace

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

26

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

 

LtCol

BOOTE

Charles Edmund

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

41

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

18239

Pte

BOOTE

David

8th North Staffordshire

18th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Attack on Grandcourt

22367

Pte

BOOTE

John Edward

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

33214

Pte

BOOTE

William

17th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

510

Pte

BOOTES

Charles Ernest

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack of Bayonet Trench

21048

Sgt

BOOTH

AC

6th York and Lancaster

12th September

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

36590

Pte

BOOTH

Abraham

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

7th July

27

St Sever Cemetery

Mametz / Fricourt sector

12067

Pte

BOOTH

Abraham

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

391089

Rfn

BOOTH

Albert

1/9th London

1st July

26

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

22972

Pte

BOOTH

Albert

23rd Manchester

20th July

20

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack on Maltz Horn Farm

11007

Pte

BOOTH

Albert

18th Manchester

30th July

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

4877

Pte

BOOTH

Albert

4th Yorkshire

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

300021

CSM

BOOTH, DCM

Albert

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12414

Pte

BOOTH

Alfred

8th North Staffordshire

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Tara-Usna Line

R7565

Rfn

BOOTH

Alfred

1st K.R.R.C.

25th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

17522

Pte

BOOTH

Alfred

8th North Staffordshire

25th October

 

Stump Road Cemetery

East of Thiepval

5851

Pte

BOOTH

Angus

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

10528

L/Cpl

BOOTH

Archie

18th Manchester

30th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

22324

Pte

BOOTH

Arthur

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/1342

Cpl

BOOTH

Attwood Wigzell

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

20th September

35

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Longueval / Flers sector

3037

Pte

BOOTH

B

7th York and Lancaster

7th October

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BOOTH

Baron Brooke

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack on Starfish Line

L7025

Bbr

BOOTH

Benjamin

Royal Field Artillery

22nd July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

44

Pte

BOOTH

Bertram

8th Royal Fusiliers

5th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9288

Pte

BOOTH

Charles

1st Royal Warwickshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Near Auchonvillers

16246

Pte

BOOTH

Charles

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

14/148

Pte

BOOTH

Charles

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack North of Serre

25820

Pte

BOOTH

Charles Percy

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17016

Pte

BOOTH

Clarence

20th Manchester

7th September

20

St Sever Cemetery

Attack of Ginchy

5738

Pte

BOOTH

Clifford

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

12/668

Pte

BOOTH

David

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

10622

Pte

BOOTH

E

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

S3283

Rfn

BOOTH

E

10th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

27044

Pte

BOOTH

E

2nd Border

27th November

21

Redan Ridge Cemetery n3

 

18/190

Pte

BOOTH

Edmund

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

5293

Pte

BOOTH

Elijah Jack

1/5th Seaforth Highlanders

26th October

38

Varennes Military Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

200237

Sgt

BOOTH

Ernest

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

29905

Bbr

BOOTH

Ernest Alfred

Royal Garrison Artillery

6th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13/1193

Pte

BOOTH

Ernest William

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

17249

Cpl

BOOTH

F

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

39463

Pte

BOOTH

Frank

2nd South Wales Borderers

21st November

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Lesboeufs / Gueudecourt

39004

Cpl

BOOTH

Fred

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

26th October

24

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

8020

Pte

BOOTH

Frederick Edward

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Flers Line

20475

Gnr

BOOTH

GE

Royal Field Artillery

1st September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

46585

Pte

BOOTH

GR

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

27th November

34

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

19163

Pte

BOOTH

George

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

4922

Pte

BOOTH

George

1/5th South Lancashire

10th August

40

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

Attack on Guillemont

43951

Dvr

BOOTH

George

Royal Field Artillery

7th September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

32248

Pte

BOOTH

George

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

29th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Reboudt

27127

Pte

BOOTH

George

1st Royal Lancaster

18th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Le Transloy

15698

Sgt

BOOTH

George Ernest

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/296

Pte

BOOTH

George Herbert

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2053

Pte

BOOTH

George Stephen

14th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

North/North East of Pozieres

 

Lt

BOOTH

Harold Stanley

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37257

L/Cpl

BOOTH

Harry

2nd Welsh

31st August

24

St Sever Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit / High Wood

2846

Pte

BOOTH

Harry

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

3/9889

Pte

BOOTH

Harry

2nd Duke of Wellington's

22nd October

22

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Lesboeufs

11399

Pte

BOOTH

Henry

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack on Bailiff Wood

13612

Pte

BOOTH

Herbert

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16960

L/Cpl

BOOTH

Herbert

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

21360

Pte

BOOTH

Herbert

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

3048

Pte

BOOTH

Herbert

1/6th West Yorkshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3969

Rfn

BOOTH

Hudson

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

B203430

Cpl

BOOTH

Isaac Bastow

1st Rifle Brigade

18th October

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

33360

Pte

BOOTH

James

12th Manchester

17th September

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Foncquevillers sector

7751

Cpl

BOOTH

James

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Spectrum Trench

2525

Pte

BOOTH

J

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

27354

Pte

BOOTH

James

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Y Ravine

21436

L/Cpl

BOOTH

James

22nd Manchester

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Dantzig Alley

26797

Pte

BOOTH

James

2nd Suffolk

16th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Cochrane Alley

22670

Pte

BOOTH

James

3rd Grenadier Guards

14-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

S43235

Pte

BOOTH

James Baker

1st Gordon Highlanders

11th October

25

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

241147

Pte

BOOTH

John

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

18795

Pte

BOOTH

John

21st Manchester

4th September

21

St Sever Cemetery

Attack of Ale Alley

 

2/Lt

BOOTH

John

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BOOTH

John Charles

Royal Field Artillery

30th September

19

St Sever Cemetery

 

18069

Pte

BOOTH

John Charles Humphrey

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

25th October

20

Bulls Road Cemetery

Flers/Gueudecourt sector

5/5837

Pte

BOOTH

Jos

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

E1573

Pte

BOOTH

Joseph

17th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

20289

Pte

BOOTH

Leonard

15th Welsh

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

R12745

Rfn

BOOTH

Lewis

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-East of Delville Wood

WZ/2413

A/Smn

BOOTH

Lyndon John

Hawke Battalion

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

 

Lt

BOOTH

Major William

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

29

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

SD391

Cpl

BOOTH

Matthew Frank

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

19730

Pte

BOOTH

Norman

10th York and Lancaster

15th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BOOTH

Norman Waterhouse

18th Australian Infantry

6th November

41

AIF Burial Ground

 

81917

Gnr

BOOTH

Oliver

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

 

G3455

Pte

BOOTH

Oswald

13th Royal Fusiliers

19th July

22

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

BOOTH

Percival Edward Owen

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

24

Euston Road Cemetery

 

2816

Pte

BOOTH

Percy

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

20th July

20

St Sever Cemetery

Thiepval sector

G12871

Sgt

BOOTH

Percy

1st The Buffs

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

1960

Pte

BOOTH

Robert Morton

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

10764

Pte

BOOTH

SD

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

18370

L/Sgt

BOOTH

Samuel

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

49840

Pte

BOOTH

Samuel

9th Cheshire

16th November

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

26665

Pte

BOOTH

Sebastian

20th Lancashiure Fusiliers

24th July

24

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Bernafay Wood

21450

Pte

BOOTH

Stanley

19th Liverpool

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3469

Pte

BOOTH

Stanley Albert Corbett

19th Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorizl

 

4267

Rfn

BOOTH

Stanley Gordon

1/12th London

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

3011

Sgt

BOOTH

Stephen Joseph

1st Australian Infantry

7th November

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

25845

Pte

BOOTH

Sydney

1st South Wales Borderers

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

3/24094

Pte

BOOTH

Thomas William Johnson

2nd Durham Light Infantry

17th September

20

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

4266

Pte

BOOTH

W

8th Loyal North Lancashire

14th October

 

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

 

16/1029

Pte

BOOTH

WC

16th West Yorkshire

6th July

20

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension

 

265262

Pte

BOOTH

WM

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Wood

14825

Sgt

BOOTH

Walter

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

7th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

North of Fricourt

241291

Pte

BOOTH

Walter

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

39

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

18379

Pte

BOOTH

Walter

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

PS3989

L/Cpl

BOOTH

Walter Scott

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

26123

Pte

BOOTH

Walter Tom

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

2213

Pte

BOOTH

Wilfred

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

23104

L/Cpl

BOOTH

Wilfrid Eric

9th Royal Fusiliers

11th August

23

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

15848

Pte

BOOTH

Will

6th Lincolnshire

25th September

25

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Ovillers sector

R3926

Rfn

BOOTH

William

13th K.R.R.C.

29th June

20

Berles-au-Bois Churchyard Extension

Humbercamps sector

7830

Pte

BOOTH

William

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

23044

Pte

BOOTH

William

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

2916

Pte

BOOTH

William

1/6th Cheshire

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17256

Pte

BOOTH

William

8th East Lancashire

16th November

35

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

27381

Pte

BOOTH

William Henry

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

20

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Thiepval

 

2/Lt

BOOTH

William Stanley

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

8th July

26

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

Thiepval sector

2878

Pte

BOOTH

Wright

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3880

Pte

BOOTHAM

W

1/5th West Yorkshire

28th September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

2350

Pte

BOOTHBY

Albert

28th Australian Infantry

4th-6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack on O.G.I

6339

Pte

BOOTHBY

Charles William

8th East Yorkshire

18th August

23

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack South-East of Arrow Head Copse

12821

Pte

BOOTHBY

JW

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BOOTHBY

John Henry

Royal Horse Artillery

23rd July

23

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

19520

Pte

BOOTHMAN

A

1/5th West Yorkshire

15th July

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

21430

L/Cpl

BOOTHMAN

Henry

8th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ginchy

20677

Sgt

BOOTHMAN

Richard

22nd Manchester

15th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

15977

Pte

BOOTHMAN

Ronald Alexander

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

3/9796

Pte

BOOTHROYD

Alfred

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench

17772

Pte

BOOTHROYD

Denis Allen

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

3429

Rfn

BOOTHROYD

E

5th Liverpool

8th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

2243

Pte

BOOTON

C

11th Royal Warwickshire

11th July

37

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

21634

Pte

BOOTS

George

6th K.O.S.B.

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4493

Pte

BOOTT

Hector

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Pearl Alley and Quadrangle Support

7233

Pte

BOOTY

Reuben

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

32/76

Pte

BOOTYMAN

William

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th July

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

Mametz wood / Bazentin-le-Petit

21834

Pte

BOOW

EJ

2nd Border

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

11853

Pte

BOOY

Edward Samuel

1st Gloucestershire

20th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

West of High Wood

10755

Gnr

BORCHERS

Leonard Clifford

Australian Field Artillery

27th November

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

40027

Gnr

BORDER

Alfred Charles

Royal Garrison Artillery

10th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

45440

Dvr

BORDMAN

William

Royal Field Artillery

17th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

40135

Pte

BOREHAM

Alfred

2nd Essex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

G9112

Pte

BOREHAM

George

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

G14133

Pte

BOREHAM

George

10th The Queen's

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12339

Pte

BOREHAM

Noel Walter

7th Suffolk

3rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

34746

Pte

BOREHAM

Percy

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

7503

L/Cpl

BOREHAM

William Charles

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

2753

Pte

BORER

T

16th Middlesex

1st July

38

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

230

Sgt

BORET

Alexander

19th Australian Infantry

27th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3258

Pte

BORIG

Henry Thomas Hilton

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

L38411

Bbr

BORKETT

Frederick C

Royal Field Artillery

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20905

Pte

BORLACE

William

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Zollern Redoubt and Stuff Redoubt

75054

Pte

BORLAND

James

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

3/3547

Pte

BORLAND

Joseph

1st Black Watch

25th August

41

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood sector

20853

Pte

BORLAND

Robert N.

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

3881

Pte

BORMAN

George

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5093

Pte

BORMAN

George

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

6977

L/Cpl

BORMAN

John

1st East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Redan Ridge

20496

L/Cpl

BORN

William Herbert

1st South Staffordshire

6th July

29

St Sever Cemetery

Capture of Mametz and of a part of Dantzig Alley

R9980

Rfn

BORNER

Alfred Henry

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval area

 

Cpt

BOROUGH

George Herbert

Army Service Corps

8th November

44

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

34910

L/Cpl

BORRETT

Bert

8th Royal Fusiliers

6th August

 

St Souplet British Cemetery

 

3765

Pte

BORRETT

George Frederick

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

7th July

23

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

18/1611

Pte

BORRETT

Percy

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

9000

L/Cpl

BORRETT

Victor

8th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ginchy

451185

L/Cpl

BORRETT

William George

56th Canadian Infantry

17th September

39

Vimy Memorial

 

2971

Pte

BORRIE

Arthur Lawrence

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

18141

Pte

BORRILL

John William

8th Lincolnshire

5th July

 

St Pierre Cemetery

North of Fricourt

18886

Pte

BORROS

Ernest

7th Suffolk

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Ration Trench

12570

Pte

BORROW

David

7th Yorkshire

9th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

42457

Pte

BORROWDALE

John

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

7th September

32

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

24/60

Rfn

BORROWS

Andrews Leopold Sibbit

2nd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

22

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

203632

Pte

BORROWS

John Robert

1/5th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

448232

Pte

BORSISHIN

Gavril

3rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2080

Pte

BORTHWICK

Alexander

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a section of Hook Trench. Attack on Starfish Line

22320

Pte

BORTHWICK

Edward Lawrence

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

5547

Pte

BORTHWICK

George

1/9th Royal Scots

13th November

19

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

4070

Pte

BORTHWICK

Robert

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

7942

L/Cpl

BORTHWICK, MM

Thomas

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Serre

20581

Pte

BORTHWICK

William

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

12255

Pte

BORWICK

Albert

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

132015

Pte

BORWICK

Andrew Anderson

73rd Canadian Infantry

3rd November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

19717

Pte

BORWICK

James Robert

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

3766

Pte

BOSANO

Leopoldo

1/22nd London

19th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

BOSANQUET, MC

Graham Bromhead

64th Infantry Brigade

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

TF3522

Pte

BOSANQUET

Reginald Cecil

2/7th Middlesex

31st August

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

15915

Pte

BOSBERY

Albert Leonard

11th Hampshire

9th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont / Bernafay Wood

3553

Pte

BOSDEN

Richard

1st Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

4747

Pte

BOSEL

Charles Frederick

15th Australian Infantry

26th October

25

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

R11886

Rfn

BOSELEY

Albert Ernest

2nd K.R.R.C.

27th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Mametz Wood / Bazentin

43280

Pte

BOSELEY

Arthur

17th Manchester

12th October

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench

250818

Pte

BOSELEY

John Frank

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Spectrum Trench

18561

Pte

BOSHELL

Charles

11th Royal Scots

14th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

305769

Rfn

BOSHELL

Irwin

1/8th West Yorkshire

3rd September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

13580

L/Cpl

BOSHER

Alfred Thomas

8th Norfolk

19th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Delville Wood

18164

Pte

BOSHER

Charles

8th Royal Berkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack near Bazentin-le-Petit

4449

Pte

BOSHER

Eric

1/4th Seaforth Highlanders

28th July

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

High Wood

42936

Pte

BOSHER

George Thomas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

19th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

C6829

Rfn

BOSHER

Stephen William

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

35

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

C4601

Rfn

BOSHER

Thomas

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

1038

Pte

BOSISTO

Russell George

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

22

Courcelette British Cemetery

Pozieres. Attack of O.G.I.

3497

Pte

BOSLEM

Daniel

5th/6th Cameronians

8th August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

31520

Pte

BOSLEM

Robert

1st East Yorkshire

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Gueudecourt

S3309

Sgt

BOSLEM

Thomas

1st Black Watch

3rd September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

19332

Pte

BOSLEY

John

21st Manchester

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Mametz Wood

3210A

L/Cpl

BOSMA

Henry John William

10th Australian Infantry

25th August

26

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Mouquet Farm sector

17592

Pte

BOSONNET

Henry Victor

15th Hampshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

14/1752

Pte

BOSS

N

15th Royal Warwickshire

22nd September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

23218

Pte

BOSSON

Frederick

16th Cheshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27311

Pte

BOSSON

Harold

7th Loyal North Lancashire

10th November

22

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

49601

Pte

BOSSON

Wilred

13th Cheshire

10th October

19

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

70553

Pte

BOSTOCK

Albert

11th Sherwood Foresters

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Destremont Farm

S10444

Rfn

BOSTOCK

Arthur John

3rd Rifle Brigade

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Guillemont

13/947

Pte

BOSTOCK

Francis Henry

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

1888

Pte

BOSTOCK

Harold Thomas

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24225

Pte

BOSTOCK

Harry

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Delville Wood

12483

Sgt

BOSTOCK

Herbert

9th Cheshire

22nd August

31

Birkenhead (Flaybrick Hill) Cemetery

 

16404

Pte

BOSTOCK

Joseph

1st Leicestershire

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

107094

2/Cpl

BOSTOCK

Lionel Southey

Canadian Engineers

20th September

28

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

27418

Pte

BOSTOCK

Thomas

8th Border

23rd October

26

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

15438

L/Cpl

BOSTOCK

William Street

16th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

A3697

Pte

BOSTON

Arthur Richard

12th K.R.R.C.

21st September

 

St Sever Cemetery

In front of Morval

G2922

Cpl

BOSTON

Charles H.

9th East Surrey

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Ale Alley and Beer Trench

7135

Pte

BOSTON

Henry Frederick

9th East Surrey

1st September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

21768

Pte

BOSTON

Horace Frederick

8th Royal Lancaster

24th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban Alley / Delville Wood

14314

Pte

BOSTON

John

8th North Staffordshire

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Tara-Usna Line

9850

Pte

BOSTON

John Edward

6th Lincolnshire

17th September

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Constance Trench

20/1232

Pte

BOSTON

Russell

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

6095

Pte

BOSTON

Samuel

2nd South Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

466553

Pte

BOSTON

Thomas

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

33

Vimy Memorial

Mouquet Farm sector

G5871

Pte

BOSTRIDGE

George

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Wood Lane

2134

Pte

BOSTWICK

Albert Edmund

24th Royal Fusiliers

26th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

3984

Pte

BOSWELL

A

1/22nd London

6th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

BOSWELL

Percy George

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

49197

Pte

BOSWELL

Roy

Royal Army Medical Corps

3rd September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

12186

Pte

BOSWELL

Samuel

7th Leicestershire

4th October

23

Longpre-les-Corps Saints British Cemetery

 

SR760

L/Sgt

BOSWELL

Thomas

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

1188

Pte

BOSWELL

Thomas

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

28180

Pte

BOSWELL

Thomas

8th East Surrey

30th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Schwaben Redoubt

 

Cpt

BOSWELL

WGK

2nd Rifle Brigade

28th July

24

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

SD5628

Pte

BOSWELL

William

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

S25750

Rfn

BOSWELL

William Henry

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

3010

Sgt

BOSWOOD

Walter

49th Australian Infantry

4th September

21

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

East of Mouquet Farm

9205

Pte

BOSWORTH

Alfred Edward

7th Suffolk

3rd July

21

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

1306

L/Cpl

BOSWORTH

Arthur

3rd Australian Infantry

18th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack towards Fabeck Graben

9439

Pte

BOSWORTH

C.

1st South Staffordshire

10th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Delville Wood

15035

Pte

BOSWORTH

Charles Thomas

11th Royal Sussex

23rd September

 

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

Auchonvillers sector

3360

Tpr

BOSWORTH

Herbert

1st Life Guards

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13577

Pte

BOSWORTH

James William

10th Essex

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

228

Pte

BOSWORTH

Percy

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

58320

Gnr

BOSWORTH

T

Royal Garrison Artillery

24th July

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

10/2866

Pte

BOSWORTH

William

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

32

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

BONALLO - BOOSEY

NEXT PAGE

BOTFIELD - BOWDLER