BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

ASPDEN - ATKISS

NEXT PAGE

BABB - BAILY

ATTACK - AYTOUN

351 NAMES

Last updates : 25th July 2017

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

G/20075

Pte

ATTACK

Walter

23rd Middlesex

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9719

Pte

ATTENBOROUGH

Arthur

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/11129

Rfn

ATTENBOROUGH

Arthur

1st K.R.R.C.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hebuterne sector

22462

Pte

ATTENBOROUGH

Harry

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Shelter Wood

2578

Pte

ATTENBOROUGH

James

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

22nd August

 

Birmingham (Brandwood End) Cemetery

 

R/12012

A/Cpl

ATTENBOROUGH

John

1st K.R.R.C.

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

ATTENBOROUGH

John Haddon

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

7693

Pte

ATTENBOROUGH

Richard Frederick

1st Leicestershire

15th September

29

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack of Straight Trench

26677

Pte

ATTER

Harold Norman

2nd Suffolk

18th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

Cochrane Alley

5301

Pte

ATTER

Harry John

1/14th London

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

4415

Rfn

ATTER

Thomas Ernest

1/8th London

7th October

35

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ATTERBURY

Lewis John Rowley

1/4th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36594

Pte

ATTELWELL

Alfred William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

29th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

19465

Pte

ATTELWELL

Henry

9th Essex

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Skyline Trench

16/1979

Pte

ATTELWELL

Henry

10th Royal Warwickshire

19th November

25

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Ext.

 

TF/3468

Pte

ATTELWELL

Lionel Henry

1/8th Middlesex

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11010

Pte

ATTELWELL

Percy

8th Devonshire

4th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

3951

Pte

ATTELWELL

William Clive

1/4th Suffolk

18th August

21

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Wood Lane

G/14295

Pte

ATTEW

Albert Edward

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hawthorn Ridge

P913

Rfn

ATTEW

Robert

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

34

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

643

Pte

ATTEWELL

Frederick Harman

26th Australian Infantry

14th November

24

AIF Burial Ground

 

12469

Pte

ATTHEWS

Frederick Jonathan

2nd Northamptonshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

6004

Pte

ATTHEY

Thomas E

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

4915

Rfn

ATTKINS

Leslie

1/9th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

27300

Pte

ATTLE

Henry Walter

10th Royal Warwickshire

16th November

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

401995

Pte

ATTOE

Frederick Harold

21st Canadian Infantry

15th September

23

Vimy Memorial

 

4618

Pte

ATTON

Robert

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

200412

L/Cpl

ATTRIDE

George James

1/4th Royal Berkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

ATTRIDE

Raymond George

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

13119

Pte

ATTRIDGE

Albert Benjamin

2nd Essex

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/43602

Pte

ATTRIDGE

Amos

17th Middlesex

12th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

8614

Pte

ATTRIDGE

Bart

2nd Irish Guards

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

2664

Pte

ATTRIDGE

Charles

26th Australian Infantry

16th November

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

6812

Rfn

ATTRIDGE

Charles J

1/17th London

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6629

Rfn

ATTRIDGE

Frederick

1/9th London

9th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5390

Pte

ATTRIDGE

James Thomas

1/1st London

23

 

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

8329

Sgt

ATTRILL

PF

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

32

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

11009

Pte

ATTWATER

John F

8th Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24373

Pte

ATTWELL

B

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

 

Stump Road Cemetery

 

19440

Bbr

ATTWELL

GA

Royal Garrison Artillery

7th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

4056

Pte

ATTWELL

Leonard

49th Australian Infantry

14th August

43

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3232

Pte

ATTWELL

Leslie

6th Australian Infantry

28th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Northern part of Pozieres village

S4/039451

L/Cpl

ATTWELL

TG

Army Service Corps

17th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

78040

Pte

ATTWELL

W

Royal Army Medical Corps

7th July

29

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

17221

Pte

ATTWOOD

Alfred George

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

R7709

L/Sgt

ATTWOOD

Ambrose Harold

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

10044

Pte

ATTWOOD

Christopher

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

19951

Pte

ATTWOOD

Ernest

1st Essex

12th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

5645

Rfn

ATTWOOD

Frank

1/16th London

19th September

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20054

Pte

ATTWOOD

George

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2312

Pte

ATTWOOD

Henry James

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

25418

Pte

ATTWOOD

Herbert John

18th Lancashire Fusiliers

31st July

37

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7621

Pte

ATTWOOD

James

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

11th September

 

Epsom Cemetery

Died of wounds

4677

Pte

ATTWOOD

Jesse

1/6th West Yorkshire

7th July

31

Norfolk Cemetery

 

6023

Rfn

ATTWOOD

Mark Albert

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2500

Sgt

ATTWOOD, DCM

Percy

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

95769

Bbr

ATTWOOD

William Henry

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

 

Quarry Cemetery

 

14974

L/Cpl

ATTWOOLL

Reginald Walter

9th Leicestershire

14th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

2212

Pte

ATWELL

Frederick Herbert

12th Australian Battalion

26th July

28

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

25/54

Pte

ATWELL

William

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

 

Lt

ATWILL

Joseph

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

306674

Pte

ATWOOD

Frank

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

448870

Pte

AUBIN

Joseph

22e d'infanterie canadienne

1st-2nd October

20

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Regina Trench

546

Pte

AUBREY

George Victor

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

43113

Pte

AUBREY

Lewis

1st Cameronians

20th July

28

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack in High Wood

S/21624

Pte

AUBREY

Reis

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of The Switch Elbow

 

Cpt

AUCHINLECK

Armar Leslie

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

17th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

AUCKLAND

Ernest

24th Middlesex

30th October

23

Grove Town Cemetery

 

7555

Pte

AUCKLAND

Thomas

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

6th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26479

Pte

AUCKLAND

William

7th Yorkshire

1st July

25

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

6116

Pte

AUCKLAND

William

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

13th November

39

Netley Military Cemetery

 

L10444

Pte

AUCOCK

Herbert William

2nd Royal Sussex

9th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

AUDAER

Ernest Clifford

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

29481

Pte

AUDAS

Thomas

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

14th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

177111

Pte

AUDLEY

Charles Edward

87th Canadian Infantry

18th November

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

27814

Pte

AUDSLEY

Edwin Herbert

1st East Yorkshire

25th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

4821

Rfn

AUFFRET

John

7th Royal Irish Rifles

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5867

Pte

AUGER

A

1/8th Middlesex

18th September

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

1495

Pte

AUGUSTA

John B.

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

39574

Pte

AUGUSTUS

David Gwilym Jones

2nd South Wales Borderers

4th November

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

2463

Pte

AUHL

William Ernest

Australian Army Medical Corps

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18/1569

Pte

AUKER

Frank

18th West Yorkshire

30th June

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

26243

Pte

AUKER

George Thomas John

2nd Essex

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18908

Pte

AUKLAND

Charles

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

5171

Pte

AULD

Archibald

18th Highland Light Infantry

22nd July

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

Montauban / Bernafay Wood area

2534

Pte

AULD

David

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre Valley

14424

Pte

AULD

Duncan

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

25187

Pte

AULD

Francis

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

17162

Rfn

AULD

James

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25091

Cpl

AULD

James

2nd Royal Scots

13th November

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

23222

Pte

AULD

Robert

10th/11th H.L.I.

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1237

A/Bbr

AULD

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

3rd August

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

428089

Pte

AULD

William Robert

7th Canadian Infantry

9th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

16949

Pte

AULT

Ernest

9th North Staffordshire

12th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Ext.

Mametz Wood / Bazentin-le Petit Wood

21204

Pte

AULT

Samuel

8th Leicestershire

25th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

22789

Pte

AULT

William

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

1878

Pte

AUMANN

Charles Frederick

21st Australian Infantry

1st August

 

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Pozieres

 

Cpt

AURET

Ben

Royal Field Artillery

21st September

35

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

461223

Pte

AUSMUNDSON

Gillie

44th Canadian Infantry

19th November

21

Vimy Memorial

 

G/22019

Pte

AUST

Arthur

16th Middlesex

1st July

35

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n1

 

3022

Spr

AUSTEN

Edward Jeffrey

Royal Engineers

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2529

Sgt

AUSTEN

Horace George

7th The Buffs

18th November

22

Stump Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

AUSTEN

William Henry Ambrose

17th Middlesex

13th November

20

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

 

Cpt

AUSTEN-CARTMELL

Geoffrey Hugh

2nd Highland Light Infantry

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

SD/3269

Cpl

AUSTIN

Albert Edward

12th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S/2053

Cpl

AUSTIN

Albert George

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13074

Pte

AUSTIN

Alfred Henry

6th Bedfordshire

13th August

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

16294

Pte

AUSTIN

Arthur

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

152887

Pte

AUSTIN

Arthur

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

32

Vimy Memorial

 

63424

Spr

AUSTIN

Arthur Ernest Clifford

Royal Engineers

11th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

AUSTIN

Arthur Hyndman Percy

13th Durham Light Infantry

4th August

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/4515

Pte

AUSTIN

Arthur Joseph

2nd Royal West Surrey

14th July

31

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

19379

Pte

AUSTIN

Arthur William

1st North Staffordshire

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3482

Rfn

AUSTIN

Charles

1/1st Monmouthshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

21775

Sgt

AUSTIN

Charles Henry

7th Royal Irish Fusiliers

9th September

28

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

20071

Pte

AUSTIN

Charles Jeffrey

7th East Surrey

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/10445

Pte

AUSTIN

Cornelius

1st Middlesex

19th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22269

Pte

AUSTIN

Daniel

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

24/339

Rfn

AUSTIN

Eric Mannington

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

23

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

317

Sgt

AUSTIN

Frank

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2890

Cpl

AUSTIN

Frank Thomas

1/21st London

15th October

26

Walthamstow (Queen's Road) Cemetery

 

4264

Pte

AUSTIN

Fred

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

G/13390

Pte

AUSTIN

Frederick

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17534

Pte

AUSTIN

Frederick

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

305857

Pte

AUSTIN

George

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

460674

Pte

AUSTIN

George

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

425705

L/Cpl

AUSTIN

George Bell

31st Canadian Infantry

24-30th october

34

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

17888

L/Cpl

AUSTIN

George Edgar

10th Cheshire

14th October

21

Cologne Southern Cemetery

 

9322

Pte

AUSTIN

George Edward

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

24th July

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack North of Longueval

 

2/Lt

AUSTIN

George Frederick

16th Cheshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/20711

Rfn

AUSTIN

George Henry

7th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Trench. Capture of Gap Trench

13/1043

Pte

AUSTIN

George Henry

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Luke Copse British Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

700549

Pte

AUSTIN

George Young

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

40

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

17286

Pte

AUSTIN

Harold

20th Manchester

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15565

Pte

AUSTIN

Harold

10th Cheshire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13543

L/Cpl

AUSTIN

Harry

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A/2448

Sgt

AUSTIN

Harry

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Orchard Trench

16657

Pte

AUSTIN

Harry

6th O.B.L.I.

3rd September

36

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

157

Pte

AUSTIN

Harry John

Australian Machine Gun Corps

31st July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

22312

Pte

AUSTIN

Harry Stanley

20th Liverpool

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

1703

Sgt

AUSTIN

Henry

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

13371

Pte

AUSTIN

Henry

9th North Staffordshire

24th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel / Beaucourt

22182

Pte

AUSTIN

Henry John

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

14th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

4058

Pte

AUSTIN

Herbert

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

241481

Pte

AUSTIN

Herbert W

1/5th Gloucestershire

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

AUSTIN

Hubert Morrell

12th Highland Light Infantry

13th August

25

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

23/669

Cpl

AUSTIN

Hugh Reynolds

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

13th September

22

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

13201

Pte

AUSTIN

James

12th Manchester

6th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5/640

Pte

AUSTIN

James John

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

18505

Pte

AUSTIN

James Richard

8th Devonshire

6th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy

22236

Pte

AUSTIN

James William

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

8th October

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery extension

Martinpuich - Le Sars

R/6248

Rfn

AUSTIN

John

1st K.R.R.C.

5th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood / Montauban

TF/4859

Pte

AUSTIN

John

1/7th Middlesex

11th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

313853

Gnr

AUSTIN

John Henry

Canadian Field Artillery

11th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

4766

Pte

AUSTIN

John T

1/4th East Yorkshire

15th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Martinpuich

202388

Pte

AUSTIN

Joseph

1/4th O.B.L.I.

14th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

18859

Pte

AUSTIN

Martin Thomas

13th Essex

13th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

11054

Pte

AUSTIN

Phillip Edward

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3696

Pte

AUSTIN

Reginald Victor

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1909

Pte

AUSTIN

Richard Burston

1/2nd London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

20600

L/Cpl

AUSTIN

Septimus

7th Northamptonshire

1st September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20739

Pte

AUSTIN

Sidney George

1st Devonshire

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Relief from Leuze Wood

5305

L/Cpl

AUSTIN

Stanley

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27202

Pte

AUSTIN

Stephen

8th Loyal North Lancashire

12th October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

52857

Pte

AUSTIN

Thomas Charles

13th Cheshire

21st October

19

Stump Road Cemetery

 

1207

Cpl

AUSTIN

Thomas Oswald

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

10603

Pte

AUSTIN

Thomas William Edward

18th Manchester

12th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

301922

Rfn

AUSTIN

Vincent John

1/5th London

1st July

19

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt

300246

Sgt

AUSTIN

Wallace George Stanley

1/5th London

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

493560

Pte

AUSTIN

Walter

1/13th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20732

Pte

AUSTIN

William

7th East Lancashire

9th July

19

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

R/14128

Rfn

AUSTIN

William

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

39060

Sgt

AUSTIN

William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

30th September

28

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

22379

Pte

AUSTIN

William

9th North Staffordfshire

10th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25486

Pte

AUSTIN

William Arthur Henry

1st Somerset Light Infantry

21st October

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Lesboeufs sector

G/4766

Pte

AUSTIN

William Frederick

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3091

Pte

AUSTIN

William Robert

21st Manchester

30th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

5741

Pte

AUSTWICK

Ambrose

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16376

Pte

AUSTWICK

F

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

PS/10498

L/Cpl

AUSTWICK

Stanley

8th Royal Fusiliers

3rd August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

20457

Pte

AUSTWICK

William Henry

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

AUTERAC

Robert James

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S6710

Rfn

AUTON

F

13th Rifle Brigade

14th November

25

Ancre British Cemetery

 

16928

Pte

AUTON

Josiah Henry

2nd Devonshire

31st October

24

Grove Town Cemetery

Le Transloy

14460

Pte

AUTON

William Thomas

10th Gloucestershire

14th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

3/2511

Pte

AUTRAM

JH

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack North of Ovillers

3345

Pte

AUTY

William

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

9th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

17193

L/cpl

AVANN

Walter Frederick

10th Worcestershire

3rd July

28

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

7835

Rfn

AVANT

Francis Frederick William

1/9th London

9th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

3432

Cpl

AVELING

Charles Evelyn

1/1st Cambridgeshire

13th November

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of St Pierre Divion

S/6563

Pte

AVENELL

James Richard

6th Royal West Surrey

6th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/585

Cpl

AVENT

Francis Richard

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

30th September

31

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

4988

Pte

AVENT

George Charles

1/4th Gloucestershire

18th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

AVERDIECK

George Gerald

10th Rifle Brigade

14th September

28

Rawdon (St Peter) Churchyard

 

240861

Pte

AVERELL

John

1/6th Cameronians

5th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8550

Pte

AVERILL

William HC

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

PS/10210

Pte

AVERNS

Noel Raymond

7th Royal Fusiliers

19th November

19

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Attack on Beaucourt

28155

Pte

AVERY

Albert

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird and Gird Support Trenches

2683

Cpl

AVERY

Aiden Albert

49th Australian Infantry

13th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24/675

Rfn

AVERY

Arthur Gilbert

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

3rd October

26

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3279

Pte

AVERY

Arthur James

49th Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

9300

Pte

AVERY

Charles Henry

2nd O.B.L.I.

31st July

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

12/1544

Pte

AVERY

Claude Cecil

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

30th September

41

Caterpillar Valley (New zealand) Memorial

 

8796

Pte

AVERY

Edward

2nd Wiltshire

16th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11748

Pte

AVERY

Ernest

1st Worcestershire

29th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22547

Pte

AVERY

Frank

2nd K.O.S.B.

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11789

Pte

AVERY

Frederick

6th K.O.Y.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood or Gueudecourt

22967

Pte

AVERY

Frederick Jack

2nd O.B.L.I.

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2553

Pvt

AVERY

George

1st Australian Pioneers

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

290599

Pte

AVERY

George

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11301

Pte

AVERY

George Henry

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

27651

Pte

AVERY

Israel Charles John

9th Royal Fusiliers

4th August

23

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

25233

Pte

AVERY

James

14th Gloucestershire

12th August

27

Kensal Green (All Souls') Cemetery

 

15848

Pte

AVERY

John Robert

8th Loyal North Lancashire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21470

Pte

AVERY

John William

11th Essex

19th September

24

Grove Town Cemetery

 

28743

Pte

AVERY

Joseph

10th Gloucestershire

19th November

31

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

4402

Pte

AVERY

Percy

13th Royal Fusiliers

12th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Ext.

 

4030

Pte

AVERY

Ralph

1st Cameron Highlanders

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

16143

Pte

AVERY

Stephen

7th Somerset Light Infantry

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Guillemont

F/1743

Pte

AVERY

Stephen George

23rd Middlesex

11th September

 

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

80125

Sgt

AVERY

Thomas

31st Canadian Infantry

24th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

AVERY

William Ernest

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

80125

Sgt

AVES

Thomas

29th Canadian Infantry

26th September

23

Vimy Memorial

 

43225

Cpl

AVEY

Walter Ernest

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1611140

Pte

AVEYARD

JH

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Euston Road Cemetery

 

TF/3839

Pte

AVINS

George Theodore

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28059

Pte

AVIS

Arthur George

2nd Durham Light Infantry

15th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/43462

Pte

AVIS

Benjamin David

1st Middlesex

28th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

8014

Pte

AVIS

George

5th O.B.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21107

Pte

AVIS

Harry Thomas

2nd Hampshire

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4787

Pte

AVIS

Herbert James

1/1st London

15th September

24

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23/1929

Rfn

AVIS

James

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

11th September

31

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

40074

Pte

AVIS

James F

8th Bedfordshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1589

Pte

AVIS

Thomas Gee Llewelyn

17th Royal Fusiliers

10th August

26

St Sever Cemetery

Longueval/Delville Wood

G/21233

Pte

AVIS

William

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/887

Pvt

AVIS

William

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3852

L/Cpl

AVIS

William

11th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

19752

Pte

AVISON

T

6th Border

26th October

 

Etretat Churchyard

 

25227

Pte

AXAM

John

11th Royal Fusiliers

6th October

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

Leipzig Salient / Thiepval

5488

Pte

AXBEY

Leslie Charles

1/14th London

19th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood / Bouleaux Wood

7386

Pte

AXCELL

James Henry

7th East Surrey

10th October

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

15/1282

Pte

AXE

Arthur Cecil

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

30

Serre Road Cemetery N1

 

Tyneside Z/4575

A/Smn

AXE

George Frederick

Nelson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13526

Pte

AXE

Thomas

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

17th September

38

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Trench

22537

Pte

AXE

WJ

Wiltshire Regiment

19th August

20

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

G/1547

Pte

AXELBY

HK

7th Royal West Kent

3rd July

21

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

12018

Pte

AXELBY

John

7th East Yorkshire

16th September

48

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne sector

G/11188

Pte

AXELL

F

11th Royal West Kent

2nd September

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

15766

Pte

AXFORD

Frank Harold

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1828

Pte

AXLEBY

Frank Edgar

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Montauban ridge

464025

Pte

AXON

Charles

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

28th September

20

Vimy Memorial

 

5025

Rfn

AXON

Frederick William

1/6th London

1st October

21

St Sever Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

4374

Pte

AXON

Herbert Lawrence

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

14419

Cpl

AXON

Joseph

10th Cheshire

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14243

Pte

AXON

Robert

8th South Lancashire

4th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

19/312

Cpl

AXTELL

Alfred John

19th Northumberland Fusiliers

24th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/12280

Pte

AXTELL

Guy Allen

6th Royal West Kent

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/17668

L/Cpl

AXTEN

William Herbert

2nd Royal Fusiliers

26th Octoberr

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1779

Pte

AXTON

Albert

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

R/6591

Rfn

AXTON

William Henry

7th K.R.R.C.

18th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Orchard Trench

 

Cpt

AYER

Leonard Stuart

13th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

15th July

25

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

SPTS/4429

Pte

AYERS

Ernest Robert

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2234

Pte

AYERS

Harold

1/7th Worcestershire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17574

Pte

AYERS

Hubert

13th Essex

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24862

Pte

AYERS

Wallace William

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

103030

Pnr

AYERS

William Caleb

4th Canadian Pioneers

11th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

5654

Pte

AYLES

Edward Henry Joseph

1/4th Royal Berkshire

14th August

33

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

13016

Pte

AYLES

Sydney John Frohock

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

L/15838

Pte

AYLETT

Charles

1st Middlesex

15th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

129497

Pte

AYLETT

Stanley

16th Canadian Infantry

4-7th September

28

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

5425

Rfn

AYLIFFE

Ronald G

1/16th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/17768

Pte

AYLING

Albert

12th Royal Sussex

11th September

18

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

L10640

Pte

AYLING

Alec Oliver

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3581

Pte

AYLING

Arthur

1/15th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7015

Sgt

AYLING

E

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

5th July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

14106

Pte

AYLING

Frederick Thomas

14th Hampshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11009

L/Cpl

AYLING

George

2nd Coldstream Guards

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs

22764

L/Cpl

AYLING

Hardy

1st Border

1st July

23

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

5740

Rfn

AYLING

Walter Edwin

1/21st London

26th September

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

28692

Bbr

AYLMER

Lionel Charles

Royal Garrison Artillery

12th July

27

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

6308

Pte

AYLOTT

Frederick Job

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

29th September

21

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

71809

Gnr

AYLOTT

HL

Royal Field Artillery

12th November

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

Z839

Rfn

AYLOTT

John

2nd Rifle Brigade

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/1322

Pte

AYLWARD

Jack

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

6463

Sgt

AYLWARD

John

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

21st October

44

Thiepval Memorial

 

2102

Pte

AYLWARD

Michael William

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

 

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

1440

Pte

AYLWARD

SV

7th Royal West Surrey

2nd July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

26149

Pte

AYLWIN

Gilbert

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

74109

Gnr

AYNGE

John Scott

Royal Field Artillery

11th July

20

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension n1

 

35261

Pte

AYRE

Albert James

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

20th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

47840

Gnr

AYRE

Arthur Edward

Royal Horse Artillery

5th September

 

Quarry Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

AYRE

Bernard Pitts

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

1009

L/Cpl

AYRE

Edward Alphonsus

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

19

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

 

Cpt

AYRE

Eric S.

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

27

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

4867

Pte

AYRE

Frank Oliver

1/15th London

7th October

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

AYRE

Gerald W.

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

25

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

32143

Pte

AYRE

Henry

Royal Army medical Corps

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

14131

Pte

AYRE

John

9th Devonshire

5th November

19

Packham (St James) Churchyard

Died of wounds at home

25524

Pte

AYRE

Joseph

12th Durham Light Infantry

17th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17336

Pte

AYRE

Joseph

7th York and Lancaster

4th October

31

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

30179

Pte

AYRE

S

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

30136

Pte

AYRE

Thomas

16th Cheshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1520

Sgt

AYRE

Thomas

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

AYRE

Wilfrid D

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

21

Knightsbridge Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

6352

Pte

AYRES

Alfred Albert

7th Royal West Kent

16th July

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

10803

Pte

AYRES

Alfred Ernest

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15444

Sgt

AYRES

Charles Edward

1st Grenadier Guards

16th September

23

Bronfay Far Military Cemetery

 

319636

Pte

AYRES

Charles Edward

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

LZ2159

A/Smn

AYRES

Ernest Stephen

Hawke Battalion

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hamel sector

6102

L/Cpl

AYRES

Floyd

1/8th Middlesex

17th September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

24020

Pte

AYRES

Frank Pethick

10th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

6th September

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Hebuterne / Colincamps sector

1883

Pte

AYRES

Frederick

1/4th Royal Berkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

39855

Pte

AYRES

Frederick Edward

10th Worcestershire

18th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

302813

Rfn

AYRES

Frederick William Basil

1/5th London

9th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

22747

Pte

AYRES

George

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3631

Pte

AYRES

George Henry John

1/21st London

17th September

 

Heilly Station cemetery

 

G/1831

Pte

AYRES

George William Ernest

7th Royal West Surrey

1st July

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

B/2930

Rfn

AYRES

Harry

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

628113

Pte

AYRES

Harry

47th Canadian Infantry

11th November

38

Vimy Memorial

 

208119

Pte

AYRES

Henry

1/4th London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R/16120

Rfn

AYRES

James Ainscough

11th K.R.R.C.

24th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

7516

Pte

AYRES

Jesse

1st Devonshire

11th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

Angle Wood/Falfemont Farm

7204

Pte

AYRES

John

1/19th London

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10484

Pte

AYRES

Joseph Edward

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

32

Blighty Valley Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers

20355

PPtevt

AYRES

Riley

2nd Northamptonshire

8th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Contalmaison

3598

Rfn

AYRES

Robert Whincop

1/8th London

16th September

37

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Ext.

 

130044

Pnr

AYRES

SC

Royal Engineers

5th November

 

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

4599

Pte

AYRES

Thomas

1/7th Royal Warwickshire

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3477

Sgt

AYRES

Thomas George

2nd Rifle Brigade

24th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27910

Pte

AYRES

Victor

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Queen's Cemetery, Puisieux

Attack of Serre

54902

Pte

AYRES

Walter James

Royal Army Medical Corps

27th September

38

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

31634

Pte

AYRES

William

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

4th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leuze Wood

L/14778

Pte

AYRES

William Robert

1st Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5768

Pte

AYRES

William Walter Edward

1/3rd London

27th September

33

Grove Town Cemetery

 

21478

Pte

AYRISS

Herbert

8th Leicestershire

25th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

25199

Pte

AYSCOUGH

Charles Embrough

2nd Lincolnshire

23rd October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Zenith Trench

437055

Pte

AYSCOUGH

David Giles

1st Canadian Infantry

7th September

28

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

67042

Spr

AYSHFORD

JT

Royal Engineers

25th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/796

Private

AYTON

A

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

5/2948

Pte

AYTON

Benjamin

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

19

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5920

Pte

AYTON

E

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

29th September

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

G/24453

Pte

AYTON

Fred

1st Middlesex

19th August

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

3061

Rfn

AYTON

Frederick Richard

1/17th London

15th September

 

London Cemetery & Extension

 

24917

Pte

AYTON

Henry Samuel

1st Northamptonshire

25th August

40

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

London Z4163

A/Smn

AYTON

JA

R.N.V.R.

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

17422

Pte

AYTON

James

6th/7th Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Switch Line

29277

Pte

AYTON

John

2nd Bedfordshire

12th October

40

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

12523

Rfn

AYTON

Philip

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

8035

CSM

AYTON

Robert

2nd Yorkshire

8th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/28599

Pte

AYTON

William

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

 

Mjr

AYTOUN

Frederick Ernest

1st Canadian Infantry

22nd September

30

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

ASPDEN - ATKISS

NEXT PAGE

BABB - BAILY