BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BAUGH - BAZLEY

NEXT PAGE

BEBB - BEEVOR

BEACALL - BEAZLEY

365 NAMES

Last updates : 26th October 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

 

2/Lt

BEACALL

Arthur

11th East Lancashire

1st July

20

Euston Road Cemetery

 

69812

Gnr

BEACH

Arthur

Royal Field Artillery

18th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

S4510

L/Cpl

BEACH

Bert

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R2289

L/Cpl

BEACH

David

10th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

20487

Pte

BEACH

George Harry

8th South Staffordshire

6th July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

Fricourt / Bottom Wood sector

10/3181

Pte

BEACH

Harold Lagor

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

22

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

141162

Spr

BEACH

John Frederick

Canadian Engineers

28th September

29

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

435257

Pte

BEACH

Le Baron

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

22

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

406033

Spr

BEACH

William

Canadian Engineers

26th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

14465

Sgt

BEACHAM

Arthur

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6139

Pte

BEACHAM

W

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5106

Pte

BEACHER

Stuart Arthur

1/5th York and Lancaster

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/10891

Pte

BEACHER

W

1st The Buffs

10th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

21330

Pte

BEACHILL

Albert

10th York and Lancaster

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37821

A/Bbr

BEACOCK

George Arthut

Royal Field Artillery

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4078

Pte

BEACOM

David

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

874

Pte

BEACOM

Joseph Archdall

15th Australian Infantry

10th August

31

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

5121

Pte

BEACON

Charles Augustus

2nd Border

1st July

44

Thiepval Memorial

 

R18379

Rfn

BEACROFT

Herbert William

13th K.R.R.C.

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

In action in Munich Trench, Muck Trench and Railway Trench

4229

Pte

BEADELL

C

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

43168

Pte

BEADLE

AH

6th Bedfordshire

16th November

 

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

 

21804

Pte

BEADLE

GE

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

24

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

PO18489

Pte

BEADLE

Harold Joseph

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

54218

Sgt

BEADLE

Henry

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

35

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards West of Martinpuich

4125

Pte

BEADLE

William

9th East Surrey

16th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

64335

Gnr

BEADLE

William

Royal Garrison Artillery

29th September

 

Acheux British Cemetery

 

18531

Pte

BEADLE

William

15th Hampshire

15th October

 

Etretat Churchyard

Flers sector

12614

Pte

BEADNELL

M

2nd Gordon Highlanders

6th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

2075

Pte

BEADON

Alfred

1/24th London

22nd October

24

Lambeth (Tooting) Cemetery

 

14723

Pte

BEADON

William

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

17989

Pte

BEADSMORE

George

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

265902

Pte

BEADSWORTH

Harry

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

15316

Pte

BEAGHAN

David

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3760

Pte

BEAGLEHOLE

Percy

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

701665

Pte

BEAGLEY

Frank

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S693

Pte

BEAGLEY

Frederick

1st The Queen's

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37

Pte

BEAGLEY

Richard Harold

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

7112

L/Cpl

BEAGLEY

Walter

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

85120

Gnr

BEAIRSTO

Wendell Phillips Brooks

Canadian Field Artillery

6th October

23

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7590

Pte

BEAKE

Henry

1/6th Northumbrland Fusiliers

13th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BEAL

Arnold James

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Queens Cemetery

 

G8674

Pte

BEAL

Edward

7th The Queen's

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10502

Pte

BEAL

Ernest Augustus

14th Northumberland Fusiliers

21st September

28

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

250954

Pte

BEAL

Frederick William

1/3rd London

11th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Leuze Wood

6/2537

Pte

BEAL

George

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

24

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

39691

Pte

BEAL

George Cutland

4th Worcestershire

18th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack from North-East of Gueudecourt

21559

Pte

BEAL

Harry

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A542

Rfn

BEAL

Harvey

8th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Tea Support, Pint Trench and a part of Switch Line

SD65

Pte

BEAL

Horace Edward

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack North of the Ancre

S13113

Rfn

BEAL

Richard

11th Rifle Brigade

18th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

8539

CSM

BEAL

Tom Harry

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

L9112

Gnr

BEAL

William

Royal Field Artillery

10th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

78600

Pte

BEALCH

Thomas

Royal Army Medical Corps

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood area

10985

Pte

BEALE

Albert Edward

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

3861

Rfn

BEALE

Albert James

1/9th London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

82886

Gnr

BEALE

Charles

Royal Garrison Artillery

13th October

25

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2289

Pte

BEALE

Harry Stanley

17th Royal Fusiliers

27th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

26245

L/Cpl

BEALE

James

21st Manchester

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8262

Sgt

BEALE

John

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

19459

Pte

BEALE

John Edward

14th Worcestershire

26th October

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Englebelmer, Mailly-Maillet, Martinsart, Hamel area

20243

Pte

BEALE

Leonard Wesley

12th Gloucestershire

12th August

22

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

2585B

Pte

BEALE

Lionel Cosmore

10th Australian Infantry

19th-23rd August

31

Serre Road Cemetery n2

East of Mouquet Farm

 

2/Lt

BEALE

Norman Stuart Charles Gascoigne

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

3798

Pte

BEALE

Percy William

47th Australian Infantry

5th September

27

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

21167

L/Cpl

BEALE

Stanley

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th July

21

Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery

 

2105

Pte

BEALE

Stanley

9th Australian Infantry

21st August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

South / South West of Mouquet Farm

11274

Cpl

BEALE

Sydney George

6th O.B.L.I.

17th September

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

16134

Pte

BEALE

William Henry

6th Dorsetshire

6th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

North-East of Fricourt

R15851

Rfn

BEALE

William John

11th K.R.R.C.

7th September

 

Mont Huon Military Cemetery

Guillemont

1631

Pte

BEALES

Arthur Charles

1/23rd London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

9010

Pte

BEALES

Jack William

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

48649

Gnr

BEALES

M

Royal Field Artillery

27th August

27

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

18194

Cpl

BEALES

Thomas

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

130289

Pte

BEALL

Philip Keith

72nd Canadian Infantry

23rd November

26

Vimy Memorial

 

12/39

Sgt

BEALL

Wilfrid Randall

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3980

Pte

BEAMENT

John

1/22nd London

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

33531

Gnr

BEAMISH

HG

Royal Field Artillery

18th November

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

9140

Pte

BEAMISH

Herbert

4th Liverpool

18th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

3180

Pte

BEAMISH

William

8th Royal Lancaster

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Lonely Trench

2705

L/Cpl

BEAMS

Albert Henry

1/2nd London

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

19069

Pte

BEAMS

T

8th Gloucestershire

5th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

19719

Pte

BEAMSON

Robert

10th Yorkshire

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

20995

Pte

BEAN

Albert

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

12418

Pte

BEAN

Benjamin

7th Norfolk

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

6895

Pte

BEAN

CW

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd July

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

68089

Pte

BEAN

Charles Frederick

Royal Army Medical Corps

21st July

23

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Trnes Wood / Carnoy

6538

Pte

BEAN

Edward

1/14th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of the southern end of Hazy Trench

8066

Pte

BEAN

Edward Roy

2nd Canadian Infantry

5th September

24

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

19185

Pte

BEAN

Edward Wilkinson

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2661

Pte

BEAN

Frederick

1/1st London

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

26196

Pte

BEAN

GF

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

26

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

33276

Pte

BEAN

George

2nd O.B.L.I.

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

430073

Pte

BEAN

James Thomas

1st Norfolk

5th October

26

Grove Town Cemetery

Morval

50155

Cpl

BEAN

John Edward

Royal Field Artillery

22nd August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

27/38

Pte

BEAN

John Robert

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4420

Pte

BEAN

John Thomas

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on St Pierre Divion

5044

Pte

BEAN

Orlando Leonard

4th South African Infantry

16th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Waterlot Farm

3/2950

Cpl

BEAN

Robinson

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

12858

Pte

BEAN

S

7th Border

4th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

21665

Pte

BEAN

Thomas

10th West Yorkshire

25th August

21

Stockton-on-Tees (Durham Road) Cemetery

 

23345

Spr

BEAN

WF

Royal Engineers

21st September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

16357

Pte

BEAN

William

6th Yorkshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23788

Pte

BEANE

Robert

7th Norfolk

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Sixth Avenue

458

Pte

BEANES

Arthur Warwick

1st East Surrey

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-West of Longueval

15463

Pte

BEANEY

James Ernest

6th The Queen's

8th August

23

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

14085

Pte

BEANEY

William

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

CH735(S)

Pte

BEANEY

William Elias

1st Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

20

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

26910

Pte

BEANLAND

Arthur

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

28

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

49036

Bbr

BEANLAND

GM

Royal Garrison Artillery

9th November

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13/38

Cpl

BEANLAND

Henry

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

10647

Pte

BEAR, served as F. JONES

John

7th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

49

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

26664

Pte

BEAR

Laurence Frederick

10th Essex

20th July

24

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

15021

Pte

BEARD

Albert

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

45154

Pte

BEARD

Alfred Dunsford

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4460

Pte

BEARD

Alfred Ernest

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

142261

Pte

BEARD

Archie Warren

24th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

6945

Pte

BEARD

Arthur

1/7th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17018

Cpl

BEARD

David John

14th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

R22029

Rfn

BEARD

David Joseph

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Trench

33098

Pte

BEARD

Edwin Purley

10th South Wales Borderers

10th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

33110

Sgt

BEARD

Ernest Harry

Royal Army Medical Corps

9th August

35

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

Contalmaison

34752

Pte

BEARD

Frank

10th Cheshire

9th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BEARD

Frederic Whiteley

2nd Duke of Wellington's

10th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Line

C7031

Rfn

BEARD

Frederick

1st K.R.R.C.

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of New Munich Trench and Munich Trench

R16010

Rfn

BEARD

Frederick Alfred

12th K.R.R.C.

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Rainbow Trench

 

Lt

BEARD

Frederick Gerald Vesey

4th Worcestershire

4th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Auchonvillers sector

301881

Rfn

BEARD

Frederick Percival

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

22716

Pte

BEARD

George

1st Northamptonshire

12th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood

14780

L/Cpl

BEARD

George Henry

1st Grenadier Guards

10th September

26

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Guillemont sector

5938

Pte

BEARD

George Russell

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

26710

L/Cpl

BEARD

Harold

113th Machine Gun Coy

8th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz sector

 

Lt

BEARD

Harold Clifford

1/5th London

8th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

25286

Pte

BEARD

Herbert

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

74626

Gnr

BEARD

Horace

Royal Field Artillery

11th July

23

Euston Road Cemetery

 

8384

Dvr

BEARD

JL

Royal Field Artillery

3rd November

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

57174

L/Cpl

BEARD

JTR

Royal Engineers

5th September

21

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

15014

L/Cpl

BEARD

James

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

8th October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Rainbow or Cloudy Trenches

G5753

Pte

BEARD

John

1st Royal West Kent

20th July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

10103

Pte

BEARD

John William

1st Cheshire

21st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11981

Pte

BEARD

Joseph

16th West Yorkshire

10th November

21

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

G43672

Pte

BEARD

Josiah Charles Smith

17th Middlesex

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

8406

Pte

BEARD

Leonard

1st Gloucestershire

22nd August

30

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

9255

L/Cpl

BEARD

Nathaniel Spencer

12th East Surrey

15th September

26

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

 

Lt

BEARD

Philip Leo

15th Royal Warwickshire

9th September

33

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

B203432

Rfn

BEARD

Richard

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1750

Sgt

BEARD

W

1/5th York and Lancaster

27th July

20

Forceville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2111

Pte

BEARD

William Edward

51st Australian Infantry

15th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

15907

Pte

BEARD

William H

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

15389

Sgt

BEARD

William Lewis

17th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27838

Pte

BEARDER

George

9th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240400

Pte

BEARDMORE

Ernest William

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

22

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

7570

Pte

BEARDMORE

Henry Oswald

1/24th London

6th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

24195

Pte

BEARDMORE

James

15th Sherwood Foresters

31st August

29

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

7448

Pte

BEARDMORE

John

1st North Staffordshire

31st August

30

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

17707

Pte

BEARDMORE

Joseph

6th East Yorkshire

2nd September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Aveluy-South of Thiepval area

4114

Pte

BEARDOW

Alexander Cecil

1/2nd London

18th September

19

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

101

Dmr

BEARDSALL

Harry

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

4th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Thiepval sector

240351

Pte

BEARDSELL

Albert

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

242045

Pte

BEARDSELL

Fred

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

1/73

L/Cpl

BEARDSHALL

John Reginald

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BEARDSHAW

Reginald Dudley

2nd South Wales Borderers

21st October

33

Bulls Road Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

6531

Pte

BEARDSLEY

Arthur

1/5th York and Lancaster

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11261

L/Cpl

BEARDSLEY

Harold

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

6652

Pte

BEARDSLEY

Samuel

8th West Yorkshire

20th September

32

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

145440

Pte

BEARDSLEY

Samuel Edward

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

22

Vimy Memorial

 

PLY424 (S)

L/Cpl

BEARDSMORE

John

2nd Royal Marine Light Infantry

16th November

23

Contay British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

19782

Pte

BEARDSMORE

John William

8th Devonshire

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of High Wood

20691

Pte

BEARDSMORE

T

2nd Yorkshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

49131

Pnr

BEARDSMORE

Thomas

Royal Engineers

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20431

Pte

BEARDSMORE

William

1st Leicestershire

15th September

27

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Straight Trench

7887

Pte

BEARDSWORTH

H

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

1454

Pte

BEARDSWORTH

Robert

2nd Border

10th July

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

2926

Pte

BEARDSWORTH

William

15th Hampshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

41137

Gnr

BEARDWELL

George William

Royal Field Artillery

1st October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

C4161

Sgt

BEARDWELL

Harold James

117th Trench Mortar Battery

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

473908

Rfn

BEARE

Albert Victor

1/12th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10210

Pte

BEARE

EG

6th The Queen's

23rd July

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

265959

Pte

BEARLEY

George

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2382

Pte

BEARLEY

Horace John

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

20

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

12488

Pte

BEARMAN

Fred

9th Essex

3rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

3448

Pte

BEARMAN

William

1/4th London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

BEARN

Percy Dare

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Hamel

18196

Pte

BEARNE

John

9th Devonshire

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Mametz

13715

Sgt

BEARPARK

Arthur

10th Duke of Wellington's

5th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

37315

L/Cpl

BEARPARK

John

2nd Welsh

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

37147

Bbr

BEARPARK

John Charles

Royal Field Artillery

20th July

20

Quarry Cemetery

 

464291

Pte

BEARS

James Harris

14th Canadian Infantry

7th September

27

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BEART

Vere Leopold Dunstan

13th Durham Light Infantry

17th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Grand

3684

Pte

BEASANT

Stanley Walter

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

19968

Pte

BEASHEL

Nicholas

6th South Wales Borderers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers and La Boisselle area

14267

Pte

BEASLEY

A

7th Bedfordshire

28th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BEASLEY, MM

Albert William

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17726

Pte

BEASLEY

Alfred

1st South Staffordshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

High Wood

B/20023

Pte

BEASLEY

Algernon Ivor

26th Royal Fusiliers

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28

Pte

BEASLEY

Charles

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2555

Pte

BEASLEY

Edward John

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

35

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

25050

Pte

BEASLEY

Ernest

1st Leicestershire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

52065

Pte

BEASLEY

George Edward

13th Cheshire

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14419

Pte

BEASLEY

Herbert C

6th Bedfordshire

7th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9807

Pte

BEASLEY

J

1st Middlesex

18th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

S16536

Rfn

BEASLEY

John

2nd Rifle Brigade

24th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

352913

Pte

BEASLEY

Leonard M.

1/7th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

17282

Pte

BEASLEY

M

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

17409

Sgt

BEASLEY

Noah

7th South Staffordshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

2347

Sgt

BEASLEY

Robert Guildford

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Mouquet Farm

11785

Pte

BEASLEY

T

9th West Yorkshire

29th November

24

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

25391

Pte

BEASLEY

Thomas Alfred

4th Worcestershire

17th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Mailly-Maillet Wood

8434

L/Cpl

BEASLEY

Walter

18th Manchester

30th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/393

Pte

BEASLEY

William

6th Royal West Kent

18th August

 

Hamburg Cemetery

Died as POW

6537

Pte

BEASLEY

William James Henry

9th East Surrey

3rd September

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ale Alley and Beer Trench

20/372

Pte

BEASTON

James

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of La Boisselle

4659

Pte

BEASY

William Leopold

23rd Australian Infantry

6th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4118

Pte

BEAT

William

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of High Wood

S/10532

Rfn

BEATLEY

William George

3rd Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont station

1512

Pte

BEATON

Alexander Milo

4th Australian Pioneers

2nd September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Pozieres

30288

Pte

BEATON

Clifford Henry

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

19th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

High Wood

10509

Pte

BEATON

Donald

2nd Gordon Highlanders

1st July

29

Gordon Cemetery

 

S43142

Pte

BEATON

Donald

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

152285

Pte

BEATON

Frederick Francis

52nd Canadian Infantry

19th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

G9068

Pte

BEATON

Harry

2nd Royal Sussex

15th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Becourt / Fricourt area

4307

Pte

BEATON

Hearth Eardly

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

31

Vimy Memorial

 

9374

Pte

BEATON

John

2nd Scots Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in front of Lesboeufs

643845

Pte

BEATON

John

4th Canadian Infantry

9th October

19

Vimy Memorial

 

13824

Pte

BEATON

Robert

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

8960

Pte

BEATON

S

4th Liverpool

18th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1887

Pte

BEATON

Samuel McKenzie

18th Australian Infantry

1st August

33

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26204

Pte

BEATON

Thomas

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

19th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12329

Pte

BEATON

Thomas Henry

6th K.S.L.I.

17th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm

16765

Cpl

BEATON

William

6th K.O.S.B.

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BEATON, MC

William Evens

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

1469

RSM

BEATSON

J

13th Royal Irish Rifles

28th June

 

Martinsart British Cemetery

 

2024

Cpl

BEATSON

James Nicol

1/9th Royal Scots

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BEATSON

Roger Stewart Montresor

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

2nd July

25

Gordon Dump Cemetery

North of Fricourt

19763

Pte

BEATTIE

Alexander

9th Royal Irish Fusiliers

9th July

 

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension

Hamel sector

8231

L/Cpl

BEATTIE

Alexander L

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

25th August

31

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

High Wood

126444

Pte

BEATTIE

Andrew

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd October

36

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

2334

Pte

BEATTIE

Andrew Robertson

27th Australian Infantry

29th August

21

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Pozieres

3778

Pte

BEATTIE

Arnold Locke

20th Australian Infantry

8th August

21

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

33705

Pte

BEATTIE

Arthur

18th Manchester

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9590

L/Cpl

BEATTIE

Cecil

1st Cameron Highlanders

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of High Wood/Mametz Wood

2111

Pte

BEATTIE

Clarence

19th Australian Infantry

26th July

23

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

126038

Sgt

BEATTIE

Clarke William

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

25

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

432836

Pte

BEATTIE

Edward

49th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

29878

Pvt

BEATTIE

Edward

4th Liverpool

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

401030

Pte

BEATTIE

Frank

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

240743

Cpl

BEATTIE

Frank

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

 

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

31317

Pte

BEATTIE

Frank William

18th Manchester

9th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

200856

Pte

BEATTIE

Frederick George

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

23

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

43190

Pte

BEATTIE

Hugh

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

5th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Combles Trench

16222

Rfn

BEATTIE

J

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

23445

Pte

BEATTIE

J

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

405601

Pte

BEATTIE

James

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

4th November

27

Insch New Cemetery

Died of wounds

49435

Pte

BEATTIE

James Wallace

10th Cheshire

11th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

15190

Pte

BEATTIE

John

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

24053

Pte

BEATTIE

John

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

1120

Spr

BEATTIE

John Arthur

Royal Engineers

13th November

40

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

16767

Cpl

BEATTIE

John Robert

18th Liverpool

21st October

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3779

Pte

BEATTIE

John Rolston

20th Australian Infantry

3rd August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

300205

Pte

BEATTIE

R

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

S8344

Pte

BEATTIE

Robert

1st Black Watch

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison

S9649

Sgt

BEATTIE

Robert

1st Gordon Highlanders

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8782

Pte

BEATTIE

Robert

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

18385

Pte

BEATTIE

Robert

5th South Wales Borderers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Works in Intermediate Line

11801

Pte

BEATTIE

Robert Avon

2nd Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

14th September

27

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

S7495

Pte

BEATTIE

Robert Lockie

1st Black Watch

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Intermediate Trench

177499

Pte

BEATTIE

Ross

87th Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

43114

Pte

BEATTIE

Samuel

1st Cameronians

19th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Mametz Wood

21202

Pte

BEATTIE

Samuel

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

29th July

 

Manchester (Philips Park) Cemetery

 

17592

Pte

BEATTIE

Samuel

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

5th August

 

Tincourt New British Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

2880

Pte

BEATTIE

Thomas Alexander

31st Australian Infantry

28th October

19

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Gueudecourt

22012

Pte

BEATTIE

Thomas Boswell

20th Liverpool

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

214090

Pte

BEATTIE

Thomas Walton

19th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4307

Pte

BEATTIE

Thomas William

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

17828

Pte

BEATTIE

William

11th Royal Scots

14th July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

17677

Pte

BEATTIE

William George

108th Machine Gun Coy

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre valley

27086

Pte

BEATTIE

John B

11th Royal Scots

13th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

163146

Pte

BEATTY

Albert Neville

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

19

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BEATTY

Alexander

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

 

2/Lt

BEATTY

Carl John

Royal Flying Corps

15th September

27

Heath Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BEATTY

Charles St John

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

16th September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Ginchy

85687

Pte

BEATTY

Frank

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

3502

Pte

BEATTY

Hugh

1/5th Cheshire

21st September

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

7542

Rfn

BEATTY

Thomas

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

460027

Pte

BEATTY

Thomas

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

14020

Pte

BEATTY

William

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

STK326

Pte

BEAUCHAMP

Arthur Willimont

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on Pozieres

8409

Gnr

BEAUCHAMP

Charles Gordon

Australian Field Artillery

7th August

26

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

2138

Pte

BEAUCHAMP

Ernest George

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9783

Pte

BEAUCHAMP

John

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

418058

Pte

BEAUCHAMP

Leo Raymond

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

121277

Pte

BEAUDETTE

Emile

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

486640

Pte

BEAUDOIN

William

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

14th/16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

West of Courcelette

 

Lt

BEAUDRY

Abel P.

22e d'infanterie canadienne

15th September

31

Sunken Road Cemetery

Capture of Courcelette

17/1529

Pte

BEAUFOY

Horace

17th West Yorkshire

30th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

3585

Pte

BEAULAH

George Carlill

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

242208

Pte

BEAULAH

John Wilfred

1/5th York and Lancaster

20th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

416036

Pte

BEAULIEU

Emile

22e d'infanterie canadienne

15th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Capture of Courcelette

24186

Pte

BEAUMONT

Archibald

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1706

Pte

BEAUMONT

Arthur

5th Australian Infantry

18th August

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2144

Pte

BEAUMONT

CH

9th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

35

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

7746

L/Cpl

BEAUMONT

Charles

1st Leicestershire

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

10222

Pte

BEAUMONT

Charles Edward

11th Cheshire

3rd July

37

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

5140

Pte

BEAUMONT

Charles T

2/5th Gloucestershire

26th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/1448

Pte

BEAUMONT

Douglas

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

24

Queens Cemetery

 

4544

Pte

BEAUMONT

EC

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

19th July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

10195

Pte

BEAUMONT

Edward

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF202008

Pte

BEAUMONT

Ernest William

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S13418

Pte

BEAUMONT

Fred

1st Gordon Highlanders

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25673

Pte

BEAUMONT

Frederick C

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3777

Rfn

BEAUMONT

George

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

55157

L/Cpl

BEAUMONT

George Fred

19th Canadian Infantry

15th September

25

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Courcelette

16931

Pte

BEAUMONT

George Thomas

1st East Yorkshire

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

3067

Pte

BEAUMONT

George William

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

23

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

2778

Pte

BEAUMONT, MM

Harold Lionel

16th Australian Infantry

25th September

21

Tottenham Cemetery

 

17793

Pte

BEAUMONT

Henry

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

5536

Pte

BEAUMONT

Herbert

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

10th October

21

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Gueudecourt sector

5966

Pte

BEAUMONT

John Arthur

1/19th London

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

28566

Pte

BEAUMONT

John Thomas

23rd Manchester

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8401

L/Cpl

BEAUMONT

John William

2nd York and Lancaster

25th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/981

Pte

BEAUMONT

Jonah

12th West Yorkshire

18th August

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

15260

Cpl

BEAUMONT

Joseph

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

 

2/Lt

BEAUMONT

Leslie

12th West Yorkshire

17th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

241044

Pte

BEAUMONT

Sam

1/5th York and Lancaster

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

C3919

Rfn

BEAUMONT

Stanley Thomas

17th K.R.R.C.

3rd September

23

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

25/85

Rfn

BEAUMONT

Thomas Alfred George

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

19736

L/Cpl

BEAUMONT

William

9th West Yorkshire

18th September

27

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

 

4/2254

Spr

BEAUMONT

William Bellamy

New Zealand Engineers

22nd September

25

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

18864

Pte

BEAUMONT

William Henry

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

4340

Pte

BEAUMONT

William James

1/1st Cambridgeshire

15th October

26

Contay British Cemetery

Schwaben redoubt

 

2/Lt

BEAUMONT-EDMONDS

William George

1/22nd London

17th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

417475

Pte

BEAUPRE

Leon

22e d'infanterie canadienne

14th September

28

Vimy Memorial

La Boisselle/Contalmaison

142069

Pte

BEAUPRE

Telesphore

21st Canadian Infantry

15th-17th September

30

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette sugar factory

455677

Pte

BEAUREGARD

Philias

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

62191

Pte

BEAUSEJOUR

Joseph

22e d'infanterie canadienne

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Capture of Courcelette

A36543

Pte

BEAUSOLEIL

Moses

4th Canadian Infantry

20th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

23562

Pte

BEAUTIMAN

Frank

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

21st September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

177893

Cpl

BEAUVAIS

Joseph

87th Canadian Infantry

21st-22nd September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

5223

Pte

BEAVAN

Benjamin John Ernest

49th Australian Infantry

5th September

36

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

CH16251

L/Sgt

BEAVAN

Frank Edwin

1st Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

27292

Pte

BEAVAN

George Charles

17th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

G9652

Pte

BEAVAN

Richard James

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4429

Pte

BEAVEN

Arthur

1st Australian Infantry

27th July

22

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Taking of Pozieres

19135

Pte

BEAVEN

James Henry

7th K.S.L.I.

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Bazentin-le-Grand Wood and Longueval

15343

Pte

BEAVER

Charles Ernest

9th Leicestershire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

2299

Pte

BEAVER

David

4th Loyal North Lancashire

8th August

21

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

35108

Pte

BEAVER

George

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st October

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

17086

L/Sgt

BEAVER

Henry

7th Leicestershire

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood sector

3245

Pte

BEAVER

James

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

15515

Pte

BEAVER

R

8th Loyal North Lancashire

14th October

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

43018

Pte

BEAVER

Samuel

1st Cameronians

29th October

37

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on Hazy Trench

66014

Spr

BEAVER

Thomas

Royal Engineers

29th October

28

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

5514

Rfn

BEAVINGTON

Sidney James

1/8th London

10th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

7429

Pte

BEAVIS

Arthur Ernest

2nd Cameronians

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers Post

13319

Pte

BEAVIS

Ernest

7th Norfolk

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Ovillers

6051

Rfn

BEAVIS

Harry James

1/16th London

10th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Leuze Wood

7178

Pte

BEAVIS

Henry Vaughan

1st East Surrey

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

4441

Pte

BEAVIS

Robert Drake

1/1st H.A.C.

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Beaucourt

11499

Pte

BEAVIS

Thomas

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

20

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

S9493

Pte

BEAVIS

William Ambroze

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BEAVON

John Leonard

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

371799

Rfn

BEAZELEY

Alfred Walter

1/8th London

7th October

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

4597

Pte

BEAZLEY

Archibald

1/3rd London

5th July

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

3/7100

Pte

BEAZLEY

Ernest

2nd Devonshire

27th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Le Transloy sector

2317

Cpl

BEAZLEY

Richard John

1/15th London

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

110376

Pnr

BEAZLEY

TW

Royal Engineers

9th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

BAUGH - BAZLEY

NEXT PAGE

BEBB - BEEVOR