BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BARRON - BARWISE

NEXT PAGE

BAUGH - BAZLEY

BASCOMBE - BATY

359 NAMES

Last updates : 20th April 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

1432

Pvt

BASCOMBE

Joseph William

22nd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

17542

L/Cpl

BASCOMBE

Wilfred Albert

5th Dorsetshire

18th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

23926

Pvt

BASE

Alfred James

1st Gloucestershire

22nd August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

A200187

Rfn

BASE

Samuel Davis

17th K.R.R.C.

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BASEDEN

Eric

2nd Royal Berkshire

26th October

22

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

6325

Rfn

BASEDEN

John Thomas

1/18th London

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1996

Pvt

BASFORD

Charles Frederick

1/4th York and Lancaster

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27692

Pvt

BASFORD

Edward

2nd South Lancashire

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G24514

Pvt

BASFORD

Frederick Samuel

7th The Queen's

28th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

15048

Pvt

BASGLEOPPO

Samuel

1st Devonshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Morval

8516

CSM

BASHAM

Arthur Claud Cecil

9th Sherwood Foresters

8th September

28

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

25150

Pvt

BASHAM

SB

7th Norfolk

15th August

41

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

31020

Pvt

BASHFORD

Herbert

34th Royal Fusiliers

15th November

30

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

963

Rfn

BASHFORD

John

8th Royal Fusiliers

2nd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

306053

Pvt

BASHFORD

Sidney

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3428

Pvt

BASHFORTH

Arthur

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

23rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Authuille

 

2/Lt

BASHFORTH

John Francis Cuthbert

9th Norfolk

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

P1622

Rfn

BASING

Harry

19th Rifle Brigade

11th October

27

Contay British Cemetery

 

53610

Pvt

BASKERVILLE

Phillip

2nd Welsh

26th September

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

G15389

Pvt

BASKETFIELD

Arthur Oliver

2nd Royal Fusiliers

27th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

386

Pvt

BASKETT

Alfred Charles

7th East Surrey

9th November

30

Kensal Green (All Souls') Cemetery

 

1716

Pvt

BASKEYFIELD

Arthur

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

33

Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

147025

Pvt

BASKILL

Henry

78th Canadian Infantry

17th October

41

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

1538

Pvt

BASKOTT

William

2nd Royal Warwickshire

24th July

20

St Sever Cemetery

 

25989

Pvt

BASNETT

David

9th Cheshire

22nd November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

4917

Pvt

BASNETT

J

22nd Royal Fusiliers

19th October

38

Euston Road Cemetery

 

22320

Pvt

BASON

Thomas

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G5282

L/Cpl

BASS

Albert Ernest

7th Royal West Kent

19th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

83285

Gnr

BASS

Alfred

Royal Garrison Artillery

30th September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

15678

Pvt

BASS

Frederick Albert

11th Essex

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11735

Pvt

BASS

Frederick Charles William

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9318

L/Cpl

BASS

H

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

24th July

 

Birmingham (Witton) Cemetery

 

G7169

Pvt

BASS

John

4th Middlesex

1st July

36

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

6403

Pvt

BASS

John Henry

8th Royal West Kent

16th September

24

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

21338

L/Cpl

BASS

John Lewis

8th Border

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

10970

Pvt

BASS

Joseph Thurlby

6th Leicestershire

17th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

65854

Bbr

BASS

L

Royal Garrison Artillery

17th October

26

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BASS

Philip Burnet

5th Cheshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

533280

Pvt

BASS

Reginald Joseph Victor

1/15th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4594

Pvt

BASS

Victor Abraham

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

307831

Pvt

BASS

William

1/8th Liverpool

26th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

4145

Pvt

BASS

William Henry

1st Australian Pioneers

22nd August

18

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10241

Sgt

BASS

William Henry

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

5453

Pvt

BASSAM

JS

1/1st London

7th July

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BASSANO

Edward Arthur

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S17572

Rfn

BASSETT

Arthur Frederick

12th Rifle Brigade

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14055

Pvt

BASSETT

Arthur James

8th Royal Berkshire

12th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

7193

Pvt

BASSETT

Charles

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L15386

Gnr

BASSETT

Edward Alexander

Royal Field Artillery

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11980

Pvt

BASSETT

Edward John

8th Devonshire

1st July

33

Devonshire Cemetery

Attack South of Mametz

26550

Pvt

BASSETT

Ernest James

10th Gloucestershire

5th September

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

391189

Rfn

BASSETT

Henry Edward

1/9th London

1st July

25

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

391822

Rfn

BASSETT

Philip James

1/9th London

1st July

20

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

26362

Pvt

BASSETT

Thomas John

7th Duke of Cornwall's LI

2nd October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G4849

L/Cpl

BASSETT

Walter

13th Middlesex

18th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

S19035

Rfn

BASSFORD

Albert George

2nd Rifle Brigade

22nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD654

Pvt

BASSFORD

John

2nd Royal Sussex

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21434

Pvt

BASSI

George Robert

13th Essex

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10123

Pvt

BASSIL

John William

1st Royal West Kent

9th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

12/1471

Pvt

BASSINDER

Leonard

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40189

Pvt

BASSINGTHWAIGHTE

Bert Cecil

9th Norfolk

18th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

494

Pvt

BASSNETT

Charles Hayward

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14895

Pvt

BASSNETT

TW

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th July

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

15012

Pvt

BASSON

Alfred

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28300

L/Cpl

BASTABLE

George Herbert

Royal Engineers

15th November

25

Courcelles-au-Bois Communal Cemetery Ext.

 

20705

Pvt

BASTABLE

John

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

24th August

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

8870

Pvt

BASTABLE

Leonard

11th Royal Warwickshire

16th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3016

Pvt

BASTIAN

Thomas John Sampson

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

26394

Pvt

BASTIAN

William

1st South Wales Borderers

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3827

Pvt

BASTIDE

Charley

8th West Yorkshire

10th July

27

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Cpt

BASTIN

E

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

39

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

4642

Rfn

BASTIN

Sidney Horace

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

24688

Pvt

BASTON

E

7th The Queen's

18th November

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

G11693

L/Cpl

BASTON

Frederick

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

30

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

12234

L/Cpl

BASTON

George Thomas

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

307086

Rfn

BASTOW

Charles Ratcliffe

1/8th West Yorkshire

13th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/1244

Pvt

BASTOW

Frank

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

700

Pte

BASTOW

Frederick Donald

Newfoundland Regiment

12th October

 

Wandsworth (Earlsfield) Cemetery

 

930

CQS

BASTOW

Gordon Clarence

Newfoundland Regiment

11th October

22

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

 

 

Lt

BASTOW

Norman

West Yorkshire Regiment

23rd October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BASWITZ

Albert

1/22nd London

16th September

24

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

159509

Pvt

BATCH

HE

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

16th September

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

3575

Rfn

BATCH

Richard George

1/16th London

18th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2342

Pvt

BATCHELOR

Albert

24th Australian Infantry

12th August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

2233

Sgt

BATCHELOR

Archibald Walter

26th Australian Infantry

13th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

R13458

Rfn

BATCHELOR

Arthur

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF3831

Pvt

BATCHELOR, MM

Arthur

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19141

Pvt

BATCHELOR

Douglas Keith

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8894

L/Cpl

BATCHELOR

EW

2nd South Lancashire

8th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

18519

Pvt

BATCHELOR

Ernest Andrew

10th Worcestershire

24th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

4095

Rfn

BATCHELOR

FC

1/17th London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

26476

Pvt

BATCHELOR

Frederick

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

2nd July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

G1059

Pvt

BATCHELOR

Frederick John

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

6206

Rfn

BATCHELOR

Frederick William

1/12th London

7th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G1373

Sgt

BATCHELOR, MM

George

8th The Buffs

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4325

Pvt

BATCHELOR

George

6th Black Watch

21st November

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

22907

L/Cpl

BATCHELOR

George Miles

7th Norfolk

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3704

Pvt

BATCHELOR

H

1st The Queen's

3rd November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

20779

Pvt

BATCHELOR

Horace

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

17213

Pvt

BATCHELOR

JE

1st Norfolk

3rd September

 

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

5795

Rfn

BATCHELOR

James Alexander

1/9th London

9th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

S21015

Pvt

BATCHELOR

John Andrew

5th Cameron Highlanders

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

412549

Pvt

BATCHELOR

John William

13th Canadian Infantry

4th September

32

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

214011

Pvt

BATCHELOR

Joseph Wood

87th Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

29501

Pvt

BATCHELOR

Maurice David

2nd Hampshire

24th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4825

Pvt

BATCHELOR, MM

Reginald Edwin

1/1st London

7th-8th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

7392

Pvt

BATCHELOR

SJ

6th Dorsetshire

12th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

351794

Pvt

BATCHELOR

William Charles

1/7th London

15th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

16719

Pvt

BATCHELOR

William George

1st Norfolk

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

301264

Rfn

BATCHELOR

William Harold

1/5th London

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

16288

Pvt

BATCHELOR

William John

2nd Coldstream Guards

15th September

25

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

686

Pvt

BATCHELOR

William Michael

23rd Australian Infantry

6th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

19121

Pvt

BATE

Archibald Victor

15th Cheshire

27th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

16542

Sgt

BATE

Arthur Sefton

11th Cheshire

3rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

27362

Pvt

BATE

Basil Edward

8th Gloucestershire

27th November

19

Etretat Churchyard

 

17866

Pvt

BATE

Bert Solomon

10th Worcestershire

26th October

33

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

11851

L/Cpl

BATE

Charles

2nd South Staffordshire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14470

L/Cpl

BATE

Charles Clifford

19th Manchester

23rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

17289

Pvt

BATE

Frank

20th Manchester

26th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BATE

Harold

12th Manchester

7th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

25095

Pvt

BATE

John

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

B203470

L/Cpl

BATE

John

1st Rifle Brigade

20th November

 

Niederzwehren Cemetery

 

17136

L/Cpl

BATE

Josiah

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

33247

Pvt

BATE

Percy

1st Devonshire

13th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

SP3406

Pvt

BATE

William Stanley Fisher

24th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16202

Sgt

BATEMAN

Albert

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

18th August

30

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

5558

Pvt

BATEMAN

Albert

5th Yorkshire

11th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

40077

Pvt

BATEMAN

Charles

13th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20431

Pvt

BATEMAN

Charles McAllister

7th East Lancashire

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9666

Pvt

BATEMAN

Charles William G

1st East Surrey

23rd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

16008

Cpl

BATEMAN

Clifford Bert

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

9th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

28403

L/Cpl

BATEMAN

Edward Charles

13th Essex

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12515

L/Cpl

BATEMAN

Edwin

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

2nd July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

49251

Gnr

BATEMAN

FW

Royal Garrison Artillery

26th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

56719

L/Cpl

BATEMAN

Fredrick

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

26th October

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

G43321

L/Cpl

BATEMAN

Frederick

16th Middlesex

23rd October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

G8378

Pvt

BATEMAN

George Harry

6th The Buffs

3rd July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

26037

Pvt

BATEMAN

George Henry

9th Loyal North Lancashire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5337

Pvt

BATEMAN

Harry Charles

9th Australian Infantry

22nd August

 

London Cemetery and Extension

 

26/709

Rfn

BATEMAN

Harry Osborne

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

24

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

23/65

Rfn

BATEMAN

Herbert Arthur

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

 

Lt

BATEMAN

Herbert Pearson

28th Australian Infantry

5th August

31

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

5789

Pvt

BATEMAN

James

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

S13388

Rfn

BATEMAN

James

8th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R2427

Rfn

BATEMAN

James

11th K.R.R.C.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20711

Pvt

BATEMAN

John William

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17270

Pvt

BATEMAN

Joseph

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

20052

Pvt

BATEMAN

Joseph

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22355

Pvt

BATEMAN

Joseph Charles

2nd Border

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G10642

Pvt

BATEMAN

Joseph George

2nd Royal Fusiliers

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

27469

Pvt

BATEMAN

Leslie

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

410017

Pvt

BATEMAN

Lewis Jutson

38th Canadian Infantry

19th November

24

Vimy Memorial

 

30941

Pvt

BATEMAN

Louis

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

24

AIF Burial Ground

 

21845

Pvt

BATEMAN

Norman

19th Liverpool

3rd July

22

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

181104

Cpl

BATEMAN

Percy

18thWest Yorkshire

8th July

31

Bradford (Bowling) Cemetery

 

6660

Pvt

BATEMAN

Percy John

1/14th London

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

320856

Cpl

BATEMAN

Thomas J

1/6th London

8th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1530

Pvt

BATEMAN

W

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

28th June

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

18133

Pvt

BATEMAN

W

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

2391

Pvt

BATEMAN

WH

45th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S14431

Pvt

BATEMAN

WS

1st Cameron Highlanders

20th August

29

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

40166

Cpl

BATEMAN

William Thomas

2nd Northamptonshire

26th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

20007

Pvt

BATER, MM

Samuel

8th Devonshire

6th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

38241

Gnr

BATES

AA

Royal Field Artillery

8th October

 

Peake Wood Cemetery

 

114782

Pvt

BATES

Albert

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

30th September

33

Vimy Memorial

 

5332

Pvt

BATES

Albert

7th The Buffs

8th October

21

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

G180003

Pvt

BATES

Albert John

13th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BATES

Alfred Neville

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

23

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

16145

L/Cpl

BATES

Arthur George

1st Northamptonshire

24th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

105273

Pvt

BATES

Basil

5th Canadian Infantry

12th October

27

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BATES

Berard John

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

4615

Pvt

BATES

Charles Samuel

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20104

Pvt

BATES

David

13th Liverpool

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15898

Pvt

BATES

David John

2nd South Lancashire

17th July

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

C6515

Rfn

BATES

Edward

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16775

Pvt

BATES

Edward

9th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15796

Pvt

BATES

Eli

8th Duke of Wellington's

20th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

21345

L/Cpl

BATES

Ellis

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BATES

Eric George Henry

Bucks Battalion, O.B.L.I.

23rd August

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

Y1635

Rfn

BATES

Ernest Thomas

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

270

Sgt

BATES

Ernest William

27th Australian Infantry

7th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

G24680

Pvt

BATES

FG

20th Royal Fusiliers

20th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

1779

Pvt

BATES

Frank Edward

1/2nd London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

26994

Pvt

BATES

Frank Manfield

6th Somerset Light Infantry

20th September

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

9498

Pvt

BATES

Frederick

1st Worcestershire

10th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

42539

Pvt

BATES

Frederick

2nd Worcestershire

1st November

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18317

Pvt

BATES

G

9th Cameronians

3rd July

 

Quarry Cemetery

 

1256

Pvt

BATES

George Joseph

2nd South Lancashire

15th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6383

Rfn

BATES

George Percy

1/6th London

7th November

 

Aston Clinton (St Michael) Churchyard

 

23/817

Pvt

BATES

Gilbert

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21735

Pvt

BATES

Gilbert

5th O.B.L.I.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18929

Pvt

BATES

H

6th Northamptonshire

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

200863

Pvt

BATES

Harold

1/5th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

G4912

L/Cpl

BATES

Harold

12th Middlesex

16th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

24/633

Rfn

BATES

Harold Lowick

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

30th September

35

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Cemetery

 

G5193

Pvt

BATES

Harry

2nd The Queen's

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1506

Pvt

BATES

Harry Arthur

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

31659

Pvt

BATES

Harry Hooker

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

4th September

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

14536

Pvt

BATES

Henry

1st Northamptonshire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

100136

Pvt

BATES

Henry

49th Canadian Infantry

9th October

41

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

C7354

Rfn

BATES

Henry George Lewis

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16172

Pvt

BATES

Herbert James

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

28136

Pvt

BATES

J

15th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

348

CSM

BATES

J

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

 

Quarry Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BATES

JH

4th K.O.Y.L.I.

31st August

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

17338

Pvt

BATES

JW

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

2880

Pvt

BATES

James

8th Royal Lancaster

18th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

26170

Pvt

BATES

James

5th K.S.L.I.

16th Septemer

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

10778

Pvt

BATES

James

2nd Duke of Wellington's

18th October

20

Grove Town Cemetery

 

24649

Pvt

BATES

James Fitzgerald

11th Manchester

15th October

18

St Sever Cemetery

 

S1595

Pvt

BATES

John

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24213

Pvt

BATES

John

15th Sherwood Foresters

23rd August

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

82310

Pvt

BATES

John Frank

Royal Army Medical Corps

7th November

20

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

R13264

Rfn

BATES

John Herbert

9th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2506

Sgt

BATES

Oliver

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

6th August

25

Calais Southern Cemetery

 

10816

Sgt

BATES

Robert

Royal Engineers

20th July

38

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

3499

Pvt

BATES

Robert

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17597

Pvt

BATES

S

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

70527

Sgt

BATES

Samuel

Royal Field Artillery

1st November

23

Mailly-Maillet Communal Cemetery Extension

 

617

Sgt

BATES

Samuel Harold

15th Royal Warwickshire

28th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

4952

Pvt

BATES

Stanley

6th Cheshire

9th November

23

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

91514

A/Bbr

BATES

T

Royal Field Artillery

23rd July

 

Peake Wood Cemetery

 

22991

Pvt

BATES

Thomas Alfred

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15813

Pvt

BATES

Thomas Herbert

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

P162

Cpl

BATES

Thomas William

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

1064

Pvt

BATES

W

8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Pargny British Cemetery

 

5337

Cpl

BATES

W

4th South African Infantry

6th July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

G15436

Pvt

BATES

WHT

6th The Queen's

28th July

 

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

40053

Gnr

BATES

WT

Royal Garrison Artillery

23rd July

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

17376

Pvt

BATES

Walter

14th Royal Warwickshire

30th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

7035

Pvt

BATES

Walter

1/7th Liverpool

24th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

15286

Pvt

BATES

Walter James

6th Northamptonshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15819

Pvt

BATES

William Henry

10th Yorkshire

12th July

48

Thiepval Memorial

 

24732

Pvt

BATES

William Joshua

10th Gloucestershire

17th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

208360

Pvt

BATES

William Robert

7th Suffolk

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G17425

Pvt

BATES

William S

13th Middlesex

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

443141

Pvt

BATESON

Ambrose

54th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

3627

Pvt

BATESON

Eric Hugh William

18th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13809

Pvt

BATESON

Joseph

2nd Royal Scots

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6338

Pvt

BATESON

Joseph

1/8th Liverpool

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37803

Pvt

BATESON

Thomas

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd November

26

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

15876

Pvt

BATESON

William

7th Loyal North Lancashire

7th November

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

229319

Pvt

BATESON

William Walter

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

26

Vimy Memorial

 

TF3665

Pvt

BATEUP

Samuel Frederick

1/5th Royal Sussex

31st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

27755

Pvt

BATEY

Arthur

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2357

Pvt

BATEY

James

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2584

L/Cpl

BATEY

James

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

17th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

42618

Pvt

BATEY

John

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

292257

Pvt

BATEY

John Henry

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

123951

Pvt

BATEY

Robert Arthur

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

15th September

18

Vimy Memorial

 

16295

Pvt

BATEY

WB

7th Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

34553

Pvt

BATEY

William

9th York and Lancaster

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6840

Pvt

BATH

Albert

1st East Surrey

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3781

Sgt

BATH

Allan Frederick

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

25

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

16371

A/Bbr

BATH

Edward George

Royal Field Artillery

13th November

26

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

14388

Pvt

BATH

Francis Edward

14th Hampshire

3rd September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

201556

Pvt

BATH

Frederick Charles

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

42

Pvt

BATH

Frederick Thomas

18th Australian Infantry

7th August

42

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

26547

Pvt

BATH

George Henry

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

28th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

1751

Pvt

BATH

Henry Gresham

12th Australian Infantry

19th-22nd August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BATH

RF

1/10th London

7th October

29

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

8639

Pvt

BATHAM

Charles Alfred Frederick

2nd South African Infantry

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

409752

Pvt

BATHER

Arthur

19th Canadian Infantry

22nd September

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

8540

Pvt

BATHER

W

4th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

986

Pvt

BATHGATE

J

18th Middlesex

2nd November

38

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

469248

Pvt

BATHGATE

James

2nd Canadian Infantry

9th September

40

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

11863

Pvt

BATHGATE

Simon

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

10th July

21

London Cemetery and Extension

 

 

2/Lt

BATHO

Arnold Capel

8th Middlesex

15th September

25

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

15926

L/Cpl

BATHO

Ernest

7th Leicestershire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

13586

Pvt

BATHO

George Albert

10th Essex

30th June

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

18/1462

Pvt

BATIE

Frederick

18th Northumberland Fusiliers

5th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

22841

Pvt

BATIN

George

2nd Welsh*

27th July

31

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

1520

Cpl

BATIN

Thomas

1/7th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3456

Pvt

BATISTE

James E

6th Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

45530

Pvt

BATLEY

Archibald Edward

Royal Army Medical Corps

14th July

18

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

394

L/Cpl

BATLEY

Arthur

28th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24117

Pvt

BATLEY

Charles George

9th Suffolk

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

12/294

Pvt

BATLEY

Edward

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

23

AIF Burial Ground

 

S5522

Rfn

BATLEY

Edward

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

6954

L/Cpl

BATLEY

Harold

16th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1537

Pvt

BATLEY

William George

1/1st London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15337

Pvt

BATRAM

E

8th Suffolk

16th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

12565

Pvt

BATSFORD

Arthur

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

25th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

G5131

Pvt

BATSFORD

Bernard

1st Royal West Kent

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40036

L/Cpl

BATSON

Bertie Charles

9th Norfolk

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BATSON

Leonard Henry

6th The Buffs

3rd July

24

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BATSON

RE

10th Lancashire Fusiliers *

11th October

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

4063

Pvt

BATSON

Thomas Herbert

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

6/2535

Pvt

BATSTONE

Bertie

1st Canterbury

28th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

7006

Pvt

BATSTONE

Eric Matthew Turner

1/7th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

2905

Pvt

BATSTONE

Percival

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20582

Pvt

BATT

Clifford Stanley

6th Somerset Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2329A

Sgt

BATT

George

27th Australian Infantry

12th November

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

T34462

Dvr

BATT

George William

Army Service Corps *

24th August

24

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

A200104

Rfn

BATT

J

17th K.R.R.C.

24th November

 

Islington Cemetery

 

1951

L/Cpl

BATTARBEE

Frederick Harold

7th Middlesex

16th September

22

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4751

Pvt

BATTEN

Albert Thomas

58th Australian Infantry

3rd August

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

23045

Pvt

BATTEN

E

10th South Wales Borderers

6th August

40

Blaenau Gwent Baptist Chapelyard

 

B3449

Rfn

BATTEN

Edward Cecil

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

9671

Pvt

BATTEN

F

8th Devonshire

1st July

20

Devonshire Cemetery

 

4075

Pvt

BATTEN

Frederick Charles

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

33

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1966

Pvt

BATTEN

George Reginald

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

20

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

10785

Pvt

BATTEN

Harry

1st Loyal North Lancashire

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14006

Pvt

BATTEN

John

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

20315

Pvt

BATTEN

Sidney James

9th Essex

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1718

Pvt

BATTEN

Thomas Henry Bossence

26th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

16754

L/Sgt

BATTEN

William Isaac

13th Welsh

10th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

2518

Pvt

BATTENBOUGH

J

6th Welsh

20th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

4232

Rfn

BATTER

Frank Edwin

1/12th London

2nd July

19

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

8999

Pvt

BATTERBEE

Edward Robert William

7th Norfolk

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PLY17568

Pvt

BATTERBEE

Walter Henry

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

19

Ancre British Cemetery

 

S7006

L/Cpl

BATTERBURY

Ernest James

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

23

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BATTERSBY

Caryl Lionel Morse

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

18th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery N1

 

19314

Pvt

BATTERSBY

J

9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd July

 

Ovillers Militray Cemetery

 

5401

Pvt

BATTERSBY

J

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

9th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

330903

Pvt

BATTERSBY

James Campbell

1/9th Liverpool

25th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BATTERSBY, MC

James Wilfred

Royal Field Artillery

24th October

26

AIF Burial Ground

 

65770

Spr

BATTERSBY

Thomas Frederick

Royal Engineers

15th July

33

Preston (New Hall Lane) Cemetery

 

27523

Pvt

BATTERSBY

W

8th Royal Lancaster

13th November

 

Luke Copse British Cemetery

 

18609

Pvt

BATTERSBY

William

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27250

Pvt

BATTERSON

Clifford

7th Leicestershire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G28988

Pvt

BATTIN

Ronald Bernard

12th Middlesex

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4298

L/Cpl

BATTISCOMBE

Cyril Guy

1/13th London

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

10/2067

Sgt

BATTISON

Walter

1st Wellington

28th September

38

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

18208

Pvt

BATTISSON

Joseph

7th South Staffordshire

4th October

41

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

4088

Pvt

BATTISTA

John George

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20568

Pvt

BATTLE

Arthur George

11th South Wales Borderers

11th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

17912

Pvt

BATTLE

James

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

8722

Pvt

BATTLE

John Henry

2nd Worcestershire

8th November

28

Etretat Churchyard

 

2119

Gnr

BATTS

James

Royal Field Artillery *

2nd September

38

St Sever Cemetery

 

S15794

Rfn

BATTS

William Arthur

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15754

Pvt

BATTY

Alfred

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

60725

Bbr

BATTY

Charles

Royal Field Artillery

15th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

200510

Pvt

BATTY

Fred

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Wood

 

Cpt

BATTY

Geoffrey George Horn

6th Northamptonshire

27th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

L32896

Gnr

BATTY

H

Royal Field Artillery

15th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

424320

Pvt

BATTY

Henry Charles

27th Canadian Infantry

27th September

17

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

18416

Pvt

BATTY

J

1st Hampshire

13th August

 

Blackburn Cemetery

 

15321

Pvt

BATTY

James William

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21089

Pvt

BATTY

John

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4414

Pvt

BATTY

John A

1/1st London

15th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19916

Pvt

BATTY

John William

21st Manchester

23rd July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

5121

Pvt

BATTY

Robert

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/126

Pvt

BATTY

Samuel Thomas Duncan

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

43139

Pvt

BATTY

Stephen Bernard

13th Essex

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2719

Spr

BATTY

Thomas

Royal Engineers

1st July

22

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

 

131

L/Cpl

BATTY

William

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

24

Euston Road Cemetery

 

5364

Pvt

BATTY

William

1/4th East Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

BATTY

William Liley

4th Yorkshire

25th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

C7452

Rfn

BATTYE

Harry

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12182

Pvt

BATTYE

JE

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

2nd August

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

25230

Pvt

BATTYE

JW

13th East Yorkshire

1st December

 

Berlin South-Western Cemetery

 

19416

Pvt

BATTYE

John

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16951

Pvt

BATTYE

William

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/32463

Gnr

BATTYE

Willie

Royal Field Artillery

29th June

33

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Cpt

BATY

Bertie Cecil

23rd Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

116047

Gnr

BATY

J

Royal Field Artillery

15th November

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

20/843

L/Cpl

BATY

John C

20th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

13128

Pvt

BATY

Robert

7th Border

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

BARRON - BARWISE

NEXT PAGE

BAUGH - BAZLEY