BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BESANT - BEZODIS

NEXT PAGE

BINCH - BJARNASON

BIART - BIMPSON

255 NAMES

Last updates : 6th May 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First name

Unit

Date

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

1678

Pte

BIART

Emile Victor

20th Australian Infantry

28th July

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3/2465

Pte

BIBBEY

John

9th Essex

10th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Ovillers

9445

Dmr

BIBBY

A

1st Northamptonshire

29th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

17520

Pte

BIBBY

Albert

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

83785

Gnr

BIBBY

Arthur

Canadian Field Artillery

10th November

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

15784

Pte

BIBBY

Charles Leslie

17th Liverpool

17th August

24

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

5535

Cpl

BIBBY

E

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

27th June

 

Citadel New Military Cemetery

 

6679

L/Cpl

BIBBY

Ernest

6th Somerset Light Infantry

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

BIBBY

Francis Stephen

1st Cameronians

20th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

57786

Pte

BIBBY

Fred

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

11696

Pte

BIBBY

GH

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

6697

Pte

BIBBY

George

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25007

Pte

BIBBY

H

11th East Lancashire

17th November

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

308077

L/Cpl

BIBBY

James Edward

1/8th Liverpool

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

113

Pte

BIBBY

John

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

37895

Pte

BIBBY

John

20th Liverpool

22nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3519

Rfn

BIBBY

John William

1/5th South Lancashire

10th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

1451

Pte

BIBBY

Joseph

1/8th Liverpool

1st August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

180179

Pte

BIBBY

Lewis Walter

7th Canadian Infantry

23rd September

28

Vimy Memorial

 

22871

Pte

BIBBY

Samuel

8th Royal Lancaster

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19/325

Pte

BIBBY

T

9th Durham Light Infantry

23rd August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BIBLE

Geoffrey Roskell

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

SR6451

Pte

BICE

Arthur Ernest

4th Middlesex

17th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

3221

Pte

BICE

Joseph

1/1st London

23rd July

24

Abney Park Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BICE

William Francis

1st Norfolk

4th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

401039

Pte

BICHARD

A

1st Canadian Infantry

11th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

3570

Pte

BICHENO

William RS

1st South African Infantry

18th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

17649

Pte

BICK

Frederick Cecil

10th Gloucestershire

2nd September

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

43693

Pte

BICK

George Victor

18th Manchester

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L15292

Pte

BICK

John William

4th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BICK

Percy Arthur

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

36

Delville Wood Cemetery

West of Ginchy

G12014

Pte

BICKELL

Walter Sidney

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery

 

5053

Pte

BICKERDIKE

George

1/5th West Yorkshire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/9502

Pte

BICKERDYKE

Richard C

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

L9692

Pte

BICKERSTAFF

A

9th Royal Fusiliers

11th July

 

Willesden New Cemetery

 

L10335

Cpl

BICKERSTAFF, MM

Charles Walter

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8086

Pte

BICKERSTAFF

George

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack and capture of Thiepval

19861

Pte

BICKERSTAFF

Thomas Charles

15th Welsh

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12634

Pte

BICKERSTAFFE

William

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BICKERSTETH

Stanley Morris

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

25

Queens Cemetery, Puisieux

 

201602

Pte

BICKERTON

A

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

26

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

27747

Pte

BICKERTON

Charles Ernest

13th Cheshire

12th July

28

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

12427

Pte

BICKERTON

Cyril

8th North Staffordshire

6th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle/Albert

27521

Pte

BICKERTON

J

17th Liverpool

30th July

22

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

4073

Rfn

BICKERTON

Samuel Thomas Leslie

1/12th London

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

8438

L/Cpl

BICKERTON

Thomas H

17th Manchester

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

1092

Pte

BICKERTON

William

25th Northumberland Fusiliers

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Tyneside Z2934

A/Smn

BICKERTON

William Rule

Hood Battalion

13th November

22

Ancre British Cemetery

 

40434

Pte

BICKERTON

William Thomas

8th North Staffordshire

22nd October

25

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

East of Thiepval

15376

Pte

BICKFORD

Edward

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

1519

Pte

BICKFORD

Edward

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

14186

Pte

BICKLE

Ambrode

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17044

Pte

BICKLE

Thomas

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leuze Wood

12728

Pte

BICKLEY

Haden John

8th Leicestershire

27th July

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

144

Pte

BICKLEY

James

24th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

29846

Pte

BICKLEY

John

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

20499

Pte

BICKLEY

Joseph

10th Sherwood Foresters

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Quadrangle Support

1325

Dvr

BICKLEY

PS

Royal Garrison Artillery

26th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

2315

Pte

BICKLEY

R

2nd Manchester

9th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

17214

Pte

BICKLEY

William

7th South Staffordshire

1st October

39

Etretat Churchyard

Ovillers/Thiepval sector

20351

L/Cpl

BICKLEY

William Richard

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

9515

Gnr

BICKNELL

AJ

Royal Garrison Artillery

30th September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

5441

Pte

BICKNELL

Arthur

1/4th Gloucestershire

22nd August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/356

L/Cpl

BICKNELL

Clarence Ralph

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

22

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

R4706

Rfn

BICKNELL

H

13th K.R.R.C.

19th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

G3381

Pte

BICKNELL

Percy Edward

12th Middlesex

26th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

31401

Pte

BICKNELL

W

15th Sherwood Foresters

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Carnoy/Montauban area

G1740

Pte

BICKNELL

William John

7th The Queen's

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

467465

Pte

BIDDICK

George Edmund

5th Canadian Infantry

26th-27th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

13/3003

Pte

BIDDICK

George James

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

28th September

24

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

18726

Pte

BIDDLE

Charles Stanley

1st Worcestershire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Between Lesboeufs and Gueudecourt

301972

Rfn

BIDDLE

Edgar

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

18122

Pte

BIDDLE

Frank

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27369

Cpl

BIDDLE

George

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

7th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

6806

Pte

BIDDLE

Harry

1/3rd London

24th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Bouleaux Wood sector

12052

L/Sgt

BIDDLE

Herbert Frederick

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4474

Pte

BIDDLE

John

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

27027

Pte

BIDDLE

Percy

3rd Worcestershire

6th October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

East of Thiepval

11861

Pte

BIDDLE

Samuel Arthur

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

Z1615

Rfn

BIDDLE

Thomas James

11th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

5222

Pte

BIDDLE

William

1/5th North Staffordshire

25th June

41

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

25186

Pte

BIDDLE

William

1st Leicestershire

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

13210

Cpl

BIDDLE

William Henry

8th North Staffordshire

28th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

9414

L/Cpl

BIDDLECOMBE

George Henry

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25343

Pte

BIDDLES

John

4th Worcestershire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack from North-East of Gueudecourt

442615

Pte

BIDDULPH

A

2nd Canadian Infantry

23rd September

27

2nd Canadian Cemetery, Sunken Road

 

 

2/Lt

BIDDULPH

Victor Roundell George

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

252044

Pte

BIDEWELL

Walter E

1/3rd London

10th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

16685

Pte

BIDGOOD

Charles Albert

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

22937

L/Cpl

BIDMEAD

Frederick

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

12272

Pte

BIDWELL

Charles

1st Royal Warwickshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14336

Pte

BIDWELL

Harry

10th Essex

26th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack and taking of Zollern Trench

17783

L/Cpl

BIDWELL

Thomas John

6th Bedfordshire

7th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

1724

Pte

BIELBY

Walter

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5803

Cpl

BIFFEN

Harry

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

4131

Pte

BIFFIN

William Sydney

47th Australian Infantry

9th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

R13465

Rfn

BIGERSTAFF

Arthur

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

5128

Pte

BIGG

Edward Frank

1/1st Hertfordshire

14th October

21

Contay British Cemetert

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

10330

Pte

BIGG

Joshua Arthur

4th Royal Fusiliers

14th July

19

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

4827

Rfn

BIGG

Richard Maskell

1/9th London

9th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/3486

Pte

BIGGAM

Alexander Hogg

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

32

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

628126

Pte

BIGGAN

Alexander

16th Canadian Infantry

4th-7th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

487290

Pnr

BIGGAN or BIGGAR

Andrews Burns

1st Canadian Pioneers

16th September

41

Vimy Memorial

 

40163

Pte

BIGGAR

Arthur

10th/11th H.L.I.

15th September

19

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack and capture of Martinpuich

16019

Pte

BIGGIN

Albert William Thomas

2nd Grenadier Guards

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

KW360

A/Smn

BIGGIN

E

Hawke Battalion

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

11015

Pte

BIGGIN

Harry

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

150

Pte

BIGGIN

Hugh Richard

11th Australian Infantry

20th-23rd August

25

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

3778

Pte

BIGGIN

Joseph

1/4th York and Lancaster

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24062

Pte

BIGGIN

Robert Cooker Rowland

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

1914

L/Cpl

BIGGINS

Benjamin

1/4th York and Lancaster

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19330

L/Cpl

BIGGINS

Franks Ramsden

7th Suffolk

3rd July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

9189

L/Cpl

BIGGINS, DCM

Robert

16th Sherwood Foresters

24th October

28

Birkenhead (Flaybrick Hill) Cemetery

Died of wounds

11162

Pte

BIGGINS

William

6th Yorkshire

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BIGGS

AR

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

20/306

Pte

BIGGS

Adam

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

8030

Pte

BIGGS

Arthur William

7th The Queen's

15th July

30

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5569

Pte

BIGGS

Charles Edwin Grant

1/7th Black Watch

20th November

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

1510

Pte

BIGGS

Edwin Ivey Vincent

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

19

Norfolk Cemetery

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

25013

L/Cpl

BIGGS

Frank

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

11611

Pte

BIGGS

Frederick Albert Edwin

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Switch Line / Longueval

132333

Pte

BIGGS

Frederick George

12th Liverpool

28th July

24

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

10658

Rfn

BIGGS

George

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

54068

Pte

BIGGS

George

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

5th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

1625

Cpl

BIGGS

George Cyril

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

6043

Cpl

BIGGS

George Sydney

3rd South African Infantry

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

19079

Pte

BIGGS

George William

1st Grenadier Guards

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont sector

1762

Cpl

BIGGS

Henry Arthur

3rd Rifle Brigade

21st August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack North of Guillemont

3469

Pte

BIGGS

Horace William

1/1st Bucks Battalion, O.B.L.I.

25th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

18905

Pte

BIGGS

James

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

540

Pte

BIGGS

Richard Herbert

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

West of Ginchy

R21549

Rfn

BIGGS

Sidney Warsdale

17th K.R.R.C.

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

4637

Rfn

BIGGS

Sydney

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

M2/156412

Dvr

BIGGS

T

Army Service Corps

26th June

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5047

Pte

BIGGS

Tom

6th Gloucestershire

5th November

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

5884

Rfn

BIGGS

WJ

1/8th London

7th October

27

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

10719

Pte

BIGGS

William

6th Somerset Light Infantry

25th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Delville Wood sector

202910

Pte

BIGGS

William George

1/1st London

15th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Bouleaux Wood

6113

Pte

BIGGS

William George

1/1st London

15th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack in Bouleaux Wood

1055

L/Sgt

BIGLAND

Richard Knott

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

27th September

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

Courcelette sector

22014

Pte

BIGLANDS

William James

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

390104

Rfn

BIGNALL

Charles John

1/9th London

1st July

18

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

25448

L/Cpl

BIGNALL

Tom

15th Sherwood Foresters

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Carnoy/Montauban area

1630

Pte

BIGNELL

Alfred

48th Australian Infantry

28th November

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Flers sector

5033

Pte

BIGNELL

Charles Henry

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Acheux British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

5605

Pte

BIGNELL

Daniel Dibbin

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

701242

L/Cpl

BIGNELL

David William James Alfred

1/23rd London

22nd August

21

Bray Hill British Cemetery

 

17763

Sgt

BIGNELL

F

8th Gloucestershire

25th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

18697

Pte

BIGNELL

Frederick

7th Leicestershire

25th September

41

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack on Gueudecourt. Taking of Gird Line

9975

Pte

BIGNELL or Bignall

Frederick Hampton

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n3

Attack of Redan Ridge

17760

Pte

BIGNELL

George

1st Bedfordshire

4th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Longueval

6421

Pte

BIGNELL

George Henry

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BIGNELL

Gurth

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack on Pozieres

10796

Pte

BIGNELL

Herbert henry

7th Border

9th August

22

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11086

Pte

BIGNELL

Sidney

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

28

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

Taking of Maltz Horn Trench. Attack of Trnes Wood

S4068

Rfn

BIGNELL

William Henry

13th Rifle Brigade

12th July

33

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

20202

Pte

BIGRIGG

Jonathan

1st Border

1st July

34

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

3/379

Pte

BIGWOOD

John

1st Wiltshire

14th July

43

La Neuville British Cemetery

Leipzig Salient / Aveluy area

12/4

CSM

BILBEY

Arthur Thomas

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

266411

Pte

BILBIE

Frank

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Canadian Cemetery n2, Neuville St Vaast

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

G15141

Pte

BILBIE

GE

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

5279

L/Cpl

BILBROUGH

Albert Charles

1/14th London

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1310

Pte

BILBY

Frank

Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3208

Cpl

BILBY

TH

Royal Field Artillery

9th August

34

Couin British Cemetery

 

S4159

Sgt

BILCLIFFE

Frank Ernest

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

210

Pte

BILES

Albert Roy

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

32754

Pte

BILES

James William

6th O.B.L.I.

7th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

465

Pte

BILHAM

Albert George

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

241367

Sgt

BILHAM

James Ernest

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2462

Pte

BILHAM

James William

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

19

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

3486

Pte

BILL

Albert Ewdard

1/1st London

22nd October

18

St Sever Cemetery

 

52373

Pte

BILL

Ernest

13th Liverpool

16th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

7183

Pte

BILL

Henry

10th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Beaumont-Hamel Heights

12083

CSM

BILL

Horace

9th Devonshire

1st July

 

Devonshire Cemetery

 

1459

Pte

BILL

Horace

17th Royal Fusiliers

29th July

24

Barlin Communal Cemetery Extension

 

300

Rfn

BILL

Robert

11th Royal Irish Rifles

25th June

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

8265

CSM

BILL

Rowland Sidney

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

8901

Pte

BILLANY

Harry

1st East Yorkshire

14th-17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

18687

Pte

BILLAM

W

2nd Yorkshire

1st July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

11202

L/Cpl

BILLCLIFF

John

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

330720

L/Cpl

BILLEN

Benjamin

1/9th Liverpool

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6013

Sgt

BILLEN

Sidney James

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

11th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8022

Pte

BILLETT

George Herbert

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8492

Pte

BILLETT

Harold

1st South African Infantry

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2066

Pte

BILLETT

Herbert Charles

1st Gloucestershire

29th September

 

Thornbury Cemetery

 

S40290

Pte

BILLETT

Percy George

9th Gordon Highlanders

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

12898

Pte

BILLETT

William Thomas

10th Essex

22nd July

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

Delville Wood

28341

Pte

BILLIN

Mack

13th Essex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral (Redan Ridge)

26231

Pte

BILLING

Albert

9th Leicestershire

25th September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

200680

L/Cpl

BILLING

Harold

1/5th South Staffordshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

3822

Gnr

BILLING

OG

Royal Field Artillery

20th July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

230967

L/Cpl

BILLING

SM

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

2792

Pte

BILLING

Sidney

Australian Machine Gun Corps

15th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

R16679

Rfn

BILLING

Walter Henry

1st K.R.R.C.

2nd October

21

Niederzwehren Cemetery

 

23490

Pte

BILLING

William James

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

4234

Rfn

BILLINGE

E

1/5th South Lancashire

25th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BILLINGER

Hector Russell

8th East Lancashire

23rd November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

18226

Pte

BILLINGHAM

Joseph

1st Northamptonshire

23rd July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

14/1684

Pte

BILLINGLEY

Charles Henry

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11926

Pte

BILLINGS

AHA

17th Middlesex

27th November

 

Wilelsden Cemetery

 

612021

Pte

BILLINGS

Albert Edward

1/19th London

29th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

14485

Pte

BILLINGS

Frank

9th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17833

Cpl

BILLINGS

William

15th Royal Scots

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

4769

Pte

BILLINGS

William Thomas

1/13th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1731

Gnr

BILLINGSLEY

F

Royal Field Artillery

31st October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

3190

Pte

BILLINGSLEY

George

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

101281

Gnr

BILLINGSLEY

Mark

Royal Field Artillery

13th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

27305

Pte

BILLINGSLEY

Samuel

19th Liverpool

30th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

4001

Rfn

BILLINGSLEY

Sydney Walter

1/21st London

12th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

1674

Pte

BILLINGSLY

Bertie Leslie

45th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4002

Pte

BILLINGTON

F

4th Duke of Wellington's

5th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

14765

Pte

BILLINGTON

Frederick

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9811

Pte

BILLINGTON

H

18th Manchester

13th July

21

Heath Cemetery

 

2095

Pte

BILLINGTON

H

7th Middlesex

7th October

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

240446

Pte

BILLINGTON

Harold

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

13814

Pte

BILLINGTON

J

10th Loyal North Lancashire

27th June

 

Bienvillers Military Cemetery

 

Mersey Z189

A/Smn

BILLINGTON

JW

Nelson Battalion

13th November

21

Ancre British Cemetery

 

36329

Pte

BILLINGTON

R

10th Cheshire

2nd September

36

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

27274

Cpl

BILLINGTON

WC

11th East Lancashire

1st-2nd July

 

Railway Hollow Cemetery

 

25088

Pte

BILLINGTON

William

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

15291

Pte

BILLINGTON

William Charles

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

32

Connaught Cemetery

 

15019

L/Cpl

BILLINS

Arthur Joseph Edwin

1st Coldstream Guards

21st November

26

Vaux-en-Amienois Communal Cemetery

 

4482

Rfn

BILLINTON

Horace

1/16th London

11th July

32

Hemsworth Cemetery

Died of wounds

4591

Rfn

BILLINTON

Leslie Arthur

1/9th London

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

50800

Pte

BILLIS

Henry

2nd Welsh

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BILLMAN

Walker Melville

1st Middlesex

5th November

24

Grove town Cemetery

 

17149

Pte

BILLMAN

Walter Charles

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Beaulencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

307200

L/Cpl

BILLS

Edward Albert

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18251

Pte

BILLS

Frank Henry

16th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

11th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

241340

Pte

BILLS

George Samuel

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13171

Pte

BILLSBOROUGH

Walter

7th Loyal North Lancashire

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S18053

Rfn

BILLSON

Alfred Ernest

2nd Rifle Brigade

22nd October

 

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

 

266721

Pte

BILLSON

Arthur

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

S8466

Rfn

BILLSON

Charles

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7756

Sgt

BILLSON

Cyril Frank

16th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

21733

L/Cpl

BILLSON

George

10th Royal Fusiliers

10th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

La Boisselle sector

3222

Sgt

BILLSON

George Henry

1/7th Worcestershire

19th July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

5062

Sgt

BILLSON

John

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

701626

Pte

BILLSON

Thomas J

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26147

Pte

BILLYARD

Harold

17th Liverpool

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3698

Pte

BILNEY

Gordon Bruce

1st Australian Infantry

20th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

1239

Pte

BILNEY

Harry

16th Australian Infantry

10th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2560

Pte

BILSBOROUGH

James Charles

1/5th Royal Lancaster

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4400

Pte

BILSBOROUGH

Richard

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

2nd August

23

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

16757

Pte

BILSBOROUGH

William

10th Loyal North Lancashire

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

242083

Pte

BILSBORROW

Mark

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21539

Pte

BILSBURY

Harry

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

27195

Pte

BILTCLIFFE

Joe Willie

12th West Yorkshire

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2816

Rfn

BILTON

Cephas

8th West Yorkshire

7th August

30

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

G6826

Pte

BILTON

Edgar Samuel

6th The Buffs

7th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

28731

Pte

BILTON

Harry

12th Durham Light Infantry

8th July

18

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

12314

Pte

BILTON

John Victor

7th Norfolk

11th July

18

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Ovillers / Albert

Tyneside Z795

A/Smn

BILTON

John William

Anson Battalion

13th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

1810

L/Cpl

BILTON

Robert

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

31st October

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

South-East of Lesboeufs

331084

Pte

BIMPSON

Stanley

1/9th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

BESANT - BEZODIS

NEXT PAGE

BINCH - BJARNASON