BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

ANDERSON - ANDRESS

NEXT PAGE

APATARI - ARMSTEAD

ANDRE - ANYON

348 NAMES

Last updates : 19th Januray 2016

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

89666

Sgr

ANDRE

George Edward Arnold

Canadian Field Artillery

2nd October

20

Contay British Cemetery

 

14603

Pte

ANDREW

Albert

8th Lincolnshire

15th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Beaucourt sector

81972

Spr

ANDREW

Alfred

Royal Engineers

28th June

21

Bray Military Cemetery

 

17286

Pte

ANDREW

Alfred Isaac

15th Royal Scots

4th July

19

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

206142

Pte

ANDREW

Alfred William

Machine Gun Corps (Heavy)

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4264

L/Cpl

ANDREW

Arthur Edward Benjamin

1/3rd London

1st July

23

Gommecourt British Cemetery N°2

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

268419

Pte

ANDREW

Bertie

1/7th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6064

Dvr

ANDREW

Charles Thomas

Australian Field Artillery

22nd August

19

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

6993

Bbr

ANDREW

David

Royal Field Artillery

26th September

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

16294

Pte

ANDREW

Donald

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

10966

Pte

ANDREW

Edward Watson

7th East Yorkshire

10th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

30419

Pte

ANDREW

Ernest

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4357

Pte

ANDREW

George

1/9th Highland Light Infantry

15th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

36374

Pte

ANDREW

George

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

6th August

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3677

Pte

ANDREW

George

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

29th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

 

Lt

ANDREW

Harold

24th Manchester

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4326

Pte

ANDREW

Harry

22nd Royal Fusiliers

19th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ANDREW

John

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

S3761

Pte

ANDREW

John

8th Black Watch

18th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

Mersey Z336

A/Smn

ANDREW

John

Drake Battalion

13th November

20

Ancre British Cemetery

 

12/577

L/Cpl

ANDREW

Joseph

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

441232

Pte

ANDREW

Oswald Adam

14th Canadian Infantry

7th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

2240

Pte

ANDREW

Percy

1/5th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

24th November

19

Contay British Cemetery

Thiepval, Contalmaison and Pozieres areas

2932

Pte

ANDREW

Robert

1/8th Liverpool

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

129931

Pte

ANDREW

Rupert Carr

72nd Canadian Infantry

12th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2228

Pte

ANDREW

Walter James Tristail

26th Australian Infantry

5th August

31

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

6/3604

Pte

ANDREW

Wilfred James

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

28

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

14/1425

Pte

ANDREW

William

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15229

L/Cpl

ANDREW

William

17th Highland Light Infantry

8th July

32

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Authuille / Aveluy

27909

Pte

ANDREW

William Daniel

8th East Yorkshire

13th November

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

20620

Pte

ANDREW

William Edward

13th Liverpool

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21744

Pte

ANDREWARTHA

William

2nd Border

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4356

Cpl

ANDREWARTHA

William Henry

47th Australian Infantry

5th August

24

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

2312

Sgt

ANDREWES

GE

1/7th Middlesex

26th June

24

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

4280

Pte

ANDREWS

Alan Robert

12th Australian Infantry

25th July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

3680

Pte

ANDREWS

Alan Rowland

1st Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Lard Trench

11594

Pte

ANDREWS

Albert Harold

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st September

26

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

18914

Pte

ANDREWS

Albert James

11th Essex

18th September

 

London Cemetery & Extension

East of Guillemont

22291

Pte

ANDREWS

Albert John

1st Wiltshire

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Hindenburg Trench

1605

L/Cpl

ANDREWS

Albert Victor

7th Royal West Surrey

5th October

19

Mont Huon Military Cemetery

 

21825

Pte

ANDREWS

Alfred

19th Liverpool

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17557

Pte

ANDREWS

Alec Charles

8th Gloucestershire

25th October

21

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

77629

Dvr

ANDREWS

Alexander

Royal Field Artillery

15th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

G16204

Pte

ANDREWS

Alfred Frederick

12th Royal Sussex

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

5597

Pte

ANDREWS

Alfred William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

19th September

19

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

10253

Pte

ANDREWS

Andrew George

6th Northamptonshire

22nd July

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

Trônes Wood sector

7518

Pte

ANDREWS

Archibald

1st South African Infantry

18th October

46

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack of Snag Trench

4326

L/Cpl

ANDREWS

Arthur

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

266669

Pte

ANDREWS

Arthur Ernest

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

4433

Pte

ANDREWS

Bertram

45th Australian Infantry

6th August

24

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

2524A

Pte

ANDREWS

Cecil Harry

7th Australian Infantry

6th August

30

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

17043

Pte

ANDREWS

Charles

2nd Essex

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack on the Redan Ridge

20026

Pte

ANDREWS

Charles

1st Royal Dublin Fusiliers

1st July

43

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaumont

70783

Sgt

ANDREWS, MM

Charles

Royal Field Artillery

24th July

 

Quarry Cemetery

 

5028

Pte

ANDREWS

Charles Alfred

1st Australian Infantry

19th August

22

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

North of Pozieres

 

Mjr

ANDREWS

Charles Edward

10th/11th H.L.I.

25th October

 

Peake Wood Cemetery

Le Sars sector

10627

Rfn

ANDREWS

Charles George

1/5th London

9th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3209

Pte

ANDREWS

Charles Grace

17th Australian Infantry

4th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

6737

Pte

ANDREWS

Charles James

1/14th London

6th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood

241307

Pte

ANDREWS

Charles Norman

1/5th Gloucestershire

21st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

27770

Pte

ANDREWS

Charles William

11th Royal Warwickshire

16th November

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

G16205

Pte

ANDREWS

Clement Charles

12th Royal Sussex

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Schwaben Redoubt

24786

Pte

ANDREWS

David

7th Suffolk

15th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

3034

Pte

ANDREWS

David Lloyd

15th Australian Infantry

9th August

29

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

18810

Pte

ANDREWS

Edward

6th Wiltshire

24th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Stuff Redoubt / Grandcourt sector

9684

Pte

ANDREWS

Edward Richard

20th Royal Fusiliers

16th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

22775

Pte

ANDREWS

Edwin

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

424514

Pte

ANDREWS

Edwin Frederick

43rd Canadian Infantry

8th October

21

Vimy Memorial

 

13593

Pte

ANDREWS

Edwin Joseph

6th Royal Berkshire

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ANDREWS

Eric Cauty

Royal Engineers

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

27679

Pte

ANDREWS

Ernest

1/4th Suffolk

1st September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Grand area

TF1542

Pte

ANDREWS

Ernest

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/13809

Pte

ANDREWS

Ernest

10th York and Lancaster

20th November

36

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

34551

Pte

ANDREWS

Ernest Arthur

9th York and Lancaster

2nd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

107

Pte

ANDREWS

Ernest Edward

22nd Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

13/2156

Pte

ANDREWS

Ernest John Howard

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

30th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

G17553

Pte

ANDREWS

Francis John

11th Middlesex

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17814

Pte

ANDREWS

Francis William George

2nd Devonshire

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

12718

Pte

ANDREWS

Frank

2nd Devonshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

5352

Rfn

ANDREWS

Fred

1/18th London

15th September

 

London Cemetery & Extension

 

7667

L/Cpl

ANDREWS

Frederick

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

28

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

TF5617

Pte

ANDREWS

Frederick

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

15856

Pte

ANDREWS

Frederick

7th Bedfordshire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22534

Pte

ANDREWS

Frederick

8th Norfolk

27th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Authuille Wood

1874

Pte

ANDREWS

Frederick John

1/6th West Yorkshire

7th July

29

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

SD/3886

Pte

ANDREWS

Frederick Leonard

11th Royal Sussex

29th August

30

Thiepval Memorial

Mailly-Maillet sector

4524

Pte

ANDREWS

Frederick William

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

21

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

59018

Pte

ANDREWS

George

21st Canadian Infantry

3rd October

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

9810

L/Cpl

ANDREWS

George

1st Royal Warwickshire

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G2056

Pte

ANDREWS

George John

8th Royal Sussex

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

G6670

Pte

ANDREWS

George Thomas

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8757

Pte

ANDREWS

Harcourt

1st Royal Munster Fusiliers

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Ginchy

TF201580

L/Sgt

ANDREWS

Harold Sydney

1/7th Middlesex

4th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

17609

Pte

ANDREWS

Harry

1st Norfolk

4th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Falfemont Farm

27198

Pte

ANDREWS

Harry

1st Royal Lancaster

14th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4426

Pte

ANDREWS

Harry John

1/5th Border

1st October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

SPTS4872

Pte

ANDREWS

Hedley Keeling

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

9568

Sgt

ANDREWS

Henry Cecil

10th The Queen's

1st October

22

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

C9300

Rfn

ANDREWS

Henry George

20th K.R.R.C.

18th October

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

17001

L/Cpl

ANDREWS

Henry Harold

1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers

28th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Brewery Trenches

12688

Pte

ANDREWS

Henry John

2nd Coldstream Guards

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

23184

Pte

ANDREWS

Henry Stanley

3rd Grenadier Guards

14-17th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

21124

L/Cpl

ANDREWS

Herbert

10th Sherwood Foresters

4th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt sector

1415

Dvr

ANDREWS

Herbert

Royal Field Artillery

12th September

26

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

G6188

L/Sgt

ANDREWS

Herbert Francis

12th Middlesex

26th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

1721

Gnr

ANDREWS

Horace Reginald

Royal Field Artillery

23rd September

28

Grove Town Cemetery

 

1179

L/Cpl

ANDREWS

Hugh

8th Royal Irish Rifles

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1409

Pte

ANDREWS

Hugh

1/20th London

18th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10/477

L/Cpl

ANDREWS

Hugh Despard

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

23

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

71079

Pte

ANDREWS

J

17th Sherwood Foresters

5th November

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Thiepval / St Pierre Divion sector

17105

Rfn

ANDREWS

James

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16166

Rfn

ANDREWS

James

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

ANDREWS

James Allfrey

2nd Devonshire

1st July

26

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

Attack of Ovillers

18727

Pte

ANDREWS

James Charles

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

8/12607

Pte

ANDREWS

James Henry

8th South Staffordshire

5th November

21

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

Lesboeufs-Gueudecourt area

4357

Pte

ANDREWS

James Martin

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12/3

Pte

ANDREWS

James William

12th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

12/1141

Pte

ANDREWS

James William

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

14205

Cpl

ANDREWS

Job

1st South Wales Borderers

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Munster Alley

25525

Pte

ANDREWS

John

10th/11th H.L.I.

30th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

 

L9940

Pte

ANDREWS

John

1st Royal West Kent

1st August

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

5030

Gnr

ANDREWS

John

Australian Field Artillery

1st August

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

21578

Pte

ANDREWS

John

8th Royal Berkshire

12th September

37

Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery

 

10003

Pte

ANDREWS

John

1st Scots Guards

15th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

11619

Pte

ANDREWS

John

5th K.S.L.I.

16th September

32

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Attack towards Gueudecourt

27818

Pte

ANDREWS

John Edwards

1st Bedfordshire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23554

Pte

ANDREWS

John Henry

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

5903

L/Cpl

ANDREWS

John Martin

1/5th West Yorkshire

28th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

64417

Spr

ANDREWS

John Walker

Royal Engineers

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

27465

Pte

ANDREWS

Joseph

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1119

Pte

ANDREWS

Joseph

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

 

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

 

2/Lt

ANDREWS

Leigh Courtney

7th Lincolnshire

3rd July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Fricourt

37178

Pte

ANDREWS

Leonard

10th Sherwood Foresters

7th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Quadrangle Support

353

Pte

ANDREWS

Leslie

20th Australian Infantry

15th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

2471

Pte

ANDREWS

Leslie James

20th Australian Infantry

3rd August

23

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

2424

Pte

ANDREWS

Lot

3rd Australian Infantry

22nd July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

8136

Pte

ANDREWS

Raymond Gibson

1/14th London

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

3497

Rfn

ANDREWS

Reginald

1/6th London

15th September

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

3425

Pte

ANDREWS

Reginald Frank

1/8th Worcestershire

20th July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

La Boisselle sector

43057

Pte

ANDREWS

Reginald Percy

1st Norfolk

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Morval

23193

Pte

ANDREWS

Reuben

1st Hampshire

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G4957

Pte

ANDREWS

Richard

6th Royal West Kent

3rd July

42

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

 

Lt

ANDREWS

Robert Freeman

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

24

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

 

1473

Bbr

ANDREWS

Robert Henry

Royal Field Artillery

19th July

23

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

G14567

Pte

ANDREWS

Samuel William Edward

1st Royal West Surrey

3rd November

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

15818

Pte

ANDREWS

Shadrick

10th Yorkshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

G15367

Pte

ANDREWS

Sidney

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

26

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

157530

Pte

ANDREWS

Sidney Basil

60th Canadian Infantry

21st September

27

Netley Military Cemetery

 

1335

Sgt

ANDREWS, MM

Sydney James

1/3rd London

5th July

23

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Hebuterne / Foncquevillers sector

12245

Pte

ANDREWS

Thomas Alexander

5th Northamptonshire

8th July

19

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

Aveluy /Bouzincourt sector

156

L/Cpl

ANDREWS

Thomas Corlett

18th Australian Infantry

4th August

42

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

L8415

Gnr

ANDREWS

Thomas William

Royal Field Artillery

4th July

19

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

13080

Pte

ANDREWS

Thomas William

8th Norfolk

19th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Delville Wood

10828

Rfn

ANDREWS

WA

13th Rifle Brigade

10th July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

4575

Pte

ANDREWS

WD

1/8th Liverpool

26th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

14291

Pte

ANDREWS

Walter

1st Royal Warwickshire

26th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16917

Pte

ANDREWS

Walter

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th November

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Serre

4785

Pte

ANDREWS

Walter

1/1st Hertfordshire

13th November

24

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of St Pierre Divion

3/8568

Pte

ANDREWS

Walter Ernest

1st Bedfordshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Delville Wood

3252

Sgt

ANDREWS

William

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

16066

Pte

ANDREWS

William

2nd Essex

1st July

32

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

5837

L/Cpl

ANDREWS

William

12th Manchester

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27585

Pte

ANDREWS

William Albert

15th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

13th July

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

22344

L/Cpl

ANDREWS

William Allen

32nd Royal Fusiliers

4th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gird Trench / Gird Support

7465

Pte

ANDREWS

William Charles

1st K.S.L.I.

16th August

 

Euston Road Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

19142

Pte

ANDREWS

William Edward

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

20467

Pte

ANDREWS

William J

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

25

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

16520

Pte

ANDREWS

William James

1st Bedfordshire

8th August

 

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

22020

Cpl

ANDREWS

William John

7th Bedfordshire

28th September

17

Mill Road Cemetery²

 

3864

Rfn

ANDREWS

William Thomas

1/12th London

20th July

21

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

S15693

Rfn

ANDREWS

William Thomas

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

10378

Gnr

ANDREWS

William Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

9th October

20

Grove Town Cemetery

 

E546

L/Cpl

ANEY

William Robert

17th Royal Fusiliers

30th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

24272

Pte

ANGEL

Albert

16th Welsh

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

29667

Pte

ANGEL

Wilfred Albion

2nd Hampshire

29th October

39

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

22450

Pte

ANGELINETTE

Oliver Ernest

6th Wiltshire

8th July

19

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

La Boisselle sector

440270

Pte

ANGELL

Albert

14th Canadian Infantry

27th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

11416

Pte

ANGELL

Arthur George

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of La Boisselle

12967

Pte

ANGELL

Ernest

8th Norfolk

1st July

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

36230

Pte

ANGELL

Francis Thomas

6th Royal Berkshire

30th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

12118

L/Cpl

ANGELL

Frank Henry

1st Wiltshire

5th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

East of Thiepval

306854

Pte

ANGELL

Fredrick Howard George

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

10711

Pte

ANGELL

George

5th Dorsetshire

27th September

25

Contay British Cemetery

Taking of Mouquet Farm

G1501

Pte

ANGELL

John James

4th Middlesex

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20006

Pte

ANGELL

Stanley

6th Bedfordshire

16th November

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

6201

Sgt

ANGER

Thomas H

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

17410

Pte

ANGIER

H

2nd Royal Berkshire

1st July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

10923

Pte

ANGLESEA

Thomas

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

37

Connaught Cemetery

 

19938

Pte

ANGLEZARKE

Robert

1st Loyal North Lancashire

18th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/6773

Pte

ANGLIN

Denis Patrick

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

9828

Pte

ANGLIN

John

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Redan Ridge

3771

Pte

ANGOVE

Raymond William Arthur

51st Australian Infantry

14-16th August

18

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Fabeck Graben

141139

Pte

ANGOVE

Samuel Edward

2nd Canadian Infantry

3rd September

19

2nd Canadian Cemetery, Sunken Road

 

40996

Pte

ANGRAVE

Gerald

19th Manchester

14th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

33393

Pte

ANGUS

A

2nd Royal Scots

30th July

 

Assevillers New British Cemetery

 

450592

Pte

ANGUS

Alexander

16th Canadian Infantry

11th September

32

Contay British Cemetery

Mouquet Farm sector

17155

Rfn

ANGUS

Blair

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2239

Pte

ANGUS

Bruce Robertson

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

14th November

24

Varennes Military Cemetery

 

10461

Pte

ANGUS

Charles

1st K.O.S.B.

1st July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/110

Pte

ANGUS

Edward

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

30th June

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/3588

Pte

ANGUS

George

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

30

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Attack of Leipzig Salient

S/10134

Cpl

ANGUS

George

2nd Gordon Highlanders

2nd October

34

Mont-Huon Military Cemetery

 

4433

Rfn

ANGUS

George Edwin

1/6th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

4127

Pte

ANGUS

George Grand Geddes

1st Australian Pioneers

21st August

22

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres

616

Sgt

ANGUS

Henry Fyfe

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21/612

Cpl

ANGUS

James

21st Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/2883

L/Cpl

ANGUS, MM

James

8th Black Watch

24th July

18

Etaples Military Cemetery

Longueval / Delville Wood

75229

Pte

ANGUS

James

29th Canadian Infantry

11th September

29

Vimy Memorial

 

20/1508

L/Cpl

ANGUS

John

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/12994

Pte

ANGUS

John

2nd Middlesex

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

410005

Pte

ANGUS

John

38th Canadian Infantry

18th November

29

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

545

Sgt

ANGUS

John William

1/7th London

18th-19th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Starfish Line

19134

Pte

ANGUS

Randolph

7th Northamptonshire

18th August

18

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

20885

L/Cpl

ANGUS

Robert

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

9th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Maltz Horn Farm and Maltz Horn Trench

 

2/Lt

ANGUS

Stewart

Royal Engineers

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

L/7189

Bbr

ANGUS

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

30th July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

S/10220

Pte

ANGUS

W.

10th Argyll and Sutherland

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

16172

Rfn

ANGUS

William

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

22

AIF Burial Ground

 

7741

Spr

ANGUS

William

Royal Engineers

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

  2101

Pte

ANGUS

William

21st Australian Infantry

26th August

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Zig-Zag Trench

P/656

Rfn

ANGUS

William

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack North of the Ancre

S/11394

Pte

ANGUS

William

1st Gordon Highlanders

13th November

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

25322

Pte

ANGUS

William Alfred

1st Grenadier Guards

24th September

23

Grove Town Cemetery

In front of Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

ANGUS

William John

1st Cameronians

31st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

23291

Pte

ANGWIN

John Tregear

6th Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

18th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hop Alley and Edge Trench

37988

Pte

ANKER

Alfred George William

2nd Welsh

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

15766

Pte

ANKERS

Benjamin

9th West Yorkshire

10th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

7155

Pte

ANKERS

Bertram

1/6th West Yorkshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11317

Pte

ANKERS

Harry

16th Lancashire Fusiliers

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

39000

Pte

ANKERS

James

2nd South Wales Borderers

20th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

14421

Pte

ANKERS

John

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

22

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

35527

Pte

ANKERS

John

17th Manchester

30th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

2127

Pte

ANKERS

Leonard

2nd Manchester

9th July

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

372125

Rfn

ANKERS

Robert

1/8th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

24146

Pte

ANKERS

W

13th Cheshire

30th July

22

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

14334

Pte

ANKERS

William James

13th Liverpool

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5029

Pte

ANLEZARK

Leigh Rainsford

3rd Australian Infantry

3rd November

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

27374

Pte

ANNAKIN

Thomas

8th West Yorkshire

5th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9000

Pte

ANNALL

EG

2nd South African Infantry

11th October

21

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

5057

Pte

ANNALL

John Henry George

1/2nd London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

10186

Pte

ANNALLS

CG

1st Middlesex

17th July

28

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

25/481

Rfn

ANNALS

Frederick James

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

8/3467

Pte

ANNALS

Henry

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

15th september

36

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

G14751

Pte

ANNANBERG

Henry Barnard

2nd Royal Sussex

27th September

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack between Flers and Martinpuich

25/53

Rfn

ANNAND

Archibald Lamont

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

10th September

29

Quarry Cemetery

 

3300

Pte

ANNAND

James

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7/2226

Pte

ANNAND

Stanley George Watson

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

2/655

Bbr

ANNANDALE

Charles James

New Zealand Field Artillery

16th September

31

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

73867

Pte

ANNANDALE

Lewis Wood

28th Canadian Infantry

15th September

29

Vimy Memorial

 

76016

Pte

ANNANDALE

Thomas S

29th Canadian Infantry

15th September

21

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

4188

Pte

ANNELL

William Robert Frederick

1/1st London

15th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

4663

Pte

ANNELLS

Albert Henry

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench

3/6916

Pte

ANNENBERG

Albert

2nd Devonshire

8th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Transloy Sector

 

Lt/Col

ANNESLEY, DSO

Albermale Cator

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

73744

Gnr

ANNESS

Alfred

Royal Field Artillery

27th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

S6907

Pte

ANNETT

Arthur Edward

6th The Queen's

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4890

CSM

ANNETT

Frank

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ANNETT

Hugh Clarkson

1/6th Durham Light Infantry

15th September

30

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

123490

Pte

ANNETT

John

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

16th September

21

Vimy Memorial

 

20/130

Pte

ANNETT

William Miller

20th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

62772

Gnr

ANNETTS

Albert Charles

Royal Garrison Artillery

6th July

31

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

7791

L/Cpl

ANNETTS

Herbert Henry

2nd Hampshire

3rd September

27

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

201477

Pte

ANNETTS

Percival William

1/4th Royal Berkshire

27th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

8916

Pte

ANNING

Joseph

9th East Surrey

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

R13463

Rfn

ANNING

Wilfred

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of Ale Alley

7182

Pte

ANNIS

Arthur William

7th East Yorkshire

24th July

34

St Sever Cemetery

Fricourt

491134

L/Cpl

ANNIS

Frederick Joseph

1/13th London

10th October

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

418841

Pte

ANNIS

Lawrence F

42nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

23

Vimy Memorial

 

3589

Rfn

ANNISON

Harold Edmund

1/6th Liverpool

10th September

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

40287

Pte

ANNISON

Thomas William

9th Norfolk

30th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

North-East of Ginchy

23/991

Rfn

ANNISS

Edward

3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

13th November

24

Pidley (All Saints) Churchyard

Died of wounds

18045

Pte

ANSBRO

Joseph

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

28th July

25

Thiepval Memorial

Authuille Wood

19090

Pte

ANSELL

Albert Henry

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

26th September

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

26638

Pte

ANSELL

Ambrose

17th Lancashire Fusiliers

3rd August

24

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

8429

Pte

ANSELL

Basil

7th Royal Sussex

26th July

20

St Sever Cemetery

Ovillers sector

40537

Cpl

ANSELL

Cecil Ralph

Royal Garrison Artillery

24th October

20

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

4129

Pte

ANSELL

Edward Raymond

2nd Australian Infantry

24th July

24

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

21608

Pte

ANSELL

Francis Charles

9th Essex

3rd July

23

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

251

L/Cpl

ANSELL

Frank Benson

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

G43604

Pte

ANSELL

Frank Morgan

17th Middlesex

13th November

25

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

3/2481

L/Cpl

ANSELL

Frederick Charles

9th Essex

3rd July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

1358

Pte

ANSELL

George Frederick

22nd Royal Fusiliers

31st July

21

Quarry Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ANSELL

Herbert Abraham

Australian Machine Gun Corps

23rd October

38

AIF Burial Ground

 

195

Rfn

ANSELL

James

11th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

266644

Pte

ANSELL

James Albert

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

6th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

20293

Pte

ANSELL

James Thomas

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Maltz Horn Trench. Attack of Trônes Wood.

R9954

Rfn

ANSELL

Richard

2nd K.R.R.C.

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

ANSELL

Thomas

2nd Cameronians

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Zenith Trench. Attack of Orion Trench.

19803

Pte

ANSELL

Walter

7th Bedfordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G5700

Pte

ANSELL

William

12th Middlesex

26th September

24

Heath Cemetery

 

12824

L/Cpl

ANSELL

William

6th Royal Berkshire

5th October

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

27431

Pte

ANSELL

William Henry

10th Yorkshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Mjr

ANSLEY

Alfred James

15th Canadian Infantry

14th October

35

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

105388

Pte

ANSLEY

Bert

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

27

Vimy Memorial

 

9205

Sgt

ANSLOW

Ernest

2nd Essex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

652392

Rfn

ANSON

Albert Henry

1/21st London

8th October

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

201351

Pte

ANSON

John Charles

1/4th Royal Lancaster

8th August

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

5006

Pte

ANSON

R

1/16th London

15th July

 

St Amand British Cemetery

 

107069

Pte

ANSON

Richard Meanley

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

18th September

24

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

13022

Pte

ANSON

Thomas

11th Cheshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13285

Pte

ANSON

William

8th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Blighty Valley Cemetery

 

L11710

Pte

ANSTED

Alfred Thomas

4th Royal Fusiliers

15th November

29

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

Shot at dawn

 

2/Lt

ANSTEE

Joseph

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

F1510

Pte

ANSTEY

Frank

17th Middlesex

18th September

27

Euston Road Cemetery

 

5613

Pte

ANSTEY

Henry

1/3rd London

9th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Montauban area

6396

Pte

ANSTEY

James Henry

1/13th London

8th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

28

Pte

ANSTEY

John Darrall

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

5539

Cpl

ANSTEY

Leonard Francis

1/14th London

19th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Leuze Wood / Bouleaux Wood

317

Pte

ANSTEY

Thomas Reginald

15th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/331

L/Cpl

ANSTIS

Percy

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

21

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

6390

Pte

ANSTIS

Robert

1st Irish Guards

27th September

27

Grove Town Cemetery

Lesboeufs

G10464

Pte

ANSTISS

Harry Sydney Augustus

11th Royal West Kent

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14377

L/Cpl

ANSTISS

Robert John

9th Devonshire

6th September

25

Delville Wood Cemetery

Ginchy

19240

Pte

ANTCLIFFE

Alfred

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th september

20

Regina Trench Cemetery

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trench

34603

Pte

ANTEN

George

8th East Lancashire

16th November

 

Munich Trench British Cemetery

 

4016

Pte

ANTHONIES

Thomas

2nd K.O.Y.L.I.

1st November

40

Wakley (St Mary) Church Cemetery

Died of wounds at home

11412

L/Cpl

ANTHONY

Alfred

6th Wiltshire

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of La Boisselle

2606

Pte

ANTHONY

C

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

25

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

27177

Pte

ANTHONY

Charles

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench

G1219

Cpl

ANTHONY

Charles Henry

7th Royal West Surrey

1st July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

17282

Pte

ANTHONY

Ernest

20th Manchester

1st July

21

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

486

Pte

ANTHONY

Frederick James

17th Australian Infantry

28th July

20

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

10689

L/Cpl

ANTHONY

Gerald Caldecott

23rd Royal Fusiliers

16th September

33

Euston Road Cemetery

 

12897

Pte

ANTHONY

Idris

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Guillemont

52873

Pte

ANTHONY

James

13th Cheshire

21st October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

24106

Pte

ANTHONY

John

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4672

Pte

ANTHONY

Norman John

25th Australian Infantry

7th November

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Mjr

ANTHONY

Percy

15th Welsh

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Mametz Wood

302221

Rfn

ANTHONY

Philip Leight

1/5th London

9th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

225387

Pte

ANTHONY

Reginald

8th East Yorkshire

18th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Arrow Head Copse.

12528

Pte

ANTHONY

Robert

2nd Border

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

60778

Pte

ANTHONY

Sidney Charles

24th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

33

Redan Ridge Cemetery n°1

 

202072

Pte

ANTHONY

Thomas

1/4th York and Lancaster

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

470146

Pte

ANTHONY

William Austin

25th Canadian Infantry

16th September

19

Vimy Memorial

 

14117

Pte

ANTHONY

William James

1st Norfolk

27th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval

16165

Pte

ANTILL

Henry

3rd Grenadier Guards

14-17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

East of Ginchy

27499

Pte

ANTILL

Sibery

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

123541

Pte

ANTILL

Wallace

75th Canadian Infantry

18th November24

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1899

Pte

ANTLE

Gilbert

Newfoundland Regiment

1st July

21

Beaumont-Hamel (Newfoundland) Memorial

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

9183

CSM

ANTLEY

John

1st Royal Warwickshire

23rd October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

15594

Pte

ANTON

Alexander Calder

2nd Royal Scots

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

242510

Rfn

ANTROBUS

John Edward

1/5th South Lancashire

13th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

Matlz Horn Farm sector

5112

Pte

ANTROBUS

Oswald

1/5th North Staffordshire

1st July

18

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

W834

L/Cpl

ANTROBUS

Sam

13th Cheshire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12381

Pte

ANTROBUS

Samuel

8th North Staffordshire

19th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Attack on Grandcourt

2106

Pte

ANTROBUS

William Douglas

17th Australian Infantry

26th July

19

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17147

Pte

ANTWISS

Robert

8th Northumberland Fusiliers

28th September

 

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

W329

L/Cpl

ANYON

William

1st Cheshire

5th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

ANDERSON - ANDRESS

NEXT PAGE

APATARI - ARMSTEAD