BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

ANDRE - ANYON

NEXT PAGE

ARMSTRONG / ARUNDEL-SMITH

APATARI - ARMSTEAD

296 NAMES

Last updates : 30th November 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

16/1365

Pte

APATARI

Manu

New Zealand Pioneers

14th September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

APERGIS

Tasi Scott

1/16th London

10th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Leuze Wood

4656

Pte

APLIN

Frederick John

17th Australian Infantry

8th November

23

AIF Burial Ground

 

2108

Pte

APLIN

Gerald Edward

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

24071

Pte

APPERLEY

Frederick

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Gueudecourt

7546

Pte

APPERLEY

William

1st K.S.L.I.

18th September

40

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the Quadrilateral

 

2/Lt

APPERLY

Arthur Lancelot

5th Gloucestershire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S40493

Pte

APPLE

Albert Nathun

6th Cameron Highlanders

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Destremont Farm

21035

Pte

APPLEBY

Alfred

1st East Yorkshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15558

Pte

APPLEBY

Bertie Ambrose

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

20th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Pont Street (Longueval)

G3670

Pte

APPLEBY

Charles Frederick

2nd Royal West Surrey

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

34846

Pte

APPLEBY

Clarence Charles

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench

S3663

Cpl

APPLEBY

David

8th Black Watch

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte of Warlencourt

 

2/Lt

APPLEBY

Eric

Royal Field Artillery

28th October

23

Grove Town Cemetery

 

12/851

Pte

APPLEBY

FO

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

22

Euston Road Cemetery

 

21925

Pte

APPLEBY

Frank

7th East Yorkshire

5th November

30

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Orion Trench

20726

Pte

APPLEBY

G

16th Cheshire

20th July

30

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

23765

Pte

APPLEBY

George

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

23rd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

23/591

L/Cpl

APPLEBY

Henry

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

29450

Pte

APPLEBY

Herbert

12th South Staffordshire

9th October

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Pozieres area

10089

Dvr

APPLEBY

James

Royal Field Artillery

15th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

APPLEBY

John Gill

8th South Lancashire

14th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

Ovillers

3759

Pte

APPLEBY

John William

1/4th Suffolk

29th October

20

Grove Town Cemetery

Attack on Dew Drop Trench

2599

Pte

APPLEBY

Joseph Foster

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th September

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

23/502

Pte

APPLEBY

R

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

12th July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

80563

Bbr

APPLEBY

Ralph Bedford

Royal Garrison Artillery

2nd September

33

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

27091

Gnr

APPLEBY

Robert

Royal Field Artillery

1st September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

22/120

Pte

APPLEBY

Robert Browes

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12243

Gnr

APPLEBY

Sidney

Royal Field Artillery

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

789

Cpl

APPLEBY

Thomas

1st Black Watch

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack on Intermediate Trench

4/8256

Pte

APPLEBY

W

4th West Yorkshire

12th October

20

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

9015

Pte

APPLEGARTH

J

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th June

33

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

3173

Pte

APPLEGARTH

JG

1/4th Yorkshire

19th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

APPLEGARTH

Thomas Foster

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

25

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

S13971

Rfn

APPLEGATE

Bertie Arnold

10th Rifle Brigade

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

415560

Pte

APPLEGATE

Harold Charles

25th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

23975

Pte

APPLEGATE

Robert Benjamin

7th East Yorkshire

10th November

31

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

23099

Pte

APPLEGATE

Walter

10th Durham Light Infantry

29th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

38434

L/Sgt

APPLETON

Alfred

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers Trench

5762

Pte

APPLETON

Arthur Edward

1/7th London

7th October

21

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

463290

Pte

APPLETON

Arthur Ernest

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1254

L/Sgt

APPLETON

Evelyn

10th Royal Fusiliers

15th July

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Pozieres

13100

L/Cpl

APPLETON

Frederick Louis

8th Royal Berkshire

13th July

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

21224

Pte

APPLETON

G

2nd East Lancashire

7th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

39220

Gnr

APPLETON

G

Royal Field Artillery

7th August

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

5036

Pte

APPLETON

G

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

11th September

24

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

31171

Pte

APPLETON

Harry

1st East Yorkshire

16th September

28

AIF Burial Ground

Attack on Gueudecourt

16205

Pte

APPLETON

Harry

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers Trench

10349

Pte

APPLETON

Harry Ed

1st Sherwood Foresters

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in La Boisselle

R17128

Rfn

APPLETON

Henry Ernest

16th K.R.R.C.

6th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18483

Cpl

APPLETON

Henry Hodgson

1st East Yorkshire

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

11545

Pte

APPLETON

JE

8th West Yorkshire

11th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

20374

L/Cpl

APPLETON

James

1st Essex

23rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Le Transloy sector

4363

Pte

APPLETON

John

11th Cheshire

2nd August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

7155

Pte

APPLETON

John

10th Durham Light Infantry

25th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

5455

Pte

APPLETON

Leonard George

1/4th Royal Berkshire

8th September

28

Auchonvillers Military Cemetery

 

G12717

Pte

APPLETON

Oscar George

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

16942

Pte

APPLETON

Robert

7th South Lancashire

4th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Taking of La Boisselle

R3954

Rfn

APPLETON

Robert

13th K.R.R.C.

13th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3712

Cpl

APPLETON

Robert

1st South African Infantry

16th July

29

Delville Wood Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

4/8231

Pte

APPLETON

T

2nd Durham Light Infantry

16th September

23

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

10565

Pte

APPLETON

Thomas

4th Liverpool

28th August

 

London Cemetery & Extension

 

19078

Pte

APPLETON

Thomas

1st Border

24th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13649

Pte

APPLETON

Thomas

6th Dorsetshire

11th November

23

Grove Town Cemetery

In front of Le Transloy

G5553

L/Cpl

APPLETON

Thomas Edward

7th The Buffs

3rd July

27

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

138517

L/Cpl

APPLETON

William Charles

75th Canadian Infantry

26th November

24

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

APPLETON

William Traill

7th Australian Infantry

24th July

 

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

 

12512

Pte

APPLEYARD

Albert Edward

19th Manchester

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

3751

Sgt

APPLEYARD, MM

Charles Courtney

23rd Australian Infantry

15th November

35

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

95875

Sgr

APPLEYARD

Charles William

Royal Field Artillery

9th July

21

St Sever Cemetery

 

5362

Pte

APPLEYARD

Frederick

8th East Surrey

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Maricourt area

865

Pte

APPLEYARD

Gordon William

9th Australian Infantry

24th August

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

South West of Mouquet Farm

 

2/Lt

APPLEYARD

HE

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

14564

Pte

APPLEYARD

Henry Dickson

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th September

32

Heilly Station Cemetery

Guillemont sector

9239

Pte

APPLEYARD

James

17th Manchester

22nd September

38

Manchester Southern Cemetery

 

 

Lt

APPLEYARD

Richard

10th Sherwood Foresters

4th August

 

Peake Wood Cemetery

Mine Trench

16954

Pte

APPLEYARD

Sam

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Ovillers

467218

Pte

APPLEYARD

Samuel

29th Canadian Infantry

13th September

31

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

26995

Pte

APPLEYARD

Wilfred

11th West Yorkshire

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

APPLIN

Geoffrey Walter Henry

1st Lincolnshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

18/1410

Pte

APPLIN

Henry Warren

18th West Yorkshire

15th July

26

Etretat Churchyard

 

8664

Pte

APPS

AE

6th Royal West Surrey

3rd December

41

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20398

Pte

APPS

Sam

10th Yorkshire

17th September

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

22804

Pte

APPS

Victor George

6th Border

29th September

16

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

35994

Pte

APSEY

James

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8531

L/Cpl

APTED

Alfred Louis

1/19th London

1st October

22

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

Sb/Lt

APTHORP

Reginald John

Hood Battalion

14th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

Beaucourt Station

3069

L/Cpl

APTHORPE

Harold Wakeling

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

444838

Pte

ARBEAU

Arthur

26th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2280

Pte

ARBER

George L

1st Cambridgeshire

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Schwaben redoubt

11429

L/Cpl

ARBERRY

Arthur John

2nd Devonshire

18th July

 

Ford Park Cemetery

Died of wounds at home

12214

Pte

ARBERY

John Samuel

11th Hampshire

26th September

25

Etaples Military Cemetery

Montauban / Bernafay Wood / Maltz Horn Farm

499

Gnr

ARBERY

Richard Sinclair

Royal Field Artillery

12th August

22

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

177856

Pte

ARBICK

Edward

1st Canadian Infantry

20th September

20

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

27920

Pte

ARBLASTER

Cyril

1st Worcestershire

22nd October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt-Flers sector

14805

Cpl

ARBON

Albert George

8th Norfolk

19th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Delville Wood

441120

Pte

ARBON

George

14th Canadian Infantry

28th September

27

Contay British Cemetery

 

267

Pte

ARBON

James

51st Australian Infantry

14th-16th August

31

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Fabeck Graben

G/15344

Pte

ARBON

Sidney James

12th Royal Sussex

31st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of St Pierre-Divion

G/18045

Pte

ARBOURNE

Arthur Frederick

9th East Surrey

23rd August

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Guillemont

S/9536

Pte

ARBUCKLE

Andrew

9th Black Watch

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Martinpuich sector

 

Lt

ARBUCKLE

John Farafee

31st Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

 

Lt

ARBUTHNOT

Gerald Archibald

2nd Grenadier Guards

25th September

44

Citadel New Military Cemetery

Capture of Lesboeufs

3453

Pte

ARBUTHNOT

Robert Roy

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

21

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt

ARBUTHNOTT

John

2nd Grenadier Guards

16th September

22

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

Attack towards Lesboeufs

22323

Pte

ARCHARD

Arthur Henry

5th Royal Berkshire

8th August

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

9761

Pte

ARCHARD

Charles Edward

1st K.S.L.I.

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of the Quadrilateral

22888

Pte

ARCHARD

Frederick John

3rd Worcestershire

24th August

35

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Hindenburg Trench

2668

Pte

ARCHBOLD

Joseph

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/1441

Pte

ARCHBUTT

John Henry

12th East Yorkshire

30th June

21

Doullens Communal Cemetery Extension

In front of Serre

2854

Pte

ARCHER

Alfred

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

135627

Gnr

ARCHER

Bernard Leslie

Royal Field Artillery

20th October

20

Boulogne Eastern Cemetery

 

G/8625

Pte

ARCHER

Charles

2nd Royal Sussex

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munster Alley

16605

Pte

ARCHER

Clarence George Edward

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

26th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

3397

Pte

ARCHER

David

16th Australian Infantry

9th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ARCHER

Elie Townend

1/4th K.O.Y.L.I.

23rd July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

L20128

Bbr

ARCHER

FJ

Royal Field Artillery

2nd November

 

Couin British Cemetery

 

6/2389A

Pte

ARCHER

Francis James

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

1093

Pte

ARCHER

Frank William

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd July

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

G4610

Pte

ARCHER

Fred

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4017

Pte

ARCHER

Fred

47th Australian Infantry

10th August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

20/298

Pte

ARCHER

Frederick

20th Durham Light Infantry

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3118

Pte

ARCHER

Frederick

1/3rd London

8th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack on Spectrum Trench

8562

Gnr

ARCHER

Frederick

Royal Field Artillery

25th October

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

20351

L/Cpl

ARCHER

Frederick John

6th Northamptonshire

26th september

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval

5204

Pte

ARCHER

GW

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st August

21

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G21149

Pte

ARCHER

GW

7th Royal West Surrey

28th September

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

26764

Pte

ARCHER

George

9th Essex

13th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Skyline Trench

1481

Pte

ARCHER

George

7th Leinster

9th September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack South of Ginchy

1709

Pte

ARCHER

George

1/5th Yorkshire

13th September

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

10244

Pte

ARCHER

George

1st East Yorkshire

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

2780

Pte

ARCHER

George William

13th Australian Infantry

13th August

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

21283

Pte

ARCHER

Harry

9th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

7082

Rfn

ARCHER

Harry

1/16th London

10th November

19

Bromley (St Luke's) Cemetery

Died of wounds

L15320

Pte

ARCHER

Herbert Edward Lynes

4th Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13918

Pte

ARCHER

Howard

8th Gloucestershire

13th July

22

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

13300

Pte

ARCHER

John

15th Highland Light Infantry

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

25147

Pte

ARCHER

John

2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy Wood

1250

Gnr

ARCHER

John

Royal Field Artillery

25th September

20

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

A40158

Pte

ARCHER

John

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

29

Vimy Memorial

 

17336

Sgt

ARCHER

John Alfred

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Grandcourt

19094

Pte

ARCHER

John Leonard

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

21st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Pont Street (Longueval)

29498

Pte

ARCHER

Leonard Ralph

2nd Hampshire

22nd November

18

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs-Le Transloy sector

21927

Pte

ARCHER, MM

Reginald

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

14th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

241735

Pte

ARCHER

Robert

1/5th K.O.Y.L.I.

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on St Pierre Divion

18152

Pte

ARCHER

Roland

1st Northamptonshire

17th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Clark's Trench

10638

L/Cpl

ARCHER

S

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

530800

L/Sgt

ARCHER

Thomas Henry

1/15th London

7th October

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

15676

Pte

ARCHER

Tom Burton

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4800

Pte

ARCHER

Varney Milton

26th Australian Infantry

14th November

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

8754

Pte

ARCHER

W

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

2nd October

 

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

7334

Pte

ARCHER

WH

1/19th London

29th September

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

14289

Sgt

ARCHER

William

9th Leicestershire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

16071

Pte

ARCHER

William Edward Parker

8th Suffolk

16th November

24

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

North-West of Courcelette

25798

Pte

ARCHER

William James

14th Worcestershire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

13958

Rfn

ARCHER

William John

10th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

6511

Pte

ARCHER

William Joseph

1/8th Middlesex

16th August

33

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

16216

Pte

ARCHIBALD

David

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

4770

Pte

ARCHIBALD

Edward J.

18th Highland Light Infantry

17th July

 

Carnoy Military Cemetery

Montauban / Bernafay Wood area

130274

Pte

ARCHIBALD

Isaac Baird

Canadian Machine Gun Corps

27th October

36

Vimy Memorial

 

266296

Pte

ARCHIBALD

James

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

S2861

Pte

ARCHIBALD

James

11th Argyll and Sutherland

20th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Pozieres / Bazentin

25/302

Rfn

ARCHIBALD

James

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

1st October

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

Longueval / Flers area

 

Lt

ARCHIBALD

James Duncan

10th Essex

20th July

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

Delville Wood

S10640

Pte

ARCHIBALD

James Henry

7th Cameron Highlanders

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

677

Pte

ARCHIBALD

James Lindsay

14th Australian Infantry

13th August

30

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres sector

10424

Pte

ARCHIBALD

John

11th Royal Scots

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18791

Pte

ARCHIBALD

Robert

16th Royal Scots

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

2636

Pte

ARCHIBALD

Matthew

16th Australian Infantry

10th August

22

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

12033

Pte

ARCHIBALD

Stanley

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Contalmaison

18792

Pte

ARCHIBALD

WM

16th Royal Scots

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

2299

Pte

ARCHIBALD

William Nicol

17th Royal Fusiliers

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waggon Road / Crater Lane

16/1056

L/Cpl

ARCULUS

Herbert

16th Royal Warwickshire

26th September

21

AIF Burial Ground

 

2115

Pte

ARCUS

George Augustus

28th Australian Infantry

4th-6th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North of Pozieres. Attacks on O.G.I

1156

L/Cpl

ARCUS

William

1/7th Liverpool

9th August

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

15207

Pte

ARDEN

Harry

11th Cheshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6/1047

Rfn

ARDEN

Percy

1st K.R.R.C.

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

 

2/Lt

ARDEN

Reginald Douglas

1/1st London

8th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

11170

Pte

ARDERN

Ralph

8th Royal Lancaster

20th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

10034

Pte

ARDERN

Walter

13th Cheshire

21st October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

139009

Cpl

ARDING, MM

John

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

32

Vimy Memorial

 

139008

Sgt

ARDING, MM

Victor Alvus

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November

26

Vimy Memorial

 

30009

Pte

ARDIS

Alexander

13th Liverpool

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

331665

Pte

ARDIS

Edward

1/9th Liverpool

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

G6664

Pte

ARDLEY

Arthur Joseph

1st Royal West Kent

22nd July

33

Thiepval Memorial

 

8193

Pte

ARDOUIN

George

9th East Surrey

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

22876

Pte

ARDREY, served as ARDY

Thomas

4th Worcestershire

18th October

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-East of Gueudecourt

15205

L/Cpl

AREY

A

6th West Yorkshire

29th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

2441

Pte

ARGALL

Frederick James

46th Australian Infantry

14th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1719

L/Cpl

ARGALL

John Hosking

10th Australian Infantry

9th September

31

Cologne Southern Cemetery

Died as Prisoner of War

22188

Gnr

ARGAR

Dudley

Royal Field Artillery

16th August

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

63651

Pnr

ARGENT

George Percy

Royal Engineers

10th September

24

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

319

Pte

ARGENT

Harry Oscar

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

Y1753

Rfn

ARGENT

William gGrald

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Delville Wood

8817

L/Cpl

ARGLES

Seymour

1/16th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

434693

Sgt

ARGO

David William

50th Canadian Infantry

18th November

32

Vimy Memorial

 

64004

Pte

ARGUE

James Roy

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

23

Vimy Memorial

 

4154

Rfn

ARGUE

Robert Henry

1/6th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24270

Pte

ARGYLE

AV

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

2975

L/Cpl

ARIS

John Alfred

1/24th London

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

129186

Pnr

ARIS

Sidney Victor

Royal Engineers

5th September

19

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

306575

Pte

ARIS

Walter Edwin

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1153

L/Dr

ARJAN SINGH

20th Deccan Horse

15th July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

Cavalry charge of Longueval

3514

Pte

ARKELL

E

1/4th O.B.L.I.

23rd July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

17797

Pte

ARKELL

Henry W

1st Gloucestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26097

Pte

ARKINSTALL

Charles Henry

17th Liverpool

27th June

18

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

 

25161

Pte

ARKINSTALL

George

7th Leicestershire

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

20/1588

Pte

ARKLE

Charles Foster

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

13688

Pte

ARKLE

John W

8th East Yorkshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-Longueval

 

2/Lt

ARKLE

Norman Armitage

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

18095

L/Sgt

ARKLESS

Edward George

13th Durham Light Infantry

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison Wood

24/121

Pte

ARKLESS

William

24th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6211

Cpl

ARKLEY

Alfred

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23732

Pte

ARKWRIGHT

Arthur

2nd Manchester

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7539

Pte

ARKWRIGHT

James

2/5th Lancashire Fusiliers

12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

Deal3741S

Pte

ARKWRIGHT

James

RND Medical unit

13th November

29

Ancre British Cemetery

 

4695

Pte

ARKWRIGHT

Thomas

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4760

Pte

ARLISS

West

8th East Surrey

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Montauban ridge

G12582

Pte

ARLITZ

Eric James

2nd Middlesex

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

20688

Pte

ARLOTT

Henry Arthur

6th Leicestershire

19th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Petit

G539

L/Cpl

ARMAN

Charles

7th The Buffs

22nd November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

5916

Rfn

ARMAN

Harold

1/8th London

22nd October

26

Boisguillaume Communal Cemetery

 

PO12172

Cpl

ARMAN

William Henry

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

33

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

488853

Pte

ARMBURG

Lincoln Abraham

Canadian Machine Gun Corps

8th October

25

Vimy Memorial

 

12905

L/Cpl

ARMES

Arthur Sidney

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

569A

Pte

ARMES

George Arthur

28th Australian Infantry

3rd-6th November

33

Warlencourt British Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

2942

Pte

ARMES

James George

1/3rd London

12th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

9780

Pte

ARMFIELD

David

2nd Manchester

9th July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

23291

Pte

ARMFIELD

George A

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

42

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

ZP1164

A/Smn

ARMFIELD

Reginald Charles

Hawke Battalion

19th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Attack on Beaucourt

4444

Pte

ARMFIELD

Theodore Bertram

9th Australian Infantry

23rd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Taking of Pozieres

13791

Pte

ARMIGER

Henry James Sofley

8th Norfolk

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

28209

Pte

ARMIGER

Sydney

12th East Yorkshire

9th December

24

Berlin South-Western Cemetery

Died of wounds as P.O.W.

18254

Pte

ARMISON

George James

2nd Grenadier Guards

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ginchy sector

2216

Pte

ARMISTEAD

Ernest John

22nd Australian Infantry

27th July-4th August

24

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

2554A

Pte

ARMISTEAD

William Harold

9th Australian Infantry

17th August

35

Etaples Military Cemetery

Taking of Pozieres

 

Cpt

ARMIT, MC

Napier

16th Royal Scots

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/49

Sgt

ARMIT

Roland Llewellyn

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th september

27

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

5/4841

Pte

ARMITAGE

Albert

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

3rd July

27

Connaught Cemetery

Thiepval sector

S10128

Pte

ARMITAGE

Alexander

10th Argyll and Sutherland

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

573597

Rfn

ARMITAGE

Alfred Walter

1/17th London

1st October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

67741

Sgt

ARMITAGE

Arthur Edwin

25th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

C/7762

Rfn

ARMITAGE

Arthur William

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

Capture of Flers

 

Cpt

ARMITAGE

Arthur William

8th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st October

28

Adanac Military Cemetery

Capture of Flers Trench

13035

Pte

ARMITAGE

Charles William

10th West Yorkshire

1st July

21

Fricourt New Military Cemetery

 

33041

Pte

ARMITAGE

E

15th West Yorkshire

8th November

 

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

17408

Pte

ARMITAGE

Edward

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

2390

Pte

ARMITAGE

Frank

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

3rd September

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

6347

Pte

ARMITAGE

Frank

1/5th West Yorkshire

28th September

28

Connaught Cemetery

 

26957

Pte

ARMITAGE

Fred

8th Loyal North Lancashire

19th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

14762

Pte

ARMITAGE

George

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

 

2/Lt

ARMITAGE

George

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gird Trench and Gird Support Trench

A38132

Cpl

ARMITAGE

Harold

8th Canadian Infantry

7th September

21

London Cemetery & Extension

Pozieres sector

G3003

Pte

ARMITAGE

Harry

16th Middlesex

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10430

Pte

ARMITAGE

Harry

1/4th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

25/577

Rfn

ARMITAGE

Henry

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

28

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

2809

L/Cpl

ARMITAGE

John

1/4th South Lancashire

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19577

Pte

ARMITAGE

John

9th York and Lancaster

12th October

28

Sheffield (Burngreave) Cemetery

 

12/3541

Cpl

ARMITAGE

John Harcourt

2nd Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

17th September

20

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

4331

Pte

ARMITAGE

John William

1/5th Cheshire

3rd September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

2080

Pte

ARMITAGE

Joseph

1/7th Liverpool

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

ARMITAGE, MC

Laurie Ritchie

9th Duke of Wellington's

25th November

24

Otley (Newall-with-Clifton and Lindley) Cemetery

Died of wounds

27476

Pte

ARMITAGE

Percy

22nd Manchester

6th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

135639

Sgt

ARMITAGE

Stanley

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

30th September

27

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

11379

Pte

ARMITAGE

Thomas William

7th K.O.Y.L.I.

23rd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont operations

26/381

Rfn

ARMITAGE

Travis William

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

27

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

Attack of Flers Trench, Flers Support and Abbey Road

4433

L/Sgt

ARMITAGE

WJ

2nd Royal West Surrey

1st July

25

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

24459

Pte

ARMITAGE

William

2nd West Yorkshire

23rd October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

G1304

Pte

ARMITAGE

William Arthur John

7th Royal West Kent

27th November

22

Bromley (St Luke's) Cemetery

 

2472

Rfn

ARMITAGE

William Henry Marshall

1/16th London

1st July

 

Gommecourt British Cemetery n°2

Attack of the Gommecourt Salient

C/7912

Rfn

ARMITAGE

Willie

18th K.R.R.C.

10th October

 

Warlencourt british Cemetery

Longueval / Flers area

G10666

Pte

ARMITSTEAD

Henry

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

43

Thiepval Memorial

 

13042

Pte

ARMITSTEAD

TC

7th Loyal North Lancashire

23rd July

25

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

305229

Pte

ARMITT

John

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

R21153

Rfn

ARMOREY

Ralph Victor

9th K.R.R.C.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-East of Delville Wood

30693

Pte

ARMOUR

Alexander

11th Royal Scots

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16296

Pte

ARMOUR

Andrew Barclay

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

201497

Pte

ARMOUR

James

5th/6th Cameronians

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

S8474

Pte

ARMOUR

James

7th Seaforth Highlanders

30th July

20

St Sever Cemetery

 

42652

Pte

ARMOUR

R

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

25th October

30

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

18569

Pte

ARMOUR

Robert

9th Cameronians

22nd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

Eaucourt-l'Abbaye sector

27126

Pte

ARMOUR

Thomas

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

19704

Pte

ARMOUR

TM

16th Royal Scots

1st July

21

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

14165

Pte

ARMOUR

Thomas

1st Royal West Surrey

4th November

27

Carnoy Military Cemetery

 

88939

Spr

ARMOUR

W

Royal Engineers

26th August

23

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

3230

Pte

ARMOUR

Walter James

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

13913

Pte

ARMOUR

William

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6495

Pte

ARMOUR

William Frederick

1/15th London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood and Switch Line

8994

Pte

ARMSBY

George

1st Cheshire

2nd September

26

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13388

Pte

ARMSHAW

Harry

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

24th August

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

Guillemont sector

18962

Pvt

ARMSON

George Ernest

4th Grenadier Guards

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Guillemont sector

34238

L/Cpl

ARMSON

Herbert

7th South Lancashire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Grandcourt

S10330

Rfn

ARMSTEAD

Edward

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

3769

Pte

ARMSTEAD

Reginald

51st Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

23604

Pte

ARMSTEAD

Sydney James

7th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

31st August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Between Trônes Wood and Guillemont

17816

Gnr

ARMSTEAD

Walter Herbert

Royal Garrison Artillery

18th July

34

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

ANDRE - ANYON

NEXT PAGE

ARMSTRONG / ARUNDEL-SMITH