BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

APATARI - ARMSTEAD

NEXT PAGE

ASBREY - ASMUNSSEN

ARMSTRONG / ARUNDEL-SMITH

298 NAMES

Last updates : 4th July 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

21/1101

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Adam

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

14016

CSM

ARMSTRONG

Alexander

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

23687

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Alfred

1st K.O.S.B.

20th November

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

2139

Cpl

ARMSTRONG

Alfred Ernest Benjamin

2nd South African Infantry

17th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

184030

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Andrew

10th Canadian Infantry

1st October

23

St Sever Cemetery

Courcelette / Mouquet Farm

2105

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Arthur

24th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3158

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Arthur Henry

1/4th London

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2109

Sgt

ARMSTRONG

Arthur William

24th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ARMSTRONG

C

12th Durham Light Infantry

21st September

 

Contalmaison Chateau Cemetery

 

STK1240

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Charles Henry

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

487553

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Charles James

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

15th September

46

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

771980

Dvr

ARMSTRONG

Charles Lewis Armstrong

Royal Field Artillery

1st September

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ARMSTRONG

Charles McDonald

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

23288

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Christopher

2nd K.O.S.B.

31st August

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

3996

Cpl

ARMSTRONG

Christopher George

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4583

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Clarence Henry

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

17

Gommecourt Wood New Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

2675

Pte

ARMSTRONG

David

52nd Australian Infantry

4th September

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt

ARMSTRONG

Denys

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd October

20

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

40092

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Edgar

10th Worcestershire

18th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack in front of Grandcourt

30784

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Edward

10th Durham Light Infantry

30th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1808

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Edwin

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

477014

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Elija Arthur

Royal Canadian Regiment

2nd October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

57780

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Emerson

20th Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack astride the Albert-Bapaume road

1828

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Ernest

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40149

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Ernest

6th Lincolnshire

27th November

33

Queens Cemetery, Bucquoy

Ancre Heights

16594

Pte

ARMSTRONG

F

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

18th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9/2915

L/Cpl

ARMSTRONG

Forster

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

4002

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Frank Harvey

23rd Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2736

Spr

ARMSTRONG

Fred

Royal Engineers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4914

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Frederick

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10952

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Frederick

8th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ginchy

19794

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Frederick W

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14859

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Frederick Wilson

8th Border

30th July

25

St Sever Cemetery

 

17582

Pte

ARMSTRONG

G

8th East Lancashire

8th July

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

41120

Pte

ARMSTRONG

G

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

9th November

 

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

ARMSTRONG

Geoffrey Clifford Wilon

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

15th September

23

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

18691

Pte

ARMSTRONG

George

1st East Lancashire

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

22699

Pte

ARMSTRONG

George

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

24708

L/Cpl

ARMSTRONG

George

2nd South Wales Borderers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Y Ravine

14633

Pte

ARMSTRONG

George

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

1879

Pte

ARMSTRONG

George

21st Australian Infantry

30th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres

3112640

Pte

ARMSTRONG

George

20th Durham Light Infantry

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26386

Pte

ARMSTRONG

George

3rd Worcestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

135092

Pte

ARMSTRONG

George

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

30th September

34

Vimy Memorial

 

186010

Pte

ARMSTRONG

George Harvey

31st Canadian Infantry

12th September

34

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

Y906

Rfn

ARMSTRONG

George Henry

2nd K.R.R.C.

20th August

37

Thiepval Memorial

West of High Wood

14903

Pte

ARMSTRONG

H

1st Loyal North Lancashire

19th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

STK2323

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Harold

26th Royal Fusiliers

10th October

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ARMSTRONG

Harold

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21859

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Harold Norman

1st East Lancashire

4th August

20

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

22843

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Harry

8th Leicestershire

15th July

19

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

1042

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Harry

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

4138

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Harry

1/5th Cheshire

19th September

21

Chester General Cemetery

 

16/411

Sgt

ARMSTRONG

Henry Ernest

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

2787

L/Cpl

ARMSTRONG

Henry James

14th Australian Infantry

9th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

North/North East of Pozieres

2636

Cpl

ARMSTRONG

J

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

1st October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

24/129

Pte

ARMSTRONG

JM

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

30th June

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

17948

Pte

ARMSTRONG

JT

9th West Yorkshire

8th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

22/11

Pte

ARMSTRONG

James

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19502

Pte

ARMSTRONG

James

1st South Wales Borderers

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on High Wood

S2124

Pte

ARMSTRONG

James

2nd Argyll and Sutherland

29th October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

1504

Pte

ARMSTRONG, MM

James

1/6th Black Watch

13th November

18

Hunter's Cemetery

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

3521

Pte

ARMSTRONG

James

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

8/3864

Pte

ARMSTRONG

James Andrew

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

6th October

39

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

1203

Pte

ARMSTRONG

James Francis Paul

Canadian Army Medical Corps

17th September

37

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

SP3456

L/Sgt

ARMSTRONG

James Matthew

24th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

41

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/6

Pte

ARMSTRONG

John

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

21192

Pte

ARMSTRONG

John

22nd Manchester

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

23389

Pte

ARMSTRONG

John

8th Royal Irish Fusiliers

6th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Leuze Wood / Bouleaux Wood.

177752

 

ARMSTRONG

John Alexander

1st Canadian Infantry

10th September

21

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

23233

Pte

ARMSTRONG

John Alfred

1st Loyal North Lancashire

26th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

23162

Pte

ARMSTRONG

John G.

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

7112

Pte

ARMSTRONG

John James

11th Royal Fusiliers

1st July

22

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

17825

Pte

ARMSTRONG

John James

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Leipzig Salient

7225

Pte

ARMSTRONG

John James

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

19th October

30

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

11155

Pte

ARMSTRONG

John Millar

7th South Lancashire

16th November

 

Connaught Cemetery

Thiepval sector

 

Mjr

ARMSTRONG

John Nicholas Fraser

Royal Engineers

5th July

38

Fricourt British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ARMSTRONG

John Owen

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

22296

Pte

ARMSTRONG

John William

1st Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

19233

Pte

ARMSTRONG

John William

9th Sherwood Foresters

28th September

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

S13658

L/Cpl

ARMSTRONG

John Wilson

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2343

L/Cpl

ARMSTRONG

Joseph

2nd Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

3/8756

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Joseph

2nd Yorkshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

25465

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Joseph

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

15th November

 

Contay British Cemetery

Beaucourt

22870

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Joseph Francis

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

1611

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Joseph Irvine

52nd Australian Infantry

3rd-4th September

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

6501

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Joseph T

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14715

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Joseph Talbot

8th Border

16th July

22

St Sever Cemetery

 

G3087

Sgt

ARMSTRONG

Leonard

8th Royal West Surrey

21st August

 

Serre Road Cermetery n2

 

1319

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Mark

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

14323

Sgt

ARMSTRONG, MM

Matthew G.

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

30

Lonsdale Cemetery

Attack in Leipzig Salient

17453

L/Cpl

ARMSTRONG

Maurice S.

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

463216

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Noble James Henry

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

33

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

150022

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Osborne James

5th Canadian Infantry

29th September

32

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

9109

L/Cpl

ARMSTRONG

Patrick

15th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

ARMSTRONG

Paul Lyndon

73rd Canadian Infantry

29th October

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

MCG3

Cpl

ARMSTRONG

Percival

Princess Patricia's Canadian L.I.

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack West of Courcelette

2340

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Robert

28th Australian Infantry

4th-6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres. Attack on O.G.I

2457

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Robert

24th Australian Infantry

24th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G24093

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Robert

8th Royal West Surrey

7th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

2148

Cpl

ARMSTRONG

Robert

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

23777

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Robert

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

TZ1780

L/Smn

ARMSTRONG

Robert

Hood Battalion

13th November

22

Ancre British Cemetery

Capture of Beaucourt Station

2430

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Robert Henry Parkinson

1/3rd Monmounthshire

18th July

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval - La Boisselle

19/799

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Robert J

19th Durham Light Infantry

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15135

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Robert J.

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

23/622

Cpl

ARMSTRONG

Robert James

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

19

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

3914

Pte

ARMSTRONG

SJ

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

3rd September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

26857

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Samuel

21st Manchester

16th July

18

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

13720

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Stabley

11th Border

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14717

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Stephen

8th Border

16th July

19

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9/2445

Pte

ARMSTRONG

T

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

10264

L/Cpl

ARMSTRONG

T

1st Royal Lancaster

23rd October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

14699

Pte

ARMSTRONG

TW

6th West Yorkshire

30th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

24701

Pte

ARMSTRONG

TW

11th Border

18th November

21

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

211784

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Thomas

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6915

L/Sgt

ARMSTRONG

Thomas

10th Durham Light Infantry

14th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1997

L/Cpl

ARMSTRONG

Thomas

1/4th Northumberland Fus.

30th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

19591

Cpl

ARMSTRONG

Thomas George

11th Border

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/521

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Thomas Percy

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

424522

Pte

ARMSTRONG

VA

29th Canadian Infantry

13th Cctober

18

Kensal Green (All Souls') Cemetery

 

52673

Gnr

ARMSTRONG

W

Royal Field Artillery

18th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

S9429

Pte

ARMSTRONG

W

7th Seaforth Highlanders

29th August

 

Netley Military Cemetery

 

11279

Pte

ARMSTRONG

William

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

26

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

19664

Pte

ARMSTRONG

William

8th Border

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S9050

Pte

ARMSTRONG

William

7th Seaforth Highlanders

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15695

Pte

ARMSTRONG

William

8th Royal Lancaster

18th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

201582

Pte

ARMSTRONG

William

1/4th Yorkshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23732

Pte

ARMSTRONG

William

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24/1583

Pte

ARMSTRONG

William

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

20th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

43510

Pte

ARMSTRONG

William

9th Cameronians

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

TZ3785

L/Skr

ARMSTRONG

William

Hood Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beaucourt Station

432312

L/Cpl

ARMSTRONG

William

50th Canadian Infantry

12th December

36

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

15289

Pte

ARMSTRONG

William James

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

17384

Pte

ARMSTRONG

William Scott

8th Border

5th July

20

AIF Burial Ground

 

530507

Pte

ARMSTRONG

Wilmer Coulter

Canadian Army Medical Corps

30th September

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Lt

ARNAUD

Frederick Cooper

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

19

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

1547

Sgt

ARNEL, MM

Arthur Bertram

24th Australian Infantry

23rd August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Cpt

ARNELL

Douglas Carstairs

2nd Hampshire

13th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Mailly-Maillet Wood

292114

Pte

ARNELL

Thomas

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

24856

Pte

ARNELL

William Albert

14th Hampshire

20th October

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

83280

L/Cpl

ARNETT

John

Royal Engineers

11th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10871

Pte

ARNEY

Charles Henry

5th Dorsetshire

26th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Mouquet Farm

10580

Pte

ARNEY

Harry

1st Royal West Surrey

4th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2773

Pte

ARNISON

F

23rd Middlesex

12th September

 

Longueval Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ARNOLD

Alban Charles Philias

11th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Carnoy

3757

Pte

ARNOLD

Albert

24th Australian Infantry

23rd August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

27892

Pte

ARNOLD

Albert

1st Bedfordshire

2nd December

 

Newport (St Woollos) Cemetery

Died of wounds

11708

Pte

ARNOLD

Alfred

6th O.B.L.I.

17th September

22

London Cemetery & Extension

 

1913

Cpl

ARNOLD

Alfred Cecil

1/8th West Yorkshire

17th July

24

Forceville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7855

Rfn

ARNOLD

Alfred Thomas

1/12th London

7th September

30

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

142183

Pte

ARNOLD

Alvin Rupert McKee

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

21

Vimy Memorial

 

15333

Pte

ARNOLD

Andrew

8th East Yorkshire

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay and Trnes Woods

6145

Pte

ARNOLD

Anthony Roland

2nd South African Infantry

8th July

19

Peronne Road Cemetery

Bernafay Wood

6857

Pte

ARNOLD

Archibald William Alford

1st South African Infantry

18th October

28

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Attack of Snag Trench

22918

Pte

ARNOLD

Arthur Evelyn

6th Wiltshire

24th July

21

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

4726

Pte

ARNOLD

Arthur Reuben

56th Australian Infantry

1st November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2281

CSM

ARNOLD

Cecil

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

28

AIF Burial Ground

 

3349

Pte

ARNOLD

Charles

13th Royal Fusiliers

14th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16371

L/Cpl

ARNOLD

Charles Sydney

11th Suffolk

3rd August

28

Thiepval Memorial

North of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

70285

Gnr

ARNOLD

Charles William

Royal Field Artillery

2nd September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

8068

Pte

ARNOLD

Christopher Alexander

11th Royal Fusiliers

28th September

21

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

Capture of Thiepval

SP2145

Pte

ARNOLD

Christopher Jack

24th Royal Fusiliers

28th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

15342

Pte

ARNOLD

Clarence

15th Hussars

1st August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

15786

Pte

ARNOLD

David

12th Royal Sussex

12th November

25

Lonsdale Cemetery

Thiepval sector

9430

L/Cpl

ARNOLD

Edward

1st North Staffordshire

31st August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Delville Wood

2488

Sgt

ARNOLD

E

11th Royal Warwickshire

17th November

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

4197

L/Cpl

ARNOLD

EL

23rd Royal Fusiliers

13th November

22

Redan Ridge Cemetery n1

 

16/1264

Pte

ARNOLD

Edmund Gilyard

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12421

L/Cpl

ARNOLD

Edwin

6th O.B.L.I.

8th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

138114

Pte

ARNOLD

Edwin George

3rd Canadian Pioneers

19th September

20

Contay British Cemetery

 

3519

Pte

ARNOLD

Francis Benjamin

6th Australian Infantry

25th August

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Pozieres sector

3757

Pte

ARNOLD

Frank

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

21771

Pte

ARNOLD

Frederick

2nd Suffolk

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

G1844

Pte

ARNOLD

Frederick William

7th The Buffs

18th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

24486

Pte

ARNOLD

George

11th Cheshire

3rd July

39

Thiepval Memorial

 

531932

Pte

ARNOLD

George

1/15th London

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

14235

Gnr

ARNOLD

George Edgar

Royal Field Artillery

25th July

19

St Sever Cemetery

 

18165

Pte

ARNOLD

George Edward

5th Northamptonshire

24th August

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

Ovillers sector

460006

Pte

ARNOLD

Henry

8th Canadian Infantry

26th September

30

Courcelette British Cemetery

Attack of Zollern Graben and Hessian Trench

9981

Pte

ARNOLD

Henry Benjamin

1st Cameronians

18th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Mametz Wood

15474

Pte

ARNOLD

Henry Thomas

14th Hampshire

3rd September

36

Ancre British Cemetery

 

SD5872

Pte

ARNOLD

Herbert

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

19766

Pte

ARNOLD

Herbert Stanley

3rd Grenadier Guards

25th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Ginchy sector

L38068

Dvr

ARNOLD

JH

Royal Field Artillery

13th November

27

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

23374

Pte

ARNOLD

James

32nd Royal Fusiliers

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

23/334

Pte

ARNOLD

John

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

21509

Pte

ARNOLD

John

8th North Staffordshire

1st November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Between Thiepval and Mouquet farm

16253

Pte

ARNOLD

John James

2nd Lincolnshire

15th November

36

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

8609

Pte

ARNOLD

John Thomas

1/5th Loyal North Lancashire

7th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10014

Pte

ARNOLD

Joseph

1st Cheshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

A200103

Rfn

ARNOLD

Joseph Thomas

17th K.R.R.C.

5th November

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

15176

Sgt

ARNOLD

Leo

7th Royal Lancaster

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22253

Pte

ARNOLD

MJ

8th Royal Lancaster

29th October

24

Railway Hollow Cemetery

 

410674

Pte

ARNOLD

Norman

38th Canadian Infantry

17th December

24

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

G9234

Cpl

ARNOLD

Percy Frederick

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G12981

Pte

ARNOLD

Percy William

7th The Buffs

18th November

21

Stump Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ARNOLD

Ralph Irving

15th Australian Infantry

8th August

28

London Cemetery & Extension

 

16451

Pte

ARNOLD

Reginald

8th Norfolk

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Delville Wood

2362

Pte

ARNOLD

Richard

7th Royal West Kent

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

4389

Rfn

ARNOLD

Richard Frank

1/12th London

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

4095

Pte

ARNOLD

Richard Henry

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on St Pierre Divion

452973

Pte

ARNOLD

Robert Ashmore

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

27

Vimy Memorial

 

B3096

Rfn

ARNOLD

Robert Ernest

7th Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16473

Pte

ARNOLD

Samuel James

1st Hampshire

1st July

37

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack on the Redan Ridge

305435

Pte

ARNOLD

Sidney Graham

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

26

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

L/14262

Pte

ARNOLD

Sidney John

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15287

Sgt

ARNOLD

Sumter

17th Liverpool

1st-2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8560

Rfn

ARNOLD

Thomas

2nd Royal Irish Riflles

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S4808

Rfn

ARNOLD

Thomas

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

46079

Pte

ARNOLD

Walter Herbert

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1500

Cpl

ARNOLD

Wilfred James

17th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Munich Trench British Cemetery

Redan Ridge

437276

Pte

ARNOLD

William

1st Canadian Infantry

10th September

29

Contay British Cemetery

 

25225

Sgt

ARNOLD

William

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

31

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

1925

L/Cpl

ARNOLD

William A

1/8th London

7th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ARNOLD

William Henry

21st Australian Infantry

17th November

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

4290

Pte

ARNOLD

William Joseph

1/7th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2332

L/Cpl

ARNOLD

William Leslie

9th Australian Infantry

16th August

26

Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery

Died of wounds

23705

Cpl

ARNOLD

William Silas

2nd Royal Scots

16th December

19

Paddington Cemetery

 

27562

L/Cpl

ARNOT

John Main

16th Royal Scots

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/490

Pte

ARNOT

Thomas Hick

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

17908

Pte

ARNOTT

Alexander

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of Guillemont

40438

Pte

ARNOTT

Charles William George

1st Cameronians

29th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench

 

Lt

ARNOTT

David William

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

32

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

 

2/Lt

ARNOTT

Euan Edward

2nd Welsh

23rd September

19

Warlencourt British Cemetery

North West of Flers

26194

Pte

ARNOTT

George

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

28

Serre Road Cemetery n1

Attack in Leipzig Salient

27910

Pte

ARNOTT

George

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench

16/594

Pte

ARNOTT

Harold

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

18255

Cpl

ARNOTT

Herbert

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

Z837

A/Smn

ARNOTT

John

Howe Battalion

13th November

 

Y Ravine Cemetery

Attack of Beaucourt

418930

L/Cpl

ARNOTT

John Henry

42nd Canadian Infantry

28th September

19

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

17570

Pte

ARNOTT

John P

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

30th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Guillemont

11609

Dvr

ARNOTT

Joseph James Richard

Royal Field Artillery

30th August

22

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

2778

Gnr

ARNOTT

Percival William

Royal Field Artillery

17th September

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

18144

Pte

ARNOTT

R

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

73012

Pte

ARNOTT

TE

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench and Flers Support

 

Sb/Lt

ARON

EM

189th Machine Gun Coy

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

 

2504

Pte

ARONSON

Neville

3rd South African Infantry

15th-20th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

8685

Sgt

ARRAH

Henry Horace

2nd Duke of Wellington's

12th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Spectrum Trench

4060

L/Cpl

ARRANDALE

George

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21/438

Pte

ARREL

William

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3845

Pte

ARRELL

Arthur

1/4th Suffolk

31st October

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Lesboeufs sector

4053

Pte

ARRIGHI

George

Australian Machine Gun Corps

24th August

19

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

PS28

Pte

ARROL

Colin Archibald

17th Royal Fusiliers

26th July

30

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Longueval

25/930

Rfn

ARROL

John

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

420704

Sgt

ARROL

Robert

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

29998

Pte

ARRONSON

Lewis William Stewart

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

63785

Pte

ARROWSMITH

Albert

Royal Army Medical Corps

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trnes Wood sector

20314

Pte

ARROWSMITH

George Frederick

1st Sherwood Foresters

5th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in La Boisselle

G8312

Cpl

ARROWSMITH

Henry John

4th Middlesex

2nd July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

18052

Pte

ARROWSMITH

James Edmund

11th Cheshire

5th November

35

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

16350

Pte

ARROWSMITH

John Foster

18th Liverpool

1st July

23

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

7040

Pte

ARROWSMITH

Robert Chandler

1/6th West Yorkshire

23rd November

26

Hannescamps New Military Cemetery

 

15085

Pte

ARSCOTT

Bernard John

8th Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

25

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

48778

Spr

ARSCOTT

H

Royal Engineers

2nd July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

G18169

Pte

ARSCOTT

Victor Charles

13th Royal Sussex

3rd September

 

Hamel Military Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

PO993S

Pte

ARSCOTT

William

Royal Marine Light Infantry

29th November

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

C12983

Pte

ARSCOTT

William Charles

7th The Buffs

18th November

28

Stump Road Cemetery

 

69019

Pte

ARSENAULT

Harry

26th Canadian Infantry

17th September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

17286

L/Cpl

ARTAUD

John William

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

801

Pte

ARTER

Herbert Sydney

19th Australian Infantry

27th July

23

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

8701

Pte

ARTER

John

7th East Surrey

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of Ovillers

39146

Pte

ARTHAN

Cyril

1st South Wales Borderers

10th September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit sector

18990

Pte

ARTHEY

Frank H

2nd Essex

6th July

18

Beauval Communal Cemetery

Attack on the Redan Ridge

16/1141

Pte

ARTHINGTON

Ernest Harry

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

6791

Pte

ARTHUR

Alfred George

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

8/2527

Pte

ARTHUR

Edward George

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

22

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

4944

Pte

ARTHUR

Frank

2nd Royal West Surrey

3rd September

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

18

Pte

ARTHUR

Frederick Louis

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ARTHUR

George Stuart

1/5th Cheshire

1st July

32

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

 

 

Mj

ARTHUR

Henry Battle Compton

Royal Field Artillery

10th August

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

473320

Rfn

ARTHUR

Henry Edward

1/12th London

7th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

18428

Pte

ARTHUR

James

13th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

2326

Pte

ARTHUR

James

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/3610

Pte

ARTHUR

James

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

30

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

SPTS4797

Pte

ARTHUR

James

9th Royal Fusiliers

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6507

Pte

ARTHUR

John

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

404571

Pte

ARTHUR

John Stewart

Canadian Machine Gun Corps

30th September

27

Contay British Cemetery

 

20531

Cpl

ARTHUR

Joseph W

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2436

Pte

ARTHUR

Lionel Thomas John

12th Australian Infantry

23rd July

39

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

301970

Rfn

ARTHUR

RJ

1/5th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n2

Attack of Gommecourt

52413

Pte

ARTHUR

Thomas

10th Cheshire

3rd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

3756

Pte

ARTHUR

Thomas Perriam

24th Australian Infantry

29th August

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

13458

Pte

ARTHUR

Thomas William

12th Durham Light Infantry

3rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7069

Pte

ARTHUR

William

1/5th Northumberland Fus.

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3770

Pte

ARTHUR

William R.

1/8th Argyll and Sutherland

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Beaumont-Hamel

753

Pte

ARTHUR

William Sydney Charles

31st Australian Infantry

24th October

 

AIF Burial Ground

 

19246

Pte

ARTHURS

D

15th Durham Light Infantry

9th July

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

14389

L/Cpl

ARTHURS

George Charles

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st December

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

13185

Pte

ARTHURS

John Alfred

12th West Yorkshire

24th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15509

Pte

ARTHURS

Sydney John

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

22

London Cemetery & Extension

Attack in Delville Wood

37126

Dvr

ARTINGSTALL

John Albert

Royal Field Artillery

16th July

20

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G14092

Pte

ARTISS

Montague George

7th Royal West Surrey

18th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

2667

Pte

ARTLEY

Henry

1/5th Yorkshire

15th September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

145220

Pte

ARTWOOD

Andrew

87th Canadian Infantry

21st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

26648

Cpl

ARUNDALE

William J

1st Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19793

Cpl

ARUNDELL

William

10th Cameronians

21st August

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

In front of Martinpuich/Becourt

 

2/Lt

ARUNDEL-SMITH

Harold Edward

13th Liverpool

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

APATARI - ARMSTEAD

NEXT PAGE

ASBREY - ASMUNSSEN