BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BASCOMBE - BATY

NEXT PAGE

BEA

BAUGH - BAZLEY

219 NAMES

Last updates : 14th August 2017

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

2781

Pte

BAUGH

Albert Edgar

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

15545

Pte

BAUGH

Albert Edward

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

511

L/Cpl

BAUGH

Charles Edwin

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

4287

Pte

BAUGH

Enoch

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

8th July

28

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval Wood

4713

Rfn

BAUGH

Ernest E.

1/6th London

6th October

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

10859

Cpl

BAUGH

Frederick John

1st East Surrey

27th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

18159

Pte

BAUGH

George

5th K.S.L.I.

28th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Delville Wood

16733

L/Sgt

BAUGH

Montague Harding

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

18872

Pte

BAUGH

Samuel

1st South Staffordshire

31st August

24

Tincourt New British Cemetery

Delville Wood / Brewery Trenches

16363

Pte

BAUGH

Squire

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

5587

Pte

BAUGH

William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

7th August

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

42680

Pte

BAUGHAN

Louis William

1st Worcestershire

22nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt sector

810

Pte

BAUGHAN

Sydney Herbert

11th Royal Fusiliers

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Thiepval.

1389

Pte

BAUGUST

Ronald Henry

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16865

Pte

BAULCH

Arthur Edward

3rd Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

2566

Pte

BAULCH

William John

58th Australian Infantry

1st December

37

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

22701

L/Cpl

BAUM

Harry Hyman

1st Border

3rd July

22

Louvencourt Military Cemetery

 

61423

Gnr

BAUMBER

JW

Royal Garrison Artillery

11th July

23

Le Treport Military Cemetery

 

19210

L/Cpl

BAUMBER

Reginald Ridley

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

17009

Pte

BAUME

Harold

20th Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4773

Pte

BAUSE

Arthur

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

 

Cpt

BAUSET

Maurice Edouard

22e d'infanterie canadienne

16th September

27

Sunken Road Cemetery

Courcelette

6442

Rfn

BAVE

Ernest George

13th Rifle Brigade

16th November

21

Contay British Cemetery

 

142260

Pte

BAVERSTOCK

Ernest

24th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

16518

Pte

BAVERSTOCK

George John James Pile

2nd O.B.L.I.

2nd September

39

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

420937

Cpl

BAVERSTOCK

Harward Henry

43rd Canadian Infantry

1st October

30

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

11022

Pte

BAVERSTOCK

Herbert Henry

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

2560

Dvr

BAVERSTOCK

W

Royal Field Artillery

7th October

25

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

G5601

L/Cpl

BAVERSTOCK

William

1st Middlesex

26th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

40060

Pte

BAVIN

Joseph

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

18577

Pte

BAVISTER

William

1st Bedfordshire

3rd August

23

Westoning (St Mary Magdelene) Church Cemetery

 

59584

L/Cpl

BAWDEN

H

Royal Engineers

7th August

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BAWDEN

Leslie John

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

1st October

19

Etretat Churchyard

Gueudecourt sector

2617

Pte

BAWDEN

Samuel Joseph

48th Australian Infantry

7th August

24

Serre Road Cemetery n°1

Pozieres : O.G. Lines / windwill

9707

Pte

BAWDON

Ernest

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

1505

Pte

BAX

Bertram

19th Australian Infantry

14th November

35

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G9596

Pte

BAX

Charles

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28922

Pte

BAX

Frank

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

30th September

25

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BAX

George Thomas

Machine Gun Corps

7th September

27

London Cemetery and Extension

 

32199

Pte

BAX

Gordon

2nd West Yorkshire

28th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

6140

Pte

BAX

Harold Stanley

7th East Surrey

8th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Ovillers

266461

Pte

BAX

John

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3914

Pte

BAXENDALE

George

1/4th Loyal North Lancashire

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1478

L/Cpl

BAXENDALE

Herbert

1/20th London

17th September

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23498

Pte

BAXENDALE

R

9th Loyal North Lancashire

26th August

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

4868

Pte

BAXENDALE

Ralph

1/9th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10605

CQMS

BAXENDALE

Robert

1st Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7495

Pte

BAXENDALE

Robert

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

21st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15427

Sgt

BAXENDALE

Thomas

8th Loyal North Lancashire

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4165

Cpl

BAXENDALE

William

1/7th Liverpool

25th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BAXENDINE

JY

1st Border

1st July

22

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery

 

2060

Pte

BAXTER

A

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

1st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

F700

Pte

BAXTER

Albert Cecil

17th Middlesex

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6832

Sgt

BAXTER

Alfred

9th Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1507

Pte

BAXTER

Alfred

11th Australian Infantry

22nd-25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16615

Pte

BAXTER

Alfred

8th East Lancashire

7th August

 

Arras Memorial

 

20125

Pte

BAXTER

Andrew

15th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4824

Pte

BAXTER

Andrew

1/7th Argyll and Sutherland

17th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel

6729

Cpl

BAXTER

Archibald

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

23336

Pte

BAXTER

Arthur

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

31

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

4371

Pte

BAXTER

Arthur Edward

20th Australian Infantry

12th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

77615

Cpl

BAXTER

Charles Stuart

16th Canadian Infantry

18th October

22

Contay British Cemetery

North-East of Courcelette

38308

Pte

BAXTER

Clement Henry

11th Liverpool

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21974

L/Cpl

BAXTER

David

8th Border

28th August

26

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

36810

Pte

BAXTER

David

Royal Army Medical Corps

14th October

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

East of Ginchy

15495

Bgr

BAXTER

David J.

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

12067

Pte

BAXTER

David Russell

1st Scots Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Lesboeufs

2990

Pte

BAXTER

E

6th West Yorkshire

5th September

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

28877

Pte

BAXTER

Ebenezer Albert

10th Sherwood Foresters

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

5332

L/Cpl

BAXTER

Edgar Alexander

56th Australian Infantry

4th December

40

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

1601

Pte

BAXTER

Edward Rooksby

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt l'Abbaye sector

26/78

L/Cpl

BAXTER

Edwin

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

19th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

Longueval / Flers

19991

Pte

BAXTER

Ernest

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43072

Pte

BAXTER

Frank

1st Norfolk

4th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Falfemont Farm

15483

Cpl

BAXTER

Frank Coulson

8th Suffolk

19th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Longueval and on Delville Wood

19286

Sgt

BAXTER

Frank Wilfred

15th Hampshire

20th September

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

Capture of Flers

LZ1816

A/Smn

BAXTER

Fred S.

Hawke Battalion

17th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Attack on Beaucourt

27021

Pte

BAXTER

Frederick John

2nd Essex

23rd October

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

3817

Pte

BAXTER

Frederick John

1/1st H.A.C.

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaucourt / Hamel

12317

Cpl

BAXTER, MM

G

7th Loyal North Lancashire

14th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

6769

Rfn

BAXTER

George

2nd Royal Irish Rifles

9th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

15242

Dvr

BAXTER

George

Royal Field Artillery

21st August

 

Netley Military Cemetery

 

S2934

Pte

BAXTER

George

9th Gordon Highlanders

22nd October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

22036

Pte

BAXTER

George Abraham

8th Bedfordshire

24th December

25

Graveley (St Botolph) Churchyard

 

2501

Cpl

BAXTER

George Henry

1/4th York and Lancaster

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

430

Pte

BAXTER

Harold

45th Australian Infantry

22nd November

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

R16331

Rfn

BAXTER

Harry

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

14444

Pte

BAXTER

Henry

7th East Lancashire

7th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

16524

Pte

BAXTER

Herbert Arthur

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

24th November

 

Gezaincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

202134

Pte

BAXTER

Horace

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

241407

Pte

BAXTER

Horace Henry

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Wood

23/66

Cpl

BAXTER

Islay Whitthington

New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

8/3810

Sgt

BAXTER

Ivan Bruce

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

204067

Pte

BAXTER

J

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

21

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

20391

Pte

BAXTER

James

12th K.O.S.B.

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

27128

Pte

BAXTER

James

11th Royal Scots

6th July

18

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

10701

Sgt

BAXTER

James

8th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of The Wonder Work

187778

Pte

BAXTER

James

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

25

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

304098

Rfn

BAXTER

James

1/5th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19491

Pte

BAXTER

John Alfred

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

14063

Rfn

BAXTER

John Edward

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

5696

Spr

BAXTER

John Hamilton

Australian Engineers

11th August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

16464

Pte

BAXTER

John James

8th Lincolnshire

7th July

34

St Sever Cemetery

Fricourt sector

3/5998

Pte

BAXTER

John Joseph

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

13855

Pte

BAXTER

John Thomas

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

42513

Pte

BAXTER

John W

2nd Durham Light Infantry

16th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

5/3274

Pte

BAXTER

John William

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

7th September

21

Achiet-le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

28/22

Pte

BAXTER

John Wilson

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

25

London Cemetery and Extension

 

12436

L/Cpl

BAXTER

Joseph

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

5104

Pte

BAXTER

Joseph

2nd Royal Munster Fusiliers

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Intermediate Line

21566

Pte

BAXTER

Joseph Albert

4th Grenadiers Guards

25th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

13989

Pte

BAXTER

Joseph P.

15th Highland Light Infantry

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

12322

Pte

BAXTER

Joseph William

9th Devonshire

1st July

23

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

13818

Pte

BAXTER

Matthew

8th Yorkshire

10th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

15560

Pte

BAXTER

R

11th East Lancashire

1st July

 

Queens Cemetery, Puisueux

 

22917

Pte

BAXTER

Reginald

1st Northamptonshire

10th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

High Wood

G22131

Pte

BAXTER

Richard Charles

16th Middlesex

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°1

 

16168

Pte

BAXTER

Robert

1st K.O.S.B.

2nd July

23

Acheux British Cemetery

 

1903

Sgt

BAXTER

Robert

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

43303

Pte

BAXTER

Robert

9th Cameronians

22nd October

34

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

132755

Pvt

BAXTER

Robert Gordon

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

25

Courcelette British Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

 

2/Lt

BAXTER

Rowland Percival

1/5th Border

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16594

Pte

BAXTER

Thomas

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/8250

Pte

BAXTER

Thomas

11th West Yorkshire

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5523

Pte

BAXTER

Thomas Arnold

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Schwaben Redoubt

819

L/Cpl

BAXTER

Thomas Lindsay

24th Australian Infantry

24th August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14746

L/Cpl

BAXTER

Vincent William

8th Suffolk

17th September

19

Oulton (St Michael) Churchyard

Died of wounds

3/8580

Pte

BAXTER

W

2nd Durham Light Infantry

26th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

63421

Pte

BAXTER

WT

Royal Engineers

3rd July

 

Quarry Cemetery

 

5369

Pte

BAXTER

Walter

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban ridge

1815

Pte

BAXTER

Walter Leonard

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd-4th September

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

834

Cpl

BAXTER

William

1/6th West Yorkshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

2998

L/Cpl

BAXTER

William

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

19

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack on Leipzig Salient

26199

Sgt

BAXTER

William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

4th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

14112

Pte

BAXTER

William

8th Suffolk

26th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Joseph, Schwaben and Zollern Trench

129789

L/Cpl

BAXTER

William

16th Canadian Infantry

8th-9th October

37

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

15242

Pte

BAXTER

William C.R.

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

R20585

Rfn

BAXTER

William Frederick

21st K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Flers

10516

Pte

BAXTER

William Thomas

12th Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

35

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

20/1689

Pte

BAYCROFT

John Arthur

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S9913

Rfn

BAYES

AV

8th Rifle Brigade

26th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

432350

Pte

BAYES

Alfred George

49th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

7076

Pte

BAYES

Arthur

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

4324

Pte

BAYES

Charles John

1/13th London

10th August

33

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

30394

Pte

BAYES

Frank

Royal Army Medical Corps

19th September

 

St Pierre Cemetery

Flers / Gueudecourt sector

G43475

Pte

BAYES

John Thomas

1st Middlesex

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18516

Pte

BAYES

Percy

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

4434

Cpl

BAYFIELD

Richard

58th Australian Infantry

30th November

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

25979

Pte

BAYFORD

Leonard J

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

15069

Pte

BAYLES

Henry

12th West Yorkshire

23rd July

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

27/83

Pte

BAYLES

Robert

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/14266

Pte

BAYLEY

Albert Frederick

7th The Queen's

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

77577

Cpl

BAYLEY

Archibald Clarence

16th Canadian Infantry

8th-9th October

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

Attack on Regina Trench

421

Gnr

BAYLEY

Arnold Harry

Royal Garrison Artillery

24th October

21

Wednesbury Cemetery

 

33101

Pte

BAYLEY

Arthur

10th Cheshire

9th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

4757

Rfn

BAYLEY

Felix Guy

1/9th London

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

17537

Pte

BAYLEY

George Albert

20th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2476

Pte

BAYLEY

Harry WJ

1/5th Gloucestershire

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

10742

Pte

BAYLEY

Joseph Hodgson

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

9510

Pte

BAYLEY

L

17th Manchester

4th July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4683

Rfn

BAYLEY

Leonard Robert

1/9th London

25th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

3904

Pte

BAYLEY

Wilfred

6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

18

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

11471

L/Cpl

BAYLEY

William Andrew

19th Manchester

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15320

Pte

BAYLIFF

William

8th Duke of Wellington's

21st September

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Thiepval sector

3493

Pte

BAYLIS

Arthur Ernest

8th Royal West Kent

31st August

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5867

Rfn

BAYLIS

John Charles

1/16th London

10th September

24

Serre Road Cemetery N°2

South-East of Leuze Wood

12/296

Pte

BAYLIS

Laurence

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9924

L/Cpl

BAYLISS

Arthur Wentworth

1/5th London

16th November

23

Croydon (Micham Road) Cemetery

 

Z/1968

L/Cpl

BAYLISS

Beverley Alfred

7th Rifle Brigade

22nd September

20

St Sever Cemetery

 

4901

Pte

BAYLISS

Charles

1/1st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Bouleaux Wood

14608

Pte

BAYLISS

Charles Edward

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trônes Wood

22922

Pte

BAYLISS

Edward Albert

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trônes Wood

818

Pte

BAYLISS

Ernest Charles

2nd Australian Pioneers

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

10363

Pte

BAYLISS

Frederick

1st South Staffordshire

14th July

 

Cerisy-Gailly French National Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

24104

Cpl

BAYLISS

Harold

13th Canadian Infantry

3rd September

27

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Mouquet Farm sector

193

Pte

BAYLISS

J

8th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

20

Wolstanton (St Margaret) Churchyard

 

P/813

Rfn

BAYLISS

James

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

4545

Rfn

BAYLISS

John

1/6th South Staffordshire

26th October

 

Netley Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

2117

Pte

BAYLISS

John

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

 

2/Lt

BAYLISS

Reginald Blencowe

2nd Manchester

18th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

8/3478

Pte

BAYLISS

Thomas

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

39

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

12259

L/Cpl

BAYLISS

Thomas J

8th Gloucestershire

18th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

20979

Pte

BAYLISS

Walter

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14313

Pte

BAYLISS

Walter Herbert

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on La Boisselle

3684

Pte

BAYLISS

Walter Norman

1st Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Taking of Pozieres

18259

L/Cpl

BAYLISS

Walter Stanley

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

8870

Cpl

BAYLISS

William

1st South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

14547

Pte

BAYLISS

William

3rd Worcestershire

5th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Leipzig Salient

Y/837

Rfn

BAYLISS

William

13th K.R.R.C.

5th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

High Wood

69620

A/Bbr

BAYLISS

William

Royal Field Artillery

15th November

28

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

17837

Pte

BAYLISS

William Henry

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BAYLY

EC

6th Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

1740

L/Cpl

BAYNE

Alexander McGregor

1/6th Black Watch

31st July

25

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of High Wood

265666

Cpl

BAYNE

John

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

1381

Sgt

BAYNES

Arthur John

1/15th London

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

20365

Pte

BAYNES

Ben Arthur

1st Essex

12th October

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

G/9708

Pte

BAYNES

George Henry

10th The Queen's

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12680

L/Cpl

BAYNES

John

9th Essex

8th August

 

Takeley (Holy Trinity) Churchyard

Died of wounds

331947

Pte

BAYNES

Joseph

1/9th Liverpool

12th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

LZ2179

A/Smn

BAYNES

Richard A.

Hood Battalion

13th November

18

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beaucourt Station

 

Lt

BAYNES

Richard Henry Beindge

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

14th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

9944

Pte

BAYNES

Samuel Isaac

7th South Staffordshire

29th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Midway Line, Hessian Trench and Zollern Trench

G8878

Sgt

BAYNES

Sidney

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

10582

Pte

BAYNHAM

Wiliam Llewellyn

2nd York and Lancaster

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

39510

Gnr

BAYNTON

Job

Royal Garrison Artillery

9th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

77

Pte

BAYS

F

17th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

3/6753

Pte

BAYS

Harry

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2544

Pte

BAYSTON

John William

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

G1740

Pte

BAYTON

Belcher

8th Royal Sussex

1st July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Montauban sector

4620

Pte

BAYTON

Thomas G

1/5th Gloucestershire

27th August

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

9803

Pte

BAYTON

William

1st Leicestershire

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

 

2/Lt

BAYZAND

Alec

16th Sherwood Foresters

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

16009

Pte

BAZELEY

Frederick

7th Northamptonshire

20th September

24

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

Delville Wood

21842

Sgt

BAZELEY

Gordon Cecil

13th Durham Light Infantry

13th October

22

Bois Guillaume Communal Cemetery

Le Sars

14570

Pte

BAZELL

Albert

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

Taking of the Mouquet Farm

6261

Pte

BAZELY

James Albert

1/2nd London

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

454416

Pte

BAZET

Leon

22e d'infanterie canadienne

18th September

24

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

5035

Pte

BAZLEY

Howard

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17061

Pte

BAZLEY

Reginald James Robert

9th Devonshire

4th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

BASCOMBE - BATY

NEXT PAGE

BEA