BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

BARADOSRY - BARKWORTH

NEXT PAGE

BARNETT - BARRITTE

BARLETT - BARNES

288 NAMES

Last updates : 10th October 2014

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

21/293

Pte

BARLETT

Thomas

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1715

CSM

BARLEX

George Alfred Charles

13th Essex

13th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

416

L/Cpl

BARLEY

John George

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

21

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

13192

Pte

BARLEY

Leslie William

9th Essex

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20310

Pte

BARLEY

S

9th Suffolk

16th September

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

83613

Gnr

BARLING

Alfred

Royal Field Artillery

9th August

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

2583A

Pte

BARLING

Hughie Stanley

29th Australian Infantry

24th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

192439

Pte

BARLING

Thomas James John

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

40487

Pte

BARLOW

A

8th North Staffordshire

18-19 November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

20412

Pte

BARLOW

Albert

22nd Manchester

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/964

Rfn

BARLOW

Alfred John

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

29th September

26

St Sever Cemetery

 

17852

Pte

BARLOW

Alfred William

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

17823

Pte

BARLOW

Arthur

15th Royal Scots

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

15981

L/Cpl

BARLOW

Arthur

10th York and Lancaster

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23468

Pte

BARLOW

Arthur James

12th Liverpool

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

1840

Dvr

BARLOW

Arthur John

Australian Field Artillery

28th November

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

23702

Pte

BARLOW

Bert

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

135098

Pte

BARLOW

Carl

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

10th October

18

Vimy Memorial

 

10900

L/Cpl

BARLOW

Charles

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

In front of Lesboeufs

3705

Pte

BARLOW

Daniel

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

43

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13585

Pte

BARLOW

Edward

1st Worcestershire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9242

Pte

BARLOW

Ernest

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17475

Pte

BARLOW

Ernest William

6th O.B.L.I.

6th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

3156

Pte

BARLOW

Frank Edwin

13th Australian Infantry

14th August

22

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

7761

Pte

BARLOW

Frederick Charles

11th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

12914

Pte

BARLOW

G.

8th York and Lancaster

6th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

3978

L/Cpl

BARLOW

George Alwynn Garfit

10th Australian Infantry

21st August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Attack of Fabeck Graben

20223

Pte

BARLOW

George Samuel James

1st Royal Berkshire

27th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

27429

Sgt

BARLOW

G.W.

17th Sherwood Foresters

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

2595

Pte

BARLOW

George

1/7th Duke of Wellington's

23rd August

21

Oldham (Hollinwood) Cemetery

 

17785

Sgt

BARLOW

George Harold

19th Liverpool

30th July

23

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

251716

Pte

BARLOW

Gilbert

21st Manchester

29th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14894

Pte

BARLOW

H

11th Royal Warwickshire

11th August

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

21665

Pte

BARLOW

Handel

1st Border

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

20620

Pte

BARLOW

Harold

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

37447

Pte

BARLOW

Harold

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

23rd November

19

Waggon Road Cemetery

 

12936

Pte

BARLOW

Harry

20th Manchester

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27267

L/Cpl

BARLOW

Harry

2nd Essex

23rd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

622714

L/Sgt

BARLOW

Henry Lewis

44th Canadian Infantry

19th November

23

Vimy Memorial

 

54705

Pte

BARLOW

Herbert

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

20909

Pte

BARLOW

Hugh

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

22

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

17695

Pte

BARLOW

J

1st Border

1st July

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

22838

Pte

BARLOW

JW

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

6156

Pte

BARLOW

James

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

26th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10086

Pte

BARLOW

James

18th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21094

Pte

BARLOW

James

22nd Manchester

15th July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

8730

L/Cpl

BARLOW

James Edward

1st Norfolk

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

145389

Spr

BARLOW

James Mark

Royal Engineers

19th October

25

Grove Town Cemetery

 

17568

L/Cpl

BARLOW

Jonathan

8th North Staffordshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Pte

BARLOW

John

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

16th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

South of Guillemont

32929

Pte

BARLOW

John

23rd Manchester

26th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

11987

Pte

BARLOW

John

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

31558

Pte

BARLOW

John

12th York and Lancaster

15th November

35

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

33425

Pte

BARLOW

John Henry

9th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd July

32

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack on La Boisselle

5372

Pte

BARLOW

John Thomas

8th East Surrey

2nd July

21

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2135

Gnr

BARLOW

Joseph

Royal Field Artillery

8th July

20

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

13/45

Pte

BARLOW

L

13th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Queen's Cemetery

 

38158

2/Lt

BARLOW

Lovel Hardwick

13th Liverpool

16th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/3105

Sgt

BARLOW

N

10th K.R.R.C.

13th August

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

30217

Pte

BARLOW

Percy Charles

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3743

Spr

BARLOW

Richard

Australian Engineers

11th November

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

31124

Pte

BARLOW

Richard Arthur

13th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

10th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

16828

Pte

BARLOW

Robert

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

52348

Pte

BARLOW

Robert William

9th Cheshire

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15025

Pte

BARLOW

Rowland

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9526

Gnr

BARLOW

T

Royal Field Artillery

15th November

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

305025

Pte

BARLOW

T.F.

1/8th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

1776

Sgt

BARLOW, MM

TP

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

35

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BARLOW

Theodore Kenneth

8th South Staffordshire

15th July

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

Fricourt area

35059

Pte

BARLOW

Thomas

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

425523

Pte

BARLOW

Victor Albert Edgar

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

27

Vimy Memorial

 

15794

Pte

BARLOW

W

6th Dorsetshire

9th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

23167

Pte

BARLOW

W

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

2718

Pte

BARLOW

Walter

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25398

Pte

BARLOW

Walter

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

36

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

13170

Pte

BARLOW

William Henry

8th Norfolk

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

27730

Pte

BARLOW

William J

8th Gloucestershire

11th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

14927

Cpl

BARLOW

Wilson

10th Cheshire

12th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/2062

Pte

BARLTROP

Frank

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

22

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

6/2063

Pte

BARLTROP

Henry Charles

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

30

AIF Burial Ground

 

25167

Pte

BARMBY

Harold John

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

1513

Pte

BARNABY

George

28th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

13/35

Pte

BARNABY

Matthew

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

21

Queen's Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

 

Cpt

BARNABY

William Gordon

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

23rd August

23

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont operations

14/1701

Pte

BARNACLE

Charles William

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18652

Pte

BARNARD

Albert Richard

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

G20431

Pte

BARNARD

Alfred Charles

12th Middlesex

26th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

2606

L/Cpl

BARNARD

Arthur

7th The Buffs

18th November

22

Stump Road Cemetery

 

A2975

Rfn

BARNARD

Arthur Harry Vernon

8th K.R.R.C.

27th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

12445

L/Cpl

BARNARD

Arthur Henry

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R20494

Rfn

BARNARD

Bradley Herbert

7th K.R.R.C.

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

STK1871

Pte

BARNARD

David

10th Royal Fusiliers

10th July

35

London Cemetery and Extension

 

43019

Pte

BARNARD

Frank

6th Northamptonshire

26th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G2400

Sgt

BARNARD, MM

Frederick

8th The Queen's

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12263

Sgt

BARNARD, MM

George

9th Essex

11th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26263

Pte

BARNARD

Harry

10th Gloucestershire

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5763

Pte

BARNARD

Hendrick

4th South African Infantry

14th October

27

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

In front the Butte de Warlencourt

31212

Pte

BARNARD

Herbert Ellson

12th Manchester

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BARNARD

Humfrey Denzil

3rd Rifle Brigade

21st August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Guillemont

23463

Pte

BARNARD

James

9th Loyal North Lancashire

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G633

Pte

BARNARD

John

8th The Queen's

2nd September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18/11

Pte

BARNARD

John

18th Durham Light Infantry

10th August

23

Stockton-on-Tees (Oxbridge Lane) Cemetery

 

2045iu

Sgt

BARNARD

L

1/5th Liverpool

8th August

23

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BARNARD

Lawrence Reginald

1/17th London

1st October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BARNARD

Lewis Harold

Trench Mortar Battery

25th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BARNARD

Norman Arthur Southard

18th Liverpool

8th July

28

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

5567

Cpl

BARNARD

PH

2nd The Queen's

11th August

 

East Dereham Cemetery

 

4074

Pte

BARNARD

Sidney Herbert

1st H.A.C.

13th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

2342A

Sgt

BARNARD

Stanley

6th Australian Infantry

26th July

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

Northern part of Pozieres

18467

Pte

BARNARD

TA

8th Royal Berkshire

5th September

32

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

SD41

Pte

BARNARD

Tom

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

50617

Gnr

BARNARD

W

Royal Field Artillery

17th October

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

G12060

Pte

BARNARD

William

7th Royal West Kent

27th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

3332

Pte

BARNARD

William Ernest

1/7th London

15th October

 

Highgate Cemetery

 

13587

 

 

William H.

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

20

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

 

2/Lt

BARNARD-SMITH

William Woodthorpe Barnard

Royal Field Artillery

21st October

21

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

20760

Pte

BARNATT

Joseph

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1132

Cpl

BARNATT

W

Royal Field Artillery

17th November

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

15976

Pte

BARNBROOK

Reuben

1st Royal Warwickshire

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

11167

Pte

BARNBY

Francis Richard

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13/1379

L/Cpl

BARNBY

Harold

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

31417

Gnr

BARNES

A

Royal Garrison Artillery

21st July

27

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

11884

L/Cpl

BARNES

A

12th Durham Light Infantry

29th July

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

200423

Pte

BARNES

Albert George

4th Suffolk

20th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

15030

L/Cpl

BARNES

Albert Henry

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

442029

L/Cpl

BARNES

Albert Henry

16th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

S3837

Rfn

BARNES

Albert John

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9692

Pte

BARNES

Alfred

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

15th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G1336

Pte

BARNES

Alfred

8th The Queen's

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16524

Pte

BARNES

Allen

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

21772

Pte

BARNES

Allen Edward

2nd Suffolk

20th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

6466

Pte

BARNES

Arthur

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

25519

Cpl

BARNES

Arthur

12th Durham Light Infantry

29th July

32

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10949

Gnr

BARNES

Arthur William

Australian Field Artillery

31st July

25

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

KW608

L/Skr

BARNES

Bert

Drake Battalion

13th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

35006

Pte

BARNES

Bertram

10th Cheshire

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

21584

Pte

BARNES

Charles

2nd York and Lancaster

19th September

40

Grove Town Cemetery

 

S17520

Rfn

BARNES

Charles Edward

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

139016

Pte

BARNES

Charles Edward

3rd Canadian Infantry

19th October

 

Morchies Communal Cemetery

 

4700

Pte

BARNES

Charles Henry

9th East Surrey

23rd August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

5598

Pte

BARNES

Charles John

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

4th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

3156

Cpl

BARNES

Charles John

6th Royal Irish Regiment

9th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

20701

Pte

BARNES

Charles P

10th Sherwood Foresters

23rd August

29

Etaples Military Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

14566

Pte

BARNES

Charles Robert

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

23

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

2481

Pte

BARNES

Charles Spencer

14th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18/1391

Pte

BARNES

Charlie

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2946

Pte

BARNES

E

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

7th September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

19123

Pte

BARNES

E

1st Royal Lancaster

21st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

250824

Pte

BARNES

EJ

1/3rd London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

9304

Pte

BARNES

Edgar

2nd South Wales Borderers

29th June

 

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery

In front of Beaumont

7335

Spr

BARNES

Edgar

Royal Engineers

27th September

25

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

79282

L/Sgt

BARNES, MM

Edward

31st Canadian Infantry

26th September

25

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

C6164

L/Sgt

BARNES

Edward Cecil

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

32

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

9261

L/Cpl

BARNES

Edward James

1st Hampshire

1st July

22

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

20085

Pte

BARNES

Edward T

4th Liverpool

29th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

8653

Pte

BARNES

Edwin

2nd South African Infantry

18th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

93125

Gnr

BARNES, MM

Ernest

Royal Garrison Artillery

12th July

23

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

15128

Pte

BARNES

Ernest Alfred David

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2598

Cpl

BARNES

Ernest Frank

1/4th London

7th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

18608

Pte

BARNES

Ernest Michael

7th Royal West Kent

22nd November

36

Queant Road Cemetery

 

22684

Pte

BARNES

F

1/5th West Yorkshire

28th July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

R20486

Rfn

BARNES

FJ

2nd K.R.R.C.

10th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

14740

Pte

BARNES

FJ

8th Border

21st October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

BARNES

Francis Frank

19th Liverpool

1st July

29

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

15025

Pte

BARNES

Frank

10th Sherwood Foresters

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

17179

Pte

BARNES

Frank

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13518

Pte

BARNES

Frank

6th York and Lancaster

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/2701

Pte

BARNES

Fred Archibald

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

25

Connaught Cemetery

 

22459

Pte

BARNES

Frederick

10th Loyal North Lancashire

16th July

31

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

266788

Pte

BARNES

Frederick

1/1st Bucks Bn, O.B.L.I.

23rd July

28

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

Sussex Z371

A/Smn

BARNES

Frederick

Anson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/18809

Pte

BARNES

Frederick

7th Royal West Kent

18th November

32

Stump Road Cemetery

 

460463

Pte

BARNES

Frederick Gerald

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

1st October

24

Vimy Memorial

 

S/10797

Pte

BARNES

Frederick Leonard

8th The Buffs

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18703

Pte

BARNES

Frederick William

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14940

Pte

BARNES

Frederick William

7th Northamptonshire

17th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

26542

Pte

BARNES

G

14th Hampshire

17th September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

15479

L/Cpl

BARNES

George

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/4909

Pte

BARNES

George

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4690

Pte

BARNES

George

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

22nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9899

Sgt

BARNES, MM

George Anderson

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

B/203069

Cpl

BARNES

George David

9th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26470

Pte

BARNES

George Edward

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Lesboeufs

C/6627

Rfn

BARNES

George Frederick

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

BARNES

George Gaylor

3rd Worcestershire

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

2546

Sgt

BARNES

George Leonard

1/12th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20234

Pte

BARNES

George Thomas

10th Sherwood Foresters

5th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

9519

Pte

BARNES

George William

1st Norfolk

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

1288

Pte

BARNES

George William

1/23rd London

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15217

Pte

BARNES

George Worsick

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2589

Rfn

BARNES

HA

1/5th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt

G/18046

Pte

BARNES

HW

7th Royal Sussex

10th October

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

SP/2027

Pte

BARNES

Harold Victor

24th Royal Fusiliers

2nd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2896

Pte

BARNES

Harrie Hasler

14th Australian Infantry

8th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4186

Rfn

BARNES

Harry

1/7th West Yorkshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15723

Pte

BARNES

Harry

6th Leicestershire

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22918

Pte

BARNES

Harry

23rd Manchester

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PLY758(S)

Pte

BARNES

Harry

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

20

Ancre British Cemetery

 

10747

Pte

BARNES

Harry Albert

6th Leicestershire

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

56818

Pte

BARNES

Harry Charles

2nd Welsh

26th September

19

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

20660

Cpl

BARNES

Henry

2nd Bedfordshire

3rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

576

Sgt

BARNES

Henry

6th Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36583

Cpl

BARNES

Henry

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2790

Cpl

BARNES

Henry William

51st Australian Infantry

14th-16th August

39

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1715

Pte

BARNES

Herbert

15th Australian Infantry

7th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12776

Pte

BARNES

Herbert

8th South Staffordshire

1st November

34

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

 

2/Lt

BARNES

Herbert George

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16809

Pte

BARNES

Isaac

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

22441

Pte

BARNES

J

12th Durham Light Infantry

18th July

24

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

4656

Bbr

BARNES

J

Royal Field Artillery

16th October

32

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

18/1448

Pte

BARNES

JW

14th Durham Light Infantry

26th August

 

Englebelmer Communal Cemetery

 

15788

Pte

BARNES

James

11th East Lancashire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

C/631

Rfn

BARNES

James

16th K.R.R.C.

15th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

26464

Pte

BARNES

James

2nd Royal Scots

24th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

17397

Pte

BARNES

James

5th Dorsetshire

19th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

19541

Pte

BARNES

James

2nd East Lancashire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6103

Pte

BARNES

James

13th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16058

Pte

BARNES

Jesse

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21257

Pte

BARNES

John

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/11895

Pte

BARNES

John

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12197

Sgt

BARNES

John

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

17331

Pte

BARNES

John

8th East Lancashire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

297

Pte

BARNES

John

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2872

Pte

BARNES

John

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

40

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

163283

Pte

BARNES

John

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

10195

Pte

BARNES

John

3rd Coldstream Guards

18th September

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Ginchy/Lesboeufs

16712

Pte

BARNES

John

2nd East Lancashire

24th October

30

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

19677

Pte

BARNES

John Alfred

13th Liverpool

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

32087

Cpl

BARNES

John Charles

Royal Field Artillery

15th November

26

Grove Town Cemetery

 

41454

Spr

BARNES

John Edgar

Royal Engineers

19th July

27

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

22880

Pte

BARNES

John Harold

8th Royal Lancaster

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11895

L/Cpl

BARNES

John Thompson

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

21/258

Pte

BARNES

John William

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

10th July

43

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

15769

Pte

BARNES

Joseph

11th East Lancashire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17372

Pte

BARNES

Joseph Herbert

11th Border

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1822

Pte

BARNES

Louis Walter

25th Australian Infantry

3rd August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1576

Pte

BARNES

Maxwell

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

 

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

20/141

L/Cpl

BARNES

Nathan

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

305858

Pte

BARNES

Norman Stanley

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Tyneside Z8519

A/Smn

BARNES

Osborn

189th Bg Machine Gun Coy

13th November

22

Ancre British Cemetery

 

5042

Pte

BARNES

Oswald James

1/1st H.A.C.

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/5902

Pte

BARNES

Owen

1/8th Middlesex

11th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

183648

Pte

BARNES

Percival Joseph

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

42

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

 

Lt

BARNES

Reginald Brooke

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

25

Vimy Memorial

 

31630

Pte

BARNES

Reginald John

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

8th July

22

Heilly Station Cemetery

 West of Mametz

14003

CSM

BARNES

Richard

9th Cameronians

19th July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

24/1232

Pte

BARNES

Richard

27th Northumberland Fusiliers

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23759

Pte

BARNES

Richard

2nd East Lancashire

23rd October

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

22247

Pte

BARNES

Richard Herbert Matthew

9th Norfolk

15th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

432005

Pte

BARNES

Robert

49th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

2674

Pte

BARNES

Robert

1st Welsh Guards

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

817858

Rfn

BARNES

Ross

9th Rifle Brigade

13th October

20

Worsley (St Mark) Churchyard

 

21288

Pte

BARNES

Sam

7th East Lancashire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24610

Pte

BARNES

Samuel

10th Cheshire

12th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/3638

Pte

BARNES

Samuel

1/8th Middlesex

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

5092

Pte

BARNES

Samuel

1/23rd London

26th September

29

Ste Marie Cemetery

 

16435

Pte

BARNES

Samuel Frank

18th Liverpool

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18301

Pte

BARNES

Sidney George

9th Royal Fusiliers

16th October

18

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

27323

Pte

BARNES

T

7th Leicestershire

19th September

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

26834

Pte

BARNES

T

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

4275

Pte

BARNES

TP

1/5th Border

31st December

33

Manchester Southern Cemetery

 

4542

Pte

BARNES

Thomas

1/4th York and Lancaster

10th July

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

14730

Pte

BARNES

Thomas

8th Border

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20/140

Sgt

BARNES

Thomas Richardson

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

13th July

41

St Sever Cemetery

 

9839

Pte

BARNES

Thomas Robert

2nd Devonshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

160801

Pte

BARNES

WA

10th Canadian Infantry

24th September

22

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

20600

Pte

BARNES

WS

1st Border

1st July

 

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

B2415

Rfn

BARNES

Walter

7th Rifle Brigade

25th August

22

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

B/203531

Rfn

BARNES

Walter

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11747

Pte

BARNES

Walter

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

8209

L/Cpl

BARNES, MM

Walter Edward

2nd Yorkshire

23rd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

177737

Pte

BARNES

Walter Francis

5th Royal Berkshire

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6693

Rfn

BARNES

Walter Fred

1/9th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

314137

Pte

BARNES

Walter William

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

BARNES

Wilfred Oliver

10th Royal Fusiliers

18th November

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

4135

Pte

BARNES

William

1/8th Middlesex

26th June

19

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

18586

Pte

BARNES

William

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2073

Pte

BARNES

William

22nd Royal Fusiliers

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11520

Pte

BARNES

William

7th Border

7th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11807

L/Cpl

BARNES

William

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

39970

Pte

BARNES

William

15th Cheshire

15th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

135346

Pte

BARNES

William

19th Canadian Infantry

13th September

25

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

51961

Pte

BARNES

William

17th Liverpool

12th October

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

471500

Rfn

BARNES

William Charles

1/12th London

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

136275

Pte

BARNES

William Elijah

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

29th September

23

Vimy memorial

 

120664

Cpl

BARNES

William Frederick

Royal Engineers

28th June

19

Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery

 

10493

Pte

BARNES

William James

1st Dorsetshire

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

19531

Sgt

BARNES

William Walker

13th Liverpool

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

BARADOSRY - BARKWORTH

NEXT PAGE

BARNETT - BARRITTE