BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BINCH - BJARNASON

NEXT PAGE

BLAKE - BLEZZARD

BLABER - BLAIZE

328 NAMES

Last updates : 14th February 2017

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

G/43973

Pte

BLABER

Bertie H

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23182

Pte

BLABER

Thomas Martin

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

8th October

26

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

21080

Pte

BLACK

Albert

6th Border

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1002

Gnr

BLACK

Albert

Royal Field Artillery

27th September

24

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

27548

Pte

BLACK

Alexander

94th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

331725

Pte

BLACK

Alexander

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

265294

L/Cpl

BLACK

Alexander

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

4476

Pte

BLACK

Alexander

1st Black Watch

5th September

22

Peake Wood Cemetery

Contalmaison area

 

2/Lt

BLACK

Allan Maclean

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

29

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

25030

Pte

BLACK

Andrew

2nd Cameronians

23rd October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Capture of a part of Zenith Trench

1897

Pte

BLACK

Andrew J

1/5th Gloucestershire

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/7532

Pte

BLACK

Archibald

8th Black Watch

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

2983

CSM

BLACK, MM

Benjamin W

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5037

Pte

BLACK

Cecil Montague

49th Australian Infantry

23rd November

33

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1275

Pte

BLACK

Charles Henry

18th Australian Infantry

26th July

40

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

BLACK

Cyril Herbert Charles Pakenham

13th Middlesex

18th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

200400

Rfn

BLACK

Daniel

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

16094

Pte

BLACK

David

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the North bank of the Ancre

5652

Pte

BLACK

Douglas Mervyn

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

Attack of Hilt and Lard Trenches

22926

Pte

BLACK

Duncan

10th/11th H.L.I.

2nd September

46

Thiepval Memorial

 

17269

Rfn

BLACK

E

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

1936

L/Cpl

BLACK

F

2nd Manchester

9th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

846

Rfn

BLACK

Frederick Samuel

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3583

Pte

BLACK

George

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/127

Pte

BLACK

George

11th Middlesex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8436

Dvr

BLACK

George

Australian Field Artillery

11th September

43

Neufchatel-Hardelot (Neufchatel) Churchyard

Died of illness

511533

Pte

BLACK

George Felix

1/14th London

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

5779

Pte

BLACK

Henry Malcolm

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

14941

Pte

BLACK

Henry P

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/6718

Pte

BLACK

Hugh

11th Argyll and Sutherland

17th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Martinpuich / Le Sars sectors

16273

Pte

BLACK

I

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

129729

Pnr

BLACK

J

Royal Engineers

26th June

 

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

59976

Gnr

BLACK

J

Royal Garrison Artillery

29th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

15454

Gnr

BLACK

JA

Royal Field Artillery

1st September

45

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

3160

Pte

BLACK

JR

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

6977

Pte

BLACK

James

1st Scots Guards

18th September

33

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Lesboeufs

192836

Pte

BLACK

James

15th Canadian Infantry

10th October

32

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

 

Sb/Lt

BLACK

James Douglas (Dudley)

R.N.V.R.

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

34751

Pte

BLACK

James Thomas

8th York and Lancaster

1st October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1084

Rfn

BLACK

John

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20584

Pte

BLACK

John

2nd K.O.S.B.

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2284

Cpl

BLACK

John

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

154275

Pnr

BLACK

John

1st Canadian Pioneers

16th September

43

Vimy Memorial

 

19152

Pte

BLACK

John

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/3488

Pte

BLACK

John

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

11th October

21

Netley Military Cemetery

 

S/2285

L/Cpl

BLACK

John

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17527

Sgt

BLACK

John

6th Cameron Highlanders

12th October

26

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

G4/3466

Pte

BLACK

John

1st Middlesex

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5167

Pte

BLACK

John

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

2187

L/Sgt

BLACK

John

1/6th Black Watch

13th November

23

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

4783

L/Cpl

BLACK

John A

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

1st November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

126209

Pte

BLACK

John Allison

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

25th September

21

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18395

Pte

BLACK

John C

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

822

Cpl

BLACK

John Clark

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

36

Vimy Memorial

 

6474

Cpl

BLACK

John Dickie

5th Cameronians

24th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2718

L/Cpl

BLACK

John Douglas

4th Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

19

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

244

Pte

BLACK

John Victor

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

23

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

16241

Rfn

BLACK

Joseph

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31202

Pte

BLACK

Joseph

12th Manchester

4th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

21744

Pte

BLACK

Lancelot

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

353390

Pte

BLACK

Leonard John Vernon

1/7th London

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

22639

Pte

BLACK

Leonard William

12th Gloucesterhsire

26th July

23

Quarry Cemetery

 

20/307

Sgt

BLACK

Leslie Younie

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BLACK

MCO

7th Border

25th August

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

11/831

Pte

BLACK

Myer

11th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

2594A

Pte

BLACK

Nesbitt William Thomas

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3168

Pte

BLACK

Peter

1st Irish Guards

16th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt sector

S/8220

Pte

BLACK

Robert

8th Black Watch

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

201169

Pte

BLACK

Robert

5th Liverpool

8th August

19

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

1739

Rfn

BLACK

Robert Henry

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

797

Cpl

BLACK

Robert James

3rd South African Infantry

15th-20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

9/2048

Pte

BLACK

Robert Stanley

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

22

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

201533

Pte

BLACK

Samuel

5th Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/1116

Pte

BLACK

Scott Shaw

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14001

Pte

BLACK

TH

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

29

Ancre British Cemetery

 

4119

Pte

BLACK

Thomas

1/5th Leicestershire

5th October

19

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BLACK

Tom

17th Sherwood Foresters

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of the Ancre

14590

Pte

BLACK

W

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

11th August

33

Portsmouth (Kingston) Cemetery

 

15189

Pte

BLACK

W.

10th Sherwood Foresters

19th October

 

Brampton (SS Peter and Paul) Churchyard

Died of wounds

132426

Pte

BLACK

Walter Christie

13th Canadian Infantry

8th October

18

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

26707

Pte

BLACK

William

12th Royal Scots

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

16209

Pte

BLACK

William

2nd K.O.S.B.

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

9593

Cpl

BLACK

William

1st Black Watch

9th September

 

Porte-de-Paris Cemetery

High Wood - POW

22998

Pte

BLACK

William

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

16th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Martinpuich

467508

Pte

BLACK

William

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

11997

L/Cpl

BLACK

William

2nd Scots Guards

14th November

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt sector

40088

Pte

BLACK

William Hall

10th Cameronians

13th September

18

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3013

Pte

BLACK

William Younger Grubb

4th Australian Infantry

22nd-27th July

20

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

1532

Pte

BLACKABEE

Charles Henry

7th The Queen's

2nd July

20

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G/15504

Pte

BLACKABY

Richard Heathcote

1st The Buffs

18th September

25

Grove Town Cemetery

 

304563

Gnr

BLACKADAR

Lee GW

Canadian Field Artillery

9th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

2151

Sgt

BLACKADDER

Charles

1/23rd London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/2156

Rfn

BLACKALL

Richard Sinclair

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

2nd October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

19926

Pte

BLACKALL

Sidney Thomas

1st Royal Berkshire

9th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BLACKBOURN

Edgar Singleton

7th K.R.R.C.

29th September

29

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3016

Pte

BLACKBURN

Arthur

1/2nd London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

CH/861(S)

Pte

BLACKBURN

Augustus

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/17491

Rfn

BLACKBURN

C

12th K.R.R.C.

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

27939

Pte

BLACKBURN

C

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Bouzincourt Ridge Cemetery

 

2822

Pte

BLACKBURN

Charles

1/5th Cheshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/7007

Cpl

BLACKBURN

Charles Edwin

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15360

Pte

BLACKBURN

Christopher

11th Border

1st July

31

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BLACKBURN

Edward

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BLACKBURN

Ernest

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

19599

Pte

BLACKBURN

Ernest

7th Norfolk

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bouzincourt

R/25080

Rfn

BLACKBURN

Ernest

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BLACKBURN

Geoffrey Gaskell

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

27

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

21900

Pte

BLACKBURN

George

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

16295

Pte

BLACKBURN

George

2nd South Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25721

Pte

BLACKBURN

George

11th Durham Light Infantry

5th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

15786

Pte

BLACKBURN

George

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

140607

Pte

BLACKBURN

George

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

G/4158

L/Cpl

BLACKBURN

George Frederick

8th Royal West Kent

1st September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

33133

Pte

BLACKBURN

George Henry

10th Cheshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27145

Pte

BLACKBURN

Gilbert

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6575

Pte

BLACKBURN

Henry William

2nd South Lancashire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240388

L/Cpl

BLACKBURN

Herbert

1/6th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt salient

15364

L/Cpl

BLACKBURN

Herbert Edwin

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

28827

Pte

BLACKBURN

J

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

331657

Pte

BLACKBURN

JI

1/9th Liverpool

12th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

L/10525

Pte

BLACKBURN

John

8th Royal West Kent

12th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

40253

Pte

BLACKBURN

John

10th Cameronians

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21405

L/Cpl

BLACKBURN

John W

12th Durham Light Infantry

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7009

Pte

BLACKBURN

John Willie

7th Liverpool

28th September

28

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

13024

Cpl

BLACKBURN

Joseph

10th Cheshire

14th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

4166

Pte

BLACKBURN

Leonard Milton

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

29th October

23

Foncquevillers Military cemetery

 

14139

Pte

BLACKBURN

Oliver

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

40

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

2597

Pte

BLACKBURN

R

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

G/11327

Pte

BLACKBURN

Richard

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/3870

Pte

BLACKBURN

Robert

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

12921

Pte

BLACKBURN

S

10th Loyal North Lancashire

13th July

27

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

2493

Pte

BLACKBURN

SJ

1/1st London

6th July

19

Couin British Cemetery

 

1906

Pte

BLACKBURN

Samuel

1/5th Cheshire

2nd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

64193

Pte

BLACKBURN

Samuel Arthur

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

12/760

Pte

BLACKBURN

Sidney

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

20/162

Pte

BLACKBURN

TD

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

33

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

26/54

Pte

BLACKBURN

Thomas

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

896

Cpl

BLACKBURN

Thomas

3rd Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18361

L/Cpl

BLACKBURN

Thomas Cross

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2402

Dvr

BLACKBURN

W

Royal Field Artillery

3rd August

27

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

13716

Sgt

BLACKBURN

Wilfred

10th Duke of Wellington's

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13927

Pte

BLACKBURN

Wilfred

11th West Yorkshire

7th October

23

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

26440

Pte

BLACKBURN

William

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17321

L/Cpl

BLACKBURN

William Edward

1st Cameron Highlanders

1st September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BLACKDEN

Arthur Worsley

Royal Field Artillery

28th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

9971

Cpl

BLACKER

WF

1st Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BLACKET

Alan Russell

19th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

10793

Pte

BLACKERT

William

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

104134

Spr

BLACKETT

Arthur

Royal Engineers

4th September

32

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6/3222

Pte

BLACKETT

Cuthbert

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

26th September

27

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1882

Cpl

BLACKETT

Fred

5th/6th Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7796

Pte

BLACKETT

George

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th October

28

Arras Memorial

 

240880

Pte

BLACKETT

R

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

14111

Cpl

BLACKETT

T

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

G/15787

Pte

BLACKFORD

Horace Reader

12th Royal Sussex

17th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD/1262

Pte

BLACKFORD

Percy Robert

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

11937

Pte

BLACKHALL

G

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

290

Sgt

BLACKHALL

George

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

5th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

331603

Pte

BLACKHALL

W

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

513

Pte

BLACKHAM

Cyril

16th Royal Warwickshire

26th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

86642

Bbr

BLACKHAM

Frederick Arthur

Canadian Field Artillery

3rd November

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

32147

Cpl

BLACKHAM

H

Royal Garrison Artillery

12th November

26

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

25/948

Rfn

BLACKHAM

John

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

26th September

29

Brockenhurst (St Nicholas) Churchyard

 

4351

Sgt

BLACKHAM

Perrin Hamilton

27th Australian Infantry

7th November

26

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

SR/6551

L/Cpl

BLACKHAM

William

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/567

Pte

BLACKHURST

Cecil

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3818

Pte

BLACKHURST

John

1/5th Cheshire

2nd October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

27866

Pte

BLACKHURST

John Reginald

9th Cheshire

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/10275

Pte

BLACKHURST

William

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

B/23066

Pte

BLACKIE

CD

26th Royal Fusiliers

15th September

28

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

S/18378

L/Cpl

BLACKIE

Charles

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

47118

L/Sgt

BLACKIE

Earl

26th Canadian Infantry

29th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

S/3739

Pte

BLACKIE

James

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

22nd August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood

 

Lt

BLACKIE

John Stewart

1st Rifle Brigade

18th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

23644

Pte

BLACKIE

T

1st K.O.S.B.

29th November

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

12147

Pte

BLACKIE

Walter William

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/20540

L/Cpl

BLACKLAW

David

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/25263

Sgt

BLACKLEDGE

BJ

Royal Field Artillery

21st November

40

Couin British Cemetery

 

43302

L/Cpl

BLACKLEY

A

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

16408

Pte

BLACKLEY

C

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

1916

Pte

BLACKLEY

Charles William

6th Australian Infantry

12th November

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers sector

9078

Cpl

BLACKLEY

J

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

40639

Pte

BLACKLEY

Nathaniel

9th Cameronians

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7759

Pte

BLACKLOCK

Frank

1st Lincolnshire

3rd July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Capture of Birch Tree Wood and Shelter Wood

23/681

Rfn

BLACKLOCK

George

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

22nd September

32

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

22678

Pte

BLACKLOCK

Herbert

23rd Manchester

21st July

32

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

S/11759

Pte

BLACKLOCK

John

1st Gordon Highlanders

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/11530

Pte

BLACKLOCK

Joseph

1st Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Queens Cemetery

 

42688

Pte

BLACKLOCK

Ralph

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/1371

Pte

BLACKLOCKS

Albert

7th The Buffs

14th July

20

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

77421

Gnr

BLACKMAN

A

Royal Field Artillery

15th November

18

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

71911

Gnr

BLACKMAN

AE

Royal Field Artillery

23rd September

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

S/9616

Cpl

BLACKMAN

Albert Edward

9th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

17644

Pte

BLACKMAN

Arthur

15th Hampshire

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

10532

Pte

BLACKMAN

David

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/1194

Cpl

BLACKMAN, MM

Edward Miller

7th Royal West Kent

27th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

56172

Spr

BLACKMAN

F

Royal Engineers

26th June

 

Ville-sur-Ancre Communal Cemetery

 

4101

Pte

BLACKMAN

George Herbert

4th Australian Infantry

17th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt

BLACKMAN

George Hugh Willoughby

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

11499

Pte

BLACKMAN

Henry George

1st Grenadier Guards

14th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

153140

Cpl

BLACKMAN

Herbert Henry

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

S/15952

Rfn

BLACKMAN

Herbert William

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

GS/583

Cpl

BLACKMAN

Jacob

2nd Royal Sussex

26th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

31185

Pte

BLACKMAN

Sidney Charles

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

453724

Pte

BLACKMAN

Thomas

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

428118

Pte

BLACKMAN

Walter Thomas

7th Canadian Infantry

24th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

1826

Pte

BLACKMORE

A

10th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

186023

Pte

BLACKMORE

Alfred Ernest

16th Canadian Infantry

4th-7th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

STK1558

Pte

BLACKMORE

Arthur John

10th Royal Fusiliers

7th August

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BLACKMORE

Edwin

Machine Gun Corps

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24082

Sgt

BLACKMORE

Frank

16th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

86246

Dvr

BLACKMORE

Frederick William

Canadian Field Artillery

27th October

40

Contay British Cemetery

 

78062

A/Bbr

BLACKMORE

JA

Royal Field Artillery

22nd November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

3/10417

Pte

BLACKMORE

John

1st Northamptonshire

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

653279

Rfn

BLACKMORE

John Freeman

1/21st London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BLACKMORE

Lewis Gordon

1st Australian Infantry

23rd July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Pozieres

1150

L/Cpl

BLACKMORE

Percy James

20th Australian Infantry

27th July

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

23493

L/Cpl

BLACKMORE

Robert Charles

16th Welsh

7th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

28237

Pte

BLACKMORE

S

11th Royal Berkshire

30th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17272

Rfn

BLACKMORE

William

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/3153

Pte

BLACKMORE

William H

16th Middlesex

2nd September

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

14910

Pte

BLACKMORE

William Thomas

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

46

Thiepval Memorial

 

4591

Pte

BLACKSHAW

Alexander

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/9151

Rfn

BLACKSHAW

Charles

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

4794

Rfn

BLACKSHAW

Charles Frederick

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

10410

Pte

BLACKSHAW

Robert

7th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43404

L/Cpl

BLACKSTOCK

G

12th Highland Light Infantry

17th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4503

CSM

BLACKSTOCK

Robert

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

35

Bouzincourt Ridge Cemetery

 

16057

L/Cpl

BLACKSTONE

J

11th East Lancashire

1st-2nd July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

S10770

Pte

BLACKSTONE

Michael

7th Seaforth Highlanders

14th October

26

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9910

Sgt

BLACKTIN

Henry Carberry

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/1147

Pte

BLACKWELL

A

16th West Yorkshire

9th August

 

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

28745

Pte

BLACKWELL

Alfred

10th West Yorkshire

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G9285

Pte

BLACKWELL

Alfred Read

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

43

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/3626

Pte

BLACKWELL

Arthur Albert

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BLACKWELL

Basil Bernard

8th The Buffs

3rd September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

826

Pte

BLACKWELL

Clarence Douglas

Royal Canadian Dragoons

15th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BLACKWELL

Cyril

16th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

5344

Pte

BLACKWELL

E

1/8th Middlesex

26th June

24

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

24518

Pte

BLACKWELL

Edward

11th Cheshire

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5157

Pte

BLACKWELL

FA

1/6th Gloucestershire

22nd August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

436666

Pte

BLACKWELL

Frank Tingle

5th Canadian Infantry

26th October

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

13722

Pte

BLACKWELL

Frederick

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12281

Pte

BLACKWELL

Frederick James

7th Royal West Kent

28th October

26

Contay British Cemetery

 

5790

Rfn

BLACKWELL

GT

1/8th London

7th October

28

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

21992

Pte

BLACKWELL

George William

7th Northamptonshire

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2504

Sgt

BLACKWELL

James Frank

7th The Queen's

18th November

28

Stump Road Cemetery

 

20532

Cpl

BLACKWELL

Peter Henry

14th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

20137

Pte

BLACKWELL

Sidney Harry

8th Royal Berkshire

22nd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BLACKWELL

William Gordon

8th Royal Fusiliers

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

280531

Pte

BLACKWOOD

Alexander

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1662

Rfn

BLACKWOOD

George

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1994

Pte

BLACKWOOD

James

1/7th Liverpool

10th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3698

Pte

BLACKWOOD

James

30th Australian Infantry

2nd December

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

17324

L/Sgt

BLACKWOOD

John

9th Cameronians

6th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BLACKWOOD

Miles Harry

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

19

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

4104

Pte

BLACKWOOD

Robert

4th Australian Infantry

19th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15436

Pte

BLACOW

H

10th Loyal North Lancashire

13th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1473

Pte

BLADE

Henry Robert William

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29162

Pte

BLADES

Frederick

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2562

Pte

BLADES

Joseph

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

20533

Pte

BLADES

T

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

26322

Pte

BLADES

Thomas

1st East Lancashire

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40555

L/Cpl

BLADON

Albert Edward

8th North Staffordshire

18th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/5646

Pte

BLADON

G

7th The Queen's

1st July

37

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

4425

Pte

BLADON

Harry

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

C3016

Rfn

BLAGDON

William Charles

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

8668

Pte

BLAGROVE

Joseph

1st Royal Berkshire

14th November

27

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

1547

Pte

BLAIK

Andrew

5th Cameronians

21st August

20

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

26/79

Sgt

BLAIKIE

Searle John

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

24th September

24

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

5041

Pte

BLAIKIE

William

7th Australian Infantry

18th August

32

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

G/15872

Pte

BLAIN

Albert John

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BLAIN

Charles Victor

1st Cheshire

3rd September

29

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

20527

Pte

BLAIN

James

6th K.O.S.B.

10th July

30

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

8877

Rfn

BLAIN

Joseph

1st Royal Irish Rifles

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3014

Pte

BLAIN

Norman George Howard

45th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

6248

Pte

BLAIN

Peter

1/7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

2784

Pte

BLAIN

Richard

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

14th November

23

Forceville Communal Cemetery Extension

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

25624

L/Cpl

BLAIN

Richard

1st Border

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2976

Pte

BLAIN, MM

Solomon

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/21240

Pte

BLAIN

William James

8th K.R.R.C.

1st September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

5634

Pte

BLAINE

BCR

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

187531

Pte

BLAINE

Ernest John

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BLAIR

Alexander Macpherson

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

41

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack of Thiepval Spur

749

L/Cpl

BLAIR

Alexander Robertson

1st Gordon Highlanders

14th October

20

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S/5982

Pte

BLAIR

Andrew

11th Argyll and Sutherland

21st August

26

Thiepval Memorial

Between Pozieres and Bazentin

 

2/Lt

BLAIR

Andrew Paterson

9th Australian Infantry

24th July

32

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of Pozieres

6/2069

Pte

BLAIR

Arthur Campbell

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

25th September

32

St Sever Cemetery

 

3013

L/Cpl

BLAIR

Arthur David

28th Australian Infantry

4th-6th August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

Pozieres. Attacks on O.G.I

9498

Pte

BLAIR

Benjamin

5th Cameron Highlanders

17th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Waterlot Farm

S11255

Pte

BLAIR

Charles

8th Black Watch

18th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

43200

Pte

BLAIR

Edward

1st Cameronians

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench

27/814

Pte

BLAIR

George

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of La Boisselle

3059

Pte

BLAIR

George Simpson

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

27th July

21

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery

Fricourt-Mametz Wood area

15449

Pte

BLAIR

Harry

11th Border

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/3942

Pte

BLAIR

Harry

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

26th September

47

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

23935

Pte

BLAIR

Hilton CR

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/3557

Pte

BLAIR

Hugh Matthew

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

9th October

 

Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery

 

746

Sgt

BLAIR

Hugh McGill

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

12113

Pte

BLAIR

J

7th Royal Lancaster

6th July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

G188870

Pte

BLAIR

J

9th Royal Fusiliers

5th August

29

St Pancras Cemetery

 

3513

Pte

BLAIR

JA

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

943

Sgt

BLAIR

JD

17th Middlesex

13th November

19

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

1546

Pte

BLAIR

JH

Royal Army Medical Corps

14th November

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

69

Rfn

BLAIR

James

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

8525

Pte

BLAIR

James

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12314

Pte

BLAIR

James Ernest

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

10th July

31

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BLAIR

James Kent

28th Canadian Infantry

2nd October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

820

Pte

BLAIR

John

20th Australian Infantry

26th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

220352

Pte

BLAIR

John

47th Canadian Infantry

6th November

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

463913

Pte

BLAIR

John

47th Canadian Infantry

11th November

37

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

26431

Pte

BLAIR

John Thomas

1st East Lancashire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17782

L/Cpl

BLAIR

Malcolm WK

15th Royal Scots

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

1174

Pte

BLAIR

Neil

4th South African Infantry

10th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

 

Lt

BLAIR

Ormond Thomas

72nd Canadian Infantry

12th November

26

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4388

Pte

BLAIR

Robert

9th Royal Scots

9th November

31

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

26/1345

L/Cpl

BLAIR

Robert Arnott

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

58376

Pte

BLAIR

Ronald

Royal Army Medical Corps

24th July

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

2266

Gnr

BLAIR

Stanley

Royal Field Artillery

11th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

1239

Rfn

BLAIR

T

14th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

427304

Pte

BLAIR

Thomas Herbert

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

26

Vimy Memorial

 

12273

Pte

BLAIR

William

19th Manchester

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

9787

Pte

BLAIR

William

5th Cameron Highlanders

16th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

42834

Spr

BLAIR

William

Royal Engineers

26th July

32

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

S11719

L/Cpl

BLAIR

William Norman

8th Black Watch

14th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Longueval

444923

Pte

BLAIS

Alphonse

58th Canadian Infantry

20th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

120986

Pte

BLAIS

Herminigilde

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

41848

Pte

BLAIZE

Frederick

17th Sherwood Foresters

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

PREVIOUS PAGE

BINCH - BJARNASON

NEXT PAGE

BLAKE - BLEZZARD