BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

ALLEN

NEXT PAGE

ANDERSON - ANDRESS

ALLENBY - ANDERSEN

288 NAMES

Last updates : 3rd June 2015

Number

Rank

Surnale

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

429280

Pte

ALLENBY

George David Storey

7th Canadian Infantry

8th September

25

Courcelette British Cemetery

Pozieres sector

4481

Pte

ALLENBY

PW

1/4th Yorkshire

6th October

21

Middlesbrough (Linthorpe) Cemetery

 

429233

L/Cpl

ALLENBY

William Thorley

7th Canadian Infantry

8th September

20

Vimy Memorial

Pozieres sector

19757

Cpl

ALLENDER

Alfred

2nd South Lancashire

10th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

20087

L/Cpl

ALLENDER

Bertrand John

11th South Lancashire

1st July

24

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Montauban sector

 

2/Lt

ALLENDER

John Harold

1/1st London

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17834

Pte

ALLERTON

Alfred Colby

9th Suffolk

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Ginchy

PLY41S

Pte

ALLERTON

Joseph

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

23

Ancre British Cemetery

 

712

BSM

ALLERTON

William

Royal Field Artillery

3rd September

27

Acheux British Cemetery

 

20903

Pte

ALLERY

Charles Saunders

9th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

28057

Pte

ALLETSON

Edwin

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

24873

Pte

ALLETT

Cecil

8th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Gueudecourt

1128

Cpl

ALLEY

Clair Underwood

19th Australian Infantry

29th July

26

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

12/2932

Pte

ALLEY

David Clifford

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

26th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

454634

Pte

ALLEY

Eric Elgin

24th Canadian Infantry

17th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

29720

Pte

ALLEYNE

Alexander Scott

19th Liverpool

11th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/3226

Pte

ALLFREY

Charles

9th Royal Sussex

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Guillemont

1783

Pte

ALLGOOD

David

1/1st Cambridgeshire

3rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hamel sector

15763

Pte

ALLGOOD

Frank

11th Suffolk

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

15813

L/Cpl

ALLGOOD

George

11th Suffolk

3rd July

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

36522

Pte

ALLGOOD

Harry

6th Royal Berkshire

17th October

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/15662

Pte

ALLIBON

Francis Bernard

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

 

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n°2

 

15770

Sgt

ALLIBONE, DCM

Albert Edward

7th Northamptonshire

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Trônes Wood

10904

Pte

ALLIBONE

Charles Henry

2nd Essex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on the Redan Ridge

63843

Gnr

ALLIBONE

William Alfred

Royal Garrison Artillery

21st August

23

Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery

 

14277

Pte

ALLIES

Frederick Arthur

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trônes Wood

11577

Pte

ALLIGAN

Henry

7th Leicestershire

14th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

69560

Spr

ALLIN

H

Royal Engineers

25th June

 

Mondicourt Communal Cemetery

 

489

Cpl

ALLINGHAM

Frederick Clifford

Australian Engineers

20th July

26

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

20847

Pte

ALLINGTON

AW

1/6th Royal Warwickshire

1st October

 

Kidderminster (St John the Baptist) Churchyard

 

4256

Sgt

ALLINGTON

Owen

1st Essex

1st July

39

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaumont-Hamel

6/2052

Pte

ALLINGTON

Samuel

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

21st November

27

Brockenhurst (St Nicholas) Churchyard

 

L/11120

Sgt

ALLINGTON

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

23rd August

21

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

37916

Pte

ALLINGTON

William

15th Sherwood Foresters

2nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Carnoy/Montauban area

3/8370

Pte

ALLINSON

Francis Richard

6th West Yorkshire

22nd October

20

Hartlepool (Stranton) Cemetery

 

L/5513

Pte

ALLINSON

George Alexander

4th Middlesex

2nd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/3899

Pte

ALLINSON

Rennie

1st Northumberland Fusiliers

14th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

18408

Pte

ALLINSON

Robert William

8th West Yorkshire

8th October

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2379

Pte

ALLINSON

T

1/5th Yorkshire

13th September

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

27089

Dvr

ALLINSON

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

19th September

19

Quarry Cemetery

 

3306

Pte

ALLINSON

Walter

14th Durham Light Infantry

24th October

22

Grove Town Cemetery

 

35043

Pte

ALLINSON

William

10th K.O.Y.L.I.

25th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Trench

8407

Pte

ALLISON

A

6th Royal West Surrey

8th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

25877

Pte

ALLISON

Albert

1st South Wales Borderers

25th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

Attack on Munster Alley

23931

Pte

ALLISON

Albert Charles

2nd Essex

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

13

Pte

ALLISON

Albert V ictor

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

S19861

Rfn

ALLISON

Alfred

2nd Rifle Brigade

25th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

16588

L/Cpl

ALLISON

Alphonso Edward

7th Norfolk

13th October

23

Heilly Station Cemetery

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

S9863

Sgt

ALLISON

Andrew

9th Black Watch

10th October

26

Minnigaff Parish Churchyard

Died of wounds

19/154

Pte

ALLISON

C

11th West Yorkshire

24th August

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

125630

Gnr

ALLISON

C

Royal Field Artillery

19th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

ALLISON

Cyril Hugh

2nd Suffolk

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Serre

S40081

Pte

ALLISON

David John

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

23rd October

19

Grove Town Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ALLISON

Ernecliffe Paley

18th Australian Infantry

4th August

30

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

17345

Pte

ALLISON

Frederick Charles

11th Royal Warwickshire

13th August

40

Thiepval Memorial

 

62371

Gnr

ALLISON

GB

Royal Garrison Artillery

30th August

23

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

7075

Gnr

ALLISON

GH

South African Heavy Artillery

26th October

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

7111

Pte

ALLISON

George

23rd Royal Fusiliers

1st August

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

13897

Pte

ALLISON

George

1st Scots Guards

17th September

 

La Neuville British Cemetery

In front of Lesboeufs

43330

Pte

ALLISON

Harry

1st Northamptonshire

9th September

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of High Wood

A7179

Pte

ALLISON

Henry

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

31st July

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Bazentin-le-Grand/Longueval

6008

Pte

ALLISON

JD

1/4th York and Lancaster

7th September

 

Lonsdale Cemetery

 

2297

Sgt

ALLISON

James Norman

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

16445

Pte

ALLISON

John Nicholson

8th Duke of Wellington's

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10615

Pte

ALLISON

Joseph

6th West Yorkshire

28th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22411

L/Cpl

ALLISON

Leslie

2nd Border

7th July

23

Wimereux Communal Cemetery

 

5798

Gnr

ALLISON

MG

Royal Garrison Artillery

27th September

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

S/11544

Pte

ALLISON

Neil

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

17th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S8472

L/Cpl

ALLISON

Samuel Henry

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

42431

Pte

ALLISON

Thomas

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3404

Pte

ALLISON

Thomas James

1/9th Royal Scots

24th July

21

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

27099

Pte

ALLISON

William

16th Manchester

9th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

9/1256

Pte

ALLISON

William

New Zealand Pioneers

15th September

28

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

241408

Pte

ALLISS

Charles

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

13003

Pte

ALLISTON

Edward

6th Bedfordshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

40266

Pte

ALLISTON

Harry

2nd Essex

23rd October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

16432

Pte

ALLISTON

William

13th Durham Light Infantry

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bailiff Wood

8237

Pte

ALLMAN

Albert John

11th Royal Warwickshire

11th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

S12731

Rfn

ALLMAN

F

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

19

Redan Ridge Cemetery n°2

 

13/2

Pte

ALLMAN

George

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

815

Sgt

ALLMAN

George Arthur

8th Canadian Infantry

16th September

 

St Sever Cemetery

Pozieres/La Boisselle

G12446

Pte

ALLMAN

George James

1st Royal West Kent

30th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

16155

Pte

ALLMAN

I

18th Liverpool

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

G16

Pte

ALLMAN

Major John Joseph

4th Royal Fusiliers

16th November

30

Bertrancourt Military Cemetery

 

12403

L/Cpl

ALLMAN

Thomas Harry Everard

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

RS16528

Rfn

ALLMAN

Walter

2nd Rifle Brigade

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4370

Pte

ALLMOND

Leland Corbert

27th Australian Infantry

5th November

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack of Bayonet Trench

19462

Pte

ALLNATT

Norman Reginald

26th Royal Fusiliers

15th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

24793

Pte

ALLNUTT

Edwin Charles

14th Hampshire

20th October

31

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

302541

Rfn

ALLNUTT

Percy Mayston

1/5th London

9th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

3757

Pte

ALLOM

Walter Grimmett

49th Australian Infantry

14th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

3588

Pte

ALLON

William

1/5th Durham Light Infantry

10th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

13/1273

Pte

ALLON

William

13th East Yorkshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Serre

28682

Pte

ALLONBY

George William

23rd Manchester

25th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

30216

Pte

ALLONBY

Michael Robert

8th Border

23rd October

20

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

21141

Pte

ALLOTT

Amos

22nd Manchester

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

33101

Pte

ALLOTT

James

18th West Yorkshire

25th October

31

Sailly-au-Bois Military Cemetery

 

1329

Pte

ALLOTT

Thomas

8th East Yorkshire

26th August

25

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

South of Arrow Head Copse

15514

Pte

ALLOTT

Walter

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ALLPASS

Henry Blythe King

1st Cambridgeshire

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Hamel sector

 

Pte

ALLPORT

Alfred Thomas

Canadian Army Medical Corps

7th October

25

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3190

Pte

ALLPORT

Arthur

1/5th North Staffordshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

4121

Pte

ALLPORT

Ernest John

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

18

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

R11588

Rfn

ALLPORT

Frank

9th K.R.R.C.

25th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

12197

Pte

ALLPORT

Fred

8th Border

5th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ALLPORT

Harrison Kingsley

2nd Argyll & Sutherland

21st August

24

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Bazentin/Mametz Wood

TF200318

Pte

ALLPORT

Herbert James

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

42103

Pte

ALLPORT

John

Royal Army Medical Corps

21st July

 

Mericourt-l'Abbe Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

ALLPORT

Morton

Royal Flying Corps

10th November

29

Arras Flying Services Memorial

Shot down over Havrincourt Wood

2906

Pte

ALLPORT

Walter Ernest

1/4th London

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

24665

Pte

ALLRED

O

11th Manchester

30th September

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

252

L/Cpl

ALLSO

Percival Allen

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14/1461

L/Cpl

ALLSOP

Bertram

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

2329

Pte

ALLSOP

Ernest Allen

18th Australian Infantry

10th November

19

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1764

Pte

ALLSOP

Frank

1st South African Infantry

16th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval/Delville Wood

22957

Pte

ALLSOP

George Arthur

9th Duke of Wellington's

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

266788

Pte

ALLSOP

J.H.

1/7th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

5823

Pte

ALLSOP

Stanley

1/8th Liverpool

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

18452

Pte

ALLSOP

Thomas

9th Sherwood Foresters

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Joseph, Schwaben, Zollern and Hessian Trenches

2595

Cpl

ALLSOP

Thomas

1/6th Duke of Wellington's

20th November

21

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

 

27026

Pte

ALLSOPP

Ben Buckley

2nd Royal Scots

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20065

Pte

ALLSOPP

Edwin

5th K.S.L.I.

30th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

Delville Wood

12793

Pte

ALLSOPP

Frank

8th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

21293

Pte

ALLSOPP

Frederick

2nd Sherwood Foresters

23rd August

 

Knightsbridge Cemetery

In front of Beaumont-Hamel

G8684

Pte

ALLSOPP, MM

William Frederick

2nd Middlesex

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

27296

Pte

ALLSOPP

William George

10th Royal Warwickshire

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16387

Sgt

ALLSWORTH, MM

Frederick Joseph

1st Hampshire

1st July

41

Redan Ridge Cemetery n°2

 

19524

Pte

ALLUM

Arthur Gerald

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

29th September

23

St Sever Cemetery

 

2633

Pte

ALLUM

Frank Sidney

1/4th Royal Berkshire

23rd July

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

8781

Sgt

ALLUM

Thomas

1st Leicestershire

15th September

26

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Straight Trench

30201

Pte

ALLUM

Wilfred

14th Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

2426

L/Cpl

ALLUM

William Hylbert

1/6th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ALLURED

Will

6th Border

14th September

21

Aveluy Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2799

Pte

ALLWART

John

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

10987

Pte

ALLWAY

Henry

1st Gloucestershire

22nd August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20082

Pte

ALLWOOD

Harry Baker

2nd Royal Berkshire

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4836

Rfn

ALLWORK

Albert Wilfred Emanuel

1/18th London

11th October

18

Thiepval Memorial

 

1986

Pte

ALLWRIGHT

Albert Edward

8th Royal Sussex

15th July

19

La Neuville British Cemetery

Bernafay Wood/Trônes Wood area

PW3088

Pte

ALLWRIGHT

Thomas W

18th Middlesex

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G11004

Pte

ALLWRIGHT

William Arthur

2nd Royal Sussex

27th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack between Flers and Martinpuich

 

2/Lt

ALMACK

Alfred Christopher Turnour

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

27th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

5690

Pte

ALMON

Jesse

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

435572

L/Sgt

ALMON

Lewis John

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

36

Vimy Memorial

 

C702

Rfn

ALMOND

Albert

16th K.R.R.C.

21st July

 

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

610287

L/Cpl

ALMOND

Alexander James

1/19th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16017

L/Cpl

ALMOND

Arthur

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Fricourt

16121

Pte

ALMOND

Bertie

10th Essex

1st July

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

Attack South West of Montauban

16964

Pte

ALMOND

F

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

20th August

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

17172

Pte

ALMOND

Frank

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in High Wood

8371

Pte

ALMOND

Frank

17th Manchester

30th July

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

B203529

Rfn

ALMOND

Fred

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

26

AIF Burial Ground

 

15981

Pte

ALMOND

George

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8456

Dvr

ALMOND

J

Royal Engineers

27th September

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

29875

Cpl

ALMOND

James Albert

2nd Wiltshire

18th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gird Lines

15695

Pte

ALMOND

John

17th Liverpool

12th October

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

26764

Pte

ALMOND

John

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

19th August

19

London Cemetery & Extension

 

22757

Pte

ALMOND

Samuel

2nd East Lancashire

23rd October

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

15599

Sgt

ALMOND

WT

18th Manchester

12th October

30

AIF Burial Ground

 

16878

Pte

ALNER

Albert George

6th Dorsetshire

6th August

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Longueval sector

15/1417

Pte

ALNWICK

George Arthur

15th West Yorkshire

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

32079

Pte

ALNWICK

Richard Lucock

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

34

Thiepval Memorial

 

18262

Pte

ALONZO

Vincent

7th Leicestershire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

20113

L/Cpl

ALRED

JA

12th West Yorkshire

22nd August

24

Allonville Communal Cemetery

 

2992

Pte

ALSON

Alexander Basil

50th Australian Infantry

16th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

21673

Pte

ALSOP

Charles Leslie

19th Liverpool

30th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

S9674

Pte

ALSOP

Ernest

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

3355

Pte

ALSOP

Jack

1/5th Leicestershire

8th July

25

Le Treport Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt salient

5717

Pte

ALSOP

James

3rd South African Infantry

18th July

47

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

45851

Pte

ALSOP

Samuel Herbert

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

13th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15885

Pte

ALSOP

William James

11th Suffolk

1st July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

Attack South of La Boisselle

S15366

Rfn

ALSTON

Anthony Frederick

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

24

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

 

2/Lt

ALSTON

Rowland Evelyn

Royal Field Artillery

17th August

23

Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery

 

351183

Pte

ALSTON

Thomas

1/9th Royal Scots

23th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

2932

Sgt

ALSTON

Thomas

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench

17579

Pte

ALSTON

W

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

23807

Pte

ALSTON

William

9th Essex

3rd July

37

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack on Ovillers and La Boisselle

9536

Pte

ALTHAM

Alfred Hood

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S7790

Rfn

ALTHAM

Edwin

7th Rifle Brigade

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3629

Pte

ALTHANSEN

Morris

1st Royal Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

1301

Pte

ALTHORP

Algar Hampton

10th Australian Infantry

15th December

22

Cologne Southern Cemetery

Died of wounds as POW

22376

Pte

ALTOFT

Harold

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

20

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

84101

Gnr

ALTON

David Gordon

Canadian Field Artillery

31st October

22

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

G5389

Pte

ALTON

Ernest Joseph

11th Middlesex

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

474195

Pte

ALTON

George

46th Canadian Infantry

11th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

15414

Pte

ALTON

Reginald Herbert

8th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S6852

Rfn

ALTON

Walter

1st Rifle Brigade

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

11722

L/Cpl

ALTY

Albert

2nd South Lancashire

21st October

29

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

Taking of a part of Regina Trench

305672

Cpl

ALVEY

JJ

1/8th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

192985

Pte

ALVEY

Owen Burchby

13th Canadian Infantry

23rd October

25

Netley Military Cemetery

Died of wounds

90358

Gnr

ALVEY

S

Royal Field Artillery

4th July

 

Beauval Communal Cemetery

 

15772

Pte

ALVEY

Samuel

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

32

Thiepval Memorial

 

6885

Pte

ALVEY

Tom

10th Sherwood Foresters

8th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

G16479

Pte

ALVIS

Frank George

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

33

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

1276

Pte

ALVY

Percy William

10th Lincolnshire

1st July

29

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of La Boisselle

210047

Pte

ALWARD

Clarence Cecil

58th Canadian Infantry

8th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

21123

L/Cpl

ALWAY

Frank

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

265886

Pte

ALWORTHY

Albert William Davis

1/1st Buckinghamshire

15th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

444216

Pte

AMAND

Philip

14th Canadian Infantry

7th September

24

Vimy Memorial

 

10631

Pte

AMBER

William George

1st Royal West Surrey

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Cpt

AMBERY

Colley Lyons Foster

3rd Canadian Infantry

20th September

23

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

427208

Pte

AMBLER

Arnold

27th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

1770

Spr

AMBLER

G

Royal Engineers

7th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

11181

Pte

AMBLER

H

6th West Yorkshire

23rd August

 

Leeds (New Wortley) Cemetery

 

12/849

Pte

AMBLER

John Hayes

12th York and Lancaster

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

427522

Pte

AMBLER

Leonard

13th Canadian Infantry

5th September

34

Vimy Memorial

 

A203110

Rfn

AMBLER

Richard Edward

1st K.R.R.C.

14th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/739

Sgt

AMBLER

Victor

16th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2328

Pte

AMBLER, MM

Walter Cecil Claude

19th Australian Infantry

27th July

27

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

202138

Pte

AMBLER

William

1/4th Duke of Wellington's

3rd September

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/706

Rfn

AMBRIDGE

Charles Thomas

4th New Zealand Rifle Brigade

14th December

25

Oxford (Botley) Cemetery

Died of wounds

250592

Pte

AMBRIDGE

Edward

1/3rd London

16th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

Maricourt area/Bouleaux Wood

22674

Pte

AMBRIDGE

Horace

8th Bedfordshire

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5815

Pte

AMBROSE

EJ

1/4th London

12th October

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

22170

Pte

AMBROSE

Ernest Edward

6th Bedfordshire

13th July

19

Meaulte Military Cemetery

 

20449

Pte

AMBROSE

Harry

8th Royal Lancaster

18th July

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

3/8518

Cpl

AMBROSE

John William

2nd Suffolk

20th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

PO9978 S

Pte

AMBROSE

Kennedy

Royal Marine Light Infantry

13th November

21

Ancre British Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

AMBROSE

Kenth Dunan

New Zealand Machine Gun Corps

15th September

24

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

3609

Rfn

AMBROSE

Robert William Henry

1/6th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G18245

Pte

AMBROSE

WE

11th Royal West Kent

7th October

24

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

1924

Rfn

AMEGHINO

Bernard Alexander

1/12th London

9th September

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

35265

Pte

AMER

Charles

13th Cheshire

21st October

27

Stump Road Cemetery

 

19/1369

Pte

AMERS

Joseph

19th Northumberland Fusiliers

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G24468

Pte

AMERY

Albert

1st Royal West Surrey

7th November

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

3084

Pte

AMERY

Ernest John

1/5th Gloucestershire

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF3345

Pte

AMES

Arthur

1/7th Middlesex

7th October

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

43555

L/Cpl

AMES

Ernest William

8th Norfolk

3rd November

32

Thiepval Memorial

North of Pozieres

91601

Sgt

AMES

John Samuel

Royal Field Artillery

11th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13211

Pte

AMES

Leonard Arthur

8th Norfolk

1st July

20

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Attack South-West of Montauban

24311

Pte

AMES

Robert Edward

7th Norfolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Bayonet Trench and Scabbard Trench

26619

Pte

AMES

Samuel Frederick

2nd Suffolk

16th August

39

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of a part of Cochrane Alley

14635

Sgt

AMES

Victor

7th South Staffordshire

26th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Ancre Sector

22023

Pte

AMES

William

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

23rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of Longueval

10873

Pte

AMES

William James

5th Dorsetshire

14th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

43078

Cpl

AMES

William Thomas

1st Norfolk

7th September

27

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

Falfemont Farm

8247

L/Sgt

AMESS

Frederick Charles

8th East Surrey

30th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

61536

Pte

AMESSE

Adrien

22e d'infanterie canadienne

30th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Courcelette

2570

Rfn

AMEY

VM

1/12th London

1st July

22

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

4795

Rfn

AMEY

Walter

1/16th London

10th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

10391

Pte

AMEY

William

6th Leicestershire

29th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt

G2266

Pte

AMEY

William H

13th Middlesex

18th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

7332

Pte

AMEY

William Harold

2nd Middlesex

23rd October

24

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

597

Sgt

AMISON

A

Royal Garrison Artillery

27th September

 

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

 

2604

CSM

AMMON

George

1st South African Infantry

17th October

35

Warlencourt British Cemetery

In front of the Butte de Warlencourt

3/9979

Pte

AMON

Edward

2nd Wiltshire

8th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Maltz Horn Trench. Attack of Trônes Wood

8755

Pte

AMOR

William

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

Lt

AMOROSO

Michele

Royal Field Artillery

3rd July

24

Norfolk Cemetery

 

52863

Gnr

AMOS

Albert Edward

Royal Garrison Artillery

14th October

22

Grove Town Cemetery

 

8528

Pte

AMOS

Alfred Thomas

5th K.S.L.I.

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4/8055

Pte

AMOS

Andrew

10th Durham Light Infantry

9th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3013

Sgt

AMOS

Archibald

3rd Rifle Brigade

21st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12080

Sgt

AMOS

Cecil

7th Leicestershire

14th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Bazentin-le-Petit

15258

Pte

AMOS

David

9th North Staffordshire

21st November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Beaumont-Hamel / Beaucourt

G2298

Pte

AMOS

Edward Harry

7th The Buffs

18th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF9503

Pte

AMOS

Ernest Richard

1/7th Middlesex

10th September

 

London Cemetery & Extension

 

400607

Pte

AMOS

Forbes James

4th Canadian Mounted Rifles

11th October

24

St Sever Cemetery Extension

 

2932

L/Cpl

AMOS

Fred

1/7th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G12979

Pte

AMOS

Frederick Harold

7th The Buffs

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16407

Pte

AMOS

George

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

77764

Gnr

AMOS

George Benjamin Richard

Royal Field Artillery

6th October

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

466576

Pte

AMOS

John Robert

5th Canadian Infantry

26-27th October

35

Courcelette British Cemetery

 

8047

Sgt

AMOS

Percy Alfred

17th Manchester

1st July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

1106

Pte

AMOS

S

1st Royal Warwickshire

15th July

23

Birmingham (Lodge Hill) Cemetery

 

1318

Pte

AMOS

Septimus

8th Canadian Infantry

5th November

27

Blaydon Cemetery

Died of wounds

17946

Pte

AMOS

Walter Edward

9th West Yorkshire

10th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3027

L/Cpl

AMOS

William

44th Machine Gun Coy

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Switch Line

20801

Pte

AMOS

William

3rd Worcestershire

24th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Hindenburg Trench

39793

Pte

AMOS, MM

William Bateman

2nd Welsh

8th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

AMOS

William Hope

7th The Buffs

14th October

19

AIF Burial Ground

 

G15475

Pte

AMOS

William John

6th Royal West Surrey

3rd July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

619054

Cpl

AMOTT, served as Sydney HERBERT

A.G.

4th Worcestershire

26th October

44

Heilly Station Cemetery

Bernafay Wood/Flers/Longueval

306472

Pte

AMPHLETT

James Andrew

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G10646

Pte

AMPLEFORD

Arthur

1st Royal West Surrey

16th November

23

Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension

 

24906

Pte

AMSDEN

Charles

8th Royal Fusiliers

6th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15692

Pte

AMSDEN

Frank Miles

1st Essex

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

439256

Pte

AMUNDSEN

Lauritz

52nd Canadian Infantry

16th September

35

Vimy Memorial

 

18721

Pte

ANABLE

Harry

11th Suffolk

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

24076

Pte

ANCLIFF

Frank

2nd Lancashire Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4360

Pte

ANCOCK

Fred

1/5th North Staffordshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

25255

Pte

ANCRUM

Ernest J

12th Gloucestershire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2783

Pte

ANCRUM

R

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

23/1319

Rfn

ANDER

Edward Frederick

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

22nd September

23

Serre Road Cemetery n°2

 

1280

Pte

ANDERS

Francis Arthur

6th Australian Machine Gun Coy

8th November

29

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

19975

Pte

ANDERS

Jonas

1st South Wales Borderers

27th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

18717

Pte

ANDERS

Joseph

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

15656

Pte

ANDERS

W

8th Loyal North Lancashire

4th July

 

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

10/2840

Pte

ANDERSEN

Robert

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

31

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

2555

Pte

ANDERSEN

Thorvald Magnus

21st Australian Infantry

11th November

20

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Flers-Gueudecourt sector

PREVIOUS PAGE

ALLEN

NEXT PAGE

ANDERSON - ANDRESS