BATTLE OF THE SOMME

ROLL OF HONOUR

Home

PREVIOUS PAGE

AFFLECK - AKROYD

NEXT PAGE

ALLEN

ALABASTER - ALLEMBY

405 NAMES

Last updates : 20th December 2013

Number

Rank

Surname

First Name

Unit

Date of death

Age

Cemetery or Memorial

Action

L8145

Pte

ALABASTER

B

7th Royal West Surrey

18-19th November

 

Grandcourt Road Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ALABASTER

Frederick Clifford

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

25th August

29

Birmingham (Brandwood End) Cemetery

 

3451

Pte

ALAND

Edwin Robert

25th Australian Infantry

29th July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

6202

Pte

ALBAN

Louis

16th Manchester

1st July

30

Thiepval Memorial

 

115

Cpl

ALBANY, MM

William

23rd Royal Fusiliers

2nd August

30

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

4426

Pte

ALBERT

Allan

14th Australian Infantry

7th August

25

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

North/North East of Pozieres

8/3461

Pte

ALBERTSEN

Charles

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

2nd October

36

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

9611

Gnr

ALBERTZ, MM

Ferdinand

Australian Field Artillery

14th November

22

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

372032

Rfn

ALBERY

Henry C

1/8th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17211

Pte

ALBERY

Richard Thomas Walter

8th East Lancashire

18th July

20

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

1365

Pte

ALBIN

Stanley James

1/13th London

15th September

21

La Neuville British Cemetery

 

10299

Pte

ALBINSON

Leonard

Army Cyclist Corps

24th October

18

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

49425

Pte

ALBINSON

W

10th Cheshire

13th October

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

22346

Pte

ALBON

Frederick John

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

L15797

Pte

ALBON

William

2nd Middlesex

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

5949

Pte

ALBONE

Cuthbert Victor Way

1/1st Hertfordshire

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of St Pierre-Divion

8022

Pte

ALBONE

GW

6th Bedfordshire

15th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

G12184

Pte

ALBONE

Jack Neve

2nd Middlesex

1st July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

13528

Pte

ALBONES

Fred

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

G8532

L/Cpl

ALBOROUGH

Frank Oscar

6th The Buffs

7th October

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

F323

Sgt

ALBRECHT

FL

17th Middlesex

8th August

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

 

7980

Pte

ALBRECHT

George John

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20452

Sgt

ALBRIGHT

Frederick Arthur

9th Suffolk

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

South-East of Ginchy

4655

Pte

ALBRIGHTON

John

10th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

307642

Pte

ALBROW

Herbert

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

27th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

3258

Pte

ALBURY

Arthur

12th Australian Infantry

19th August

 

Combles Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2971

Cpl

ALBURY

Frederick

1/23rd London

16th September

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

B2573

Sgt

ALBUTT, MM

John Francis

12th Rifle Brigade

9th October

23

Grove Town Cemetery

 

240518

Pte

ALCOCK

Albert Henry

1/6th North Staffordshire

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Gommecourt salient

 

2/Lt

ALCOCK

Alfred

1st Gloucestershire

21st August

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

2578

Pte

ALCOCK

Alphonse

51st Australian Infantry

14th August

20

Courcelette British Cemetery

North of Pozieres

160884

Pte

ALCOCK

Arthur Henry

31st Canadian Infantry

15th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

PS2409

Pte

ALCOCK

Cecil John

23rd Royal Fusiliers

27th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

24021

Pte

ALCOCK

David

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

20th October

21

St Sever Cemetery

Attack on Bayonet Trench

22/1152

Pte

ALCOCK

Edward

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14246

Pte

ALCOCK

Frank

2nd Royal Dublin Fusiliers

4th July

20

Couin British Cemetery

 

3677

Pte

ALCOCK

FC

15th Australian Infantry

28th August

 

Serre Road Cemetery n1

 

PS7457

Pte

ALCOCK

George

20th Royal Fusiliers

31st July

24

Achiet-le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5829

Pte

ALCOCK

George

1/5th Duke of Wellington's

17th September

24

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

160592

Pte

ALCOCK

J

31st Canadian Infantry

27th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

12/687

Pte

ALCOCK

JR

12th East Yorkshire

13th November

32

Euston Road Cemetery

Attack North of Serre

C/12307

Rfn

ALCOCK

James Alfred

21st K.R.R.C.

17th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1877

Pte

ALCOCK

John

21st Australian Infantry

9th August

44

Puchevillers British Cemetery

Pozieres

3107

Pte

ALCOCK

John Enoch

1/9th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17027

Pte

ALCOCK

NG

11th Cheshire

29th August

20

Authuile Military Cemetery

 

305639

Pte

ALCOCK

Percy

1/8th Royal Warwickshire

1st July

17

Thiepval Memorial

 

491693

Pte

ALCOCK

Philip Leslie

1/13th London

9th September

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

472459

Pte

ALCOCK

Russell

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

20

Vimy Memorial

 

19273

L/Cpl

ALCOCK

Thomas

2nd South Lancashire

16th October

28

Stockton Heath (St Thomas) Churchyard

Died of wounds

G/15134

Pte

ALCOCK

Uriah

11th Royal Sussex

21st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Stuff Trench

17269

Pte

ALCOCK

W

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

23

Stump Road Cemetery

 

16993

Pte

ALCOCK

Walter Geofrey

5th South Wales Borderers

25th July

39

Mericourt l'Abb Communal Cemetery Extension

Bazentin area

18553

Pte

ALCOCK

William John

9th York and Lancaster

1st July

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

2103

Pte

ALCORN

John Leonard

25th Australian Infantry

5th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

200435

L/Cpl

ALCORN

WJilliam John

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

21

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

27612

Pte

ALDCROFT

Herbert

1st Cheshire

2nd August

 

St Sever Cemetery

 

13882

Pte

ALDCROFT

Thomas

12th Manchester

7th July

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

17473

Pte

ALDCROFT

William

2nd South Lancashire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Thiepval Spur

P/1100

Rfn

ALDEN

Albert Edward

16th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North of the Ancre

9862

CSM

ALDEN

FW

1st Liverpool

9th August

28

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

6814

Pte

ALDEN

Samuel Frank

2nd Royal Welsh Fusiliers

3rd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Lesboeufs sector

3945

Cpl

ALDEN

Thomas

1/6th Gloucestershire

3rd November

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

2361

Pte

ALDEN

William

1/6th Gloucestershire

23rd July

21

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

20338

Pte

ALDER

Albert Edward

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

20

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

9360

Cpl

ALDER

Alfred

2nd Royal Berkshire

28th October

25

Thiepval Memorial

 

12889

Pte

ALDER

Alfred V

8th Gloucestershire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22486

Pte

ALDER

Arthur Frederick

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

22/154

Pte

ALDER

Bartholomew

22nd Northumberland Fusiliers

30th June

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2900

Pte

ALDER

Francis Charles

1/5th Gloucestershire

16th August

22

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

 

304005

Rfn

ALDER

Frank

1/5th London

6th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13181

L/Cpl

ALDER

S

8th West Yorkshire

11th July

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

1503

Pte

ALDER

William Thomas

18th Australian Infantry

4th August

27

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

2101

Cpl

ALDERDICE

Arthur Gladstone

2nd Australian Infantry

15th August

 

Wandsworth (Earlsfield) Cemetery

 

3164

Pte

ALDERDICE

John

1/9th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3

Rfn

ALDERDICE

W

9th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

 

Mill Road Cemetery

 

129751

Pnr

ALDERMAN

E

Royal Engineers

8th August

27

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

201179

Pte

ALDERMAN

Frederick Charles

1/4th Northumberland Fusiliers

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

38813

Pte

ALDERMAN

Thomas

10th Royal Welsh Fusiliers

16th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

South of Guillemont

11098

Pte

ALDERMAN

Thomas

32nd Royal Fusiliers

15th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

Capture of Flers

23816

Pte

ALDERMAN

Walter James

10th Lancashire Fusiliers

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5226

Pte

ALDERSLADE

George Herbert

47th Australian Infantry

24th November

23

AIF Burial Ground

 

630

Dvr

ALDERSLADE

HA

Royal Garrison Artillery

9th November

 

Grove Town Cemetery

 

19542

L/Cpl

ALDERSLEY

Edward Lowndes

13th Liverpool

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6920

Pte

ALDERSLEY

Eustace

2/1st H.A.C.

30th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Hamel / Beaucourt

17160

Pte

ALDERSON

AW

12th Durham Light Infantry

19th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

10286

Pte

ALDERSON

Benjamin

1st Royal Irish Fusiliers

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of the Quadrilateral

4/10201

L/Cpl

ALDERSON

Bertie

2nd Durham Light Infantry

17th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

100381

Pte

ALDERSON

C

31st Canadian Infantry

25th September

 

Sunken Road Cemetery

 

15/1787

Pte

ALDERSON

CL

1st West Yorkshire

12th October

19

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

26/17

Pte

ALDERSON

Christopher

26th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

38

Thiepval Memorial

 

2066

Pte

ALDERSON

Edmund Irving

1/5th Royal Lancaster

18th September

21

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

148386

Pte

ALDERSON

G

78th Canadian Infantry

25th November

 

Etretat Churchyard

 

15699

Pte

ALDERSON

Geoffrey

8th East Yorkshire

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

5023

Gnr

ALDERSON

George

Royal Field Artillery

25th October

26

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

 

16629

Pte

ALDERSON

Herbert Edward

9th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

4171

Pte

ALDERSON

J

1/8th Durham Light Infantry

18th September

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

42433

Pte

ALDERSON

John

15th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13823

Cpl

ALDERSON

John Thomas

2nd Cameronians

30th October

28

Grove Town Cemetery

In front of Le Transloy

26763

Pte

ALDERSON

John William

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

20th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12158

L/Cpl

ALDERSON

Mark

12th West Yorkshire

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

22/779

Pte

ALDERSON

Percival

22nd Durham Light Infantry

23rd October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6577

Pte

ALDERSON

Ralph

1/8th Liverpool

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2338

Pte

ALDERSON

Robert

11th Australian Infantry

25th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

15781

Sgt

ALDERSON

Robert Harold

17th Liverpool

14th October

24

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

31239

Pte

ALDERSON

Stanley Wentworth

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

32166

Pte

ALDERSON

Thomas A

10th Durham Light Infantry

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4121

Pte

ALDERSON

William

1/7th West Yorkshire

3rd July

28

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

7230

Pte

ALDERSON

William

1/9th Durham Light Infantry

5th November

22

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

12371

Pte

ALDERTHAY

David

2nd West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

16949

Pte

ALDERTHAY

Henry

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4949

Pte

ALDERTON

Arthur

1/14th London

1st July

34

Hebuterne Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

 

2/Lt

ALDERTON

CF

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Gordon Dump Cemetery

 

200437

L/Cpl

ALDERTON

Charles William

1/4th Suffolk

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

S/15342

Rfn

ALDERTON

Charles William

3rd Rifle Brigade

1st September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack of OrchardTrench  and Tea Trench

250742

L/Cpl

ALDERTON

Frederick George

1st Duke of Cornwall's L.I.

21st july

20

Thiepval Memorial

Pont Street

30633

Pte

ALDERTON

George Jeremiah

1st Essex

20th November

 

Guards Cemetery, Lesboeufs

Lesboeufs-Le Transloy secto

6953

Rfn

ALDERTON

HE

1/17th London

15th October

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18/454

Pte

ALDERTON

Harry

18th West Yorkshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4127

Pte

ALDERTON

Henry Herbert

13th Australian Infantry

14th August

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

1415

Pte

ALDERTON

Robert G

8th East Yorkshire

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Montauban

L/10783

Pte

ALDGATE

Harold Charles

1st The Buffs

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

27768

Pte

ALDHAM

Roland William

8th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

8279

Pte

ALDHURST

Arthur

2nd Lincolnshire

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers

201323

Pte

ALDINGER

William C.

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

20477

CSM

ALDIS

E

9th Loyal North Lancashire

7th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

7593

Sgt

ALDIS

Frank

10th Worcestershire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit

16465

Pte

ALDIS

Herbert Victor

9th Norfolk

15th September

22

Guillemont Road Cemetery

Attack of The Quadrilateral

18272

L/Cpl

ALDIS

William

9th Norfolk

15th September

25

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

 

2/Lt

ALDOUS

Alan Edward

8th Border

3rd July

24

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

2711

Pte

ALDOUS

EE

12th Middlesex

5th December

 

Etretat Churchyard

 

537

Pte

ALDOUS

W

11th Middlesex

10th August

22

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

S21458

Rfn

ALDOUS

Wolford Charles

1st Rifle Brigade

23rd October

33

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

19319

Sgt

ALDRED

A

6th Border

18th September

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

29747

Pte

ALDRED

FS

9th Loyal North Lancashire

21st October

 

Regina Trench Cemetery

 

6329

Pte

ALDRED

Frank

1/1st London

15th September

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

22574

Pte

ALDRED

Fred

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

26th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

43082

Pte

ALDRED

Frederick Thomas

7th Suffolk

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

23950

L/Cpl

ALDRED

James

11th Lancashire Fusiliers

16th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

17232

Pte

ALDRED

James E.

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

12/2929

Pte

ALDRED

John Reeves

1st Auckland, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

28

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

18013

Pte

ALDRED

John William

1st East Yorkshire

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Gueudecourt

15411

Pte

ALDRED

S

8th Royal Lancaster

25th October

 

Euston Road Cemetery

 

21307

Pte

ALDRED

William Henry

2nd Hampshire

16th October

27

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

S25717

Rfn

ALDRICH

C

1st Rifle Brigade

19th October

 

A.I.F. Burial Ground

 

 

2/Lt

ALDRICH

Charles Pelham Gardner

26th Royal Fusiliers

7th October

21

A.I.F. Burial Ground

Attack on Bayonet Trench

10/2510

Pte

ALDRIDGE

Ailbe

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

19th September

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

497

Pte

ALDRIDGE

Alfred John

16th Royal Warwickshire

27th July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

14703

L/Cpl

ALDRIDGE

Arthur William

2nd Royal Fusiliers

1st July

34

Hawthorn Ridge Cemetery n2

 

G9883

Pte

ALDRIDGE

Arthur William

6th The Buffs

4th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

12911

Pte

ALDRIDGE

Bertram Reuben

6th Northamptonshire

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Trnes Wood

4685

Rfn

ALDRIDGE

Ernest W

1/16th London

10th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/1393A

Pte

ALDRIDGE

Francis Edward

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

22

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

3570

Pte

ALDRIDGE

Frank

1/5th Royal Warwickshire

27th November

18

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

L9348

L/Cpl

ALDRIDGE

Frederick John

1st Middlesex

15th July

31

London Cemetery & Extension

 

21011

Pte

ALDRIDGE

George

16th Welsh

7th July

35

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

Attack of Mametz Wood

15232

Pte

ALDRIDGE

Harold

4th Grenadier Guards

25th September

27

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

26549

Pte

ALDRIDGE

Herbert Edgar

10th Gloucestershire

30th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

10051

Pte

ALDRIDGE

J

11th Royal Warwickshire

11th July

 

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

36335

Gnr

ALDRIDGE

Jacob

Royal Field Artillery

25th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4240

Sgt

ALDRIDGE

James David

1/5th South Staffordshire

1st July

 

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt salient

3142

Rfn

ALDRIDGE

James W

1/17th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

36234

Pte

ALDRIDGE

John Alfred

6th Royal Berkshire

30th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19/1270

Pte

ALDRIDGE

John Frederick

19th Durham Light Infantry

18th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S19280

Pte

ALDRIDGE

John H

2nd Rifle Brigade

22nd October

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

31651

Rfn

ALDRIDGE

Joseph

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

24th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

29961

Pte

ALDRIDGE

Richard Thomas

2nd Royal Warwickshire

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20519

Pte

ALDRIDGE

Samuel

13th Liverpool

14th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

 

26/1561

Rfn

ALDRIDGE

Thomas Benjamin

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

12th September

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

A3298

Pte

ALDRIDGE

Tom

12th K.R.R.C.

7th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

2399

Pte

ALDRIDGE

W

1/7th Durham Light Infantry

7th September

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Communal Cemetery Extension

 

27311

Pte

ALDRIDGE

Walter

15th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

6759

Pte

ALDRIDGE

Walter

8th Somerset Light Infantry

4th July

20

St Sever Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

23/1137

Pte

ALDRIDGE

William

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

G99

Pte

ALDRIDGE

William Nathaniel

7th Royal Sussex

7th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

 

2/Lt

ALDWINCKLE

Ralph

10th Loyal North Lancashire

15th November

27

Frankfurt Trench British Cemetery

 

I/7274

Pte

ALDWINCKLE

William James

7th Leicestershire

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Gueudecourt sector

4746

Pte

ALENIUS

Edward Emmanuel

51st Australian Infantry

3rd September

 

Aveluy Wood Cemetery

Attack of Mouquet Farm

4922

Pte

ALESBURY

Sidney T

1/5th Gloucestershire

27th August

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

16/736

Pte

ALEXANDER

A

16th Northumberland Fusiliers

4th July

23

Puchevillers Military Cemetery

 

3034

L/Cpl

ALEXANDER

A

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

3rd August

 

Caudry Old Communal Cemetery

 

65929

Pte

ALEXANDER

Alfred

Royal Army Medical Corps

3rd September

19

Knightsbridge Cemetery

 

17014

L/Cpl

ALEXANDER

Alan Grant

15th Royal Scots

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

14804

Pte

ALEXANDER

Albert Robert

2nd Grenadier Guards

15th September

 

Delville Wood Cemetery

Attack towards Lesboeufs

G249

Pte

ALEXANDER

Alfred

8th The Buffs

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

304076

Rfn

ALEXANDER

Alfred D

1/5th London

9th October

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

2389

Pte

ALEXANDER

Alfred Henry

2nd Middlesex

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

17014

L/Cpl

ALEXANDER

Allen

15th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy / Authuille

5032

Pte

ALEXANDER

Andrew Ernest

6th Australian Infantry

1st November

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Flers sector

4556

Pte

ALEXANDER

Angus McDonald

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

7th July

19

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

16184

Pte

ALEXANDER

Arthur

1st Lincolnshire

25th June

21

Heilly Station Cemetery

In front of Fricourt

Y906

Pte

ALEXANDER

Arthur

8th K.R.R.C.

24th August

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

201625

Pte

ALEXANDER

Charles

1/4th Gordon Highlanders

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

10/2834

L/Cpl

ALEXANDER

Charles

1st Wellington, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

25

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

R/10922

Rfn

ALEXANDER

DG

2nd K.R.R.C.

8th September

 

Thistle Dump Cemetery

 

35401

Pte

ALEXANDER

David Charles

17th Sherwood Foresters

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

North of the Ancre

2953

Sgt

ALEXANDER, MM

Douglas

1/21st London

12th September

25

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

6875

Pte

ALEXANDER

Edward James

1st East Surrey

29th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North-West of Longueval

8465

L/Cpl

ALEXANDER

Ernest Robert

1st Wiltshire

4th July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

Leipzig Salient

241770

Pte

ALEXANDER

Felix Edward

1/5th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ALEXANDER

Frank Esmond

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

27th July

27

St Sever Cemetery

 

1133

Pte

ALEXANDER

Frederick Herbert

14th Royal Warwickshire

23rd July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ALEXANDER, DCM

Gavin Douglas

New Zealand Engineers

15th September

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

22972

Pte

ALEXANDER

George

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

194

Pte

ALEXANDER

George

28th Australian Infantry

7th November

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

East of Eaucourt-l'Abbaye

40126

Pte

ALEXANDER

George William

2nd Essex

23rd October

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack North East of Lesboeufs

S/6976

Pte

ALEXANDER

Hamilton

1st Black Watch

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Contalmaison

2551

Pte

ALEXANDER

Harold Leslie

27th Australian Infantry

4th August

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attack of O.G. I.

240893

Pte

ALEXANDER

Harry

4th/5th Black Watch

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in the Ancre Valley

10698

L/Cpl

ALEXANDER

Henry

2nd Gordon Highlanders

6th September

28

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ALEXANDER

Henry Talbot

1st Hampshire

1st July

 

Redan Ridge Cemetery n2

 

2351

Cpl

ALEXANDER

Herbert John

1/19th London

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/2178

L/Cpl

ALEXANDER

Horace

1/7th Middlesex

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ALEXANDER

James

11th Northumberland Fusiliers

7th July

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ALEXANDER

John

8th Leicestershire

15th July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Bazentin-le-Petit Wood

3686

Pte

ALEXANDER

John

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

Lt

ALEXANDER

John

25th Canadian Infantry

1st October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

291066

L/Cpl

ALEXANDER

John

1/7th Northumberland Fusiliers

14th November

31

Thiepval Memorial

 

11032

Pte

ALEXANDER

John

1/6th Gordon Highlanders

22nd November

21

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

152259

Pte

ALEXANDER

John Allister

5th Canadian Infantry

27th September

45

AIF Burial Ground

 

16240

Pte

ALEXANDER

John Stewart

1st K.O.S.B.

14th July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

2566

Pte

ALEXANDER

John Stuart

32nd Australian Infantry

30th October

24

AIF Burial Ground

 

22807

Pte

ALEXANDER

Joseph

9th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South of Schwaben Redoubt

26607

Pte

ALEXANDER

Keith

9th West Yorkshire

20th September

29

Thiepval Memorial

 

14704

Pte

ALEXANDER

Kenneth George

9th Norfolk

15th September

23

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

2328

Spr

ALEXANDER

Maurice Gordon

Australian Engineers

29th July

 

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ALEXANDER

Noel Legard

9th K.O.Y.L.I.

1st July

22

Gordon Dump Cemetery

Attack North of Fricourt

 

2/Lt

ALEXANDER

PM

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

30th July

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

3724

Pte

ALEXANDER

Peter

1/5th Gordon Highlanders

13th November

28

Y Ravine Cemetery

 

17134

Rfn

ALEXANDER

Robert

13th Royal Irish Rifles

1st July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

21760

Pte

ALEXANDER

Robert Ernest

13th Essex

13th November

36

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of The Quadrilateral

44070

Pte

ALEXANDER

Samuel

2nd K.O.S.B.

3rd September

27

Thiepval Memorial

 

129209

L/Cpl

ALEXANDER

Stewart Mckenzie

16th Canadian Infantry

9th October

 

Vimy Memorial

 

2556

L/Cpl

ALEXANDER

TE

1/5th Liverpool

16th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

G/15438

Pte

ALEXANDER

TJ

6th Royal West Surrey

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

6/1231

Sgt

ALEXANDER

Thomas Henry

2nd Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

16th September

21

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

4115

Pte

ALEXANDER

Thomas William

1/13th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

5256

Rfn

ALEXANDER

Walter

1/5th Liverpool

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1504

L/Cpl

ALEXANDER

Walter Ernest

Newfoundland Regiment

5th July

24

Beauval Communal Cemetery

Attack of Beaumont-Hamel

19773

Pte

ALEXANDER

William

1st Royal Scots Fusiliers

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bazentin-le-Grand

22416

Pte

ALEXANDER

William

9th Cameronians

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

S/18510

Pte

ALEXANDER

William

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

4930

Pte

ALEXANDER

William

1/23rd London

2nd October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

 

6341

CSM

ALEXANDER

William

6th Wiltshire

2nd November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Aveluy / Stuff Redoubt

219213

Pte

ALEXANDER

William C

78th Canadian Infantry

19th November

 

Vimy Memorial

 

405161

Pte

ALEXANDER

William George

18th Canadian Infantry

15th September

35

Vimy Memorial

 

2329

Pte

ALEXANDER

William Henry

20th Australian Infantry

26th July

20

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

5298

Pte

ALEXANDER

William James

1st Scots Guards

17th September

33

La Neuville British Cemetery

Attack towards Lesboeufs

 

2/Lt

ALEXANDER

William Mercer

17th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Leipzig Salient

71070

Pte

ALEXANDER

William Richard

9th Sherwood Foresters

24th November

25

Hamel Military Cemetery

Ancre Heights

1795

Cpl

ALEY

Edward Joel

1/3rd London

26th September

 

Etaples Military Cemetery

Bouleaux Wood sector

14846

Pte

ALEY

Frank

7th Suffolk

3rd July

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

475002

Pte

ALF

John

27th Canadian Infantry

16th September

23

Puchevillers British Cemetery

 

15357

Pte

ALFLATT

George Arthur

8th Royal Lancaster

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ALFORD

Allan Charles George

3rd Worcestershire

3rd September

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

301392

Rfn

ALFORD

Bertram C

1/5th London

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt

184140

Pte

ALFORD

Charles Henry

10th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

London Cemetery & Extension

 

36139

Pte

ALFORD

Charles William

19th Lancashire Fusiliers

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

 

TF/2707

Pte

ALFORD

Edward Thomas

1/7th Middlesex

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ALFORD

Gordon Beresford

1st Australian Infantry

12th August

 

Wandsworth (Streatham) Cemetery

Died of wounds

27148

Pte

ALFORD

Herbert

7th Somerset Light Infantry

7th October

28

Thiepval Memorial

Rainbow and Cloudy Trenches

4972

Pte

ALFORD

Walter Victor

1/23rd London

9th October

24

Nunhead (All Saints) Cemetery

 

3709

Pte

ALFRED

R.

4th South African Infantry

11th July

 

Quarry Cemetery, Montauban

Bernafay Wood

18564

Pte

ALGAR

Alfred

7th Suffolk

3rd July

21

Ovillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Ovillers and towards La Boisselle

4428

Pte

ALGAR

Alfred

1/4th Suffolk

29th August

19

Thiepval Memorial

Between Longueval and High Wood

2656

L/Cpl

ALGAR

H

1/13th London

7th September

 

Peronne Road Cemetery

 

2526

Pte

ALGAR

John

7th Royal Fusiliers

13th November

 

Ancre British Cemetery

Attack on Beaucourt

G/5426

Pte

ALGAR

LW

1st Royal West Surrey

24th August

30

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

 

3363

Pte

ALGAR

Norman

1/4th Yorkshire

16th November

24

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

25939

L/Sgt

ALGAR

Walter

10th Royal Dublin Fusiliers

13th November

19

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Beaucourt

2193

Pte

ALGER

Harold Crosbie

2nd South African Infantry

10th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

21314

Pte

ALGER

Laurence William

8th Border

15th July

21

Millencourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

3235

Swr

ALI AKBAR KHAN

9th Hodson's Horse

12th August

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

 

2/Lt

ALINGTON

Geoffrey Hugh

1/5th Royal Sussex

9th August

27

Bouzincourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Bouzincourt

 

Cpt

ALISON

George Newdegate

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

1st July

26

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

 

64158

Gnr

ALISON

WJ

Royal Garrison Artillery

31st October

 

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

 

5623

Rfn

ALKINS

PA

10th Rifle Brigade

3rd September

 

Bernafay Wood British Cemetery

 

2340

Pte

ALL

Peter

2nd Australian Infantry

29th October

 

Bazentin-le-Petit Military Cemetery

 

66703

Gnr

ALLAM

Edwin James Howard

Royal Garrison Artillery

31st July

24

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

25420

Pte

ALLAM

Francis Alexander

6th Northamptonshire

8th November

 

St Sever Cemetery Extension

Courcelette sector

26639

Pte

ALLAM

Stanley Percival

1st Essex

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Hilt Trench and Grease Trench

12740

Pte

ALLAMBY

JE

10th Royal Warwickshire

3rd July

 

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

 

12837

Pte

ALLAN

Adam

9th Cameronians

6th July

 

Dive Copse British Cemetery

Montauban

3/7705

Pte

ALLAN

Alexander

10th Argyll and Sutherland

19th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

8135

Pte

ALLAN

Alexander

2nd Scots Guards

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Lesboeufs

18297

Pte

ALLAN

Alexander

17th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Munich Trench

 

2/Lt

ALLAN

Alfred

2nd Highland Light Infantry

31st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Waterlot Farm sector

11324

Pte

ALLAN

Alfred

8th Duke of Wellington's

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

240535

Pte

ALLAN

Alfred

4th/5th Black Watch

14th October

19

Connaught Cemetery

Capture of Schwaben Redoubt

5168

L/Cpl

ALLAN

Alfred John Rettie

1/14th London

1st July

27

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt salient

602258

Pte

ALLAN

Arthur John

7th Canadian Infantry

27th September

26

Cerisy-Gailly Military Cemetery

Taking of a part of Hessian Trench

9/2357

Pte

ALLAN

Charles Thomas

1st Otago, N.Z.E.F.

27th September

19

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

25/164

Rfn

ALLAN

Clark

New Zealand Rifle Brigade

15th September

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

23500

Gnr

ALLAN

David

Royal Field Artillery

4th July

18

Abbeville Communal Cemetery

 

447292

Pte

ALLAN

David

5th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

 

40101

Sgt

ALLAN

David Baillie

10th/11th H.L.I.

17th September

 

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Martinpuich

S4803

Sgt

ALLAN

Donald

9th Seaforth Highlanders

27th October

26

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

 

2385

Pte

ALLAN

Duncan George

1/6th Seaforth Highlanders

13th November

21

Mailly Wood Cemetery

 

6617

Pte

ALLAN

Edward

1st Somerset Light Infantry

1st July

 

Sucrerie Military Cemetery

Attack of Redan Ridge

141137

Pte

ALLAN

Edward Jersey

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

41

Vimy Memorial

 

304060

Sgr

ALLAN

FE

Canadian Field Artillery

30th October

 

Contay British Cemetery

 

10119

Pte

ALLAN

Frederick Leonard

10th Argyll and Sutherland

14th July

 

Caterpillar Valley Cemetery

Attack of Longueval

4274

Pte

ALLAN

Frank

1/6th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ALLAN

Frank Cecil

13th Durham Light Infantry

29th September

20

St Sever Cemetery

Martinpuich sector

375077

Pte

ALLAN

George

2nd Royal Scots

18th September

 

Thiepval Anglo-French Cemetery

 

4025

Pte

ALLAN

George

12th Highland Light Infantry

19th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

200981

Pte

ALLAN

George H

5th/6th Cameronians

28th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Hazy Trench and Boritska Trench

8541

Pte

ALLAN

George Walden

2nd Royal Irish Regiment

3rd September

 

Thiepval Memorial

West of Ginchy

17776

L/Cpl

ALLAN

Gordon Whittingham

19th Liverpool

30th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

27159

Pte

ALLAN

Harry Paxton

16th Highland Light Infantry

18th November

23

New Munich Trench British Cemetery

Attack of Munich Trench and Frankfurt Trench

 

2/Lt

ALLAN

Henry Somerset

1/6th London

2nd October

33

Etaples Military Cemetery

High Wood

38319

Pte

ALLAN

Hugh

12th Northumberland Fusiliers

18th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

13504

Pte

ALLAN

J

1st Gordon Highlanders

18th August

 

Guillemont Road Cemetery

 

21758

Pte

ALLAN

Jack

2nd East Lancashire

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

S7799

Cpl

ALLAN

James

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

1st July

 

Serre Road Cemetery n2

 

265433

Pte

ALLAN

James

1/6th Black Watch

30th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

2656

Pte

ALLAN

James

7th/8th K.O.S.B.

18th August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

3812

Rfn

ALLAN

James

1/6th Liverpool

26th September

19

AIF Burial Ground

 

6/2358A

Pte

ALLAN

James Ernest Warnock

1st Canterbury, N.Z.E.F.

23rd September

20

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

600

Pte

ALLAN

James Gibb

4th South African Infantry

11th July

35

Thiepval Memorial

Bernafay Wood

 

Cpt

ALLAN

James Robert

8th Canadian Infantry

20th September

23

Albert Communal Cemetery Extension

Contalmaison area

934

Pte

ALLAN

James Scott

2nd Royal Scots

18th August

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

 

2/Lt

ALLAN

James Stanley

11th Argyll and Sutherland

22nd October

26

Dernancourt Communal Cemetery Extension

Martinpuich / Le Sars sector

23/83

Pte

ALLAN

John

23rd Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

14560

Pte

ALLAN

John

16th Highland Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack in Leipzig Salient

14155

Pte

ALLAN

John

1st Scots Guards

10th September

46

Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery

 

71237

Cpl

ALLAN

John

43rd Canadian Infantry

21st September

22

Vimy Memorial

 

439004

Pte

ALLAN

John

4th Canadian Infantry

8th October

30

Vimy Memorial

 

461321

Pte

ALLAN

John

44th Canadian Infantry

25th October

21

Vimy Memorial

 

47800

L/Cpl

ALLAN

John Cyrus

15th Canadian Infantry

7th October

24

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

S43071

Pte

ALLAN

John E

2nd Seaforth Highlanders

14th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

201526

Pte

ALLAN

John Henry

1st Canadian Infantry

27th October

19

Keighley (Morton) Cemetery

 

 

2/Lt

ALLAN

John Steele

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

36

AIF Burial Ground

Attack on Bayonet Trench

15585

Pte

ALLAN

Joseph

2nd Royal Scots

22nd July

22

Thiepval Memorial

 

140001

Cpl

ALLAN

Leonard Stephen

14th Canadian Infantry

26th September

18

Vimy Memorial

 

4775

Pte

ALLAN

ME

1/4th Yorkshire

17th September

 

Dernancourt CCE

 

S/11979

Sgt

ALLAN

Matthew

5th Cameron Highlanders

18th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

Longueval / Delville Wood

40086

Pte

ALLAN

Mckenzie

10th/11th H.L.I.

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Martinpuich

 

Lt

ALLAN

Myrton Trangmar

20th Australian Infantry

27th July

24

Becourt Military Cemetery

 

435028

v

ALLAN

Oswald Harrie

50th Canadian Infantry

19th November

 

Adanac Military Cemetery

 

26404

Pte

ALLAN

Paul

10th/11th H.L.I.

26th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Le Sars sector

S/40217

Pte

ALLAN

Robert

1st Black Watch

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Flers

10286

Pte

ALLAN

Robert Gentle

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

621

L/Cpl

ALLAN

Robert McCombie

5th Australian Infantry

25th July

23

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

 

40366

Cpl

ALLAN

Robert S.M.

2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers

12th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Bayonet Trench

20056

Pte

ALLAN

SO

1st K.O.S.B.

22nd August

29

Flatiron Copse Cemetery

 

S6496

Pte

ALLAN

Samuel

7th Seaforth Highlanders

12th October

21

Thiepval Memorial

 

21227

Pte

ALLAN

Thomas

15th Durham Light Infantry

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

23301

Bbr

ALLAN

Thomas

Royal Field Artillery

31st August

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

11188

Pte

ALLAN

Thomas Henry

2nd Otago, N.Z.E.F.

1st October

 

Caterpillar Valley (New Zealand) Memorial

 

C/6392

Rfn

ALLAN

WH

18th K.R.R.C.

15th September

29

Bray Military Cemetery

 

S/4150

Pte

ALLAN

William

7th Seaforth Highlanders

14th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

19/1028

Pte

ALLAN

William

2nd Durham Light Infantry

11th August

18

Hamel Military Cemetery

 

2552

Cpl

ALLAN

William

13th Australian Infantry

14th August

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

3/8960

Pte

ALLAN

William

9th West Yorkshire

14th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

20318

Pte

ALLAN

William Morton

16th Cheshire

25th July

21

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

18348

Pte

ALLAN

Wilton

11th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Connaught Cemetery

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

15280

L/Cpl

ALLANDER

John James

10th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Schwaben Redoubt

1888

Pte

ALLANSON

Charles

28th Australian Infantry

4th-6th August

40

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

Pozieres. Attacks on O.G.I.

 

2/Lt

ALLANSON

Henry Peter

2nd Suffolk

20th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Longueval

G10708

Pte

ALLARD

Bertie Charles

1st Middlesex

15th July

22

London Cemetery & Extension

 

816

Pte

ALLARD

Cecil Herbert

13th Australian Infantry

15th August

 

Warloy-Baillon Communal Cemetery Extension

 

12634

Pte

ALLARD

Richard

7th Norfolk

12th August

24

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of a part of Sixth Avenue

8471

Pte

ALLARD

Stanley

2nd Hampshire

18th October

25

Bancourt British Cemetery

 

16810

Pte

ALLARD

Sydney

11th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack on Ovillers

13785

Pte

ALLARD

Walter

8th Norfolk

1st July

22

Thiepval Memorial

Attack South-West of Montauban

5385

A1stCl

ALLARDICE

Alexander

Royal Flying Corps

13th November

19

Mailly Wood Cemetery

Detached to 91st Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery

192119

Pte

ALLARDICE

George Stevenson

15th Canadian Infantry

26th September

 

Vimy Memorial

Attack towards Regina Trench

 

LtCol

ALLARDICE

Harry

13th Northumberland Fusiliers

1st July

 

Dartmoor Cemetery

 

1112

Pte

ALLAT

Arthur Holgate

22nd Australian Infantry

26th August

20

Pozieres British Cemetery

 

12274

Cpl

ALLATSON

Walter Percy

7th East Lancashire

21st July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

4018

Pte

ALLAWAY

Albert E

1/5th Gloucestershire

23rd July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

266377

Pte

ALLAWAY

Henry J

1/6th Gloucestershire

21st July

37

Thiepval Memorial

 

3499

Rfn

ALLAWAY

Henry T

1/8th London

7th October

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

26029

Pte

ALLAWAY

John Walker

9th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gird Trench

21124

Pte

ALLAWAY

WJ

1st Gloucesteshire

10th September

 

Heilly Station Cemetery

 

 

Cpt

ALLBERRY

Cecil Charles

9th Leicestershire

25th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Taking of Gird Trench

2539

Gnr

ALLBONE

Edward

Royal Field Artillery

10th October

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

8820

L/Cpl

ALLBRIGHT

Herbert

11th Royal Warwickshire

15th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

7961

Pte

ALLBRIGHT

Joe

1st Northamptonshire

9th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of High Wood

26035

Pte

ALLCHIN

Frederick John

Machine Gun Corps (Inf)

20th July

19

Thiepval Memorial

 

G/12586

Pte

ALLCHIN, MM

John Henry

8th Royal West Kent

20th August

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

12647

Pte

ALLCHIN

William Thomas

12th East Surrey

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Flers

15198

Pte

ALLCHURCH

Ernest Francis

1st Coldstream Guards

15th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack towards Lesboeufs

TF4809

Pte

ALLCHURCH

William

1/7th Middlesex

24th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

26125

Pte

ALLCOCK

Harry

16th Sherwood Foresters

8th October

21

Connaught Cemetery

Schwaben Redoubt

11989

Pte

ALLCOCK

J

11th Royal Scots

15th July

 

Daours Communal Cemetery Extension

 

13443

Sgn

ALLCOCK

JA

12th West Yorkshire

14th July

 

Corbie Communal Cemetery Extension

 

19681

Pte

ALLCOCK

Joseph

10th Northumberland Fusiliers

8th July

26

Thiepval Memorial

 

43550

Pte

ALLCOCK

Robert Samuel

8th Norfolk

27th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Authuille Wood

11366

Sgt

ALLCOCK

Samuel

12th Manchester

7th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

 

1443

Cpl

ALLCOCK

Tom

1/6th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

25

Foncquevillers Military Cemetery

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

19434

Pte

ALLCOCK

William

3rd Worcestershire

24th August

22

Thiepval Memorial

Capture of Hindenburg Trench

8380

Sgt

ALLCOCK, MM

William

2nd Sherwood Foresters

16th September

 

Thiepval Memorial

Quadrilateral (Ginchy)

18040

Pte

ALLCORN

Alan

7th Royal Sussex

18th October

34

Etaples Military Cemetery

Gueudecourt sector

G5010

Pte

ALLCORN

Thomas Louis

1st Royal West Kent

30th July

23

Thiepval Memorial

 

16384

Pte

ALLCOTT

Frederick

2nd South Staffordshire

28th July

 

Thiepval Memorial

Delville Wood

352358

Pte

ALLCRAFT

Augustus

1/7th London

7th October

 

Warlencourt British Cemetery

Attack on the Butte de Warlencourt

17558

Pte

ALLDEN

O

5th Royal Berkshire

3rd July

 

Ovillers Military Cemetery

 

200161

Pte

ALLDRED

F.A.

1/5th Sherwood Foresters

1st July

24

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Gommecourt Salient

9558

CSM

ALLDRIDGE

Alexander

2nd South Lancashire

13th July

23

Bapaume Post Military Cemetery

Ovillers

 

Sb/Lt

ALLDRIDGE

Douglas Robert George Paul

Nelson Battalion

13th November

 

Thiepval Memorial

Attack of Beaucourt

4484

Pte

ALLDRITT

Thomas Frederic Lionel

13th Royal Fusiliers

23rd November

23

Etaples Military Cemetery

 

18375

Pte

ALLEBONE

EE

15th Hampshire

15th September

 

Bulls Road Cemetery

 

20162

Pte

ALLELY

LT

8th Royal Berkshire

19th August

 

Dantzig Alley British Cemetery

 

14/119

L/Cpl

ALLEMBY

Harold

14th York and Lancaster

1st July

20

Thiepval Memorial

 

PREVIOUS PAGE

AFFLECK - AKROYD

NEXT PAGE

ALLEN