BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BIART - BIMPSON

NEXT PAGE

BLABER - BLAIZE

BINCH - BJARNASON

500 NAMES

Last updates : 3rd May 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

40264

Pte

BINCH

Albert Edward

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

G22806

Pte

BINDER

Leonard Ernest

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

G43460

Pte

BINDER

Mathew Henry

1st Middlesex

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/871

L/Cpl

BINDER

Walter Bertram

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16634

Pte

BINDING

Francis Albert

12th Gloucestershire

30th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

19997

Pte

BINDING

Walter Stephen

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

S10136

Pte

BINDLEY

Frank

9th Seaforth Highlanders

19th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Longueval

17148

Cpl

BINDLEY

Raymond Hall

7th Norfolk

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2249

Pte

BINDOFF

David Henry

19th Australian Infantry

27th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G9191

Pte

BINDOFF

Frank Ernest

2nd Royal Sussex

2nd September

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

G9192

Pte

BINDOFF

Herbert Thomas

2nd Royal Sussex

2nd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

757

Pte

BINDON

Aubery William

4th South African Infantry

16th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

3120

Pte

BINEHAM

Albert Ernest

1/20th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26761

Pte

BINES

Edwin Frederick

1st Essex

30th July

29

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BINET

Louis Joseph

22e d'infanterie canadienne

16th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

484

Pte

BINFIELD

Charles Timothy Hubert

31st Australian Infantry

1st November

26

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

22239

Pte

BINFIELD

Percy

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

G707

Sgt

BING

L

6th The Buffs

4th August

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

55799

Pte

BINGHAM

Alexander John

19th Canadian Infantry

11th September

29

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

14

Pte

BINGHAM

Alfred

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5339

Pte

BINGHAM

Austin Henry

16th Australian Infantry

30th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4253

Pte

BINGHAM

Ernest

48th Australian Infantry

8th August

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Pozieres (OG Lines / Windmill)

1516

Cpl

BINGHAM

Henry George

Royal Engineers

16th September

26

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

G15612

Pte

BINGHAM

James Harrison

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

20/143

L/Cpl

BINGHAM

John

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

80403

Bbr

BINGHAM

John George

Royal Field Artillery

17th August

20

St Sever Celmetery

 

3/3136

Pte

BINGHAM

John Thomas

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20727

Pte

BINGHAM

Joseph William

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1209

Pte

BINGHAM

P

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

3/6232

Sgt

BINGHAM

RJ

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

 

S13833

Pte

BINGHAM

Reginald Alfred Leslie

1st Gordon Highlanders

19th July

21

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

27446

Pte

BINGHAM

Richard Arthur

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16363

Pte

BINGHAM

T

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

1686

Cpl

BINGHAM

W

1/7th Worcestershire

6th July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

1743

Sgt

BINGHAM, MM

WC

1st Loyal North Lancashire

17th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

S10140

Pte

BINGHAM

William George

8th/10th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5557

Pte

BINGLE

Alfred James

13th Royal Fusiliers

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1626

Pte

BINGLEY

Charles Stanley

55th Australian Infantry

2nd November

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

14013

Pte

BINGLEY

Godfrey

9th Duke of Wellington's

4th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

5525

Pte

BINGLEY

Harry

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15974

Pte

BINGLEY

Henry

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

3/1465

Pte

BINGLEY

John Earle

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

19

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt.

17705

L/Cpl

BINGLEY

Tom

2nd K.O.S.B.

30th July

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

12124

Pte

BINKS

Albert

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack of Serre

652040

Rfn

BINKS

Albert Alexander

1/21st London

8th Octonber

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BINKS

Basil Henry

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

13872

Pte

BINKS

Fred

6th Leicestershire

22nd July

32

Misson Cemetery

 

3/10835

Pte

BINKS

George

2nd Duke of Wellington's

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21152

Pte

BINMORE

Arthur

21st Australian Infantry

6th November

30

Thistle Dump Cemetery

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

73390

Dvr

BINMORE

Harry

Royal Field Artillery

6th August

23

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3623

Pte

BINNEY

Thomas

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

32178

Pte

BINNIE

A

Royal Army Medical Corps

13th July

35

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

40375

Pte

BINNIE

Alexander

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

16th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

30419

Pte

BINNIE

Alexander

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

275534

Pte

BINNIE

James

7th Argyll and Sutherland

15th November

 

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack on Munich Trench

399

Cpl

BINNIE

John

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

13379

Cpl

BINNIE

T

11th Royal Scots

6th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

6960

Gnr

BINNIE

William

Royal Field Artillery

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BINNING

Albert Huteson

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

81580

Gnr

BINNING

Robert

Royal Garrison Artillery

4th November

23

Grove Town Cemetery

 

856

Pte

BINNING

Thomas

2nd/10th Royal Scots

17th August

22

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10799

Pte

BINNINGTON

Harold

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

466

Pte

BINNINGTON

Wilred

12th Manchester

17th September

32

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BINNS

Clement Stanley

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22966

Pte

BINNS

Ernest

7th East Lancashire

1st November

27

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

9969

Pte

BINNS

George

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Bazentin-le-Grand

22114

Pte

BINNS

George William

6th K.O.S.B.

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

52372

Pte

BINNS

H

13th Liverpool

9th November

29

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

4655

Pte

BINNS

Harold

1/4th York and Lancaster

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21545

Pte

BINNS

J

9th West Yorkshire

2nd October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

6/4177

Pte

BINNS

Lewis

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

15th September

35

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BINNS

Raymund Louis

8th Yorkshire

10th July

32

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

24048

Pte

BINNS

Reginald

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/874

Pte

BINNS

Thomas

18th West Yorkshie

30th June

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

31552

Pte

BINNS

Thomas Edmondson

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

22nd August

28

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

241314

Pte

BINNS

William

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

18th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

18880

Pte

BINNS

Willie

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

26th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Guillemont operations

G8352

Pte

BINSTEAD

Charles

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

2221

L/Cpl

BIRBECK

Addison Miller

1/8th Durham Light Infantey

5th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3574

Rfn

BIRBECK

Alfred William

1/9th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/1417

Pte

BIRBECK

Robert

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

3406

Pte

BIRCH

Albert

13th Royal Fusiliers

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36938

Pte

BIRCH

Alfred

12th Liverpool

9th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

36542

Pte

BIRCH

Arthur James

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

L14456

Pte

BIRCH

CH

2nd Royal Fusiliers

16th September

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

118

Pte

BIRCH

Cecil John

22nd Australian Infantry

27th July

21

London Cemetery and Extension

 

788

L/Cpl

BIRCH

Charles Percival

16th Royal Warwickshire

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

55374

Pte

BIRCH

Edward

19th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4775

Pte

BIRCH

Ernest

1/6th West Yorkshire

9th August

19

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

4629

Pte

BIRCH

F

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

26

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G8236

Pte

BIRCH

FW

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

241461

Pte

BIRCH

Francis

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

201593

Pte

BIRCH

Frank

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

20837

Pte

BIRCH

Frank

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20075

Pte

BIRCH

Frederick

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10017

L/Cpl

BIRCH

G

2nd York and Lancaster

26th August

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

3644

Pte

BIRCH

H

1/4th York and Lancaster

7th September

20

Forceville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4847

Pte

BIRCH

Henry

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

17021

Pte

BIRCH

Henry

14th Royal Warwickshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G24510

Pte

BIRCH

Henry Edgar

7th The Queen's

28th September

33

Mill Road Cemetery

 

240627

Cpl

BIRCH

Herbert Leslie

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

16838

Pte

BIRCH

J

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

10773

L/Cpl

BIRCH

J

1st K.O.S.B.

5th July

24

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

32865

Pte

BIRCH

James

13th Cheshire

21st October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

19019

Pte

BIRCH

James William

1st North Staffordshire

31st August

19

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

24265

Pte

BIRCH

John

9th Loyal North Lancashire

11th October

22

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

513

Pte

BIRCH

John Clements

14th Royal Warwickshire

31st July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1721

Sgt

BIRCH

Josiah Cooper

4th Australian Infantry

6th November

30

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

74193

Cpl

BIRCH

Leonard

Royal Field Artillery

30th July

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11/2417

Pte

BIRCH

Leslie Rodolph

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

25th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

1635

L/Cpl

BIRCH

Percy George

1/4th O.B.L.I.

24th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

G13020

Pte

BIRCH

Richard Thomas

7th The Buffs

18th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2362

L/Cpl

BIRCH

Robert

1/17th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21436

Pte

BIRCH

Rupert

9th Royal Fusiliers

10th July

22

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

10697

Pte

BIRCH

Samuel

1st East Surrey

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G4044

L/Cpl

BIRCH

Sidney Joseph

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

22015

Pte

BIRCH

Thomas Alfred

20th Liverpool

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

24912

Pte

BIRCH

Thomas Morrison

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

50136

Dvr

BIRCH

Walter

Royal Field Artillery

22nd July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

30032

Pte

BIRCH

Walter

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

 

Cpt

BIRCH

Walter Robert

6th O.B.L.I.

7th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/182

Cpl

BIRCH

William

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

271

Pte

BIRCH

William

2nd Royal Warwickshire

14th July

28

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

41359

Pte

BIRCH

William

2nd Manchester

18th November

36

Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

151315

Spr

BIRCH

William Edward

Royal Engineers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

966

L/Cpl

BIRCH

William Garcia

4th South African Infantry

19th July

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

Delville Wood

300930

Rfn

BIRCH

William L

1/5th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

17664

Sgt

BIRCH

William Porter

7th South Staffordshire

21st November

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BIRCHALL, DSO

Edward Vivian Dearman

1/1st Bucks Battalion, O.B.L.I.

10th August

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack West of Pozieres

24779

Pte

BIRCHALL

George William

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

17/8439

Pte

BIRCHALL

Harry

17th Manchester

10th July

26

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

585

Pte

BIRCHALL

James

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4100

Rfn

BIRCHALL

John

1/5th South Lancashire

9th August

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

12724

Pte

BIRCHALL

Nathan

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/617

Pte

BIRCHALL

Samuel

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14/294

Sgt

BIRCHALL

Thomas

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

R9092

Rfn

BIRCHALL

W

13th K.R.R.C.

19th July

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

10652

Pte

BIRCHALL

William Edmund

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6695

Pte

BIRCHAM

Ashton Edward

1st Norfolk

21st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

L7699

Pte

BIRCHAM

Edward

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt Cl

BIRCHAM

Humphrey Francis William

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

41

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

40190

Pte

BIRCHAM

Victor Samuel

9th Norfolk

31st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

700895

Pte

BIRCHENALL

Fred

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

2694

Cpl

BIRCHENOUGH

Edward

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6402

Pte

BIRCHENOUGH

Ralph

1/24th London

14th September

28

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

240589

Pte

BIRCHER

WG

1/5th Gloucestershire

18th November

26

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

L7920

Pte

BIRCHETT

Harry Percy

1st The Buffs

15th September

31

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

5731

Pte

BIRCHFIELD

J

1/7th London

18th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

12164

Pte

BIRCHLEY

Frederick

3rd Grenadier Guards

14th-17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6388

Pte

BIRCHLEY

George Ernest

1/1st London

8th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

G11625

L/Cpl

BIRCHMORE

Albert

11th The Queen's

12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13157

L/Cpl

BIRCHMORE

Thomas James

11th Essex

15th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

20282

Gnr

BIRD

A

Royal Field Artillery

7th August

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

21991

Pte

BIRD

A

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

21349

Pte

BIRD

AC

8th Border

5th July

23

AIF Burial Ground

 

89525

Sgt

BIRD

AE

Royal Field Artillery

30th August

35

Smethwick (Uplands) Cemetery

 

2621

L/Cpl

BIRD

Albert

1/5th York and Lancaster

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2324

Pte

BIRD

Albert

1/23rd London

16th September

29

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

7864

Rfn

BIRD

Albert

1/9th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28782

Pte

BIRD

Albert

2nd Worcestershire

2nd November

18

Grove Town Cemetery

 

Z1591

Rfn

BIRD

Albert John

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5598

Sgt

BIRD

Albert Thomas

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

508

Pte

BIRD

Albert William

27th Australian Infantry

5tn November

25

AIF Burial Ground

 

14/1584

Pte

BIRD

Alexander

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

19047

Pte

BIRD

Alfred

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

25

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

B1580

Rfn

BIRD

Alfred

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

63247

Spr

BIRD

Alfred George Pearce

Royal Engineers

13th August

32

Reydon (St Margaret) Churchyard

 

24659

Pte

BIRD

Arthur

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

350860

Pte

BIRD

Arthur Gordon

1/7th London

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/364

Rfn

BIRD

Arthur Joseph

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

99493

Gnr

BIRD

Arthur Sidney

Royal Horse Artillery

14th October

21

Kempston Cemetery

 

100

Pte

BIRD

Benjamin Charles

4th Canadian Infantry

15th-16th September

35

Vimy Memorial

 

G10306

Pte

BIRD

Bernard Frederick

10th The Queen's

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9581

L/Cpl

BIRD

Birt Edward Ernest

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

265851

Pte

BIRD

C

1/1st Bucks Battalion, O.B.L.I.

21st July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

81947

Ftr/Cpl

BIRD

Charles Edward

Royal Field Artillery

15th July

24

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5682

Rfn

BIRD

Charles Edward

1/9th London

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3399

Pte

BIRD

Charles H

1/5th Gloucestershire

27th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

5677

Pte

BIRD

Charles James

1/15th London

22nd October

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

17296

Pte

BIRD

David

20th Manchester

1st July

38

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

22929

Pvt

BIRD

E

20th Liverpool

16th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

11440

Dvr

BIRD

Edgar Rayner

Australian Field Artillery

7th November

27

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

2581

Sgt

BIRD

Edward James

7th Australian Infantry

6th November

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16777

Pte

BIRD

Ernest

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23027

Pte

BIRD

Ernest

16th Welsh

7th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

28901

Pte

BIRD

Ernest

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

23800

Pte

BIRD

Ernest

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BIRD

Ernest Walter

1/6th Gloucestershire

27th July

27

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

8341

Pte

BIRD

F

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

12149

L/Cpl

BIRD

FG

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

14022

Pte

BIRD

Francis

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1944

Pte

BIRD

Frank

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26836

Pte

BIRD

Fred

7th Suffolk

12th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

102

L/Cpl

BIRD

Fred

24th Australian Infantry

21st November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5843

Pte

BIRD

Frederick

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1839

L/Cpl

BIRD

Frederick Anthony

1/5th Royal Lancaster

15th August

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

31665

Pte

BIRD

Frederick Arthur

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

24th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

372

Spr

BIRD

Frederick John

Royal Engineers

3rd July

24

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

8986

Cpl

BIRD

G

2nd Northamptonshire

10th July

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

22990

Pte

BIRD

G

10th Gloucestershire

14th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

Tyneside Z6544

A/Smn

BIRD

G

R.N.V.R.

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

S21006

Rfn

BIRD

GC

12th Rifle Brigade

7th October

 

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

193019

Pnr

BIRD

GE

Royal Engineers

24th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

21627

Pte

BIRD

GW

6th York and Lancaster

30th September

 

Stulmp Road Cemetery

 

20121

Pte

BIRD

George

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

G1033

Pte

BIRD

George

1st Royal West Kent

16th September

20

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

BIRD, MC & Bar

George Brown

10th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

15089

Pte

BIRD

George Cattley

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

1516

Pte

BIRD

Gus

1st Welsh Guards

16th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

5/5820

Pte

BIRD

HC

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

5th July

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

15/97

Cpl

BIRD

HRA

15th Royal Warwickshire

29th August

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

35087

Pte

BIRD

Harry

15th Welsh

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12988

Pte

BIRD

Harry

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6153

Pte

BIRD

Henry

1/24th London

17th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

78212

Pte

BIRD

Henry

Royal Army Medical Corps

23rd September

26

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

2465

Spr

BIRD

Henry James

Australian Engineers

19th August

24

Villers Bretonneux Memorial

 

24018

Pte

BIRD

Henry Jim

7th Suffolk

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

20425

Pte

BIRD

Herbert

7th Suffolk

3rd July

38

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

16/20891

Pte

BIRD

J

16th Cheshire

20th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

12438

L/Sgt

BIRD

J

2nd Scots Guards

29th September

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3327

Pte

BIRD

JF

1/5th Border

16th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

27123

Pte

BIRD

JH

8th Leicestershire

26th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

15873

Pte

BIRD

JW

6th Yorkshire

14th October

29

Kingsway Old Cemetery

 

10620

Pte

BIRD

James

2nd Hampshire

3rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

S2033

Pte

BIRD, MM

James

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16631

Pte

BIRD

James

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

1886B

Pte

BIRD

James Henry

18th Australian Infantry

9th November

 

Villers Bretonneux Memorial

 

4899

Pte

BIRD

John

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval Wood

14732

Pte

BIRD

John

9th Norfolk

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

30307

Pte

BIRD

John

124th Machine Gun Coy

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

468243

Pte

BIRD

John

16th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

10791

Cpl

BIRD

John Gordon

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

18971

Pte

BIRD

John Robert Thomas

16th Royal Scots

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

18517

Pte

BIRD

Joseph

1st Loyal North Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19931

Pte

BIRD

Maurice

10th/11th H.L.I.

14th August

30

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on The Elbow (Switch Line)

T5535

Pte

BIRD

RJ

1/8th Middlesex

18th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BIRD

Raymond

4th Gloucestershire

16th August

25

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

305100

Pte

BIRD

Reginald

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BIRD

Rex William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

24th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3801

Pte

BIRD

SO

1st The Queen's

25th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

20747

Pte

BIRD

Sidney

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BIRD

Stanley Treagold

7th K.R.R.C.

20th August

25

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19536

Pte

BIRD

Stephen

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19394

Pte

BIRD

Thomas

3rd Worcestershire

16th July

29

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

53000

Pte

BIRD

Thomas

1st Liverpool

13th-15th November

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

826

Pte

BIRD

Thomas Cecil

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

23

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Delville Wood

7086

Pte

BIRD

Thomas E

1st Devonshire

5th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Leuze Wood

R186

Rfn

BIRD

Thomas V

10th K.R.R.C.

4th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

27626

Pte

BIRD

Tom

2nd Manchester

10th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

17169

Cpl

BIRD

WH

18th Liverpool

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

43300

L/Cpl

BIRD

WR

1st Northamptonshire

10th September

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

23223

Sgt

BIRD

Walter

7th Border

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12529

L/Cpl

BIRD

Walter Francis

8th Leicestershire

25th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

18294

Cpl

BIRD

Walter James

6th Bedfordshire

17th July

37

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

G18073

Cpl

BIRD

Walter James

7th Royal West Kent

30th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

24020

Pte

BIRD

William

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24096

Pte

BIRD

William

1st South Staffordshire

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G18174

Pte

BIRD

William Abraham John

7th Royal West Kent

4th October

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

18432

Pte

BIRD

William Charles

1st Essex

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BIRD

William Henry

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4228

Pte

BIRD, MM

William J.

7th East Surrey

26th July

23

Cambridge (Histon Road) Cemetery

Died of wounds

23500

Pte

BIRD

William Millar

9th Loyal North Lancashire

20th July

26

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BIRDLING

Arthur John Ware

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

20th September

25

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

10345

Pte

BIRDSALL

E

18th Manchester

1st July

20

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

24783

Pte

BIRDSALL

T

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

129670

Pte

BIRDSALL

William Gerald

16th Canadian Infantry

4th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2539

L/Cpl

BIRDSEY

Hubert Fred

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

14th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

11850

Cpl

BIRKBY

Michael Edward

8th Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7488

Pte

BIRKEN

Stephen

12th Royal Fusiliers

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S12834

Rfn

BIRKENHEAD

Henry Arthur

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PLY13693

Pte

BIRKETT

Edgar George

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

28

Ancre British Cemetery

 

3383

Pte

BIRKETT

Frederick

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3453

Pte

BIRKETT

George Cannon

5th Border

16th September

26

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

13249

Pte

BIRKETT

Harold

7th East Lancashire

2nd July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

442024

Pte

BIRKETT

Harold Wreford

7th Canadian Infantry

9th September

31

Vimy Memorial

 

1358

Pte

BIRKETT

Harry Tomlinson

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

18793

Pte

BIRKETT

Horace

7th Lincolnshire

3rd July

24

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13910

Pte

BIRKETT

J

11th Border

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

9171

Gnr

BIRKETT

J

Royal Field Artillery

9th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

2478

Pte

BIRKETT

J

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

16th September

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

43831

Pte

BIRKETT

John Frederick

17th Sherwood Foresters

8th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

2197

Pte

BIRKETT

Peter Robert Ritson

5th Border

5th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4491

Pte

BIRKETT

Richard Southern

1/4th East Yorkshire

1st October

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

C939

L/Cpl

BIRKETT

Thomas

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

33225

Pte

BIRKETT

Thomas William

10th Yorkshire

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C7177

Rfn

BIRKHAMSHAW

Oliver

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

32

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

27935

Pte

BIRKHEAD

John

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

42

Thiepval Memorial

 

434190

Pte

BIRKILL

Thomas Michael

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

G1559

L/Cpl

BIRKIN

Albert William

2nd Royal Fusiliers

4th July

22

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

3689

Pte

BIRKIN

Ebenezer

10th Australian Infantry

23rd August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

2746

Pte

BIRKIN

Frederick George Lockwood

Australian Machine Gun Corps

8th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18/663

L/Cpl

BIRKS

Arthur R

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10280

L/Cpl

BIRKS

Ernest

2nd York and Lancaster

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/687

Pte

BIRKS

Harold V

18th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G2552

L/Cpl

BIRKS

JT

9th Royal Fusiliers

16th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

6767

Pte

BIRKS

John

1st North Staffordshire

30th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2785

L/Cpl

BIRKS

Percy Coral

1/4th York and Lancaster

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

6530

Cpl

BIRKS

Sidney

5th Cameronians

29th August

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

R15414

Rfn

BIRKS

Thomas Herbert

11th K.R.R.C.

23rd August

38

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

18360

Pte

BIRLEY

Allen McKiver

2nd South Staffordshire

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

449

L/Sgt

BIRLEY

Frederic Douglas

10th Lincolnshire

6th July

29

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

17504

Pte

BIRLEY

Harry

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

 

Cpt

BIRLEY

Hugh Kennedy

19th Manchester

23rd July

48

Thiepval Memorial

 

5840

Pte

BIRLEY

John

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

26th September

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

5803

Rfn

BIRLO

John Reginald

1/21st London

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

486

Pte

BIRMINGHAM

Edward Brice

7th The Queen's

2nd July

27

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5/3463

Pte

BIRMINGHAM

John Willie

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

4th July

20

Connaught Cemetery

 

17467

Pte

BIRMINGHAM

William

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

189885

Pte

BIRMINGHAM

William Joseph

38th Canadian Infantry

2nd November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

S8964

Pte

BIRNEY

J

8th Seaforth Highlanders

22nd September

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

256247

Pte

BIRNEY

John

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

24/732

Pte

BIRNEY

R

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th July

45

Gateshead East Cemetery

 

2436

Cpl

BIRNIE

A

5th Gordon Highlanders

31st July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

16615

Pte

BIRNIE

Alexander

2nd Royal Scots

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

42766

Pte

BIRNIE

George

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

45485

Pte

BIRNIE

John

14th Durham Light Infantry

27th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

1255

Pte

BIRNIE

John Murray

4th Northumberland Fusiliers

29th September

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

172

Rfn

BIRNIE

Robert

12th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2/423

B/SgtMj

BIRNIE, DCM

Robert

New Zealand Field Artillery

21st October

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

19/1407

Pte

BIRNIE

Thomas

19th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BIRNIE

William

Royal Engineers

14th October

25

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

417668

Pte

BIRON

Auguste

22e d'infanterie canadienne

2nd October

43

Vimy Memorial

 

63136

Pte

BIRRELL

Joseph

14th Canadian Infantry

7th September

33

Vimy Memorial

 

734

Sgt

BIRRELL

Joseph Henry

29th Australian Infantry

24th November

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

L16546

Pte

BIRRELL

Sidney Henry

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S3991

Pte

BIRSE

William

1st Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

158538

Cpl

BIRSE

William

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

10th October

33

Vimy Memorial

 

2386

L/Sgt

BIRSS

Norman

7th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

12577

Pte

BIRT

Alexander Ernest

2nd Sherwood Foresters

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20240

Sgt

BIRT

Frank

1/6th Gloucestershire

3rd November

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

673

Bbr

BIRT

Frank

South African Heavy Artillery

21st November

35

Couin British Cemetery

 

4131

L/Cpl

BIRT

Harry Williams

48th Australian Infantry

6th August

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

4468

Rfn

BIRT

Philip

11th Rifle Brigade

27th August

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

23

Rfn

BIRT

William T

1/5th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2558

Spr

BIRTCHNELL

Thomas Bodsworth

Royal Engineers

8th July

26

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery

 

2577

Pte

BIRTHISEL

Edward James

6th Australian Infantry

18th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres, attack of OG1/The Elbow

37055

Pte

BIRTLES

Bernard V

8th Gloucestershire

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13372

Pte

BIRTLES

Henry

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

8471

Pte

BIRTLES

Henry

1st Leicestershire

19th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

19831

Pte

BIRTLES

Herbert

21st Manchester

29th August

34

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

10898

Pte

BIRTLES

James

8th Royal Fusiliers

9th July

20

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

BIRTLES

Leonard

2nd Durham Light Infantry

16th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

22793

Pte

BIRTLES

Wilfred

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3575

Rfn

BIRTLES

William Robert

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

787

Pte

BIRTLEY

Augustus

1st Royal Warwickshire

11th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

25290

Pte

BIRTLEY

CE

9th West Yorkshire

27th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

50977

Gnr

BIRTWHISTLE

Charles

Royal Field Artillery

18th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

52586

Pte

BIRTWISTLE

Archibald Bilsland

11th Cheshire

2nd November

23

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

16751

Pte

BIRTWISTLE

John

8th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31735

Pte

BIRTWISTLE

Robert

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd August

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

2624

Pte

BIRTWISTLE

Thomas

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

26999

Pte

BIRTWISTLE

William

21st Manchester

1st July

 

Dantzg Alley British Cemetery

 

4045

Pte

BIRTWISTLE

William

1/5th Cheshire

3rd October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

C9629

Rfn

BISH

Claude Edward Henry

20th K.R.R.C.

8th July

26

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

307

Cpl

BISH

Joseph

25th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2477

Pte

BISH

HA

1/3rd London

16th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

44044

Pte

BISH

Henry Godfrey

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

27

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

G2843

Pte

BISH

W

8th Royal Sussex

1st October

27

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

10045

Pte

BISHENDEN

GW

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

G4873

L/Cpl

BISHENDEN

Henry

1st Royal West Kent

3rd September

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

9895

Pte

BISHOP

AE

3rd Dragoon Guards

6th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20583

L/Cpl

BISHOP

Albert

10th Worcestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2459

Pte

BISHOP

Albert E

22nd Australian Infantry

12th November

30

AIF Burial Ground

 

10824

Dmr

BISHOP

Alexander

2nd Welsh

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23376

L/Sgt

BISHOP

Alfred

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2513

L/Cpl

BISHOP

Alfred

1/7th Worcestershire

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26721

Pte

BISHOP

Alfred

14th Hampshire

23rd September

40

Elsworth Particular Baptist Churchyard

 

43722

Pte

BISHOP

Alfred

17th Sherwood Foresters

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval / St Pierre Divion sector

17560

Pte

BISHOP

Alfred CV

15th Royal Scots

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

14467

Pte

BISHOP

Alfred Gladstone

9th Leicestershire

25th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

13065

Pte

BISHOP

Arnold

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Mametz / Dantzig Alley

18504

Pte

BISHOP

Arthur

1st Sherwood Foresters

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

5410

Pte

BISHOP

Arthur Albert Bramwell

1/15th London

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

E563

L/Cpl

BISHOP

Arthur Cecil

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G15118

Pte

BISHOP

Arthur John

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8354

Pte

BISHOP

C

4th South African Infantry

17th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

409268

Pte

BISHOP

Charles Alfred

13th Canadian Infantry

6th September

30

Vimy Memorial

 

68971

A/Bbr

BISHOP

Charles Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

 

Quarry Cemetery

 

2802

Pte

BISHOP

Clarence

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2763

Pte

BISHOP

Colin Hedley

Queen's Own Yorkshire Dragoons

21st October

23

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

405603

Pte

BISHOP

Cyril

21st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4376

Pte

BISHOP

Daniel Joseph

25th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

814

Rfn

BISHOP

Donald Hinton

1/16th London

18th August

27

Acton Cemetery

 

6222

Sgt

BISHOP

Edgar

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/7759

Pte

BISHOP

Edward

6th Yorkshire

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14990

Pte

BISHOP

Edward Charles

11th Cheshire

4th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

30122

Pte

BISHOP

Edwin Raymond

3rd Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2579

Pte

BISHOP

EdwinThomas W

12th Australian Infantry

14th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2071

Pte

BISHOP

Edwin Valentine

1st Welsh Guards

10th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

4368

Pte

BISHOP

Ernest

1/4th Gloucestershire

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

60883

Dvr

BISHOP

Ernest Charles

Royal Field Artillery

30th August

23

St Sever Cemetery

 

111036

Pte

BISHOP

Ernest Edgar

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

24th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

39792

Pte

BISHOP

Ernest Henry

3rd Worcestershire

9th October

24

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

332

Sgt

BISHOP

Ernest Richard

22nd Australian Infantry

11th August

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

6824

Rfn

BISHOP

F

1/21st London

10th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20877

Pte

BISHOP

Frank Anthony

1st East Surrey

25th September

19

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

12166

Pte

BISHOP

Frederick

8th Leicestershire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1651

Cpl

BISHOP

Frederick George

Royal Garrison Artillery

31st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

14911

Pte

BISHOP

Frederick James

10th Essex

17th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

15318

Pte

BISHOP

Frederick John

11th Royal Warwickshire

9th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

124445

Pte

BISHOP

Frederick William George

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4/6732

Pte

BISHOP

GED

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

24th September

27

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

11763

Cpl

BISHOP

GF

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

24

Connaught Cemetery

 

G1903

Pte

BISHOP

GW

8th Royal Sussex

3rd August

20

Brighton (Extra-Mural) Borough Cemetery

 

6322

Rfn

BISHOP

George

1/12th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24232

Pte

BISHOP

George Edward

1st South Staffordshire

31st Aug./5th Sep.

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood / Brewery Trenches

469290

Pte

BISHOP

George Malcolm

25th Canadian Infantry

15th September

36

Vimy Memorial

 

27009

Pte

BISHOP

George Thomas

3rd Worcestershire

9th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

21301

Pte

BISHOP

H

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

G15370

Pte

BISHOP

Harold Epton

12th Royal Sussex

21st October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BISHOP

Harold Mackay

3rd Australian Infantry

5th November

22

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

21472

Pte

BISHOP

Henry

10th South Wales Borderers

11th July

38

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Mametz Wood

76584

Gnr

BISHOP

Henry Alfred

Royal Field Artillery

16th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

A200068

Rfn

BISHOP

Henry James

17th K.R.R.C.

21st September

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

23525

Pte

BISHOP

Herbert Henry

9th Suffolk

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

29074

Pte

BISHOP

Herbert James

3rd Worcestershire

18th August

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

2472

Rfn

BISHOP

Horace E

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

Sussex Z442

A/Smn

BISHOP

JE

Nelson Battalion

22nd October

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

30275

Pte

BISHOP

Jack

10th Welsh

10th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

L8353

Pte

BISHOP

James

2nd Royal Sussex

17th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD400

Pte

BISHOP

James

11th Royal Sussex

23rd October

28

Contay British Cemetery

 

3406

Pte

BISHOP

Jesse Gerald

16th Australian Infantry

6th August

17

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

8195

Sgt

BISHOP

Joe York

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

467076

Pte

BISHOP

John Albert

26th Canadian Infantry

17th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

71571

Pte

BISHOP

John Norman

27th Canadian Infantry

15th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

17802

Pte

BISHOP

John Samuel

3rd Worcestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31212

Pte

BISHOP

John Thomas

7th South Lancashire

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

235

Pte

BISHOP

Joseph

13th Australian Infantry

29th August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

 

2/Lt

BISHOP

Keith Ford

Royal Garrison Artillery

8th August

19

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Lt

BISHOP

L

2nd Canadian Infantry

10th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

T33375

Sgt

BISHOP

Leslie Robert

Army Service Corps

8th November

28

La Neuville Bitish Cemetery

 

4357

Pte

BISHOP

Percival William

2nd Australian Infantry

24th July

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

SP2791

Pte

BISHOP

Percy

24th Royal Fusiliers

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18489

Pte

BISHOP

R

2nd K.O.S.B.

20th September

41

Wombwell Cemetery

 

23338

Pte

BISHOP

RJ

2nd Grenadier Guards

10th October

35

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

S1155

Rfn

BISHOP

Reginald Ernest

11th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

15683

Pte

BISHOP

Robert

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

P618

Rfn

BISHOP

Robert Charles

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

17141

Pte

BISHOP

Robert Frederick

1st Coldstream Guards

29th September

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

29786

Pte

BISHOP

Robert Wilfred

1st Wiltshire

31st October

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

R11817

Rfn

BISHOP

Royston

13th K.R.R.C.

16th November

24

Contay British Cemetery

 

2376

Cpl

BISHOP

Samuel Henry

1st Black Watch

21st August

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack on Intermediate Trench

14410

L/Cpl

BISHOP

Samuel John

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2838

Rfn

BISHOP

Sidney

1/9th London

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

23940

Pte

BISHOP

Sidney

13th Welsh

10th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

G18037

L/Cpl

BISHOP

Sidney George Edmund

7th Royal Sussex

7th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

7411

L/Cpl

BISHOP

Sidney Melvil

16th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24442

Pte

BISHOP

Stephen

7th Yorkshire

1st July

21

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

1135

Pte

BISHOP

Sydney George

60th Australian Infantry

27th November

20

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

28826

Pte

BISHOP

Thomas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

7th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

50888

Gnr

BISHOP

W

Royal Garrison Artillery

12th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

G11904

Pte

BISHOP

WA

7th Royal West Kent

13th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

C252

L/Cpl

BISHOP

Walter

2nd K.R.R.C.

10th Septemer

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

16054

Pte

BISHOP

William

9th Leicestershire

14th July

35

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

89091

Gnr

BISHOP

William Allan

Canadian Field Artillery

26th September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

2118

Pte

BISHOP

William Edwin

25th Australian Infantry

5th November

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4136

Pte

BISHOP

William John

1st Australian Pioneers

21st August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1597

Pte

BISHOP

Wilson

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

22

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

21374

L/Cpl

BISP

Arthur

7th Somerset Light Infantry

3rd September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

2807

Spr

BISPHAM

W

Royal Engineers

5th July

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

22459

Pte

BISS

Charles John

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

G32510

CSM

BISSAGAR

P

32nd Royal Fusiliers

26th September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

1380

Pte

BISSELL

SB

Army Cyclist Corps

19th July

22

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

F1967

Pte

BISSELL

Thomas

23rd Middlesex

12th September

39

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

SD1867

Sgt

BISSENDEN

Francis James

12th Royal Sussex

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7020

Pte

BISSET

DF

3rd South African Infantry

11th October

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

2430

Pte

BISSET

David

8th Black Watch

19th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

In front of the Butte of Warlencourt

4751

Pte

BISSET

Eric Simson

46th Australian Infantry

14th November

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

466176

Pte

BISSET

George Duncan

8th Canadian Infantry

10th September

24

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

240198

L/Cpl

BISSET

Harry

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

100047

Pte

BISSET

Robert

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

28

Vimy Memorial

 

18796

Pte

BISSET

Robert Skirving

16th Royal Scots

1st July

28

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

810

L/Cpl

BISSETT

John

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

15345

Pte

BISSETT

Richard

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S11044

Cpl

BISSETT

Robert Lawrie

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A38134

Pte

BISSETT

Roderick

8th Canadian Infantry

27th September

26

Contay British Cemetery

 

8300

Cpl

BISSETT

Thomas

1st Cameron Highlanders

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3573

Sgt

BISSHOPP

Cecil J

1/8th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27820

Pte

BISSICK

James

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack on Gueudecourt

2147

Sgt

BISSIX

Edward G

1/4th Gloucestershire

19th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/3809

Sgt

BISSLAND, MM

Leslie James

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BISSLEY

William Howe

8th Royal Berkshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G5458

Pte

BISSMIRE

Harry

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

16071

Pte

BISSON

CC

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

3162

L/Cpl

BISSON, MM

Henry J

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26738

Pte

BISSON

John Hamilton

1st K.S.L.I.

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

61915

Pte

BISSONNETTE

Albert

22e d'infanterie canadienne

18th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

219550

Pte

BISSONNETTE

Roy P

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

22

Contay British Cemetery

 

26415

Pte

BISSONNETTE

Wilfred

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

727

Sgt

BISWELL

Jack

7th East Surrey

19th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

10474

Pte

BISWELL

John

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

13452

Pte

BITHELL

Harold

9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

27457

L/Cpl

BITTEN

Daniel

2nd Royal Berkshire

23rd-28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L7637

Pte

BITTLE

HT

1st Royal West Kent

15th August

 

Plumstead Cemetery

 

24847

Pte

BITTLESTONE

R

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

16830

L/Cpl

BIVENS

Thomas

2nd Yorkshire

18th October

35

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

5748

Pte

BIXBY

George

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1585

Cpl

BIZLEY

T

7th The Queen's

1st July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

15648

Pte

BIZZELL

George

7th Leicestershire

29th June

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

186022

Pte

BJARNASON

Barney

16th Canadian Infantry

4th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

BIART - BIMPSON

NEXT PAGE

BLABER - BLAIZE